Crop Production in Gulf Prairies Region

 Beginning Farmer

   
Show Articles on Beginning Farmer (41)
Cooperative Extension Service
By:

The cooperative extension service is designed to help people use research based knowledge to improve their land.  Administered through thousands of county extension offices, extension brings land-grant expertise to the most local of levels in affiliation with the state's designated land-grant universities.& ...

 

Smart Ag

Our vision at Smart Ag is to become the autonomous farming platform of choice in a driverless future.

In our opinion, the smartest way to solve the huge worldwide challenge of feeding a fast growing population is to empower farmers to complete operations faster, more consistently and with less labor than ever before, we believe they can unlock the potential of the land better than anyone else. With the correct tools, technology and knowledge, farmers can do the seemingly impossible.

Our goal is to give farmers the technology to operate smarter and eliminate the choice between what is best for their farm and constraints like available labor, brands of equipment or the cost of larger machinery. That is why our first product AutoCart can be used with an operator in the grain cart tractor or autonomously and will be compatible with any brand of equipment.

Contact Us

2710 S. Loop Drive

Ames, IA 50010

(515) 599-0346 • info@smart-ag.com

 

Agrilyst Inc.

Agrilyst is a web-based software platform that helps indoor farms manage their crops and gain data-driven insights to make more profitable production decisions.

Run your farm optimally at all times. With Agrilyst, you can create quick and easy seeding plans from templates for each of your crops. Built for indoor operations, templates make it simple to schedule cut-and-come again varieties, partial harvests, vine harvests, and more. Seeding plans sync automatically with tasks so everyone in your facility knows what to do every day.

Contact Information

Address:

68 Jay St., Suite 201

Brooklyn, NY 11201

Phone:

(646) 878-6840

Email:

info@agrilyst.com

 

got LAND?

>Thinking about purchasing land?

This app is a support tool that assists potential or new landowners during the initial stages of acquiring or owning property by providing management information and resources based on property goals selected.

 

How to receive conservation assistance from NRCS
By:

Do you farm or ranch and want to make improvements to the land that you own or lease? NRCS offers technical and financial assistance to help farmers, ranchers and forest landowners.

 

Connecting retiring landowners and beginning farmers to keep agriculture alive
By:

Are you a retiring farmer, looking for someone to take over? Land Link is a valuable program that connects beginning farmers with retiring landowners to faciliate farm transfers.

 

Small Farms and Woodlots
By:

Learn about how woodlots of today provide much more for their owners, including income from selling wood and nonwood products, forest-based income opportunities such as lease hunting and recreation, solitude and escape from emotional pressures and stress of modern living and working, and simply the pride of owning and caring for the land.

 

Getting Started in Farming
By:

This guide was published in NIFA's Small Farm Digest designed for people considering starting up as begining farmers and ranchers.  Provides information on the opportinities and challenges of farming, land ownership, links to programs and resources to help get you started.

 

Texas Land Trends - Texas landowner changes and trends
By:

The goal of the Texas Landowner Changes and Trends report is to describe the state's growinf population and changing rural landowners.

 

New Farmers Website

An online resource provides centralized, one-stop shopping for beginning farmers and ranchers to explore the variety of USDA initiatives designed to help them succeed.

USDA’s new farmers site has in-depth information, including:

  • how to increase access to land and capital;
  • build new markets;
  • participate in conservation opportunities;
  • select and use the right risk management tools; and
  • access USDA education and technical support programs.

 

National Young Farmers' Coalition

The National Young Farmers' Coalition represents, mobilizes, and engages young farmers to ensure their success across the country. NYFC supports practices and policies that will sustain young, independent, and prosperous farmers now and in the future through supporting independent family farms, sustainable farming pracices , affordable land for farmers, fair labor practices, farmer-to-farmer training, farmers of every ender, race and sexual orientaion, and cooperation and friendship between all farmers. Click Here.

 

National FFA Organization

The National FFA Organization FFA is an intracurricular student organization for those interested in agriculture and leadership. It is one of the three components of agricultural education.  

The letters “FFA” stand for Future Farmers of America. These letters are a part of our history and our heritage that will never change. But FFA is not just for students who want to be production farmers; FFA also welcomes members who aspire to careers as teachers, doctors, scientists, business owners and more. For this reason, the name of the organization was updated in 1988 after a vote of national convention delegates to reflect the growing diversity and new opportunities in the industry of agriculture.

Today, the National FFA Organization remains committed to the individual student, providing a path to achievement in premier leadership, personal growth and career success through agricultural education.

 

Mix My Sprayer for iOS and Android

Clemson University developed Mix My Sprayer to aid with quick, accurate calculations of product mixes to be applied with spraying equipment. Users can create custom lists of favorite products by category. Simply add or select a product, insert values in each input box, and the app automatically calculates the amount of product to include in the user-defined mix size. Units for each input can be customized by tapping the unit buttons. Products are saved with the user settings last used.

This free mobile smartphone app is designed for iPhone, iPod Touch, iPad and Android devices. Click here to download.

 

Local Dirt

Buy, sell and find local food with Local Dirt. How it works, buyers can search and source local food in their area with the added convenience of online ordering. Sellers can easily find new buyers and sell their products online. Local Dirt will even automate your invoicing and track your inventory. Farmer markets, buying clubs and co-ops can automate ordering, inventory, price sheets and invoicing. Click Here!

 

goCrop

Take farming further with goCrop™

goCrop uses integrated web and mobile applications to help farmers plan, analyze and report nutrient management practices with streamlined speed. Designed by farmers who understand the virtue of efficiency, goCrop keeps you focused on farming.

The app is available for iPad, iPhone and iPod Touch. Learn more

 

Fieldprint Calculator

The Fieldprint Calculator is a free online tool for growers to voluntarily and securely analyze how their management choices impact natural resources and operational efficiency. Field To Market has developed the Calculator as an easy way to find out how your current land use, energy use, water use, greenhouse gas emissions, and soil loss compare with state and national averages.

 

 

 

 

Farmland Information Center (FIC)

 

Farm and Dairy Agri-Book

Farm and Dairy Agri-Book contains a catalog of Agribusinesses as well as Regional, State, Local Listings of Agri-Bureaus, Agencies, Associations and Organizations (Government and Private Sectors). Click here.

 

COMET-FARM™

COMET-FARM™ is a  whole farm and ranch carbon and greenhouse gas accounting system.  The tool guides you through describing your farm and ranch management practices including alternative future management scenarios. Once complete, a report is generated comparing the carbon changes and greenhouse gas emissions between your current management practices and future scenarios.

 

Best Tree Finder

The Arbor Day Foundation has created a tool that helps you find the best tree for your area. Just answer a few quick questions as to what you are looking for and the environment that you are in and the Tree-Finder will give you a list of suggested species. Click here.

 

Annie's Project

Annie's Project offers a variety of extension classes across the country that educate farm women on risk management. The classes empower farm women to be better business partners through networks and by managing and organizing critical information. Click here to see courses offered in your state.

 

Agricultural Marketing Resource Center (AgMRC)

The Agricultural Marketing Resource Center is an electronic, national resource for producers interested in value-added agriculture. The site works to provide unbiased, science-based marketing information for U.S. farmers and ranchers. There is information related to commodities and products, market and industry trends, business creation and operation, research results and value-added resources.

This site is an on-going project of the Iowa State University and partially funded by USDA Rural Development. Click here. 
 

 

Fifth annual cover crop survey results
By:

The 2016-2017 cover crop survey report from the Sustainable Agriculture Research and Extension (SARE) program, Conservation Technology Information Center (CTIC) and American Seed Trade Association (ASTA) is now available.& ...

 

Fee Fishing - An Introduction
By:

The basic types of operations and associated business considerations. A list of all Southern Regional Aquaculture Center factsheets (more than 150) are available at https://srac.t ...

 

Beginningfarmers.org

First launched in September of 2008, Beginningfarmers.org is a comprehensive compilation of information resources on farm financing, finding land, business planning, agricultural production and marketing, and much more. It is also a constantly updated blog providing the latest information and news on farm policy, farming jobs and internships, agricultural research, and the changing face of American agriculture. Beginning Farmers provides content relevant to new, experienced, and aspiring farmers, as well as farm educators, activists, and policy makers.

Through core resource pages and frequent blog postings, Beginning farmers provides a robust and constantly growing forum for sharing information and ideas about starting new farms, and a broad range of content related to the development of sustainable agriculture and food systems.

 

What are Food Hubs
By:

A Food Hub is a business or organization that actively manages the aggregation, distribution, and marketing of course-identified food products primarily from local and regional producers to strengthen their ability to satisfy wholesale, retail, and institutional demand.

 

2012 Census of Agriculture - Texas State and County Data - Volume 1B
By:

The census of agriculture provides a detailed picture of U.S. farms and ranches every five years. It is the only source of uniform, comprehensive agricultural data for every State and county or county equivalent.

 

2012 Census of Agriculture - Texas State and County Data - Volume 1A
By:

The census of agriculture provides a detailed picture of U.S. farms and ranches every five years. It is the only source of uniform, comprehensive agricultural data for every State and county or county equivalent.

 

National Organic Farming Handbook
By:

The handbook describes organic systems and identifies key resources to guide conservation planning and implementation on organic farms. Producers and other audiences may also find the handbook useful, particularly the resources listed in various sections.

 

2014 Farm Bill Field Guide to Fish and Wildlife Conservation
By:

The 2014 Farm Bill Field Guide to Fish and Wildlife Conservation was prepared as an introduction for fish and wildlife conservation providers – the on-the-ground biologists and conservation partners who help deliver Farm Bill conservation programs to landowners.

 

Start Farming! Resources for the Beginning Farmer
By:

If you are seriously considering starting up an agricultural business, there are a number of important things to consider. Get started on the right path by defining your goals and skills, gaining experience and education, choosing your marketing strategies, and financing your agricultural venture.

 

The Biology of Soil Compaction
By:

Soil compaction is a common and constant problem on most farms that till the soil. Heavy farm machinery can create persistent subsoil compaction (Hakansson and Reeder, 1994).

 

Farmer's Tax Guide
By:

This publication explains how the federal tax laws apply to farming. Use this publication as a guide to figure your taxes and complete your farm tax return.& ...

 

Let’s Get Serious About Conservation
By:

This Farm and Dairy article explains how conservation is a journey for our country.

 

Younger Beginning Farmers Tend To Operate Larger Farms
By:

Younger beginning farmers are more likely to operate large farms than are older operators of beginning farms. These farmers tend to earn more on their farm, and less off their farm, but have more debt than older beginning farmers.

 

Local Food a Growing Trend for Land Trusts
By:

Land trusts across the country are preserving agricultural lands to support local food systems. 

 

Conservation Buffers on your Land

Considering conservation buffers on your land?  The USDA has 250,000 or more buffer contracts with about 160,000 farms and ranches. They may be a good choice for your land and for the environment.

 

Building Sustainable Farms, Ranches and Communities - A Guide to Federal Programs for Sustainable Agriculture, Forestry, Entrepreneurship, Conservation, Food Systems, and Community Development
By:

This guide lists funding opportunities offered by federal programs, and is indispensable for anyone seeking government help to foster their innovative enterprise in forestry and agriculture.

 

Does America Need More Organic Farmers?
By:

Organic farming has been one of the fastest growing segments of U.S. agriculture for over a decade.  After the USDA implemented national organic standards in 2002, certified organic farmland doubled by 2005.

 

Young Farmer Grant Program - Grantee Guidance

 

Livestock for Small Acreage Landowners
By:

New rural landowners are often interested in establishing livestock enterprises, even when their acreages are small. While forage availability may limit stocking rate, there are some livestock operations that can succeed on small acreages.

 

Show Beginning Farmer Organizations & Professionals (519)
There are 519 resources serving Gulf Prairies Region in the following categories:
map itMap of Beginning Farmer Organizations & Professionals serving Gulf Prairies Region
Agronomists and Crop Advisers
Cliff Mock
Cliff Mock Consulting - Alvin , TX
Crop Quest, Inc.
- Dodge City, KS
CropDocs
Justin Tuggle - Stephenville, TX
Dan E. Bradshaw
Crop Aid Agricultural Consultants - El Campo , TX
Darrin Biediger
STX AG Management Inc. - Portland , TX
Darrin L. Biediger
STX AG Management, Inc. - Agricultural Consultant - Portland, TX
Webb Wallace
RGV Ag Science, Inc. - Harlingen , TX
William H. Durham
Central National Technology Support Center USDA NRCS - Soil Health Specialist, National Soils Health Division - Fort Worth, TX
Conservation Districts
Austin County SWCD
- Bellville, TX
Bee SWCD
- Beeville, TX
Calhoun SWCD
- Port Lavaca, TX
Coastal Plains SWCD
- Rosenberg, TX
Coastal Soil And Water Conservation District
- Beaumont, TX
Colorado County Soil and Water Conservation District
- Columbus, TX
Copano Bay SWCD
- Refugio, TX
Goliad County SWCD
- Goliad, TX
Harris County SWCD
- Houston, TX
Jackson SWCD
- Edna, TX
Jim Wells County SWCD
- Alice, TX
Kleberg-Kenedy SWCD
- Kingsville, TX
Lavaca SWCD
- Hallettsville, TX
Lower Sabine-Neches SWCD
- Orangefield, TX
Lower Trinity SWCD
- Liberty, TX
Matagorda County SWCD
- Bay City, TX
Navasota SWCD
- Hempstead, TX
Nueces SWCD
- Robstown, TX
San Patricio Soil and Water Conservation District
- Sinton, TX
Southmost SWCD
- San Benito, TX
Texas State Soil and Water Conservation Board
- Temple, TX
Trinity Bay Soil and Water Conservation District
- Anahuac, TX
Victoria SWCD
- Victoria, TX
Waters Davis SWCD
- Angleton, TX
Wharton County Soil and Water Conservation District
- Wharton, TX
Willacy Soil and Water Conservation District
- Raymondville, TX
Conservation Groups and Associations
A Rocha USA
Mark Purcell - Executive Director - Fredericksburg, TX
Access Fund
Jim Chase - Operations Director - Boulder, CO
Agrarian Trust
Ian McSweeney - Director - Weare, NH
AGree
- Transforming Food & Ag Policy - Washington, DC
America's Longleaf Restoration Initiative
Kyle Jones - Regional Longleaf Pine Restoration Coordinator - Tallahassee, FL
America's Wetland Foundation
- Baton Rouge, LA
American Agri-Women
- Colchester, VT
American Battlefield Trust
- Washington, DC
American Forest Foundation
- Washington, DC
American Forests
Eric Sprague - Director of Forest Conservation - Washington, DC
American Friends of Canadian Land Trusts
Sandra Tassel - Program Coordinator - Bellingham, WA
American Hiking Society
- Silver Spring, MD
American Tree Farm System
Paul DeLong - Senior Vice President, ATFS & Conservation - Washington, DC
Arbor Day Foundation
- Nebraska City, NE
Artist Boat
- Galveston, TX
Association of Fish & Wildlife Agencies
- Washington, DC
Bat Conservation International
- Austin, TX
Bayou Preservation Association
- Houston, TX
Biobased Maine
- Portland, ME
Bird Conservancy of the Rockies
- Brighton, CO
Bisbee's Fish & Wildlife Conservation Fund
Richard Bisbee - President - Plano, TX
Black Bear Conservation Coalition
- Clinton, LA
Buffalo Bayou Partnership
- Houston, TX
Caesar Kleberg Wildlife Research Institute
- Kingsville, TX
Canadian Parks and Wilderness Society - New Brunswick Chapter
Roberta Clowater - Executive Director - Fredericton, NB
Center for Collaborative Conservation
Warner College of Natural Resources - Colorado State University - Fort Collins, CO
Center for Large Landscape Conservation
- Bozeman, MT
Chihuahuan Desert Nature Center
- Fort Davis, TX
Chronic Wasting Disease Alliance
- Missoula, MT
CitSci.org
Greg Newman - Natural Resource Ecology Laboratory at Colorado State University - Fort Collins, CO
Coastal Bend Bays and Estuaries Program
- Corpus Christi, TX
Coastal Conservation Association
- Houston, TX
Colorado Valley Independent Cattlemen’s Association
Les Mallory - Round Top, TX
Conservation Technology Information Center (CTIC)
- West Lafayette, IN
Continental Dialogue on Non-Native Forests Insects and Diseases
- Sheffield, MA
Ducks Unlimited - Texas
Todd Merendino - Manager, Conservation Programs - Richmond, TX
EarthShare of Texas
Suzanne Kho - Executive Director - Austin, TX
EcoResults!
- Flagstaff, AZ
Equine Land Conservation Resource
Denise O’Meara, PLA - Director of Education - Lexington, KY
Family Farm Alliance
Dan Keppen - Executive Director - Klamath Falls, OR
Forest Landowners Association
Scott P. Jones - Chief Executive Office - Atlanta, GA
Forest Stewards Guild
Zander Evans - Executive Director - Madison, WI
Forest Stewardship Council
- Minneapolis, MN
Galveston Island Nature Tourism Council
- Galveston , TX
Garden for Wildlife
National Wildlife Federation - Merrifield, VA
George Miksch Sutton Avian Research Center (Sutton Center)
- Bartlesville, OK
Gonzales County Independent Cattlemen’s Association
James Alford - Gonzales, TX
Gulf Coast Joint Venture
Barry Wilson, USFWS - GCJV Coordinator - Lafayette, LA
Gulf Coast Quail Forever
Scott & Leslie Wilson - Houston, TX
Gulf Restoration Network
- New Orleans, LA
Houston Arboretum & Nature Center
- Houston, TX
Houston Quail Coalition
- Houston, TX
Houston Wilderness
- Houston, TX
Images for Conservation Fund
John F. Martin - Chairman - Edinburg, TX
Independent Cattlemen’s Association of Texas
Bill Hyman - Executive Director - Lockhart, TX
Land Conservation and Advocacy Trust
Steve Meltzer - Founder and Executive Director - Framingham, MA
Land Trust Alliance
- Washington, DC
Lone Star Chapter Sierra Club
- Austin, TX
Lower Colorado River Basin Coalition
- Austin, TX
Lower Mississippi Valley Joint Venture
Keith McKnight - Coordinator - Vicksburg, MS
Mississippi Wildlife Federation
- Madison , MS
Moore-Odom Wildlife Foundation, Inc.
Jennie Scalfano - Director / Vice President - Orange, TX
Mule Deer Foundation
- Salt Lake City, UT
MultiState Conservation Grant Program
- Washington, DC, VA
National Association of State Foresters
- Washington , DC
National Audubon Society
- New York, NY
National Bobwhite Conservation Initiative
John Doty - Communications Director - Knoxville, TN
National Family Farm Coaltion
- Washington, DC
National Fish and Wildlife Foundation
Jeff Trandahl - Executive Director and CEO - Washington, DC
National Forestry Association
Keith A. Argow - President, Director at Large - Vienna, VA
National Mitigation Banking Association
- Washington, DC
National Sustainable Agriculture Coalition
Jeremy Emmi - Managing Director - Washington, DC
National Trust for Historic Preservation
- Washington, DC
National Wild Turkey Federation
- Edgefield, SC
National Wildlife Federation
- Reston, VA
Native Plant Society of Texas
- Fredericksburg, TX
Native Seeds-SEARCH
- Tucson, AZ
NatureServe
Mary Klein - President & CEO - Arlington, VA
No-till on the Plains
- Berryton, KS
Oaks and Prairies Joint Venture
James Giocomo - Joint Venture Coordinator - Round Rock, TX
Park Cities Quail
- Dallas, TX
Partners for Conservation
Steve Jester - Executive Director - Pueblo, CO
Partnership for Gulf Coast Land Conservation
Elizabeth Barber - Biloxi, MS
Partnership for Southern Forestland Conservation
- Clemson, SC
Pheasants Forever
- St Paul, MN
Pinchot Institute for Conservation
V. Alaric Sample - President - Washington, DC
Playa Lakes Joint Venture (PLJV)
- Lafayette, CO
Pollinator Partnership
- San Francisco, CA
Quail and Upland Wildlife Federation, Inc.
Craig A. Alderman - Executive Director - Buffalo, MO
Quail Coalition
- Dallas, TX
Quail-Tech Alliance
- Dallas, TX
Quality Deer Management Association
- Bogart, GA
Rails-to-Trails Conservancy
- Washington, DC
Ranchers and Landowners Association of Texas
Fidel C. Ramirez - President - Bandera, TX
Resource Environmental Solutions (RES)
Darrell Whitley - Chief Operating Officer - Houston, TX
Rio Grande Joint Venture
Aimee Roberson - Joint Venture Coordinator - Alpine, TX
Sand County Foundation
Kevin Kiley, Development & Communications - Madison, WI
Savory Institute
- Boulder, CO
Sensible Management of Aquatic Resources Team (SMART)
- Houston, TX
Shortleaf Pine Initiative
- Athens, GA
Soil and Water Conservation Society
- Ankeny, IA
South Texans' Property Rights Association
Susan Kibbe - Executive Director - Falfurrias, TX
South Texas Chapter of Quail Coalition
- Falfurrias, TX
Southeast Texas Independent Cattlemen’s Association
Casey Grammier - Beaumont, TX
Southeastern Association of Fish and Wildlife Agencies
Curtis R Hopkins, Ph.D. - Executive Secretary - Flora, MS
Southern Group of State Foresters
- Garner, NC
Sportsmen for Responsible Energy Development
Judith KohlerCO
Sustainable Forestry Initiative
Kathy Abusow - President and CEO - Washington, DC
Sustainable Forests Roundtable
Take Care of Texas
Erin Franz - Executive Director - Austin, TX
Tax Credit Connection, Inc.
Ariel Steele, Owner - Longmont, CO
Terrafirma RRG LLC
Jeremy Johnston - Account Administrator, Marsh Captive Solutions - Burlington, VT
Texas A&M Natural Resources Institute (NRI)
- College Station, TX
Texas and Southwestern Cattle Raisers Association
Tim Niedecken - Executive director, association services - fort worth, TX
Texas Audubon
Iliana Pena - Director of Conservation - Dallas, TX
Texas Coalition for Conservation
- Austin, TX
Texas Farm Bureau
Penny Cox - Communications Division - Waco, TX
Texas Forestry Association
- Lufkin, TX
Texas Land and Mineral Owners Association
Laura Buchanan - Executive Director - Austin, TX
Texas Land Trust Council
Lori Olson - Executive Director - Wimberly, TX
Texas Living Waters Project
- Austin, TX
Texas Oak Wilt Partnership
- College Station, TX
Texas Ornithological Society
Jim Hailey - President - Georgetown, TX
Texas Parks & Recreation Foundation
Sally Gavlik - Executive Director - Corpus Christi, TX
Texas Parks & Wildlife Foundation
Anne Brown - Executive Director - Dallas, TX
Texas Section Society for Range Management (TSSRM)
- Sweetwater, TX
Texas Speleological Association
Rob Bisset - Chairman - Austin, TX
Texas Water Conservation Association
- Austin, TX
Texas Water Foundation
Carole D. Baker - President/CEO - Austin, TX
Texas Wildlife Association
Clint Faas - Director of Conservation Programs - San Antonio, TX
Texas Wildlife Association Foundation
Caroline McAllister - Director of Development - San Antonio, TX
The Climate Trust
- Portland, OR
The Congressional Sportsmen's Foundation
Lindsay Thomas - Chairman - Washington, DC
The Conservation Fund
- Arlington, VA
The Fund for Wild Nature
Jeff Petersen, Esq. - Executive Director - Kelso, WA
The Garden Conservancy
- Cold Spring, NY
The Land Institute
- Salina, KS
The Longleaf Alliance
- Andalusia, AL
The Trust for Public Land, Texas State Office
- Dallas, TX
The Wildlife Society - Texas Chapter
Dr. Don Steinbach - Executive Director - Burton, TX
The Xerces Society for Invertebrate Conservation
- Portland, OR
Thunder Bay Field Naturalists
Bruce Thacker - President - Thunder Bay, ON
Trees For Houston
- Houston, TX
Trinity Waters
- Dallas, TX
Trout Headwaters, Inc.
- Livingston, MT
Trust for Public Land, Texas Office
- Austin, TX
Turtle Islands Earth Stewards
Tyhson Banighen - Tappen, BC
U.S. Farmers & Ranchers Alliance (USFRA)
- Chesterfield, MO
Upper Thames River Conservation Authority
Ian Wilcox - General Manager/Secretary-Treasurer - London, ON
USA National Phenology Network
Jake Weltzin - Executive Director - Tucson, AZ
Valley Land Fund, Inc.
Debralee Rodriguez - Executive Director - McAllen, TX
Valleys 2000
Bill Huether - Treasurer - Bowmanville, ON
Victoria-Crossroads Independent Cattlemen’s Association
Chris Janssen - Victoria, TX
Ward Burton Wildlife Foundation
- Halifax, VA
Welder Wildlife Foundation
- Sinton, TX
Wild Ones
Donna VanBuecken - Executive Director - Neenah, WI
Wildlife Habitat Federation
- Cat Spring, TX
Women, Food & Agriculture Network
- Ames, IA
Cooperative Extension
Aransas County Extension
- Rockport, TX
Austin County Extension
- Bellville, TX
Bee County Extension
- Beeville, TX
Brazoria County Extension
- Angleton, TX
Calhoun County Extension
- Port Lavaca, TX
Cameron County Extension
- San Benito, TX
Chambers County Extension
- Anahuac, TX
Colorado County Extension
- Columbus, TX
Ecosystem Service Management
Texas Agrilife Extension - College Station, TX
Fort Bend County Extension
- Rosenberg, TX
Galveston County Extension
- La Marque, TX
Goliad County Extension
- Goliad, TX
Harris County Extension
- Houston, TX
Jackson County Extension
- Edna, TX
Jefferson County Extension
- Beaumont, TX
Jim Wells County Extension
- Alice, TX
Kleberg-Kenedy Counties Extension
- Kingsville, TX
Lavaca County Extension
- Hallettsville, TX
Liberty County Extension
- Liberty, TX
Matagorda County Extension
- Bay City, TX
Nueces County Extension
- Robstown, TX
Orange County Extension
- Orange, TX
Refugio County Extension
- Refugio, TX
San Patricio County Extension
- Sinton, TX
Texas A&M AgriLife Extension Service
- College Station, TX
Texas A&M AgriLife Research Center Corpus Christi
Stephanie Klock - Administrative Coordinator - Corpus Christi, TX
Texas A&M AgriLife Research Center Weslaco
Manny Gautreaux - Operations Manager - Weslaco, TX
Victoria County Extension
- Victoria, TX
Waller County Extension
- Hempstead, TX
Wharton County Extension
- Wharton, TX
Willacy County Extension
- Raymondville, TX
Federal And State Agency Landowner Specialists
Continuing Forestry Education Group
- Overton, TX
Federal and State Tax Incentives and Programs
Agricultural Tax Appraisal Based on Wildlife Management
Texas Parks and Wildlife Department - Wildlife Division Private Lands and Habitat Program - Austin, TX
Database of State Incentives for Renewables & Efficiency
N.C. Clean Energy Technology Center - Raleigh, NC
Federal Endangered Species Tax Deduction
US Fish and Wildlife Service - Arlington, VA
Wildlife Management Tax Exemption
Comptroller, Property Tax Division - Austin, TX
Government Agencies
Alice Area Office
USDA Rural Development - Alice, TX
Angleton Area Office
USDA Rural Development - Angleton, TX
Bureau of Land Management
Department of the Interior - Washington, DC
Edinburg Area Office
USDA Rural Development - Edinburg, TX
Edna Area Office
USDA Rural Development - Edna, TX
Farm Service Agency
USDA - Washington, DC
Gulf of Mexico Fishery Management Council
Doug Gregory - Executive Director - Tampa, FL
Lufkin Area Office
USDA Rural Development - Lufkin, TX
National Invasive Species Council
U.S. Department of the Interior - Washington, DC
National Resources Conservation Service - Texas
Salvador Salinas - State Conservationist - Temple, TX
Natural Resources Conservation Service
USDA - Washington, DC
Railroad Commission of Texas
- Austin, TX
State and Private Forestry
USDA Forest Service - Office of Communication - Washington, DC
Texas A&M Forest Service
- College Station, TX
Texas Department of Agriculture
- Austin, TX
Texas General Land Office
George P Bush - Commissioner - Austin, TX
Texas Parks and Wildlife Department
Carter Smith - Executive Director - Austin, TX
U.S. Army Corps of Engineers
- Washington, DC
U.S. Department of Agriculture
- Washington, DC
U.S. Fish & Wildlife Service - Southwest Region
Amy Lueders - Regional Director - Albuquerque, NM
U.S. Forest Service
U.S. Department of Agriculture - Washington, DC
United States Fish and Wildlife Service
Department of the Interior - Washington, DC
USDA Rural Development - Texas Office
- Temple, TX
Western Association of Fish & Wildlife Agencies
- Cheyenne, WY
Western Governors’ Association
James Ogsbury - Executive Director - Denver, CO
Irrigation Suppliers and Contractors
ABM Irrigation Co.
- Needville, TX
Agri Drain
Charlie Schafer - President - Adair, IA
Alluring Vistas Landscape & Irrigation
- Missouri City, TX
BountiGel
mOasis Inc - Union City, CA
Cypress Lawn & Landscaping
Craig Herring - Owner/Operator - Cypress, TX
Family Landscapes
- Spring, TX
Hou-Scape
Paula Hill - President - Cypress, TX
Maximized Water Management LLC
William (Bill) Fuchs - Owner - Chester, ID
Netafim Drip-Micro Irrigation Products
Netafim USA - Fresno, CA
Pro Irrigation
- Marlin, TX
Pump Monitor
PowWow Energy, Inc. - Sunnyvale, CA
Reinke Manufacturing Company, Inc.
Chris Roth - President - Deshler, NE
Tule Evapotranspiration
Tule Technologies Inc - Tom Shapland - Concord, CA
Williams Welding and Construction
- Dublin, TX
Land Surveyors
Edward L. O'Brien
Forestry & Land Resource Consultants, Inc. - Brookeland, TX
Edwards Surveying, LLC
Davey Edwards - vice president - Decatur, TX
Tobias P. Ford Jr., PLS, RPLS
Tobias P Ford Land Surveying - St. Francisville, LA
Livestock Auctions and Traders
Beeville Livestock Commission Inc
- Beeville, TX
Columbus Livestock Co.
- Columbus, TX
Dayton Huffman Horse Center LLC
- Dayton, TX
Edna Livestock Commission Co
- Edna, TX
El Campo Livestock Company Inc
John Banker - Owner - El Campo, TX
Four County Auction Center Inc.
- Industry, TX
Gulf Coast Livestock Auction, LLC
Eddie Garcia - Alice, TX
Hallettsville Livestock Comm Co Inc
- Hallettsville, TX
Hondo Livestock Auction
- Hondo, TX
Ray's Auction Horse Sale
- Houston, TX
Raywood Livestock Market
- Hardin, TX
Wharton Livestock Auction Inc
- Wharton, TX
Winnsboro Livestock & Dairy Auction
- Winnsboro, TX
Resource Conservation and Development Councils
Rio Bravo RC&D Council
- Falfurries, TX
Southeast Texas RC&D Council
Anita Grant - Administrative/Consultant - Livingston, TX
Southwest States RC&D Councils
- Roland, AR
Rural-Farmer, Rancher, and Fishery Cooperatives
American Rice Growers Co-op Association-Anahuac Division
James Hewitt - General Manager - Raywood, TX
American Rice Growers Co-op Association-Dayton Division
Aaron Holbrook - General Manager - Dayton, TX
American Rice Growers Co-op Association-Garwood Division
Kenneth Bankleff - Chairman - Garwood, TX
Bayside-Richardson Co-op Gin Company Inc.
David Wyatt - General Manager - Woodsboro, TX
Bee County Cooperative Association
Aaron A. Salge - General Manager - Tynan, TX
Driscoll Grain Cooperative Inc.
Gene A. Felder - General Manager - Driscoll, TX
EdCot Cooperative Gin Company
Thomas (Sid) Brough - General Manager - Odem, TX
Equity Exchange
- Perryton, TX
Farmers Co-op Association of Garwood
Glenn A. Wesselski - General Manager - Garwood, TX
Farmers Cooperative
Lonnie R. Beseda - Manager - East Bernard, TX
Gulf Coast Cooperative
Chris Yaklin - General Manager - Robstown, TX
Gulf Compress
- Corpus Christi, TX
La Feria Cooperative Gin
Ed Landry - General Manager - La Feria, TX
Lyford Gin Association
- Lyford, TX
Midway Gin and Grain Cooperative
- Taft, TX
Moreman Community Gin Association
Theodore W. Kallus - General Manager - Port Lavaca, TX
Orange Grove Cooperative Inc.
Matthew Havelka - General Manager - Orange Grove, TX
Petronila Cooperative Gin Company
Richard Million - CEO - Robstown, TX
Planters Grain Cooperative
Brian McCuistion - General Manager - Odem, TX
Rio Grande Valley Sugar Growers
- Santa Rosa, TX
San Patricio County Cooperative
Thomas S. Brough - General Manager - Edroy, TX
San Pedro Land & Cattle CO
Chase Currie - CARRIZO SPRINGS, TX
Smith Gin Cooperative
Lee Tiller - General Manager - Odem, TX
United Ag Cooperative, Inc.
Jimmy N. Roppolo - General Manager - El Campo, TX
Valley Co-op Oil Mill
James C. Massey - President/General Manager - Harlingen, TX
Willacy Co-op
- Raymondville, TX
Woodsboro Farmers Cooperative
Roxann Wiginton - Manager - Woodsboro, TX
Small Farm Resources
AgTexas Farm Credit Services - Amarillo
Matt Cox - Branch Manager - Amarillo, TX
AgTexas Farm Credit Services - Brownfield
Gary Jones - Sr VP/Lending - Brownfield, TX
AgTexas Farm Credit Services - Burleson
Jonathan Kerby - VP/Lending - Burleson, TX
AgTexas Farm Credit Services - Dimmitt
Mark Kleman - Branch Manager - Dimmitt, TX
AgTexas Farm Credit Services - Dumas
Evan Bingham - Vice President - Dumas, TX
AgTexas Farm Credit Services - Friona
Gerrod Salyer - Branch Manager - Friona, TX
AgTexas Farm Credit Services - Hillsboro
Matt Thomas - VP Lending/Branch Manager - Hillsboro, TX
AgTexas Farm Credit Services - Levelland
Doug Hoelscher - Vice President/Lending - Levelland, TX
AgTexas Farm Credit Services - Lubbock
Mike Metzig - Senior VP/Lending - Lubbock, TX
AgTexas Farm Credit Services - Plainview
Travis Woodard - Branch Manager - Plainview, TX
AgTexas Farm Credit Services - Seminole
Gary Parker - Vice President/Lending - Seminole, TX
AgTexas Farm Credit Services - Stephenville
Chad Alleva - Regional Vice President/Lending - Stephenville, TX
Aransas County Farm Bureau Insurance
Malcolm Sager - Rockport, TX
Austin County Farm Bureau Insurance
- Agency Manager - Bellville, TX
Austin County Farm Bureau Insurance
Chad Hugo - Sealy, TX
Bee County Farm Bureau Insurance
Stephen Ball - Beeville, TX
Brazoria County Farm Bureau Insurance
Robert James - Pearland, TX
Brazoria County Farm Bureau Insurance
Robert James - Angleton, TX
Brazoria-Galveston County Farm Bureau
- Angleton, TX
Calhoun County Farm Bureau Insurance
- Agency Manager - Port Lavaca, TX
Cameron County Farm Bureau Insurance
Les Smith - San Benito, TX
Capital Farm Credit - Bay City Credit Office
- Bay City, TX
Capital Farm Credit - Bellville Credit Office
- Bellville, TX
Capital Farm Credit - Dayton Credit Office
- Dayton, TX
Capital Farm Credit - Edna Credit Office
- Edna, TX
Capital Farm Credit - El Campo Credit Office
- El Campo, TX
Capital Farm Credit - Harlingen Credit Office
- Harlingen, TX
Capital Farm Credit - Katy Credit Office
- Katy, TX
Capital Farm Credit - Kenedy Credit Office
- Kenedy, TX
Capital Farm Credit - La Grange Credit Office
- La Grange, TX
Capital Farm Credit - Robstown Credit Office
- Robstown, TX
Capital Farm Credit - Rosenberg Credit Office
- Rosenberg, TX
Chambers County Farm Bureau Insurance
Baret Stephenson - Mont Belvieu, TX
Chambers County Farm Bureau Insurance
Baret Stephenson - Anahuac, TX
Colorado County Farm Bureau Insurance
James Janik - Columbus, TX
Colorado Valley Independent Cattlemen’s Association
Les Mallory - Round Top, TX
Farm Credit Bank of Texas
- Austin, TX
Field Sport Concepts, LTD
- Charlottesville, VA
Galveston County Farm Bureau Insurance
Robert James - Dickinson, TX
Galveston's Own Farmers Market
- Galveston, TX
Goliad County Farm Bureau Insurance
Wendy Yanta - Goliad, TX
Gonzales County Independent Cattlemen’s Association
James Alford - Gonzales, TX
Harris County Farm Bureau Insurance
Steve Hartgrove - Houston, TX
Harris County Farm Bureau Insurance
Steve Hartgrove - Deer Park, TX
Independent Cattlemen’s Association of Texas
Bill Hyman - Executive Director - Lockhart, TX
Jackson County Farm Bureau Insurance
Luis Padilla - Edna, TX
Jefferson County Farm Bureau Insurance
Cody Woodul - Beaumont, TX
Jefferson County Farm Bureau Insurance
Cody Woodul - Port Arthur, TX
Kleberg County Farm Bureau Insurance
Don Lynch - Kingsville, TX
Lavaca County Farm Bureau Insurance
Janella Matias - Hallettsville, TX
Liberty County Farm Bureau Insurance
Baret Stephenson - Liberty, TX
Matagorda County Farm Bureau Insurance
Richard Kuenstler, Jr. - Bay City, TX
Nueces County Farm Bureau Insurance
David Weathersby - Robstown, TX
Nueces County Farm Bureau Insurance
David Weathersby - Corpus Christi, TX
Orange County Farm Bureau Insurance
Cody Woodul - Vidor, TX
Ranch Management Consultants, Inc.
- Fairfield, CA
Refugio County Farm Bureau Insurance
Julie Van Ness - Refugio, TX
San Patricio County Farm Bureau
Malcolm Sager - Agency Manager - Sinton, TX
Southeast Texas Independent Cattlemen’s Association
Casey Grammier - Beaumont, TX
Texas and Southwestern Cattle Raisers Association
Tim Niedecken - Executive director, association services - fort worth, TX
Texas Farm Bureau
Penny Cox - Communications Division - Waco, TX
Texas Farm Credit
Weslaco Branch Office - Weslaco, TX
Texas Farm Credit
McAllen Branch Office - McAllen, TX
Texas Farm Credit
Beaumont Branch Office - Beaumont, TX
Texas Farm Credit
Raymondville Branch Office - Raymondville, TX
Texas Farm Credit
The Woodlands Branch Office - The Woodlands, TX
Texas Farm Credit
Robstown Branch Office - Robstown, TX
Tiffany Dowell
Texas A&M AgriLife Extension Service - Assistant Professor, Attorney - College Station, TX
Victoria County Farm Bureau Insurance
- Agency Manager - Victoria, TX
Victoria-Crossroads Independent Cattlemen’s Association
Chris Janssen - Victoria, TX
Waller County Farm Bureau Insurance
- Agency Manager - Waller, TX
Wharton County Farm Bureau Insurance
Kelly Dickson - El Campo, TX
Wharton County Farm Bureau Insurance
Kelly Dickson - Wharton, TX
Willacy County Farm Bureau Insurance
Les Smith - Raymondville, TX
State Funding / Technical Resources
Agricultural Loan Guarantee Program - Texas
Mindy Fryer - Grant Coordinator - Austin, TX
Agricultural Water Conservation Loan Program
Tom Entsminger - Texas Water Development Board - Austin, TX
Center for Invasive Species Eradication (CISE)
Texas Water Resources Institute - College Station, TX
Economic Development Program
Burl Carraway - Department Head, Sustainable Forestry - College Station, TX
Ecosystem Service Management
Texas Agrilife Extension - College Station, TX
Endangered Species and the Economy Program
Glenn Hegar - Texas Comptroller of Public Accounts - Austin, TX
Forest Stewardship Program - Texas
Shane Harrington - Program Leader - College Station, TX
GO TEXAN Partner Program
Allie Jones - Program Specialist - Austin, TX
GoodFires
Southern Group of State Foresters - Garner, NC
Gulf of Mexico Coastal Ocean Observing System
- College Station, TX
Innovative Water Technologies
Texas Water Development Board - Austin, TX
Interest Rate Reduction Program - Texas
- Austin, TX
Landowner Incentive Program
Arlene Kalmbach - TPWD LIP Coordinator - Austin, TX
Lesser Prairie Chicken Range-wide Conservation Plan
Western Association of Fish and Wildlife Agencies - Boise, ID
LIP Conserving Texas Rivers Funding Series
Arlene Kalmbach - TPWD LIP Coordinator - Austin, TX
LIP Partners Watershed Funding Series
Arlene Kalmbach - TPWD LIP Coordinator - Austin, TX
Mississippi Interstate Cooperative Resource Association
- Marion, IL
National Bobwhite Conservation Initiative
John Doty - Communications Director - Knoxville, TN
Nongame and Rare Species Program
Texas Parks and Wildlife Department - Austin, TX
Pecos Watershed Conservation Initiative
Kirstin Neff - Manager, Southwest Rivers Program - Denver, CO
Rainwater Harvesting - Texas A&M AgriLife Extension Service
Dotty Woodson - Extension Program Specialist – Water Resources - Dallas, TX
Restore the Texas Coast
- Austin, TX
Southeast Prescribed Fire Update
North Carolina State University Extension Forestry - Raleigh, NC
Specialty Crop Block Grant Program
- Austin, TX
Texas A&M AgriLife Water Education Network
- College Station, TX
Texas A&M Forest Service
- College Station, TX
Texas A&M Natural Resources Institute (NRI)
- College Station, TX
Texas Agriculture Law Blog
Tiffany Dowell Lashmet - Assistant Professor & Extension Specialist, Agricultural Law - Amarillo, TX
Texas Alliance for Water Conservation (TAWC)
- Lubbock, TX
Texas Coastal Wetlands
Texas A&M AgriLife Extension/SeaGrant - Houston, TX
Texas Conservation Action Plan
TPWD - Austin, TX
Texas Emissions Reduction Plan (TERP)
- Austin, TX
Texas Equine Incentive Program
- Austin, TX
Texas Farm and Ranch Lands Conservation Program
- Austin, TX
Texas Prairie Wetlands Project (TPWP)
Taylor Abshier - Biologist - Richmond, TX
Texas Private Lands and Habitat Program
Texas Parks and Wildlife Department Wildlife Division - Austin, TX
Texas Ranch Wildfire Program
Jim Cooper - Assistant Chief, Regional Fire Coordinator - Merkel, TX
Texas Superstar®
Brent Pemberton - Texas A&M University Agricultural Research and Extension Center - Overton, TX
Texas Water Resources Institute
- College Station, TX
Texas Wildlife Diversity Program
John Davis - Program Director - Austin, TX
Texas Youth Hunting Program
Chris Mitchell - Director - San Antonio, TX
UNT Quail
- Denton, TX
Whitewater to Bluewater Project
Lisa Havel - Atlantic Coastal Fish Habitat Partnership Coordinator - Arlington, VA
Wildlife Habitat Assessment Program
Texas Parks and Wildlife Department - Austin, TX
Young Farmer Grant Program
Texas Department of Agriculture - Grants Office - Austin, TX
Young Farmer Interest Rate Reduction Program
- Austin, TX
USDA - FSA Programs
Beginning Farmers and Ranchers Loans
USDA Farm Service Agency
Biomass Crop Assistance Program
USDA Farm Service Agency
Conservation Reserve Enhancement Program (CREP)
USDA Farm Service Agency
Conservation Reserve Program (CRP)
USDA Farm Service Agency
CP33 Habitat Buffers for Upland Birds
Kristine Evans, Program Coordinator - Department of Wildlife, Fisheries, and Aquaculture Mississippi State University - Mississippi State, MS
Emergency Assistance for Livestock, Honeybees, and Farm-Raised Fish Program (ELAP)
USDA Farm Service Agency
Emergency Conservation Program
USDA Farm Service Agency
Emergency Farm Loans
USDA Farm Service Agency
Emergency Forest Restoration Program
USDA Farm Service Agency
Farm Operating Loans & Microloans
USDA Farm Service Agency
Farm Ownership Loans
USDA Farm Service Agency
Farmable Wetlands Program (FWP)
USDA Farm Service Agency
Grassland Reserve Program- REPEALED
USDA Farm Service Agency
Guaranteed Farm Loans
USDA Farm Service Agency
Livestock Forage Disaster Program
USDA Farm Service Agency
Livestock Indemnity Program
USDA FSA
Microloans
USDA Farm Service Agency
Minority and Women Farmers and Ranchers Loans
USDA Farm Service Agency
Noninsured Crop Disaster Assistance Program
Source Water Protection Program
USDA Farm Service Agency
State Acres for Wildlife Enhancement
USDA Farm Service Agency - Washington, DC
Supplemental Revenue Assistance Payments (SURE) Program
USDA Farm Service Agency
Transition Incentives Program (TIP)
USDA Farm Service Agency
Tree Assistance Program (TAP)
USDA Farm Service Agency
USDA StrikeForce for Rural Growth and Opportunity
- Washington, DC
USDA - NRCS Programs
Agricultural Conservation Easement Program (ACEP)
Natural Resources Conservation Service
Agricultural Water Enhancement Program (AWEP)- REPEALED
Mark Parson - Program Contact
Conservation Innovation Grants (CIG)
Stacy Swartwood - National CIG Program Analyst - Washington, DC
Conservation of Private Grazing Land (CPGL)
Conservation Security Program
Conservation Stewardship Program (CSP)
Conservation Technical Assistance (CTA)
NRCS
Cooperative Conservation Partnership Initiative (CCPI)- REPEALED
East Texas Plant Materials Center
R. Alan Shadow - PMC Manager - Nacogdoches, TX
Emergency Watershed Protection (EWP)
Fred Reaves - National Emergency Watershed Protection Program Manager
Emergency Watershed Protection Program- Floodplain Easement
Jason Weller, Chief - USDA-NRCS - Washington, DC
Environmental Quality Incentives Program (EQIP)
USDA NRCS
EQIP Organic Initiative
Lindsay Haines - EQIP Specialist for Organic
Farm and Ranch Lands Protection Program (FRPP)- REPEALED
Farm Pilot Project Coordination, Inc.
- Tampa, FL
Golden Meadow Plant Materials Center
Garret Thomassie - PMC Manager - Galliano, LA
Grassland Reserve Program (GRP) REPEALED
Gulf of Mexico Initiative
Luther Jones - GoMI Coordinator - Washington, DC
Gulf of Mexico Initiative - Texas
John Mueller - State Conservation Engineer - Temple, TX
Healthy Forests Reserve Program (HFRP)
USDA NRCS
James E. 'Bud' Smith Plant Materials Center
Brandon Carr - PMC Manager - Knox City, TX
Kika de la Garza Plant Materials Center
John Reilley - PMC Manager - Kingsville, TX
Lesser Prairie Chicken Initiative- Texas
Russell Castro - State Wildlife Biologist - Temple, TX
Longleaf Pine Initiative
NRCS - Washington, DC
Migratory Bird Habitat Initiative
Martin Lowenfish - Landscape Conservation Initiatives Coordinator - Washington, DC
National Grazing Lands Coalition
Monti Golla - National GLC Executive Director - Fort Worth, TX
National Water Quality Initiative
USDA NRCS
Norman A Berg National Plant Materials Center
David Kidwell-Slak - PMC Manager - Beltsville, MD
Ogallala Aquifer Initiative
Barry Frantz - Coordinator - Washington, DC
Platte River Ag Services, Inc.
Ron Zurlinden, P.E. - Owner - Golden, CO
Regional Conservation Partnership Program
Louis Aspey, Chief of Staff - Regional Conservationist - Washington, DC
Small scale solutions for your farm
USDA - NRCS - Washington, DC
Texas Conservation Stewardship Program
Mark Habiger - Assistant State Conservationist-Programs - Temple, TX
Texas Environmental Quality Incentives Program
Mark Habiger - Assistant State Conservationist-Programs - Temple, TX
Texas Grassland Reserve Program
Claude Ross - State Easement Program Manager - Temple, TX
Texas Longleaf Pine Initiative
Mike Oliver - State Forester - Temple, TX
Texas Wildlife Habitat Incentives Program
Troy Daniell - State Financial Program Manager - Temple, TX
The Lesser Prairie Chicken Initiative
USDA-NRCS - Washington, DC
USDA StrikeForce for Rural Growth and Opportunity
- Washington, DC
USDA StrikeForce Initiative in Texas
Bertha Venegas - State Outreach Coordinator - Boerne, TX
Voluntary Public Access and Habitat Incentives Program (VPA-HIP)
NRCS
Wetlands Reserve Enhancement Program (WREP)- REPEALED
Garry Lee - Acting Director, Easement Programs Division - Washington, DC
Wetlands Reserve Program (WRP)- REPEALED
- Washington, DC
Working Lands for Wildlife
USDA - NRCS - Washington, DC
USDA Programs - Other
Beginning Farmers and Ranchers Development Program
Denis Ebodaghe - National Program Leader - Division of Agricultural Systems - Washington, DC
Celebrate Urban Birds
Cornell Lab of Ornithology - Ithaca, NY
Conservation Reserve Program Longleaf Pine Initiative
Farm Labor Housing Loans and Grants
USDA Rural Development
Farmers Market Promotion Program
Douglas Keeler, Director - Farmers Markets and Local Food Marketing
Food Linc
Jim Barham - USDA Rural Development - Washington, DC
Local Food Promotion Program
Nicole Nelson Miller - LFPP Program Manager - Washington, DC
New Farmers
USDA
Organic Certification Cost Share Programs
Rita Meade - OCCSP Coordinator - Washington, DC
Rural Microentrepreneur Assistance Program
Lori Washington - USDA Rural Development Loan Specialist
Southern Regional Aquaculture Center
Dr. Jimmy Avery, Director - Delta Research and Extension Center Mississippi State University - Stoneville, MS
Texas SARE
Diane E. Boellstorff, State Coordinator - Assistant Professor and Extension Specialist - Water Resources Texas - College Station, TX
The Advanced Biofuel Payment Program
Business and Cooperative Programs - National Office, USDA Rural Development - Washington, DC
The Rural Energy for America Program (REAP)
USDA Rural Development - Renewable Energy Systems & Energy Efficiency Improvement Guaranteed Loans & Grants - Washington, DC
USDA Mediation Program for Texas
Gene Valentini - Director - Texas Rural Mediation Services - Lubbock, TX
USDA StrikeForce for Rural Growth and Opportunity
- Washington, DC
Value-Added Producer Grant Program
USDA Office of Rural Development

 Farm Best Management Practices

   
Show Articles on Farm Best Management Practices (57)
Agrilyst Inc.

Agrilyst is a web-based software platform that helps indoor farms manage their crops and gain data-driven insights to make more profitable production decisions.

Run your farm optimally at all times. With Agrilyst, you can create quick and easy seeding plans from templates for each of your crops. Built for indoor operations, templates make it simple to schedule cut-and-come again varieties, partial harvests, vine harvests, and more. Seeding plans sync automatically with tasks so everyone in your facility knows what to do every day.

Contact Information

Address:

68 Jay St., Suite 201

Brooklyn, NY 11201

Phone:

(646) 878-6840

Email:

info@agrilyst.com

 

Mix My Sprayer for iOS and Android

Clemson University developed Mix My Sprayer to aid with quick, accurate calculations of product mixes to be applied with spraying equipment. Users can create custom lists of favorite products by category. Simply add or select a product, insert values in each input box, and the app automatically calculates the amount of product to include in the user-defined mix size. Units for each input can be customized by tapping the unit buttons. Products are saved with the user settings last used.

This free mobile smartphone app is designed for iPhone, iPod Touch, iPad and Android devices. Click here to download.

 

Grasslands Beneficial Management Practices Tool

 

Fifth annual cover crop survey results
By:

The 2016-2017 cover crop survey report from the Sustainable Agriculture Research and Extension (SARE) program, Conservation Technology Information Center (CTIC) and American Seed Trade Association (ASTA) is now available.& ...

 

Integrating Bird Conservation into Range Management

This manual is designed to assist resource professionals with integrating birds and their habitat needs into range management and monitoring, and to train landowners and land managers to do the same.& ...

 

Sharing Your Land with Prairie Wildlife
By:

This third edition of this manual (formerly entitled Sharing Your Land With Shortgrass Prairie Birds) is about how to help birds and other wildlife make a living from the land while you do the same.

 

Best Management Practices for Shortgrass Prairie Birds
By:

The information in this guide is designed to guide you in creating and maintaining habitat for 13 bird species of the shortgrass prairie, birds that are in need of conservation efforts.

 

Stream Crossing
By:

Learn about small scale solutions for your farm with this instructional pamphlet.

 

AgroClimate

AgroClimate is an innovative web-resource for decision-support and learning, providing interactive tools and climate information to improve crop management decisions and reduce production risks associated with climate variability, climate change, and extreme weather events. Users can monitor variables of interest such as growing degree days, chill hours, freeze risk, disease risks for selected crops, and current and projected drought conditions. Users can also learn about the impacts of climate cycles affecting the Southeastern United States, such as the El Niño Southern Oscillation (ENSO).

AgroClimate uses crop simulation models along with historic, current, and forecasted climate data to allow decision makers to compare changes in probable outcomes under different climate conditions.

Water and carbon footprint calculators on AgroClimate can provide system-specific estimates of how efficiently water and energy are being used. AgroClimate also includes educational resources, including videos and fact sheets, about management practices and technologies that can help improve efficiency of production and decrease the vulnerability of agricultural systems to climate variability and change.

AgroClimate is regularly used during training events for County Extension faculty and during workshops with agricultural producers. Its modular platform allows for an easy replication in other geographies and for content expansion.

 

How to Compost and Use Horse Manure- A Step-By-Step Guide for Horse Owners
By:

Provides essential steps for building and using a horse manure composting system that can be managed without the aid of a tractor. This system is intended for backyard or small farm (ranchette) operations with 1 to 5 horses.

 

Creating & Using a Sacrifice Area for Horses- A Good Start for Healthy Pastures
By:

A sacrifice area is any small enclosure intended to be a horse's outdoor living quarters during the winter and spring. These areas can improve the health and productivity of pastures.

 

Best Management Practices for Livestock Farms

This 5-pager defines BMPs, explains how they are developed and gives a good overview of low-cost BMPs related to nutrient management and filter strips as well as BMPs that could require cost-share related to stream protection.

 

Farmer's Tax Guide
By:

This publication explains how the federal tax laws apply to farming. Use this publication as a guide to figure your taxes and complete your farm tax return.& ...

 

How to Choose a Certification Agency and the Organic Certification Process
By:

There are many USDA accredited certification agencies that can certify your farm or enterprise as organic. So how do you find the right agency to work with you? Here are some questions you should ask the agencies and some things to ask neighboring farmers.

 

Managing Manure with Biogas Recovery Systems BMPs
By:

Improved performance at competitive costs is promised by this 2002 EPA publication all about anaerobic digestion and biogas recovery for energy.

 

Southern Organic Resource Guide - A Reference Handbook of Organic Resources in the South
By:

Includes: Certification Agencies • Educational and Outreach Resources • Certified Organic Operations • Suppliers of Inputs fo ...

 

Working Lands For Wildlife
By:

Through Working Lands for Wildlife —a voluntary, incentive-based effort—the Natural Resources Conservation Service (NRCS) and its conservation partners will provide landowners with technical and financial assistance to: Restore populations of declining wildlife species.

 

Water Quality Management Program - Managing and Abating Agricultural & Silvicultural Nonpoint Source Polluation
By:

A WQMP is a site-specific plan developed through and approved by soil and water conservation districts for agricultural or silvicultural lands.

 

Managing Manure Nutrients at Concentrated Animal Feeding Operations (CAFOs)

A lengthy document from EPA (2004), Managing Manure contains information pertinent to Large CAFOs in the Dairy Cows and Cattle other than Veal Calves and the Swine, Poultry, and Veal Calves subcategories of the final CAFO regulations.

 

Composting Horse Manure
By:

For horse enthusiasts, veterinarians and operators of boarding stables, handling and disposing of horse manure can pose numerous challenges.

 

How to Manage Manure Harvesting Frequency for Summer Drought Dust Control

Texas Agrilife publication about making supplemental water go further, managing dry manure depth, and timing of manure removal.

 

Proper Lagoon Management to Reduce Odor and Excessive Sludge Accumulation
By:

Texas Agrilife discusses the efficiency, bacteria, management, pumping, salts and pH of lagoon management for poultry and livestock waste.

 

Reducing the Risk of Groundwater Contamination By Improving Livestock Manure Storage and Treatment Facilities
By:

A publication that addresses issues arising when landowners answer “yes” to these questions: Are you aware of manure sampling ...

 

Improving the Air Quality of Animal Feeding Operations with Proper Facility & Manure Management
By:

Another publication from Texas Agrilife Extension, this publication covers control of odors and dust attained through siting of new facilities and practices for existing facilities.

 

Managing Nuisance Odor and Dust from Poultry Growing Operations
By:

Texas Agrilife covers the basics of construction, management, composting, litter and trouble shooting.  

 

Conservation buffers - wildlife benefits in Southeastern agricultural systems
By:

Conservation buffers such as filter strips, riparian buffers, grassed waterways, and field borders are especially applicable to southeastern landscapes and have multiple environmental benefits while serving to significantly improve wildlife habitats.

 

Bobwhite and Upland Songbird Response to CCRP Practice CP33, Habitat Buffers for Upland Birds
By:

Summary Findings The Habitat Buffers for Upland Birds practice (CP33) is the first Federal conservation practice to target species-specific population recovery goals of a national wildlife conservation initiative (the Northern Bobwhite Conservation Initiative).

 

Working Trees for Agriculture
By:

Putting trees to work in conservation and production systems for farms, ranches, and nearby communities means planting the right trees, in the right places and in the correct design to achieve desired objectives.

 

Watering Facilities for Managed Grazing Systems
By:

 

Flexible Grazing
By:

Almost every year some areas of Texas experience drought conditions at some level. For most of us, we don’t think about drought in a year when we have received above normal rainfall totals, we tend to start thinking of drought when the rain stops and the drought is upon us.& ...

 

Riparian Restoration on Farms and Ranches in Texas
By:

Texas has over 191,000 miles of waterways with riparian areas – the green vegetation zones along creeks, rivers and lakes – that provide great economic, social, cultural and environmental value to the state.& ...

 

Drainage Ditch Research Reveals Opportunities for Cleaning Up Runoff
By:

 Vegetated drainage ditches can help clean up runoff water.

 

In Pond Raceways for Aquaculture
By:

Advantages and disadvantages of one of the four primary methods of aquaculture: ponds, raceways, recirculating systems or cages. A list of all Southern Regional Aquaculture Center factsheets (more than 150) are available at https://srac.t ...

 

Small-scale On-Farm Fish Processing
By:

Facilities design, requirements, and regulations. A list of all Southern Regional Aquaculture Center factsheets (more than 150) are available at https://srac.t ...

 

Principles of Fish Nutrition
By:

Covers major nutrient groups, micronutrients, digestion and metabolism, feed, and feeding practices. A list of all Southern Regional Aquaculture Center factsheets (more than 150) are available at https://srac.t ...

 

Non-native Species in Aquaculture - Terminology, Potential Impacts, and the Invasion Process
By:

A must-read for any responsible aquaculturist contemplating non-native species production. A list of all Southern Regional Aquaculture Center factsheets (more than 150) are available at https://srac.t ...

 

Preventing Hitchhiking Nonindigenous Species in Live Shipments for Aquaculture
By:

Gives an overview of prevention techniques for live fish, shellfish, ornamental fish and invertebrates, aquatic plants, marine shrimp and freshwater prawns.

 

Recirculating Aquaculture Tank Production Systems - An Overview of Critical Considerations
By:

Pros and cons and essentials for this system. A list of all Southern Regional Aquaculture Center factsheets (more than 150) are available at https://srac.t ...

 

Using Compost for Erosion Control and Revegetation
By:

Application of dairy compost for stormwater management and on Dept of Transportation projects.

 

Using Animal Manure and Wastewater for Crops and Pastures - Know and Take Credit for Your N,P, and K.
By:

When managed properly, irrigation of crops with effluent reduces a producer’s reliance on commercial fertilizers and helps protect surface and groundwater quality.

 

Toxicities of Agricultural Pesticides to Selected Aquatic Organisms
By:

Lists toxicities of many different chemicals and how to reduce the risk of pesticide drift. A list of all Southern Regional Aquaculture Center factsheets (more than 150) are available at https://srac.t ...

 

The Role of Farm Policy in Achieving Large-Scale Conservation - Bobwhite and Buffers
By:

The conservation provisions of the Farm Bill can produce more consistent positive wildlife habitat benefits when policy (program statutes, rules, practices, and practice standards) is developed in the context of explicit goals identified as part of large-scale conservation initiatives.

 

Managing working lands for northern bobwhite - the USDA NRCS Bobwhite Restoration Project
By:

 

Land Fragmentation - Texas' Open Spaces Rapidly Disappearing
By:

 

Best Management Practices for Agricultural Water Users
By:

BMPs for agricultural water users are combinations of site-specific management, educational, and physical practices that have proven to be effective and are economical for conserving water.

 

Control of Bird Predation at Aquaculture Facilities
By:

Strategies and cost estimates for various forms of frightening programs and exclusion or barrier methods of control. A list of all Southern Regional Aquaculture Center factsheets (more than 150) are available at https://srac.

 

Forage Fish - Introduction and Species
By:

A discussion of the fish stocked in recreational fishing ponds as food for species such as largemouth bass.  Includes bluegill, redear sunfish, fathead minnow, golden shiner, threadfin shad, and tilapia and other species.

 

Fly Control for Organic Dairies
By:

This fact sheet provides techniques acceptable for organic and integrated pest management.  It specifically addresses house flies, horn flies, face flies, and stable flies.

 

Farmers’ Guide to Wind Energy
By:

A 293 page guide to the Legal Issues in Farming the Wind on your farm from June 2007

 

Verification of Recommended Management Practices for Major Aquaculture Species
By:

The primary goal of this Southern Regional Aquaculture Center (SRAC) project was to start verification programs in participating states (i.e.

 

Common Farm-raised Baitfish
By:

Characteristics and requirements of the three most common baitfish in the South: the golden shiner, fathead minnow or goldfish. The Southern Regional Aquaculture Center also lists all their available factsheets online.

 

What is Cage Culture?
By:

Advantages and disadvantages of one of the four primary methods of aquaculture: ponds, raceways, recirculating systems or cages. The Southern Regional Aquaculture Center also lists all their available factsheets online.

 

Aquaculture - Realities and Potentials When Getting Started
By:

Important personal, feasibility, and financial factors to consider. A list of all Southern Regional Aquaculture Center factsheets (more than 150) are available at https://srac.

 

Algal Blooms, Scums and Mats in Ponds
By:

This brief document is full of photos that will help landowners to determine what form of algae they may have.  It describes the major types, their causes, effects, and what can be done to manage algal blooms.

 

Emerging Issues Regarding Non-Native Species for Aquaculture
By:

Discusses pathogens and parasites, genetic alterations, and genetically modified organisms. A list of all Southern Regional Aquaculture Center factsheets (more than 150) are available at https://srac.

 

Nutrient Management Conservation Practice Standard
By:

Nutrient Management is defined as the management of the 4R's of Nutrient Management:Right amount (rate), Right source, Right placement (method of application), Right timing of commercial fertilizers, manure, soil amendments, and organic by-products to agricultural landscapes as a source of plant nutrients while protecting local air, soil and water quality.

 

Aeration

The importance of aeration in aquaculture and various methods how to. The Southern Regional Aquaculture Center also lists all their available factsheets online.

 

 Farm Income Opportunities

   
Show Articles on Farm Income Opportunities (19)
got LAND?

>Thinking about purchasing land?

This app is a support tool that assists potential or new landowners during the initial stages of acquiring or owning property by providing management information and resources based on property goals selected.

 

Local Dirt

Buy, sell and find local food with Local Dirt. How it works, buyers can search and source local food in their area with the added convenience of online ordering. Sellers can easily find new buyers and sell their products online. Local Dirt will even automate your invoicing and track your inventory. Farmer markets, buying clubs and co-ops can automate ordering, inventory, price sheets and invoicing. Click Here!

 

Harvest To Hand

Are you looking for a local harvest festival, farmers market, pick-your-own, locally made products or family-friendly farms? Harvest to Hand is a smartphone app here to help promote a sustainable way of life for local agriculture across the United States (available for iPhone® and Android™ mobile devices). Consumers have easy access to fresh farm products, events and home-spun goods right at their fingertips through our free Harvest to Hand app. Click here to explore the app online. 

 

Grassroots Guide to Federal Farm and Food Programs

 

Fee Fishing - An Introduction
By:

The basic types of operations and associated business considerations. A list of all Southern Regional Aquaculture Center factsheets (more than 150) are available at https://srac.t ...

 

Fee Fishing - Location, Site Development and Other Considerations
By:

Discusses clientele, permitting, advertising, location, design and security, water source, concessions, time of operations, signs, and safety and liability.& ...

 

Solar Lease Considerations fo Landowners
By:

Solar companies are actively searching for agricultural land to lease to build solar projects. Solar energy development in Texas is in its early stages, and there is surprisingly little information available for landowners considering the pros and cons of entering into a solar lease agreement.

 

AgProfit™

AgProfit™ is a computer program designed to assist agricultural producers make long-run decisions when implementing technologies to a specific crop or analyzing cropping systems. AgProfit™ estimates machinery, labor, and production input costs as well as fruit size, grade, and total yield for calculating returns for crops with multiple establishment and production years. The program allows you to inflate specific return and input cost items over time to analyze the net present value, internal rate of return, and financial feasibility when implementing a particular technology, making minor changes to returns or input costs, or comparing cropping systems.

AgProfit™ is free to use and requires users to register with the AgTools website and obtain a license.

View the AgProfit™ presentation

UPDATE:

The AgTools™ web site is currently unavailable. If you are requesting a AgProfit™, AgLease™, or AgFinance™ program, a license file, or need other assistance please contact Clark Seavert, clark.seavert@oregonstate.edu.

The new online program AgBiz Logic™ - BASIC will replace the AgTools™ suite of software programs. This exciting new program will be released about September 1, 2015. You can track the progress of the AgBiz Logic™ - BASIC program by following us on Facebook or Twitter.

 

Taking the First Step - Farm and Ranch Alternative Enterprise and Agritourism Resource Evaluation Guide
By:

This publication was prepared in response to requests from local advisors, farmers, and ranchers for a simple guide to the first step in identifying alternative income-producing agricultural enterprises and agritourism opportunities.

 

What are Food Hubs
By:

A Food Hub is a business or organization that actively manages the aggregation, distribution, and marketing of course-identified food products primarily from local and regional producers to strengthen their ability to satisfy wholesale, retail, and institutional demand.

 

The Regional Food Hub Resource Guide
By:

The guide is an extensive collection of information and resources, providing background on everything needed to develop or participate in a regional food hub.

 

Farmer’s Markets

Farmers' markets are one of the oldest forms of direct marketing by small farmers.

 

Community Supported Agriculture - What It is and Where to Find It

Community-supported agriculture (CSA) is the practice of focusing on the local production of high quality foods with the support of a consumer group that is willing to fund a whole season's budget in order to get quality foods.

 

Southern Organic Resource Guide - A Reference Handbook of Organic Resources in the South
By:

Includes: Certification Agencies • Educational and Outreach Resources • Certified Organic Operations • Suppliers of Inputs fo ...

 

Grasslands and Carbon - Processes and Trends
By:

Rebecca McCulley of the University of Kentucky, Dept. of Plant & Soil Sciences presents this video short course on Grasslands, which make up 30% of the U.S ...

 

Guide to Environmental Markets for Farmers and Ranchers
By:

The Guide to Environmental Markets for Farmers and Ranchers, produced by the American Farmland Trust (AFT), provides an overview of available market opportunities for environmental credits and services, how farmers and ranchers can get involved in them, and ways to encourage their continued growth.

 

Regional Food Hubs - Linking Producers to new markets
By:

This presentation illustrates what the core components of food hubs are; provides examples of  successful food hubs, one urban - La Montanita Co-op Food Market in New Mexico, and one rural - Appalachian Sustainable Development in Virginia; describes the lessons learned to date about coordinating successful food hubs; maps existing and potential food hubs; and, finally, gives the Know Your Farmer, Know Your Food Regional Food Hub Subcommittees work plan for the future.

 

Selling at Farmers Markets
By:

Ideas and information to make your venture a success.

 

Rural Bounty

Explore North America's Rural Bounty

Discover the rich bounty of farm fresh fruits and vegetables, outdoor activities, and family fun that our rural countryside has to offer!

  • Daytrip or Vacation to a Farm or Ranch
  • Pick Your Own-Fruits, Pumpkins, Trees
  • Discover Charming Countryside Wineries
  • Challenge Your Hunting & Outdoor Skills

In the U.S. and Canada, there are approximately 65,000 farms and ranches that invite the public to visit, and more and more are becoming members on the Rural Bounty website. We invite you to come back often to plan relaxing day trips, or weeks away, enjoying the Rural Bounty of North America.  Visit website »

 

 

Show Farm Income Opportunities Organizations & Professionals (455)
There are 455 resources serving Gulf Prairies Region in the following categories:
map itMap of Farm Income Opportunities Organizations & Professionals serving Gulf Prairies Region
Agritourism
Field Sport Concepts, LTD
- Charlottesville, VA
Conservation Credit Markets
Advanced Ecology, LTD.
Keith Webb - Environmental Operations Manager - Center, TX
Blue Source
Jessica Stalberger - Office Manager - Murray, UT
Bradley Raffle
Conservation Capital - CEO - Eugene, OR
Eco-Asset Solutions & Innovations LLC
William Coleman - Co-Founder & CEO - Redwood City, CA
Ecosystem Economics LLC
- Bend, OR
Ecosystem Services Market Consortium
Debbie Reed - Executive Director - Falls Church, VA
EP Carbon
Zach Barbane - Director, Projects and Operations - Berkeley, CA
Forest Carbon Fund
- Berkeley, CA
Indigo Ag
- Boston, MA
Marstel-Day, LLC
- Fredericksburg, VA
Mitigation Solutions USA
- Houston, TX
National Mitigation Banking Association
- Washington, DC
Resource Environmental Solutions
Ryan Owings - Client Solutions Manager - Houston, TX
Resource Environmental Solutions, LLC
Ross Guidry - Region Land Manager - Lafayette, LA
Robert Veldman
K·Coe Conservation - Land Consultant - Loveland, CO
Tax Credit Connection, Inc.
Ariel Steele, Owner - Longmont, CO
TerraCarbon LLC
- Peoria, IL
Conservation Districts
Austin County SWCD
- Bellville, TX
Bee SWCD
- Beeville, TX
Calhoun SWCD
- Port Lavaca, TX
Coastal Plains SWCD
- Rosenberg, TX
Coastal Soil And Water Conservation District
- Beaumont, TX
Colorado County Soil and Water Conservation District
- Columbus, TX
Copano Bay SWCD
- Refugio, TX
Goliad County SWCD
- Goliad, TX
Harris County SWCD
- Houston, TX
Jackson SWCD
- Edna, TX
Jim Wells County SWCD
- Alice, TX
Kleberg-Kenedy SWCD
- Kingsville, TX
Lavaca SWCD
- Hallettsville, TX
Lower Sabine-Neches SWCD
- Orangefield, TX
Lower Trinity SWCD
- Liberty, TX
Matagorda County SWCD
- Bay City, TX
Navasota SWCD
- Hempstead, TX
Nueces SWCD
- Robstown, TX
San Patricio Soil and Water Conservation District
- Sinton, TX
Southmost SWCD
- San Benito, TX
Texas State Soil and Water Conservation Board
- Temple, TX
Trinity Bay Soil and Water Conservation District
- Anahuac, TX
Victoria SWCD
- Victoria, TX
Waters Davis SWCD
- Angleton, TX
Wharton County Soil and Water Conservation District
- Wharton, TX
Willacy Soil and Water Conservation District
- Raymondville, TX
Cooperative Extension
Aransas County Extension
- Rockport, TX
Austin County Extension
- Bellville, TX
Bee County Extension
- Beeville, TX
Brazoria County Extension
- Angleton, TX
Calhoun County Extension
- Port Lavaca, TX
Cameron County Extension
- San Benito, TX
Chambers County Extension
- Anahuac, TX
Colorado County Extension
- Columbus, TX
Ecosystem Service Management
Texas Agrilife Extension - College Station, TX
Fort Bend County Extension
- Rosenberg, TX
Galveston County Extension
- La Marque, TX
Goliad County Extension
- Goliad, TX
Harris County Extension
- Houston, TX
Jackson County Extension
- Edna, TX
Jefferson County Extension
- Beaumont, TX
Jim Wells County Extension
- Alice, TX
Kleberg-Kenedy Counties Extension
- Kingsville, TX
Lavaca County Extension
- Hallettsville, TX
Liberty County Extension
- Liberty, TX
Matagorda County Extension
- Bay City, TX
Nueces County Extension
- Robstown, TX
Orange County Extension
- Orange, TX
Refugio County Extension
- Refugio, TX
San Patricio County Extension
- Sinton, TX
Texas A&M AgriLife Extension Service
- College Station, TX
Texas A&M AgriLife Research Center Corpus Christi
Stephanie Klock - Administrative Coordinator - Corpus Christi, TX
Texas A&M AgriLife Research Center Weslaco
Manny Gautreaux - Operations Manager - Weslaco, TX
Victoria County Extension
- Victoria, TX
Waller County Extension
- Hempstead, TX
Wharton County Extension
- Wharton, TX
Willacy County Extension
- Raymondville, TX
Department of Interior - Fish and Wildlife Service Programs
Aquatic Nuisance Species (ANS) Task Force
Dr. Susan Pasko - Executive Secretary, U.S. Fish and Wildlife Service - Falls Church, VA
Candidate Conservation Agreement with Assurances
US Fish and Wildlife Service
Candidate Conservation Program
US Fish and Wildlife Service
Desert Landscape Conservation Cooperative
Genevieve Johnson - Desert LCC Coordinator - Boulder City, NV
Emergency Stabilization - Burned Area Rehabiliation
Erv Gasser - DOI National Interagency BAER Team Leader - Seattle, WA
Fish Passage Program - Southwest Region
- Albuquerque, NM
Gulf Coastal Plains and Ozarks Landscape Conservation Cooperative
Greg Wathen - LCC Coordinator - Nashville, TN
Habitat Conservation Plans
US Fish and Wildlife Service
Landowner Incentive Program
U.S. Fish and Wildlife Service
Lower Texas Coast Coastal Program
Tim Anderson - Southwest Region Program Manager - Corpus Christi, TX
Lower Texas Coastal Program
Jonathan Moczygemba - Southwest Region Program Manager - Los Fresnos, TX
Mississippi Interstate Cooperative Resource Association
- Marion, IL
MultiState Conservation Grant Program
- Washington, DC, VA
National Fish Passage Program
Susan Wells - National Fish Passage Coordinator - Falls Church, VA
Neotropical Migratory Bird Conservation Act Grants Program
Guy Foulks - NMBCA Program Coordinator - Falls Church, VA
North American Wetlands Conservation Act Grants Program
U.S. Department of the Interior - Arlington, VA
North American Wetlands Conservation Act Small Grants Program
Rodecia Mcknight - Small Grants Program Coordinator - Falls Church, VA
North American Wetlands Conservation Act Standard Grants Program
Stacy Sanchez - U.S. Standard Grants Program Proposal Coordinator - Falls Church, VA
Partners For Fish And Wildlife Program - National
See Description
Partners for Fish and Wildlife Program in Texas
Cyndee Watson - State PFW Coordinator U. S. Fish and Wildlife Service - Arlington, TX
Red-cockaded Woodpecker Safe Harbor Program
- Jackson, MS
Safe Harbor Agreements
U.S. Fish and Wildlife Service
Southwest Coastal Program
Beau Hardegree - Regional Coordinator - Corpus Christi, TX
Texas Candidate Conservation Agreement with Assurances for Lesser Prairie Chickens
Texas Parks and Wildlife Department - Austin, TX
Texas Fish and Wildlife Conservation Office
U.S. Fish & Wildlife Service - Melanie Dabovich - San Marcos, TX
U.S. Fish & Wildlife Service Coastal Program
Samantha Brooke - Coastal Program Team Lead - Falls Church, VA
Upper Texas Coast Coastal Program
Woody Woodrow - Southwest Region Program Manager - Brazoria, TX
Upper Texas Coast Coastal Program
Scott Williams - Southwest Region Program Manager - Houston, TX
Working Lands for Wildlife
USDA - NRCS - Washington, DC
Ecotourism
Armand Bayou Nature Center
Tom Kartrude - Executive Director - Pasadena, TX
Central Texas Coast - Great Texas Coastal Birding Trail
- Austin, TX
Chihuahuan Desert Nature Center
- Fort Davis, TX
Field Sport Concepts, LTD
- Charlottesville, VA
Galveston Bay Drive & Discover
- Webster, TX
Great Texas Wildlife Trails
TPWD - Austin, TX
Images for Conservation Fund
John F. Martin - Chairman - Edinburg, TX
Lower Texas Coast - Great Texas Coastal Birding Trail
- Austin, TX
Mercer Arboretum and Botanic Gardens
- Humble, TX
Millwood Lake Guide Service
- Texarkana, TX
Rock Art Foundation
Witte Museum - San Antonio, TX
Sabal Palm Sanctuary
Larry Lof - President/CEO - Brownsville, TX
Texas Nature Challenge
Texas A&M Forest Service - College Station, TX
Texas Youth Hunting Program
Chris Mitchell - Director - San Antonio, TX
Upper Texas Coast - Great Texas Coastal Birding Trail
- Austin, TX
Farm Ranch And Forest Retailers
Andrew (Sponge) Palmer
RecLand Realty, LLC - Agent - Monroe, LA
Brandon White
RecLand Realty, LLC - Forester/Assoc. Broker (TX) - Jasper, TX
Bryan Ashley
RecLand Realty, LLC - Agent - Monroe, LA
Carlo Sciara, Jr.
RecLand Realty, LLC - Agent - Monroe, LA
Charlie Paris
RecLand Realty, LLC - Agent - Monroe, LA
Clift Land Brokers
- Amarillo, TX
Cobacha, LLC
Kurt Oriol - Director - New York, NY
CoBank
Robert B. Engel - Chief Executive Officer - Greenwood Village, CO
Don Coleman
RecLand Realty, LLC - Agent - Monroe, LA
Dow AgroSciences LLC
- Indianapolis, IN
Forest Safety Products
Forest Safety Products - Van Hornesville, NY
Go Native Tree Farm
John Rosenfeld - Owner - Lancaster, PA
Hall and Hall
- Billings, MT
John Kilian
Field Coordinator - Burns Forestry - Crockett, TX
Keith Welch
RecLand Realty, LLC - Agent - Monroe, LA
L. Sam Middleton, ARA
Chas S. Middleton and Son - Appraiser, Manager - Lubbock, TX
Mason & Morse Ranch Company, LLC
- Colorado Springs, CO
Pat Porter
RecLand Realty, LLC - Broker - Monroe, LA
San Pedro Land & Cattle CO
Chase Currie - CARRIZO SPRINGS, TX
Scott Nevins
RecLand Realty, LLC - Forester/Agent (TX) - Monroe, LA
Southern Forestry Consultants, Inc.
- Bainbridge, GA
Steven J. Bilicek
Texas Ag Realty - Houston , TX
Teddy Reynolds, B.S.F., R.F., S.R.
Reynolds Forestry Consulting & Real Estate, PLLC - President/CEO - Magnolia, AR
The Molpus Woodlands Group, LLC
- Jackson, MS
Food Hubs and Farmers Markets
Bay Area Farmers Market
- Friendswood, TX
Bayou City Farmers Market
- Houston, TX
Beaumont Farmers Market
- Beaumont, TX
Bellville Farmer’s Market
- Bellville, TX
Bellville Farmers Market
- Bellville, TX
Blue Field Market
- Houston, TX
Brownsville Farmers Market
- Brownsville, TX
Buchanan's Native Plants
- Houston, TX
Chimney Rock Market
- Houston, TX
City Hall Farmers Market
Urban Harvest Farmers Markets - Houston, TX
Colorado County Farmers Market
- Columbus, TX
Corpus Christi Downtown Farmers Market
- Corpus Christi, TX
Corpus Christi Southside Farmers Market
- Corpus Christi, TX
Downtown Farmers Market Victoria
- Victoria, TX
East End Street Market
- Houston, TX
Eastside Farmers Market
Urban Harvest Farmers Markets - Houston, TX
Eleanora's Market
- Houston, TX
Eleanoras Market
- Houston, TX
Farmers Market at Bridgeland
- Cypress, TX
Farmers Market at LaCenterra
- Katy, TX
Farmers Market On Grand Parkway
- Katy, TX
Fulton Farmers Market
- Fulton, TX
Galveston Farmers Market
- Galveston, TX
Galvestons Own Farmers Market
- Galveston, TX
HCC Southwest Farmers Market
- Houston, TX
Highland Village Farmers Market
- Houston, TX
Humble Farmers Market
- Humble, TX
Humble Farmers Market Humble Area Chamber of Commerce
- Humble, TX
Jersey Village Farmers Market
- Jersey Village, TX
Kemah Farmer’s and Open Air Market
- Kemah, TX
Kemah Farmers and Open Air Market
- Kemah, TX
Kingwood Farmers Market
- Kingwood, TX
Locavore Farmers Market
- Houston, TX
Memorial Villages Farmers Market
- Houston, TX
Midtown Farmers Market
- Houston, TX
Pearland Farmers Market
- Pearland, TX
Rice University Farmers Market
- Houston, TX
South Padre Island Farmers Market
- South Padre Island, TX
Sugar Land Town Square Farmers Market
- Sugar Land, TX
The Farmers Market at Clear Lake Shores
- Clear Lake Shores, TX
The Farmers Market at Imperial
- Sugar Land, TX
Tomball Farmers Market
- Tomball, TX
Urban Harvest Eastside Farmers Market
- Houston, TX
Westchase District Farmers Market
- Houston, TX
Wharton County Farmers Market
- Wharton, TX
Grant Programs
Acorn Foundation
- Oakland, CA
Acres for America
Thomas E. Kelsch - Vice President, Gulf Environmental Benefit Fund - Washington, DC
BoatUS Foundation Grassroots Grants
Alanna Keating - Alexandria, VA
Bring Back the Natives
Kirstin Neff, Ph.D. - Manager, Southwest Rivers Program - Portland, OR
Celebrate Urban Birds
Cornell Lab of Ornithology - Ithaca, NY
Clean Trail Grant Program
Leah Leitch - Grant Outreach - ExtremeTerrain.com - Malvern, PA
Clean Water Act Section 319
U.S. Environmental Protection Agency - Washington, DC
Common Counsel Foundation
Laura Livoti - CEO - Oakland, CA
Conservation Partners Program
Eric Forward - Program Director, Central Region Working Lands - Bloomington, MN
Conservation Partners Program
National Fish and Wildlife Foundation - Eric Forward - Washington, DC
Cooperative Endangered Species Conservation Fund Grants
Kelly Bibb or David Dell - Grant Program Contacts - Atlanta, GA
Cooperative Watershed Management Program
Bureau of Reclamation Office of Program & Policy Services - Denver, CO
EarthShare of Texas
Suzanne Kho - Executive Director - Austin, TX
Environmental Solutions for Communities
Carrie Clingan - Manager, Community-Based Conservation Programs - Washington, DC
FACT's Fund-a-Farmer Grants
Food Animal Concerns Trust - Chicago, IL
FishAmerica Foundation Conservation Grants
Ruth Jackson - Grants Manager - Alexandria, VA
Forestry on Indian Lands
U.S. Department of the Interior, Bureau of Indian Affairs - Washington, DC
Keystone Initiatives
National Fish and Wildlife Foundation - Washington, DC
Mitsubishi Corporation Foundation for the Americas (MCFA)
Yasuyuki Sugiura - President - New York, NY
National Wildlife Refuge Friends Group Grant Program
National Fish and Wildlife Foundation - Washington, DC
Organic Farming Research Foundation
Brise Tencer - Executive Director - Santa Cruz, CA
Pecos Watershed Conservation Initiative
Kirstin Neff - Manager, Southwest Rivers Program - Denver, CO
Pulling Together Initiative
National Fish and Wildlife Foundation - Washington, DC
SFI Conservation and Community Partnerships Grant Program
Sustainable Forestry Initiative Inc. - Washington, DC
Texas Emissions Reduction Plan (TERP)
- Austin, TX
Texas SARE
Diane E. Boellstorff, State Coordinator - Assistant Professor and Extension Specialist - Water Resources Texas - College Station, TX
The Conservation Alliance
John Sterling - Executive Director - Bend, OR
The FruitGuys Community Fund
Chris Mittelstaedt - Founder and Project DirectorCA
The Fund for Wild Nature
Jeff Petersen, Esq. - Executive Director - Kelso, WA
The Summerlee Foundation
Lynne Starnes - Director of Administration - Dallas, TX
Value-Added Producer Grant Program
USDA Office of Rural Development
Voluntary Public Access and Habitat Incentives Program (VPA-HIP)
NRCS
WaterSMART Grants
Josh German - U.S. Department of the Interior - Denver, CO
Livestock Auctions and Traders
Beeville Livestock Commission Inc
- Beeville, TX
Columbus Livestock Co.
- Columbus, TX
Dayton Huffman Horse Center LLC
- Dayton, TX
Edna Livestock Commission Co
- Edna, TX
El Campo Livestock Company Inc
John Banker - Owner - El Campo, TX
Four County Auction Center Inc.
- Industry, TX
Gulf Coast Livestock Auction, LLC
Eddie Garcia - Alice, TX
Hallettsville Livestock Comm Co Inc
- Hallettsville, TX
Hondo Livestock Auction
- Hondo, TX
Ray's Auction Horse Sale
- Houston, TX
Raywood Livestock Market
- Hardin, TX
Wharton Livestock Auction Inc
- Wharton, TX
Winnsboro Livestock & Dairy Auction
- Winnsboro, TX
Resource Conservation and Development Councils
Rio Bravo RC&D Council
- Falfurries, TX
Southeast Texas RC&D Council
Anita Grant - Administrative/Consultant - Livingston, TX
Southwest States RC&D Councils
- Roland, AR
Small Farm Resources
AgTexas Farm Credit Services - Amarillo
Matt Cox - Branch Manager - Amarillo, TX
AgTexas Farm Credit Services - Brownfield
Gary Jones - Sr VP/Lending - Brownfield, TX
AgTexas Farm Credit Services - Burleson
Jonathan Kerby - VP/Lending - Burleson, TX
AgTexas Farm Credit Services - Dimmitt
Mark Kleman - Branch Manager - Dimmitt, TX
AgTexas Farm Credit Services - Dumas
Evan Bingham - Vice President - Dumas, TX
AgTexas Farm Credit Services - Friona
Gerrod Salyer - Branch Manager - Friona, TX
AgTexas Farm Credit Services - Hillsboro
Matt Thomas - VP Lending/Branch Manager - Hillsboro, TX
AgTexas Farm Credit Services - Levelland
Doug Hoelscher - Vice President/Lending - Levelland, TX
AgTexas Farm Credit Services - Lubbock
Mike Metzig - Senior VP/Lending - Lubbock, TX
AgTexas Farm Credit Services - Plainview
Travis Woodard - Branch Manager - Plainview, TX
AgTexas Farm Credit Services - Seminole
Gary Parker - Vice President/Lending - Seminole, TX
AgTexas Farm Credit Services - Stephenville
Chad Alleva - Regional Vice President/Lending - Stephenville, TX
Aransas County Farm Bureau Insurance
Malcolm Sager - Rockport, TX
Austin County Farm Bureau Insurance
Chad Hugo - Sealy, TX
Austin County Farm Bureau Insurance
- Agency Manager - Bellville, TX
Bee County Farm Bureau Insurance
Stephen Ball - Beeville, TX
Brazoria County Farm Bureau Insurance
Robert James - Pearland, TX
Brazoria County Farm Bureau Insurance
Robert James - Angleton, TX
Brazoria-Galveston County Farm Bureau
- Angleton, TX
Calhoun County Farm Bureau Insurance
- Agency Manager - Port Lavaca, TX
Cameron County Farm Bureau Insurance
Les Smith - San Benito, TX
Capital Farm Credit - Bay City Credit Office
- Bay City, TX
Capital Farm Credit - Bellville Credit Office
- Bellville, TX
Capital Farm Credit - Dayton Credit Office
- Dayton, TX
Capital Farm Credit - Edna Credit Office
- Edna, TX
Capital Farm Credit - El Campo Credit Office
- El Campo, TX
Capital Farm Credit - Harlingen Credit Office
- Harlingen, TX
Capital Farm Credit - Katy Credit Office
- Katy, TX
Capital Farm Credit - Kenedy Credit Office
- Kenedy, TX
Capital Farm Credit - La Grange Credit Office
- La Grange, TX
Capital Farm Credit - Robstown Credit Office
- Robstown, TX
Capital Farm Credit - Rosenberg Credit Office
- Rosenberg, TX
Chambers County Farm Bureau Insurance
Baret Stephenson - Mont Belvieu, TX
Chambers County Farm Bureau Insurance
Baret Stephenson - Anahuac, TX
Colorado County Farm Bureau Insurance
James Janik - Columbus, TX
Colorado Valley Independent Cattlemen’s Association
Les Mallory - Round Top, TX
Farm Credit Bank of Texas
- Austin, TX
Field Sport Concepts, LTD
- Charlottesville, VA
Galveston County Farm Bureau Insurance
Robert James - Dickinson, TX
Galveston's Own Farmers Market
- Galveston, TX
Goliad County Farm Bureau Insurance
Wendy Yanta - Goliad, TX
Gonzales County Independent Cattlemen’s Association
James Alford - Gonzales, TX
Harris County Farm Bureau Insurance
Steve Hartgrove - Deer Park, TX
Harris County Farm Bureau Insurance
Steve Hartgrove - Houston, TX
Independent Cattlemen’s Association of Texas
Bill Hyman - Executive Director - Lockhart, TX
Jackson County Farm Bureau Insurance
Luis Padilla - Edna, TX
Jefferson County Farm Bureau Insurance
Cody Woodul - Beaumont, TX
Jefferson County Farm Bureau Insurance
Cody Woodul - Port Arthur, TX
Kleberg County Farm Bureau Insurance
Don Lynch - Kingsville, TX
Lavaca County Farm Bureau Insurance
Janella Matias - Hallettsville, TX
Liberty County Farm Bureau Insurance
Baret Stephenson - Liberty, TX
Matagorda County Farm Bureau Insurance
Richard Kuenstler, Jr. - Bay City, TX
Nueces County Farm Bureau Insurance
David Weathersby - Corpus Christi, TX
Nueces County Farm Bureau Insurance
David Weathersby - Robstown, TX
Orange County Farm Bureau Insurance
Cody Woodul - Vidor, TX
Ranch Management Consultants, Inc.
- Fairfield, CA
Refugio County Farm Bureau Insurance
Julie Van Ness - Refugio, TX
San Patricio County Farm Bureau
Malcolm Sager - Agency Manager - Sinton, TX
Southeast Texas Independent Cattlemen’s Association
Casey Grammier - Beaumont, TX
Texas and Southwestern Cattle Raisers Association
Tim Niedecken - Executive director, association services - fort worth, TX
Texas Farm Bureau
Penny Cox - Communications Division - Waco, TX
Texas Farm Credit
McAllen Branch Office - McAllen, TX
Texas Farm Credit
Beaumont Branch Office - Beaumont, TX
Texas Farm Credit
Raymondville Branch Office - Raymondville, TX
Texas Farm Credit
The Woodlands Branch Office - The Woodlands, TX
Texas Farm Credit
Weslaco Branch Office - Weslaco, TX
Texas Farm Credit
Robstown Branch Office - Robstown, TX
Tiffany Dowell
Texas A&M AgriLife Extension Service - Assistant Professor, Attorney - College Station, TX
Victoria County Farm Bureau Insurance
- Agency Manager - Victoria, TX
Victoria-Crossroads Independent Cattlemen’s Association
Chris Janssen - Victoria, TX
Waller County Farm Bureau Insurance
- Agency Manager - Waller, TX
Wharton County Farm Bureau Insurance
Kelly Dickson - Wharton, TX
Wharton County Farm Bureau Insurance
Kelly Dickson - El Campo, TX
Willacy County Farm Bureau Insurance
Les Smith - Raymondville, TX
State Funding / Technical Resources
Agricultural Loan Guarantee Program - Texas
Mindy Fryer - Grant Coordinator - Austin, TX
Agricultural Water Conservation Loan Program
Tom Entsminger - Texas Water Development Board - Austin, TX
Center for Invasive Species Eradication (CISE)
Texas Water Resources Institute - College Station, TX
Economic Development Program
Burl Carraway - Department Head, Sustainable Forestry - College Station, TX
Ecosystem Service Management
Texas Agrilife Extension - College Station, TX
Endangered Species and the Economy Program
Glenn Hegar - Texas Comptroller of Public Accounts - Austin, TX
Forest Stewardship Program - Texas
Shane Harrington - Program Leader - College Station, TX
GO TEXAN Partner Program
Allie Jones - Program Specialist - Austin, TX
GoodFires
Southern Group of State Foresters - Garner, NC
Gulf of Mexico Coastal Ocean Observing System
- College Station, TX
Innovative Water Technologies
Texas Water Development Board - Austin, TX
Interest Rate Reduction Program - Texas
- Austin, TX
Landowner Incentive Program
Arlene Kalmbach - TPWD LIP Coordinator - Austin, TX
Lesser Prairie Chicken Range-wide Conservation Plan
Western Association of Fish and Wildlife Agencies - Boise, ID
LIP Conserving Texas Rivers Funding Series
Arlene Kalmbach - TPWD LIP Coordinator - Austin, TX
LIP Partners Watershed Funding Series
Arlene Kalmbach - TPWD LIP Coordinator - Austin, TX
Mississippi Interstate Cooperative Resource Association
- Marion, IL
National Bobwhite Conservation Initiative
John Doty - Communications Director - Knoxville, TN
Nongame and Rare Species Program
Texas Parks and Wildlife Department - Austin, TX
Pecos Watershed Conservation Initiative
Kirstin Neff - Manager, Southwest Rivers Program - Denver, CO
Rainwater Harvesting - Texas A&M AgriLife Extension Service
Dotty Woodson - Extension Program Specialist – Water Resources - Dallas, TX
Restore the Texas Coast
- Austin, TX
Southeast Prescribed Fire Update
North Carolina State University Extension Forestry - Raleigh, NC
Specialty Crop Block Grant Program
- Austin, TX
Texas A&M AgriLife Water Education Network
- College Station, TX
Texas A&M Forest Service
- College Station, TX
Texas A&M Natural Resources Institute (NRI)
- College Station, TX
Texas Agriculture Law Blog
Tiffany Dowell Lashmet - Assistant Professor & Extension Specialist, Agricultural Law - Amarillo, TX
Texas Alliance for Water Conservation (TAWC)
- Lubbock, TX
Texas Coastal Wetlands
Texas A&M AgriLife Extension/SeaGrant - Houston, TX
Texas Conservation Action Plan
TPWD - Austin, TX
Texas Emissions Reduction Plan (TERP)
- Austin, TX
Texas Equine Incentive Program
- Austin, TX
Texas Farm and Ranch Lands Conservation Program
- Austin, TX
Texas Prairie Wetlands Project (TPWP)
Taylor Abshier - Biologist - Richmond, TX
Texas Private Lands and Habitat Program
Texas Parks and Wildlife Department Wildlife Division - Austin, TX
Texas Ranch Wildfire Program
Jim Cooper - Assistant Chief, Regional Fire Coordinator - Merkel, TX
Texas Superstar®
Brent Pemberton - Texas A&M University Agricultural Research and Extension Center - Overton, TX
Texas Water Resources Institute
- College Station, TX
Texas Wildlife Diversity Program
John Davis - Program Director - Austin, TX
Texas Youth Hunting Program
Chris Mitchell - Director - San Antonio, TX
UNT Quail
- Denton, TX
Whitewater to Bluewater Project
Lisa Havel - Atlantic Coastal Fish Habitat Partnership Coordinator - Arlington, VA
Wildlife Habitat Assessment Program
Texas Parks and Wildlife Department - Austin, TX
Young Farmer Grant Program
Texas Department of Agriculture - Grants Office - Austin, TX
Young Farmer Interest Rate Reduction Program
- Austin, TX
Sustainable Ag / Community Supported Agriculture
Blackberries of Houston
- Cypress, TX
Buchanan's Native Plants
- Houston, TX
Chmielewski's Blueberry Farm
- Hockley, TX
Driscoll Grain Cooperative Inc.
Gene A. Felder - General Manager - Driscoll, TX
E&B Orchards
Ed and Brenda McKnight - Hempstead, TX
Froberg Vegetable & Fruit Farm and Greak's Smokehouse
- Alvin, TX
Lazy D Berry Farm
Barbara Allen Devillier - Winnie, TX
M@B Trading Co.
- Cleveland, TX
Matt Family Orchard, Inc.
Rick Matt - Tomball, TX
Moorhead's Blueberry Farm
- Conroe, TX
No-till on the Plains
- Berryton, KS
Platte River Ag Services, Inc.
Ron Zurlinden, P.E. - Owner - Golden, CO
USDA - FSA Programs
Beginning Farmers and Ranchers Loans
USDA Farm Service Agency
Biomass Crop Assistance Program
USDA Farm Service Agency
Conservation Reserve Enhancement Program (CREP)
USDA Farm Service Agency
Conservation Reserve Program (CRP)
USDA Farm Service Agency
CP33 Habitat Buffers for Upland Birds
Kristine Evans, Program Coordinator - Department of Wildlife, Fisheries, and Aquaculture Mississippi State University - Mississippi State, MS
Emergency Assistance for Livestock, Honeybees, and Farm-Raised Fish Program (ELAP)
USDA Farm Service Agency
Emergency Conservation Program
USDA Farm Service Agency
Emergency Farm Loans
USDA Farm Service Agency
Emergency Forest Restoration Program
USDA Farm Service Agency
Farm Operating Loans & Microloans
USDA Farm Service Agency
Farm Ownership Loans
USDA Farm Service Agency
Farmable Wetlands Program (FWP)
USDA Farm Service Agency
Grassland Reserve Program- REPEALED
USDA Farm Service Agency
Guaranteed Farm Loans
USDA Farm Service Agency
Livestock Forage Disaster Program
USDA Farm Service Agency
Livestock Indemnity Program
USDA FSA
Microloans
USDA Farm Service Agency
Minority and Women Farmers and Ranchers Loans
USDA Farm Service Agency
Noninsured Crop Disaster Assistance Program
Source Water Protection Program
USDA Farm Service Agency
State Acres for Wildlife Enhancement
USDA Farm Service Agency - Washington, DC
Supplemental Revenue Assistance Payments (SURE) Program
USDA Farm Service Agency
Transition Incentives Program (TIP)
USDA Farm Service Agency
Tree Assistance Program (TAP)
USDA Farm Service Agency
USDA StrikeForce for Rural Growth and Opportunity
- Washington, DC
USDA - NRCS Programs
Agricultural Conservation Easement Program (ACEP)
Natural Resources Conservation Service
Agricultural Water Enhancement Program (AWEP)- REPEALED
Mark Parson - Program Contact
Conservation Innovation Grants (CIG)
Stacy Swartwood - National CIG Program Analyst - Washington, DC
Conservation of Private Grazing Land (CPGL)
Conservation Security Program
Conservation Stewardship Program (CSP)
Conservation Technical Assistance (CTA)
NRCS
Cooperative Conservation Partnership Initiative (CCPI)- REPEALED
East Texas Plant Materials Center
R. Alan Shadow - PMC Manager - Nacogdoches, TX
Emergency Watershed Protection (EWP)
Fred Reaves - National Emergency Watershed Protection Program Manager
Emergency Watershed Protection Program- Floodplain Easement
Jason Weller, Chief - USDA-NRCS - Washington, DC
Environmental Quality Incentives Program (EQIP)
USDA NRCS
EQIP Organic Initiative
Lindsay Haines - EQIP Specialist for Organic
Farm and Ranch Lands Protection Program (FRPP)- REPEALED
Farm Pilot Project Coordination, Inc.
- Tampa, FL
Golden Meadow Plant Materials Center
Garret Thomassie - PMC Manager - Galliano, LA
Grassland Reserve Program (GRP) REPEALED
Gulf of Mexico Initiative
Luther Jones - GoMI Coordinator - Washington, DC
Gulf of Mexico Initiative - Texas
John Mueller - State Conservation Engineer - Temple, TX
Healthy Forests Reserve Program (HFRP)
USDA NRCS
James E. 'Bud' Smith Plant Materials Center
Brandon Carr - PMC Manager - Knox City, TX
Kika de la Garza Plant Materials Center
John Reilley - PMC Manager - Kingsville, TX
Lesser Prairie Chicken Initiative- Texas
Russell Castro - State Wildlife Biologist - Temple, TX
Longleaf Pine Initiative
NRCS - Washington, DC
Migratory Bird Habitat Initiative
Martin Lowenfish - Landscape Conservation Initiatives Coordinator - Washington, DC
National Grazing Lands Coalition
Monti Golla - National GLC Executive Director - Fort Worth, TX
National Water Quality Initiative
USDA NRCS
Norman A Berg National Plant Materials Center
David Kidwell-Slak - PMC Manager - Beltsville, MD
Ogallala Aquifer Initiative
Barry Frantz - Coordinator - Washington, DC
Platte River Ag Services, Inc.
Ron Zurlinden, P.E. - Owner - Golden, CO
Regional Conservation Partnership Program
Louis Aspey, Chief of Staff - Regional Conservationist - Washington, DC
Small scale solutions for your farm
USDA - NRCS - Washington, DC
Texas Conservation Stewardship Program
Mark Habiger - Assistant State Conservationist-Programs - Temple, TX
Texas Environmental Quality Incentives Program
Mark Habiger - Assistant State Conservationist-Programs - Temple, TX
Texas Grassland Reserve Program
Claude Ross - State Easement Program Manager - Temple, TX
Texas Longleaf Pine Initiative
Mike Oliver - State Forester - Temple, TX
Texas Wildlife Habitat Incentives Program
Troy Daniell - State Financial Program Manager - Temple, TX
The Lesser Prairie Chicken Initiative
USDA-NRCS - Washington, DC
USDA StrikeForce for Rural Growth and Opportunity
- Washington, DC
USDA StrikeForce Initiative in Texas
Bertha Venegas - State Outreach Coordinator - Boerne, TX
Voluntary Public Access and Habitat Incentives Program (VPA-HIP)
NRCS
Wetlands Reserve Enhancement Program (WREP)- REPEALED
Garry Lee - Acting Director, Easement Programs Division - Washington, DC
Wetlands Reserve Program (WRP)- REPEALED
- Washington, DC
Working Lands for Wildlife
USDA - NRCS - Washington, DC
USDA Programs - Other
Beginning Farmers and Ranchers Development Program
Denis Ebodaghe - National Program Leader - Division of Agricultural Systems - Washington, DC
Celebrate Urban Birds
Cornell Lab of Ornithology - Ithaca, NY
Conservation Reserve Program Longleaf Pine Initiative
Farm Labor Housing Loans and Grants
USDA Rural Development
Farmers Market Promotion Program
Douglas Keeler, Director - Farmers Markets and Local Food Marketing
Food Linc
Jim Barham - USDA Rural Development - Washington, DC
Local Food Promotion Program
Nicole Nelson Miller - LFPP Program Manager - Washington, DC
New Farmers
USDA
Organic Certification Cost Share Programs
Rita Meade - OCCSP Coordinator - Washington, DC
Rural Microentrepreneur Assistance Program
Lori Washington - USDA Rural Development Loan Specialist
Southern Regional Aquaculture Center
Dr. Jimmy Avery, Director - Delta Research and Extension Center Mississippi State University - Stoneville, MS
Texas SARE
Diane E. Boellstorff, State Coordinator - Assistant Professor and Extension Specialist - Water Resources Texas - College Station, TX
The Advanced Biofuel Payment Program
Business and Cooperative Programs - National Office, USDA Rural Development - Washington, DC
The Rural Energy for America Program (REAP)
USDA Rural Development - Renewable Energy Systems & Energy Efficiency Improvement Guaranteed Loans & Grants - Washington, DC
USDA Mediation Program for Texas
Gene Valentini - Director - Texas Rural Mediation Services - Lubbock, TX
USDA StrikeForce for Rural Growth and Opportunity
- Washington, DC
Value-Added Producer Grant Program
USDA Office of Rural Development

 Farm Resources

   
Show Articles on Farm Resources (46)
Cooperative Extension Service
By:

The cooperative extension service is designed to help people use research based knowledge to improve their land.  Administered through thousands of county extension offices, extension brings land-grant expertise to the most local of levels in affiliation with the state's designated land-grant universities.& ...

 

Smart Ag

Our vision at Smart Ag is to become the autonomous farming platform of choice in a driverless future.

In our opinion, the smartest way to solve the huge worldwide challenge of feeding a fast growing population is to empower farmers to complete operations faster, more consistently and with less labor than ever before, we believe they can unlock the potential of the land better than anyone else. With the correct tools, technology and knowledge, farmers can do the seemingly impossible.

Our goal is to give farmers the technology to operate smarter and eliminate the choice between what is best for their farm and constraints like available labor, brands of equipment or the cost of larger machinery. That is why our first product AutoCart can be used with an operator in the grain cart tractor or autonomously and will be compatible with any brand of equipment.

Contact Us

2710 S. Loop Drive

Ames, IA 50010

(515) 599-0346 • info@smart-ag.com

 

Agrilyst Inc.

Agrilyst is a web-based software platform that helps indoor farms manage their crops and gain data-driven insights to make more profitable production decisions.

Run your farm optimally at all times. With Agrilyst, you can create quick and easy seeding plans from templates for each of your crops. Built for indoor operations, templates make it simple to schedule cut-and-come again varieties, partial harvests, vine harvests, and more. Seeding plans sync automatically with tasks so everyone in your facility knows what to do every day.

Contact Information

Address:

68 Jay St., Suite 201

Brooklyn, NY 11201

Phone:

(646) 878-6840

Email:

info@agrilyst.com

 

got LAND?

>Thinking about purchasing land?

This app is a support tool that assists potential or new landowners during the initial stages of acquiring or owning property by providing management information and resources based on property goals selected.

 

How to receive conservation assistance from NRCS
By:

Do you farm or ranch and want to make improvements to the land that you own or lease? NRCS offers technical and financial assistance to help farmers, ranchers and forest landowners.

 

Connecting retiring landowners and beginning farmers to keep agriculture alive
By:

Are you a retiring farmer, looking for someone to take over? Land Link is a valuable program that connects beginning farmers with retiring landowners to faciliate farm transfers.

 

Texas Land Trends - Texas landowner changes and trends
By:

The goal of the Texas Landowner Changes and Trends report is to describe the state's growinf population and changing rural landowners.

 

Mix My Sprayer for iOS and Android

Clemson University developed Mix My Sprayer to aid with quick, accurate calculations of product mixes to be applied with spraying equipment. Users can create custom lists of favorite products by category. Simply add or select a product, insert values in each input box, and the app automatically calculates the amount of product to include in the user-defined mix size. Units for each input can be customized by tapping the unit buttons. Products are saved with the user settings last used.

This free mobile smartphone app is designed for iPhone, iPod Touch, iPad and Android devices. Click here to download.

 

Forage Information System

The Forage Information System, provided by Oregon State University is a resource for forage-related topics, including Extension, research, and teaching.

 

Geospatial Data Gateway

The Geospatial Data Gateway (GDG) provides access to a map library of over 100 high resolution vector and raster layers in the Geospatial Data Warehouse. It is the One Stop Source for environmental and natural resources data, at any time, from anywhere, to anyone. It allows you to choose your area of interest, browse and select data, customize the format, then review and download. 

This service is made available through a close partnership between the three Service Center Agencies (SCA); Natural Resources Conservation Service (NRCS), Farm Service Agency (FSA) and Rural Development (RD).

 

Greenbook Plant Protection Product Search

Greenbook.net has an extensive database of chemical product information that you can use to help control unwanted plants. You can search by plant name and the database will list what chemicals you could use. If you need to know more about a specific chemical, you can type it in and search for product info. You need to register with the site to get the detailed information.  Some chemicals require a pesticide license.

 

goCrop

Take farming further with goCrop™

goCrop uses integrated web and mobile applications to help farmers plan, analyze and report nutrient management practices with streamlined speed. Designed by farmers who understand the virtue of efficiency, goCrop keeps you focused on farming.

The app is available for iPad, iPhone and iPod Touch. Learn more

 

Fieldprint Calculator

The Fieldprint Calculator is a free online tool for growers to voluntarily and securely analyze how their management choices impact natural resources and operational efficiency. Field To Market has developed the Calculator as an easy way to find out how your current land use, energy use, water use, greenhouse gas emissions, and soil loss compare with state and national averages.

 

 

 

 

Farmland Information Center (FIC)

 

Farm and Dairy Agri-Book

Farm and Dairy Agri-Book contains a catalog of Agribusinesses as well as Regional, State, Local Listings of Agri-Bureaus, Agencies, Associations and Organizations (Government and Private Sectors). Click here.

 

Driftwatch - a tool to help protect pesticide-sensitive crops and habitats

Driftwatch™ is a tool to help protect pesticide-sensitive crops and habitats in Nebraska. Managers of ecologically sensitive areas and owners of commercial fields and apiaries may register. The Driftwatch™ registry is intended for commercial sites that are at least a half-acre in Indiana Minnesota Michigan Illinois Wisconsin Montana Nebraska Colorado Missouri It is not intended for homeowners.

Driftwatch™ was designed by staff from the Purdue University Agricultural and Biological Engineering and Agricultural Communications departments with input and support from Purdue University Cooperative Extension Specialists.

The Driftwatch site is meant to help pesticide applicators, specialty crop growers, and stewards of at-risk habitats in Nebraska communicate more effectively to protect pesticide-sensitive areas. The DriftWatch map is designed to display sensitive commercial agricultural areas. Driftwatch is not intended to be a registry for homeowners or sites less than half an acre.

This site features an easy-to-use Google Maps™ interface that clearly shows applicators the locations of registered areas so they can take the appropriate precautions before they spray. It's important to remember that the lines on the maps are not property lines; they merely indicate approximate positions of sensitive lands submitted to us. Sensitive crop areas registered on this site include beehives, certified organic crops, fruits, grapes, nursery crops, pumpkins, melons, tomatoes, and vegetables.

 

Annie's Project

Annie's Project offers a variety of extension classes across the country that educate farm women on risk management. The classes empower farm women to be better business partners through networks and by managing and organizing critical information. Click here to see courses offered in your state.

 

Fifth annual cover crop survey results
By:

The 2016-2017 cover crop survey report from the Sustainable Agriculture Research and Extension (SARE) program, Conservation Technology Information Center (CTIC) and American Seed Trade Association (ASTA) is now available.& ...

 

Cover Crop Economics Tool

The Cover Crop Economics Tool is a user-friendly economic assessment tool to assess the costs and benefits of incorporating cover crops into a crop rotation. The tool assesses both the short term and long term expected costs and benefits. For questions, please contact Bryon Kirwan, bryon.kirwan@il.usda.gov.

Download: Cover Crop Economics Tool

 

Pioneer® Field360™

DuPont Pioneer is bringing the next generation of powerful Web-based field management tools to growers with the introduction of Pioneer® Field360™ Select software. This new subscription service combines field-by-field data with real-time agronomic and weather information to help growers make informed management decisions.  Check out Field360 Select.

"Pioneer®Field360 Select software guides growers to better use the field data they have collected, currently and in prior years, to increase farm productivity and profitability," says Justin Heath, DuPont Pioneer new services manager.

UPDATE:

The Pioneer® Field360™ website is no longer available. EncircaSM Services is the current DuPont Pioneer program that combines the latest technology for weather, soils, agronomy and analytics to help agricultural producers maximize crop yields and reduce risk. Contact your DuPont Pioneer Sales Professional for more information.

 

AgBizEnvironment™

AgBizEnvironment gives you the ability to account for environmental impacts when analyzing business decisions.

AgBizEnvironment utilizes various components to measure and track environmental aspects of crop and livestock production. Aspects include pesticide, herbicide, fertilizer, and energy use, as well as tillage and land management practices. Combined with other AgBiz Logic tools, users can compare environmental, economic and financial tradeoffs.

An example of a component utilized by AgBizEnvironment is the Environmental Impact Quotient (EIQ) developed by Cornell University. The EIQ measures the effect of various pesticides and herbicides on consumers, workers, and ecosystems.

Learn more about EIQ and other AgBizEnvironment components when you sign up for AgBiz Logic.

 

AgLease™

AgLease™ is a computer program designed to assist growers and landowners establish equitable crop share and cash rent lease agreements. With AgLease™ you can easily comprehend and evaluate the potential risks associated with annual and long-term leases, reevaluate current leases, or changing cropping systems. AgLease™ estimatesmachinery, labor, and production input costs as well as fruit size, grade, and total yield for calculating returns for crops with multiple establishment and production years. The program allows you to inflate specific return and input cost items over time to analyze the net present value, internal rate of return, and financial feasibility for a crop share and cash rent lease.

AgLease™ is free to use and requires users to register with the AgTools website and obtain a license.

UPDATE:

The AgTools™ web site is currently unavailable. If you are requesting a AgProfit™, AgLease™, or AgFinance™ program, a license file, or need other assistance please contact Clark Seavert, clark.seavert@oregonstate.edu.

The new online program AgBiz Logic™ - BASIC will replace the AgTools™ suite of software programs. This exciting new program will be released about September 1, 2015. You can track the progress of the AgBiz Logic™ - BASIC program by following us on Facebook or Twitter.

View the AgLease™ Presentation

 

AgFinance™

AgFinance™ is a computer program designed to assist agricultural producers make long-run decisions on a whole farm and ranch basis. You can load scenario files from AgProfit™ and AgLease™ into AgFinance™ to analyze your farm’s financial ratios and performance measures, which include working liquidity, solvency, profitability, debt repayment capacity, and efficiency. You can change the number of units in each scenario and observe the financial effects of implementing technologies, adding value to your products, conservation practices, changing cropping systems or livestock enterprises, or leasing additional land.  Visit AgFinance™

UPDATE:

The AgTools™ web site is currently unavailable. If you are requesting a AgProfit™, AgLease™, or AgFinance™ program, a license file, or need other assistance please contact Clark Seavert, clark.seavert@oregonstate.edu.

The new online program AgBiz Logic™ - BASIC will replace the AgTools™ suite of software programs. This exciting new program will be released about September 1, 2015. You can track the progress of the AgBiz Logic™ - BASIC program by following us on Facebook or Twitter.

 

AgProfit™

AgProfit™ is a computer program designed to assist agricultural producers make long-run decisions when implementing technologies to a specific crop or analyzing cropping systems. AgProfit™ estimates machinery, labor, and production input costs as well as fruit size, grade, and total yield for calculating returns for crops with multiple establishment and production years. The program allows you to inflate specific return and input cost items over time to analyze the net present value, internal rate of return, and financial feasibility when implementing a particular technology, making minor changes to returns or input costs, or comparing cropping systems.

AgProfit™ is free to use and requires users to register with the AgTools website and obtain a license.

View the AgProfit™ presentation

UPDATE:

The AgTools™ web site is currently unavailable. If you are requesting a AgProfit™, AgLease™, or AgFinance™ program, a license file, or need other assistance please contact Clark Seavert, clark.seavert@oregonstate.edu.

The new online program AgBiz Logic™ - BASIC will replace the AgTools™ suite of software programs. This exciting new program will be released about September 1, 2015. You can track the progress of the AgBiz Logic™ - BASIC program by following us on Facebook or Twitter.

 

Private Lands Public Benefits - Incentives For The Stewardship Of Texas Agricultural Lands
By:

This guide is for Texans who want to ensure a future for the state’s farms and ranches: landowners who want to conserve, protect and steward their land and its resources; policymakers concerned about the costs to the state of the loss of rural lands; and all Texans who value the many benefits provided by working farms and ranches.

 

Ranching as a Conservation Strategy - Can Old Ranchers Save the New West?
By:

Working ranches are often promoted as means of private rangeland conservation because they can safeguard ecosystem services, protect open space, and maintain traditional ranching culture.

 

AgroClimate

AgroClimate is an innovative web-resource for decision-support and learning, providing interactive tools and climate information to improve crop management decisions and reduce production risks associated with climate variability, climate change, and extreme weather events. Users can monitor variables of interest such as growing degree days, chill hours, freeze risk, disease risks for selected crops, and current and projected drought conditions. Users can also learn about the impacts of climate cycles affecting the Southeastern United States, such as the El Niño Southern Oscillation (ENSO).

AgroClimate uses crop simulation models along with historic, current, and forecasted climate data to allow decision makers to compare changes in probable outcomes under different climate conditions.

Water and carbon footprint calculators on AgroClimate can provide system-specific estimates of how efficiently water and energy are being used. AgroClimate also includes educational resources, including videos and fact sheets, about management practices and technologies that can help improve efficiency of production and decrease the vulnerability of agricultural systems to climate variability and change.

AgroClimate is regularly used during training events for County Extension faculty and during workshops with agricultural producers. Its modular platform allows for an easy replication in other geographies and for content expansion.

 

What are Food Hubs
By:

A Food Hub is a business or organization that actively manages the aggregation, distribution, and marketing of course-identified food products primarily from local and regional producers to strengthen their ability to satisfy wholesale, retail, and institutional demand.

 

NRCS Migratory Bird Habitat Initiative and NFWF Recovered Oil Fund

In response to the Deepwater Horizon oil spill in the Gulf of Mexico, which is fouling beaches, marshes and mudflats all along the northern Gulf coast, the Natural Resources Conservation Service (NRCS) has created the Migratory Bird Habitat Initiative.& ...

 

2012 Census of Agriculture - Texas State and County Data - Volume 1B
By:

The census of agriculture provides a detailed picture of U.S. farms and ranches every five years. It is the only source of uniform, comprehensive agricultural data for every State and county or county equivalent.

 

2012 Census of Agriculture - Texas State and County Data - Volume 1A
By:

The census of agriculture provides a detailed picture of U.S. farms and ranches every five years. It is the only source of uniform, comprehensive agricultural data for every State and county or county equivalent.

 

National Organic Farming Handbook
By:

The handbook describes organic systems and identifies key resources to guide conservation planning and implementation on organic farms. Producers and other audiences may also find the handbook useful, particularly the resources listed in various sections.

 

2014 Farm Bill Field Guide to Fish and Wildlife Conservation
By:

The 2014 Farm Bill Field Guide to Fish and Wildlife Conservation was prepared as an introduction for fish and wildlife conservation providers – the on-the-ground biologists and conservation partners who help deliver Farm Bill conservation programs to landowners.

 

Farmer's Tax Guide
By:

This publication explains how the federal tax laws apply to farming. Use this publication as a guide to figure your taxes and complete your farm tax return.& ...

 

Let’s Get Serious About Conservation
By:

This Farm and Dairy article explains how conservation is a journey for our country.

 

Conservation Buffers on your Land

Considering conservation buffers on your land?  The USDA has 250,000 or more buffer contracts with about 160,000 farms and ranches. They may be a good choice for your land and for the environment.

 

Building Sustainable Farms, Ranches and Communities - A Guide to Federal Programs for Sustainable Agriculture, Forestry, Entrepreneurship, Conservation, Food Systems, and Community Development
By:

This guide lists funding opportunities offered by federal programs, and is indispensable for anyone seeking government help to foster their innovative enterprise in forestry and agriculture.

 

Gulf Coastal Plains and Ozarks Landscape Conservation Cooperative 2012 Annual Report
By:

Mission: The Gulf Coastal Plains and Ozarks Landscape Conservation Cooperative articulates a shared vision for sustainable natural and cultural resources in the face of a changing climate and other threats; fosters a cooperative capacity within the conservation community to meet the challenges of achieving that vision; and facilitates the refinement of that vision through targeted evaluation over time.

 

Rainwater Harvesting
By:

Homeowners and landowners can build simple or complex systems to capture, store and use rainwater to water their landscape plants. 

 

Oil Spill Prevention, Control, and Countermeasure (SPCC) Program for Texas Agriculture
By:

This fact sheet helps agricultural producers understand the basic obligations under the Oil Spill Prevention, Control, and Countermeasture (SPCC) Program.

 

Fragmented Lands - Changing Land Ownership in Texas
By:

This brochure provides information to help you make crucial decisions that address the ownership fragmentation issue and its potential impact on Texas’ rural communities and the natural resources upon which our waters, wildlife habitats, and agricultural economies are ultimately based.

 

Water Quality Management Program - Managing and Abating Agricultural & Silvicultural Nonpoint Source Polluation
By:

A WQMP is a site-specific plan developed through and approved by soil and water conservation districts for agricultural or silvicultural lands.

 

AgPlan™

AgPlan™ helps rural business owners develop a business plan. To use AgPlan you first need to register and setup a password to access your business plan.  Once you have registered, you can login to AgPlan using your email address and your password.
Everyone can use AgPlan—for FREE.

  • Develop your own business plan
  • Learn what you need to include in your plan with Tips & Resources
  • View Sample business plans for ideas
  • Share your plan—print, download and work with your own Reviewers

AgPlan™ is brought to you by the Center for Farm Financial Management. Regents of the University of Minnesota

 

Forest Loss on the Rebound - Sustaining Investments for America's Natural Resource Future
By:

 

Plant Image Gallery

The Noble Foundation Plant Image Gallery is designed to assist botanists, ecologists, natural resource managers, educators and hobbyist with the identification of plants commonly found in the southern Great Plains. The Plant Image Gallery includes numerous images of each plant species for your ease in their identification.

 

Cool Farm Tool

The Cool Farm Tool (CFT) is an online greenhouse gas calculator that is free for growers to help them measure the carbon footprint of crop and livestock products. The CFT is an online, farm-level greenhouse gas emissions calculator based on empirical research from a broad range of published data sets. It is designed to be intuitive and easy to complete based on information that a farmer will have readily available. Click here to go to the Cool Farm Tool

 

Show Farm Resources Organizations & Professionals (1139)
There are 1139 resources serving Gulf Prairies Region in the following categories:
map itMap of Farm Resources Organizations & Professionals serving Gulf Prairies Region
Agronomists and Crop Advisers
Cliff Mock
Cliff Mock Consulting - Alvin , TX
Crop Quest, Inc.
- Dodge City, KS
CropDocs
Justin Tuggle - Stephenville, TX
Dan E. Bradshaw
Crop Aid Agricultural Consultants - El Campo , TX
Darrin Biediger
STX AG Management Inc. - Portland , TX
Darrin L. Biediger
STX AG Management, Inc. - Agricultural Consultant - Portland, TX
Webb Wallace
RGV Ag Science, Inc. - Harlingen , TX
William H. Durham
Central National Technology Support Center USDA NRCS - Soil Health Specialist, National Soils Health Division - Fort Worth, TX
Conservation Districts
Austin County SWCD
- Bellville, TX
Bee SWCD
- Beeville, TX
Calhoun SWCD
- Port Lavaca, TX
Coastal Plains SWCD
- Rosenberg, TX
Coastal Soil And Water Conservation District
- Beaumont, TX
Colorado County Soil and Water Conservation District
- Columbus, TX
Copano Bay SWCD
- Refugio, TX
Goliad County SWCD
- Goliad, TX
Harris County SWCD
- Houston, TX
Jackson SWCD
- Edna, TX
Jim Wells County SWCD
- Alice, TX
Kleberg-Kenedy SWCD
- Kingsville, TX
Lavaca SWCD
- Hallettsville, TX
Lower Sabine-Neches SWCD
- Orangefield, TX
Lower Trinity SWCD
- Liberty, TX
Matagorda County SWCD
- Bay City, TX
Navasota SWCD
- Hempstead, TX
Nueces SWCD
- Robstown, TX
San Patricio Soil and Water Conservation District
- Sinton, TX
Southmost SWCD
- San Benito, TX
Texas State Soil and Water Conservation Board
- Temple, TX
Trinity Bay Soil and Water Conservation District
- Anahuac, TX
Victoria SWCD
- Victoria, TX
Waters Davis SWCD
- Angleton, TX
Wharton County Soil and Water Conservation District
- Wharton, TX
Willacy Soil and Water Conservation District
- Raymondville, TX
Cooperative Extension
Aransas County Extension
- Rockport, TX
Austin County Extension
- Bellville, TX
Bee County Extension
- Beeville, TX
Brazoria County Extension
- Angleton, TX
Calhoun County Extension
- Port Lavaca, TX
Cameron County Extension
- San Benito, TX
Chambers County Extension
- Anahuac, TX
Colorado County Extension
- Columbus, TX
Ecosystem Service Management
Texas Agrilife Extension - College Station, TX
Fort Bend County Extension
- Rosenberg, TX
Galveston County Extension
- La Marque, TX
Goliad County Extension
- Goliad, TX
Harris County Extension
- Houston, TX
Jackson County Extension
- Edna, TX
Jefferson County Extension
- Beaumont, TX
Jim Wells County Extension
- Alice, TX
Kleberg-Kenedy Counties Extension
- Kingsville, TX
Lavaca County Extension
- Hallettsville, TX
Liberty County Extension
- Liberty, TX
Matagorda County Extension
- Bay City, TX
Nueces County Extension
- Robstown, TX
Orange County Extension
- Orange, TX
Refugio County Extension
- Refugio, TX
San Patricio County Extension
- Sinton, TX
Texas A&M AgriLife Extension Service
- College Station, TX
Texas A&M AgriLife Research Center Corpus Christi
Stephanie Klock - Administrative Coordinator - Corpus Christi, TX
Texas A&M AgriLife Research Center Weslaco
Manny Gautreaux - Operations Manager - Weslaco, TX
Victoria County Extension
- Victoria, TX
Waller County Extension
- Hempstead, TX
Wharton County Extension
- Wharton, TX
Willacy County Extension
- Raymondville, TX
Farm Equipment Sales and Service
Agri Drain
Charlie Schafer - President - Adair, IA
Best Tech Brands LLC
- Houston, TX
Cobacha, LLC
Kurt Oriol - Director - New York, NY
Conservis
- Minneapolis, MN
DripWorks
- Willits, CA
Forest Safety Products
Forest Safety Products - Van Hornesville, NY
Hlavinka Equipment Company - Bay City
- Bay City, TX
Hlavinka Equipment Company - East Bernard
Danny Stavinoha - Sales / Inventory - East Bernard, TX
Hlavinka Equipment Company - El Campo
Ralph Novosad - Store Manager - El Campo, TX
Hlavinka Equipment Company - Nome
Byron Hlavinka - Store Manager - Nome, TX
Hlavinka Equipment Company - Rosenberg
George Triplett - Sales - Rosenberg, TX
Hlavinka Equipment Company - Taft
Sherry Becker - Interim Manager - Taft, TX
Hlavinka Equipment Company - Victoria
Richard Williams - Sales - Victoria, TX
On Target Spray Systems
Progressive Grower Technologies, Inc. - Mt. Angel, OR
Williams Welding and Construction
- Dublin, TX
Farm Ranch And Forest Retailers
Andrew (Sponge) Palmer
RecLand Realty, LLC - Agent - Monroe, LA
Brandon White
RecLand Realty, LLC - Forester/Assoc. Broker (TX) - Jasper, TX
Bryan Ashley
RecLand Realty, LLC - Agent - Monroe, LA
Carlo Sciara, Jr.
RecLand Realty, LLC - Agent - Monroe, LA
Charlie Paris
RecLand Realty, LLC - Agent - Monroe, LA
Clift Land Brokers
- Amarillo, TX
Cobacha, LLC
Kurt Oriol - Director - New York, NY
CoBank
Robert B. Engel - Chief Executive Officer - Greenwood Village, CO
Don Coleman
RecLand Realty, LLC - Agent - Monroe, LA
Dow AgroSciences LLC
- Indianapolis, IN
Forest Safety Products
Forest Safety Products - Van Hornesville, NY
Go Native Tree Farm
John Rosenfeld - Owner - Lancaster, PA
Hall and Hall
- Billings, MT
John Kilian
Field Coordinator - Burns Forestry - Crockett, TX
Keith Welch
RecLand Realty, LLC - Agent - Monroe, LA
L. Sam Middleton, ARA
Chas S. Middleton and Son - Appraiser, Manager - Lubbock, TX
Mason & Morse Ranch Company, LLC
- Colorado Springs, CO
Pat Porter
RecLand Realty, LLC - Broker - Monroe, LA
San Pedro Land & Cattle CO
Chase Currie - CARRIZO SPRINGS, TX
Scott Nevins
RecLand Realty, LLC - Forester/Agent (TX) - Monroe, LA
Southern Forestry Consultants, Inc.
- Bainbridge, GA
Steven J. Bilicek
Texas Ag Realty - Houston , TX
Teddy Reynolds, B.S.F., R.F., S.R.
Reynolds Forestry Consulting & Real Estate, PLLC - President/CEO - Magnolia, AR
The Molpus Woodlands Group, LLC
- Jackson, MS
Federal and State Tax Incentives and Programs
Agricultural Tax Appraisal Based on Wildlife Management
Texas Parks and Wildlife Department - Wildlife Division Private Lands and Habitat Program - Austin, TX
Database of State Incentives for Renewables & Efficiency
N.C. Clean Energy Technology Center - Raleigh, NC
Federal Endangered Species Tax Deduction
US Fish and Wildlife Service - Arlington, VA
Wildlife Management Tax Exemption
Comptroller, Property Tax Division - Austin, TX
Federal Incentives
Readiness and Environmental Protection Integration (REPI) Program
U.S. Department of Defense - Washington, DC
Sustainable Ranges Initiative
John Conger, Acting Deputy Under Secretary of Defense (Installations & Environment) - US Department of Defense
Irrigation Suppliers and Contractors
ABM Irrigation Co.
- Needville, TX
Agri Drain
Charlie Schafer - President - Adair, IA
Alluring Vistas Landscape & Irrigation
- Missouri City, TX
BountiGel
mOasis Inc - Union City, CA
Cypress Lawn & Landscaping
Craig Herring - Owner/Operator - Cypress, TX
Family Landscapes
- Spring, TX
Hou-Scape
Paula Hill - President - Cypress, TX
Maximized Water Management LLC
William (Bill) Fuchs - Owner - Chester, ID
Netafim Drip-Micro Irrigation Products
Netafim USA - Fresno, CA
Pro Irrigation
- Marlin, TX
Pump Monitor
PowWow Energy, Inc. - Sunnyvale, CA
Reinke Manufacturing Company, Inc.
Chris Roth - President - Deshler, NE
Tule Evapotranspiration
Tule Technologies Inc - Tom Shapland - Concord, CA
Williams Welding and Construction
- Dublin, TX
Livestock Auctions and Traders
Beeville Livestock Commission Inc
- Beeville, TX
Columbus Livestock Co.
- Columbus, TX
Dayton Huffman Horse Center LLC
- Dayton, TX
Edna Livestock Commission Co
- Edna, TX
El Campo Livestock Company Inc
John Banker - Owner - El Campo, TX
Four County Auction Center Inc.
- Industry, TX
Gulf Coast Livestock Auction, LLC
Eddie Garcia - Alice, TX
Hallettsville Livestock Comm Co Inc
- Hallettsville, TX
Hondo Livestock Auction
- Hondo, TX
Ray's Auction Horse Sale
- Houston, TX
Raywood Livestock Market
- Hardin, TX
Wharton Livestock Auction Inc
- Wharton, TX
Winnsboro Livestock & Dairy Auction
- Winnsboro, TX
Mapping/Cartographic and GIS services
Advanced Ecology, LTD.
Keith Webb - Environmental Operations Manager - Center, TX
American Forest Management
- Charlotte, NC
Andrew D. Poth
Hicks and Company - Austin, TX
Blair Wildlife Consulting
Jenny Blair, C.W.B. - Principal - Kyle, TX
David R. Williamson, RPG
CRC, LLC International Archaeology & Ecology Consultants - Environmental Geologist - Chappell Hill, TX
Edwards Surveying, LLC
Davey Edwards - vice president - Decatur, TX
Goshawk Environmental Consulting Inc.
Zane Homesley - Founder/President - Austin, TX
Hicks & Company
- Austin, TX
Jason Lashbrook
TerraSource Valuation, LLC - Monroe, NC
Jason Raines
Acorn Forestry - Commercial Certified And Insured Prescribed Burn Manager / Forester - Lufkin, TX
Joe Hamrick
Compliance and Wildlife - Raven Environmental Services, Inc. - Huntsville, TX
John Griggs, Ph.D.
CRC, LLC - Senior Principal Investigator - Chappell Hill, TX
Jonathan Ogren
Siglo Group - Principal and Environmental Planner - Austin, TX
Matt Kitchen, GISP
Adams Environmental - G.I.S. Analyst and Project Manager - San Antonio, TX
Sean Johnson
FNC Forest Resource Management - Forest Technician - Jacksonville, TX
Teddy Reynolds, B.S.F., R.F., S.R.
Reynolds Forestry Consulting & Real Estate, PLLC - President/CEO - Magnolia, AR
Warren E. Peters, ACF
Peters Forest Resources, Inc. - Baton Rouge, LA
Western Ecosystems Technology, Inc
Field Office: Littlefield, Texas - Houston, TX
Whitenton Group, Inc.
- San Marcos, TX
Mediators
Design Workshop
Anna Laybourn - Principal - Aspen, CO
Gene Valentini
Texas Rural Mediation Services - Lubbock County DRC - Lubbock, TX
Resource Analytical & Management Group, LLC
Billy K. Lemons - President & Principal Consultant - Nacogdoches, TX
Riparian and Wetlands Specialists
Advanced Ecology, LTD.
Keith Webb - Environmental Operations Manager - Center, TX
Apollo Environmental Strategies
Andy Elms - Beaumont, TX
Bayou Preservation Association
- Houston, TX
Blair Wildlife Consulting
Jenny Blair, C.W.B. - Principal - Kyle, TX
Brian Gottschalk
Adams Environmental - Sr. Environmental Scientist and Project Manager - San Antonio, TX
Comite Resources, Inc.
Dr. John W. Day, Jr. - Covington, LA
Daniel B. Stephens & Associates, Inc.
Janet Wolfe - Director of Marketing and Communications - Albuquerque, NM
Ecoresource Solutions Inc
Tony Byrne - President/Principal Ecologist - Arvada, CO
Eric Keith
Project Manager - Raven Environmental Services, Inc. - Huntsville, TX
Field Sport Concepts, LTD
- Charlottesville, VA
Goshawk Environmental Consulting Inc.
Zane Homesley - Founder/President - Austin, TX
Horizon Environmental Services, Inc.
- Austin, TX
Houston Advanced Research Center (HARC)
Lisa Gonzalez - President and CEO - The Woodlands, TX
James Ballard
Gulf States Marine Fisheries Commision - Sport Fish Restoration Administrative Program Coordinator - Ocean Springs, MS
Jason Theriot
The Earth Partners - Houston, TX
John J. Kuhl
Hicks and Company - Austin, TX
Johnson Lake Management
- San Marcos, TX
Kevin Mundorff
Raven Environmental Services, Inc. - Prescribed Burn Manger - Huntsville, TX
Lochow Ranch - Pond & Lake Management
- Bryan, TX
Marstel-Day, LLC
- Fredericksburg, VA
Meadows Center for Water and the Environment
Andrew Sansom, Ph.D - Executive Director - San Marcos, TX
Preservation Texas
- Austin, TX
Robert Veldman
K·Coe Conservation - Land Consultant - Loveland, CO
Society for Range Management
- Littleton, CO
TGE Resources, Inc.
Robin Franks, P.G., CHMM, RSO - President/Principal - Houston, TX
Vollmar Pond & Lake Management
Brad Vollmar - Owner - Fredericksburg, TX
Western Ecosystems Technology, Inc
Field Office: Littlefield, Texas - Houston, TX
Whitenton Group, Inc.
- San Marcos, TX
Seed / Seedling Suppliers
American Tree Seedling
- Bainbridge, GA
ArborGen
- Ridgeville, SC
ATS Partners, LLC
Chuck Whittaker - Bainbridge, GA
Bamert Seed Company
- Muleshoe, TX
Bell Brothers, Inc.
- Claxton, GA
Brent and Becky's Bulbs
- Gloucester, VA
Buckeye Nursery, Inc
- Perry, FL
Central Florida Lands & Timber Nursery, L.L.C.
- Mayo, FL
Chestnut Hill Nursery & Orchards
- Alachua, FL
Creative Land And Wildlife Solutions, LLC
Rans Thomas - Owner - Athens, GA
Deep South Growers
- Douglas, GA
Dwight Stansel Farm Nursery
- Wellborn, FL
East Texas Plant Materials Center
R. Alan Shadow - PMC Manager - Nacogdoches, TX
Elberta Forest Tree Nursery
Rayonier Inc. - Elberta, AL
Golden Meadow Plant Materials Center
Garret Thomassie - PMC Manager - Galliano, LA
High Mowing Organic Seeds
Tom Stearns - Founder/Head Seedsman - Wolcott, VT
International Forest Company (IFCO)
- Moultrie, GA
Ivy Garth Seeds & Plants, Inc.
- Chesterland, OH
J. R. Simplot Company
- Boise, ID
James E. 'Bud' Smith Plant Materials Center
Brandon Carr - PMC Manager - Knox City, TX
Johnny's Selected Seeds
- Winslow, ME
Kika de la Garza Plant Materials Center
John Reilley - PMC Manager - Kingsville, TX
Martha's Bloomers: Home & Garden Store
- Navasota, TX
Meeks Farms & Nursery, Inc.
George & Steve Meeks - Kite, GA
Native American Seed
- Junction, TX
Native Seeds-SEARCH
- Tucson, AZ
Norman A Berg National Plant Materials Center
David Kidwell-Slak - PMC Manager - Beltsville, MD
Osborne Seed Company, LLC
Chris Osborne - Mount Vernon, WA
Ranchland Development Inc.
Roland N. Spencer - Founder - Winfield, KS
RCW Nurseries, Inc.
- Houston, TX
Rock Bridge Trees
David Hughes - Bethpage, TN
Rocky Creek Nurseries, Inc.
Jeff Howell - Owner - Lucedale, MS
South Texas Natives Program
Forrest S. Smith - Program Director - Kingsville, TX
Speedling, Inc.
- Ruskin, FL
Superior Trees, Inc.
- Lee , FL
Texas Native Seeds Program
Forrest S. Smith - Program Director - Kingsville, TX
The Vetiver Network International
- Bellingham, WA
Utah Seed
Orson Boyce - Tremonton, UT
Wildflower Farm
- Coldwater, ON
Soil / Water Testing Labs
DBSA Soil Testing & Research Laboratory
Joleen Hines - Laboratory Manager - Albuquerque, NM
Ecoresource Solutions Inc
Tony Byrne - President/Principal Ecologist - Arvada, CO
Johnson Lake Management
- San Marcos, TX
Perry Agricultural Laboratory
- Bowling Green, MO
Resource Analytical & Management Group, LLC
Billy K. Lemons - President & Principal Consultant - Nacogdoches, TX
TPS Lab
- Edinburg, TX
State Funding / Technical Resources
Agricultural Loan Guarantee Program - Texas
Mindy Fryer - Grant Coordinator - Austin, TX
Agricultural Water Conservation Loan Program
Tom Entsminger - Texas Water Development Board - Austin, TX
Center for Invasive Species Eradication (CISE)
Texas Water Resources Institute - College Station, TX
Economic Development Program
Burl Carraway - Department Head, Sustainable Forestry - College Station, TX
Ecosystem Service Management
Texas Agrilife Extension - College Station, TX
Endangered Species and the Economy Program
Glenn Hegar - Texas Comptroller of Public Accounts - Austin, TX
Forest Stewardship Program - Texas
Shane Harrington - Program Leader - College Station, TX
GO TEXAN Partner Program
Allie Jones - Program Specialist - Austin, TX
GoodFires
Southern Group of State Foresters - Garner, NC
Gulf of Mexico Coastal Ocean Observing System
- College Station, TX
Innovative Water Technologies
Texas Water Development Board - Austin, TX
Interest Rate Reduction Program - Texas
- Austin, TX
Landowner Incentive Program
Arlene Kalmbach - TPWD LIP Coordinator - Austin, TX
Lesser Prairie Chicken Range-wide Conservation Plan
Western Association of Fish and Wildlife Agencies - Boise, ID
LIP Conserving Texas Rivers Funding Series
Arlene Kalmbach - TPWD LIP Coordinator - Austin, TX
LIP Partners Watershed Funding Series
Arlene Kalmbach - TPWD LIP Coordinator - Austin, TX
Mississippi Interstate Cooperative Resource Association
- Marion, IL
National Bobwhite Conservation Initiative
John Doty - Communications Director - Knoxville, TN
Nongame and Rare Species Program
Texas Parks and Wildlife Department - Austin, TX
Pecos Watershed Conservation Initiative
Kirstin Neff - Manager, Southwest Rivers Program - Denver, CO
Rainwater Harvesting - Texas A&M AgriLife Extension Service
Dotty Woodson - Extension Program Specialist – Water Resources - Dallas, TX
Restore the Texas Coast
- Austin, TX
Southeast Prescribed Fire Update
North Carolina State University Extension Forestry - Raleigh, NC
Specialty Crop Block Grant Program
- Austin, TX
Texas A&M AgriLife Water Education Network
- College Station, TX
Texas A&M Forest Service
- College Station, TX
Texas A&M Natural Resources Institute (NRI)
- College Station, TX
Texas Agriculture Law Blog
Tiffany Dowell Lashmet - Assistant Professor & Extension Specialist, Agricultural Law - Amarillo, TX
Texas Alliance for Water Conservation (TAWC)
- Lubbock, TX
Texas Coastal Wetlands
Texas A&M AgriLife Extension/SeaGrant - Houston, TX
Texas Conservation Action Plan
TPWD - Austin, TX
Texas Emissions Reduction Plan (TERP)
- Austin, TX
Texas Equine Incentive Program
- Austin, TX
Texas Farm and Ranch Lands Conservation Program
- Austin, TX
Texas Prairie Wetlands Project (TPWP)
Taylor Abshier - Biologist - Richmond, TX
Texas Private Lands and Habitat Program
Texas Parks and Wildlife Department Wildlife Division - Austin, TX
Texas Ranch Wildfire Program
Jim Cooper - Assistant Chief, Regional Fire Coordinator - Merkel, TX
Texas Superstar®
Brent Pemberton - Texas A&M University Agricultural Research and Extension Center - Overton, TX
Texas Water Resources Institute
- College Station, TX
Texas Wildlife Diversity Program
John Davis - Program Director - Austin, TX
Texas Youth Hunting Program
Chris Mitchell - Director - San Antonio, TX
UNT Quail
- Denton, TX
Whitewater to Bluewater Project
Lisa Havel - Atlantic Coastal Fish Habitat Partnership Coordinator - Arlington, VA
Wildlife Habitat Assessment Program
Texas Parks and Wildlife Department - Austin, TX
Young Farmer Grant Program
Texas Department of Agriculture - Grants Office - Austin, TX
Young Farmer Interest Rate Reduction Program
- Austin, TX
USDA - FSA Programs
Beginning Farmers and Ranchers Loans
USDA Farm Service Agency
Biomass Crop Assistance Program
USDA Farm Service Agency
Conservation Reserve Enhancement Program (CREP)
USDA Farm Service Agency
Conservation Reserve Program (CRP)
USDA Farm Service Agency
CP33 Habitat Buffers for Upland Birds
Kristine Evans, Program Coordinator - Department of Wildlife, Fisheries, and Aquaculture Mississippi State University - Mississippi State, MS
Emergency Assistance for Livestock, Honeybees, and Farm-Raised Fish Program (ELAP)
USDA Farm Service Agency
Emergency Conservation Program
USDA Farm Service Agency
Emergency Farm Loans
USDA Farm Service Agency
Emergency Forest Restoration Program
USDA Farm Service Agency
Farm Operating Loans & Microloans
USDA Farm Service Agency
Farm Ownership Loans
USDA Farm Service Agency
Farmable Wetlands Program (FWP)
USDA Farm Service Agency
Grassland Reserve Program- REPEALED
USDA Farm Service Agency
Guaranteed Farm Loans
USDA Farm Service Agency
Livestock Forage Disaster Program
USDA Farm Service Agency
Livestock Indemnity Program
USDA FSA
Microloans
USDA Farm Service Agency
Minority and Women Farmers and Ranchers Loans
USDA Farm Service Agency
Noninsured Crop Disaster Assistance Program
Source Water Protection Program
USDA Farm Service Agency
State Acres for Wildlife Enhancement
USDA Farm Service Agency - Washington, DC
Supplemental Revenue Assistance Payments (SURE) Program
USDA Farm Service Agency
Transition Incentives Program (TIP)
USDA Farm Service Agency
Tree Assistance Program (TAP)
USDA Farm Service Agency
USDA StrikeForce for Rural Growth and Opportunity
- Washington, DC
USDA - NRCS Programs
Agricultural Conservation Easement Program (ACEP)
Natural Resources Conservation Service
Agricultural Water Enhancement Program (AWEP)- REPEALED
Mark Parson - Program Contact
Conservation Innovation Grants (CIG)
Stacy Swartwood - National CIG Program Analyst - Washington, DC
Conservation of Private Grazing Land (CPGL)
Conservation Security Program
Conservation Stewardship Program (CSP)
Conservation Technical Assistance (CTA)
NRCS
Cooperative Conservation Partnership Initiative (CCPI)- REPEALED
East Texas Plant Materials Center
R. Alan Shadow - PMC Manager - Nacogdoches, TX
Emergency Watershed Protection (EWP)
Fred Reaves - National Emergency Watershed Protection Program Manager
Emergency Watershed Protection Program- Floodplain Easement
Jason Weller, Chief - USDA-NRCS - Washington, DC
Environmental Quality Incentives Program (EQIP)
USDA NRCS
EQIP Organic Initiative
Lindsay Haines - EQIP Specialist for Organic
Farm and Ranch Lands Protection Program (FRPP)- REPEALED
Farm Pilot Project Coordination, Inc.
- Tampa, FL
Golden Meadow Plant Materials Center
Garret Thomassie - PMC Manager - Galliano, LA
Grassland Reserve Program (GRP) REPEALED
Gulf of Mexico Initiative
Luther Jones - GoMI Coordinator - Washington, DC
Gulf of Mexico Initiative - Texas
John Mueller - State Conservation Engineer - Temple, TX
Healthy Forests Reserve Program (HFRP)
USDA NRCS
James E. 'Bud' Smith Plant Materials Center
Brandon Carr - PMC Manager - Knox City, TX
Kika de la Garza Plant Materials Center
John Reilley - PMC Manager - Kingsville, TX
Lesser Prairie Chicken Initiative- Texas
Russell Castro - State Wildlife Biologist - Temple, TX
Longleaf Pine Initiative
NRCS - Washington, DC
Migratory Bird Habitat Initiative
Martin Lowenfish - Landscape Conservation Initiatives Coordinator - Washington, DC
National Grazing Lands Coalition
Monti Golla - National GLC Executive Director - Fort Worth, TX
National Water Quality Initiative
USDA NRCS
Norman A Berg National Plant Materials Center
David Kidwell-Slak - PMC Manager - Beltsville, MD
Ogallala Aquifer Initiative
Barry Frantz - Coordinator - Washington, DC
Platte River Ag Services, Inc.
Ron Zurlinden, P.E. - Owner - Golden, CO
Regional Conservation Partnership Program
Louis Aspey, Chief of Staff - Regional Conservationist - Washington, DC
Small scale solutions for your farm
USDA - NRCS - Washington, DC
Texas Conservation Stewardship Program
Mark Habiger - Assistant State Conservationist-Programs - Temple, TX
Texas Environmental Quality Incentives Program
Mark Habiger - Assistant State Conservationist-Programs - Temple, TX
Texas Grassland Reserve Program
Claude Ross - State Easement Program Manager - Temple, TX
Texas Longleaf Pine Initiative
Mike Oliver - State Forester - Temple, TX
Texas Wildlife Habitat Incentives Program
Troy Daniell - State Financial Program Manager - Temple, TX
The Lesser Prairie Chicken Initiative
USDA-NRCS - Washington, DC
USDA StrikeForce for Rural Growth and Opportunity
- Washington, DC
USDA StrikeForce Initiative in Texas
Bertha Venegas - State Outreach Coordinator - Boerne, TX
Voluntary Public Access and Habitat Incentives Program (VPA-HIP)
NRCS
Wetlands Reserve Enhancement Program (WREP)- REPEALED
Garry Lee - Acting Director, Easement Programs Division - Washington, DC
Wetlands Reserve Program (WRP)- REPEALED
- Washington, DC
Working Lands for Wildlife
USDA - NRCS - Washington, DC
USDA Programs - Other
Beginning Farmers and Ranchers Development Program
Denis Ebodaghe - National Program Leader - Division of Agricultural Systems - Washington, DC
Celebrate Urban Birds
Cornell Lab of Ornithology - Ithaca, NY
Conservation Reserve Program Longleaf Pine Initiative
Farm Labor Housing Loans and Grants
USDA Rural Development
Farmers Market Promotion Program
Douglas Keeler, Director - Farmers Markets and Local Food Marketing
Food Linc
Jim Barham - USDA Rural Development - Washington, DC
Local Food Promotion Program
Nicole Nelson Miller - LFPP Program Manager - Washington, DC
New Farmers
USDA
Organic Certification Cost Share Programs
Rita Meade - OCCSP Coordinator - Washington, DC
Rural Microentrepreneur Assistance Program
Lori Washington - USDA Rural Development Loan Specialist
Southern Regional Aquaculture Center
Dr. Jimmy Avery, Director - Delta Research and Extension Center Mississippi State University - Stoneville, MS
Texas SARE
Diane E. Boellstorff, State Coordinator - Assistant Professor and Extension Specialist - Water Resources Texas - College Station, TX
The Advanced Biofuel Payment Program
Business and Cooperative Programs - National Office, USDA Rural Development - Washington, DC
The Rural Energy for America Program (REAP)
USDA Rural Development - Renewable Energy Systems & Energy Efficiency Improvement Guaranteed Loans & Grants - Washington, DC
USDA Mediation Program for Texas
Gene Valentini - Director - Texas Rural Mediation Services - Lubbock, TX
USDA StrikeForce for Rural Growth and Opportunity
- Washington, DC
Value-Added Producer Grant Program
USDA Office of Rural Development
Veterinarians - Large Animal
Amber Isbell
Banfield Pet Hospital - Webster - Webster, TX
Anita Jordan
Equine Sports Medicine - Waller, TX
Billy Collier
Collier Equine Vet Service, PA - Waller, TX
Bonner Wimberly
Waller Equine Hospital - Waller, TX
Brian Fitzgerald
F9 Equine - Columbus, TX
Brian Saathoff
Equine Sports Medicine - Tomball, TX
Caroline Niederman
Complete Equine Dental Maintenance - Houston, TX
Charles Newman McDonald
Rose-Rich Veterinary Clinic - Richmond, TX
Emma Glenn
F9 Equine - Columbus, TX
Erica Beadle
Waller Equine Hospital - Waller, TX
Henry Abel
Abel Veterinary Services - Friendswood, TX
James Alexander Hall
Dayton Veterinary Clinic - Dayton, TX
Jenni Schroeder
Waller Equine Hospital - Waller, TX
Kristie Anderson
Equine Mobile Veterinary Services - Santa Fe, TX
Lauren Davang
Collier Equine Vet Service, PA - Waller, TX
Paul Daniel
Crossroads Veterinary Clinic - Victoria, TX
W. Kurt Heite
Equine Sports Medicine - Tomball, TX
Veterinarians - Small Animal
A. Charmel Rodick
Deer Park Animal Hospital - Deer Park, TX
Aaron Drake
Alamont Veterinary Clinic - Wharton, TX
Aaron Rainer
Brazos Bend Animal Hospital - Richmond, TX
Aaron Spiegel
Spurlock Road Veterinary Clinic - Nederland, TX
Aasha Parikh
Banfield Pet Hospital - Inner Loop - Houston, TX
Adela Rico
Kingsland Blvd Animal Clinic - Katy, TX
Aimee Rome
North Houston Veterinary Specialists-Spring - Spring, TX
Aimee Stark
Lone Star Veterinary Hospital - Cypress, TX
Alan Herron
North Durham Animal Hospital - Houston, TX
Albert Pugh
Bridge City Animal Hospital - Bridge City, TX
Alexander Betzen
Prestonwood Animal Clinic - Houston, TX
Alexandra Brenk
Claws & Paws Veterinary Hospital - Pearland, TX
Alexandra Pruett
Brittmoore Animal Hospital - Houston, TX
Alexandra Yu
Rice Village Animal Hospital - Houston, TX
Alfred Wehner
Calder Animal Clinic - Beaumont, TX
Alice Kassay
Banfield Pet Hospital - Missouri City - Missouri City, TX
Alicia Walter
Stafford Oaks Veterinary Hospital - Stafford, TX
Alison Ivins
Bear Creek Animal Clinic - Houston, TX
Alissa Koschany
Westbury Animal Hospital - Houston, TX
Allison Erkman
Four Seasons Veterinary Hospital - Spring, TX
Allison Merritt
San Benito Animal Hospital - San Benito, TX
Alyssa Rahaim
Banfield Pet Hospital - Houston (I-45) - Houston, TX
Amanda Finley
Banfield Pet Hospital - Willowbrook - Houston, TX
Amanda Fiser
All Pets Animal Hospital and 24 Hour Emergency Care - Katy, TX
Amanda Hamelers
Fairbanks Animal Clinic - Houston, TX
Amanda Hanna
West Alabama Animal Clinic - Houston, TX
Amanda Hoffpauir
Alvin Animal Clinic - Alvin, TX
Amanda Hoffpauir
Mason Road Veterinary Clinic - Katy, TX
Amanda Shotts
Sugar Land Veterinary Specialists - Sugar Land, TX
Amanda Vasicek
Banfield Pet Hospital - Sugar Land - Sugar Land, TX
Amber Woodin
Kingsland Blvd Animal Clinic - Katy, TX
Amelia Vogt
Friendship Animal Hospital - Richmond, TX
Amit Mittal
Richmond Animal Hospital - Richmond, TX
Amy Davenport
Gulf Coast Veterinary Specialists - Houston, TX
Amy Garrou
Memorial 610 Hospital for Animals - Houston, TX
Andreas Senske
- Rosenberg, TX
Andrew Faist
Fairfield Animal Hospital - Cypress, TX
Andrew Masse
Highland Knolls Veterinary Hospital - Katy, TX
Angel Paule Ibanez
Angel's Pet Hospital - Tomball, TX
Angela Coleman
Brookdale Animal Hospital - Houston, TX
Angie Garcia-Lacaze
Gulf Coast Veterinary Specialists - Houston, TX
Ann Kivney
Heritage Animal Hospital - Friendswood, TX
Anna Larson
Lake Parkway Animal Hospital - Humble, TX
Anthony Briles
Aldine Animal Hospital - Houston, TX
Anthony Meyer
VCA Animal Medical Center of Pasadena - Pasadena, TX
April Guest-Inman
West Houston Veterinary Medical Associates - Houston, TX
Arden Read
Animal Medical & Surgical Hospital of Beaumont - Beaumont, TX
Arezue Shokrollahi
Family Animal Hospital of Friendswood - Friendswood, TX
Ashley Marchese
Angel's Pet Hospital - Tomball, TX
Ashley Maxey Pate
- Galveston, TX
Aurora Lykos
Banfield Pet Hospital - Sugar Land - Sugar Land, TX
Autumn Moody
Baldwin & Crosstown Animal Clinic - Corpus Christi, TX
Barbara Rowe
- Spring, TX
Barbara Willhouse
Lexington Blvd Animal Hospital - Sugar Land, TX
Benjamin Perry
BluePearl Veterinary Partners - Spring, TX
Benjamin Tharp
Voss Road Animal Hospital - Houston, TX
Bennie Zacek
VCA Kingwood Animal Hospital - Kingwood, TX
Bernadette Guirguis
Banfield Pet Hospital - Westheimer Dunvale - Houston, TX
Bernadette Mares
North Loop Pet Clinic - Houston, TX
Betsie Tanamachi Simmons
Washington Heights Veterinary Clinic - Houston, TX
Betsy Garza
Bellaire-Richmond Pet Hospital - Houston, TX
Betty Wilson
Southside Animal Hospital - Corpus Christi - Corpus Christi, TX
Beverly Crocker
Oak Forest Veterinary Hospital - Houston, TX
Bill Haglund
Echo Lane Animal Clinic - Houston, TX
Billie Rush
Advanced Pet Care of Clear Lake - Webster, TX
Billy Glass
Banfield Pet Hospital - Tomball SLT - Tomball, TX
Billy Jordan
Jordan Veterinary Clinic - Vidor, TX
Blair McCurdy
Companion Animal Hospital of Waller - Waller, TX
Blair Toups
Banfield Pet Hospital - Tomball SLT - Tomball, TX
Blythe Parham
West Alabama Animal Clinic - Houston, TX
Bobby Stevener
Pearland Animal Hospital - Pearland, TX
Bonnie Cate
Companion Animal Hospital of Waller - Waller, TX
Brad McCary
Williamsburg Animal Clinic - Katy, TX
Brady Hanson
Wilcox Veterinary Clinic - Groves, TX
Brenda Flores
Bayou City Veterinary Hospital - Houston, TX
Brendan Kennedy
Prestonwood Animal Clinic - Houston, TX
Brent Melloy
Friendswood Animal Clinic - Friendswood, TX
Brian Beale
Gulf Coast Veterinary Specialists - Houston, TX
Brian Smith
Sienna Plantation Animal Hospital - Missouri City, TX
Brian Tighe
Banfield Pet Hospital - Kingwood - Kingwood, TX
Bridget Neal
Atascocita Animal Hospital - Vital Pet - Humble, TX
Brittany Chappell
Banfield Pet Hospital - Webster - Webster, TX
Brittany Frank
Shadow Creek Veterinary Clinic - Pearland, TX
Brittany Neal
Gulf Coast Veterinary Specialists - Houston, TX
Brooke Ashley
Brazos Woods Veterinary Clinic - Lake Jackson, TX
Bryan Ping
The WellPet Center - Katy, TX
Byron Germann
Bissonnet Kirby Animal Hospital - Houston, TX
C. Christina Kornegay
Antoine Little York Animal Clinic - Houston, TX
Caitlin Contreary
Gulf Coast Veterinary Specialists - Houston, TX
Caleb Hudson
Gulf Coast Veterinary Surgery - Houston, TX
Camille Thibault
Banfield Pet Hospital - West Loop - Houston, TX
Cara Campbell
Westside Veterinary Hospital - Pearland, TX
Cara Longshore
Cinco Ranch Veterinary Hospital - Katy, TX
Carissa Blair
Sugar Land Veterinary Specialists - Sugar Land, TX
Carl Halliday
SNAP Animal Wellness Clinic - Pasadena, TX
Carley Giovanella
Gulf Coast Veterinary Specialists - Houston, TX
Carlos Zamora
Animal Care Clinic - Dickinson - Dickinson, TX
Carlye Rose
Memorial 610 Hospital for Animals - Houston, TX
Carol Ong
Tanglewilde Veterinary Clinic - Houston, TX
Casey Lee
Memorial 610 Hospital for Animals - Houston, TX
Cassie Park
Louetta Veterinary Medical Center - Spring, TX
Catherine Cupples
Westside Veterinary Hospital - Pearland, TX
Catherine Lang
Midtown Veterinary Hospital - Houston, TX
Catherine Smith
Loop 494 Animal Hospital - Kingwood, TX
Catherine Williams
Rose-Rich Veterinary Clinic - Richmond, TX
Cecily Jennings
Banfield Pet Hospital - Pearland - Pearland, TX
Cesar Simon-Vazquez
Pearland Animal Hospital - Pearland, TX
Chanda Miles
Gulf Coast Veterinary Specialists - Houston, TX
Charles Brice
Fry Road Animal Clinic - Katy, TX
Charles Collins
Shadow Creek Veterinary Clinic - Pearland, TX
Charles Novosad
Sugar Land Veterinary Specialists - Sugar Land, TX
Charles Post
Pearland Pet Health Center - Pearland, TX
Charlet Hubertus
The Animal Clinic - Galveston, TX
Chaya Hirsch
Spay-Neuter Assistance Program - Houston - Houston, TX
Cheryl Morales
Cypress Lakes Animal Hospital - Cypress, TX
Cheryl Parma
Stella Link Animal Clinic - Houston, TX
Cheryl Stanley
Lexington Blvd Animal Hospital - Sugar Land, TX
Christie Cornelius
Last Wishes - Houston, TX
Christina Fenton
Egret Bay Veterinary Hospital - League City, TX
Christina Guillory
Galveston Veterinary Clinic - Galveston, TX
Christina Kresser
Animal Hospital of Padre Island - Corpus Christi, TX
Christina White
Meyerland Animal Clinic - Houston, TX
Christine Holmes
Crossroads Animal Clinic - Houston - Houston, TX
Christine Orengo
Noah's Ark Animal Hospital - Houston, TX
Christopher Jones
Gulf Coast Veterinary Specialists - Houston, TX
Cindy Held
Grant Road Animal Clinic - Houston, TX
Clara Scott
My Family Vet - Spring, TX
Clare Padron
- Houston, TX
Clemence Markwardt
Animal House Veterinary Hospital - League City, TX
Colleen Willms
Gulf Coast Veterinary Specialists - Houston, TX
Corinne Waddell
Banfield Pet Hospital - Willowbrook - Houston, TX
Courtney Smith
Animal Kingdom Pet Hospital PLLC - League City, TX
Crystal Rutledge
Angel's Pet Hospital - Tomball, TX
Cullen Dauchy
Katy Veterinary Clinic - Katy, TX
Cynthia Allen
Deer Park Animal Hospital - Deer Park, TX
Cynthia Aswad
The WellPet Center - Katy, TX
Cynthia Lipps
Archer Road Animal Hospital - Baytown, TX
Cynthia Rigoni
All Cats Veterinary Clinic - Houston, TX
Dale Lonsford
Deer Park Animal Hospital - Deer Park, TX
Dale Rasco
Doddridge Animal Clinic - Corpus Christi, TX
Dan Ahrens
Veterans Memorial Drive Animal Hospital - Houston, TX
Dan Jordan
Animal Medical Center of the Village - Houston, TX
Dana Mercer
Horizon Veterinary Clinic - Rockport, TX
Daniel Jardes
Gulf Coast Veterinary Specialists - Houston, TX
Daniel Osborne
Galveston Veterinary Clinic - Galveston, TX
Danielle Dougherty
Banfield Pet Hospital - Webster - Webster, TX
Danielle Rosser
West Alabama Animal Clinic - Houston, TX
Danielle Wallek
Corpus Christi Animal Medical - Corpus Christi, TX
Darcy Reid
Central Houston Animal Hospital - Houston, TX
Daric Closs
Grand Parkway Animal Hospital - Sugar Land, TX
Darla Chow
Circle B Veterinary Hospital, PLLC - Katy, TX
Darrel Ferris
Santa Fe Animal Hospital - Corpus Christi, TX
Darrell Palm
VCA Animal Emergency Hospital Southeast Calder Road - League City, TX
Darren Williams
Mayde Creek Animal Health Center - Katy, TX
Dave Kasper
VCA Spring Animal Hospital - Spring, TX
David Baker
Coastal Community Animal Clinic - Kemah, TX
David Bessell
Clear Springs Animal Hospital - League City, TX
David Brust
Sugar Land Pet Hospital - Sugar Land, TX
David Buelna
Circle B Veterinary Hospital, PLLC - Katy, TX
David Ellermann
Stafford Veterinary Clinic - Stafford, TX
David Helcel
Banfield Pet Hospital - Sugar Land - Sugar Land, TX
David Lanerie
Southside Place Animal Hospital - Houston, TX
David Thurmond
The WellPet Center - Katy, TX
David Webb
Rutty Animal Clinic - Port Arthur, TX
David Wille
Animal Hospital of Mid County - Nederland, TX
Dawn Karnicki
Delaware Animal Clinic - Beaumont, TX
Dayna Baxter
Hampshire Mobile Vet - Houston, TX
Deana Kmiecik
Memorial Veterinary Pet Care Hospital - Houston, TX
Deanna Ernst
Ernst Veterinary Clinic - Sugar Land, TX
Deborah Wysocki
- Kingwood, TX
Debra Garrison
Treaschwig Veterinary Clinic - Spring, TX
Debra Jackson
Northpointe Animal Hospital - Tomball, TX
Deirdre Byman
Fairbanks Animal Clinic - Houston, TX
Dena McGowan
McGowan Veterinary Hospital - Vidor, TX
Denise Wardall
Space City Veterinary Relief Services, PLLC - League City, TX
Dennis Mangum
Spencer Animal Hospital - Pasadena, TX
Dennis Marek
Marek Veterinary Clinic - Sealy, TX
Dennis Sipos
Island Animal Hospital - Galveston, TX
Diana Blessman
- Humble, TX
Diane McGee
Sugar Land Veterinary Specialists - Sugar Land, TX
Dilraj Dhami
Banfield Pet Hospital - Cinco South - Richmond, TX
Donna Griggs
Forest West Animal Clinic - Houston, TX
Donna Hall
Dayton Veterinary Clinic - Dayton, TX
Donna Henry
Pearland Animal Hospital - Pearland, TX
Donna Medford
Underwood Animal Clinic - La Porte, TX
Dori Hertel
Loop 494 Animal Hospital - Kingwood, TX
Douglas Dawson
North Durham Animal Hospital - Houston, TX
Douglas Marquardt
Coastal Plains Animal Clinic - El Campo, TX
Douglas Posey
Riverside Veterinary Clinic - Corpus Christi, TX
Douglas Ray Hendrix
Sugar Land Pet Hospital - Sugar Land, TX
Eileen Clark
Parkwood Animal Hospital - Friendswood, TX
Ekaterina Borovik
Falcon Pass Animal Hospital - Houston, TX
Elbert Derrick
Glenwood Falls Animal Hospital - Cypress, TX
Elisabeth Bachynsky
Parkwood Animal Hospital - Friendswood, TX
Elizabeth Adams
Lake Olympia Animal Hospital - Missouri City, TX
Elizabeth Bryant
West U Veterinary - Houston, TX
Elizabeth Edwards
Cypress Falls Animal Hospital - Houston, TX
Elizabeth Kurdziel
Animal Hospital Highway 6 - Sugar Land, TX
Elizabeth Mihalevich
Animal ER of Northwest Houston - Cypress, TX
Elizabeth Ramsbacher
Prestonwood Animal Clinic - Houston, TX
Elizabeth Robinson
Bay Creek Animal Clinic - League City, TX
Elizabeth Skinner
Bridge City Animal Hospital - Bridge City, TX
Elizabeth Vielma
Thrive Affordable Vet Care - Eldridge - Houston, TX
Ellen Teboe
- Rosenberg, TX
Emily Cahal
Banfield Pet Hospital - Cinco South - Richmond, TX
Emily Gaugh
Westbury Animal Hospital - Houston, TX
Emily Kiel
Lexington Blvd Animal Hospital - Sugar Land, TX
Emily Kuo
Lakeside Animal Clinic - Katy - Houston, TX
Emily Murphy
Neartown Animal Clinic - Houston, TX
Emily Obregon
Angel's Pet Hospital - Tomball, TX
Emily Stenseng
Jersey Village Animal Hospital - Jersey Village, TX
Eric Vance
Pearland Animal Hospital - Pearland, TX
Erica Sandberg
Last Wishes - Houston, TX
Ericka Kulzer-Gillette
Banfield Pet Hospital - Houston E - Houston, TX
Erin Floyd
Sugar Land Pet Hospital - Sugar Land, TX
Erin Ray
Jersey Village Animal Hospital - Houston, TX
Erin Wilkens
Cat Veterinary Clinic - Houston, TX
Ernest Parson
Animal Hospital of Humble - Humble, TX
Eunice Ohashiegbula-Iwunze
Katy Pet Wellness Solutions - Katy, TX
Eura Scott
Glade Valley Veterinary Clinic - Kingwood, TX
Evelyn Sierra
- Manvel, TX
Ferdinand Tamas
Alief Animal Hospital - Houston, TX
Floyd Garrett
Garrett Veterinary Services - Taft, TX
Foy Moody
Baldwin & Crosstown Animal Clinic - Corpus Christi, TX
Frank Loudat
Westchase Animal Clinic - Houston, TX
Fred Fergusson
C. E. King Animal Clinic - Houston, TX
Frederick Schneider
Blackhorse Animal Hospital - Cypress, TX
G.Tucker Robinson
Rose-Rich Veterinary Clinic - Richmond, TX
Garry Guilloud
Briargrove Animal Clinic - Houston, TX
Gary Harwell
Southeast Animal Clinic - Houston, TX
Gary Klein
VCA Animal Emergency Hospital Southeast - Houston, TX
George Bringhurst
Campbell Road Animal Clinic - Houston, TX
George Woodley
First Colony Veterinary Clinic - Sugar Land, TX
Ginanna Crouch
Grand Park Animal Clinic - Katy, TX
Glen Michael Rieger
Fairbanks Animal Clinic - Houston, TX
Glenda Wall
Lake Olympia Animal Hospital - Missouri City, TX
Glenn Head
Boca Chica Animal Hospital - Brownsville, TX
Gloria Chavez
Banfield Pet Hospital - Humble - Humble, TX
Gloria Perez Camino
Banfield Pet Hospital - South Loop - Houston, TX
Gretchen Jensen
Atascazoo Animal Hospital - Humble, TX
Haley Daniel
Lone Star Animal Hospital - Victoria, TX
Hallie Moore
Oak Forest Veterinary Hospital - Houston, TX
Hannah Black-Spacek
Columbus Animal Clinic - Columbus, TX
Hari Addagarla
Banfield Pet Hospital - Tidwell - Houston, TX
Harold Mark
Pet Vet Animal Hospitals - Friendswood, TX
Harvey Brannen
VCA Southwest Freeway Animal Hospital - Sugar Land, TX
Heather Madigan
Atascazoo Animal Hospital - Humble, TX
Heather Penner
Banfield Pet Hospital - Pasadena - Pasadena, TX
Heather Pogue
Banfield Pet Hospital - Houston Heights - Houston, TX
Heather Puksta
Stafford Oaks Veterinary Hospital - Stafford, TX
Heather Schofield
Angel Animal Hospital - Pasadena, TX
Heather Sims
The Feline Medical Center - Houston, TX
Heidi Hottinger
Gulf Coast Veterinary Specialists - Houston, TX
Helen Stehouwer
Parkwood Animal Hospital - Friendswood, TX
Herbert Muller
Loop 494 Animal Hospital - Kingwood, TX
Herbert Shepherd
Bayside Animal Hospital - Kemah, TX
Hilary Granson
Urban Animal Veterinary Hospital - Houston, TX
Hillary Barra
Katy Veterinary Clinic - Katy, TX
Ilonna Page Brown-Norris
Grand Park Animal Clinic - Katy, TX
Ira Smith
Briargrove Animal Clinic - Houston, TX
Jaafar Mazhoud
Banfield Pet Hospital - NW Houston - Cypress, TX
Jack Whitmore
Stuebner Airline Veterinary Hospital - Spring, TX
Jackie Cole
Campeche Cove Animal & Bird Clinic - Galveston, TX
Jacqueline Burrell
Gulf Coast Veterinary Specialists - Houston, TX
Jacqueline Marcoux
Egret Bay Veterinary Hospital - League City, TX
Jacquelyn Dee Marshall
Kleinbrook Animal Hospital, PC - Houston, TX
Jacquelyn Wright
Banfield Pet Hospital - Corpus Christi - Corpus Christi, TX
James Amyx
Four Seasons Veterinary Hospital - Spring, TX
James Crumm
Veterinary Hospital of Alvin - Alvin, TX
James Edward Fix
Nottingham Animal Clinic - Houston, TX
James Gomez
Brownsville Veterinary Hospital - Brownsville, TX
James Gotcher
Angel Animal Hospital - Pasadena, TX
James Jason McFarland
Companion Animal Hospital of Waller - Waller, TX
James Michael Hicks
Fairfield Animal Hospital - Cypress, TX
James Rieman
Brittmoore Animal Hospital - Houston, TX
James Swanson
Gulf Coast Animal Eye Clinic PC - Houston, TX
James Towne
- Kingwood, TX
James West
Animal Hospital of Santa Fe - Santa Fe, TX
Jamie Michel
Banfield Pet Hospital - Tomball SLT - Tomball, TX
Jana Bruhn
Tomball Animal Hospital - Tomball, TX
Jana Petersen
Clear Creek Animal Hospital (NASA) - Seabrook, TX
Jane Parker Milan
Wilcrest Animal Hospital LLC - Houston, TX
Janell Pearson
Banfield Pet Hospital - Corpus Christi - Corpus Christi, TX
Janet Fisher
ABC Animal & Bird Clinic - Sugar Land, TX
Janis Scott
Dickinson Animal Hospital & Pet Wellness Center - Dickinson, TX
Jeanette Curran
Corpus Christi Animal Medical - Corpus Christi, TX
Jeanne Chucle
West U Veterinary - Houston, TX
Jeanne Lejeune
Barker Cypress Animal Clinic PC - Cypress, TX
Jeanne Oehler
Pet Wellness Center - South Padre Island, TX
Jeba Sujana Gnanadhas
Banfield Pet Hospital - Katy Fry Rd - Houston, TX
Jeffrey Chalkley
Westbury Animal Hospital - Houston, TX
Jeffrey Toman
West End Animal Clinic - Beaumont, TX
Jenifer Brayley
Veterinary Medical Specialists of Houston - Houston, TX
Jennifer Hennessey-Bremseth
Animal ER of Northwest Houston - Cypress, TX
Jennifer Keene
Abshier-Meuth Animal Hospital - Baytown, TX
Jennifer Kyle
VCA Lake Jackson Animal Hospital - Lake Jackson, TX
Jennifer Le
A Couple of Vets Veterinary Relief Services - Spring, TX
Jennifer Pahmiyer
VCA Victoria Animal Hospital - Victoria, TX
Jennifer Penland
Kingsland Blvd Animal Clinic - Katy, TX
Jenny Jong
Bay Glen Animal Hospital - Houston, TX
Jeri Kindon
Jordan Veterinary Clinic - Vidor, TX
Jessica Crider
- Tomball, TX
Jessica Michalec
ABC Animal & Bird Clinic - Sugar Land, TX
Jessica Parkerson
Tanglewilde Veterinary Clinic - Houston, TX
Jessica Reyna
Southside Place Animal Hospital - Houston, TX
Jessica Rivera
Sienna Plantation Animal Hospital - Missouri City, TX
Jessica Walker Cupit
Banfield Pet Hospital - Katy Freeway - Houston, TX
Jimmie Pusok
West Main Veterinary Clinic - Tomball, TX
Jiyoung Kwon
Banfield Pet Hospital - Cinco South - Richmond, TX
Joanne Murphey
Friendswood Animal Clinic - Friendswood, TX
Joe Davis
Village Veterinary Clinic - Houston, TX
John Brasher
Memorial Town and Country Animal Hospital - Houston, TX
John Caldwell
Pearland Pet Health Center - Pearland, TX
John Dahlinger
BluePearl Veterinary Partners, FL - Katy, TX
John Edwards
BluePearl Veterinary Partners - Houston, TX
John Falgout
Beaumont West Animal Care - Beaumont, TX
John Kottenstette
West Oaks Animal Hospital - Houston, TX
John Melancon
Groves Veterinary Clinic - Groves, TX
John Ozak
North Durham Animal Hospital - Houston, TX
John Russell
Cypress Square Animal Clinic - Houston, TX
John Shelby
Long Drive Dog & Cat Hospital - Houston, TX
Jonathan Cooper
Westbury Animal Hospital - Houston, TX
Jonathan Quan
CityVet - Houston Galleria - Houston, TX
Jonathon Given
Bayside Animal Hospital - Kemah, TX
Joseph Anthony Foltin
Foltin Farms - Hockley, TX
Joseph Flanagan
Houston Zoo Animal Hospital - Houston, TX
Joseph Gerard Mandola
Richmond Animal Hospital - Richmond, TX
Josie Flowers
The Corner Vet - Plano - Plano, TX
Joyce Li
Southside Place Animal Hospital - Houston, TX
Juan Ayala
Veterans Memorial Drive Animal Hospital - Houston, TX
Julie McInnis
Crossroads Animal Clinic - Houston - Houston, TX
Julie Monroe
Port Isabel Animal Clinic - Port Isabel, TX
Julie Wickel
Claws & Paws Veterinary Hospital - Pearland, TX
Karen Dokos
Forest Lake Animal Clinic - Seabrook - Seabrook, TX
Karen Edwards
Memorial Town and Country Animal Hospital - Houston, TX
Karen Ross
- Richmond, TX
Karen Shill
Cypress Square Animal Clinic - Houston, TX
Karen Werner
Meyerland Animal Clinic - Houston, TX
Kari Cleavinger
Katy Veterinary Clinic - Katy, TX
Karin Beale
Gulf Coast Veterinary Specialists - Houston, TX
Karol Sabo
Fairbanks Animal Clinic - Houston, TX
Katharine Eick
South by South Vets - Houston, TX
Katherine Albers
VCA Ashford Animal Hospital - Houston, TX
Katherine Leland
Village Veterinary Clinic - Houston, TX
Katherine Palmer
Gulfgate Animal Hospital - Houston, TX
Katherine Richardson
TLC Animal Hospital - Houston, TX
Kathleen Andrus
Vanguard Vet Clinic-Cypress - Cypress, TX
Kathleen Clements
Animal Hospital of Mid County - Nederland, TX
Kathleen Gressot
Westbury Animal Hospital - Houston, TX
Kathryn Dittman
Altas Palmas Animal Clinic - Harlingen, TX
Kathryn Henshaw
VCA Animal Medical Center of Pasadena - Pasadena, TX
Kathryn Salcetti
BluePearl Veterinary Partners - Spring, TX
Kellen Scanlon
Marina Bay Animal Hospital - League City, TX
Kelley Kurtz
Briargrove Animal Clinic - Houston, TX
Kelley Studdard
Banfield Pet Hospital - Corpus Christi - Corpus Christi, TX
Kelli Davis
Atascocita Animal Hospital - Vital Pet - Humble, TX
Kelli Filip
VCA Tomball Veterinary Hospital - Tomball, TX
Kelly Jenkins
Dickinson Animal Hospital & Pet Wellness Center - Dickinson, TX
Kelly McIntyre
Crossroads Animal Clinic - Houston - Houston, TX
Ken Rutty
Rutty Animal Clinic - Port Arthur, TX
Kenneth Diestler
The Animal Clinic - Galveston, TX
Kenneth Osborne
Champion Wood Animal Hospital - Spring, TX
Kevin Garbizo
Banfield Pet Hospital - Copperfield - Houston, TX
Kevin Kettler
Dickinson Animal Hospital & Pet Wellness Center - Dickinson, TX
Khanh Tran
Heights Veterinary Clinic - Houston, TX
Kimberly Clark
Fry Road Animal Clinic - Katy, TX
Kimberly Fleming
Marina Bay Animal Hospital - League City, TX
Kimberly Harrell
Bay Breeze Animal Clinic - Rockport, TX
Kimberly Roset
ABC Animal & Bird Clinic - Sugar Land, TX
Kimberly Sunderland
Underwood Animal Clinic - La Porte, TX
Kirbie Murrell
Enchanted Oaks Animal Hospital - Spring, TX
Kit Kampschmidt
Brittmoore Animal Hospital - Houston, TX
Krista Burk
Windsor Park Animal Hospital - Corpus Christi, TX
Kristen Endsley
Blackhorse Animal Hospital - Cypress, TX
Kristen Hartford
Bay Glen Animal Hospital - Houston, TX
Kristina Lem
Jester Plaza Veterinary Clinic - Houston, TX
Kristofer Schoeffler
Pearland Animal Hospital - Pearland, TX
Kristopher Brand
Banfield Pet Hospital - Katy Fry Rd - Houston, TX
Kristy Kyle
Bayou City Veterinary Hospital - Houston, TX
Kyle Brayley
Veterinary Medical Specialists of Houston - Houston, TX
Kyle Knupple
Galveston Veterinary Clinic - Galveston, TX
L. Diane Kuecker
TLC Animal Hospital - Houston, TX
Laddie Van Dyke
Pearland 288 Animal Emergency Clinic - Pearland, TX
Larry Christensen
Baytown Animal Hospital - Baytown, TX
Larry Kornegay
Antoine Little York Animal Clinic - Houston, TX
Larry White
Briarcrest Veterinary Clinic - Houston - Houston, TX
Latoya Brown
Banfield Pet Hospital - Pearland - Pearland, TX
Laura Eickelman
Westside Veterinary Hospital - Pearland, TX
Laura Hart-Karkhoff
Mayde Creek Animal Health Center - Katy, TX
Laura Noaker
VERGI (24-Hour Emergency and Critical Care Hospital) - Houston, TX
Laura Pratt
Stuebner Airline Veterinary Hospital - Spring, TX
Laura Vasquez
Gulf Coast Veterinary Neurology & Neurosurgery - Houston, TX
Laurel Douglass
Sunset Animal Hospital - Houston, TX
Lauren Henderson
Spay Neuter Assistance Program, Inc. - Houston, TX
Lauren Janecek
Rose-Rich Veterinary Clinic - Richmond, TX
Lauren Phillips
Banfield Pet Hospital - Humble - Humble, TX
Lauren Williams
Banfield Pet Hospital - Katy Freeway - Houston, TX
Lawrence Eckermann
Westbury Animal Hospital - Houston, TX
Lawrence Fleming
Marina Bay Animal Hospital - League City, TX
Lea Fistein
The Animal Clinic - Galveston, TX
Lee Askew
Lone Star Animal Hospital - Victoria, TX
Lee Wroten
Abshier-Meuth Animal Hospital - Baytown, TX
Lenette Deschamps
Brookdale Animal Hospital - Houston, TX
Leonard Reitzammer
Klein Animal Hospital - Spring, TX
Lesley Miller Chandler
Wilcox Veterinary Clinic - Groves, TX
Leslie Brennan
Banfield Pet Hospital - Copperfield - Houston, TX
Lina Hassell
Champion Wood Animal Hospital - Spring, TX
Linda Noble
Tanglewood Animal Hospital - Houston, TX
Linda Oliva
Spring Creek Animal Hospital - Tomball, TX
Lindsey B. Hipke
Washington Heights Veterinary Clinic - Houston, TX
Lindsey Mathews
Cypress Fairhaven Animal Hospital - Cypress, TX
Lisa Linton
Pearland 288 Animal Emergency Clinic - Pearland, TX
Lisa Lowenstein
Braescroft Animal Clinic - Houston, TX
Lisa Marie Knapp
Veterans Memorial Drive Animal Hospital - Houston, TX
Lloyd Rieger
San Patricio Animal Clinic - Portland, TX
Loree Hebert
Northpark Animal Hospital - Kingwood, TX
Loretta Bubenik-Angapen
Sugar Land Veterinary Specialists - Sugar Land, TX
Lori Smith
Katy Veterinary Clinic - Katy, TX
Lori Teller
Meyerland Animal Clinic - Houston, TX
Lorilyn Seelhoff
Nottingham Animal Clinic - Houston, TX
Lorna Sue Putnam
Altas Palmas Animal Clinic - Harlingen, TX
Louis Anderson
Westbury Animal Hospital - Houston, TX
Lowell Henderson
Memorial Veterinary Pet Care Hospital - Houston, TX
Lucy Faulkner
Central Houston Animal Hospital - Houston, TX
Lynda Case
Washington Heights Veterinary Clinic - Houston, TX
M. Muntajib Ansari
FM 529 Animal Hospital - Cypress, TX
Mackenzie Arnold
All Pets Animal Hospital and 24 Hour Emergency Care - Katy, TX
Madeline Brister
Banfield Pet Hospital - Copperfield - Houston, TX
Madison McGee
Spurlock Road Veterinary Clinic - Nederland, TX
Maegan Ramos
Atascazoo Animal Hospital - Humble, TX
Maggie Canning
Vital Pet - Kingwood, TX
MaloRee Allen
Banfield Pet Hospital - Webster - Webster, TX
Mandy Orlik
Veterinary Medical Center of the Gulf Coast - Angleton, TX
Manley May
Pearland Pet Health Center - Pearland, TX
Manuel Sanchez
Sienna at Six Veterinary Hospital - Missouri City, TX
Marc Hays
Voss Road Animal Hospital - Houston, TX
Marc Rainbow
North Houston Veterinary Ophthalmology - Spring, TX
Margaret Wise
Wilcrest Animal Hospital LLC - Houston, TX
Maria Esparza
Altas Palmas Animal Clinic - Harlingen, TX
Mark Alan Rieger
Fairbanks Animal Clinic - Houston, TX
Mark Besancon
Crossroads Veterinary Clinic - Victoria, TX
Mark Gochenour
West Houston Veterinary Medical Associates - Houston, TX
Marne Baird
Fulshear Animal Hospital PA - Fulshear, TX
Marsha Anderson
Terlingua Mobile Veterinary Services - Houston, TX
Marshall Ewald
Kirkwood Memorial Animal Clinic - Houston, TX
Marvin McCall
Enchanted Oaks Animal Hospital - Spring, TX
Mary Belle Glaze
Gulf Coast Animal Eye Clinic - Houston, TX
Mary Green
VCA Spring Animal Hospital - Spring, TX
Mary Johnson Harrington
Family Pet Clinic of North Richland Hills - Houston, TX
Mary McCaine
Lake Olympia Animal Hospital - Missouri City, TX
Mary McInturff-Brode
Lake Olympia Animal Hospital - Missouri City, TX
Mary Tatum
Brittmoore Animal Hospital - Houston, TX
Matthew Dikeman
Brittmoore Animal Hospital - Houston, TX
Matthew Filip
Cat Veterinary Clinic - Houston, TX
Matthew Hennessey
Cypress Fairhaven Animal Hospital - Cypress, TX
Matthew Taylor
Prestonwood Animal Clinic - Houston, TX
Max Banwell
Veterinary Surgical Group - Houston, TX
McKinlea Wells
- Houston, TX
Megan Donovan
Jersey Village Animal Hospital - Jersey Village, TX
Meghan Denney
Kingsland Blvd Animal Clinic - Katy, TX
Melia Washington
Louetta Veterinary Medical Center - Spring, TX
Melinda Luper
- Houston, TX
Melissa Acevedo
Banfield Pet Hospital - Eldridge - Houston, TX
Melissa Jordan
Memorial Veterinary Pet Care Hospital - Houston, TX
Melissa Melcher
Jersey Village Animal Hospital - Jersey Village, TX
Melissa Newman
Banfield Pet Hospital - Eldridge - Houston, TX
Melissa Walker
Banfield Pet Hospital - Corpus Christi - Corpus Christi, TX
Melody Guzeldere
Animal Clinic of Flour Bluff - Corpus Christi, TX
Menaka Matsyaraja
Banfield Pet Hospital - NW Houston - Cypress, TX
Meredith Daniel
Oyster Creek Animal Hospital - Sugar Land, TX
Mia Aguilar
Altas Palmas Animal Clinic - Harlingen, TX
Michael Blotner
Twin City Veterinary Clinic - Port Neches, TX
Michael Brown
Southeast Texas Animal Emergency Clinic - Beaumont, TX
Michael Duran
Altas Palmas Animal Clinic - Harlingen, TX
Michael Farmer
- Houston, TX
Michael Huddleston
Westheimer Animal Clinic - Bellaire - Bellaire, TX
Michael Hughes
Doddridge Animal Clinic - Corpus Christi, TX
Michael Jacob
Lake Olympia Animal Hospital - Missouri City, TX
Michael Jacob
Cambridge Post Oak Animal Clinic - Houston, TX
Michael Janney
Bay Glen Animal Hospital - Houston, TX
Michael Krueger
Lighthouse Veterinary Clinic - Sugar Land, TX
Michael Meschler
Glade Valley Veterinary Clinic - Kingwood, TX
Michael Shawhan
Jersey Village Animal Hospital - Jersey Village, TX
Michael Shows
Kingsland Blvd Animal Clinic - Katy, TX
Michaele Oberbroeckling
Kings Crossing Animal Clinic - Vital Pet - Kingwood, TX
Michelle Boatright-Martin
Banfield Pet Hospital - Webster - Webster, TX
Michelle Brewer Withrow
Long Meadow Veterinary Clinic - Richmond, TX
Michelle Fabiani
Gulf Coast Veterinary Specialists - Houston, TX
Michelle McFarland
Companion Animal Hospital of Waller - Waller, TX
Mikel Athon
Animal Kingdom Pet Hospital PLLC - League City, TX
Monica Rogers
Bay-Porte Animal Clinic, LLC - La Porte, TX
Monique Koll
VCA Animal Hospital of Spring - Spring, TX
Monique McDowell
Animal Alliance of Galveston County - La Marque, TX
Morgan Bell
Banfield Pet Hospital - Pearland - Pearland, TX
Morgan Drozd
Rose-Rich Veterinary Clinic - Richmond, TX
Morgan Menzie
Heights Veterinary Clinic - Houston, TX
Nancy Adams
Pet Medical Center of Clear Lake - Seabrook, TX
Nancy Bolduc
- Houston, TX
Nancy Christensen
Cat Veterinary Clinic - Houston, TX
Nandra Morris
Oyster Creek Animal Hospital - Sugar Land, TX
Narender Cheemerla
Affordable Pet Clinic - Houston, TX
Natalie Antinoff
Gulf Coast Veterinary Specialists - Houston, TX
Natalie Hildinger
Advanced Pet Care of Clear Lake - Webster, TX
Natalie Smith
Central Houston Animal Hospital - Houston, TX
Nathan Bodnar
North Houston Veterinary Specialists-Spring - Spring, TX
Nathan Boynton
Lake Parkway Animal Hospital - Humble, TX
Nathan DVM
- Katy, TX
Nicholas Schindler
Lexington Blvd Animal Hospital - Sugar Land, TX
Nicole Bertolini
Westside Veterinary Hospital - Pearland, TX
Nicole Martell-Moran
The Feline Medical Center - Houston, TX
Nicolette Farrar
Westside Veterinary Hospital - Pearland, TX
Nikki Radix
Banfield Pet Hospital - Meyer Park - Houston, TX
Norma Cruz
Pet Medical Center of Katy - Katy, TX
Pamela Collier
Cypress Square Animal Clinic - Houston, TX
Patricia Banks
Winrock Animal Clinic - Houston, TX
Patricia Chen
Gulf Coast Avian & Exotics - Houston, TX
Patricia Hessel
Animal Alliance of Galveston County - La Marque, TX
Patricia Linke
Northwest Animal Hospital - Houston - Houston, TX
Patricia Parker
Clear Creek Animal Hospital (NASA) - Seabrook, TX
Patricia Wonder-Koehne
Fairfield Animal Hospital - Cypress, TX
Paul Manino
Gulf Coast Veterinary Specialists - Houston, TX
Paul Smith
Spring Woods Veterinary Clinic, Inc. - Houston, TX
Paul Young
- Houston, TX
Peggy Huckabee-Coffer
Northwest Animal Hospital - Houston - Houston, TX
Philip Gorman
Sealy Veterinary Clinic - Sealy, TX
Philip Petersen
Clear Creek Animal Hospital (NASA) - Seabrook, TX
Powell (William) Knight
Banfield Pet Hospital - Katy Freeway - Houston, TX
Rachel Walsh
Village Veterinary Clinic - Houston, TX
Rafael Flores
Banfield Pet Hospital - Copperfield - Houston, TX
Rafael Fontanez
Portland Veterinary Hospital - Portland, TX
Rajesh Banga
Summer Wood Veterinary Clinic - Houston, TX
Ralph Wilkinson
Clear Springs Animal Hospital - League City, TX
Randall Froehlich
VCA Victoria Animal Hospital - Victoria, TX
Randall Longshore
Gulf Coast Veterinary Neurology & Neurosurgery - Houston, TX
Randall McBride
Neartown Animal Clinic - Houston, TX
Randolph Roof
Forest Lake Animal Clinic - Seabrook - Seabrook, TX
Randy Jones
249 Animal Clinic - Houston, TX
Raymond Miller
Veterinary Medical Center of the Gulf Coast - Angleton, TX
Rebecca Cervenec
Gulf Coast Veterinary Specialists - Houston, TX
Rebecca Nevotti
Sienna Plantation Animal Hospital - Missouri City, TX
Rebecca Norton
Gulf Coast Veterinary Specialists - Houston, TX
Renee Batra
Atascazoo Animal Hospital - Humble, TX
Rhiannon Thornburg
Bayside Animal Hospital - Kemah, TX
Rhonda Glanzer
Southeast Texas Animal Emergency Clinic - Beaumont, TX
Rhonda Mitchell
Central Houston Animal Hospital - Houston, TX
Ricardo Caballero
Cypress Veterinary Hospital PLLC - Cypress, TX
Richard Carl Thompson
Companion Animal Clinic - Rockport - Rockport, TX
Richard Croft
Kingsland Blvd Animal Clinic - Katy, TX
Richard Henderson
Galveston Veterinary Clinic - Galveston, TX
Richard Hoekstra
Animal House Veterinary Hospital - League City, TX
Richard Kerwin Dubuisson
Banfield Pet Hospital - Houston E - Houston, TX
Richard Lisk
- Houston, TX
Richard Rockar
Enchanted Oaks Animal Hospital - Spring, TX
Richard Stone
BluePearl Veterinary Partners - Spring, TX
Rickey Broussard
Ingleside Animal Hospital - Ingleside, TX
Robert Calabrese
Garden Oaks Veterinary Clinic - Houston, TX
Robert Landry
Village Veterinary Clinic - Houston, TX
Robert Perkins
Tejas Veterinary Clinic - Corpus Christi, TX
Robert White
Bellaire-Richmond Pet Hospital - Houston, TX
Roberto Maza
Companion Animal Hospital - Brownsville - Brownsville, TX
Roberto Olivarez
Loop 494 Animal Hospital - Kingwood, TX
Roberto Trevino
Bay Glen Animal Hospital - Houston, TX
Robin Jones
Atascazoo Animal Hospital - Humble, TX
Robin Paddock
Clear Lake City Veterinary Clinic - Houston, TX
Rodney Anderson
Greatwood Veterinary Hospital - Richmond, TX
Roger Pigott
Windsor Park Animal Hospital - Corpus Christi, TX
Romulo Rangel
Altas Palmas Animal Clinic - Harlingen, TX
Roxanne Jewell
Southeast Texas Animal Emergency Clinic - Beaumont, TX
Roy Jacoby
VCA Animal Medical Center of Pasadena - Pasadena, TX
Roy Moore
Southside Animal Hospital - Corpus Christi - Corpus Christi, TX
Royston Moore
Southside Animal Hospital - Corpus Christi - Corpus Christi, TX
Russell Tracy
Tracy Animal Hospital - Cypress, TX
Sadie Bowling
The WellPet Center - Katy, TX
Sai Kancharla
PetCheck Animal Clinics - Richmond, TX
Sally Ann Slomer-Fickes
VCA Ashford Animal Hospital - Houston, TX
Sam Miller
Village Veterinary Clinic - Houston, TX
Samantha Fritz
Animal Kingdom Pet Hospital PLLC - League City, TX
Samantha Glamann
Westbury Animal Hospital - Houston, TX
Samantha Monier
Blackhorse Animal Hospital - Cypress, TX
Sandra Harper
Doddridge Animal Clinic - Corpus Christi, TX
Sandra Hiemenz
Westside Veterinary Hospital - Pearland, TX
Sandra Keener
Brookdale Animal Hospital - Houston, TX
Sara Kaplan-Stein
Animal Medical Center of the Village - Houston, TX
Sara Leighton-Ameringer
Grant Road Animal Clinic - Houston, TX
Sarah Dewhirst
Banfield Pet Hospital - Copperfield - Houston, TX
Sarah Pella
Meyerland Animal Clinic - Houston, TX
Sarah Sleeba Hokanson
Mason Road Veterinary Clinic - Katy, TX
Sarah Wood
Underwood Animal Clinic - La Porte, TX
Sarath Meduru
Banfield Pet Hospital - Copperfield - Houston, TX
Scott Driever
Animal Hospital Highway 6 - Sugar Land, TX
Seyed Moshiri
Banfield Pet Hospital - NW Houston - Cypress, TX
Shane Vanderford
Westside Veterinary Hospital - Pearland, TX
Shannon Sadler
Fry Road Animal Clinic - Katy, TX
Sharlene Raymer
Chestnut Animal Hospital - Bellaire, TX
Sharon Anderson
Memorial Veterinary Clinic - Houston, TX
Sharon Felts
Banfield Pet Hospital - NW Houston - Cypress, TX
Sharon Kiker-Henderson
Atascazoo Animal Hospital - Humble, TX
Sharon Uluh-Gunter
Brittmoore Animal Hospital - Houston, TX
Shawn Van Fleet
Champions Forest Animal Clinic - Houston, TX
Sheila Gilbert
Animal Care Center of Lake Houston - Huffman, TX
Sherry Clark
Angleton Veterinary Clinic - Angleton, TX
So Yoo
Westhollow Animal Hospital - Houston, TX
Stacy A. O'Malley
Washington Heights Veterinary Clinic - Houston, TX
Stephanie Bordeau
North Channel Animal Hospital - Houston, TX
Stephanie Ginestra
Rose-Rich Veterinary Clinic - Richmond, TX
Stephanie Griesel
VCA Tomball Veterinary Hospital - Tomball, TX
Stephanie Johnson
Kings Crossing Animal Clinic - Vital Pet - Kingwood, TX
Stephanie Rutherford
Gulf Coast Veterinary Specialists - Houston, TX
Stephen Fronefield
ABC Animal & Bird Clinic - Sugar Land, TX
Stephen Pittenger
Memorial 610 Hospital for Animals - Houston, TX
Stephen Willis
Safari Veterinary Care Centers - League City, TX
Stephen Wilson
Calhoun County Animal Hospital - Port Lavaca, TX
Steve Pelton
Hearthstone Animal Clinic - Houston, TX
Steve Sullivan
Red Bluff Animal Hospital - Pasadena, TX
Steven Hibler
Cinco Ranch Veterinary Hospital - Katy, TX
Steven Rabinowitz
Meyerland Animal Clinic - Houston, TX
Steven Sartor
Champions Forest Animal Clinic - Houston, TX
Stuart Johnson
Animal Surgery Center of Houston - Houston, TX
Susan Dugat
Bellaire-Richmond Pet Hospital - Houston, TX
Susan McCann
- Houston, TX
Susan Pickle
Alvin-Friendswood Veterinary Clinic - Friendswood, TX
Susan Randlett
Kingsland Blvd Animal Clinic - Katy, TX
Suzi Hahn
All Paws Veterinary Clinic - Beaumont, TX
Sylvia Borland
Lakewood Forest Veterinary Hospital - Houston, TX
Taffi Tippit
Bissonnet Southampton Veterinary Clinic - Houston, TX
Tahl Rozycki
Tanglewood Animal Hospital - Houston, TX
Tami Andrus
Banfield Pet Hospital - Pearland - Pearland, TX
Tammy Fontanez
Portland Veterinary Hospital - Portland, TX
Tanya Brown
Cinco Ranch Veterinary Hospital - Katy, TX
Taylor Pitts
Southeast Texas Animal Emergency Clinic - Beaumont, TX
Taylor Pursell
VERGI (24-Hour Emergency and Critical Care Hospital) - Houston, TX
Teri Schweiss
VCA Spring Branch Animal Hospital - Houston, TX
Thad Gloriod
Lone Star Veterinary Hospital - Cypress, TX
Theresa Trojacek
Katy IH-10 Animal Clinic - Katy, TX
Thomas Culberson
Navarro Small Animal Clinic - Victoria, TX
Thomas Dunn
Cypress Animal Clinic - Orange, TX
Thomas Godwin
VCA Animal Emergency Hospital Southeast Calder Road - League City, TX
Thomas Huber
League City Animal Clinic - League City, TX
Thomas McGowan
Green Trails Animal Clinic - Houston, TX
Thomas Vining
Meyerland Animal Clinic - Houston, TX
Tillman Richey
Groves Veterinary Clinic - Groves, TX
Timothy Gaffrey
Stoneside Veterinary Hospital - Waller, TX
Timothy McAughan
Animal Hospital Jones Road - Houston, TX
Timothy Tristan
Texas Sealife Center - Corpus Christi, TX
Tina Han
- Houston, TX
Tina Pilgram
Washington Heights Veterinary Clinic - Houston, TX
Todd Glover
Animal Hospital of Santa Fe - Santa Fe, TX
Todd McCoy
- Stafford, TX
Traci McCullough
- Beaumont, TX
Tracy McAdoo
Washington Heights Veterinary Clinic - Houston, TX
Trenton Murphy
Bayside Animal Hospital - Kemah, TX
Tyler M Kosich
Washington Heights Veterinary Clinic - Houston, TX
Valerie Reinoso
Banfield Pet Hospital - Willowbrook - Houston, TX
Vanessa Jensen
UT MD Anderson Cancer Center DVMS - Houston, TX
Vickie Nell Lawrence
Cy-Fair Pet Clinic - Houston, TX
Victoria Cole
Westbury Animal Hospital - Houston, TX
Warren Resell
- Humble, TX
Warren Wilson
Wilson Animal Clinic - Beaumont, TX
Wayne Whitney
Gulf Coast Veterinary Specialists - Houston, TX
Wendy Crouse
Animal Medical Center of Baytown - Baytown, TX
William Belcher
Belcher Animal Hospital (ACTOL) - Corpus Christi, TX
William Drow
Ponderosa Animal Clinic - Houston, TX
William Floyd
VCA Southwest Freeway Animal Hospital - Sugar Land, TX
William Hamilton
Parkglen Animal Clinic - Stafford, TX
William Liska
Global Veterinary Specialists - Sugar Land, TX
William Martin
South Gessner Pet Clinic - Houston, TX
William Ray Folger
Memorial Cat Hospital - Houston, TX
William Upton
Northwest Freeway Animal Clinic - Houston, TX
William Williams
Major Drive Veterinary Clinic - Beaumont, TX
William Wiltshire
Lakeside Animal Clinic - Katy - Houston, TX
Willie Janik
Vital Pet - Humble, TX
Yadira Rosas
Gulfgate Animal Hospital - Houston, TX
Yoon Lee
Cinco Animal Hospital - Katy, TX
Zach Stevenson
Big Thicket Veterinary Clinic - Cleveland, TX
Zachary Clark
Foster Creek Veterinary Hospital - Richmond, TX
Zephry Moss
Meyerland Animal Clinic - Houston, TX
Water Districts and Associations
Bee Groundwater Conservation District
- Beeville, TX
Bluebonnet Groundwater Conservation District
- Navasota, TX
Brazoria County Groundwater Conservation District
- Angleton, TX
Brush Country Groundwater Conservation District
- Falfurrias, TX
Calhoun County Groundwater Conservation District
- Port Lavaca, TX
Coastal Bend Groundwater Conservation District
- Wharton, TX
Coastal Plains Groundwater Conservation District
- Bay City, TX
Colorado County Groundwater Conservation District
- Columbus, TX
Corpus Christi Aquifer Storage and Recovery Conservation District
Gustavo Gonzales - Water Director - Corpus Christi, TX
Corpus Christi ASR Conservation District
- Corpus Christi, TX
Fort Bend Subsidence District
- Richmond, TX
Goliad County Groundwater Conservation District
- Goliad, TX
Harris-Galveston Coastal Subsidence District
- Friendswood, TX
Kenedy County Groundwater Conservation District
- Sarita, TX
Lower Trinity Groundwater Conservation District
- Livingston, TX
Refugio Groundwater Conservation District
- Refugio, TX
Save Texas Water
Water Conservation Advisory Council - Austin, TX
South Central Texas Regional Water Planning Group
- San Antonio, TX
Texana Groundwater Conservation District
- Edna, TX
Texas Alliance for Water Conservation (TAWC)
- Lubbock, TX
Texas Alliance of Groundwater Districts (TAGD)
- Austin, TX
Victoria County Groundwater Conservation District
- Victoria, TX
Wildlife / Habitat Specialists
Alec King
Plateau Land & Wildlife Management - Wildlife Services Technician I - Austin, TX
Andrew Eberly
Plateau Land & Wildlife Management - Wildlife Services Technician I - Austin, TX
Beyrl Armstrong
Plateau Land & Wildlife Management - Co-Founder - Austin, TX
Blair Wildlife Consulting
Jenny Blair, C.W.B. - Principal - Kyle, TX
Caesar Kleberg Wildlife Research Institute
- Kingsville, TX
Chris Jewett
Native Establishments - Wildlife Biologist - Lubbock, TX
Clay Whitfill
Plateau Land & Wildlife Management - Region Manager - Austin, TX
Damon Speidel
Plateau Land & Wildlife Management - Wildlife Services Technician III - Austin, TX
David Riley
Plateau Land & Wildlife Management - Staff Biologist I - Austin, TX
Department of Wildlife and Fisheries Sciences
Texas A&M AgriLife Extension Service - College Station, TX
Dusty Alexander
Plateau Land & Wildlife Management - Region Manager - Austin, TX
Ecoresource Solutions Inc
Tony Byrne - President/Principal Ecologist - Arvada, CO
Eric Keith
Project Manager - Raven Environmental Services, Inc. - Huntsville, TX
Gary A. Burns, ACF
Burns Forestry - Owner - Crockett, TX
George Miksch Sutton Avian Research Center (Sutton Center)
- Bartlesville, OK
Greg Simons
Wildlife Consultants, Inc. - Wildlife Biologist - San Angelo, TX
Gulf Coast Joint Venture
Barry Wilson, USFWS - GCJV Coordinator - Lafayette, LA
James Hall
Plateau Land & Wildlife Management - Staff Biologist II - Austin, TX
Jason Raines
Acorn Forestry - Commercial Certified And Insured Prescribed Burn Manager / Forester - Lufkin, TX
Joe Hamrick
Compliance and Wildlife - Raven Environmental Services, Inc. - Huntsville, TX
John J. Kuhl
Hicks and Company - Austin, TX
Jonathan Ogren
Siglo Group - Principal and Environmental Planner - Austin, TX
Justin Penick
Acorn Forestry - Founder, President, & CEO - Lufkin, TX
Kyle Lassiter
Plateau Land & Wildlife Management - Staff Biologist I - Austin, TX
Kyle Thigpen
Wildlife Biologist - Burns Forestry - Crockett, TX
Kyndal Anderson
Plateau Land & Wildlife Management - Staff Biologist I - Austin, TX
Landmark Wildlife Management LLC
Keith Olenick - Principal/Senior Biologist - Austin, TX
Lannie B. Philley, AFM
Delta Land & Farm Mgmt Co, LLC - Appraiser, Manager - Mer Rouge, LA
Lynn Kitchen, Ph.D.
Adams Environmental - Vice President - San Antonio, TX
Mark Gray
Plateau Land & Wildlife Management - Staff Biologist I - Austin, TX
Mark Hefner
Plateau Land & Wildlife Management - Staff Biologist I - Austin, TX
Nicholas Kolbe
Kolbe Ranches and Wildlife Consulting - Wildlife Biologist/Realtor - Pflugerville, TX
Nick Fisher
Plateau Land & Wildlife Management - Wildlife Services Technician - Austin, TX
Playa Lakes Joint Venture (PLJV)
- Lafayette, CO
Preservation Texas
- Austin, TX
Private Lands Biologist Program
Texas Parks and Wildlife Department - Austin, TX
Ricky ONeill
Neeley Forestry Service, Inc. - Wildlife Biologist and Certified Forester - Camden, AR
Rio Grande Joint Venture
Aimee Roberson - Joint Venture Coordinator - Alpine, TX
RiverBank Ecosystems
Adam Riggsbee, PhD - Austin, TX
Robert Veldman
K·Coe Conservation - Land Consultant - Loveland, CO
Roel Lopez
Director - Texas A&M Natural Resources Institute - College Station, TX
Roger Wolfe
Western Association of Fish and Wildlife Agencies - Lesser Prairie Chicken Program Manager - Topeka, KS
Ronnie Bane
Burditt Associates - Vice President - Conroe, TX
Ross Carrie
President - Raven Environmental Services, Inc. - Huntsville, TX
Ruben Cantu
Wildlife Consultants, Inc. - Certified Wildlife Biologist, Certified Professional Rangeland Management - San Angelo, TX
Rufus Stephens
Rufus Wildlife Consulting - Wildlife Biologist/Ecologist - Boerne, TX
Ryan Jonnes
Western Association of Fish and Wildlife Agencies - Regional Biologist - Cloudcroft, NM
Sarah Kahlich
Plateau Land & Wildlife Management - Senior Wildlife Biologist - Austin, TX
Shane Kiefer
Plateau Land & Wildlife Management - Director of Ecological Services - Austin, TX
Shantel Porterfield
Plateau Land & Wildlife Management - Staff Biologist - Austin, TX
Society for Range Management
- Littleton, CO
Southern Forestry Consultants, Inc.
- Bainbridge, GA
Southern Sportsman Aquatics & Land Management
Scott Brown - Owner - Advance, NC
Teddy Reynolds, B.S.F., R.F., S.R.
Reynolds Forestry Consulting & Real Estate, PLLC - President/CEO - Magnolia, AR
Texas Wildlife Company
- Austin, TX
Texas Wildlife Diversity Program
John Davis - Program Director - Austin, TX
Thomas DeWitt
Associate Professor - College Station, TX
Trey Barron
Wildlife Diversity Biologist - Oak-Prairie Wildlife District - TPWD - Victoria, TX
UNT Quail
- Denton, TX
Whitenton Group, Inc.
- San Marcos, TX

 Organic Certification

   
Show Articles on Organic Certification (13)
Guide for Organic Livestock Producers
By:

This guide is an overview of the process of becoming certified organic. It is designed to explain the USDA organic regulations as they apply to livestock producers.

 

Organic Farming - Results from the 2014 Organic Survey
By:

In 2014, the United States had 14,093 organic farms producing $5.5 billion in organic products.

 

Organic Certification Guide
By:

This publication provides an overview of organic certification and provides some additional resources for prospective organic farms and businesses.

 

National Organic Farming Handbook
By:

The handbook describes organic systems and identifies key resources to guide conservation planning and implementation on organic farms. Producers and other audiences may also find the handbook useful, particularly the resources listed in various sections.

 

Building Sustainable Farms, Ranches and Communities - A Guide to Federal Programs for Sustainable Agriculture, Forestry, Entrepreneurship, Conservation, Food Systems, and Community Development
By:

This guide lists funding opportunities offered by federal programs, and is indispensable for anyone seeking government help to foster their innovative enterprise in forestry and agriculture.

 

Guide for Organic Crop Producers
By:

This guide is intended to help lead farmers through the organic certification process. Chapters 1 through 4 explain the National Organic Program (NOP) and describe the process of organic certification.

 

How to Choose a Certification Agency and the Organic Certification Process
By:

There are many USDA accredited certification agencies that can certify your farm or enterprise as organic. So how do you find the right agency to work with you? Here are some questions you should ask the agencies and some things to ask neighboring farmers.

 

What is Organic Certification?
By:

Organic certification verifies that your farm or handling facility located anywhere in the world complies with the USDA organic regulations and allows you to sell, label, and represent your products as organic.

 

Managing Manure with Biogas Recovery Systems BMPs
By:

Improved performance at competitive costs is promised by this 2002 EPA publication all about anaerobic digestion and biogas recovery for energy.

 

Southern Organic Resource Guide - A Reference Handbook of Organic Resources in the South
By:

Includes: Certification Agencies • Educational and Outreach Resources • Certified Organic Operations • Suppliers of Inputs fo ...

 

Does America Need More Organic Farmers?
By:

Organic farming has been one of the fastest growing segments of U.S. agriculture for over a decade.  After the USDA implemented national organic standards in 2002, certified organic farmland doubled by 2005.

 

Texas Organic Certification Forms
By:

What forms should I complete to apply for Organic Certification? This document will direct you to the necessary forms and instructions to start the organic certification process in Texas.

 

Organic Certification Handbook
By:

All producers and handlers of organic products must be certified, unless they meet the criteria to be exempt or excluded from certification under the NOP Regulations.

 

Show Organic Certification Organizations & Professionals (33)
There are 33 resources serving Gulf Prairies Region in the following categories:
map itMap of Organic Certification Organizations & Professionals serving Gulf Prairies Region
Organic Certification Programs
A Bee Organic
Sarah Costin and Ro Elgas - De Luz, CA
Agricultural Services Certified Organic (ASCO)
Katherine Borchard - ASCO Director - Salinas, CA
Americert International
Jonathan Austin - Gainesville, FL
Certified Naturally Grown
Alice Varon - Executive Director - Brooklyn, NY
Ecocert ICO
Dave DeCou - Greenwood, IN
EQIP Organic Initiative
Lindsay Haines - EQIP Specialist for Organic
Global Organic Alliance, Inc
Betty Kananen - President/CEO - Bellefontaine, OH
International Certification Services, Inc
Christina Dockter - President & CEO - Medina, ND
Midwest Organic Services Association, Inc.
Stephen Walker - Processor Certification and Compliance Manager - Viroqua, WI
Minnesota Crop Improvement Association
Susan Stewart - Organic Certification Specialist - St. Paul, MN
National Organic Program (NOP)
Miles McEvoy - Deputy Administrator - Washington, DC
Natural Food Certifiers
Reuven Flamer - Spring Valley, NY
Nature’s International Certification Services
Dave Engel - Viroqua, WI
OCIA International
Kevin Koester - President, USA - Lincoln, NE
OneCert, Inc.
Sam Welsch - Lincoln, NE
Oregon Tilth
- Corvallis, OR
Primus Auditing Operations
- Santa Maria, CA
Pro-Cert Organic Systems Ltd.
- Saskatoon, SK