Crop Production in Cross Timbers Region

 Beginning Farmer

   
Show Articles on Beginning Farmer (44)
Regenerative Agriculture
By:

Watch and listen as this expert panel discusses the current state of agriculture and conservation in today's world. Moderated by Alex Echols this panel provides insight and information on the current state of agricultural practices.

 

Cattlemen’s Land Trust at the Forefront of Conservation
By:

Watch and listen to an on-the-ground panel of experts talk about the relationship of how ranchers and conservationists work together provides successful conservation outcomes while keeping working lands working.

 

Understanding Rural Attitudes Toward the Environment and Conservation in America
By:

Rural Americans matter—a lot—to the fate of U.S. environmental policy. Not only do farmers, ranchers, and forest owners manage huge portions of American lands and watersheds, but rural voters also have an outsized impact on national policy.

 

Cooperative Extension Service
By:

The cooperative extension service is designed to help people use research based knowledge to improve their land.  Administered through thousands of county extension offices, extension brings land-grant expertise to the most local of levels in affiliation with the state's designated land-grant universities.& ...

 

Smart Ag

Our vision at Smart Ag is to become the autonomous farming platform of choice in a driverless future.

In our opinion, the smartest way to solve the huge worldwide challenge of feeding a fast growing population is to empower farmers to complete operations faster, more consistently and with less labor than ever before, we believe they can unlock the potential of the land better than anyone else. With the correct tools, technology and knowledge, farmers can do the seemingly impossible.

Our goal is to give farmers the technology to operate smarter and eliminate the choice between what is best for their farm and constraints like available labor, brands of equipment or the cost of larger machinery. That is why our first product AutoCart can be used with an operator in the grain cart tractor or autonomously and will be compatible with any brand of equipment.

Contact Us

2710 S. Loop Drive

Ames, IA 50010

(515) 599-0346 • info@smart-ag.com

 

Agrilyst Inc.

Agrilyst is a web-based software platform that helps indoor farms manage their crops and gain data-driven insights to make more profitable production decisions.

Run your farm optimally at all times. With Agrilyst, you can create quick and easy seeding plans from templates for each of your crops. Built for indoor operations, templates make it simple to schedule cut-and-come again varieties, partial harvests, vine harvests, and more. Seeding plans sync automatically with tasks so everyone in your facility knows what to do every day.

Contact Information

Address:

68 Jay St., Suite 201

Brooklyn, NY 11201

Phone:

(646) 878-6840

Email:

info@agrilyst.com

 

got LAND?

>Thinking about purchasing land?

This app is a support tool that assists potential or new landowners during the initial stages of acquiring or owning property by providing management information and resources based on property goals selected.

 

How to receive conservation assistance from NRCS
By:

Do you farm or ranch and want to make improvements to the land that you own or lease? NRCS offers technical and financial assistance to help farmers, ranchers and forest landowners.

 

Connecting retiring landowners and beginning farmers to keep agriculture alive
By:

Are you a retiring farmer, looking for someone to take over? Land Link is a valuable program that connects beginning farmers with retiring landowners to faciliate farm transfers.

 

Small Farms and Woodlots
By:

Learn about how woodlots of today provide much more for their owners, including income from selling wood and nonwood products, forest-based income opportunities such as lease hunting and recreation, solitude and escape from emotional pressures and stress of modern living and working, and simply the pride of owning and caring for the land.

 

Getting Started in Farming
By:

This guide was published in NIFA's Small Farm Digest designed for people considering starting up as begining farmers and ranchers.  Provides information on the opportinities and challenges of farming, land ownership, links to programs and resources to help get you started.

 

Texas Land Trends - Texas landowner changes and trends
By:

The goal of the Texas Landowner Changes and Trends report is to describe the state's growinf population and changing rural landowners.

 

New Farmers Website

An online resource provides centralized, one-stop shopping for beginning farmers and ranchers to explore the variety of USDA initiatives designed to help them succeed.

USDA’s new farmers site has in-depth information, including:

  • how to increase access to land and capital;
  • build new markets;
  • participate in conservation opportunities;
  • select and use the right risk management tools; and
  • access USDA education and technical support programs.

 

National Young Farmers' Coalition

The National Young Farmers' Coalition represents, mobilizes, and engages young farmers to ensure their success across the country. NYFC supports practices and policies that will sustain young, independent, and prosperous farmers now and in the future through supporting independent family farms, sustainable farming pracices , affordable land for farmers, fair labor practices, farmer-to-farmer training, farmers of every ender, race and sexual orientaion, and cooperation and friendship between all farmers. Click Here.

 

National FFA Organization

The National FFA Organization FFA is an intracurricular student organization for those interested in agriculture and leadership. It is one of the three components of agricultural education.  

The letters “FFA” stand for Future Farmers of America. These letters are a part of our history and our heritage that will never change. But FFA is not just for students who want to be production farmers; FFA also welcomes members who aspire to careers as teachers, doctors, scientists, business owners and more. For this reason, the name of the organization was updated in 1988 after a vote of national convention delegates to reflect the growing diversity and new opportunities in the industry of agriculture.

Today, the National FFA Organization remains committed to the individual student, providing a path to achievement in premier leadership, personal growth and career success through agricultural education.

 

Mix My Sprayer for iOS and Android

Clemson University developed Mix My Sprayer to aid with quick, accurate calculations of product mixes to be applied with spraying equipment. Users can create custom lists of favorite products by category. Simply add or select a product, insert values in each input box, and the app automatically calculates the amount of product to include in the user-defined mix size. Units for each input can be customized by tapping the unit buttons. Products are saved with the user settings last used.

This free mobile smartphone app is designed for iPhone, iPod Touch, iPad and Android devices. Click here to download.

 

Local Dirt

Buy, sell and find local food with Local Dirt. How it works, buyers can search and source local food in their area with the added convenience of online ordering. Sellers can easily find new buyers and sell their products online. Local Dirt will even automate your invoicing and track your inventory. Farmer markets, buying clubs and co-ops can automate ordering, inventory, price sheets and invoicing. Click Here!

 

goCrop

Take farming further with goCrop™

goCrop uses integrated web and mobile applications to help farmers plan, analyze and report nutrient management practices with streamlined speed. Designed by farmers who understand the virtue of efficiency, goCrop keeps you focused on farming.

The app is available for iPad, iPhone and iPod Touch. Learn more

 

Fieldprint Calculator

The Fieldprint Calculator is a free online tool for growers to voluntarily and securely analyze how their management choices impact natural resources and operational efficiency. Field To Market has developed the Calculator as an easy way to find out how your current land use, energy use, water use, greenhouse gas emissions, and soil loss compare with state and national averages.

 

 

 

 

Farmland Information Center (FIC)

 

Farm and Dairy Agri-Book

Farm and Dairy Agri-Book contains a catalog of Agribusinesses as well as Regional, State, Local Listings of Agri-Bureaus, Agencies, Associations and Organizations (Government and Private Sectors). Click here.

 

COMET-FARM™

COMET-FARM™ is a  whole farm and ranch carbon and greenhouse gas accounting system.  The tool guides you through describing your farm and ranch management practices including alternative future management scenarios. Once complete, a report is generated comparing the carbon changes and greenhouse gas emissions between your current management practices and future scenarios.

 

Best Tree Finder

The Arbor Day Foundation has created a tool that helps you find the best tree for your area. Just answer a few quick questions as to what you are looking for and the environment that you are in and the Tree-Finder will give you a list of suggested species. Click here.

 

Annie's Project

Annie's Project offers a variety of extension classes across the country that educate farm women on risk management. The classes empower farm women to be better business partners through networks and by managing and organizing critical information. Click here to see courses offered in your state.

 

Agricultural Marketing Resource Center (AgMRC)

The Agricultural Marketing Resource Center is an electronic, national resource for producers interested in value-added agriculture. The site works to provide unbiased, science-based marketing information for U.S. farmers and ranchers. There is information related to commodities and products, market and industry trends, business creation and operation, research results and value-added resources.

This site is an on-going project of the Iowa State University and partially funded by USDA Rural Development. Click here. 
 

 

Fifth annual cover crop survey results
By:

The 2016-2017 cover crop survey report from the Sustainable Agriculture Research and Extension (SARE) program, Conservation Technology Information Center (CTIC) and American Seed Trade Association (ASTA) is now available.& ...

 

Fee Fishing - An Introduction
By:

The basic types of operations and associated business considerations. A list of all Southern Regional Aquaculture Center factsheets (more than 150) are available at https://srac.t ...

 

Beginningfarmers.org

First launched in September of 2008, Beginningfarmers.org is a comprehensive compilation of information resources on farm financing, finding land, business planning, agricultural production and marketing, and much more. It is also a constantly updated blog providing the latest information and news on farm policy, farming jobs and internships, agricultural research, and the changing face of American agriculture. Beginning Farmers provides content relevant to new, experienced, and aspiring farmers, as well as farm educators, activists, and policy makers.

Through core resource pages and frequent blog postings, Beginning farmers provides a robust and constantly growing forum for sharing information and ideas about starting new farms, and a broad range of content related to the development of sustainable agriculture and food systems.

 

What are Food Hubs
By:

A Food Hub is a business or organization that actively manages the aggregation, distribution, and marketing of course-identified food products primarily from local and regional producers to strengthen their ability to satisfy wholesale, retail, and institutional demand.

 

2012 Census of Agriculture - Texas State and County Data - Volume 1B
By:

The census of agriculture provides a detailed picture of U.S. farms and ranches every five years. It is the only source of uniform, comprehensive agricultural data for every State and county or county equivalent.

 

2012 Census of Agriculture - Texas State and County Data - Volume 1A
By:

The census of agriculture provides a detailed picture of U.S. farms and ranches every five years. It is the only source of uniform, comprehensive agricultural data for every State and county or county equivalent.

 

National Organic Farming Handbook
By:

The handbook describes organic systems and identifies key resources to guide conservation planning and implementation on organic farms. Producers and other audiences may also find the handbook useful, particularly the resources listed in various sections.

 

2014 Farm Bill Field Guide to Fish and Wildlife Conservation
By:

The 2014 Farm Bill Field Guide to Fish and Wildlife Conservation was prepared as an introduction for fish and wildlife conservation providers – the on-the-ground biologists and conservation partners who help deliver Farm Bill conservation programs to landowners.

 

Start Farming! Resources for the Beginning Farmer
By:

If you are seriously considering starting up an agricultural business, there are a number of important things to consider. Get started on the right path by defining your goals and skills, gaining experience and education, choosing your marketing strategies, and financing your agricultural venture.

 

The Biology of Soil Compaction
By:

Soil compaction is a common and constant problem on most farms that till the soil. Heavy farm machinery can create persistent subsoil compaction (Hakansson and Reeder, 1994).

 

Farmer's Tax Guide
By:

This publication explains how the federal tax laws apply to farming. Use this publication as a guide to figure your taxes and complete your farm tax return.& ...

 

Let’s Get Serious About Conservation
By:

This Farm and Dairy article explains how conservation is a journey for our country.

 

Younger Beginning Farmers Tend To Operate Larger Farms
By:

Younger beginning farmers are more likely to operate large farms than are older operators of beginning farms. These farmers tend to earn more on their farm, and less off their farm, but have more debt than older beginning farmers.

 

Local Food a Growing Trend for Land Trusts
By:

Land trusts across the country are preserving agricultural lands to support local food systems. 

 

Conservation Buffers on your Land

Considering conservation buffers on your land?  The USDA has 250,000 or more buffer contracts with about 160,000 farms and ranches. They may be a good choice for your land and for the environment.

 

Building Sustainable Farms, Ranches and Communities - A Guide to Federal Programs for Sustainable Agriculture, Forestry, Entrepreneurship, Conservation, Food Systems, and Community Development
By:

This guide lists funding opportunities offered by federal programs, and is indispensable for anyone seeking government help to foster their innovative enterprise in forestry and agriculture.

 

Does America Need More Organic Farmers?
By:

Organic farming has been one of the fastest growing segments of U.S. agriculture for over a decade.  After the USDA implemented national organic standards in 2002, certified organic farmland doubled by 2005.

 

Young Farmer Grant Program - Grantee Guidance

 

Livestock for Small Acreage Landowners
By:

New rural landowners are often interested in establishing livestock enterprises, even when their acreages are small. While forage availability may limit stocking rate, there are some livestock operations that can succeed on small acreages.

 

Show Beginning Farmer Organizations & Professionals (731)
There are 731 resources serving Cross Timbers Region in the following categories:
map itMap of Beginning Farmer Organizations & Professionals serving Cross Timbers Region
Agronomists and Crop Advisers
Adam T. Owens
Corteva Agriscience - Product Agronomist - Colleyville, TX
Agricultural Consulting Services (ACS)
- Cleburne , TX
AgroTech
- Lampasas, TX
Anthony Dale Bubert
C & A Agribusiness - Crawford, TX
Bobby Edward Thurman
- Benbrook, TX
Bracken Finney
Wilbur-Ellis Co. - Seed Technology Specialist - Taylor, TX
Bryan Wayne Stewart
Helena Agri Enterprises, LLC - Precision Specialist - Comanche, TX
Chance M. Robinson
USDA-NRCS - MLRA Soil Survey Leader - Stephenville, TX
Colby Pennell
- District Sales Manager - Whitewright , TX
Crop Quest, Inc.
- Dodge City, KS
CropDocs
Justin Tuggle - Stephenville, TX
Denver Wayne Cole
Bayer Crop Science AG - Sales - Salado, TX
Eddie D. Bearden
HDR - Senior Environmental Scientist - Dallas, TX
Elena M. Thomas
- Environmental Scientist - Fort Worth, TX
Gerald Wayne Hobson
Bayer Crop Science AG - Range & Pasture Specialist - Weatherford, TX
Harold Dean Witcher Jr.
Crop Production Services, Inc. - Honey Grove, TX
Ivan Jack Ward
Crop Production Services, Inc. - Sales Agronomist - Hillsboro, TX
James B. Floerke
Agro-Tech Service, Inc. - President - Lampasas, TX
James C. Reed Jr.
Quality Implement - Precision Ag - Burkburnett, TX
Jeff Fox
Alligare LLC - East Texoma Sales - Alvarado, TX
Jerrell L. Lemunyon
USDA-NRCS - Conservation Agronomist - Fort Worth, TX
Jerry V. George
Simplot Grower Solutions - Satellite Supervisor - Waco, TX
Jim Farley
- De Leon, TX
Jodie Marie Reisner
USDA-NRCS - Conservation Agronomist - Temple, TX
John Landon Shinpaugh
Helena Agri Enterprises, LLC - Crop Adviser - Honey Grove, TX
John R. Griffin
Nutrien Ag Solutions - Manager - Marketing & Sales / Agronomist - Flower Mound, TX
John R. Hoyle
Wilbur-Ellis Co. - Sales Agronomist - Abbott, TX
Justin Wayne Allen Jr.
- Manager - Rosebud, TX
Karissa Brandiece Jones
BASF - Western Region Sales Manager - Weatherford, TX
Kenneth W. Hilliard
BASF - BASF Corporation - Belton, TX
Kevin Wayne Roberts
Helena Agri Enterprises, LLC - Sales - Burkburnett, TX
Lance Allen Barden
Wilbur-Ellis Co. - Sr. Salesman / Agronomist - Waco, TX
Mark George Jensen
- Consultant - Killeen, TX
Mark J. Nemec
MJN Consulting Service - Hewitt , TX
Michael A. Scheer
- Consultant - Hewitt, TX
Michael Joseph Willberg
- IS Manager - Lott, TX
Nathan J. Burson
Wilbur-Ellis Co. - Area Technology Team Lead - Robinson, TX
Nicholas Cramer
- Senior Project Manager - Denton, TX
Phebe Davol
Booz, Allen & Hamilton - Senior Staff Consultant - Florence, TX
Randy Patrick Stephens
- Comanche, TX
Rodney Greg Duus
- Goldthwaite, TX
Ronald P. Joiner
Pioneer Hi-Bred International Inc. - McGregor, TX
Ross Edward Payne
Agrigold Hybrids - District Sales Manager - Hutto, TX
Susan M. Casby-Horton
Texas Tech University - Pedologist-Soil Geomorphologist - Cross Plains, TX
Terry J. Moore
BP - Environmental Scientist - Dublin, TX
Terry James Mechell
ESTES - West, TX
Thomas E. Koranek
- Business Development - Grapevine, TX
Timothy James Oatman
Helena Chemical Co. - Sales Representative - Burkburnett, TX
William H. Durham
Central National Technology Support Center USDA NRCS - Soil Health Specialist, National Soils Health Division - Fort Worth, TX
William Hal Durham
USDA-NRCS - Soil Health Specialist - Temple, TX
Conservation Districts
Archer County SWCD
- Archer City, TX
Bosque SWCD
- Meridian, TX
Brazos Valley SWCD
- Granbury, TX
Callahan Divide Soil and Water Conservation District
- Baird, TX
Central Colorado SWCD
- Coleman, TX
Central Texas SWCD
- Temple, TX
Cross Timbers SWCD
- Stephenville, TX
Dalworth SWCD
- Arlington, TX
Denton County Soil and Water Conservation District
- Denton, TX
Fannin County SWCD
- Bonham, TX
Hamilton-Coryell SWCD
- Hamilton, TX
Hill Country SWCD
- Burnet, TX
Hill County-Blackland Soil and Water Conservation District
- Hillsboro, TX
Jack SWCD
- Jacksboro, TX
Johnson County SWCD
- Cleburne, TX
Limestone-Falls SWCD
- Groesbeck, TX
Little River-San Gabriel SWCD
- Bartlett, TX
Little Wichita SCD
- Henrietta, TX
Lower Clear Fork-Brazos SWCD
Charlie Upchurch - TSSWCB Field Representative - Albany, TX
McCulloch SWCD
Kendria Ray - Field Representative - Brady, TX
McLennan County SWCD
- Robinson, TX
Mills County SWCD
- Goldthwaite, TX
Palo Pinto SWCD
- Mineral Wells, TX
Parker County SWCD
- Weatherford, TX
Pecan Bayou SWCD
- Brownwood, TX
San Saba SWCD
- San Saba, TX
Taylor SWCD
- Granger, TX
Texas State Soil and Water Conservation Board
- Temple, TX
Upper Elm-Red SWCD
- Gainesville, TX
Upper Leon SWCD
- Comanche, TX
Wichita SWCD
- Iowa Park, TX
Wise SWCD
- Decatur, TX
Young SWCD
- Graham, TX
Conservation Groups and Associations
A Rocha USA
Mark Purcell - Executive Director - Fredericksburg, TX
Access Fund
Jim Chase - Operations Director - Boulder, CO
Agrarian Trust
Ian McSweeney - Director - Weare, NH
AGree
- Transforming Food & Ag Policy - Washington, DC
America's Longleaf Restoration Initiative
Kyle Jones - Regional Longleaf Pine Restoration Coordinator - Tallahassee, FL
America's Wetland Foundation
- Baton Rouge, LA
American Agri-Women
- Colchester, VT
American Battlefield Trust
- Washington, DC
American Farm Bureau Federation
- Washington, DC
American Forest Foundation
- Washington, DC
American Forests
Eric Sprague - Director of Forest Conservation - Washington, DC
American Friends of Canadian Land Trusts
Sandra Tassel - Program Coordinator - Bellingham, WA
American Hiking Society
- Silver Spring, MD
American Tree Farm System
Paul DeLong - Senior Vice President, ATFS & Conservation - Washington, DC
Arbor Day Foundation
- Nebraska City, NE
Artist Boat
- Galveston, TX
Association of Fish & Wildlife Agencies
- Washington, DC
Bat Conservation International
- Austin, TX
Biobased Maine
- Portland, ME
Bird Conservancy of the Rockies
- Brighton, CO
Bisbee's Fish & Wildlife Conservation Fund
Richard Bisbee - President - Plano, TX
Black Bear Conservation Coalition
- Clinton, LA
Caesar Kleberg Wildlife Research Institute
- Kingsville, TX
Canadian Parks and Wilderness Society - New Brunswick Chapter
Roberta Clowater - Executive Director - Fredericton, NB
Center for Collaborative Conservation
Warner College of Natural Resources - Colorado State University - Fort Collins, CO
Center for Large Landscape Conservation
- Bozeman, MT
Chihuahuan Desert Nature Center
- Fort Davis, TX
Chronic Wasting Disease Alliance
- Missoula, MT
CitSci.org
Greg Newman - Natural Resource Ecology Laboratory at Colorado State University - Fort Collins, CO
Conservation Technology Information Center (CTIC)
- West Lafayette, IN
Continental Dialogue on Non-Native Forests Insects and Diseases
- Sheffield, MA
Cross Timbers Quail
- Fort Worth, TX
Cross Timbers Urban Forestry Council
- Fort Worth, TX
Deep Roots
- Kansas City, MO
Ducks Unlimited - Texas
Todd Merendino - Manager, Conservation Programs - Richmond, TX
EarthShare of Texas
- Austin, TX
Ecological Restoration Business Association
- Tysons, VA
EcoResults!
- Flagstaff, AZ
Equine Land Conservation Resource
- Lexington, KY
Family Farm Alliance
Dan Keppen - Executive Director - Klamath Falls, OR
Forest Stewards Guild
Zander Evans - Executive Director - Madison, WI
Forest Stewardship Council
- Minneapolis, MN
Garden for Wildlife
National Wildlife Federation - Merrifield, VA
George Miksch Sutton Avian Research Center (Sutton Center)
- Bartlesville, OK
Great Plains Institute for Sustainable Development
Gail Nosek - Communications Director - Minneapolis, MN
Gulf Coast Joint Venture
Barry Wilson, USFWS - GCJV Coordinator - Lafayette, LA
Gulf Restoration Network
- New Orleans, LA
Hill Country Alliance
Shannon Chambers - Communications Manager - Dripping Springs, TX
Images for Conservation Fund
John F. Martin - Chairman - Edinburg, TX
Independent Cattlemen’s Association of Texas
Bill Hyman - Executive Director - Lockhart, TX
John Sanderson
Center for Collaborative Conservation - Director - Fort Collins, CO
Journey North
- Madison, WI
Land Conservation and Advocacy Trust
Steve Meltzer - Founder and Executive Director - Framingham, MA
Land Trust Alliance
- Washington, DC
Lone Star Chapter Sierra Club
- Austin, TX
Lower Mississippi Valley Joint Venture
Keith McKnight - Coordinator - Vicksburg, MS
Mad Agriculture
- Boulder, CO
Metro Blooms
Becky Rice - Executive Director - Minneapolis, MN
Mississippi Wildlife Federation
- Madison , MS
Monarch Butterfly Habitat Exchange
Chandler Clay, Environmental Defense Fund - Communications Manager - Austin, TX
Monarch Joint Venture
- St. Paul, MN
Monarch Watch
Orley R. 'Chip' Taylor - Founder & Director - Lawrence, KS
Moore-Odom Wildlife Foundation, Inc.
Jennie Scalfano - Director / Vice President - Orange, TX
Mule Deer Foundation
- Salt Lake City, UT
MultiState Conservation Grant Program
- Washington, DC, VA
National Association of State Foresters
- Washington , DC
National Audubon Society
- New York, NY
National Bobwhite Conservation Initiative
John Doty - Communications Director - Knoxville, TN
National Family Farm Coaltion
- Washington, DC
National Fish and Wildlife Foundation
Jeff Trandahl - Executive Director and CEO - Washington, DC
National Forestry Association
Keith A. Argow - President, Director at Large - Vienna, VA
National Grazing Lands Coalition
Monti Golla - National GLC Executive Director - College Station, TX
National Sustainable Agriculture Coalition
Jeremy Emmi - Managing Director - Washington, DC
National Trust for Historic Preservation
- Washington, DC
National Wild Turkey Federation
- Edgefield, SC
National Wildlife Federation
- Reston, VA
Native Plant Society of Texas
- Fredericksburg, TX
Native Seeds-SEARCH
- Tucson, AZ
No-till on the Plains
- Berryton, KS
Oaks and Prairies Joint Venture
James Giocomo - Joint Venture Coordinator - Round Rock, TX
Park Cities Quail
- Dallas, TX
Parks for Pollinators
National Recreation and Park Association - Ashburn, VA
Partners for Conservation
Steve Jester - Executive Director - Pueblo, CO
Partnership for Southern Forestland Conservation
- Clemson, SC
Pheasants Forever
- St Paul, MN
Pinchot Institute for Conservation
V. Alaric Sample - President - Washington, DC
Playa Lakes Joint Venture (PLJV)
- Lafayette, CO
Pollinator Habitat Grants for Schools
Sand County Foundation - Madison, WI
Pollinator Partnership
- San Francisco, CA
Quail and Upland Wildlife Federation, Inc.
Craig A. Alderman - Executive Director - Buffalo, MO
Quail Coalition
- Dallas, TX
Quail-Tech Alliance
- Dallas, TX
Quality Deer Management Association
- Bogart, GA
Rails-to-Trails Conservancy
- Washington, DC
Ranchers and Landowners Association of Texas
Fidel C. Ramirez - President - Liberty, TX
Resource Environmental Solutions (RES)
Darrell Whitley - Chief Operating Officer - Houston, TX
Robert R Bryan
Forest Synthesis - President/Habitat Conservation Forester - Harpswell , ME
Savory Institute
- Boulder, CO
Sensible Management of Aquatic Resources Team (SMART)
- Houston, TX
Shortleaf Pine Initiative
- Athens, GA
Soil and Water Conservation Society
- Ankeny, IA
Southeastern Association of Fish and Wildlife Agencies
Curtis R Hopkins, Ph.D. - Executive Secretary - Flora, MS
Southeastern Grasslands Initiative
- Clarksville, TN
Southern Group of State Foresters
- Garner, NC
Sportsmen for Responsible Energy Development
Judith KohlerCO
Sustainable Forestry Initiative
Kathy Abusow - President and CEO - Washington, DC
Sustainable Forests Roundtable
Take Care of Texas
Erin Franz - Executive Director - Austin, TX
Terrafirma RRG LLC
Jeremy Johnston - Account Administrator, Marsh Captive Solutions - Burlington, VT
Texas A&M Natural Resources Institute (NRI)
- College Station, TX
Texas and Southwestern Cattle Raisers Association
Tim Niedecken - Executive director, association services - Fort Worth, TX
Texas Audubon
Iliana Pena - Director of Conservation - Dallas, TX
Texas Coalition for Conservation
- Austin, TX
Texas Farm Bureau
Penny Cox - Communications Division - Waco, TX
Texas Forestry Association
- Lufkin, TX
Texas Hill Country Heritage Association
Patti Myrick - Chairman - Mason, TX
Texas Land and Mineral Owners Association
Laura Buchanan - Executive Director - Austin, TX
Texas Land Trust Council
Lori Olson - Executive Director - Wimberly, TX
Texas Living Waters Project
- Austin, TX
Texas Oak Wilt Partnership
- College Station, TX
Texas Ornithological Society
Jim Hailey - President - Georgetown, TX
Texas Parks & Recreation Foundation
Sally Gavlik - Executive Director - Corpus Christi, TX
Texas Parks & Wildlife Foundation
Anne Brown - Executive Director - Dallas, TX
Texas Section Society for Range Management (TSSRM)
- San Marcos, TX
Texas Speleological Association
Jessica Gordon - Chairman - Austin, TX
Texas Water Conservation Association
- Austin, TX
Texas Water Foundation
Carole D. Baker - President/CEO - Austin, TX
Texas Wildlife Association
Iliana Pena - Director of Conservation Programs - San Antonio, TX
Texas Wildlife Association Foundation
Caroline McAllister - Director of Development - San Antonio, TX
The Climate Trust
- Portland, OR
The Congressional Sportsmen's Foundation
Lindsay Thomas - Chairman - Washington, DC
The Conservation Fund
- Arlington, VA
The Fund for Wild Nature
- La Canada, CA
The Land Institute
- Salina, KS
The Longleaf Alliance
- Andalusia, AL
The Trust for Public Land, Texas State Office
- Dallas, TX
The Wildlife Society - Texas Chapter
Dr. Don Steinbach - Executive Director - Burton, TX
The Xerces Society for Invertebrate Conservation
- Portland, OR
Three Rivers Park District
- Plymouth, MN
Thunder Bay Field Naturalists
Bruce Thacker - President - Thunder Bay, ON
Trinity Waters
- Dallas, TX
Trout Headwaters, Inc.
- Livingston, MT
Trust for Public Land, Texas Office
Robert Kent - State Director, Texas - Dallas, TX
Turtle Islands Earth Stewards
Tyhson Banighen - Tappen, BC
U.S. Farmers & Ranchers Alliance (USFRA)
- Chesterfield, MO
Upper Thames River Conservation Authority
Ian Wilcox - General Manager/Secretary-Treasurer - London, ON
USA National Phenology Network
Jake Weltzin - Executive Director - Tucson, AZ
Valleys 2000
Bill Huether - Treasurer - Bowmanville, ON
Ward Burton Wildlife Foundation
- Halifax, VA
Welder Wildlife Foundation
- Sinton, TX
Western Navarro Bobwhite Recovery Initiative (WNBRI)
Gary PriceTX
Wildlife Habitat Federation
- Cat Spring, TX
Wildlife Research Institute
- Helena, MT
Wimberley Valley Watershed Association
- Wimberley, TX
Women, Food & Agriculture Network
- Ames, IA
Cooperative Extension
Archer County Extension
- Archer City, TX
Bell County Extension
- Belton, TX
Bosque County Extension
- Meridian, TX
Brown County Extension
- Brownwood, TX
Burnet County Extension
- Burnet, TX
Callahan County Extension
- Baird, TX
Clay County Extension
- Henrietta, TX
Coleman County Extension
- Coleman, TX
Comanche County Extension
- Comanche, TX
Cooke County Extension
- Gainesville, TX
Coryell County Extension
- Gatesville, TX
Dallas County Extension
- Dallas, TX
Denton County Extension
- Denton, TX
Eastland County Extension
- Eastland, TX
Ecosystem Service Management
Texas Agrilife Extension - College Station, TX
Erath County Extension
- Stephenville, TX
Falls County Extension
- Marlin, TX
Fannin County Extension
- Bonham, TX
Grayson County Extension
- Sherman, TX
Hamilton County Extension
- Hamilton, TX
Hill County Extension
- Hillsboro, TX
Hood County Extension
- Granbury, TX
Jack County Extension
- Jacksboro, TX
Johnson County
Justin Hale - County Extension Agent - Cleburne, TX
Lampasas County Extension
- Lampasas, TX
McCulloch County Extension
- Brady, TX
McLennan County Extension
- Waco, TX
Mills County Extension
- Goldthwaite, TX
Montague County Extension
- Montague, TX
Palo Pinto County Extension
- Palo Pinto, TX
Parker County Extension
- Weatherford, TX
San Saba County Extension
- San Saba, TX
Shackelford County Extension
- Albany, TX
Somervell County Extension
- Glen Rose, TX
Stephens County Extension
- Breckenridge, TX
Stephenville Research Center
Donald Kelm - District Extension Administrator - Stephenville, TX
Tarrant County Extension
- Fort Worth, TX
Texas A&M AgriLife Extension Service
- College Station, TX
Texas A&M AgriLife Research and Extension Center at Dallas
Dr. Jeanmarie Verchot - Center Director - Dallas, TX
Texas A&M AgriLife Research and Extension Center at Vernon
Dale Dunlap - Extension Administrator - Vernon, TX
Texas A&M AgriLife Research San Angelo
Kerri Michalewicz - District 7 Office Manager - San Angelo, TX
Wichita County Extension
- Wichita Falls, TX
Williamson County Extension
- Georgetown, TX
Wise County Extension
- Decatur, TX
Young County Extension
- Graham, TX
Federal and State Tax Incentives and Programs
Agricultural Tax Appraisal Based on Wildlife Management
Texas Parks and Wildlife Department - Wildlife Division Private Lands and Habitat Program - Austin, TX
Conservation Easements - Tax Benefits
Chris Canalos - Georgia Conservation Tax Credit Program Manager - Atlanta, GA
Current Use Program
- Concord, NH
Current Use Tax Program
- Montpelier, VT
Database of State Incentives for Renewables & Efficiency
N.C. Clean Energy Technology Center - Raleigh, NC
Farmland Preservation Act
- Frankfort, KY
Federal Endangered Species Tax Deduction
US Fish and Wildlife Service - Arlington, VA
Forest Conservation - Property Tax Benefits
Massachusetts Energy & Environmental AffairsMA
Glacial Habitat Restoration Area Program
- Madison, WI
Green Acres tax deferral program
MN
Illinois Tax programs for Tax Reductions
- Springfield, IL
Managed Forest Law
Wisconsin Department of Natural Resources - Madison, WI
Native Prairie and Wildlife Habitat - Property Tax Benefits
- Des Moines, IA
Native Prairie Tax Exemption Program
Minnesota Department of Natural ResourcesMN
Open Space Conservation - Property Tax Benefits
- Crownsville, MD
Property Tax Benefits for Maintaining Land Use
Georgia Department of RevenueGA
Reforestation Tax Credit Program
- Oregon Department of Forestry - Salem, OR
Sage Advisors
Stephen Thor Johnson - Principal/Owner - West Chester, PA
Waterfowl Restoration Program
- Cambridge, MD
Wildlife Management Tax Exemption
Comptroller, Property Tax Division - Austin, TX
Garden Clubs
Texas Garden Clubs
- Fort Worth, TX
Government Agencies
Albany Service Center
Natural Resources Conservation Service - Albany, TX
Archer City Service Center
Natural Resources Conservation Service - Archer City, TX
Archer County Farm Service Agency
Archer City Service Center - Farm Service Agency - Archer City, TX
Arlington Ecological Services Field Office
U.S. Fish and Wildlife Service - Arlington, TX
Arlington Service Center
Natural Resources Conservation Service - Arlington, TX
Austin Ecological Services Field Office
U.S. Fish and Wildlife Service - Austin, TX
Baird Service Center
Natural Resources Conservation Service - Baird, TX
Bell County Farm Service Agency
Belton Service Center - Farm Service Agency - Belton, TX
Belton Service Center
Natural Resources Conservation Service - Belton, TX
Bonham Service Center
Natural Resources Conservation Service - Bonham, TX
Bosque County Farm Service Agency
Meridian Service Center - Farm Service Agency - Meridian, TX
Bowie Service Center
Natural Resources Conservation Service - Bowie, TX
Brady Service Center
Natural Resources Conservation Service - Brady, TX
Breckenridge Service Center
Natural Resources Conservation Service - Breckenridge, TX
Brown County Farm Service Agency
Brownwood Service Center - Farm Service Agency - Brownwood, TX
Brownwood Area Office
USDA Rural Development - Brownwood, TX
Brownwood Regional Office
Texas Parks and Wildlife Department - Brownwood, TX
Brownwood Service Center
Natural Resources Conservation Service - Brownwood, TX
Bureau of Land Management
New Mexico State Office - Santa Fe, NM
Bureau of Land Management
Nikki Haskett - Office of National Conservation Lands and Community Partnerships - Washington, DC
Bureau of Land Management
Eastern States State Office - Washington, DC
Burnet Service Center
Natural Resources Conservation Service - Burnet, TX
Callahan County Farm Service Agency
Baird Service Center - Farm Service Agency - Baird, TX
Clay-Jack County Farm Service Agency
Henrietta Service Center - Farm Service Agency - Henrietta, TX
Cleburne Service Center
Natural Resources Conservation Service - Cleburne, TX
Coleman County Farm Service Agency
Coleman Service Center - Farm Service Agency - Coleman, TX
Coleman Service Center
Natural Resources Conservation Service - Coleman, TX
Comanche County Farm Service Agency
Comanche Service Center - Farm Service Agency - Comanche, TX
Comanche Service Center
Natural Resources Conservation Service - Comanche, TX
Cooke County Farm Service Agency
Gainesville Service Center - Farm Service Agency - Gainesville, TX
Coryell County Farm Service Agency
Gatesville Service Center - Farm Service Agency - Gatesville, TX
Decatur Area Office
USDA Rural Development - Decatur, TX
Decatur Service Center
Natural Resources Conservation Service - Decatur, TX
Denton County Farm Service Agency
Denton Service Center - Farm Service Agency - Denton, TX
Denton Service Center
Natural Resources Conservation Service - Denton, TX
East Texas Sub-office
U.S. Fish and Wildlife Service - Nacogdoches, TX
Eastland County Farm Service Agency
Eastland Service Center - Farm Service Agency - Eastland, TX
Eastland Service Center
Natural Resources Conservation Service - Eastland, TX
Ecological Services Regional Office
U.S. Fish and Wildlife Service - Albuquerque, NM
Erath County Farm Service Agency
Stephenville Service Center - Farm Service Agency - Stephenville, TX
Falls County Farm Service Agency
Marlin Service Center - Farm Service Agency - Marlin, TX
Fannin County Farm Service Agency
Bonham Service Center - Farm Service Agency - Bonham, TX
Fort Worth Area Regional Office
Texas Parks and Wildlife Department - Haltom City, TX
Forth Worth Forestry Section
Rustin Stephens - City Forester - Fort Worth, TX
Gainesville Service Center
Natural Resources Conservation Service - Gainesville, TX
Garland Regional Office
Texas Parks and Wildlife Department - Garland, TX
Gatesville Service Center
Natural Resources Conservation Service - Gatesville, TX
Georgetown Area Office
USDA Rural Development - Georgetown, TX
Georgetown Service Center
Natural Resources Conservation Service - Georgetown, TX
Goldthwaite Service Center
Natural Resources Conservation Service - Goldthwaite, TX
Graham Service Center
Natural Resources Conservation Service - Graham, TX
Granbury Service Center
Natural Resources Conservation Service - Granbury, TX
Grayson County Farm Service Agency
Sherman Service Center - Farm Service Agency - Sherman, TX
Gulf of Mexico Fishery Management Council
Doug Gregory - Executive Director - Tampa, FL
Hamilton County Farm Service Agency
Hamilton Service Center - Farm Service Agency - Hamilton, TX
Hamilton Service Center
Natural Resources Conservation Service - Hamilton, TX
Henrietta Service Center
Natural Resources Conservation Service - Henrietta, TX
Hill County Farm Service Agency
Hillsboro Service Center - Farm Service Agency - Hillsboro, TX
Hillsboro Area Office
USDA Rural Development - Hillsboro, TX
Hillsboro Service Center
Natural Resources Conservation Service - Hillsboro, TX
Iowa Park Service Center
Natural Resources Conservation Service - Iowa Park, TX
Jacksboro Service Center
Natural Resources Conservation Service - Jacksboro, TX
Johnson-Tarrant County Farm Service Agency
Cleburne Service Center - Farm Service Agency - Cleburne, TX
Kaufman-Dallas-Rockwall County Farm Service Agency
Forney Service Center - Farm Service Agency - Forney, TX
Lampasas Service Center
Natural Resources Conservation Service - Lampasas, TX
Lampasas-Burnet County Farm Service Agency
Lampasas Service Center - Farm Service Agency - Lampasas, TX
Marlin Service Center
Natural Resources Conservation Service - Marlin, TX
Mcculloch County Farm Service Agency
Brady Service Center - Farm Service Agency - Brady, TX
McKinney Area Office
USDA Rural Development - McKinney, TX
Mclennan County Farm Service Agency
Waco Service Center - Farm Service Agency - Robinson, TX
Meridian Service Center
Natural Resources Conservation Service - Meridian, TX
Mineral Wells Service Center
Natural Resources Conservation Service - Mineral Wells, TX
Montague County Farm Service Agency
Bowie Service Center - Farm Service Agency - Bowie, TX
National Invasive Species Council
U.S. Department of the Interior - Washington, DC
National Resources Conservation Service - Texas
Salvador Salinas - State Conservationist - Temple, TX
Natural Resources Conservation Service
USDA - Washington, DC
Ozona Area Office
USDA Rural Development - Ozona, TX
Parker-Hood-Somervell-Palo Pinto County Farm Service Agency
Weatherford Service Center - Farm Service Agency - Weatherford, TX
Railroad Commission of Texas
- Austin, TX
San Saba County Farm Service Agency
San Saba Service Center - Farm Service Agency - San Saba, TX
San Saba Service Center
Natural Resources Conservation Service - San Saba, TX
Shackelford County Farm Service Agency
Albany Service Center - Farm Service Agency - Albany, TX
Sherman Service Center
Natural Resources Conservation Service - Sherman, TX
State and Private Forestry
USDA Forest Service - Office of Communication - Washington, DC
Stephens County Farm Service Agency
Breckenridge Service Center - Farm Service Agency - Breckenridge, TX
Stephenville Service Center
Natural Resources Conservation Service - Stephenville, TX
Temple Regional Office
Texas Parks and Wildlife Department - Temple, TX
Texas A&M Forest Service
- College Station, TX
Texas Department of Agriculture
- Austin, TX
Texas General Land Office
George P Bush - Commissioner - Austin, TX
Texas NRCS State Office
Salvador Salinas - State Conservationist - Temple, TX
Texas Parks and Wildlife Department
- Austin, TX
U.S. Army Corps of Engineers
- Washington, DC
U.S. Department of Agriculture
- Washington, DC
U.S. Fish & Wildlife Service - Southwest Region
Amy Lueders - Regional Director - Albuquerque, NM
U.S. Forest Service
U.S. Department of Agriculture - Washington, DC
United States Fish and Wildlife Service
Department of the Interior - Washington, DC
USDA Rural Development - Texas Office
- Temple, TX
Waco Regional Office
Texas Parks and Wildlife Department - Waco, TX
Waco Service Center
Natural Resources Conservation Service - Robinson, TX
Weatherford Service Center
Natural Resources Conservation Service - Weatherford, TX
West Texas Sub-office
U.S. Fish and Wildlife Service - Lubbock, TX
Western Association of Fish & Wildlife Agencies
- Cheyenne, WY
Western Governors’ Association
James Ogsbury - Executive Director - Denver, CO
Wichita County Farm Service Agency
Iowa Park Service Center - Farm Service Agency - Iowa Park, TX
Wichita Falls Regional Office
Texas Parks and Wildlife Department - Wichita Falls, TX
Williamson County Farm Service Agency
Georgetown Service Center - Farm Service Agency - Georgetown, TX
Wise County Farm Service Agency
Decatur Service Center - Farm Service Agency - Decatur, TX
Young County Farm Service Agency
Graham Service Center - Farm Service Agency - Graham, TX
Irrigation Suppliers and Contractors
ABM Irrigation Co.
- Needville, TX
Agri Drain
Charlie Schafer - President - Adair, IA
Big Country Irrigation
- Abilene, TX
BountiGel
mOasis Inc - Union City, CA
First Priority Irrigation
- Wellington, TX
Maximized Water Management LLC
William (Bill) Fuchs - Owner - Chester, ID
Netafim Drip-Micro Irrigation Products
Netafim USA - Fresno, CA
Pro Irrigation
- Marlin, TX
Pump Monitor
PowWow Energy, Inc. - Sunnyvale, CA
Reinke Manufacturing Company, Inc.
Chris Roth - President - Deshler, NE
Tule Evapotranspiration
Tule Technologies Inc - Tom Shapland - Concord, CA
Williams Welding and Construction
- Dublin, TX
Land Surveyors
Edward L. O'Brien
Forestry & Land Resource Consultants, Inc. - Brookeland, TX
Edwards Surveying, LLC
Davey Edwards - vice president - Decatur, TX
Tobias P. Ford Jr., PLS, RPLS
Tobias P Ford Land Surveying - St. Francisville, LA
Livestock Auctions and Traders
Bobby Edmond Horse Sales, Ltd.
- Clyde, TX
Bowie Livestock Sale Barn
- Bowie, TX
Buffalo Livestock Marketing Inc
- Buffalo, TX
CAL Horse Auction
- Ponder, TX
Clifton Livestock Commision
- Clifton, TX
Coleman Livestock Auction Commission Co., Inc.
- Coleman, TX
Comanche Livestock Exchange
- Comanche, TX
Coryell County Commission Co
- Gatesville, TX
Cowboy Capital Horse Sale
- Stephenville, TX
Decatur Livestock Market
- Decatur, TX
Dublin Livestock Auction, LLC
J.T. Pratt - Owner - Dublin, TX
ECDS Horse and Tack Sale
- Dublin, TX
Erath County Dairy Sales
- Stephenville, TX
Fannin County Livestock LLC
- Bonham, TX
Fish Road Livestock
- Dallas, TX
Fort Worth Horse Sales
- Fort Worth, TX
Graham Livestock Commission
- Graham, TX
Hall's Horse Sale
- Comanche, TX
Hamilton Commission Company
- Hamiton, TX
Hondo Livestock Auction
- Hondo, TX
Hubbard Livestock Commission LLC
- Hubbard, TX
Johnson County Livestock Exchange, LLC
- Cleburne, TX
Jordan Cattle Auction - Mason & San Saba
- San Saba, TX
Kifaru Exotics
- Lampasas, TX
Lampasas Cattle Auction Inc.
- Lampasas, TX
Meridian Livestock Commission Co
- Meridian, TX
Mills County Commission Co
- Goldthwaite, TX
Red River Horse Auction
- Savoy, TX
Stephenville Cattle Company
- Stephenville, TX
Stephenville Horse Sale
- Stephenville, TX
Talpa Horse Sale LLC
- Talpa, TX
Texas Cattle Exchange Inc
- Eastland, TX
The New Gainesville Livestock Auction
- Gainesville, TX
Waco Livestock Auction, LLC
- Waco, TX
West Auction Inc
- West, TX
Wichita Livestock Sales
- Wichita Falls, TX
Winnsboro Livestock & Dairy Auction
- Winnsboro, TX
Resource Conservation and Development Councils
Bluebonnet RC&D Council
- Cleburne, TX
Central Texas RC&D Council
- Taylor, TX
Chisholm Trail RC&D
Melissa Weatherly - Bowie, TX
Hill Country RC&D
- Victoria, TX
Southwest States RC&D Councils
- Roland, AR
Rural-Farmer, Rancher, and Fishery Cooperatives
BF & M Cooperative Inc.
- Rosebud, TX
Blackland Co-op Gin Company
Douglas Beckhusen - General Manager - Granger, TX
Callahan County Farmers Cooperative Inc.
Paula K. Corn - General Manager - Baird, TX
Cooperative Gin Company of Honey Grove
Doug Stroud - Treasurer/Manager - Honey Grove, TX
Country Natural Beef
- Redmond, OR
Equity Exchange
- Perryton, TX
Farmers Cooperative Gin of Malone
Joe Herd - General Manager - Malone, TX
Itasca Cooperative Grain Company
J.R. Holub - General Manager - Itasca, TX
Lone Star Milk Producers
Jim Baird - President - Wichita Falls, TX
Pecan Producers Inc.
- Goldthwaite, TX
Red River Farm Cooperative
Brian O'Connor - General Manager - Gainsville, TX
San Pedro Land & Cattle CO
Chase Currie - CARRIZO SPRINGS, TX
Texas Livestock Marketing Association
Kenneth K. Leiber - President/CEO - Fort Worth, TX
Small Farm Resources
AgroTech
- Lampasas, TX
AgTexas Farm Credit Services - Amarillo
Matt Cox - Branch Manager - Amarillo, TX
AgTexas Farm Credit Services - Brownfield
Gary Jones - Sr VP/Lending - Brownfield, TX
AgTexas Farm Credit Services - Burleson
Jonathan Kerby - VP/Lending - Burleson, TX
AgTexas Farm Credit Services - Dimmitt
Mark Kleman - Branch Manager - Dimmitt, TX
AgTexas Farm Credit Services - Dumas
Evan Bingham - Vice President - Dumas, TX
AgTexas Farm Credit Services - Friona
Gerrod Salyer - Branch Manager - Friona, TX
AgTexas Farm Credit Services - Hillsboro
Matt Thomas - VP Lending/Branch Manager - Hillsboro, TX
AgTexas Farm Credit Services - Levelland
Doug Hoelscher - Vice President/Lending - Levelland, TX
AgTexas Farm Credit Services - Lubbock
Mike Metzig - Senior VP/Lending - Lubbock, TX
AgTexas Farm Credit Services - Plainview
Travis Woodard - Branch Manager - Plainview, TX
AgTexas Farm Credit Services - Seminole
Gary Parker - Vice President/Lending - Seminole, TX
AgTexas Farm Credit Services - Stephenville
Chad Alleva - Regional Vice President/Lending - Stephenville, TX
Archer County Farm Bureau Insurance
Doug McCollum - Archer City, TX
Bell County Farm Bureau Insurance
Don Murphy - Killeen, TX
Bell County Farm Bureau Insurance
Don Murphy - Temple, TX
Bosque County Farm Bureau Insurance
- Agency Manager - Clifton, TX
Brown County Farm Bureau Insurance
Chanda Moseley - Brownwood, TX
Burnet County Farm Bureau Insurance
Tammy Hefner - Marble Falls, TX
Burnet County Farm Bureau Insurance
Tammy Hefner - Burnet, TX
Callahan County Farm Bureau Insurance
Karen Johnston - Baird, TX
Capital Farm Credit - Abilene Credit Office
- Abilene, TX
Capital Farm Credit - Bowie Credit Office
- Bowie, TX
Capital Farm Credit - Burnet Credit Office
- Burnet, TX
Capital Farm Credit - Clifton Credit Office
- Clifton, TX
Capital Farm Credit - Georgetown Contact Office
- Georgetown, TX
Capital Farm Credit - Goldthwaite Credit Office
- Goldthwaite, TX
Capital Farm Credit - Mason Credit Office
- Mason, TX
Capital Farm Credit - San Saba Credit Office
- San Saba, TX
Capital Farm Credit - Stamford Credit Office
- Stamford, TX
Capital Farm Credit - Taylor Credit Office
- Taylor, TX
Capital Farm Credit - Temple Credit Office
- Temple, TX
Capital Farm Credit - Waco Credit Office
- Waco, TX
Capital Farm Credit - Wichita Falls Credit Office
- Wichita Falls, TX
Central Texas Farm Credit - Brady
Jeff Bedwell - Branch Manager - Brady, TX
Central Texas Farm Credit - Coleman
Andrew Young - Senior Loan Officer - Coleman, TX
Central Texas Farm Credit - Comanche
Jessica Railsback - Loan Officer - Comanche, TX
Central Texas Farm Credit - Early
Chris Jordan - Loan Officer - Early, TX
Central Texas Farm Credit - SAN SABA
Myia Stewardson - Loan Officer - San Saba, TX
Clay County Farm Bureau Insurance
Gary Bryant - Henrietta, TX
Coleman County Farm Bureau Insurance
Beau Powell - Coleman, TX
Comanche County Farm Bureau Insurance
Andy Calhoun - Comanche, TX
Cooke County Farm Bureau Insurance
Raymond Root - Muenster, TX
Cooke County Farm Bureau Insurance
Raymond Root - Gainesville, TX
Coryell County Farm Bureau Insurance
George Whitaker - Copperas Cove, TX
Coryell County Farm Bureau Insurance
George Whitaker - Gatesville, TX
Dallas County Farm Bureau Insurance
Dennis Smith - Garland, TX
Dallas County Farm Bureau Insurance
Dennis Smith - Lancaster, TX
Denton County Farm Bureau Insurance
Paxton Hurst - Lewisville, TX
Denton County Farm Bureau Insurance
- Agency Manager - Denton, TX
Eastland County Farm Bureau Insurance
Andrew Schneider - Rising Star, TX
Eastland County Farm Bureau Insurance
Andrew Schneider - Eastland, TX
Erath County Farm Bureau Insurance
Andrew Schneider - Stephenville, TX
Erath County Farm Bureau Insurance
Andrew Schneider - Dublin, TX
Falls County Farm Bureau Insurance
Darick Chabot - Rosebud, TX
Falls County Farm Bureau Insurance
- Agency Manager - Marlin, TX
Fannin County Farm Bureau Insurance
- Agency Manager - Bonham, TX
Farm Credit Bank of Texas
- Austin, TX
Field Sport Concepts, LTD
- Charlottesville, VA
Grayson County Farm Bureau Insurance
Gene Darnell, Jr. - Sherman, TX
Grayson County Farm Bureau Insurance
Gene Darnell, Jr. - Van Alstyne, TX
Grayson County Farm Bureau Insurance
Gene Darnell, Jr. - Denison, TX
Hamilton County Farm Bureau Insurance
Brad Martin - Hamilton, TX
Heritage Land Bank - Fort Worth Branch
- Fort Worth, TX
Heritage Land Bank - McKinney Branch
- McKinney, TX
Hill County Farm Bureau Insurance
Justin Shafer - Hubbard, TX
Hill County Farm Bureau Insurance
Justin Shafer - Hillsboro, TX
Hood County Farm Bureau Insurance
Travis Askew - Granbury, TX
Independent Cattlemen’s Association of Texas
Bill Hyman - Executive Director - Lockhart, TX
Jack County Farm Bureau Insurance
Doug McCollum - Jacksboro, TX
Johnson County Farm Bureau Insurance
Marc Lancaster - Burleson, TX
Johnson County Farm Bureau Insurance
Marc Lancaster - Cleburne, TX
Lampasas County Farm Bureau Insurance
Jeff Rutland - Lampasas, TX
Lone Star Ag Credit - Cleburne
Craig R. Cheyne - Sr. Loan Officer - Cleburne, TX
Lone Star Ag Credit - Corsicana
Matt Lynch - Vice President/Branch Manager - Corsicana, TX
Lone Star Ag Credit - Denton
Thomas Bugner - Senior Loan Officer - Denton, TX
Lone Star Ag Credit - Fort Worth
Ashley House - Loan Officer - Fort Worth, TX
Lone Star Ag Credit - Georgetown
Tyler Rosser - Loan Officer - Georgetown, TX
Lone Star Ag Credit - Hillsboro
Patrick Hejl - Senior Loan Officer - Hillsboro, TX
Lone Star Ag Credit - Lampasas
Macy Blankenship - Credit Office President - Lampasas, TX
Lone Star Ag Credit - Sherman
Scott Pauly - Vice President Lending - Sherman, TX
Lone Star Ag Credit - Stephenville
Bradley Horry - Loan Officer - Stephenville, TX
Lone Star Ag Credit - Waco
Adam Ledlow - Loan Officer - Waco, TX
Lone Star Ag Credit - Weatherford
Lindsey Ellsworth - Vice President/Branch Manager - Weatherford, TX
Mcculloch County Farm Bureau Insurance
Beau Powell - Brady, TX
Mclennan County Farm Bureau Insurance
Jimmy Green - Waco, TX
Mclennan County Farm Bureau Insurance
Jimmy Green - Waco, TX
Mclennan County Farm Bureau Insurance
Jimmy Green - Waco, TX
Mills County Farm Bureau Insurance
Brad Martin - Goldthwaite, TX
Montague County Farm Bureau Insurance
Doug McCollum - Nocona, TX
Montague County Farm Bureau Insurance
- Agency Manager - Bowie, TX
Parker County Farm Bureau Insurance
Sonny Black, IV - Weatherford, TX
Ranch Management Consultants, Inc.
- Wheatland, WY
Stephens County Farm Bureau Insurance
Kenneth Myers - Breckenridge, TX
Tarrant County Farm Bureau Insurance
David Waldrep - Saginaw, TX
Tarrant County Farm Bureau Insurance
David Waldrep - Grapevine, TX
Tarrant County Farm Bureau Insurance
David Waldrep - Arlington, TX
Tarrant County Farm Bureau Insurance
David Waldrep - Fort Worth, TX
Texas and Southwestern Cattle Raisers Association
Tim Niedecken - Executive director, association services - Fort Worth, TX
Texas Farm Bureau
Penny Cox - Communications Division - Waco, TX
Texas Farm Credit
Bonham Branch Office - Bonham, TX
Texas Farm Credit
Gainesville Branch Office - Gainesville, TX
Texas Farm Credit
Gainesville Branch Office - Gainesville, TX
Texas Farm Credit
Prosper Branch Office - Prosper, TX
Tiffany Dowell
Texas A&M AgriLife Extension Service - Assistant Professor & Extension Specialist - Amarillo, TX
Wichita County Farm Bureau Insurance
Charlie Morris, Jr. - Iowa Park, TX
Williamson County Farm Bureau Insurance
Clinton McPhail - Taylor, TX
Wise County Farm Bureau Insurance
Kelly Lynch - Bridgeport, TX
Wise County Farm Bureau Insurance
Kelly Lynch - Decatur, TX
Young County Farm Bureau Insurance
Brendan Weatherman - Graham, TX
State Funding / Technical Resources
Agricultural Loan Guarantee Program - Texas
Mindy Fryer - Grant Coordinator - Austin, TX
Agricultural Water Conservation Loan Program
Tom Entsminger - Texas Water Development Board - Austin, TX
Center for Invasive Species Eradication (CISE)
Texas Water Resources Institute - College Station, TX
Economic Development Program
Burl Carraway - Department Head, Sustainable Forestry - College Station, TX
Ecosystem Service Management
Texas Agrilife Extension - College Station, TX
Endangered Species and the Economy Program
- Austin, TX
Forest Stewardship Program - Texas
Shane Harrington - Program Leader - College Station, TX
GO TEXAN Partner Program
Allie Jones - Program Specialist - Austin, TX
GoodFires
Southern Group of State Foresters - Apex, NC
Gulf of Mexico Coastal Ocean Observing System
- College Station, TX
Innovative Water Technologies
Texas Water Development Board - Austin, TX
Interest Rate Reduction Program - Texas
- Austin, TX
Landowner Incentive Program
Arlene Kalmbach - TPWD LIP Coordinator - Austin, TX
Lesser Prairie Chicken Range-wide Conservation Plan
Western Association of Fish and Wildlife Agencies - Boise, ID
LIP Conserving Texas Rivers Funding Series
Arlene Kalmbach - TPWD LIP Coordinator - Austin, TX
LIP Partners Watershed Funding Series
Arlene Kalmbach - TPWD LIP Coordinator - Austin, TX
Monarch Butterflies & Milkweed in Texas
Janis Bush, Ph.D., The University of Texas at San Antonio - Program Director - San Antonio, TX
National Bobwhite Conservation Initiative
John Doty - Communications Director - Knoxville, TN
Nongame and Rare Species Program
Texas Parks and Wildlife Department - Austin, TX
Pastures For Upland Birds - Post Oak Savannah and Blackland Prairie Wildlife Management
TPWD - Austin, TX
Pecos Watershed Conservation Initiative
Kirstin Neff - Manager, Southwest Rivers Program - Denver, CO
Rainwater Harvesting - Texas A&M AgriLife Extension Service
Dotty Woodson - Extension Program Specialist – Water Resources - Dallas, TX
Southeast Prescribed Fire Update
North Carolina State University Extension Forestry - Raleigh, NC
Specialty Crop Block Grant Program
- Austin, TX
Texas A&M AgriLife Research and Extension Center at Dallas
Dr. Jeanmarie Verchot - Center Director - Dallas, TX
Texas A&M AgriLife Research and Extension Center at Vernon
Dale Dunlap - Extension Administrator - Vernon, TX
Texas A&M AgriLife Research San Angelo
Kerri Michalewicz - District 7 Office Manager - San Angelo, TX
Texas A&M AgriLife Water Education Network
- College Station, TX
Texas A&M Forest Service
- College Station, TX
Texas A&M Natural Resources Institute (NRI)
- College Station, TX
Texas Agriculture Law Blog
Tiffany Dowell Lashmet - Assistant Professor & Extension Specialist, Agricultural Law - Amarillo, TX
Texas Alliance for Water Conservation (TAWC)
- Lubbock, TX
Texas Coastal Wetlands
Texas A&M AgriLife Extension/SeaGrant - Houston, TX
Texas Conservation Action Plan
TPWD - Austin, TX
Texas Emissions Reduction Plan (TERP)
- Austin, TX
Texas Equine Incentive Program
- Austin, TX
Texas Farm and Ranch Lands Conservation Program
- Austin, TX
Texas Prairie Wetlands Project (TPWP)
Taylor Abshier - Biologist - Richmond, TX
Texas Private Lands and Habitat Program
Texas Parks and Wildlife Department Wildlife Division - Austin, TX
Texas Ranch Wildfire Program
Jim Cooper - Assistant Chief, Regional Fire Coordinator - Merkel, TX
Texas Superstar®
Brent Pemberton - Texas A&M University Agricultural Research and Extension Center - Overton, TX
Texas Water Resources Institute
- College Station, TX
Texas Wildlife Diversity Program
John Davis - Program Director - Austin, TX
Texas Youth Hunting Program
Chris Mitchell - Director - San Antonio, TX
UNT Quail
- Denton, TX
Whitewater to Bluewater Project
Lisa Havel - Atlantic Coastal Fish Habitat Partnership Coordinator - Arlington, VA
Wildlife Habitat Assessment Program
Texas Parks and Wildlife Department - Austin, TX
Young Farmer Grant Program
Texas Department of Agriculture - Grants Office - Austin, TX
Young Farmer Interest Rate Reduction Program
- Austin, TX
USDA - FSA Programs
Beginning Farmers and Ranchers Loans
USDA Farm Service Agency
Biomass Crop Assistance Program
USDA Farm Service Agency
Conservation Reserve Enhancement Program (CREP)
USDA Farm Service Agency
Conservation Reserve Program (CRP)
USDA Farm Service Agency
Emergency Assistance for Livestock, Honeybees, and Farm-Raised Fish Program (ELAP)
USDA Farm Service Agency
Emergency Conservation Program
USDA Farm Service Agency
Emergency Farm Loans
USDA Farm Service Agency
Emergency Forest Restoration Program
USDA Farm Service Agency
Farm Operating Loans & Microloans
USDA Farm Service Agency - Washington, DC
Farm Ownership Loans
USDA Farm Service Agency
Farmable Wetlands Program (FWP)
USDA Farm Service Agency
Grassland Reserve Program- REPEALED
USDA Farm Service Agency
Guaranteed Farm Loans
USDA Farm Service Agency
Livestock Forage Disaster Program
USDA Farm Service Agency
Livestock Indemnity Program
USDA FSA
Microloans
USDA Farm Service Agency
Minority and Women Farmers and Ranchers Loans
USDA Farm Service Agency - Washington, DC
Noninsured Crop Disaster Assistance Program
Source Water Protection Program
USDA Farm Service Agency
State Acres for Wildlife Enhancement
USDA Farm Service Agency - Washington, DC
Supplemental Revenue Assistance Payments (SURE) Program
USDA Farm Service Agency
Transition Incentives Program (TIP)
USDA Farm Service Agency
Tree Assistance Program (TAP)
USDA Farm Service Agency
USDA StrikeForce for Rural Growth and Opportunity
- Washington, DC
USDA - NRCS Programs
Agricultural Conservation Easement Program (ACEP)
Natural Resources Conservation Service
Agricultural Water Enhancement Program (AWEP)- REPEALED
Mark Parson - Program Contact
Conservation Blueprint
Peter Berthelsen - President - St. Paul, NE
Conservation Innovation Grants (CIG)
- Washington, DC
Conservation of Private Grazing Land (CPGL)
Conservation Security Program
Conservation Stewardship Program (CSP)
Conservation Technical Assistance (CTA)
NRCS
Cooperative Conservation Partnership Initiative (CCPI)- REPEALED
East Texas Plant Materials Center
R. Alan Shadow - PMC Manager - Nacogdoches, TX
Emergency Watershed Protection (EWP)
Fred Reaves - National Emergency Watershed Protection Program Manager
Emergency Watershed Protection Program- Floodplain Easement
Jason Weller, Chief - USDA-NRCS - Washington, DC
Environmental Quality Incentives Program (EQIP)
USDA NRCS
EQIP Organic Initiative
Lindsay Haines - EQIP Specialist for Organic
Farm and Ranch Lands Protection Program (FRPP)- REPEALED
Farm Pilot Project Coordination, Inc.
- Tampa, FL
Farmland Preservation Act
- Frankfort, KY
Georgia Environmental Quality Incentives Program
- Athens, GA
Georgia Conservation Stewardship Program
GA
Golden Meadow Plant Materials Center
Garret Thomassie - PMC Manager - Galliano, LA
Grassland Reserve Program (GRP) REPEALED
Gulf of Mexico Initiative
Luther Jones - GoMI Coordinator - Washington, DC
Healthy Forests Reserve Program (HFRP)
USDA NRCS
James E. 'Bud' Smith Plant Materials Center
Brandon Carr - PMC Manager - Knox City, TX
Kentucky Conservation Stewardship Program
KY
Kika de la Garza Plant Materials Center
John Reilley - PMC Manager - Kingsville, TX
Lesser Prairie Chicken Initiative- Texas
Russell Castro - State Wildlife Biologist - Temple, TX
Longleaf Pine Initiative
NRCS - Washington, DC
Massachusetts Conservation Stewardship Program
Michael Downey - Program Coordinator, DCR - Clinton, MA
Migratory Bird Habitat Initiative
Martin Lowenfish - Landscape Conservation Initiatives Coordinator - Washington, DC
National Water Quality Initiative
USDA NRCS
Norman A Berg National Plant Materials Center
David Kidwell-Slak - PMC Manager - Beltsville, MD
Ogallala Aquifer Initiative
Barry Frantz - Coordinator - Washington, DC
Platte River Ag Services, Inc.
Ron Zurlinden, P.E. - Owner - Golden, CO
Regional Conservation Partnership Program
- Washington, DC
Small scale solutions for your farm
USDA - NRCS - Washington, DC
Texas Conservation Stewardship Program
Mark Habiger - Assistant State Conservationist-Programs - Temple, TX
Texas Environmental Quality Incentives Program
Mark Habiger - Assistant State Conservationist-Programs - Temple, TX
Texas Grassland Reserve Program
Claude Ross - State Easement Program Manager - Temple, TX
Texas Wildlife Habitat Incentives Program
Chuck Kowaleski - Farm Bill Coordinator Texas Parks & Wildlife DepartmentTX
The Lesser Prairie Chicken Initiative
USDA-NRCS - Marysville, KS
USDA StrikeForce for Rural Growth and Opportunity
- Washington, DC
USDA StrikeForce Initiative in Texas
Bertha Venegas - State Outreach Coordinator - Boerne, TX
Voluntary Public Access and Habitat Incentives Program (VPA-HIP)
NRCS
Wetlands Reserve Enhancement Program (WREP)- REPEALED
Garry Lee - Acting Director, Easement Programs Division - Washington, DC
Wetlands Reserve Program (WRP)- REPEALED
- Washington, DC
Working Lands for Wildlife
Tim Griffiths - Bozeman, MT
USDA Programs - Other
Beginning Farmers and Ranchers Development Program
Denis Ebodaghe - National Program Leader - Division of Agricultural Systems - Kansas City, MO
Celebrate Urban Birds
Cornell Lab of Ornithology - Ithaca, NY
Conservation Reserve Program Longleaf Pine Initiative
Farm Labor Housing Loans and Grants
USDA Rural Development
Farmers Market Promotion Program
Douglas Keeler, Director - Farmers Markets and Local Food Marketing
Food Linc
Jim Barham - USDA Rural Development - Washington, DC
Local Food Promotion Program
Nicole Nelson Miller - LFPP Program Manager - Washington, DC
New Farmers
USDA
Organic Certification Cost Share Programs
Rita Meade - OCCSP Coordinator - Washington, DC
Rural Development Loan Programs
USDA Rural Development - Washington, DC
Rural Microentrepreneur Assistance Program
Lori Washington - USDA Rural Development Loan Specialist
Southern Regional Aquaculture Center
Dr. Jimmy Avery, Director - Delta Research and Extension Center Mississippi State University - Stoneville, MS
Texas SARE
Diane E. Boellstorff, State Coordinator - Assistant Professor and Extension Specialist - Water Resources Texas - College Station, TX
The Advanced Biofuel Payment Program
Business and Cooperative Programs - National Office, USDA Rural Development - Washington, DC
The Rural Energy for America Program (REAP)
USDA Rural Development - Renewable Energy Systems & Energy Efficiency Improvement Guaranteed Loans & Grants - Washington, DC
USDA Mediation Program for Texas
Gene Valentini - Director - Texas Rural Mediation Services - Lubbock, TX
USDA StrikeForce for Rural Growth and Opportunity
- Washington, DC
Value-Added Producer Grant Program
USDA Office of Rural Development

 Farm Best Management Practices

   
Show Articles on Farm Best Management Practices (60)
Regenerative Agriculture
By:

Watch and listen as this expert panel discusses the current state of agriculture and conservation in today's world. Moderated by Alex Echols this panel provides insight and information on the current state of agricultural practices.

 

Cattlemen’s Land Trust at the Forefront of Conservation
By:

Watch and listen to an on-the-ground panel of experts talk about the relationship of how ranchers and conservationists work together provides successful conservation outcomes while keeping working lands working.

 

Meet Chad Ellis CEO of the Texas Agricultural Land Trust
By:

Chad introduces us to the conservation ethic and DNA of Texas ranchers and reviews the past and future TALT conservation easements.

 

Agrilyst Inc.

Agrilyst is a web-based software platform that helps indoor farms manage their crops and gain data-driven insights to make more profitable production decisions.

Run your farm optimally at all times. With Agrilyst, you can create quick and easy seeding plans from templates for each of your crops. Built for indoor operations, templates make it simple to schedule cut-and-come again varieties, partial harvests, vine harvests, and more. Seeding plans sync automatically with tasks so everyone in your facility knows what to do every day.

Contact Information

Address:

68 Jay St., Suite 201

Brooklyn, NY 11201

Phone:

(646) 878-6840

Email:

info@agrilyst.com

 

Mix My Sprayer for iOS and Android

Clemson University developed Mix My Sprayer to aid with quick, accurate calculations of product mixes to be applied with spraying equipment. Users can create custom lists of favorite products by category. Simply add or select a product, insert values in each input box, and the app automatically calculates the amount of product to include in the user-defined mix size. Units for each input can be customized by tapping the unit buttons. Products are saved with the user settings last used.

This free mobile smartphone app is designed for iPhone, iPod Touch, iPad and Android devices. Click here to download.

 

Grasslands Beneficial Management Practices Tool

 

Fifth annual cover crop survey results
By:

The 2016-2017 cover crop survey report from the Sustainable Agriculture Research and Extension (SARE) program, Conservation Technology Information Center (CTIC) and American Seed Trade Association (ASTA) is now available.& ...

 

Integrating Bird Conservation into Range Management

This manual is designed to assist resource professionals with integrating birds and their habitat needs into range management and monitoring, and to train landowners and land managers to do the same.& ...

 

Sharing Your Land with Prairie Wildlife
By:

This third edition of this manual (formerly entitled Sharing Your Land With Shortgrass Prairie Birds) is about how to help birds and other wildlife make a living from the land while you do the same.

 

Best Management Practices for Shortgrass Prairie Birds
By:

The information in this guide is designed to guide you in creating and maintaining habitat for 13 bird species of the shortgrass prairie, birds that are in need of conservation efforts.

 

Stream Crossing
By:

Learn about small scale solutions for your farm with this instructional pamphlet.

 

AgroClimate

AgroClimate is an innovative web-resource for decision-support and learning, providing interactive tools and climate information to improve crop management decisions and reduce production risks associated with climate variability, climate change, and extreme weather events. Users can monitor variables of interest such as growing degree days, chill hours, freeze risk, disease risks for selected crops, and current and projected drought conditions. Users can also learn about the impacts of climate cycles affecting the Southeastern United States, such as the El Niño Southern Oscillation (ENSO).

AgroClimate uses crop simulation models along with historic, current, and forecasted climate data to allow decision makers to compare changes in probable outcomes under different climate conditions.

Water and carbon footprint calculators on AgroClimate can provide system-specific estimates of how efficiently water and energy are being used. AgroClimate also includes educational resources, including videos and fact sheets, about management practices and technologies that can help improve efficiency of production and decrease the vulnerability of agricultural systems to climate variability and change.

AgroClimate is regularly used during training events for County Extension faculty and during workshops with agricultural producers. Its modular platform allows for an easy replication in other geographies and for content expansion.

 

How to Compost and Use Horse Manure- A Step-By-Step Guide for Horse Owners
By:

Provides essential steps for building and using a horse manure composting system that can be managed without the aid of a tractor. This system is intended for backyard or small farm (ranchette) operations with 1 to 5 horses.

 

Creating & Using a Sacrifice Area for Horses- A Good Start for Healthy Pastures
By:

A sacrifice area is any small enclosure intended to be a horse's outdoor living quarters during the winter and spring. These areas can improve the health and productivity of pastures.

 

Best Management Practices for Livestock Farms

This 5-pager defines BMPs, explains how they are developed and gives a good overview of low-cost BMPs related to nutrient management and filter strips as well as BMPs that could require cost-share related to stream protection.

 

Farmer's Tax Guide
By:

This publication explains how the federal tax laws apply to farming. Use this publication as a guide to figure your taxes and complete your farm tax return.& ...

 

How to Choose a Certification Agency and the Organic Certification Process
By:

There are many USDA accredited certification agencies that can certify your farm or enterprise as organic. So how do you find the right agency to work with you? Here are some questions you should ask the agencies and some things to ask neighboring farmers.

 

Managing Manure with Biogas Recovery Systems BMPs
By:

Improved performance at competitive costs is promised by this 2002 EPA publication all about anaerobic digestion and biogas recovery for energy.

 

Southern Organic Resource Guide - A Reference Handbook of Organic Resources in the South
By:

Includes: Certification Agencies • Educational and Outreach Resources • Certified Organic Operations • Suppliers of Inputs fo ...

 

Working Lands For Wildlife
By:

Through Working Lands for Wildlife —a voluntary, incentive-based effort—the Natural Resources Conservation Service (NRCS) and its conservation partners will provide landowners with technical and financial assistance to: Restore populations of declining wildlife species.

 

Water Quality Management Program - Managing and Abating Agricultural & Silvicultural Nonpoint Source Polluation
By:

A WQMP is a site-specific plan developed through and approved by soil and water conservation districts for agricultural or silvicultural lands.

 

Managing Manure Nutrients at Concentrated Animal Feeding Operations (CAFOs)

A lengthy document from EPA (2004), Managing Manure contains information pertinent to Large CAFOs in the Dairy Cows and Cattle other than Veal Calves and the Swine, Poultry, and Veal Calves subcategories of the final CAFO regulations.

 

Composting Horse Manure
By:

For horse enthusiasts, veterinarians and operators of boarding stables, handling and disposing of horse manure can pose numerous challenges.

 

How to Manage Manure Harvesting Frequency for Summer Drought Dust Control

Texas Agrilife publication about making supplemental water go further, managing dry manure depth, and timing of manure removal.

 

Proper Lagoon Management to Reduce Odor and Excessive Sludge Accumulation
By:

Texas Agrilife discusses the efficiency, bacteria, management, pumping, salts and pH of lagoon management for poultry and livestock waste.

 

Reducing the Risk of Groundwater Contamination By Improving Livestock Manure Storage and Treatment Facilities
By:

A publication that addresses issues arising when landowners answer “yes” to these questions: Are you aware of manure sampling ...

 

Improving the Air Quality of Animal Feeding Operations with Proper Facility & Manure Management
By:

Another publication from Texas Agrilife Extension, this publication covers control of odors and dust attained through siting of new facilities and practices for existing facilities.

 

Managing Nuisance Odor and Dust from Poultry Growing Operations
By:

Texas Agrilife covers the basics of construction, management, composting, litter and trouble shooting.  

 

Conservation buffers - wildlife benefits in Southeastern agricultural systems
By:

Conservation buffers such as filter strips, riparian buffers, grassed waterways, and field borders are especially applicable to southeastern landscapes and have multiple environmental benefits while serving to significantly improve wildlife habitats.

 

Bobwhite and Upland Songbird Response to CCRP Practice CP33, Habitat Buffers for Upland Birds
By:

Summary Findings The Habitat Buffers for Upland Birds practice (CP33) is the first Federal conservation practice to target species-specific population recovery goals of a national wildlife conservation initiative (the Northern Bobwhite Conservation Initiative).

 

Working Trees for Agriculture
By:

Putting trees to work in conservation and production systems for farms, ranches, and nearby communities means planting the right trees, in the right places and in the correct design to achieve desired objectives.

 

Watering Facilities for Managed Grazing Systems
By:

 

Flexible Grazing
By:

Almost every year some areas of Texas experience drought conditions at some level. For most of us, we don’t think about drought in a year when we have received above normal rainfall totals, we tend to start thinking of drought when the rain stops and the drought is upon us.& ...

 

Riparian Restoration on Farms and Ranches in Texas
By:

Texas has over 191,000 miles of waterways with riparian areas – the green vegetation zones along creeks, rivers and lakes – that provide great economic, social, cultural and environmental value to the state.& ...

 

Drainage Ditch Research Reveals Opportunities for Cleaning Up Runoff
By:

 Vegetated drainage ditches can help clean up runoff water.

 

In Pond Raceways for Aquaculture
By:

Advantages and disadvantages of one of the four primary methods of aquaculture: ponds, raceways, recirculating systems or cages. A list of all Southern Regional Aquaculture Center factsheets (more than 150) are available at https://srac.t ...

 

Small-scale On-Farm Fish Processing
By:

Facilities design, requirements, and regulations. A list of all Southern Regional Aquaculture Center factsheets (more than 150) are available at https://srac.t ...

 

Principles of Fish Nutrition
By:

Covers major nutrient groups, micronutrients, digestion and metabolism, feed, and feeding practices. A list of all Southern Regional Aquaculture Center factsheets (more than 150) are available at https://srac.t ...

 

Non-native Species in Aquaculture - Terminology, Potential Impacts, and the Invasion Process
By:

A must-read for any responsible aquaculturist contemplating non-native species production. A list of all Southern Regional Aquaculture Center factsheets (more than 150) are available at https://srac.t ...

 

Preventing Hitchhiking Nonindigenous Species in Live Shipments for Aquaculture
By:

Gives an overview of prevention techniques for live fish, shellfish, ornamental fish and invertebrates, aquatic plants, marine shrimp and freshwater prawns.

 

Recirculating Aquaculture Tank Production Systems - An Overview of Critical Considerations
By:

Pros and cons and essentials for this system. A list of all Southern Regional Aquaculture Center factsheets (more than 150) are available at https://srac.t ...

 

Using Compost for Erosion Control and Revegetation
By:

Application of dairy compost for stormwater management and on Dept of Transportation projects.

 

Using Animal Manure and Wastewater for Crops and Pastures - Know and Take Credit for Your N,P, and K.
By:

When managed properly, irrigation of crops with effluent reduces a producer’s reliance on commercial fertilizers and helps protect surface and groundwater quality.

 

Toxicities of Agricultural Pesticides to Selected Aquatic Organisms
By:

Lists toxicities of many different chemicals and how to reduce the risk of pesticide drift. A list of all Southern Regional Aquaculture Center factsheets (more than 150) are available at https://srac.t ...

 

The Role of Farm Policy in Achieving Large-Scale Conservation - Bobwhite and Buffers
By:

The conservation provisions of the Farm Bill can produce more consistent positive wildlife habitat benefits when policy (program statutes, rules, practices, and practice standards) is developed in the context of explicit goals identified as part of large-scale conservation initiatives.

 

Managing working lands for northern bobwhite - the USDA NRCS Bobwhite Restoration Project
By:

 

Land Fragmentation - Texas' Open Spaces Rapidly Disappearing
By:

 

Best Management Practices for Agricultural Water Users
By:

BMPs for agricultural water users are combinations of site-specific management, educational, and physical practices that have proven to be effective and are economical for conserving water.

 

Control of Bird Predation at Aquaculture Facilities
By:

Strategies and cost estimates for various forms of frightening programs and exclusion or barrier methods of control. A list of all Southern Regional Aquaculture Center factsheets (more than 150) are available at https://srac.

 

Forage Fish - Introduction and Species
By:

A discussion of the fish stocked in recreational fishing ponds as food for species such as largemouth bass.  Includes bluegill, redear sunfish, fathead minnow, golden shiner, threadfin shad, and tilapia and other species.

 

Fly Control for Organic Dairies
By:

This fact sheet provides techniques acceptable for organic and integrated pest management.  It specifically addresses house flies, horn flies, face flies, and stable flies.

 

Farmers’ Guide to Wind Energy
By:

A 293 page guide to the Legal Issues in Farming the Wind on your farm from June 2007

 

Verification of Recommended Management Practices for Major Aquaculture Species
By:

The primary goal of this Southern Regional Aquaculture Center (SRAC) project was to start verification programs in participating states (i.e.

 

Common Farm-raised Baitfish
By:

Characteristics and requirements of the three most common baitfish in the South: the golden shiner, fathead minnow or goldfish. The Southern Regional Aquaculture Center also lists all their available factsheets online.

 

What is Cage Culture?
By:

Advantages and disadvantages of one of the four primary methods of aquaculture: ponds, raceways, recirculating systems or cages. The Southern Regional Aquaculture Center also lists all their available factsheets online.

 

Aquaculture - Realities and Potentials When Getting Started
By:

Important personal, feasibility, and financial factors to consider. A list of all Southern Regional Aquaculture Center factsheets (more than 150) are available at https://srac.

 

Algal Blooms, Scums and Mats in Ponds
By:

This brief document is full of photos that will help landowners to determine what form of algae they may have.  It describes the major types, their causes, effects, and what can be done to manage algal blooms.

 

Emerging Issues Regarding Non-Native Species for Aquaculture
By:

Discusses pathogens and parasites, genetic alterations, and genetically modified organisms. A list of all Southern Regional Aquaculture Center factsheets (more than 150) are available at https://srac.

 

Nutrient Management Conservation Practice Standard
By:

Nutrient Management is defined as the management of the 4R's of Nutrient Management:Right amount (rate), Right source, Right placement (method of application), Right timing of commercial fertilizers, manure, soil amendments, and organic by-products to agricultural landscapes as a source of plant nutrients while protecting local air, soil and water quality.

 

Aeration

The importance of aeration in aquaculture and various methods how to. The Southern Regional Aquaculture Center also lists all their available factsheets online.

 

 Farm Income Opportunities

   
Show Articles on Farm Income Opportunities (19)
got LAND?

>Thinking about purchasing land?

This app is a support tool that assists potential or new landowners during the initial stages of acquiring or owning property by providing management information and resources based on property goals selected.

 

Local Dirt

Buy, sell and find local food with Local Dirt. How it works, buyers can search and source local food in their area with the added convenience of online ordering. Sellers can easily find new buyers and sell their products online. Local Dirt will even automate your invoicing and track your inventory. Farmer markets, buying clubs and co-ops can automate ordering, inventory, price sheets and invoicing. Click Here!

 

Harvest To Hand

Are you looking for a local harvest festival, farmers market, pick-your-own, locally made products or family-friendly farms? Harvest to Hand is a smartphone app here to help promote a sustainable way of life for local agriculture across the United States (available for iPhone® and Android™ mobile devices). Consumers have easy access to fresh farm products, events and home-spun goods right at their fingertips through our free Harvest to Hand app. Click here to explore the app online. 

 

Grassroots Guide to Federal Farm and Food Programs

 

Fee Fishing - An Introduction
By:

The basic types of operations and associated business considerations. A list of all Southern Regional Aquaculture Center factsheets (more than 150) are available at https://srac.t ...

 

Fee Fishing - Location, Site Development and Other Considerations
By:

Discusses clientele, permitting, advertising, location, design and security, water source, concessions, time of operations, signs, and safety and liability.& ...

 

Solar Lease Considerations fo Landowners
By:

Solar companies are actively searching for agricultural land to lease to build solar projects. Solar energy development in Texas is in its early stages, and there is surprisingly little information available for landowners considering the pros and cons of entering into a solar lease agreement.

 

AgProfit™

AgProfit™ is a computer program designed to assist agricultural producers make long-run decisions when implementing technologies to a specific crop or analyzing cropping systems. AgProfit™ estimates machinery, labor, and production input costs as well as fruit size, grade, and total yield for calculating returns for crops with multiple establishment and production years. The program allows you to inflate specific return and input cost items over time to analyze the net present value, internal rate of return, and financial feasibility when implementing a particular technology, making minor changes to returns or input costs, or comparing cropping systems.

AgProfit™ is free to use and requires users to register with the AgTools website and obtain a license.

View the AgProfit™ presentation

UPDATE:

The AgTools™ web site is currently unavailable. If you are requesting a AgProfit™, AgLease™, or AgFinance™ program, a license file, or need other assistance please contact Clark Seavert, clark.seavert@oregonstate.edu.

The new online program AgBiz Logic™ - BASIC will replace the AgTools™ suite of software programs. This exciting new program will be released about September 1, 2015. You can track the progress of the AgBiz Logic™ - BASIC program by following us on Facebook or Twitter.

 

Taking the First Step - Farm and Ranch Alternative Enterprise and Agritourism Resource Evaluation Guide
By:

This publication was prepared in response to requests from local advisors, farmers, and ranchers for a simple guide to the first step in identifying alternative income-producing agricultural enterprises and agritourism opportunities.

 

What are Food Hubs
By:

A Food Hub is a business or organization that actively manages the aggregation, distribution, and marketing of course-identified food products primarily from local and regional producers to strengthen their ability to satisfy wholesale, retail, and institutional demand.

 

The Regional Food Hub Resource Guide
By:

The guide is an extensive collection of information and resources, providing background on everything needed to develop or participate in a regional food hub.

 

Farmer’s Markets

Farmers' markets are one of the oldest forms of direct marketing by small farmers.

 

Community Supported Agriculture - What It is and Where to Find It

Community-supported agriculture (CSA) is the practice of focusing on the local production of high quality foods with the support of a consumer group that is willing to fund a whole season's budget in order to get quality foods.

 

Southern Organic Resource Guide - A Reference Handbook of Organic Resources in the South
By:

Includes: Certification Agencies • Educational and Outreach Resources • Certified Organic Operations • Suppliers of Inputs fo ...

 

Grasslands and Carbon - Processes and Trends
By:

Rebecca McCulley of the University of Kentucky, Dept. of Plant & Soil Sciences presents this video short course on Grasslands, which make up 30% of the U.S ...

 

Guide to Environmental Markets for Farmers and Ranchers
By:

The Guide to Environmental Markets for Farmers and Ranchers, produced by the American Farmland Trust (AFT), provides an overview of available market opportunities for environmental credits and services, how farmers and ranchers can get involved in them, and ways to encourage their continued growth.

 

Regional Food Hubs - Linking Producers to new markets
By:

This presentation illustrates what the core components of food hubs are; provides examples of  successful food hubs, one urban - La Montanita Co-op Food Market in New Mexico, and one rural - Appalachian Sustainable Development in Virginia; describes the lessons learned to date about coordinating successful food hubs; maps existing and potential food hubs; and, finally, gives the Know Your Farmer, Know Your Food Regional Food Hub Subcommittees work plan for the future.

 

Selling at Farmers Markets
By:

Ideas and information to make your venture a success.

 

Rural Bounty

Explore North America's Rural Bounty

Discover the rich bounty of farm fresh fruits and vegetables, outdoor activities, and family fun that our rural countryside has to offer!

  • Daytrip or Vacation to a Farm or Ranch
  • Pick Your Own-Fruits, Pumpkins, Trees
  • Discover Charming Countryside Wineries
  • Challenge Your Hunting & Outdoor Skills

In the U.S. and Canada, there are approximately 65,000 farms and ranches that invite the public to visit, and more and more are becoming members on the Rural Bounty website. We invite you to come back often to plan relaxing day trips, or weeks away, enjoying the Rural Bounty of North America.  Visit website »

 

 

Show Farm Income Opportunities Organizations & Professionals (557)
There are 557 resources serving Cross Timbers Region in the following categories:
map itMap of Farm Income Opportunities Organizations & Professionals serving Cross Timbers Region
Agritourism
Field Sport Concepts, LTD
- Charlottesville, VA
Conservation Credit Markets
Advanced Ecology, LTD.
Keith Webb - Environmental Operations Manager - Center, TX
Blue Source
Jessica Stalberger - Office Manager - Murray, UT
Bradley Raffle
Conservation Capital - CEO - Eugene, OR
Eco-Asset Solutions & Innovations LLC
William Coleman - Co-Founder & CEO - Redwood City, CA
Ecological Restoration Business Association
- Tysons, VA
Ecosystem Economics LLC
- Bend, OR
Ecosystem Services Market Consortium
Debbie Reed - Executive Director - Falls Church, VA
EP Carbon
Zach Barbane - Director, Projects and Operations - Berkeley, CA
Forest Carbon Fund
- Berkeley, CA
Indigo Ag
- Boston, MA
Marstel-Day, LLC
- Fredericksburg, VA
Mitigation Solutions USA
- Houston, TX
Resource Environmental Solutions
Ryan Owings - Client Solutions Manager - Houston, TX
Resource Environmental Solutions, LLC
Ross Guidry - Region Land Manager - Lafayette, LA
RiverBank Ecosystems
Adam Riggsbee, PhD - Austin, TX
Robert Veldman
K·Coe Conservation - Land Consultant - Loveland, CO
TerraCarbon LLC
- Peoria, IL
Conservation Districts
Archer County SWCD
- Archer City, TX
Bosque SWCD
- Meridian, TX
Brazos Valley SWCD
- Granbury, TX
Callahan Divide Soil and Water Conservation District
- Baird, TX
Central Colorado SWCD
- Coleman, TX
Central Texas SWCD
- Temple, TX
Cross Timbers SWCD
- Stephenville, TX
Dalworth SWCD
- Arlington, TX
Denton County Soil and Water Conservation District
- Denton, TX
Fannin County SWCD
- Bonham, TX
Hamilton-Coryell SWCD
- Hamilton, TX
Hill Country SWCD
- Burnet, TX
Hill County-Blackland Soil and Water Conservation District
- Hillsboro, TX
Jack SWCD
- Jacksboro, TX
Johnson County SWCD
- Cleburne, TX
Limestone-Falls SWCD
- Groesbeck, TX
Little River-San Gabriel SWCD
- Bartlett, TX
Little Wichita SCD
- Henrietta, TX
Lower Clear Fork-Brazos SWCD
Charlie Upchurch - TSSWCB Field Representative - Albany, TX
McCulloch SWCD
Kendria Ray - Field Representative - Brady, TX
McLennan County SWCD
- Robinson, TX
Mills County SWCD
- Goldthwaite, TX
Palo Pinto SWCD
- Mineral Wells, TX
Parker County SWCD
- Weatherford, TX
Pecan Bayou SWCD
- Brownwood, TX
San Saba SWCD
- San Saba, TX
Taylor SWCD
- Granger, TX
Texas State Soil and Water Conservation Board
- Temple, TX
Upper Elm-Red SWCD
- Gainesville, TX
Upper Leon SWCD
- Comanche, TX
Wichita SWCD
- Iowa Park, TX
Wise SWCD
- Decatur, TX
Young SWCD
- Graham, TX
Cooperative Extension
Archer County Extension
- Archer City, TX
Bell County Extension
- Belton, TX
Bosque County Extension
- Meridian, TX
Brown County Extension
- Brownwood, TX
Burnet County Extension
- Burnet, TX
Callahan County Extension
- Baird, TX
Clay County Extension
- Henrietta, TX
Coleman County Extension
- Coleman, TX
Comanche County Extension
- Comanche, TX
Cooke County Extension
- Gainesville, TX
Coryell County Extension
- Gatesville, TX
Dallas County Extension
- Dallas, TX
Denton County Extension
- Denton, TX
Eastland County Extension
- Eastland, TX
Ecosystem Service Management
Texas Agrilife Extension - College Station, TX
Erath County Extension
- Stephenville, TX
Falls County Extension
- Marlin, TX
Fannin County Extension
- Bonham, TX
Grayson County Extension
- Sherman, TX
Hamilton County Extension
- Hamilton, TX
Hill County Extension
- Hillsboro, TX
Hood County Extension
- Granbury, TX
Jack County Extension
- Jacksboro, TX
Johnson County
Justin Hale - County Extension Agent - Cleburne, TX
Lampasas County Extension
- Lampasas, TX
McCulloch County Extension
- Brady, TX
McLennan County Extension
- Waco, TX
Mills County Extension
- Goldthwaite, TX
Montague County Extension
- Montague, TX
Palo Pinto County Extension
- Palo Pinto, TX
Parker County Extension
- Weatherford, TX
San Saba County Extension
- San Saba, TX
Shackelford County Extension
- Albany, TX
Somervell County Extension
- Glen Rose, TX
Stephens County Extension
- Breckenridge, TX
Stephenville Research Center
Donald Kelm - District Extension Administrator - Stephenville, TX
Tarrant County Extension
- Fort Worth, TX
Texas A&M AgriLife Extension Service
- College Station, TX
Texas A&M AgriLife Research and Extension Center at Dallas
Dr. Jeanmarie Verchot - Center Director - Dallas, TX
Texas A&M AgriLife Research and Extension Center at Vernon
Dale Dunlap - Extension Administrator - Vernon, TX
Texas A&M AgriLife Research San Angelo
Kerri Michalewicz - District 7 Office Manager - San Angelo, TX
Wichita County Extension
- Wichita Falls, TX
Williamson County Extension
- Georgetown, TX
Wise County Extension
- Decatur, TX
Young County Extension
- Graham, TX
Department of Interior - Fish and Wildlife Service Programs
Aquatic Nuisance Species (ANS) Task Force
Dr. Susan Pasko - Executive Secretary, U.S. Fish and Wildlife Service - Falls Church, VA
Candidate Conservation Agreement with Assurances
US Fish and Wildlife Service - Ecological Services Program - Falls Church, VA
Candidate Conservation Program
US Fish and Wildlife Service - Falls Church, VA
Cooperative Endangered Species Conservation Fund Grants
Region 2 - Southwest - Albuquerque, NM
Desert Landscape Conservation Cooperative
Genevieve Johnson - Desert LCC Coordinator - Boulder City, NV
Fish Passage Program - Southwest Region
- Albuquerque, NM
Gulf Coastal Plains and Ozarks Landscape Conservation Cooperative
Greg Wathen - LCC Coordinator - Nashville, TN
Habitat Conservation Plans
US Fish and Wildlife Service
Landowner Incentive Program
U.S. Fish and Wildlife Service
MultiState Conservation Grant Program
- Washington, DC, VA
National Fish Passage Program
- Falls Church, VA
Neotropical Migratory Bird Conservation Act Grants Program
Guy Foulks - NMBCA Program Coordinator - Falls Church, VA
North American Wetlands Conservation Act Grants Program
U.S. Department of the Interior - Arlington, VA
North American Wetlands Conservation Act Small Grants Program
Rodecia Mcknight - Small Grants Program Coordinator - Falls Church, VA
North American Wetlands Conservation Act Standard Grants Program
Stacy Sanchez - U.S. Standard Grants Program Proposal Coordinator - Falls Church, VA
Partners For Fish And Wildlife Program - National
See Description
Partners for Fish and Wildlife Program in Texas
Cyndee Watson  - U.S. Fish and Wildlife Service  - Arlington, TX
Red-cockaded Woodpecker Safe Harbor Program
- Jackson, MS
Safe Harbor Agreements
U.S. Fish and Wildlife Service
Texas Candidate Conservation Agreement with Assurances for Lesser Prairie Chickens
Texas Parks and Wildlife Department - Austin, TX
Texas Fish and Wildlife Conservation Office
U.S. Fish & Wildlife Service - Melanie Dabovich - San Marcos, TX
U.S. Fish & Wildlife Service Coastal Program
Samantha Brooke - Coastal Program Team Lead - Falls Church, VA
Working Lands for Wildlife
Tim Griffiths - Bozeman, MT
Ecotourism
Armand Bayou Nature Center
Tom Kartrude - Executive Director - Pasadena, TX
Chihuahuan Desert Nature Center
- Fort Davis, TX
Cross Timbers Urban Forestry Council
- Fort Worth, TX
Cypress Valley Canopy Tours
David and Amy Beilharz - Spicewood, TX
Dogwood Canyon Audubon Center at Cedar Hill
Julie Collins - Center Director - Cedar Hill, TX
Field Sport Concepts, LTD
- Charlottesville, VA
Fort Worth Botanic Garden
Botanical Research Institute of Texas - Fort Worth, TX
Fort Worth Nature Center and Refuge
- Fort Worth, TX
Great Texas Wildlife Trails
TPWD - Austin, TX
Heart of Texas East Wildlife Trail
- Austin, TX
Images for Conservation Fund
John F. Martin - Chairman - Edinburg, TX
Millwood Lake Guide Service
- Texarkana, TX
Prairies and Pineywoods West Wildlife Trail
- Austin, TX
Rock Art Foundation
Witte Museum - San Antonio, TX
Texas Discovery Gardens
Dick Davis - Executive Director - Dallas, TX
Texas Nature Challenge
Texas A&M Forest Service - College Station, TX
Texas Youth Hunting Program
Chris Mitchell - Director - San Antonio, TX
Trinity River Audubon Center
Ben Jones - Center Director - Dallas, TX
Farm Ranch And Forest Retailers
Andrew (Sponge) Palmer
RecLand Realty, LLC - Agent - Monroe, LA
Bryan Ashley
RecLand Realty, LLC - Agent - Monroe, LA
Carlo Sciara, Jr.
RecLand Realty, LLC - Agent - Monroe, LA
Charlie Paris
RecLand Realty, LLC - Agent - Monroe, LA
Clift Land Brokers
- Amarillo, TX
Cobacha, LLC
Kurt Oriol - Director - New York, NY
CoBank
Robert B. Engel - Chief Executive Officer - Greenwood Village, CO
Don Coleman
RecLand Realty, LLC - Agent - Monroe, LA
Dow AgroSciences LLC
- Indianapolis, IN
Forest Safety Products
Forest Safety Products - Van Hornesville, NY
Go Native Tree Farm
John Rosenfeld - Owner - Lancaster, PA
Hall and Hall
- Billings, MT
John Kilian
Field Coordinator - Burns Forestry - Crockett, TX
Keith Welch
RecLand Realty, LLC - Agent - Monroe, LA
L. Sam Middleton, ARA
Chas S. Middleton and Son - Appraiser, Manager - Lubbock, TX
Mason & Morse Ranch Company, LLC
- Colorado Springs, CO
Pat Porter
RecLand Realty, LLC - Broker - Monroe, LA
Robert C. Crane
Woodland Management Service - Consulting Forester - Stevens Point, WI
San Pedro Land & Cattle CO
Chase Currie - CARRIZO SPRINGS, TX
Scott Nevins
RecLand Realty, LLC - Forester/Agent (TX) - Monroe, LA
Southern Forestry Consultants, Inc.
- Bainbridge, GA
Steven J. Bilicek
Texas Ag Realty - Houston , TX
Teddy Reynolds, B.S.F., R.F., S.R.
Reynolds Forestry Consulting & Real Estate, PLLC - President/CEO - Magnolia, AR
The Molpus Woodlands Group, LLC
- Jackson, MS
Food Hubs and Farmers Markets
Albany Farmers Market
- Albany, TX
Bell County Farmers Market
- Belton, TX
Bell County Farmers Market
- Temple, TX
Belt Line Farmers Market
- Richardson, TX
Burnet Farmer’s Market
- Burnet, TX
Burnet Farmers Market
- Burnet, TX
Carrollton Farmers Market
- Carrollton, TX
Cedar Park Farmers Market
- Cedar Park, TX
Clearfork Farmers Market
- Fort Worth, TX
Comanche Farmers Market
- Comanche, TX
Coppell Farmers Market
- Coppell, TX
Copperas Cove Farmers Market
- Copperas Cove, TX
Cowtown Farmers Market
- Fort Worth, TX
Crescent Court Farmers Market
- Dallas, TX
Cross Timbers Food Cooperative
- Denton, TX
Dallas Farmers Market
- Dallas, TX
Farmers Branch Market
- Farmers Branch, TX
Flower Mound Farmers Market
- Flower Mound, TX
Four Seasons Market
- Garland, TX
Georgetown Farmers Market
- Thrall, TX
Grand Prairie Farmers Market
- Grand Prairie, TX
Grapevine Market
- Grapevine, TX
Green Avenue Farmers Market
- Killeen, TX
Greenville Avenue POP Market
- Dallas, TX
Harker Heights Farmers Market
- Harker Heights, TX
Haslet Farmers Market
- Haslet, TX
Heart of Texas Farmers Market
- Waco, TX
Jack County Museum Farmers Market
- Jacksboro, TX
Keller Farmers Market
- Keller, TX
Lakeside Market
- Dallas, TX
Lampasas Farmers Market
- Lampasas, TX
Lewisville Farmers Market
- Lewisville, TX
Little Elm Farmers Market
- Little Elm, TX
Mansfield Farmers Market
- Mansfield, TX
North Richland Hills Farmers Market
- North Richland Hills, TX
Oak Cliff Farmers Market
- Dallas, TX
Parker County Farmers Market
- Weatherford, TX
Pecan Producers Inc.
- Goldthwaite, TX
Pioneer Farmers Market
- Killeen, TX
Ridgmar Farmers Market
- Fort Worth, TX
Round Rock Farmers Market
- Round Rock, TX
Saint Michael's Farmers Market
- Dallas, TX
Saint Michaels Farmers Market
- Dallas, TX
Sun City Farmers Market
- Georgetown, TX
Taylor Farmers Market
- Taylor, TX
The Farmers Market
- Garland, TX
The Markeptlace Mesquite
- Mesquite, TX
The Marketplace Garland
- Garland, TX
The Rock Farmers Market
- Cedar Park, TX
Troy Farmers Market
- Troy, TX
Vickery Meadow Market
- Dallas, TX
Waco Downtown Farmers Market
- Waco, TX
Water Street Farmers Market
- Belton, TX
West 7th Farmers Market
- Fort Worth, TX
White Rock Local Market
- Dallas, TX
Wichita Falls Farmers Market
- Wichita Falls, TX
Grant Programs
Acorn Foundation
- Oakland, CA
Acres for America
Thomas E. Kelsch - Vice President, Gulf Environmental Benefit Fund - Washington, DC
BoatUS Foundation Grassroots Grants
Alanna Keating - Alexandria, VA
Bring Back the Natives
Kirstin Neff, Ph.D. - Manager, Southwest Rivers Program - Portland, OR
Celebrate Urban Birds
Cornell Lab of Ornithology - Ithaca, NY
Clean Trail Grant Program
Leah Leitch - Grant Outreach - ExtremeTerrain.com - Malvern, PA
Clean Water Act Section 319
U.S. Environmental Protection Agency - Washington, DC
Common Counsel Foundation
Laura Livoti - CEO - Oakland, CA
Conservation Partners Program
National Fish and Wildlife Foundation - Eric Forward - Washington, DC
Conservation Partners Program
Eric Forward - Program Director, Central Region Working Lands - Bloomington, MN
Cooperative Watershed Management Program
Bureau of Reclamation Office of Program & Policy Services - Denver, CO
Dixon Water Foundation
- Decatur, TX
Down Payment Loan Program
National Sustainable Agriculture Coalition - Washington, DC
EarthShare of Texas
- Austin, TX
Environmental Solutions for Communities
Carrie Clingan - Manager, Community-Based Conservation Programs - Washington, DC
FACT's Fund-a-Farmer Grants
Food Animal Concerns Trust - Chicago, IL
FishAmerica Foundation Conservation Grants
Ruth Jackson - Grants Manager - Alexandria, VA
Forestry on Indian Lands
U.S. Department of the Interior, Bureau of Indian Affairs - Washington, DC
Keystone Initiatives
National Fish and Wildlife Foundation - Washington, DC
Margo Heekin
- Land Trust Consultant - Fort Bragg, CA
Mitsubishi Corporation Foundation for the Americas (MCFA)
Yasuyuki Sugiura - President - New York, NY
Monarch Butterfly and Pollinators Conservation Fund
Crystal Boyd - Manager, Pollinator Programs - Washington, DC
Monarch Butterfly Habitat Exchange
Chandler Clay, Environmental Defense Fund - Communications Manager - Austin, TX
National Wildlife Refuge Friends Group Grant Program
National Fish and Wildlife Foundation - Washington, DC
Organic Farming Research Foundation
- Santa Cruz, CA
Pecos Watershed Conservation Initiative
Kirstin Neff - Manager, Southwest Rivers Program - Denver, CO
Perennial Fund
MAD Agriculture - Boulder, CO
Pollinator Habitat Grants for Schools
Sand County Foundation - Madison, WI
SFI Conservation and Community Partnerships Grant Program
Sustainable Forestry Initiative Inc. - Washington, DC
Texas Emissions Reduction Plan (TERP)
- Austin, TX
Texas SARE
Diane E. Boellstorff, State Coordinator - Assistant Professor and Extension Specialist - Water Resources Texas - College Station, TX
The Conservation Alliance
John Sterling - Executive Director - Bend, OR
The FruitGuys Community Fund
Chris Mittelstaedt - Founder and Project DirectorCA
The Fund for Wild Nature
- La Canada, CA
The Summerlee Foundation
Lynne Starnes - Director of Administration - Dallas, TX
Value-Added Producer Grant Program
USDA Office of Rural Development
Voluntary Public Access and Habitat Incentives Program (VPA-HIP)
NRCS
WaterSMART Grants
Josh German - U.S. Department of the Interior - Denver, CO
Livestock Auctions and Traders
Bobby Edmond Horse Sales, Ltd.
- Clyde, TX
Bowie Livestock Sale Barn
- Bowie, TX
Buffalo Livestock Marketing Inc
- Buffalo, TX
CAL Horse Auction
- Ponder, TX
Clifton Livestock Commision
- Clifton, TX
Coleman Livestock Auction Commission Co., Inc.
- Coleman, TX
Comanche Livestock Exchange
- Comanche, TX
Coryell County Commission Co
- Gatesville, TX
Cowboy Capital Horse Sale
- Stephenville, TX
Decatur Livestock Market
- Decatur, TX
Dublin Livestock Auction, LLC
J.T. Pratt - Owner - Dublin, TX
ECDS Horse and Tack Sale
- Dublin, TX
Erath County Dairy Sales
- Stephenville, TX
Fannin County Livestock LLC
- Bonham, TX
Fish Road Livestock
- Dallas, TX
Fort Worth Horse Sales
- Fort Worth, TX
Graham Livestock Commission
- Graham, TX
Hall's Horse Sale
- Comanche, TX
Hamilton Commission Company
- Hamiton, TX
Hondo Livestock Auction
- Hondo, TX
Hubbard Livestock Commission LLC
- Hubbard, TX
Johnson County Livestock Exchange, LLC
- Cleburne, TX
Jordan Cattle Auction - Mason & San Saba
- San Saba, TX
Kifaru Exotics
- Lampasas, TX
Lampasas Cattle Auction Inc.
- Lampasas, TX
Meridian Livestock Commission Co
- Meridian, TX
Mills County Commission Co
- Goldthwaite, TX
Red River Horse Auction
- Savoy, TX
Stephenville Cattle Company
- Stephenville, TX
Stephenville Horse Sale
- Stephenville, TX
Talpa Horse Sale LLC
- Talpa, TX
Texas Cattle Exchange Inc
- Eastland, TX
The New Gainesville Livestock Auction
- Gainesville, TX
Waco Livestock Auction, LLC
- Waco, TX
West Auction Inc
- West, TX
Wichita Livestock Sales
- Wichita Falls, TX
Winnsboro Livestock & Dairy Auction
- Winnsboro, TX
Resource Conservation and Development Councils
Bluebonnet RC&D Council
- Cleburne, TX
Central Texas RC&D Council
- Taylor, TX
Chisholm Trail RC&D
Melissa Weatherly - Bowie, TX
Hill Country RC&D
- Victoria, TX
Southwest States RC&D Councils
- Roland, AR
Small Farm Resources
AgroTech
- Lampasas, TX
AgTexas Farm Credit Services - Amarillo
Matt Cox - Branch Manager - Amarillo, TX
AgTexas Farm Credit Services - Brownfield
Gary Jones - Sr VP/Lending - Brownfield, TX
AgTexas Farm Credit Services - Burleson
Jonathan Kerby - VP/Lending - Burleson, TX
AgTexas Farm Credit Services - Dimmitt
Mark Kleman - Branch Manager - Dimmitt, TX
AgTexas Farm Credit Services - Dumas
Evan Bingham - Vice President - Dumas, TX
AgTexas Farm Credit Services - Friona
Gerrod Salyer - Branch Manager - Friona, TX
AgTexas Farm Credit Services - Hillsboro
Matt Thomas - VP Lending/Branch Manager - Hillsboro, TX
AgTexas Farm Credit Services - Levelland
Doug Hoelscher - Vice President/Lending - Levelland, TX
AgTexas Farm Credit Services - Lubbock
Mike Metzig - Senior VP/Lending - Lubbock, TX
AgTexas Farm Credit Services - Plainview
Travis Woodard - Branch Manager - Plainview, TX
AgTexas Farm Credit Services - Seminole
Gary Parker - Vice President/Lending - Seminole, TX
AgTexas Farm Credit Services - Stephenville
Chad Alleva - Regional Vice President/Lending - Stephenville, TX
Archer County Farm Bureau Insurance
Doug McCollum - Archer City, TX
Bell County Farm Bureau Insurance
Don Murphy - Killeen, TX
Bell County Farm Bureau Insurance
Don Murphy - Temple, TX
Bosque County Farm Bureau Insurance
- Agency Manager - Clifton, TX
Brown County Farm Bureau Insurance
Chanda Moseley - Brownwood, TX
Burnet County Farm Bureau Insurance
Tammy Hefner - Burnet, TX
Burnet County Farm Bureau Insurance
Tammy Hefner - Marble Falls, TX
Callahan County Farm Bureau Insurance
Karen Johnston - Baird, TX
Capital Farm Credit - Abilene Credit Office
- Abilene, TX
Capital Farm Credit - Bowie Credit Office
- Bowie, TX
Capital Farm Credit - Burnet Credit Office
- Burnet, TX
Capital Farm Credit - Clifton Credit Office
- Clifton, TX
Capital Farm Credit - Georgetown Contact Office
- Georgetown, TX
Capital Farm Credit - Goldthwaite Credit Office
- Goldthwaite, TX
Capital Farm Credit - Mason Credit Office
- Mason, TX
Capital Farm Credit - San Saba Credit Office
- San Saba, TX
Capital Farm Credit - Stamford Credit Office
- Stamford, TX
Capital Farm Credit - Taylor Credit Office
- Taylor, TX
Capital Farm Credit - Temple Credit Office
- Temple, TX
Capital Farm Credit - Waco Credit Office
- Waco, TX
Capital Farm Credit - Wichita Falls Credit Office
- Wichita Falls, TX
Central Texas Farm Credit - Brady
Jeff Bedwell - Branch Manager - Brady, TX
Central Texas Farm Credit - Coleman
Andrew Young - Senior Loan Officer - Coleman, TX
Central Texas Farm Credit - Comanche
Jessica Railsback - Loan Officer - Comanche, TX
Central Texas Farm Credit - Early
Chris Jordan - Loan Officer - Early, TX
Central Texas Farm Credit - SAN SABA
Myia Stewardson - Loan Officer - San Saba, TX
Clay County Farm Bureau Insurance
Gary Bryant - Henrietta, TX
Coleman County Farm Bureau Insurance
Beau Powell - Coleman, TX
Comanche County Farm Bureau Insurance
Andy Calhoun - Comanche, TX
Cooke County Farm Bureau Insurance
Raymond Root - Muenster, TX
Cooke County Farm Bureau Insurance
Raymond Root - Gainesville, TX
Coryell County Farm Bureau Insurance
George Whitaker - Gatesville, TX
Coryell County Farm Bureau Insurance
George Whitaker - Copperas Cove, TX
Dallas County Farm Bureau Insurance
Dennis Smith - Garland, TX
Dallas County Farm Bureau Insurance
Dennis Smith - Lancaster, TX
Denton County Farm Bureau Insurance
Paxton Hurst - Lewisville, TX
Denton County Farm Bureau Insurance
- Agency Manager - Denton, TX
Eastland County Farm Bureau Insurance
Andrew Schneider - Rising Star, TX
Eastland County Farm Bureau Insurance
Andrew Schneider - Eastland, TX
Erath County Farm Bureau Insurance
Andrew Schneider - Stephenville, TX
Erath County Farm Bureau Insurance
Andrew Schneider - Dublin, TX
Falls County Farm Bureau Insurance
Darick Chabot - Rosebud, TX
Falls County Farm Bureau Insurance
- Agency Manager - Marlin, TX
Fannin County Farm Bureau Insurance
- Agency Manager - Bonham, TX
Farm Credit Bank of Texas
- Austin, TX
Field Sport Concepts, LTD
- Charlottesville, VA
Grayson County Farm Bureau Insurance
Gene Darnell, Jr. - Denison, TX
Grayson County Farm Bureau Insurance
Gene Darnell, Jr. - Sherman, TX
Grayson County Farm Bureau Insurance
Gene Darnell, Jr. - Van Alstyne, TX
Hamilton County Farm Bureau Insurance
Brad Martin - Hamilton, TX
Heritage Land Bank - Fort Worth Branch
- Fort Worth, TX
Heritage Land Bank - McKinney Branch
- McKinney, TX
Hill County Farm Bureau Insurance
Justin Shafer - Hubbard, TX
Hill County Farm Bureau Insurance
Justin Shafer - Hillsboro, TX
Hood County Farm Bureau Insurance
Travis Askew - Granbury, TX
Independent Cattlemen’s Association of Texas
Bill Hyman - Executive Director - Lockhart, TX
Jack County Farm Bureau Insurance
Doug McCollum - Jacksboro, TX
Johnson County Farm Bureau Insurance
Marc Lancaster - Burleson, TX
Johnson County Farm Bureau Insurance
Marc Lancaster - Cleburne, TX
Lampasas County Farm Bureau Insurance
Jeff Rutland - Lampasas, TX
Lone Star Ag Credit - Cleburne
Craig R. Cheyne - Sr. Loan Officer - Cleburne, TX
Lone Star Ag Credit - Corsicana
Matt Lynch - Vice President/Branch Manager - Corsicana, TX
Lone Star Ag Credit - Denton
Thomas Bugner - Senior Loan Officer - Denton, TX
Lone Star Ag Credit - Fort Worth
Ashley House - Loan Officer - Fort Worth, TX
Lone Star Ag Credit - Georgetown
Tyler Rosser - Loan Officer - Georgetown, TX
Lone Star Ag Credit - Hillsboro
Patrick Hejl - Senior Loan Officer - Hillsboro, TX
Lone Star Ag Credit - Lampasas
Macy Blankenship - Credit Office President - Lampasas, TX
Lone Star Ag Credit - Sherman
Scott Pauly - Vice President Lending - Sherman, TX
Lone Star Ag Credit - Stephenville
Bradley Horry - Loan Officer - Stephenville, TX
Lone Star Ag Credit - Waco
Adam Ledlow - Loan Officer - Waco, TX
Lone Star Ag Credit - Weatherford
Lindsey Ellsworth - Vice President/Branch Manager - Weatherford, TX
Mcculloch County Farm Bureau Insurance
Beau Powell - Brady, TX
Mclennan County Farm Bureau Insurance
Jimmy Green - Waco, TX
Mclennan County Farm Bureau Insurance
Jimmy Green - Waco, TX
Mclennan County Farm Bureau Insurance
Jimmy Green - Waco, TX
Mills County Farm Bureau Insurance
Brad Martin - Goldthwaite, TX
Montague County Farm Bureau Insurance
Doug McCollum - Nocona, TX
Montague County Farm Bureau Insurance
- Agency Manager - Bowie, TX
Parker County Farm Bureau Insurance
Sonny Black, IV - Weatherford, TX
Ranch Management Consultants, Inc.
- Wheatland, WY
Stephens County Farm Bureau Insurance
Kenneth Myers - Breckenridge, TX
Tarrant County Farm Bureau Insurance
David Waldrep - Saginaw, TX
Tarrant County Farm Bureau Insurance
David Waldrep - Grapevine, TX
Tarrant County Farm Bureau Insurance
David Waldrep - Arlington, TX
Tarrant County Farm Bureau Insurance
David Waldrep - Fort Worth, TX
Texas and Southwestern Cattle Raisers Association
Tim Niedecken - Executive director, association services - Fort Worth, TX
Texas Farm Bureau
Penny Cox - Communications Division - Waco, TX
Texas Farm Credit
Prosper Branch Office - Prosper, TX
Texas Farm Credit
Bonham Branch Office - Bonham, TX
Texas Farm Credit
Gainesville Branch Office - Gainesville, TX
Texas Farm Credit
Gainesville Branch Office - Gainesville, TX
Tiffany Dowell
Texas A&M AgriLife Extension Service - Assistant Professor & Extension Specialist - Amarillo, TX
Wichita County Farm Bureau Insurance
Charlie Morris, Jr. - Iowa Park, TX
Williamson County Farm Bureau Insurance
Clinton McPhail - Taylor, TX
Wise County Farm Bureau Insurance
Kelly Lynch - Bridgeport, TX
Wise County Farm Bureau Insurance
Kelly Lynch - Decatur, TX
Young County Farm Bureau Insurance
Brendan Weatherman - Graham, TX
State Funding / Technical Resources
Agricultural Loan Guarantee Program - Texas
Mindy Fryer - Grant Coordinator - Austin, TX
Agricultural Water Conservation Loan Program
Tom Entsminger - Texas Water Development Board - Austin, TX
Center for Invasive Species Eradication (CISE)
Texas Water Resources Institute - College Station, TX
Economic Development Program
Burl Carraway - Department Head, Sustainable Forestry - College Station, TX
Ecosystem Service Management
Texas Agrilife Extension - College Station, TX
Endangered Species and the Economy Program
- Austin, TX
Forest Stewardship Program - Texas
Shane Harrington - Program Leader - College Station, TX
GO TEXAN Partner Program
Allie Jones - Program Specialist - Austin, TX
GoodFires
Southern Group of State Foresters - Apex, NC
Gulf of Mexico Coastal Ocean Observing System
- College Station, TX
Innovative Water Technologies
Texas Water Development Board - Austin, TX
Interest Rate Reduction Program - Texas
- Austin, TX
Landowner Incentive Program
Arlene Kalmbach - TPWD LIP Coordinator - Austin, TX
Lesser Prairie Chicken Range-wide Conservation Plan
Western Association of Fish and Wildlife Agencies - Boise, ID
LIP Conserving Texas Rivers Funding Series
Arlene Kalmbach - TPWD LIP Coordinator - Austin, TX
LIP Partners Watershed Funding Series
Arlene Kalmbach - TPWD LIP Coordinator - Austin, TX
Monarch Butterflies & Milkweed in Texas
Janis Bush, Ph.D., The University of Texas at San Antonio - Program Director - San Antonio, TX
National Bobwhite Conservation Initiative
John Doty - Communications Director - Knoxville, TN
Nongame and Rare Species Program
Texas Parks and Wildlife Department - Austin, TX
Pastures For Upland Birds - Post Oak Savannah and Blackland Prairie Wildlife Management
TPWD - Austin, TX
Pecos Watershed Conservation Initiative
Kirstin Neff - Manager, Southwest Rivers Program - Denver, CO
Rainwater Harvesting - Texas A&M AgriLife Extension Service
Dotty Woodson - Extension Program Specialist – Water Resources - Dallas, TX
Southeast Prescribed Fire Update
North Carolina State University Extension Forestry - Raleigh, NC
Specialty Crop Block Grant Program
- Austin, TX
Texas A&M AgriLife Research and Extension Center at Dallas
Dr. Jeanmarie Verchot - Center Director - Dallas, TX
Texas A&M AgriLife Research and Extension Center at Vernon
Dale Dunlap - Extension Administrator - Vernon, TX
Texas A&M AgriLife Research San Angelo
Kerri Michalewicz - District 7 Office Manager - San Angelo, TX
Texas A&M AgriLife Water Education Network
- College Station, TX
Texas A&M Forest Service
- College Station, TX
Texas A&M Natural Resources Institute (NRI)
- College Station, TX
Texas Agriculture Law Blog
Tiffany Dowell Lashmet - Assistant Professor & Extension Specialist, Agricultural Law - Amarillo, TX
Texas Alliance for Water Conservation (TAWC)
- Lubbock, TX
Texas Coastal Wetlands
Texas A&M AgriLife Extension/SeaGrant - Houston, TX
Texas Conservation Action Plan
TPWD - Austin, TX
Texas Emissions Reduction Plan (TERP)
- Austin, TX
Texas Equine Incentive Program
- Austin, TX
Texas Farm and Ranch Lands Conservation Program
- Austin, TX
Texas Prairie Wetlands Project (TPWP)
Taylor Abshier - Biologist - Richmond, TX
Texas Private Lands and Habitat Program
Texas Parks and Wildlife Department Wildlife Division - Austin, TX
Texas Ranch Wildfire Program
Jim Cooper - Assistant Chief, Regional Fire Coordinator - Merkel, TX
Texas Superstar®
Brent Pemberton - Texas A&M University Agricultural Research and Extension Center - Overton, TX
Texas Water Resources Institute
- College Station, TX
Texas Wildlife Diversity Program
John Davis - Program Director - Austin, TX
Texas Youth Hunting Program
Chris Mitchell - Director - San Antonio, TX
UNT Quail
- Denton, TX
Whitewater to Bluewater Project
Lisa Havel - Atlantic Coastal Fish Habitat Partnership Coordinator - Arlington, VA
Wildlife Habitat Assessment Program
Texas Parks and Wildlife Department - Austin, TX
Young Farmer Grant Program
Texas Department of Agriculture - Grants Office - Austin, TX
Young Farmer Interest Rate Reduction Program
- Austin, TX
Sustainable Ag / Community Supported Agriculture
Blackberries of Houston
- Cypress, TX
Chmielewski's Blueberry Farm
- Hockley, TX
Dixon Water Foundation
- Decatur, TX
E&B Orchards
Ed and Brenda McKnight - Hempstead, TX
Froberg Vegetable & Fruit Farm and Greak's Smokehouse
- Alvin, TX
Lazy D Berry Farm
Barbara Allen Devillier - Winnie, TX
M@B Trading Co.
- Cleveland, TX
Matt Family Orchard, Inc.
Rick Matt - Tomball, TX
Moorhead's Blueberry Farm
- Conroe, TX
No-till on the Plains
- Berryton, KS
Pecan Producers Inc.
- Goldthwaite, TX
Platte River Ag Services, Inc.
Ron Zurlinden, P.E. - Owner - Golden, CO
USDA - FSA Programs
Beginning Farmers and Ranchers Loans
USDA Farm Service Agency
Biomass Crop Assistance Program
USDA Farm Service Agency
Conservation Reserve Enhancement Program (CREP)
USDA Farm Service Agency
Conservation Reserve Program (CRP)
USDA Farm Service Agency
Emergency Assistance for Livestock, Honeybees, and Farm-Raised Fish Program (ELAP)
USDA Farm Service Agency
Emergency Conservation Program
USDA Farm Service Agency
Emergency Farm Loans
USDA Farm Service Agency
Emergency Forest Restoration Program
USDA Farm Service Agency
Farm Operating Loans & Microloans
USDA Farm Service Agency - Washington, DC
Farm Ownership Loans
USDA Farm Service Agency
Farmable Wetlands Program (FWP)
USDA Farm Service Agency
Grassland Reserve Program- REPEALED
USDA Farm Service Agency
Guaranteed Farm Loans
USDA Farm Service Agency
Livestock Forage Disaster Program
USDA Farm Service Agency
Livestock Indemnity Program
USDA FSA
Microloans
USDA Farm Service Agency
Minority and Women Farmers and Ranchers Loans
USDA Farm Service Agency - Washington, DC
Noninsured Crop Disaster Assistance Program
Source Water Protection Program
USDA Farm Service Agency
State Acres for Wildlife Enhancement
USDA Farm Service Agency - Washington, DC
Supplemental Revenue Assistance Payments (SURE) Program
USDA Farm Service Agency
Transition Incentives Program (TIP)
USDA Farm Service Agency
Tree Assistance Program (TAP)
USDA Farm Service Agency
USDA StrikeForce for Rural Growth and Opportunity
- Washington, DC
USDA - NRCS Programs
Agricultural Conservation Easement Program (ACEP)
Natural Resources Conservation Service
Agricultural Water Enhancement Program (AWEP)- REPEALED
Mark Parson - Program Contact
Conservation Blueprint
Peter Berthelsen - President - St. Paul, NE
Conservation Innovation Grants (CIG)
- Washington, DC
Conservation of Private Grazing Land (CPGL)
Conservation Security Program
Conservation Stewardship Program (CSP)
Conservation Technical Assistance (CTA)
NRCS
Cooperative Conservation Partnership Initiative (CCPI)- REPEALED
East Texas Plant Materials Center
R. Alan Shadow - PMC Manager - Nacogdoches, TX
Emergency Watershed Protection (EWP)
Fred Reaves - National Emergency Watershed Protection Program Manager
Emergency Watershed Protection Program- Floodplain Easement
Jason Weller, Chief - USDA-NRCS - Washington, DC
Environmental Quality Incentives Program (EQIP)
USDA NRCS
EQIP Organic Initiative
Lindsay Haines - EQIP Specialist for Organic
Farm and Ranch Lands Protection Program (FRPP)- REPEALED
Farm Pilot Project Coordination, Inc.
- Tampa, FL
Farmland Preservation Act
- Frankfort, KY
Georgia Environmental Quality Incentives Program
- Athens, GA
Georgia Conservation Stewardship Program
GA
Golden Meadow Plant Materials Center
Garret Thomassie - PMC Manager - Galliano, LA
Grassland Reserve Program (GRP) REPEALED
Gulf of Mexico Initiative
Luther Jones - GoMI Coordinator - Washington, DC
Healthy Forests Reserve Program (HFRP)
USDA NRCS
James E. 'Bud' Smith Plant Materials Center
Brandon Carr - PMC Manager - Knox City, TX
Kentucky Conservation Stewardship Program
KY
Kika de la Garza Plant Materials Center
John Reilley - PMC Manager - Kingsville, TX
Lesser Prairie Chicken Initiative- Texas
Russell Castro - State Wildlife Biologist - Temple, TX
Longleaf Pine Initiative
NRCS - Washington, DC
Massachusetts Conservation Stewardship Program
Michael Downey - Program Coordinator, DCR - Clinton, MA
Migratory Bird Habitat Initiative
Martin Lowenfish - Landscape Conservation Initiatives Coordinator - Washington, DC
National Water Quality Initiative
USDA NRCS
Norman A Berg National Plant Materials Center
David Kidwell-Slak - PMC Manager - Beltsville, MD
Ogallala Aquifer Initiative
Barry Frantz - Coordinator - Washington, DC
Platte River Ag Services, Inc.
Ron Zurlinden, P.E. - Owner - Golden, CO
Regional Conservation Partnership Program
- Washington, DC
Small scale solutions for your farm
USDA - NRCS - Washington, DC
Texas Conservation Stewardship Program
Mark Habiger - Assistant State Conservationist-Programs - Temple, TX
Texas Environmental Quality Incentives Program
Mark Habiger - Assistant State Conservationist-Programs - Temple, TX
Texas Grassland Reserve Program
Claude Ross - State Easement Program Manager - Temple, TX
Texas Wildlife Habitat Incentives Program
Chuck Kowaleski - Farm Bill Coordinator Texas Parks & Wildlife DepartmentTX
The Lesser Prairie Chicken Initiative
USDA-NRCS - Marysville, KS
USDA StrikeForce for Rural Growth and Opportunity
- Washington, DC
USDA StrikeForce Initiative in Texas
Bertha Venegas - State Outreach Coordinator - Boerne, TX
Voluntary Public Access and Habitat Incentives Program (VPA-HIP)
NRCS
Wetlands Reserve Enhancement Program (WREP)- REPEALED
Garry Lee - Acting Director, Easement Programs Division - Washington, DC
Wetlands Reserve Program (WRP)- REPEALED
- Washington, DC
Working Lands for Wildlife
Tim Griffiths - Bozeman, MT
USDA Programs - Other
Beginning Farmers and Ranchers Development Program
Denis Ebodaghe - National Program Leader - Division of Agricultural Systems - Kansas City, MO
Celebrate Urban Birds
Cornell Lab of Ornithology - Ithaca, NY
Conservation Reserve Program Longleaf Pine Initiative
Farm Labor Housing Loans and Grants
USDA Rural Development
Farmers Market Promotion Program
Douglas Keeler, Director - Farmers Markets and Local Food Marketing
Food Linc
Jim Barham - USDA Rural Development - Washington, DC
Local Food Promotion Program
Nicole Nelson Miller - LFPP Program Manager - Washington, DC
New Farmers
USDA
Organic Certification Cost Share Programs
Rita Meade - OCCSP Coordinator - Washington, DC
Rural Development Loan Programs
USDA Rural Development - Washington, DC
Rural Microentrepreneur Assistance Program
Lori Washington - USDA Rural Development Loan Specialist
Southern Regional Aquaculture Center
Dr. Jimmy Avery, Director - Delta Research and Extension Center Mississippi State University - Stoneville, MS
Texas SARE
Diane E. Boellstorff, State Coordinator - Assistant Professor and Extension Specialist - Water Resources Texas - College Station, TX
The Advanced Biofuel Payment Program
Business and Cooperative Programs - National Office, USDA Rural Development - Washington, DC
The Rural Energy for America Program (REAP)
USDA Rural Development - Renewable Energy Systems & Energy Efficiency Improvement Guaranteed Loans & Grants - Washington, DC
USDA Mediation Program for Texas
Gene Valentini - Director - Texas Rural Mediation Services - Lubbock, TX
USDA StrikeForce for Rural Growth and Opportunity
- Washington, DC
Value-Added Producer Grant Program
USDA Office of Rural Development

 Farm Resources

   
Show Articles on Farm Resources (47)
Understanding Rural Attitudes Toward the Environment and Conservation in America
By:

Rural Americans matter—a lot—to the fate of U.S. environmental policy. Not only do farmers, ranchers, and forest owners manage huge portions of American lands and watersheds, but rural voters also have an outsized impact on national policy.

 

Cooperative Extension Service
By:

The cooperative extension service is designed to help people use research based knowledge to improve their land.  Administered through thousands of county extension offices, extension brings land-grant expertise to the most local of levels in affiliation with the state's designated land-grant universities.& ...

 

Smart Ag

Our vision at Smart Ag is to become the autonomous farming platform of choice in a driverless future.

In our opinion, the smartest way to solve the huge worldwide challenge of feeding a fast growing population is to empower farmers to complete operations faster, more consistently and with less labor than ever before, we believe they can unlock the potential of the land better than anyone else. With the correct tools, technology and knowledge, farmers can do the seemingly impossible.

Our goal is to give farmers the technology to operate smarter and eliminate the choice between what is best for their farm and constraints like available labor, brands of equipment or the cost of larger machinery. That is why our first product AutoCart can be used with an operator in the grain cart tractor or autonomously and will be compatible with any brand of equipment.

Contact Us

2710 S. Loop Drive

Ames, IA 50010

(515) 599-0346 • info@smart-ag.com

 

Agrilyst Inc.

Agrilyst is a web-based software platform that helps indoor farms manage their crops and gain data-driven insights to make more profitable production decisions.

Run your farm optimally at all times. With Agrilyst, you can create quick and easy seeding plans from templates for each of your crops. Built for indoor operations, templates make it simple to schedule cut-and-come again varieties, partial harvests, vine harvests, and more. Seeding plans sync automatically with tasks so everyone in your facility knows what to do every day.

Contact Information

Address:

68 Jay St., Suite 201

Brooklyn, NY 11201

Phone:

(646) 878-6840

Email:

info@agrilyst.com

 

got LAND?

>Thinking about purchasing land?

This app is a support tool that assists potential or new landowners during the initial stages of acquiring or owning property by providing management information and resources based on property goals selected.

 

How to receive conservation assistance from NRCS
By:

Do you farm or ranch and want to make improvements to the land that you own or lease? NRCS offers technical and financial assistance to help farmers, ranchers and forest landowners.

 

Connecting retiring landowners and beginning farmers to keep agriculture alive
By:

Are you a retiring farmer, looking for someone to take over? Land Link is a valuable program that connects beginning farmers with retiring landowners to faciliate farm transfers.

 

Texas Land Trends - Texas landowner changes and trends
By:

The goal of the Texas Landowner Changes and Trends report is to describe the state's growinf population and changing rural landowners.

 

Mix My Sprayer for iOS and Android

Clemson University developed Mix My Sprayer to aid with quick, accurate calculations of product mixes to be applied with spraying equipment. Users can create custom lists of favorite products by category. Simply add or select a product, insert values in each input box, and the app automatically calculates the amount of product to include in the user-defined mix size. Units for each input can be customized by tapping the unit buttons. Products are saved with the user settings last used.

This free mobile smartphone app is designed for iPhone, iPod Touch, iPad and Android devices. Click here to download.

 

Forage Information System

The Forage Information System, provided by Oregon State University is a resource for forage-related topics, including Extension, research, and teaching.

 

Geospatial Data Gateway

The Geospatial Data Gateway (GDG) provides access to a map library of over 100 high resolution vector and raster layers in the Geospatial Data Warehouse. It is the One Stop Source for environmental and natural resources data, at any time, from anywhere, to anyone. It allows you to choose your area of interest, browse and select data, customize the format, then review and download. 

This service is made available through a close partnership between the three Service Center Agencies (SCA); Natural Resources Conservation Service (NRCS), Farm Service Agency (FSA) and Rural Development (RD).

 

Greenbook Plant Protection Product Search

Greenbook.net has an extensive database of chemical product information that you can use to help control unwanted plants. You can search by plant name and the database will list what chemicals you could use. If you need to know more about a specific chemical, you can type it in and search for product info. You need to register with the site to get the detailed information.  Some chemicals require a pesticide license.

 

goCrop

Take farming further with goCrop™

goCrop uses integrated web and mobile applications to help farmers plan, analyze and report nutrient management practices with streamlined speed. Designed by farmers who understand the virtue of efficiency, goCrop keeps you focused on farming.

The app is available for iPad, iPhone and iPod Touch. Learn more

 

Fieldprint Calculator

The Fieldprint Calculator is a free online tool for growers to voluntarily and securely analyze how their management choices impact natural resources and operational efficiency. Field To Market has developed the Calculator as an easy way to find out how your current land use, energy use, water use, greenhouse gas emissions, and soil loss compare with state and national averages.

 

 

 

 

Farmland Information Center (FIC)

 

Farm and Dairy Agri-Book

Farm and Dairy Agri-Book contains a catalog of Agribusinesses as well as Regional, State, Local Listings of Agri-Bureaus, Agencies, Associations and Organizations (Government and Private Sectors). Click here.

 

Driftwatch - a tool to help protect pesticide-sensitive crops and habitats

Driftwatch™ is a tool to help protect pesticide-sensitive crops and habitats in Nebraska. Managers of ecologically sensitive areas and owners of commercial fields and apiaries may register. The Driftwatch™ registry is intended for commercial sites that are at least a half-acre in Indiana Minnesota Michigan Illinois Wisconsin Montana Nebraska Colorado Missouri It is not intended for homeowners.

Driftwatch™ was designed by staff from the Purdue University Agricultural and Biological Engineering and Agricultural Communications departments with input and support from Purdue University Cooperative Extension Specialists.

The Driftwatch site is meant to help pesticide applicators, specialty crop growers, and stewards of at-risk habitats in Nebraska communicate more effectively to protect pesticide-sensitive areas. The DriftWatch map is designed to display sensitive commercial agricultural areas. Driftwatch is not intended to be a registry for homeowners or sites less than half an acre.

This site features an easy-to-use Google Maps™ interface that clearly shows applicators the locations of registered areas so they can take the appropriate precautions before they spray. It's important to remember that the lines on the maps are not property lines; they merely indicate approximate positions of sensitive lands submitted to us. Sensitive crop areas registered on this site include beehives, certified organic crops, fruits, grapes, nursery crops, pumpkins, melons, tomatoes, and vegetables.

 

Annie's Project

Annie's Project offers a variety of extension classes across the country that educate farm women on risk management. The classes empower farm women to be better business partners through networks and by managing and organizing critical information. Click here to see courses offered in your state.

 

Fifth annual cover crop survey results
By:

The 2016-2017 cover crop survey report from the Sustainable Agriculture Research and Extension (SARE) program, Conservation Technology Information Center (CTIC) and American Seed Trade Association (ASTA) is now available.& ...

 

Cover Crop Economics Tool

The Cover Crop Economics Tool is a user-friendly economic assessment tool to assess the costs and benefits of incorporating cover crops into a crop rotation. The tool assesses both the short term and long term expected costs and benefits. For questions, please contact Bryon Kirwan, bryon.kirwan@il.usda.gov.

Download: Cover Crop Economics Tool

 

Pioneer® Field360™

DuPont Pioneer is bringing the next generation of powerful Web-based field management tools to growers with the introduction of Pioneer® Field360™ Select software. This new subscription service combines field-by-field data with real-time agronomic and weather information to help growers make informed management decisions.  Check out Field360 Select.

"Pioneer®Field360 Select software guides growers to better use the field data they have collected, currently and in prior years, to increase farm productivity and profitability," says Justin Heath, DuPont Pioneer new services manager.

UPDATE:

The Pioneer® Field360™ website is no longer available. EncircaSM Services is the current DuPont Pioneer program that combines the latest technology for weather, soils, agronomy and analytics to help agricultural producers maximize crop yields and reduce risk. Contact your DuPont Pioneer Sales Professional for more information.

 

AgBizEnvironment™

AgBizEnvironment gives you the ability to account for environmental impacts when analyzing business decisions.

AgBizEnvironment utilizes various components to measure and track environmental aspects of crop and livestock production. Aspects include pesticide, herbicide, fertilizer, and energy use, as well as tillage and land management practices. Combined with other AgBiz Logic tools, users can compare environmental, economic and financial tradeoffs.

An example of a component utilized by AgBizEnvironment is the Environmental Impact Quotient (EIQ) developed by Cornell University. The EIQ measures the effect of various pesticides and herbicides on consumers, workers, and ecosystems.

Learn more about EIQ and other AgBizEnvironment components when you sign up for AgBiz Logic.

 

AgLease™

AgLease™ is a computer program designed to assist growers and landowners establish equitable crop share and cash rent lease agreements. With AgLease™ you can easily comprehend and evaluate the potential risks associated with annual and long-term leases, reevaluate current leases, or changing cropping systems. AgLease™ estimatesmachinery, labor, and production input costs as well as fruit size, grade, and total yield for calculating returns for crops with multiple establishment and production years. The program allows you to inflate specific return and input cost items over time to analyze the net present value, internal rate of return, and financial feasibility for a crop share and cash rent lease.

AgLease™ is free to use and requires users to register with the AgTools website and obtain a license.

UPDATE:

The AgTools™ web site is currently unavailable. If you are requesting a AgProfit™, AgLease™, or AgFinance™ program, a license file, or need other assistance please contact Clark Seavert, clark.seavert@oregonstate.edu.

The new online program AgBiz Logic™ - BASIC will replace the AgTools™ suite of software programs. This exciting new program will be released about September 1, 2015. You can track the progress of the AgBiz Logic™ - BASIC program by following us on Facebook or Twitter.

View the AgLease™ Presentation

 

AgFinance™

AgFinance™ is a computer program designed to assist agricultural producers make long-run decisions on a whole farm and ranch basis. You can load scenario files from AgProfit™ and AgLease™ into AgFinance™ to analyze your farm’s financial ratios and performance measures, which include working liquidity, solvency, profitability, debt repayment capacity, and efficiency. You can change the number of units in each scenario and observe the financial effects of implementing technologies, adding value to your products, conservation practices, changing cropping systems or livestock enterprises, or leasing additional land.  Visit AgFinance™

UPDATE:

The AgTools™ web site is currently unavailable. If you are requesting a AgProfit™, AgLease™, or AgFinance™ program, a license file, or need other assistance please contact Clark Seavert, clark.seavert@oregonstate.edu.

The new online program AgBiz Logic™ - BASIC will replace the AgTools™ suite of software programs. This exciting new program will be released about September 1, 2015. You can track the progress of the AgBiz Logic™ - BASIC program by following us on Facebook or Twitter.

 

AgProfit™

AgProfit™ is a computer program designed to assist agricultural producers make long-run decisions when implementing technologies to a specific crop or analyzing cropping systems. AgProfit™ estimates machinery, labor, and production input costs as well as fruit size, grade, and total yield for calculating returns for crops with multiple establishment and production years. The program allows you to inflate specific return and input cost items over time to analyze the net present value, internal rate of return, and financial feasibility when implementing a particular technology, making minor changes to returns or input costs, or comparing cropping systems.

AgProfit™ is free to use and requires users to register with the AgTools website and obtain a license.

View the AgProfit™ presentation

UPDATE:

The AgTools™ web site is currently unavailable. If you are requesting a AgProfit™, AgLease™, or AgFinance™ program, a license file, or need other assistance please contact Clark Seavert, clark.seavert@oregonstate.edu.

The new online program AgBiz Logic™ - BASIC will replace the AgTools™ suite of software programs. This exciting new program will be released about September 1, 2015. You can track the progress of the AgBiz Logic™ - BASIC program by following us on Facebook or Twitter.

 

Private Lands Public Benefits - Incentives For The Stewardship Of Texas Agricultural Lands
By:

This guide is for Texans who want to ensure a future for the state’s farms and ranches: landowners who want to conserve, protect and steward their land and its resources; policymakers concerned about the costs to the state of the loss of rural lands; and all Texans who value the many benefits provided by working farms and ranches.

 

Ranching as a Conservation Strategy - Can Old Ranchers Save the New West?
By:

Working ranches are often promoted as means of private rangeland conservation because they can safeguard ecosystem services, protect open space, and maintain traditional ranching culture.

 

AgroClimate

AgroClimate is an innovative web-resource for decision-support and learning, providing interactive tools and climate information to improve crop management decisions and reduce production risks associated with climate variability, climate change, and extreme weather events. Users can monitor variables of interest such as growing degree days, chill hours, freeze risk, disease risks for selected crops, and current and projected drought conditions. Users can also learn about the impacts of climate cycles affecting the Southeastern United States, such as the El Niño Southern Oscillation (ENSO).

AgroClimate uses crop simulation models along with historic, current, and forecasted climate data to allow decision makers to compare changes in probable outcomes under different climate conditions.

Water and carbon footprint calculators on AgroClimate can provide system-specific estimates of how efficiently water and energy are being used. AgroClimate also includes educational resources, including videos and fact sheets, about management practices and technologies that can help improve efficiency of production and decrease the vulnerability of agricultural systems to climate variability and change.

AgroClimate is regularly used during training events for County Extension faculty and during workshops with agricultural producers. Its modular platform allows for an easy replication in other geographies and for content expansion.

 

What are Food Hubs
By:

A Food Hub is a business or organization that actively manages the aggregation, distribution, and marketing of course-identified food products primarily from local and regional producers to strengthen their ability to satisfy wholesale, retail, and institutional demand.

 

NRCS Migratory Bird Habitat Initiative and NFWF Recovered Oil Fund

In response to the Deepwater Horizon oil spill in the Gulf of Mexico, which is fouling beaches, marshes and mudflats all along the northern Gulf coast, the Natural Resources Conservation Service (NRCS) has created the Migratory Bird Habitat Initiative.& ...

 

2012 Census of Agriculture - Texas State and County Data - Volume 1B
By:

The census of agriculture provides a detailed picture of U.S. farms and ranches every five years. It is the only source of uniform, comprehensive agricultural data for every State and county or county equivalent.

 

2012 Census of Agriculture - Texas State and County Data - Volume 1A
By:

The census of agriculture provides a detailed picture of U.S. farms and ranches every five years. It is the only source of uniform, comprehensive agricultural data for every State and county or county equivalent.

 

National Organic Farming Handbook
By:

The handbook describes organic systems and identifies key resources to guide conservation planning and implementation on organic farms. Producers and other audiences may also find the handbook useful, particularly the resources listed in various sections.

 

2014 Farm Bill Field Guide to Fish and Wildlife Conservation
By:

The 2014 Farm Bill Field Guide to Fish and Wildlife Conservation was prepared as an introduction for fish and wildlife conservation providers – the on-the-ground biologists and conservation partners who help deliver Farm Bill conservation programs to landowners.

 

Farmer's Tax Guide
By:

This publication explains how the federal tax laws apply to farming. Use this publication as a guide to figure your taxes and complete your farm tax return.& ...

 

Let’s Get Serious About Conservation
By:

This Farm and Dairy article explains how conservation is a journey for our country.

 

Conservation Buffers on your Land

Considering conservation buffers on your land?  The USDA has 250,000 or more buffer contracts with about 160,000 farms and ranches. They may be a good choice for your land and for the environment.

 

Building Sustainable Farms, Ranches and Communities - A Guide to Federal Programs for Sustainable Agriculture, Forestry, Entrepreneurship, Conservation, Food Systems, and Community Development
By:

This guide lists funding opportunities offered by federal programs, and is indispensable for anyone seeking government help to foster their innovative enterprise in forestry and agriculture.

 

Gulf Coastal Plains and Ozarks Landscape Conservation Cooperative 2012 Annual Report
By:

Mission: The Gulf Coastal Plains and Ozarks Landscape Conservation Cooperative articulates a shared vision for sustainable natural and cultural resources in the face of a changing climate and other threats; fosters a cooperative capacity within the conservation community to meet the challenges of achieving that vision; and facilitates the refinement of that vision through targeted evaluation over time.

 

Rainwater Harvesting
By:

Homeowners and landowners can build simple or complex systems to capture, store and use rainwater to water their landscape plants. 

 

Oil Spill Prevention, Control, and Countermeasure (SPCC) Program for Texas Agriculture
By:

This fact sheet helps agricultural producers understand the basic obligations under the Oil Spill Prevention, Control, and Countermeasture (SPCC) Program.

 

Fragmented Lands - Changing Land Ownership in Texas
By:

This brochure provides information to help you make crucial decisions that address the ownership fragmentation issue and its potential impact on Texas’ rural communities and the natural resources upon which our waters, wildlife habitats, and agricultural economies are ultimately based.

 

Water Quality Management Program - Managing and Abating Agricultural & Silvicultural Nonpoint Source Polluation
By:

A WQMP is a site-specific plan developed through and approved by soil and water conservation districts for agricultural or silvicultural lands.

 

AgPlan™

AgPlan™ helps rural business owners develop a business plan. To use AgPlan you first need to register and setup a password to access your business plan.  Once you have registered, you can login to AgPlan using your email address and your password.
Everyone can use AgPlan—for FREE.

  • Develop your own business plan
  • Learn what you need to include in your plan with Tips & Resources
  • View Sample business plans for ideas
  • Share your plan—print, download and work with your own Reviewers

AgPlan™ is brought to you by the Center for Farm Financial Management. Regents of the University of Minnesota

 

Forest Loss on the Rebound - Sustaining Investments for America's Natural Resource Future
By:

 

Plant Image Gallery

The Noble Foundation Plant Image Gallery is designed to assist botanists, ecologists, natural resource managers, educators and hobbyist with the identification of plants commonly found in the southern Great Plains. The Plant Image Gallery includes numerous images of each plant species for your ease in their identification.

 

Cool Farm Tool

The Cool Farm Tool (CFT) is an online greenhouse gas calculator that is free for growers to help them measure the carbon footprint of crop and livestock products. The CFT is an online, farm-level greenhouse gas emissions calculator based on empirical research from a broad range of published data sets. It is designed to be intuitive and easy to complete based on information that a farmer will have readily available. Click here to go to the Cool Farm Tool

 

Show Farm Resources Organizations & Professionals (1659)
There are 1659 resources serving Cross Timbers Region in the following categories:
map itMap of Farm Resources Organizations & Professionals serving Cross Timbers Region
Agronomists and Crop Advisers
Adam T. Owens
Corteva Agriscience - Product Agronomist - Colleyville, TX
Agricultural Consulting Services (ACS)
- Cleburne , TX
AgroTech
- Lampasas, TX
Anthony Dale Bubert
C & A Agribusiness - Crawford, TX
Bobby Edward Thurman
- Benbrook, TX
Bracken Finney
Wilbur-Ellis Co. - Seed Technology Specialist - Taylor, TX
Bryan Wayne Stewart
Helena Agri Enterprises, LLC - Precision Specialist - Comanche, TX
Chance M. Robinson
USDA-NRCS - MLRA Soil Survey Leader - Stephenville, TX
Colby Pennell
- District Sales Manager - Whitewright , TX
Crop Quest, Inc.
- Dodge City, KS
CropDocs
Justin Tuggle - Stephenville, TX
Denver Wayne Cole
Bayer Crop Science AG - Sales - Salado, TX
Eddie D. Bearden
HDR - Senior Environmental Scientist - Dallas, TX
Elena M. Thomas
- Environmental Scientist - Fort Worth, TX
Gerald Wayne Hobson
Bayer Crop Science AG - Range & Pasture Specialist - Weatherford, TX
Harold Dean Witcher Jr.
Crop Production Services, Inc. - Honey Grove, TX
Ivan Jack Ward
Crop Production Services, Inc. - Sales Agronomist - Hillsboro, TX
James B. Floerke
Agro-Tech Service, Inc. - President - Lampasas, TX
James C. Reed Jr.
Quality Implement - Precision Ag - Burkburnett, TX
Jeff Fox
Alligare LLC - East Texoma Sales - Alvarado, TX
Jerrell L. Lemunyon
USDA-NRCS - Conservation Agronomist - Fort Worth, TX
Jerry V. George
Simplot Grower Solutions - Satellite Supervisor - Waco, TX
Jim Farley
- De Leon, TX
Jodie Marie Reisner
USDA-NRCS - Conservation Agronomist - Temple, TX
John Landon Shinpaugh
Helena Agri Enterprises, LLC - Crop Adviser - Honey Grove, TX
John R. Griffin
Nutrien Ag Solutions - Manager - Marketing & Sales / Agronomist - Flower Mound, TX
John R. Hoyle
Wilbur-Ellis Co. - Sales Agronomist - Abbott, TX
Justin Wayne Allen Jr.
- Manager - Rosebud, TX
Karissa Brandiece Jones
BASF - Western Region Sales Manager - Weatherford, TX
Kenneth W. Hilliard
BASF - BASF Corporation - Belton, TX
Kevin Wayne Roberts
Helena Agri Enterprises, LLC - Sales - Burkburnett, TX
Lance Allen Barden
Wilbur-Ellis Co. - Sr. Salesman / Agronomist - Waco, TX
Mark George Jensen
- Consultant - Killeen, TX
Mark J. Nemec
MJN Consulting Service - Hewitt , TX
Michael A. Scheer
- Consultant - Hewitt, TX
Michael Joseph Willberg
- IS Manager - Lott, TX
Nathan J. Burson
Wilbur-Ellis Co. - Area Technology Team Lead - Robinson, TX
Nicholas Cramer
- Senior Project Manager - Denton, TX
Phebe Davol
Booz, Allen & Hamilton - Senior Staff Consultant - Florence, TX
Randy Patrick Stephens
- Comanche, TX
Rodney Greg Duus
- Goldthwaite, TX
Ronald P. Joiner
Pioneer Hi-Bred International Inc. - McGregor, TX
Ross Edward Payne
Agrigold Hybrids - District Sales Manager - Hutto, TX
Susan M. Casby-Horton
Texas Tech University - Pedologist-Soil Geomorphologist - Cross Plains, TX
Terry J. Moore
BP - Environmental Scientist - Dublin, TX
Terry James Mechell
ESTES - West, TX
Thomas E. Koranek
- Business Development - Grapevine, TX
Timothy James Oatman
Helena Chemical Co. - Sales Representative - Burkburnett, TX
William H. Durham
Central National Technology Support Center USDA NRCS - Soil Health Specialist, National Soils Health Division - Fort Worth, TX
William Hal Durham
USDA-NRCS - Soil Health Specialist - Temple, TX
Conservation Districts
Archer County SWCD
- Archer City, TX
Bosque SWCD
- Meridian, TX
Brazos Valley SWCD
- Granbury, TX
Callahan Divide Soil and Water Conservation District
- Baird, TX
Central Colorado SWCD
- Coleman, TX
Central Texas SWCD
- Temple, TX
Cross Timbers SWCD
- Stephenville, TX
Dalworth SWCD
- Arlington, TX
Denton County Soil and Water Conservation District
- Denton, TX
Fannin County SWCD
- Bonham, TX
Hamilton-Coryell SWCD
- Hamilton, TX
Hill Country SWCD
- Burnet, TX
Hill County-Blackland Soil and Water Conservation District
- Hillsboro, TX
Jack SWCD
- Jacksboro, TX
Johnson County SWCD
- Cleburne, TX
Limestone-Falls SWCD
- Groesbeck, TX
Little River-San Gabriel SWCD
- Bartlett, TX
Little Wichita SCD
- Henrietta, TX
Lower Clear Fork-Brazos SWCD
Charlie Upchurch - TSSWCB Field Representative - Albany, TX
McCulloch SWCD
Kendria Ray - Field Representative - Brady, TX
McLennan County SWCD
- Robinson, TX
Mills County SWCD
- Goldthwaite, TX
Palo Pinto SWCD
- Mineral Wells, TX
Parker County SWCD
- Weatherford, TX
Pecan Bayou SWCD
- Brownwood, TX
San Saba SWCD
- San Saba, TX
Taylor SWCD
- Granger, TX
Texas State Soil and Water Conservation Board
- Temple, TX
Upper Elm-Red SWCD
- Gainesville, TX
Upper Leon SWCD
- Comanche, TX
Wichita SWCD
- Iowa Park, TX
Wise SWCD
- Decatur, TX
Young SWCD
- Graham, TX
Cooperative Extension
Archer County Extension
- Archer City, TX
Bell County Extension
- Belton, TX
Bosque County Extension
- Meridian, TX
Brown County Extension
- Brownwood, TX
Burnet County Extension
- Burnet, TX
Callahan County Extension
- Baird, TX
Clay County Extension
- Henrietta, TX
Coleman County Extension
- Coleman, TX
Comanche County Extension
- Comanche, TX
Cooke County Extension
- Gainesville, TX
Coryell County Extension
- Gatesville, TX
Dallas County Extension
- Dallas, TX
Denton County Extension
- Denton, TX
Eastland County Extension
- Eastland, TX
Ecosystem Service Management
Texas Agrilife Extension - College Station, TX
Erath County Extension
- Stephenville, TX
Falls County Extension
- Marlin, TX
Fannin County Extension
- Bonham, TX
Grayson County Extension
- Sherman, TX
Hamilton County Extension
- Hamilton, TX
Hill County Extension
- Hillsboro, TX
Hood County Extension
- Granbury, TX
Jack County Extension
- Jacksboro, TX
Johnson County
Justin Hale - County Extension Agent - Cleburne, TX
Lampasas County Extension
- Lampasas, TX
McCulloch County Extension
- Brady, TX
McLennan County Extension
- Waco, TX
Mills County Extension
- Goldthwaite, TX
Montague County Extension
- Montague, TX
Palo Pinto County Extension
- Palo Pinto, TX
Parker County Extension
- Weatherford, TX
San Saba County Extension
- San Saba, TX
Shackelford County Extension
- Albany, TX
Somervell County Extension
- Glen Rose, TX
Stephens County Extension
- Breckenridge, TX
Stephenville Research Center
Donald Kelm - District Extension Administrator - Stephenville, TX
Tarrant County Extension
- Fort Worth, TX
Texas A&M AgriLife Extension Service
- College Station, TX
Texas A&M AgriLife Research and Extension Center at Dallas
Dr. Jeanmarie Verchot - Center Director - Dallas, TX
Texas A&M AgriLife Research and Extension Center at Vernon
Dale Dunlap - Extension Administrator - Vernon, TX
Texas A&M AgriLife Research San Angelo
Kerri Michalewicz - District 7 Office Manager - San Angelo, TX
Wichita County Extension
- Wichita Falls, TX
Williamson County Extension
- Georgetown, TX
Wise County Extension
- Decatur, TX
Young County Extension
- Graham, TX
Farm Equipment Sales and Service
Agri Drain
Charlie Schafer - President - Adair, IA
AgroTech
- Lampasas, TX
Best Tech Brands LLC
- Houston, TX
Cobacha, LLC
Kurt Oriol - Director - New York, NY
Conservis
- Minneapolis, MN
Cunningham Equipment Co.
- Paris, TX
DripWorks
- Willits, CA
Forest Safety Products
Forest Safety Products - Van Hornesville, NY
On Target Spray Systems
Progressive Grower Technologies, Inc. - Mt. Angel, OR
Southwest Equipment Company
- Mesquite, TX
Williams Welding and Construction
- Dublin, TX
Farm Ranch And Forest Retailers
Andrew (Sponge) Palmer
RecLand Realty, LLC - Agent - Monroe, LA
Bryan Ashley
RecLand Realty, LLC - Agent - Monroe, LA
Carlo Sciara, Jr.
RecLand Realty, LLC - Agent - Monroe, LA
Charlie Paris
RecLand Realty, LLC - Agent - Monroe, LA
Clift Land Brokers
- Amarillo, TX
Cobacha, LLC
Kurt Oriol - Director - New York, NY
CoBank
Robert B. Engel - Chief Executive Officer - Greenwood Village, CO
Don Coleman
RecLand Realty, LLC - Agent - Monroe, LA
Dow AgroSciences LLC
- Indianapolis, IN
Forest Safety Products
Forest Safety Products - Van Hornesville, NY
Go Native Tree Farm
John Rosenfeld - Owner - Lancaster, PA
Hall and Hall
- Billings, MT
John Kilian
Field Coordinator - Burns Forestry - Crockett, TX
Keith Welch
RecLand Realty, LLC - Agent - Monroe, LA
L. Sam Middleton, ARA
Chas S. Middleton and Son - Appraiser, Manager - Lubbock, TX
Mason & Morse Ranch Company, LLC
- Colorado Springs, CO
Pat Porter
RecLand Realty, LLC - Broker - Monroe, LA
Robert C. Crane
Woodland Management Service - Consulting Forester - Stevens Point, WI
San Pedro Land & Cattle CO
Chase Currie - CARRIZO SPRINGS, TX
Scott Nevins
RecLand Realty, LLC - Forester/Agent (TX) - Monroe, LA
Southern Forestry Consultants, Inc.
- Bainbridge, GA
Steven J. Bilicek
Texas Ag Realty - Houston , TX
Teddy Reynolds, B.S.F., R.F., S.R.
Reynolds Forestry Consulting & Real Estate, PLLC - President/CEO - Magnolia, AR
The Molpus Woodlands Group, LLC
- Jackson, MS
Federal and State Tax Incentives and Programs
Agricultural Tax Appraisal Based on Wildlife Management
Texas Parks and Wildlife Department - Wildlife Division Private Lands and Habitat Program - Austin, TX
Conservation Easements - Tax Benefits
Chris Canalos - Georgia Conservation Tax Credit Program Manager - Atlanta, GA
Current Use Program
- Concord, NH
Current Use Tax Program
- Montpelier, VT
Database of State Incentives for Renewables & Efficiency
N.C. Clean Energy Technology Center - Raleigh, NC
Farmland Preservation Act
- Frankfort, KY
Federal Endangered Species Tax Deduction
US Fish and Wildlife Service - Arlington, VA
Forest Conservation - Property Tax Benefits
Massachusetts Energy & Environmental AffairsMA
Glacial Habitat Restoration Area Program
- Madison, WI
Green Acres tax deferral program
MN
Illinois Tax programs for Tax Reductions
- Springfield, IL
Managed Forest Law
Wisconsin Department of Natural Resources - Madison, WI
Native Prairie and Wildlife Habitat - Property Tax Benefits
- Des Moines, IA
Native Prairie Tax Exemption Program
Minnesota Department of Natural ResourcesMN
Open Space Conservation - Property Tax Benefits
- Crownsville, MD
Property Tax Benefits for Maintaining Land Use
Georgia Department of RevenueGA
Reforestation Tax Credit Program
- Oregon Department of Forestry - Salem, OR
Sage Advisors
Stephen Thor Johnson - Principal/Owner - West Chester, PA
Waterfowl Restoration Program
- Cambridge, MD
Wildlife Management Tax Exemption
Comptroller, Property Tax Division - Austin, TX
Federal Incentives
Readiness and Environmental Protection Integration (REPI) Program
U.S. Department of Defense - Washington, DC
Sustainable Ranges Initiative
John Conger, Acting Deputy Under Secretary of Defense (Installations & Environment) - US Department of Defense
Irrigation Suppliers and Contractors
ABM Irrigation Co.
- Needville, TX
Agri Drain
Charlie Schafer - President - Adair, IA
Big Country Irrigation
- Abilene, TX
BountiGel
mOasis Inc - Union City, CA
First Priority Irrigation
- Wellington, TX
Maximized Water Management LLC
William (Bill) Fuchs - Owner - Chester, ID
Netafim Drip-Micro Irrigation Products
Netafim USA - Fresno, CA
Pro Irrigation
- Marlin, TX
Pump Monitor
PowWow Energy, Inc. - Sunnyvale, CA
Reinke Manufacturing Company, Inc.
Chris Roth - President - Deshler, NE
Tule Evapotranspiration
Tule Technologies Inc - Tom Shapland - Concord, CA
Williams Welding and Construction
- Dublin, TX
Livestock Auctions and Traders
Bobby Edmond Horse Sales, Ltd.
- Clyde, TX
Bowie Livestock Sale Barn
- Bowie, TX
Buffalo Livestock Marketing Inc
- Buffalo, TX
CAL Horse Auction
- Ponder, TX
Clifton Livestock Commision
- Clifton, TX
Coleman Livestock Auction Commission Co., Inc.
- Coleman, TX
Comanche Livestock Exchange
- Comanche, TX
Coryell County Commission Co
- Gatesville, TX
Cowboy Capital Horse Sale
- Stephenville, TX
Decatur Livestock Market
- Decatur, TX
Dublin Livestock Auction, LLC
J.T. Pratt - Owner - Dublin, TX
ECDS Horse and Tack Sale
- Dublin, TX
Erath County Dairy Sales
- Stephenville, TX
Fannin County Livestock LLC
- Bonham, TX
Fish Road Livestock
- Dallas, TX
Fort Worth Horse Sales
- Fort Worth, TX
Graham Livestock Commission
- Graham, TX
Hall's Horse Sale
- Comanche, TX
Hamilton Commission Company
- Hamiton, TX
Hondo Livestock Auction
- Hondo, TX
Hubbard Livestock Commission LLC
- Hubbard, TX
Johnson County Livestock Exchange, LLC
- Cleburne, TX
Jordan Cattle Auction - Mason & San Saba
- San Saba, TX
Kifaru Exotics
- Lampasas, TX
Lampasas Cattle Auction Inc.
- Lampasas, TX
Meridian Livestock Commission Co
- Meridian, TX
Mills County Commission Co
- Goldthwaite, TX
Red River Horse Auction
- Savoy, TX
Stephenville Cattle Company
- Stephenville, TX
Stephenville Horse Sale
- Stephenville, TX
Talpa Horse Sale LLC
- Talpa, TX
Texas Cattle Exchange Inc
- Eastland, TX
The New Gainesville Livestock Auction
- Gainesville, TX
Waco Livestock Auction, LLC
- Waco, TX
West Auction Inc
- West, TX
Wichita Livestock Sales
- Wichita Falls, TX
Winnsboro Livestock & Dairy Auction
- Winnsboro, TX
Mapping/Cartographic and GIS services
Advanced Ecology, LTD.
Keith Webb - Environmental Operations Manager - Center, TX
American Forest Management
- Charlotte, NC
Andrew D. Poth
Hicks and Company - Austin, TX
Blair Wildlife Consulting
Jenny Blair, C.W.B. - Principal - Kyle, TX
Curtis Hodges Jr.
- Commercial Certified and Insured Prescribed Burn Manager, Certified Wildlife Biologist, GIS Specialist - Gatesville, TX
David R. Williamson, RPG
CRC, LLC International Archaeology & Ecology Consultants - Environmental Geologist - Chappell Hill, TX
Edwards Surveying, LLC
Davey Edwards - vice president - Decatur, TX
Goshawk Environmental Consulting Inc.
Zane Homesley - Founder/President - Austin, TX
Hicks & Company
- Austin, TX
Jason Lashbrook
TerraSource Valuation, LLC - Monroe, NC
Joe Hamrick
Compliance and Wildlife - Raven Environmental Services, Inc. - Huntsville, TX
John Griggs, Ph.D.
CRC, LLC - Senior Principal Investigator - Chappell Hill, TX
Matt Kitchen, GISP
Adams Environmental - G.I.S. Analyst and Project Manager - San Antonio, TX
Sean Johnson
FNC Forest Resource Management - Forest Technician - Jacksonville, TX
Siglo Group
Jonathan Ogren - Principal and Environmental Planner - Austin, TX
Teddy Reynolds, B.S.F., R.F., S.R.
Reynolds Forestry Consulting & Real Estate, PLLC - President/CEO - Magnolia, AR
Warren E. Peters, ACF
Peters Forest Resources, Inc. - Baton Rouge, LA
Whitenton Group, Inc.
- San Marcos, TX
Mediators
Design Workshop
Anna Laybourn - Principal - Aspen, CO
Gene Valentini
Texas Rural Mediation Services - Lubbock County DRC - Lubbock, TX
Resource Analytical & Management Group, LLC
Billy K. Lemons - President & Principal Consultant - Nacogdoches, TX
Riparian and Wetlands Specialists
Advanced Ecology, LTD.
Keith Webb - Environmental Operations Manager - Center, TX
Blair Wildlife Consulting
Jenny Blair, C.W.B. - Principal - Kyle, TX
Brian Gottschalk
Adams Environmental - Sr. Environmental Scientist and Project Manager - San Antonio, TX
Daniel B. Stephens & Associates, Inc.
Janet Wolfe - Director of Marketing and Communications - Albuquerque, NM
EarthBalance
- North Port, FL
Ecoresource Solutions Inc
Tony Byrne - President/Principal Ecologist - Arvada, CO
Eric Keith
Project Manager - Raven Environmental Services, Inc. - Huntsville, TX
Field Sport Concepts, LTD
- Charlottesville, VA
Goshawk Environmental Consulting Inc.
Zane Homesley - Founder/President - Austin, TX
Horizon Environmental Services, Inc.
- Austin, TX
Houston Advanced Research Center (HARC)
Lisa Gonzalez - President and CEO - The Woodlands, TX
James Ballard
Gulf States Marine Fisheries Commision - Sport Fish Restoration Administrative Program Coordinator - Ocean Springs, MS
Jason Theriot
The Earth Partners - Houston, TX
John J. Kuhl
Hicks and Company - Austin, TX
Johnson Lake Management
- San Marcos, TX
Lochow Ranch - Pond & Lake Management
- Bryan, TX
Marstel-Day, LLC
- Fredericksburg, VA
Meadows Center for Water and the Environment
Andrew Sansom, Ph.D - Executive Director - San Marcos, TX
Preservation Texas
- Austin, TX
Robert Veldman
K·Coe Conservation - Land Consultant - Loveland, CO
Society for Range Management
- Littleton, CO
Steve Nelle
Private Independent Land Management Consulting - Wildlife Biologist / Rangeland Specialist - San Angelo, TX
TGE Resources, Inc.
Robin Franks, P.G., CHMM, RSO - President/Principal - Houston, TX
Vollmar Pond & Lake Management
Brad Vollmar - Owner - Fredericksburg, TX
Whitenton Group, Inc.
- San Marcos, TX
Seed / Seedling Suppliers
Livingston SuperTree Nursery
Lux Davis - ArborGen - Livingston, TX
A Touch O' Green Landscape & Gardens LLC
Bridget - Austin, TX
ArborGen - Richard O Barhan SuperTree Nursery
Beverly Lindsey - Bullard, TX
Bamert Seed Company
- Muleshoe, TX
Barton Springs Nursery
Bernadine - Austin, TX
Browning Seed Inc
Rick Graves - Plainview, TX
Countryside Trees
Ron Wells - San Antonio, TX
Creative Land And Wildlife Solutions, LLC
Rans Thomas - Owner - Athens, GA
Desert Land Nursery
Sarah M Guerra-Brown - El Paso, TX
Douglass King Company Inc
Mason Kraus, Will Yancy, Dean Williams - San Antonio, TX
East Texas Plant Materials Center
R. Alan Shadow - PMC Manager - Nacogdoches, TX
East Texas Seed Company
Bill - Tyler, TX
Elberta Forest Tree Nursery
Rayonier Inc. - Elberta, AL
Golden Meadow Plant Materials Center
Garret Thomassie - PMC Manager - Galliano, LA
Green Star Wetland Plant Farm LLC
Mary Carol Edwards - Houston, TX
Heep's Native Plant Nursery
Mike Heep - Harlingen, TX
Hill Country Natives
Emery - Leander, TX
International Forest Company (IFCO)
- Moultrie, GA
It's About Thyme Garden Center
Chris - Austin, TX
James E. 'Bud' Smith Plant Materials Center
Brandon Carr - PMC Manager - Knox City, TX
James Reneau Seed Company
James - Shamrock, TX
Johnny's Selected Seeds
- Winslow, ME
Joshua's Native Plants & Garden Antiques
Joshua - Houston, TX
Kika de la Garza Plant Materials Center
John Reilley - PMC Manager - Kingsville, TX
Martha's Bloomers: Home & Garden Store
- Navasota, TX
McCormick Seeds
Tim McCormick - Muleshoe, TX
Native American Seed
- Junction, TX
Native Ornamentals
Steve or Valerie - Mertzon, TX
Native Seeds-SEARCH
- Tucson, AZ
Natives of Texas
- Kerrville, TX
Norman A Berg National Plant Materials Center
David Kidwell-Slak - PMC Manager - Beltsville, MD
Oma's Garten Pflanzen
Walter Daude - Killeen, TX
Pots & Plants Garden Center
- Austin, TX
Rancho Lomitas Native Plant Nursery
Benito Trevino - Rio Grande City, TX
Richardson Agco
Wayne Richardson - Vega, TX
Rocky Creek Nurseries, Inc.
Jeff Howell - Owner - Lucedale, MS
Rohdes Nursery
Karin Gilley or Gregory Rohde - Garland, TX
South Texas Natives Program
Forrest S. Smith - Program Director - Kingsville, TX
Tawakoni Plant Farm
Dave Pinkus - Wills Point, TX
Texas Native Seeds Program
Forrest S. Smith - Program Director - Kingsville, TX
The Tree Place
- Fort Worth, TX
The Vetiver Network International
- Bellingham, WA
Turner Seed Company Inc
J Mercer - Breckenridge, TX
Utah Seed
Orson Boyce - Tremonton, UT
West Texas Nursery
Jonathan Motsinger - Texas A&M Forest Service - Idalou, TX
Weston Gardens in Bloom Inc
Weston - Fort Worth, TX
Wichita Valley Nursery
- Wichita Falls, TX
Wildflower Farm
- Coldwater, ON
Wildseed Farms
Gary Grasshof - Fredericksburg, TX
Womack Nursery Company
Larry J. Womack or Larry Don Womack - DeLeon, TX
Wrights Nursery
- Briggs, TX
Yucca Do Nursery
- Hempstead, TX
Soil / Water Testing Labs
DBSA Soil Testing & Research Laboratory
Joleen Hines - Laboratory Manager - Albuquerque, NM
Ecoresource Solutions Inc
Tony Byrne - President/Principal Ecologist - Arvada, CO
Johnson Lake Management
- San Marcos, TX
Monarch Butterflies & Milkweed in Texas
Janis Bush, Ph.D., The University of Texas at San Antonio - Program Director - San Antonio, TX
Perry Agricultural Laboratory
- Bowling Green, MO
Project Monarch Health
Sonia Altizer, University of Georgia Professor of Ecology - Athens, GA
Resource Analytical & Management Group, LLC
Billy K. Lemons - President & Principal Consultant - Nacogdoches, TX
TPS Lab
- Edinburg, TX
State Funding / Technical Resources
Agricultural Loan Guarantee Program - Texas
Mindy Fryer - Grant Coordinator - Austin, TX
Agricultural Water Conservation Loan Program
Tom Entsminger - Texas Water Development Board - Austin, TX
Center for Invasive Species Eradication (CISE)
Texas Water Resources Institute - College Station, TX
Economic Development Program
Burl Carraway - Department Head, Sustainable Forestry - College Station, TX
Ecosystem Service Management
Texas Agrilife Extension - College Station, TX
Endangered Species and the Economy Program
- Austin, TX
Forest Stewardship Program - Texas
Shane Harrington - Program Leader - College Station, TX
GO TEXAN Partner Program
Allie Jones - Program Specialist - Austin, TX
GoodFires
Southern Group of State Foresters - Apex, NC
Gulf of Mexico Coastal Ocean Observing System
- College Station, TX
Innovative Water Technologies
Texas Water Development Board - Austin, TX
Interest Rate Reduction Program - Texas
- Austin, TX
Landowner Incentive Program
Arlene Kalmbach - TPWD LIP Coordinator - Austin, TX
Lesser Prairie Chicken Range-wide Conservation Plan
Western Association of Fish and Wildlife Agencies - Boise, ID
LIP Conserving Texas Rivers Funding Series
Arlene Kalmbach - TPWD LIP Coordinator - Austin, TX
LIP Partners Watershed Funding Series
Arlene Kalmbach - TPWD LIP Coordinator - Austin, TX
Monarch Butterflies & Milkweed in Texas
Janis Bush, Ph.D., The University of Texas at San Antonio - Program Director - San Antonio, TX
National Bobwhite Conservation Initiative
John Doty - Communications Director - Knoxville, TN
Nongame and Rare Species Program
Texas Parks and Wildlife Department - Austin, TX
Pastures For Upland Birds - Post Oak Savannah and Blackland Prairie Wildlife Management
TPWD - Austin, TX
Pecos Watershed Conservation Initiative
Kirstin Neff - Manager, Southwest Rivers Program - Denver, CO
Rainwater Harvesting - Texas A&M AgriLife Extension Service
Dotty Woodson - Extension Program Specialist – Water Resources - Dallas, TX
Southeast Prescribed Fire Update
North Carolina State University Extension Forestry - Raleigh, NC
Specialty Crop Block Grant Program
- Austin, TX
Texas A&M AgriLife Research and Extension Center at Dallas
Dr. Jeanmarie Verchot - Center Director - Dallas, TX
Texas A&M AgriLife Research and Extension Center at Vernon
Dale Dunlap - Extension Administrator - Vernon, TX
Texas A&M AgriLife Research San Angelo
Kerri Michalewicz - District 7 Office Manager - San Angelo, TX
Texas A&M AgriLife Water Education Network
- College Station, TX
Texas A&M Forest Service
- College Station, TX
Texas A&M Natural Resources Institute (NRI)
- College Station, TX
Texas Agriculture Law Blog
Tiffany Dowell Lashmet - Assistant Professor & Extension Specialist, Agricultural Law - Amarillo, TX
Texas Alliance for Water Conservation (TAWC)
- Lubbock, TX
Texas Coastal Wetlands
Texas A&M AgriLife Extension/SeaGrant - Houston, TX
Texas Conservation Action Plan
TPWD - Austin, TX
Texas Emissions Reduction Plan (TERP)
- Austin, TX
Texas Equine Incentive Program
- Austin, TX
Texas Farm and Ranch Lands Conservation Program
- Austin, TX
Texas Prairie Wetlands Project (TPWP)
Taylor Abshier - Biologist - Richmond, TX
Texas Private Lands and Habitat Program
Texas Parks and Wildlife Department Wildlife Division - Austin, TX
Texas Ranch Wildfire Program
Jim Cooper - Assistant Chief, Regional Fire Coordinator - Merkel, TX
Texas Superstar®
Brent Pemberton - Texas A&M University Agricultural Research and Extension Center - Overton, TX
Texas Water Resources Institute
- College Station, TX
Texas Wildlife Diversity Program
John Davis - Program Director - Austin, TX
Texas Youth Hunting Program
Chris Mitchell - Director - San Antonio, TX
UNT Quail
- Denton, TX
Whitewater to Bluewater Project
Lisa Havel - Atlantic Coastal Fish Habitat Partnership Coordinator - Arlington, VA
Wildlife Habitat Assessment Program
Texas Parks and Wildlife Department - Austin, TX
Young Farmer Grant Program
Texas Department of Agriculture - Grants Office - Austin, TX
Young Farmer Interest Rate Reduction Program
- Austin, TX
USDA - FSA Programs
Beginning Farmers and Ranchers Loans
USDA Farm Service Agency
Biomass Crop Assistance Program
USDA Farm Service Agency
Conservation Reserve Enhancement Program (CREP)
USDA Farm Service Agency
Conservation Reserve Program (CRP)
USDA Farm Service Agency
Emergency Assistance for Livestock, Honeybees, and Farm-Raised Fish Program (ELAP)
USDA Farm Service Agency
Emergency Conservation Program
USDA Farm Service Agency
Emergency Farm Loans
USDA Farm Service Agency
Emergency Forest Restoration Program
USDA Farm Service Agency
Farm Operating Loans & Microloans
USDA Farm Service Agency - Washington, DC
Farm Ownership Loans
USDA Farm Service Agency
Farmable Wetlands Program (FWP)
USDA Farm Service Agency
Grassland Reserve Program- REPEALED
USDA Farm Service Agency
Guaranteed Farm Loans
USDA Farm Service Agency
Livestock Forage Disaster Program
USDA Farm Service Agency
Livestock Indemnity Program
USDA FSA
Microloans
USDA Farm Service Agency
Minority and Women Farmers and Ranchers Loans
USDA Farm Service Agency - Washington, DC
Noninsured Crop Disaster Assistance Program
Source Water Protection Program
USDA Farm Service Agency
State Acres for Wildlife Enhancement
USDA Farm Service Agency - Washington, DC
Supplemental Revenue Assistance Payments (SURE) Program
USDA Farm Service Agency
Transition Incentives Program (TIP)
USDA Farm Service Agency
Tree Assistance Program (TAP)
USDA Farm Service Agency
USDA StrikeForce for Rural Growth and Opportunity
- Washington, DC
USDA - NRCS Programs
Agricultural Conservation Easement Program (ACEP)
Natural Resources Conservation Service
Agricultural Water Enhancement Program (AWEP)- REPEALED
Mark Parson - Program Contact
Conservation Blueprint
Peter Berthelsen - President - St. Paul, NE
Conservation Innovation Grants (CIG)
- Washington, DC
Conservation of Private Grazing Land (CPGL)
Conservation Security Program
Conservation Stewardship Program (CSP)
Conservation Technical Assistance (CTA)
NRCS
Cooperative Conservation Partnership Initiative (CCPI)- REPEALED
East Texas Plant Materials Center
R. Alan Shadow - PMC Manager - Nacogdoches, TX
Emergency Watershed Protection (EWP)
Fred Reaves - National Emergency Watershed Protection Program Manager
Emergency Watershed Protection Program- Floodplain Easement
Jason Weller, Chief - USDA-NRCS - Washington, DC
Environmental Quality Incentives Program (EQIP)
USDA NRCS
EQIP Organic Initiative
Lindsay Haines - EQIP Specialist for Organic
Farm and Ranch Lands Protection Program (FRPP)- REPEALED
Farm Pilot Project Coordination, Inc.
- Tampa, FL
Farmland Preservation Act
- Frankfort, KY
Georgia Environmental Quality Incentives Program
- Athens, GA
Georgia Conservation Stewardship Program
GA
Golden Meadow Plant Materials Center
Garret Thomassie - PMC Manager - Galliano, LA
Grassland Reserve Program (GRP) REPEALED
Gulf of Mexico Initiative
Luther Jones - GoMI Coordinator - Washington, DC
Healthy Forests Reserve Program (HFRP)
USDA NRCS
James E. 'Bud' Smith Plant Materials Center
Brandon Carr - PMC Manager - Knox City, TX
Kentucky Conservation Stewardship Program
KY
Kika de la Garza Plant Materials Center
John Reilley - PMC Manager - Kingsville, TX
Lesser Prairie Chicken Initiative- Texas
Russell Castro - State Wildlife Biologist - Temple, TX
Longleaf Pine Initiative
NRCS - Washington, DC
Massachusetts Conservation Stewardship Program
Michael Downey - Program Coordinator, DCR - Clinton, MA
Migratory Bird Habitat Initiative
Martin Lowenfish - Landscape Conservation Initiatives Coordinator - Washington, DC
National Water Quality Initiative
USDA NRCS
Norman A Berg National Plant Materials Center
David Kidwell-Slak - PMC Manager - Beltsville, MD
Ogallala Aquifer Initiative
Barry Frantz - Coordinator - Washington, DC
Platte River Ag Services, Inc.
Ron Zurlinden, P.E. - Owner - Golden, CO
Regional Conservation Partnership Program
- Washington, DC
Small scale solutions for your farm
USDA - NRCS - Washington, DC
Texas Conservation Stewardship Program
Mark Habiger - Assistant State Conservationist-Programs - Temple, TX
Texas Environmental Quality Incentives Program
Mark Habiger - Assistant State Conservationist-Programs - Temple, TX
Texas Grassland Reserve Program
Claude Ross - State Easement Program Manager - Temple, TX
Texas Wildlife Habitat Incentives Program
Chuck Kowaleski - Farm Bill Coordinator Texas Parks & Wildlife DepartmentTX
The Lesser Prairie Chicken Initiative
USDA-NRCS - Marysville, KS
USDA StrikeForce for Rural Growth and Opportunity
- Washington, DC
USDA StrikeForce Initiative in Texas
Bertha Venegas - State Outreach Coordinator - Boerne, TX
Voluntary Public Access and Habitat Incentives Program (VPA-HIP)
NRCS
Wetlands Reserve Enhancement Program (WREP)- REPEALED
Garry Lee - Acting Director, Easement Programs Division - Washington, DC
Wetlands Reserve Program (WRP)- REPEALED
- Washington, DC
Working Lands for Wildlife
Tim Griffiths - Bozeman, MT
USDA Programs - Other
Beginning Farmers and Ranchers Development Program
Denis Ebodaghe - National Program Leader - Division of Agricultural Systems - Kansas City, MO
Celebrate Urban Birds
Cornell Lab of Ornithology - Ithaca, NY
Conservation Reserve Program Longleaf Pine Initiative
Farm Labor Housing Loans and Grants
USDA Rural Development
Farmers Market Promotion Program
Douglas Keeler, Director - Farmers Markets and Local Food Marketing
Food Linc
Jim Barham - USDA Rural Development - Washington, DC
Local Food Promotion Program
Nicole Nelson Miller - LFPP Program Manager - Washington, DC
New Farmers
USDA
Organic Certification Cost Share Programs
Rita Meade - OCCSP Coordinator - Washington, DC
Rural Development Loan Programs
USDA Rural Development - Washington, DC
Rural Microentrepreneur Assistance Program
Lori Washington - USDA Rural Development Loan Specialist
Southern Regional Aquaculture Center
Dr. Jimmy Avery, Director - Delta Research and Extension Center Mississippi State University - Stoneville, MS
Texas SARE
Diane E. Boellstorff, State Coordinator - Assistant Professor and Extension Specialist - Water Resources Texas - College Station, TX
The Advanced Biofuel Payment Program
Business and Cooperative Programs - National Office, USDA Rural Development - Washington, DC
The Rural Energy for America Program (REAP)
USDA Rural Development - Renewable Energy Systems & Energy Efficiency Improvement Guaranteed Loans & Grants - Washington, DC
USDA Mediation Program for Texas
Gene Valentini - Director - Texas Rural Mediation Services - Lubbock, TX
USDA StrikeForce for Rural Growth and Opportunity
- Washington, DC
Value-Added Producer Grant Program
USDA Office of Rural Development
Veterinarians - Large Animal
A. Duane Hutchins
Erath County Veterinary Service - Brownwood, TX
Aaron Lide
Green's Creek Veterinary Hospital - Dublin, TX
Adam Copeland
Refinery Road Veterinary Clinic, Inc - Gainesville, TX
Adam Nelms
San Saba Animal Hospital, PLLC - San Saba, TX
Alfred Harper
Integrated Dairy Services Inc - Dublin, TX
Alissa Anderson
Simmons and Harlan Veterinary Clinic - Wichita Falls, TX
Allen Koonsen
Animal Medical Care - Temple - Temple, TX
Amanda Foard
Millsap Veterinary Clinic - Millsap, TX
Amanda Levin
VCA Aledo Animal Hospital - Willow Park, TX
Ami Traver
Elite Equine and Small Animal - Springtown, TX
Andrew Bloom
- Windthorst, TX
Andrew Dunn
Sachse Veterinary Hospital - Sachse, TX
Anthony Ellis
- Cedar Hill, TX
Archie Andrews
Archer County Veterinary Hospital - Archer City, TX
Arn Anderson
Cross Timbers Veterinary Hospital - Bowie, TX
Arnold Barry Wood
- Collinsville, TX
Benny McCarter
Ambulatory Veterinary Services - Rowlett, TX
Beth White
Lampasas Veterinary Clinic - Lampasas, TX
Billy Bob Browning
Lazy 3 Animal Care - Cisco, TX
Billy Martindale
Animal Hospital of Denison - Denison, TX
Blair Dingler
Cross Timbers Veterinary Hospital - Bowie, TX
Bradley Moyer
Animal Health Center of Lampasas - Lampasas, TX
Brian Cichocki
Texas Veterinary Ophthalmology - Fort Worth, TX
Bridget Heilsberg
Crown 3 Equine Veterinary Services - Whitesboro, TX
Brittany Thompson
Salt Creek Veterinary Hospital - Olney, TX
Britton Whaley Clay
Coryell Veterinary Clinic - Gatesville, TX
Bruce Lyle
Aubrey Equine Clinic - Aubrey, TX
Cal Davis
Reata Equine Hospital - Weatherford, TX
Carrie Davis
Animal Imaging - Irving, TX
Carrie Foltyn
Salt Creek Veterinary Hospital - Olney, TX
Charles Key
San Saba Animal Hospital, PLLC - San Saba, TX
Christopher Tarwater
Countryside Animal Medical Center - Burleson, TX
Cody Bullock
South Denton Animal Hospital - Denton, TX
Cole Sciba
Weems & Stephens Equine Hospital - Aubrey, TX
Cory Vadell
Sachse Veterinary Hospital - Sachse, TX
Courtney Seymour
Vital Pet Animal Hospital at Milam Road - Sanger, TX
Courtney Snow Bailey
Granbury Animal Clinic - Granbury, TX
Craig Sweatt
North Texas Veterinary Hospital - Weatherford, TX
Cynthia Garrett
- Gainesville, TX
Dale Gleason
Lone Oak Veterinary Clinic - Valley View, TX
Dan McBride
Burnet Veterinary Clinic Inc - Burnet, TX
Danielle Simpson
Holt Veterinary Clinic - Dallas, TX
Darby Sherrod
Mid-South Equine Sports Medicine & Surgery - Tioga, TX
Darryl McEndree
- Aledo, TX
David Imke
Granbury Animal Clinic - Granbury, TX
David Joffrion
Belton Veterinary Clinic - Belton, TX
David Louis Hartman
Hartman Equine - Whitesboro, TX
David Roeber
Diamond W Equine Services - Keller, TX
David Stephens
Weems & Stephens Equine Hospital - Aubrey, TX
David Unnerstall
Unnerstall Veterinary Clinic - Oak Point, TX
Dene Mitchell Herbel
Millsap Veterinary Clinic - Millsap, TX
Dick Kennedy
Clifton Veterinary Clinic - Clifton, TX
Donald Ferrill
Brown, Pruitt, Wambsganss, Ferrill & Dean, PC - Fort Worth, TX
Douglas Barry
Animal Health & Medical Center - Stephenville, TX
Douglas Mabry
Coryell Veterinary Clinic - Gatesville, TX
Durandel Ford
Sachse Veterinary Hospital - Sachse, TX
Eve Gerome
- Bonham, TX
Faye Dee Harris-King
- Dallas, TX
Flint Immel
Mineral Wells Veterinary Clinic - Mineral Wells, TX
Frances Bowling
Horseshoe Bay Veterinary Clinic - Horseshoe Bay, TX
Francis Moynagh
Westgate Veterinary Hospital - Denton, TX
Gary Fambro
- Breckenridge, TX
Gary Lee Crabtree
Squaw Valley Veterinary Clinic - Rainbow, TX
Gene White
Diamond W Equine Services - Keller, TX
Gregory Ballard
- Stephenville, TX
Hal Reese
Wise County Animal Clinic - Decatur, TX
Harry Moore
Willowbrook Animal Hospital - Desoto, TX
Heidi Shipp
Boyd Veterinary Hospital - Boyd, TX
Henry Bing
Van Alstyne Veterinary Clinic - Van Alstyne, TX
Henry John Langford
Langford Vet Services - Lometa, TX
J. Mark Jackson
Bosque County Veterinary Clinic - Meridian, TX
J. Wright
Belton Veterinary Clinic - Belton, TX
Jacquelyn Rich
Deer Haven Farm - Lott, TX
Jake Hersman
Animal Imaging - Irving, TX
James Black
Animal Medical Care - Temple - Temple, TX
James Dennis Reed
Dublin Veterinary Clinic - Dublin, TX
James Gerhardt
Animal Health & Medical Center - Stephenville, TX
James Gieb
Gieb Veterinary Clinic - Springtown, TX
James Neidhardt
Refinery Road Veterinary Clinic, Inc - Gainesville, TX
James Patrick Reeves
Reeves Mobile Veterinary Service - Fort Worth, TX
James Prescher
Whitney Veterinary Clinic - Whitney, TX
James Roffan
Windthorst Veterinary Clinic - Windthorst, TX
James Ruhmann
- Clifton, TX
James Wood
Balcones Animal Hospital - Austin, TX
Janet Arlitt
Live Oak Veterinary Clinic - Liberty Hill - Liberty Hill, TX
Jason Wood
Balcones Animal Hospital - Austin, TX
Jayton Bailey
Lazy 3 Animal Care - Cisco, TX
Jeannette Mawyer
Vital Pet Animal Hospital at Milam Road - Sanger, TX
Jeff Gaiser
Animal Health & Medical Center - Stephenville, TX
Jeffrey Harrison
VCA Aledo Animal Hospital - Willow Park, TX
Jeffrey Harrison
Decatur Veterinary Clinic - Decatur, TX
Jeffrey Saylor
Highway 29 Veterinary Hospital - Bertram, TX
Jeffrey Williams
Bridgeport Animal Hospital - Bridgeport, TX
Jennifer Voellinger
Precision Equine PLLC - Roanoke, TX
Jeremy Mitchell
Alvarado Veterinary Clinic - Alvarado, TX
Jerry Conway
Conway Veterinary Clinic - Comanche, TX
Joe Allen Ables
Dr. Joe Ables, PA - Decatur, TX
Joe Cannon
Green's Creek Veterinary Hospital - Dublin, TX
Joe Pace
McCulloch Co Veterinary Hospital - Brady, TX
Joe Speck
Brown County Animal Clinic - Brownwood, TX
John Bitter
Argyle Veterinary Hospital - Argyle, TX
John Cadenhead
Cadenhead Veterinary Clinic - Brownwood, TX
John Croll
Mid Texas Veterinary Clinic - West, TX
John Echols
Animal Medical Clinic - Breckenridge - Breckenridge, TX
John Holmstrom
Hutto Veterinary Clinic - Hutto, TX
John Horn
Refinery Road Veterinary Clinic, Inc - Gainesville, TX
John McCarroll
Equine Medical Associates - Pilot Point, TX
John Shull
Brazos Valley Genetics - Burnet, TX
John Tarlton
Austin Avenue Animal Hospital - Georgetown, TX
Johnny Needham
Callahan County Veterinary Clinic - Clyde, TX
Joseph Strittmatter
Town & Country Animal Hospital - Aubrey - Aubrey, TX
Joshua Lackey
L & L Veterinary Clinic - Hamilton, TX
Justin Hartman
Refinery Road Veterinary Clinic, Inc - Gainesville, TX
Justin High
Reata Equine Hospital - Weatherford, TX
Kaki Nicotre
Clifton Veterinary Clinic - Clifton, TX
Karen Felsted
PantheraT - Dallas, TX
Karen Hobbs
Ark Veterinary Hospital-Stephenville - Stephenville, TX
Kasey Priebe
Banfield Pet Hospital - Dallas N - Dallas, TX
Katherine Jung
Clifton Veterinary Clinic - Clifton, TX
Kathryn Pearce
Pearce Veterinary Clinic - Santa Anna, TX
Katie Frosch
Belton Veterinary Clinic - Belton, TX
Katie Hayes
Hayes Equine Veterinary Services - Denison, TX
Keelan Lewis
Salt Creek Veterinary Hospital - Olney, TX
Kelly Krobot
Highland Lakes Veterinary Clinic - Marble Falls, TX
Kendra Wade
Graef Veterinary Hospital - Taylor, TX
Kerry Newman
Bar N Veterinary Clinic - Gatesville, TX
Kevin Beam
Alvarado Veterinary Clinic - Alvarado, TX
Kevin Claunch
Weems & Stephens Equine Hospital - Aubrey, TX
Kevin Lesczynski
Hope Animal Clinic - Marble Falls, TX
Kimberley Langford
Langford Vet Services - Lometa, TX
Krista Barron
Coryell Veterinary Clinic - Gatesville, TX
Kristen Bayat
Animal Emergency of Mansfield - Mansfield, TX
Kristoffer Kaspar
Highland Lakes Veterinary Clinic - Marble Falls, TX
Larry Fellhauer
- Wichita Falls, TX
Lauren Adams
Cornerstone Animal Hospital - Stephenville - Stephenville, TX
Laurie Lipsey
Wise County Animal Clinic - Decatur, TX
Lee Goodman
Clear Creek Animal Hospital (Sanger) - Sanger, TX
Lesley Holidy
Hewitt Veterinary Hospital - Hewitt, TX
Linda Quirk
Animal Medical of Salado - Salado, TX
Linda White
L. Carole White, DVM Mobile Veterinarian - Bartlett, TX
Lindsay Fultz
Animal Medical of Salado - Salado, TX
Lisa Splawn
Weems & Stephens Equine Hospital - Aubrey, TX
Lisa Willis
Mid-Texas Veterinary Associates, PC - Gustine, TX
Lori Horn
Cottonwood Creek Veterinary Hospital - Waco, TX
Lynn Dale Stucky
Animal Hospital on Milam Road East - Sanger, TX
M. Clint Calvert
Alvarado Veterinary Clinic - Alvarado, TX
M. Shane Daigle
Graef Veterinary Hospital - Taylor, TX
Mark Moynagh
Westgate Veterinary Hospital - Denton, TX
Mark Rowley
Trigger Mountain Veterinary Clinic - Mullin, TX
Mark Swening
Coleman Veterinary Clinic - Coleman, TX
Marlon Hobbs
Ark Veterinary Hospital-Stephenville - Stephenville, TX
Martin Ivey
Equine Sports Medicine & Surgery - Weatherford, TX
Marvin Urbanczyk
Block House Creek Animal Hospital - Cedar Park, TX
Mary Marczak
Long Creek Animal Hospital - Granbury, TX
Matthew Washburn
Washburn Veterinary Services - Bells, TX
Megan Turner
Animal Emergency Hospital of North Texas - Grapevine, TX
Melissa Dempsey
Belton Veterinary Clinic - Belton, TX
Michael Burk
DeLeon Veterinary Clinic - De Leon, TX
Michael Fox
Equine Sports Medicine & Surgery - Weatherford, TX
Michael Paulsen
Animal Eye Clinic - Arlington, TX
Milton Ainsworth
McGregor Veterinary Clinic - Mc Gregor, TX
Mitchel Jager
Jager Veterinary Clinic - Robinson, TX
Monte Gripp
The Veterinary Clinic at Hico - Hico, TX
Monte White
Alvarado Veterinary Clinic - Alvarado, TX
Morris Wilkins
Whitney Veterinary Clinic - Whitney, TX
Myron Gomulak
- Gainesville, TX
Natalie Castania
Bluemoon Veterinary Services - Cleburne, TX
Nathalia Adams
Veterinary Medical Clinic - Denton - Denton, TX
Neil Fambro
Lake Country Animal Clinic - Breckenridge, TX
Pamela Barlow
Bowie Pet Clinic - Bowie, TX
Pat Garrett
Weems & Stephens Equine Hospital - Aubrey, TX
Patrick Breen
Tres Palomas Ranch - Florence, TX
Paul Crabtree
Squaw Valley Veterinary Clinic - Glen Rose, TX
Peter Armstrong
Live Oak Veterinary Clinic - Jacksboro - Jacksboro, TX
R Roemisch
Cottonwood Creek Veterinary Hospital - Waco, TX
R. Lance Crews
Animal Medical Care - Temple - Temple, TX
Randall Abbey
Comanche County Veterinary Clinic - Comanche, TX
Ray Stuckey
- Whitesboro, TX
Raymond Brown
Burkburnett Animal Hospital - Burkburnett, TX
Richard Dean Jacks
Diamond W Equine Services - Keller, TX
Richard Parker
- Crowley, TX
Robert Edington
Coleman Veterinary Clinic - Coleman, TX
Robert Judd
Judd Veterinary Clinic - Hewitt, TX
Robert Owen