Pecos Watershed Priority Area in Trans Pecos Region

 Pecos Watershed

   
Show Articles on Pecos Watershed (7)
Pecos River WPP Update

Implementation of the Pecos River Watershed Protection Plan (WPP) began in November 2009 upon acceptance of the WPP by EPA. The primary goals of implementing the plan are to improve the health of the Pecos River watershed and instream water quality in the river and its tributaries.

 

Watershed Protection Plan for the Pecos River in Texas

The Watershed Protection Plan for the Pecos River in Texas (WPP) is a plan to restore water quality in the river and generally improve watershed health.

 

Western Governors’ Species Conservation and Endangered Species Act Initiative
By:

The Western Governors’ Species Conservation and Endangered Species Act Initiative was launched by WGA Chairman and Wyoming Gov.

 

Pecos Watershed Conservation Initiative webinar
By:

The Western Governors' Association  on the Pecos Watershed Conservation Initiative examined the effort by state and federal agencies, industry, and conservation organizations to craft pragmatic and collaborative solutions to conservation challenges at a broad-scale across the Permian Basin of Texas and New Mexico.

 

NFWF Partners with Permian Basin Oil and Natural Gas Companies to Conserve Pecos Watershed in Texas and New Mexico
By:

The National Fish and Wildlife Foundation (NFWF) today announced that six oil and natural gas companies with significant operations in the Permian Basin of Texas and New Mexico have formed a new partnership to support conservation projects in the region.

 

NFWF’s Partnership with Permian Basin Oil and Natural Gas Companies and Federal Agencies Leads to $3.7 Million in Conservation Impact in First Year
By:

The National Fish and Wildlife Foundation (NFWF) has awarded $1.4 million in grants to restore and preserve riparian and grassland habitats and the species that depend on them in the Pecos River Watershed of eastern New Mexico and West Texas.& ...

 

Comprehensive Wildlife Management Planning Guidelines Trans-Pecos Ecological Region
By:

 

Show Pecos Watershed Organizations & Professionals (400)
There are 400 resources serving Trans Pecos Region in the following categories:
map itMap of Pecos Watershed Organizations & Professionals serving Trans Pecos Region
Biologists / Ecologists
Advanced Ecology, LTD.
Keith Webb - Environmental Operations Manager - Center, TX
Austin Bohannon
Texas Parks and Wildlife Department - Wildlife Biologist - Alpine, TX
Barrett Koennecke
Texas Parks and Wildlife Department - Wildlife Biologist - Snyder, TX
Brad Simpson
Texas Parks and Wildlife Department - District Leader - Canyon, TX
Brian Gottschalk
Adams Environmental - Sr. Environmental Scientist and Project Manager - San Antonio, TX
Christopher Schalk
Southern Research Station - Research Ecologist - Nacogdoches, TX
Clay Whitfill
Plateau Land & Wildlife Management - Region Manager - Austin, TX
Cory K. Adams
Southern Research Station - Wildlife Biologist - Nacogdoches, TX
Courtney Jasik
Resource and Land Management, Inc. - Rangeland Ecologist - Pleasanton, TX
David Riley
Plateau Land & Wildlife Management - Staff Biologist II - Austin, TX
Diane Boellstorff
Water Resource Specialist - Soil and Crop Sciences - AgriLife Extension - College Station, TX
Dusty Alexander
Plateau Land & Wildlife Management - Region Manager - Austin, TX
Eco-Asset Solutions & Innovations LLC
- Redwood City, CA
Eric Keith
Project Manager - Raven Environmental Services, Inc. - Huntsville, TX
Gaby Tamez
Texas Parks and Wildlife Department - Wildlife Biologist - Fort Stockton, TX
Greg Simons
Wildlife Consultants, Inc. - Wildlife Biologist - San Angelo, TX
Gulf of Mexico Coastal Ocean Observing System
- College Station, TX
Hicks & Company
- Austin, TX
Hilary Schneider
Texas Parks and Wildlife Department - Wildlife Biologist - Midland, TX
Hydrex Environmental, Inc.
Environmental Scientist - Clayton Collier - Nacogdoches, TX
Ian Witt
Texas Parks and Wildlife Department - Wildlife Biologist - Sonora, TX
James Armstrong
Rare Earth Science, LLC - Principal Geologist / Environmental Scientist - Gunnison, CO
James Weaver
Texas Parks and Wildlife Department - Technical Guidance Biologist - Fort Davis, TX
Jenny Blair, C.W.B.
Blair Wildlife Consulting - Principal - Kyle, TX
Joe Hamrick
Compliance and Wildlife - Raven Environmental Services, Inc. - Huntsville, TX
John J. Kuhl
Hicks and Company - Austin, TX
John Marksberry
Bird Forestry - Forester / Wildlife Biologist - Center, TX
Jonah Evans
Texas Parks and Wildlife Department - Nongame & Rare Species Program Leader - Austin, TX
Jose Etchart
Texas Parks and Wildlife Department - Wildlife Biologist - Socorro, TX
Josh B. Pierce
Southern Research Station - Wildlife Biologist - Nacogdoches, TX
Joyce Moore
Texas Parks and Wildlife Department - Technical Guidance Biologist - Harper, TX
Krysta Demere
Texas Parks and Wildlife Department - Wildlife Diversity Biologist - Alpine, TX
Kyle Lassiter
Plateau Land & Wildlife Management - Staff Biologist II - Austin, TX
Kyndal Anderson
Plateau Land & Wildlife Management - Staff Biologist II - Austin, TX
Lisa Campbell
Water Resource Specialist - TAMU - Oceanography - College Station, TX
Lois Balin
Texas Parks and Wildlife Department - Urban Biologist - El Paso, TX
Lynn Kitchen, Ph.D.
Adams Environmental - Vice President - San Antonio, TX
Mark Gray
Plateau Land & Wildlife Management - Senior Wildlife Biologist - Austin, TX
Mark Hefner
Plateau Land & Wildlife Management - Landowner Adviser - Austin, TX
Michael A. Petter
Resource & Land Management, Inc. - President - Pleasanton, TX
Michael Janis
Texas Parks and Wildlife Department - District Leader - Alpine, TX
Mike Miller
Texas Parks and Wildlife Department - District Leader - Kerrville, TX
Nathan Rains
Texas Parks and Wildlife Department - Wildlife Diversity Biologist - Cleburne, TX
Nick Fisher
Plateau Land & Wildlife Management - Region Manager - Austin, TX
Private Lands Biologist Program
Texas Parks and Wildlife Department - Austin, TX
Rachael Connally
Texas Parks and Wildlife Department - Wildlife Biologist - Alpine, TX
Richard R. Schaefer
U.S. Forest Service - Wildlife Biologist - Nacogdoches, TX
Ruben Cantu
Wildlife Consultants, Inc. - Certified Wildlife Biologist, Certified Professional Rangeland Management - San Angelo, TX
Rufus Stephens
Rufus Wildlife Consulting - Wildlife Biologist/Ecologist - Boerne, TX
Sarah Kahlich
Plateau Land & Wildlife Management - Senior Wildlife Biologist - Austin, TX
Shane Kiefer
Plateau Land & Wildlife Management - Director of Ecological Services - Austin, TX
Shantel Porterfield
Plateau Land & Wildlife Management - Staff Biologist II - Austin, TX
Siglo Group
Jonathan Ogren - Principal and Environmental Planner - Austin, TX
Southern Conservation Trust
Katie Pace Quattlebaum - Executive Director - Fayetteville, GA
Sphere 3-Environmental
- Longview, TX
Steve Nelle
Private Independent Land Management Consulting - Wildlife Biologist / Rangeland Specialist - San Angelo, TX
Texas Brigades
- New Braunfels, TX
Texas Cooperative Fish & Wildlife Research Unit
Clint Boal - Unit Scientist - Lubbock, TX
Texas Landowner Incentive Program
Arlene Kalmbach - TPWD LIP Coordinator - Austin, TX
Texas Wildlife Management
Lin Poor, M.S. - Certified Wildlife Biologist - Austin, TX
Thomas DeWitt
Associate Professor - College Station, TX
Ty Higginbotham
Farm Bill Biologist - Pheasants Forever and Quail Forever - Wilson, TX
UNT Quail
- Denton, TX
Western Association of Fish and Wildlife Agencies Lesser Prairie-Chicken
Sean Kyle - Lesser Prairie Chicken Program Manager - Topeka, KS
Whitenton Group, Inc.
- San Marcos, TX
Will Rhodes
Texas Parks and Wildlife Department - Wildlife Biologist - Fort Davis, TX
Conservation Districts
Andrews SWCD
- Andrews, TX
Big Bend SWCD
Jody Donet - District Clerk - Alpine, TX
Crockett County SWCD
- Ozona, TX
El Paso-Hudspeth SWCD
- El Paso, TX
High Point SWCD
- Van Horn, TX
Highland SWCD
- Marfa, TX
Middle Concho SWCD
- Big Lake, TX
Midland SWCD
- Midland, TX
Rio Grande-Pecos River SWCD
- Sanderson, TX
Sandhills SWCD
- Odessa, TX
Texas State Soil and Water Conservation Board
- Temple, TX
Toyah-Limpia SWCD
- Balmorhea, TX
Trans Pecos SWCD
- Fort Stockton, TX
Upper Pecos SWCD
- Pecos, TX
Fisheries Biologists
Barak Shemai
U.S. Fish and Wildlife Service - Southwest Region - Aquatic Invasive Species Coordinator - Albuquerque, NM
Clint Wilson
Overton Fisheries, Inc. - Buffalo, TX
Coastal Environments, Inc.
Beth Manly - President - Baton Rouge, LA
Craig Bonds
Texas Parks and Wildlife Department - Inland Fisheries Division Director - Austin, TX
Ecoresource Solutions Inc
Tony Byrne - President/Principal Ecologist - Arvada, CO
Emma Clarkson
Texas Parks and Wildlife Department - Coastal Fisheries Habitat Assessment Team Leader - Austin, TX
Gulf States Marine Fisheries Commision
- Ocean Springs, MS
Lochow Ranch - Pond & Lake Management
- Bryan, TX
Lower Mississippi Valley Joint Venture
Keith McKnight - Coordinator - Vicksburg, MS
Overton Fisheries, Inc.
Todd and Kathy Overton - Owners - Buffalo, TX
Ross Carrie
Raven Environmental Services, Inc. - President - Huntsville, TX
SOLitude Lake Management
Paul Dorsett - Bryan, TX
Southern Sportsman Aquatics & Land Management
Scott Brown - OwnerNC
Texas Pro Lake Management
Steve Bardin - Comanche, TX
Thomas DeWitt
Associate Professor - College Station, TX
Tim Birdsong
Texas Parks and Wildlife Department - Inland Fisheries Deputy Division Director - Austin, TX
Todd Sink
Associate Professor & Fisheries Specialist - Texas A&M AgriLife Extension Service - College Station, TX
Tyler Fish Farm
Bob Waldrop - Owner - Ben Wheeler, TX
Government Agencies
Bureau of Land Management
Nikki Haskett - Office of National Conservation Lands and Community Partnerships - Washington, DC
Bureau of Reclamation
- Washington, DC
Christopher Warren
USDA/Rural Development - Business Grant & Loan Analyst - Washington, DC
Ecological Services Regional Office
U.S. Fish and Wildlife Service - Albuquerque, NM
El Paso Area Office
USDA Rural Development - El Paso, TX
El Paso Regional Office
Texas Parks and Wildlife Department - El Paso, TX
Fort Stockton Area Office
USDA Rural Development - Fort Stockton, TX
Gulf of Mexico Fishery Management Council
Doug Gregory - Executive Director - Tampa, FL
Lubbock Regional Office
Texas Parks and Wildlife Department - Lubbock, TX
Midland Regional Office
Texas Parks and Wildlife Department - Midland, TX
Monarch Conservation Science Partnership
- LA Crosse, WI
National Invasive Species Council
U.S. Department of the Interior - Washington, DC
National Oceanic and Atmospheric Administration
- Washington, DC
National Resources Conservation Service - Texas
Kristy Oates - State Conservationist - Temple, TX
New Mexico State Office
Bureau of Land Management - Santa Fe, NM
NRCS National Water Quality Initiative
- Washington, DC
Ozona Area Office
USDA Rural Development - Ozona, TX
Railroad Commission of Texas
- Austin, TX
Smokey Bear - Wildfire Prevention
USDA Forest Service - Washington, DC
South Central Regional Office
Texas Department of Agriculture - Region 4 - San Antonio, TX
Southeastern Association of Fish and Wildlife Agencies
- Aiken, SC
State and Private Forestry
USDA Forest Service - Office of Communication - Washington, DC
Texas A&M Forest Service
- College Station, TX
Texas Department of Agriculture
- Austin, TX
Texas Farm and Ranch Lands Conservation Program
Texas Parks and Wildlife Department - Austin, TX
Texas Fish and Wildlife Conservation Office
U.S. Fish and Wildlife Service - San Marcos, TX
Texas General Land Office
- Austin, TX
Texas Oak Wilt Partnership
- College Station, TX
Texas Parks and Wildlife Department
- Austin, TX
Texas Private Lands and Habitat Program
Texas Parks and Wildlife Department Wildlife Division - Austin, TX
U.S. Army Corps of Engineers
- Washington, DC
U.S. Department of Agriculture
- Washington, DC
U.S. Fish & Wildlife Service - Southwest Region
Amy Lueders - Regional Director - Albuquerque, NM
U.S. Forest Service
U.S. Department of Agriculture - Washington, DC
United States Fish and Wildlife Service
Department of the Interior - Washington, DC
US Natural Resources Conservation Service
- Washington, DC
USDA Rural Development - Texas Office
- Temple, TX
West Texas Regional Office
Texas Department of Agriculture - Region 1 - Lubbock, TX
Western Association of Fish & Wildlife Agencies
- Cheyenne, WY
Western Governors’ Association
James Ogsbury - Executive Director - Denver, CO
White's Creek Lake Campground
- Eupora, MS
Wildlife Habitat Assessment Program
Texas Parks and Wildlife Department - Austin, TX
Land Trusts
American Farmland Trust
- Washington, DC
BC Nature
Federation of BC Naturalists - North Vancouver, BC
Brenda Schick
Singing Stream Conservation Consultants - Principal - La Jolla, CA
Canadian Parks and Wilderness Society, Ottawa Valley Chapter
- Ottawa, ON
Colorado River Land Trust
- Austin, TX
Conservancy Hornby Island
- Hornby Island , BC
Delta Waterfowl Foundation
- Bismarck, ND
Fraser Headwaters Alliance
- Dunster , BC
Fraser Valley Conservancy
- Abbotsford, BC
Frontera Land Alliance
- El Paso, TX
Gabriola Land and Trails Trust
Tom Cameron - President - Gabriola Island, BC
GrassrootsCarbon-PastureMap
PastureMap - San Antonio, TX
Humane Society Wildlife Land Trust
- Washington, DC
Islands Trust Fund
- Victoria, BC
John Sanderson
Center for Collaborative Conservation - Director - Fort Collins, CO
Kawartha Heritage Conservancy
- Peterborough, ON
Land Conservancy for Kingston, Frontenac, Lennox & Addington
- Kingston, ON
Land Legacy
- Tulsa, OK
Land Trust Alliance
- Washington, DC
Land Trust Alliance of British Columbia
Sheila Harrington - Programs Director - Victoria, BC
Malaspina Land Conservancy
Janet Alred - President - Powell River, BC
Michael Hart
LandVest, Inc. - Senior Appraiser - Boston, MA
Mitigation Futures Conservancy
- McKinney, TX
Nanaimo Area Land Trust
- Conservation Covenants Coordinator - Nanaimo, BC
Native Prairies Association of Texas
- San Marcos, TX
Nature Conservancy of Canada
National Office - Toronto, ON
Nature Manitoba
Roger Turenne - President - Winnipeg, MB
Nature Trust of British Columbia
- BC Conservation Land Manager - Vancouver, BC
Nature Vancouver
Daniel Overmyer - Vancouver, BC
North American Land Trust
- Chadds Ford, PA
Open Space Institute
Jennifer Grossman - Vice President New York Land Program - New York, NY
Pender Islands Conservancy
Sylvia Pincott - Pender Island, BC
Quadra Island Conservancy and Stewardship Society
George Barabas - Heriot Bay, BC
Rocky Mountain Elk Foundation
- Missoula, MT
Sage Advisors, LLC
- West Chester, PA
Salt Spring Island Conservancy
Linda Gilkeson - Executive Director - Salt Spring Island, BC
Saskatchewan Wildlife Federation Habitat Trust Fund
- Moose Jaw, SK
Savary Island Land Trust Society
Liz Webster - Executive Director - Lund, BC
Silva Forest Foundation
Susan Hammond - Slocan Park, BC
Societe de Protection Fonciere de Saint-Adele
Jean-Louis Poirier - President - Saint-Adele, QC
Southern Conservation Trust
Katie Pace Quattlebaum - Executive Director - Fayetteville, GA
Sportsmen's National Land Trust
- Agawam, MA
Terrafirma RRG LLC
- Burlington, VT
Texas Agricultural Land Trust
- San Antonio, TX
Texas Land Conservancy
- Austin, TX
Texas Land Trust Council
Lori Olson - Executive Director - Wimberly, TX
The Barn Group
- Brooks, GA
The Nature Conservancy, Texas Field Office
- Houston, TX
Trout Unlimited
Chris Wood - President and Chief Executive Officer - Arlington, VA
Trust for Public Land, Texas Office
- Dallas, TX
Waterloo Region Nature
- Waterloo, ON
Watershed Land Trust
- Belton, MO
Wetlands America Trust
- Memphis, TN
NRCS Local Offices
Alpine Service Center
Natural Resources Conservation Service - Alpine, TX
Andrews Service Center
Natural Resources Conservation Service - Andrews, TX
Big Lake Service Center
Natural Resources Conservation Service - Big Lake, TX
El Paso Service Center
Natural Resources Conservation Service - El Paso, TX
Fort Stockton Service Center
Natural Resources Conservation Service - Fort Stockton, TX
Marfa Service Center
Natural Resources Conservation Service - Marfa, TX
Midland Service Center
Natural Resources Conservation Service - Midland, TX
Odessa Service Center
Natural Resources Conservation Service - Odessa, TX
Ozona Service Center
Natural Resources Conservation Service - Ozona, TX
Pecos Service Center
Natural Resources Conservation Service - Pecos, TX
Sanderson Service Center
Natural Resources Conservation Service - Sanderson, TX
Van Horn Service Center
Natural Resources Conservation Service - Van Horn, TX
Riparian and Wetlands Specialists
Advanced Ecology, LTD.
Keith Webb - Environmental Operations Manager - Center, TX
Brian Gottschalk
Adams Environmental - Sr. Environmental Scientist and Project Manager - San Antonio, TX
Coastal Environments, Inc.
Beth Manly - President - Baton Rouge, LA
Daniel B. Stephens & Associates, Inc.
Janet Wolfe - Director of Marketing and Communications - Albuquerque, NM
Diane Boellstorff
Water Resource Specialist - Soil and Crop Sciences - AgriLife Extension - College Station, TX
Ecoresource Solutions Inc
Tony Byrne - President/Principal Ecologist - Arvada, CO
Eric Keith
Project Manager - Raven Environmental Services, Inc. - Huntsville, TX
Goshawk Environmental Consulting Inc.
Zane Homesley - Founder/President - Austin, TX
Gulf States Marine Fisheries Commision
- Ocean Springs, MS
Horizon Environmental Services, Inc.
- Austin, TX
Houston Advanced Research Center (HARC)
- The Woodlands, TX
Jeff Raasch
Texas Parks and Wildlife Department - Wetland and Joint Venture Program Leader - Austin, TX
Jenny Blair, C.W.B.
Blair Wildlife Consulting - Principal - Kyle, TX
John J. Kuhl
Hicks and Company - Austin, TX
Kevin Mundorff
Raven Environmental Services, Inc. - Prescribed Burn Manger - Huntsville, TX
Lochow Ranch - Pond & Lake Management
- Bryan, TX
Lower Mississippi Valley Joint Venture
Keith McKnight - Coordinator - Vicksburg, MS
Marstel-Day, LLC
- Fredericksburg, VA
Meadows Center for Water and the Environment
Andrew Sansom, Ph.D - Executive Director - San Marcos, TX
Preservation Texas
- Austin, TX
Restore America's Estuaries
- Arlington, VA
Robert Veldman
K·Coe Conservation - Senior Land Management Consultant - Loveland, CO
Ryan Spencer
Meadows Center for Water and the Environment - Research Coordinator - San Marcos, TX
Society for Range Management
- Wichita, KS
Southern Sportsman Aquatics & Land Management
Scott Brown - OwnerNC
Stacy W. Jackson
Jackson Real Estate Professionals - Owner - Winnsboro, TX
Steve Nelle
Private Independent Land Management Consulting - Wildlife Biologist / Rangeland Specialist - San Angelo, TX
TGE Resources, Inc.
Robin Franks, P.G., CHMM, RSO - President/Principal - Houston, TX
The Earth Partners
- Houston, TX
Whitenton Group, Inc.
- San Marcos, TX
Soil / Water Testing Labs
Ardaman
- Orlando, FL
CropDocs
Justin Tuggle - Stephenville, TX
David Allen Reinart
Better Harvest Inc. - Dumas, TX
DBSA Soil Testing & Research Laboratory
Joleen Hines - Laboratory Manager - Albuquerque, NM
EarthOptics
- Arlington, VA
Ecoresource Solutions Inc
Tony Byrne - President/Principal Ecologist - Arvada, CO
Ed O' Brien
Forestry and Land Resource Consultants, Inc. - Sam Rayburn, TX
KETOS
- Milpitas, CA
Monarch Butterflies & Milkweed in Texas
Janis Bush, Ph.D., The University of Texas at San Antonio - Program Director - San Antonio, TX
Perry Agricultural Laboratory
- Bowling Green, MO
Peter Kleto
Forestry and Land Resource Consultants, Inc. - Grantville, GA
PPM Consultants
- Monroe, LA
Resource Analytical & Management Group, LLC
Billy K. Lemons - President & Principal Consultant - Nacogdoches, TX
TPS Lab - Your Crop's Dieticians
- Edinburg, TX
State Funding / Technical Resources
Agricultural Loan Guarantee Program - Texas
Mindy Fryer - Grant Coordinator - Austin, TX
Agricultural Water Conservation Loan Program
Tom Entsminger - Texas Water Development Board - Austin, TX
Center for Invasive Species Eradication (CISE)
Texas Water Resources Institute - College Station, TX
Economic Development Program
Burl Carraway - Department Head, Sustainable Forestry - College Station, TX
Ecosystem Service Management
Texas Agrilife Extension - College Station, TX
Forest Stewardship Program - Texas
Shane Harrington - Program Leader - College Station, TX
Gulf of Mexico Coastal Ocean Observing System
- College Station, TX
Industrial Hemp Program
Texas Department of Agriculture - Austin, TX
Innovative Water Technologies
Texas Water Development Board - Austin, TX
Interest Rate Reduction Program - Texas
- Austin, TX
Lesser Prairie Chicken Range-wide Conservation Plan
Western Association of Fish and Wildlife Agencies - Boise, ID
LIP Conserving Texas Rivers Funding Series
- Austin, TX
LIP Partners Watershed Funding Series
Arlene Kalmbach - TPWD LIP Coordinator - Austin, TX
Monarch Butterflies & Milkweed in Texas
Janis Bush, Ph.D., The University of Texas at San Antonio - Program Director - San Antonio, TX
National Bobwhite Conservation Initiative
- Clemson, SC
Nongame and Rare Species Program
Texas Parks and Wildlife Department - Austin, TX
Partners for Habitat Program
Borderlands Research Institute - Sul Ross State University - Alpine, TX
Pecos Watershed Conservation Initiative
Kirstin Neff - Manager, Southwest Rivers Program - Denver, CO
Rainwater Harvesting - Texas A&M AgriLife Extension Service
Dotty Woodson - Extension Program Specialist – Water Resources - Dallas, TX
Southeast Prescribed Fire Update
North Carolina State University Extension Forestry - Raleigh, NC
Southeastern Association of Fish and Wildlife Agencies
- Aiken, SC
Specialty Crop Block Grant Program
- Austin, TX
Texas A&M AgriLife Research and Extension Center at Fort Stockton
Staci Schoenfeldt - District Office Manager - Fort Stockton, TX
Texas A&M AgriLife Water Education Network
- College Station, TX
Texas A&M Forest Service
- College Station, TX
Texas A&M Natural Resources Institute (NRI)
- College Station, TX
Texas Alliance for Water Conservation (TAWC)
- Lubbock, TX
Texas Coastal Wetlands
Texas A&M AgriLife Extension/SeaGrant - Houston, TX
Texas Conservation Action Plan
TPWD - Austin, TX
Texas Emissions Reduction Plan (TERP)
Texas Commission On Environmental Quality - Austin, TX
Texas Equine Incentive Program
- Austin, TX
Texas Landowner Incentive Program
Arlene Kalmbach - TPWD LIP Coordinator - Austin, TX
Texas Lesser Prairie-Chicken CCAA Program
Texas Parks and Wildlife Department - Austin, TX
Texas Prairie Wetlands Project (TPWP)
Taylor Abshier - Biologist - Richmond, TX
Texas Private Lands and Habitat Program
Texas Parks and Wildlife Department Wildlife Division - Austin, TX
Texas Superstar®
Brent Pemberton - Texas A&M University Agricultural Research and Extension Center - Overton, TX
Texas Water Resources Institute
- College Station, TX
Texas Wildlife Diversity Program
John Davis - Program Director - Austin, TX
Texas Youth Hunting Program
Chris Mitchell - Director - San Antonio, TX
UNT Quail
- Denton, TX
Whitewater to Bluewater Project
- Arlington, VA
Wildlife Habitat Assessment Program
Texas Parks and Wildlife Department - Austin, TX
Young Farmer Grant Program
Texas Department of Agriculture - Austin, TX
Young Farmer Interest Rate Reduction Program
- Austin, TX
Water Conservation
Arkansas-Rio Grande-Texas Gulf - Cooperative Watershed Management Program
Bureau of Reclamation - Austin, TX
Diane Boellstorff
Water Resource Specialist - Soil and Crop Sciences - AgriLife Extension - College Station, TX
Dixon Water Foundation
- Decatur, TX
Gulf of Mexico Coastal Ocean Observing System
- College Station, TX
Gulf Restoration Network
- New Orleans, LA
Lower Mississippi Valley Joint Venture
Keith McKnight - Coordinator - Vicksburg, MS
Meadows Center for Water and the Environment
Andrew Sansom, Ph.D - Executive Director - San Marcos, TX
Moore-Odom Wildlife Foundation, Inc.
Jennie Scalfano - Director / Vice President - Orange, TX
Rainwater Harvesting - Texas A&M AgriLife Extension Service
Dotty Woodson - Extension Program Specialist – Water Resources - Dallas, TX
Restore America's Estuaries
- Arlington, VA
Ryan Spencer
Meadows Center for Water and the Environment - Research Coordinator - San Marcos, TX
Save Texas Water
Water Conservation Advisory Council - Austin, TX
Surface Water Quality Bureau
Abraham Franklin - Program Manager - Santa Fe, NM
Texas A&M AgriLife Water Education Network
- College Station, TX
Texas A&M Natural Resources Institute (NRI)
- College Station, TX
Texas Alliance for Water Conservation (TAWC)
- Lubbock, TX
Texas Alliance of Groundwater Districts (TAGD)
- Austin, TX
Texas Living Waters Project
- Austin, TX
Texas Project for Ag Water Efficiency (AWE)
- Harlingen, TX
Texas Water Conservation Association
- Austin, TX
Texas Water Foundation
- Austin, TX
Texas Water Resources Institute
- College Station, TX
Texas Water Smart
- Nacogdoches, TX
Upper Colorado Basin - Cooperative Watershed Management Program
Bureau of Reclamation - Salt Lake City, UT
Upper Pecos Watershed Association
- Pecos, NM
WestWater Research, LLC
- Boise, ID
Water Districts and Associations
Brewster County Groundwater Conservation District
- Alpine, TX
Crockett County Groundwater Conservation District
- Ozona, TX
Culberson County Groundwater Conservation District
- Van Horn, TX
Hudspeth County Underground Water Conservation District No. 1
- Dell City, TX
Jeff Davis County Underground Water Conservation District
- Fort Davis, TX
Middle Pecos Groundwater Conservation District
- Fort Stockton, TX
Presidio County Underground Water Conservation District
- Marfa, TX
Reeves County Groundwater Conservation District
- Pecos, TX
Save Texas Water
Water Conservation Advisory Council - Austin, TX
Texas Alliance for Water Conservation (TAWC)
- Lubbock, TX
Texas Alliance of Groundwater Districts (TAGD)
- Austin, TX
Wildlife / Habitat Specialists
Alan Cain
Texas Parks and Wildlife Department - White-tailed Deer Program Leader - Austin, TX
Bahia Grande Mitigation Bank
Ironwood Resource Advisors - Galveston, TX
Caesar Kleberg Wildlife Research Institute
- Kingsville, TX
Clay Whitfill
Plateau Land & Wildlife Management - Region Manager - Austin, TX
Conservation Equity Partners
- Nacogdoches, TX
Dana Karelus
Texas Parks and Wildlife Department - Mammalogist - Austin, TX
David Riley
Plateau Land & Wildlife Management - Staff Biologist II - Austin, TX
Department of Wildlife and Fisheries Sciences
Texas A&M AgriLife Extension Service - College Station, TX
Dusty Alexander
Plateau Land & Wildlife Management - Region Manager - Austin, TX
Ecoresource Solutions Inc
Tony Byrne - President/Principal Ecologist - Arvada, CO
Eric Keith
Project Manager - Raven Environmental Services, Inc. - Huntsville, TX
Gary A. Burns
Burns Forestry and Wildlife - Professional Forester, Wildlife Biologist - Crockett, TX
George Miksch Sutton Avian Research Center (Sutton Center)
- Bartlesville, OK
Greg Simons
Wildlife Consultants, Inc. - Wildlife Biologist - San Angelo, TX
Gulf Coast Joint Venture
Barry Wilson, USFWS - GCJV Coordinator - Lafayette, LA
Hydrex Environmental, Inc.
Environmental Scientist - Clayton Collier - Nacogdoches, TX
Jason Hardin
Texas Parks and Wildlife Department - Wild Turkey Program Coordinator - Austin, TX
Jason Raines
Acorn Forestry - Professional Forester, Vendor - Lufkin, TX
Jenny Blair, C.W.B.
Blair Wildlife Consulting - Principal - Kyle, TX
Joe Hamrick
Compliance and Wildlife - Raven Environmental Services, Inc. - Huntsville, TX
John J. Kuhl
Hicks and Company - Austin, TX
John Marksberry
Bird Forestry - Forester / Wildlife Biologist - Center, TX
John Silovsky
Texas Parks and Wildlife Department - Director of Wildlife - Austin, TX
Jonathan Warner
Texas Parks and Wildlife Department - Alligator Program Leader - Austin, TX
Justin T. Penick
Acorn Forestry - President - Lufkin, TX
Kyle Lassiter
Plateau Land & Wildlife Management - Staff Biologist II - Austin, TX
Kyle Thigpen
Wildlife Biologist - Burns Forestry - Crockett, TX
Kyndal Anderson
Plateau Land & Wildlife Management - Staff Biologist II - Austin, TX
Landmark Wildlife Management LLC
Keith Olenick - Principal/Senior Biologist - Austin, TX
Lannie B. Philley, AFM
Delta Land & Farm Mgmt Co, LLC - Appraiser, Manager - Mer Rouge, LA
Lower Mississippi Valley Joint Venture
Keith McKnight - Coordinator - Vicksburg, MS
Lynn Kitchen, Ph.D.
Adams Environmental - Vice President - San Antonio, TX
Mark Gray
Plateau Land & Wildlife Management - Senior Wildlife Biologist - Austin, TX
Mark Hefner
Plateau Land & Wildlife Management - Landowner Adviser - Austin, TX
Mid-America Monarch Conservation Strategy
- Rhinelander, WI
Nathan Rains
Wildlife Diversity Biologist - Cross Timbers and Hill Country Wildlife Districts - TPWD - Cleburne, TX
Nature's Eye Consulting
Blake Hamilton - Founder, Forester & Wildlife Biologist - Lufkin, TX
Neiman Environments Inc
- Junction, TX
Nick Fisher
Plateau Land & Wildlife Management - Region Manager - Austin, TX
Playa Lakes Joint Venture
- Erie, CO
Preservation Texas
- Austin, TX
Private Lands Biologist Program
Texas Parks and Wildlife Department - Austin, TX
Quail Coalition
- Dallas, TX
Ricky ONeill
Neeley Forestry Service, Inc. - Certified Wildlife Biologist and Certified Forester - Camden, AR
Rio Grande Joint Venture
- Alpine, TX
RiverBank Ecosystems
Adam Riggsbee, PhD - Austin, TX
Robert Veldman
K·Coe Conservation - Senior Land Management Consultant - Loveland, CO
Robin G. Willhoite
United Timber Management Co. - Consulting Forester - Timpson, TX
Roel Lopez
Director - Texas A&M Natural Resources Institute - College Station, TX
Ross Carrie
Raven Environmental Services, Inc. - President - Huntsville, TX
Ruben Cantu
Wildlife Consultants, Inc. - Certified Wildlife Biologist, Certified Professional Rangeland Management - San Angelo, TX
Rufus Stephens
Rufus Wildlife Consulting - Wildlife Biologist/Ecologist - Boerne, TX
Sarah Kahlich
Plateau Land & Wildlife Management - Senior Wildlife Biologist - Austin, TX
Shane Kiefer
Plateau Land & Wildlife Management - Director of Ecological Services - Austin, TX
Shantel Porterfield
Plateau Land & Wildlife Management - Staff Biologist II - Austin, TX
Siglo Group
Jonathan Ogren - Principal and Environmental Planner - Austin, TX
Society for Range Management
- Wichita, KS
Southeastern Association of Fish and Wildlife Agencies
- Aiken, SC
Southern Conservation Trust
Katie Pace Quattlebaum - Executive Director - Fayetteville, GA
Southern Forestry Consultants, Inc.
- Bainbridge, GA
Southern Sportsman Aquatics & Land Management
Scott Brown - OwnerNC
Sphere 3-Environmental
- Longview, TX
Steve Nelle
Private Independent Land Management Consulting - Wildlife Biologist / Rangeland Specialist - San Angelo, TX
Teddy Reynolds, RF
Reynolds Forestry Consulting & Real Esta - Teddy Reynolds - Magnolia, AR
Texas Brigades
- New Braunfels, TX
Texas Wildlife Diversity Program
John Davis - Program Director - Austin, TX
Thomas DeWitt
Associate Professor - College Station, TX
UNT Quail
- Denton, TX
Western Association of Fish and Wildlife Agencies Lesser Prairie-Chicken
Sean Kyle - Lesser Prairie Chicken Program Manager - Topeka, KS
Whitenton Group, Inc.
- San Marcos, TX