Crop Production in Edwards Plateau Region

 Beginning Farmer

   
Show Articles on Beginning Farmer (41)
Cooperative Extension Service
By:

The cooperative extension service is designed to help people use research based knowledge to improve their land.  Administered through thousands of county extension offices, extension brings land-grant expertise to the most local of levels in affiliation with the state's designated land-grant universities.& ...

 

Smart Ag

Our vision at Smart Ag is to become the autonomous farming platform of choice in a driverless future.

In our opinion, the smartest way to solve the huge worldwide challenge of feeding a fast growing population is to empower farmers to complete operations faster, more consistently and with less labor than ever before, we believe they can unlock the potential of the land better than anyone else. With the correct tools, technology and knowledge, farmers can do the seemingly impossible.

Our goal is to give farmers the technology to operate smarter and eliminate the choice between what is best for their farm and constraints like available labor, brands of equipment or the cost of larger machinery. That is why our first product AutoCart can be used with an operator in the grain cart tractor or autonomously and will be compatible with any brand of equipment.

Contact Us

2710 S. Loop Drive

Ames, IA 50010

(515) 599-0346 • info@smart-ag.com

 

Agrilyst Inc.

Agrilyst is a web-based software platform that helps indoor farms manage their crops and gain data-driven insights to make more profitable production decisions.

Run your farm optimally at all times. With Agrilyst, you can create quick and easy seeding plans from templates for each of your crops. Built for indoor operations, templates make it simple to schedule cut-and-come again varieties, partial harvests, vine harvests, and more. Seeding plans sync automatically with tasks so everyone in your facility knows what to do every day.

Contact Information

Address:

68 Jay St., Suite 201

Brooklyn, NY 11201

Phone:

(646) 878-6840

Email:

info@agrilyst.com

 

got LAND?

>Thinking about purchasing land?

This app is a support tool that assists potential or new landowners during the initial stages of acquiring or owning property by providing management information and resources based on property goals selected.

 

How to receive conservation assistance from NRCS
By:

Do you farm or ranch and want to make improvements to the land that you own or lease? NRCS offers technical and financial assistance to help farmers, ranchers and forest landowners.

 

Connecting retiring landowners and beginning farmers to keep agriculture alive
By:

Are you a retiring farmer, looking for someone to take over? Land Link is a valuable program that connects beginning farmers with retiring landowners to faciliate farm transfers.

 

Small Farms and Woodlots
By:

Learn about how woodlots of today provide much more for their owners, including income from selling wood and nonwood products, forest-based income opportunities such as lease hunting and recreation, solitude and escape from emotional pressures and stress of modern living and working, and simply the pride of owning and caring for the land.

 

Getting Started in Farming
By:

This guide was published in NIFA's Small Farm Digest designed for people considering starting up as begining farmers and ranchers.  Provides information on the opportinities and challenges of farming, land ownership, links to programs and resources to help get you started.

 

Texas Land Trends - Texas landowner changes and trends
By:

The goal of the Texas Landowner Changes and Trends report is to describe the state's growinf population and changing rural landowners.

 

New Farmers Website

An online resource provides centralized, one-stop shopping for beginning farmers and ranchers to explore the variety of USDA initiatives designed to help them succeed.

USDA’s new farmers site has in-depth information, including:

  • how to increase access to land and capital;
  • build new markets;
  • participate in conservation opportunities;
  • select and use the right risk management tools; and
  • access USDA education and technical support programs.

 

National Young Farmers' Coalition

The National Young Farmers' Coalition represents, mobilizes, and engages young farmers to ensure their success across the country. NYFC supports practices and policies that will sustain young, independent, and prosperous farmers now and in the future through supporting independent family farms, sustainable farming pracices , affordable land for farmers, fair labor practices, farmer-to-farmer training, farmers of every ender, race and sexual orientaion, and cooperation and friendship between all farmers. Click Here.

 

National FFA Organization

The National FFA Organization FFA is an intracurricular student organization for those interested in agriculture and leadership. It is one of the three components of agricultural education.  

The letters “FFA” stand for Future Farmers of America. These letters are a part of our history and our heritage that will never change. But FFA is not just for students who want to be production farmers; FFA also welcomes members who aspire to careers as teachers, doctors, scientists, business owners and more. For this reason, the name of the organization was updated in 1988 after a vote of national convention delegates to reflect the growing diversity and new opportunities in the industry of agriculture.

Today, the National FFA Organization remains committed to the individual student, providing a path to achievement in premier leadership, personal growth and career success through agricultural education.

 

Mix My Sprayer for iOS and Android

Clemson University developed Mix My Sprayer to aid with quick, accurate calculations of product mixes to be applied with spraying equipment. Users can create custom lists of favorite products by category. Simply add or select a product, insert values in each input box, and the app automatically calculates the amount of product to include in the user-defined mix size. Units for each input can be customized by tapping the unit buttons. Products are saved with the user settings last used.

This free mobile smartphone app is designed for iPhone, iPod Touch, iPad and Android devices. Click here to download.

 

Local Dirt

Buy, sell and find local food with Local Dirt. How it works, buyers can search and source local food in their area with the added convenience of online ordering. Sellers can easily find new buyers and sell their products online. Local Dirt will even automate your invoicing and track your inventory. Farmer markets, buying clubs and co-ops can automate ordering, inventory, price sheets and invoicing. Click Here!

 

goCrop

Take farming further with goCrop™

goCrop uses integrated web and mobile applications to help farmers plan, analyze and report nutrient management practices with streamlined speed. Designed by farmers who understand the virtue of efficiency, goCrop keeps you focused on farming.

The app is available for iPad, iPhone and iPod Touch. Learn more

 

Fieldprint Calculator

The Fieldprint Calculator is a free online tool for growers to voluntarily and securely analyze how their management choices impact natural resources and operational efficiency. Field To Market has developed the Calculator as an easy way to find out how your current land use, energy use, water use, greenhouse gas emissions, and soil loss compare with state and national averages.

 

 

 

 

Farmland Information Center (FIC)

 

Farm and Dairy Agri-Book

Farm and Dairy Agri-Book contains a catalog of Agribusinesses as well as Regional, State, Local Listings of Agri-Bureaus, Agencies, Associations and Organizations (Government and Private Sectors). Click here.

 

COMET-FARM™

COMET-FARM™ is a  whole farm and ranch carbon and greenhouse gas accounting system.  The tool guides you through describing your farm and ranch management practices including alternative future management scenarios. Once complete, a report is generated comparing the carbon changes and greenhouse gas emissions between your current management practices and future scenarios.

 

Best Tree Finder

The Arbor Day Foundation has created a tool that helps you find the best tree for your area. Just answer a few quick questions as to what you are looking for and the environment that you are in and the Tree-Finder will give you a list of suggested species. Click here.

 

Annie's Project

Annie's Project offers a variety of extension classes across the country that educate farm women on risk management. The classes empower farm women to be better business partners through networks and by managing and organizing critical information. Click here to see courses offered in your state.

 

Agricultural Marketing Resource Center (AgMRC)

The Agricultural Marketing Resource Center is an electronic, national resource for producers interested in value-added agriculture. The site works to provide unbiased, science-based marketing information for U.S. farmers and ranchers. There is information related to commodities and products, market and industry trends, business creation and operation, research results and value-added resources.

This site is an on-going project of the Iowa State University and partially funded by USDA Rural Development. Click here. 
 

 

Fifth annual cover crop survey results
By:

The 2016-2017 cover crop survey report from the Sustainable Agriculture Research and Extension (SARE) program, Conservation Technology Information Center (CTIC) and American Seed Trade Association (ASTA) is now available.& ...

 

Fee Fishing - An Introduction
By:

The basic types of operations and associated business considerations. A list of all Southern Regional Aquaculture Center factsheets (more than 150) are available at https://srac.t ...

 

Beginningfarmers.org

First launched in September of 2008, Beginningfarmers.org is a comprehensive compilation of information resources on farm financing, finding land, business planning, agricultural production and marketing, and much more. It is also a constantly updated blog providing the latest information and news on farm policy, farming jobs and internships, agricultural research, and the changing face of American agriculture. Beginning Farmers provides content relevant to new, experienced, and aspiring farmers, as well as farm educators, activists, and policy makers.

Through core resource pages and frequent blog postings, Beginning farmers provides a robust and constantly growing forum for sharing information and ideas about starting new farms, and a broad range of content related to the development of sustainable agriculture and food systems.

 

What are Food Hubs
By:

A Food Hub is a business or organization that actively manages the aggregation, distribution, and marketing of course-identified food products primarily from local and regional producers to strengthen their ability to satisfy wholesale, retail, and institutional demand.

 

2012 Census of Agriculture - Texas State and County Data - Volume 1B
By:

The census of agriculture provides a detailed picture of U.S. farms and ranches every five years. It is the only source of uniform, comprehensive agricultural data for every State and county or county equivalent.

 

2012 Census of Agriculture - Texas State and County Data - Volume 1A
By:

The census of agriculture provides a detailed picture of U.S. farms and ranches every five years. It is the only source of uniform, comprehensive agricultural data for every State and county or county equivalent.

 

National Organic Farming Handbook
By:

The handbook describes organic systems and identifies key resources to guide conservation planning and implementation on organic farms. Producers and other audiences may also find the handbook useful, particularly the resources listed in various sections.

 

2014 Farm Bill Field Guide to Fish and Wildlife Conservation
By:

The 2014 Farm Bill Field Guide to Fish and Wildlife Conservation was prepared as an introduction for fish and wildlife conservation providers – the on-the-ground biologists and conservation partners who help deliver Farm Bill conservation programs to landowners.

 

Start Farming! Resources for the Beginning Farmer
By:

If you are seriously considering starting up an agricultural business, there are a number of important things to consider. Get started on the right path by defining your goals and skills, gaining experience and education, choosing your marketing strategies, and financing your agricultural venture.

 

The Biology of Soil Compaction
By:

Soil compaction is a common and constant problem on most farms that till the soil. Heavy farm machinery can create persistent subsoil compaction (Hakansson and Reeder, 1994).

 

Farmer's Tax Guide
By:

This publication explains how the federal tax laws apply to farming. Use this publication as a guide to figure your taxes and complete your farm tax return.& ...

 

Let’s Get Serious About Conservation
By:

This Farm and Dairy article explains how conservation is a journey for our country.

 

Younger Beginning Farmers Tend To Operate Larger Farms
By:

Younger beginning farmers are more likely to operate large farms than are older operators of beginning farms. These farmers tend to earn more on their farm, and less off their farm, but have more debt than older beginning farmers.

 

Local Food a Growing Trend for Land Trusts
By:

Land trusts across the country are preserving agricultural lands to support local food systems. 

 

Conservation Buffers on your Land

Considering conservation buffers on your land?  The USDA has 250,000 or more buffer contracts with about 160,000 farms and ranches. They may be a good choice for your land and for the environment.

 

Building Sustainable Farms, Ranches and Communities - A Guide to Federal Programs for Sustainable Agriculture, Forestry, Entrepreneurship, Conservation, Food Systems, and Community Development
By:

This guide lists funding opportunities offered by federal programs, and is indispensable for anyone seeking government help to foster their innovative enterprise in forestry and agriculture.

 

Does America Need More Organic Farmers?
By:

Organic farming has been one of the fastest growing segments of U.S. agriculture for over a decade.  After the USDA implemented national organic standards in 2002, certified organic farmland doubled by 2005.

 

Young Farmer Grant Program - Grantee Guidance

 

Livestock for Small Acreage Landowners
By:

New rural landowners are often interested in establishing livestock enterprises, even when their acreages are small. While forage availability may limit stocking rate, there are some livestock operations that can succeed on small acreages.

 

Show Beginning Farmer Organizations & Professionals (549)
There are 549 resources serving Edwards Plateau Region in the following categories:
map itMap of Beginning Farmer Organizations & Professionals serving Edwards Plateau Region
Agronomists and Crop Advisers
AgroTech
- Lampasas, TX
Crop Quest, Inc.
- Dodge City, KS
CropDocs
Justin Tuggle - Stephenville, TX
Mike McHugh
South Texas Ag Research - Uvalde , TX
William H. Durham
Central National Technology Support Center USDA NRCS - Soil Health Specialist, National Soils Health Division - Fort Worth, TX
Conservation Districts
Alamo SWCD
- San Antonio, TX
Bandera SWCD
- Bandera, TX
Big Bend Soil and Water Conservation District
Jody Donet - District Clerk - Alpine, TX
Caldwell-Travis SWCD
- Lockhart, TX
Central Colorado SWCD
- Coleman, TX
Coke County SWCD
- Robert Lee, TX
Comal-Guadalupe SWCD
- Seguin, TX
Concho SWCD
- Eden, TX
Crockett County SWCD
- Ozona, TX
Devil's River SWCD
- Del Rio, TX
Edwards Plateau SWCD
- Sonora, TX
Eldorado-Divide Soil and Water Conservation District
- Eldorado, TX
Gillespie County SWCD
- Fredericksburg, TX
Glasscock County SWCD
- Garden City, TX
Hays County SWCD
- San Marcos, TX
Hill Country SWCD
- Burnet, TX
Howard Soil and Water Conservation District
- Big Spring, TX
Kendall Soil and Water Conservation District
- Boerne, TX
Kerr County SWCD
- Kerrville, TX
Llano County SWCD
- Llano, TX
Mason County SWCD
- Mason, TX
McCulloch SWCD
Kendria Ray - Field Representative - Brady, TX
Medina Valley SWCD
- Hondo, TX
Menard County SWCD
- Menard, TX
Middle Clear Fork SWCD
- Abilene, TX
Middle Concho SWCD
- Big Lake, TX
Midland SWCD
- Midland, TX
Mustang SWCD
- Stanton, TX
Nolan County SWCD
- Sweetwater, TX
North Concho River SWCD
- Sterling city, TX
Nueces-Frio-Sabinal SWCD
- Uvalde, TX
Pedernales SWCD
- Johnson City, TX
Rio Grande-Pecos River SWCD
- Sanderson, TX
Runnels SWCD
- Norton, TX
San Saba SWCD
- San Saba, TX
Taylor SWCD
- Granger, TX
Texas State Soil and Water Conservation Board
- Temple, TX
Tom Green SWCD
- San Angelo, TX
Toyah-Limpia Soil and Water Conservation District
- Balmorhea, TX
Trans Pecos SWCD
- Fort Stockton, TX
Upper Llanos SWCD
- Junction, TX
Upper Nueces-Frio SWCD
- Rocksprings, TX
West Nueces-Las Moras SWCD
- Brackettville, TX
Conservation Groups and Associations
A Rocha USA
Mark Purcell - Executive Director - Fredericksburg, TX
Access Fund
Jim Chase - Operations Director - Boulder, CO
Agrarian Trust
Ian McSweeney - Director - Weare, NH
AGree
- Transforming Food & Ag Policy - Washington, DC
America's Longleaf Restoration Initiative
Kyle Jones - Regional Longleaf Pine Restoration Coordinator - Tallahassee, FL
America's Wetland Foundation
- Baton Rouge, LA
American Agri-Women
- Colchester, VT
American Battlefield Trust
- Washington, DC
American Forest Foundation
- Washington, DC
American Forests
Eric Sprague - Director of Forest Conservation - Washington, DC
American Friends of Canadian Land Trusts
Sandra Tassel - Program Coordinator - Bellingham, WA
American Hiking Society
- Silver Spring, MD
American Tree Farm System
Paul DeLong - Senior Vice President, ATFS & Conservation - Washington, DC
Arbor Day Foundation
- Nebraska City, NE
Association of Fish & Wildlife Agencies
- Washington, DC
Bat Conservation International
- Austin, TX
Biobased Maine
- Portland, ME
Bird Conservancy of the Rockies
- Brighton, CO
Bisbee's Fish & Wildlife Conservation Fund
Richard Bisbee - President - Plano, TX
Black Bear Conservation Coalition
- Clinton, LA
Caesar Kleberg Wildlife Research Institute
- Kingsville, TX
Canadian Parks and Wilderness Society - New Brunswick Chapter
Roberta Clowater - Executive Director - Fredericton, NB
Center for Collaborative Conservation
Warner College of Natural Resources - Colorado State University - Fort Collins, CO
Center for Large Landscape Conservation
- Bozeman, MT
Chihuahuan Desert Nature Center
- Fort Davis, TX
Chronic Wasting Disease Alliance
- Missoula, MT
CitSci.org
Greg Newman - Natural Resource Ecology Laboratory at Colorado State University - Fort Collins, CO
Conservation Technology Information Center (CTIC)
- West Lafayette, IN
Continental Dialogue on Non-Native Forests Insects and Diseases
- Sheffield, MA
Ducks Unlimited - Texas
Todd Merendino - Manager, Conservation Programs - Richmond, TX
EarthShare of Texas
Suzanne Kho - Executive Director - Austin, TX
EcoResults!
- Flagstaff, AZ
Equine Land Conservation Resource
Denise O’Meara, PLA - Director of Education - Lexington, KY
Family Farm Alliance
Dan Keppen - Executive Director - Klamath Falls, OR
Forest Landowners Association
Scott P. Jones - Chief Executive Office - Atlanta, GA
Forest Stewards Guild
Zander Evans - Executive Director - Madison, WI
Forest Stewardship Council
- Minneapolis, MN
Garden for Wildlife
National Wildlife Federation - Merrifield, VA
George Miksch Sutton Avian Research Center (Sutton Center)
- Bartlesville, OK
Guada-Coma Independent Cattlemen’s Association
Leroy Munich Jr. - Seguin, TX
Gulf Coast Joint Venture
Barry Wilson, USFWS - GCJV Coordinator - Lafayette, LA
Gulf Restoration Network
- New Orleans, LA
Hill Country Alliance
Shannon Chambers - Communications Manager - Bee Cave, TX
Images for Conservation Fund
John F. Martin - Chairman - Edinburg, TX
Independent Cattlemen’s Association of Texas
Bill Hyman - Executive Director - Lockhart, TX
Land Conservation and Advocacy Trust
Steve Meltzer - Founder and Executive Director - Framingham, MA
Land Trust Alliance
- Washington, DC
Llano River Watershed Alliance
Emily Nieman - President - Junction, TX
Lone Star Chapter Sierra Club
- Austin, TX
Lower Colorado River Basin Coalition
- Austin, TX
Lower Mississippi Valley Joint Venture
Keith McKnight - Coordinator - Vicksburg, MS
Mid-Tex Chapter Independent Cattlemen’s Association
Tommy Jackson - Luling, TX
Mississippi Wildlife Federation
- Madison , MS
Moore-Odom Wildlife Foundation, Inc.
Jennie Scalfano - Director / Vice President - Orange, TX
Mule Deer Foundation
- Salt Lake City, UT
MultiState Conservation Grant Program
- Washington, DC, VA
National Association of State Foresters
- Washington , DC
National Audubon Society
- New York, NY
National Bobwhite Conservation Initiative
John Doty - Communications Director - Knoxville, TN
National Family Farm Coaltion
- Washington, DC
National Fish and Wildlife Foundation
Jeff Trandahl - Executive Director and CEO - Washington, DC
National Forestry Association
Keith A. Argow - President, Director at Large - Vienna, VA
National Mitigation Banking Association
- Washington, DC
National Sustainable Agriculture Coalition
Jeremy Emmi - Managing Director - Washington, DC
National Trust for Historic Preservation
- Washington, DC
National Wild Turkey Federation
- Edgefield, SC
National Wildlife Federation
- Reston, VA
Native Plant Society of Texas
- Fredericksburg, TX
Native Seeds-SEARCH
- Tucson, AZ
NatureServe
Mary Klein - President & CEO - Arlington, VA
No-till on the Plains
- Berryton, KS
Oaks and Prairies Joint Venture
James Giocomo - Joint Venture Coordinator - Round Rock, TX
Park Cities Quail
- Dallas, TX
Partners for Conservation
Steve Jester - Executive Director - Pueblo, CO
Partnership for Southern Forestland Conservation
- Clemson, SC
Pheasants Forever
- St Paul, MN
Pinchot Institute for Conservation
V. Alaric Sample - President - Washington, DC
Playa Lakes Joint Venture (PLJV)
- Lafayette, CO
Pollinator Partnership
- San Francisco, CA
Quail and Upland Wildlife Federation, Inc.
Craig A. Alderman - Executive Director - Buffalo, MO
Quail Coalition
- Dallas, TX
Quail-Tech Alliance
- Dallas, TX
Quality Deer Management Association
- Bogart, GA
Rails-to-Trails Conservancy
- Washington, DC
Ranchers and Landowners Association of Texas
Fidel C. Ramirez - President - Bandera, TX
Resource Environmental Solutions (RES)
Darrell Whitley - Chief Operating Officer - Houston, TX
Rio Grande Joint Venture
Aimee Roberson - Joint Venture Coordinator - Alpine, TX
Sand County Foundation
Kevin Kiley, Development & Communications - Madison, WI
Savory Institute
- Boulder, CO
Sensible Management of Aquatic Resources Team (SMART)
- Houston, TX
Shortleaf Pine Initiative
- Athens, GA
Soil and Water Conservation Society
- Ankeny, IA
South Central Texas Independent Cattlemen’s Association
Brad Cotton - Floresville, TX
South Texans' Property Rights Association
Susan Kibbe - Executive Director - Falfurrias, TX
Southeastern Association of Fish and Wildlife Agencies
Curtis R Hopkins, Ph.D. - Executive Secretary - Flora, MS
Southern Group of State Foresters
- Garner, NC
Southwest Texas Independent Cattlemen’s Association
Ronnie Mittel - El Dorado, TX
Sportsmen for Responsible Energy Development
Judith KohlerCO
Sustainable Forestry Initiative
Kathy Abusow - President and CEO - Washington, DC
Sustainable Forests Roundtable
Take Care of Texas
Erin Franz - Executive Director - Austin, TX
Tax Credit Connection, Inc.
Ariel Steele, Owner - Longmont, CO
Terrafirma RRG LLC
Jeremy Johnston - Account Administrator, Marsh Captive Solutions - Burlington, VT
Texas A&M Natural Resources Institute (NRI)
- College Station, TX
Texas and Southwestern Cattle Raisers Association
Tim Niedecken - Executive director, association services - fort worth, TX
Texas Audubon
Iliana Pena - Director of Conservation - Dallas, TX
Texas Coalition for Conservation
- Austin, TX
Texas Farm Bureau
Penny Cox - Communications Division - Waco, TX
Texas Forestry Association
- Lufkin, TX
Texas Hill Country Heritage Association
- Mason, TX
Texas Land and Mineral Owners Association
Laura Buchanan - Executive Director - Austin, TX
Texas Land Trust Council
Lori Olson - Executive Director - Wimberly, TX
Texas Living Waters Project
- Austin, TX
Texas Oak Wilt Partnership
- College Station, TX
Texas Ornithological Society
Jim Hailey - President - Georgetown, TX
Texas Parks & Recreation Foundation
Sally Gavlik - Executive Director - Corpus Christi, TX
Texas Parks & Wildlife Foundation
Anne Brown - Executive Director - Dallas, TX
Texas Section Society for Range Management (TSSRM)
- Sweetwater, TX
Texas Speleological Association
Rob Bisset - Chairman - Austin, TX
Texas Water Conservation Association
- Austin, TX
Texas Water Foundation
Carole D. Baker - President/CEO - Austin, TX
Texas Wildlife Association
Clint Faas - Director of Conservation Programs - San Antonio, TX
Texas Wildlife Association Foundation
Caroline McAllister - Director of Development - San Antonio, TX
The Climate Trust
- Portland, OR
The Congressional Sportsmen's Foundation
Lindsay Thomas - Chairman - Washington, DC
The Conservation Fund
- Arlington, VA
The Fund for Wild Nature
Jeff Petersen, Esq. - Executive Director - Kelso, WA
The Garden Conservancy
- Cold Spring, NY
The Land Institute
- Salina, KS
The Longleaf Alliance
- Andalusia, AL
The Trust for Public Land, Texas State Office
- Dallas, TX
The Wildlife Society - Texas Chapter
Dr. Don Steinbach - Executive Director - Burton, TX
The Xerces Society for Invertebrate Conservation
- Portland, OR
Thunder Bay Field Naturalists
Bruce Thacker - President - Thunder Bay, ON
Trout Headwaters, Inc.
- Livingston, MT
Trust for Public Land, Texas Office
- Austin, TX
Turtle Islands Earth Stewards
Tyhson Banighen - Tappen, BC
U.S. Farmers & Ranchers Alliance (USFRA)
- Chesterfield, MO
Upper Pecos Watershed Association
Reina Fernandez - Pecos, NM
Upper Thames River Conservation Authority
Ian Wilcox - General Manager/Secretary-Treasurer - London, ON
USA National Phenology Network
Jake Weltzin - Executive Director - Tucson, AZ
Valleys 2000
Bill Huether - Treasurer - Bowmanville, ON
Ward Burton Wildlife Foundation
- Halifax, VA
Welder Wildlife Foundation
- Sinton, TX
Wild Ones
Donna VanBuecken - Executive Director - Neenah, WI
Wildlife Habitat Federation
- Cat Spring, TX
Wimberley Valley Watershed Association
- Wimberley, TX
Women, Food & Agriculture Network
- Ames, IA
Cooperative Extension
Bandera County Extension
- Bandera, TX
Bexar County Extension
- San Antonio, TX
Blanco County Extension
- Johnson City, TX
Brewster - Jeff Davis County
- Alpine, TX
Burnet County Extension
- Burnet, TX
Coke County Extension
- Robert Lee, TX
Coleman County Extension
- Coleman, TX
Comal County Extension
- New Braunfels, TX
Concho County Extension
- Paint Rock, TX
Crockett County Extension
- Ozona, TX
Ecosystem Service Management
Texas Agrilife Extension - College Station, TX
Edwards County Extension
- Rocksprings, TX
Gillespie County Extension
- Fredericksburg, TX
Glasscock County Extension
- Garden City, TX
Hays County Extension
- Wimberley, TX
Howard County AgriLife Extension
- Big Spring, TX
Irion County Extension
- Mertzon, TX
Kendall County Extension
- Boerne, TX
Kerr County Extension
- Kerrville, TX
Kimble County Extension
- Junction, TX
Kinney County Extension
- Brackettville, TX
Llano County Extension
- Llano, TX
Mason County Extension
- Mason, TX
McCulloch County Extension
- Brady, TX
Medina County Extension
- Hondo, TX
Menard County Extension
- Menard, TX
Midland County Extension
- Midland, TX
Nolan County Extension
- Sweetwater, TX
Pecos County Extension
- Fort Stockton, TX
Reagan County Extension
- Big Lake, TX
Real County Extension
- Leakey, TX
Runnels County Extension
- Ballinger, TX
San Saba County Extension
- San Saba, TX
Schleicher County Extension
- Eldorado, TX
Sterling County Extension
- Sterling City, TX
Sutton County Extension
- Sonora, TX
Taylor County Extension
- Abilene, TX
Terrell County Extension
- Sanderson, TX
Texas A&M AgriLife Extension Service
- College Station, TX
Texas A&M AgriLife Research and Extension Center at Fort Stockton
Staci Schoenfeldt - District Office Manager - Fort Stockton, TX
Texas A&M AgriLife Research Center Uvalde
Kathleen Greer - District Extension Administrator - Uvalde, TX
Texas A&M AgriLife Research San Angelo
Kerri Michalewicz - District 7 Office Manager - San Angelo, TX
Tom Green County Extension
- San Angelo, TX
Travis County Extension
- Austin, TX
Upton County Extension
- Rankin, TX
Uvalde County Extension
- Uvalde, TX
Val Verde County Extension
- Del Rio, TX
Federal And State Agency Landowner Specialists
Continuing Forestry Education Group
- Overton, TX
Federal and State Tax Incentives and Programs
Agricultural Tax Appraisal Based on Wildlife Management
Texas Parks and Wildlife Department - Wildlife Division Private Lands and Habitat Program - Austin, TX
Database of State Incentives for Renewables & Efficiency
N.C. Clean Energy Technology Center - Raleigh, NC
Federal Endangered Species Tax Deduction
US Fish and Wildlife Service - Arlington, VA
Wildlife Management Tax Exemption
Comptroller, Property Tax Division - Austin, TX
Government Agencies
Abilene Area Office
USDA Rural Development - Abilene, TX
Brownwood Area Office
USDA Rural Development - Brownwood, TX
Bureau of Land Management
Department of the Interior - Washington, DC
El Paso Area Office
USDA Rural Development - El Paso, TX
Farm Service Agency
USDA - Washington, DC
Fort Stockton Area Office
USDA Rural Development - Fort Stockton, TX
Fredericksburg Area Office
USDA Rural Development - Fredericksburg, TX
Georgetown Area Office
USDA Rural Development - Georgetown, TX
Gulf of Mexico Fishery Management Council
Doug Gregory - Executive Director - Tampa, FL
National Invasive Species Council
U.S. Department of the Interior - Washington, DC
National Resources Conservation Service - Texas
Salvador Salinas - State Conservationist - Temple, TX
Natural Resources Conservation Service
USDA - Washington, DC
Ozona Area Office
USDA Rural Development - Ozona, TX
Railroad Commission of Texas
- Austin, TX
Seguin Area Office
USDA Rural Development - Seguin, TX
State and Private Forestry
USDA Forest Service - Office of Communication - Washington, DC
Texas A&M Forest Service
- College Station, TX
Texas Department of Agriculture
- Austin, TX
Texas General Land Office
George P Bush - Commissioner - Austin, TX
Texas Parks and Wildlife Department
Carter Smith - Executive Director - Austin, TX
U.S. Army Corps of Engineers
- Washington, DC
U.S. Department of Agriculture
- Washington, DC
U.S. Fish & Wildlife Service - Southwest Region
Amy Lueders - Regional Director - Albuquerque, NM
U.S. Forest Service
U.S. Department of Agriculture - Washington, DC
United States Fish and Wildlife Service
Department of the Interior - Washington, DC
USDA Rural Development - Texas Office
- Temple, TX
Uvalde Area Office
USDA Rural Development - Uvalde, TX
Western Association of Fish & Wildlife Agencies
- Cheyenne, WY
Western Governors’ Association
James Ogsbury - Executive Director - Denver, CO
Irrigation Suppliers and Contractors
ABM Irrigation Co.
- Needville, TX
Agri Drain
Charlie Schafer - President - Adair, IA
Agua Irrigation
- Austin, TX
Big Country Irrigation
- Abilene, TX
BountiGel
mOasis Inc - Union City, CA
Caprock Irrigation, LLC.
- Lamesa, TX
Ewing Pivot & Pump Service
Crystal Ewing - Agent - San Angelo, TX
Maximized Water Management LLC
William (Bill) Fuchs - Owner - Chester, ID
Netafim Drip-Micro Irrigation Products
Netafim USA - Fresno, CA
Pump Monitor
PowWow Energy, Inc. - Sunnyvale, CA
Reinke Manufacturing Company, Inc.
Chris Roth - President - Deshler, NE
Tule Evapotranspiration
Tule Technologies Inc - Tom Shapland - Concord, CA
Williams Welding and Construction
- Dublin, TX
Land Surveyors
Edward L. O'Brien
Forestry & Land Resource Consultants, Inc. - Brookeland, TX
Edwards Surveying, LLC
Davey Edwards - vice president - Decatur, TX
Tobias P. Ford Jr., PLS, RPLS
Tobias P Ford Land Surveying - St. Francisville, LA
Livestock Auctions and Traders
Abilene Livestock Auction
Randy Carson - Owner - Abilene, TX
Big Spring Livestock Auction
- Big Spring, TX
Bobby Edmond Horse Sales, Ltd.
- Clyde, TX
Coleman Livestock Auction Commission Co., Inc.
- Coleman, TX
Gillespie Livestock Commission Inc
- Fredericksburg, TX
Hondo Livestock Auction
- Hondo, TX
Jordan Cattle Auction - Mason & San Saba
- San Saba, TX
Producers Livestock Auction Co
- San Angelo, TX
RAZ Livestock Sale Inc
- Harper, TX
Southwest Livestock Exchange Inc
- Uvalde, TX
Southwest Livestock Sale Company
- Round Mountain, TX
Sweetwater Cattle Auction
- Sweetwater, TX
Talpa Horse Sale LLC
- Talpa, TX
Western Livestock Auction Company
- Midland, TX
Winnsboro Livestock & Dairy Auction
- Winnsboro, TX
Resource Conservation and Development Councils
Alamo RC&D Area
- Boerne, TX
Big Country RC&D Area
Sue Young - Sweetwater, TX
Central Texas RC&D Council
- Taylor, TX
Hill Country RC&D
- Victoria, TX
Rio Grande-Nueces RC&D
- Uvalde, TX
Southwest States RC&D Councils
- Roland, AR
Rural-Farmer, Rancher, and Fishery Cooperatives
Central Rolling Plains Co-op
Larry Black - General Manager - Roscoe, TX
Coyanosa Cooperative Gin
Dennis Braden - President - Coyanosa, TX
Equity Exchange
- Perryton, TX
Glasscock County Co-op Gin
Jeff Turner - CEO/General Manager - Garden City, TX
Mereta Cooperative Gin Company
- Mereta, TX
Midkiff Farmers Cooperative Inc.
Glenn Throckmortom - General Manager - Midkiff, TX
Miles Cooperative Gin Company
Ronnie Hues - General Manager - Miles, TX
Producers Marketing Co-op, Inc.
Ronald Pope - Manager - Mertzon, TX
San Pedro Land & Cattle CO
Chase Currie - CARRIZO SPRINGS, TX
Uvalde County Farmers Cooperative
J.D. Heinrich - General Manager - Knippa, TX
Wall Co-op Gin
Mina Abbott - General Manager - Wall, TX
Small Farm Resources
AgroTech
- Lampasas, TX
AgTexas Farm Credit Services - Amarillo
Matt Cox - Branch Manager - Amarillo, TX
AgTexas Farm Credit Services - Brownfield
Gary Jones - Sr VP/Lending - Brownfield, TX
AgTexas Farm Credit Services - Burleson
Jonathan Kerby - VP/Lending - Burleson, TX
AgTexas Farm Credit Services - Dimmitt
Mark Kleman - Branch Manager - Dimmitt, TX
AgTexas Farm Credit Services - Dumas
Evan Bingham - Vice President - Dumas, TX
AgTexas Farm Credit Services - Friona
Gerrod Salyer - Branch Manager - Friona, TX
AgTexas Farm Credit Services - Hillsboro
Matt Thomas - VP Lending/Branch Manager - Hillsboro, TX
AgTexas Farm Credit Services - Levelland
Doug Hoelscher - Vice President/Lending - Levelland, TX
AgTexas Farm Credit Services - Lubbock
Mike Metzig - Senior VP/Lending - Lubbock, TX
AgTexas Farm Credit Services - Plainview
Travis Woodard - Branch Manager - Plainview, TX
AgTexas Farm Credit Services - Seminole
Gary Parker - Vice President/Lending - Seminole, TX
AgTexas Farm Credit Services - Stephenville
Chad Alleva - Regional Vice President/Lending - Stephenville, TX
Bandera County Farm Bureau Insurance
Keenon Rodgers - Bandera, TX
Bexar County Farm Bureau Insurance
Tom Darling - San Antonio, TX
Bexar County Farm Bureau Insurance
Tom Darling - Fair Oaks Ranch, TX
Bexar County Farm Bureau Insurance
Tom Darling - San Antonio, TX
Bexar County Farm Bureau Insurance
Tom Darling - San Antonio, TX
Blanco County Farm Bureau Insurance
Tammy Hefner - Blanco, TX
Burnet County Farm Bureau Insurance
Tammy Hefner - Burnet, TX
Burnet County Farm Bureau Insurance
Tammy Hefner - Marble Falls, TX
Capital Farm Credit - Abilene Credit Office
- Abilene, TX
Capital Farm Credit - Alpine Credit Office
- Alpine, TX
Capital Farm Credit - Austin Credit Office
- Austin, TX
Capital Farm Credit - Burnet Credit Office
- Burnet, TX
Capital Farm Credit - Fredericksburg Credit Office
- Fredericksburg, TX
Capital Farm Credit - Georgetown Contact Office
- Georgetown, TX
Capital Farm Credit - Hondo Credit Office
- Hondo, TX
Capital Farm Credit - Kerrville Credit Office
- Kerrville, TX
Capital Farm Credit - Lamesa Credit Office
- Lamesa, TX
Capital Farm Credit - Mason Credit Office
- Mason, TX
Capital Farm Credit - New Braunfels Credit Office
- New Braunfels, TX
Capital Farm Credit - San Angelo Credit Office
- San Angelo, TX
Capital Farm Credit - San Antonio Credit Office
- San Antonio, TX
Capital Farm Credit - San Saba Credit Office
- San Saba, TX
Capital Farm Credit - Snyder Credit Office
- Snyder, TX
Capital Farm Credit - Sonora Credit Office
- Sonora, TX
Capital Farm Credit - Taylor Credit Office
- Taylor, TX
Capital Farm Credit - Uvalde Credit Office
- Uvalde, TX
Central Texas Farm Credit - Brady
Jeff Bedwell - Branch Manager - Brady, TX
Central Texas Farm Credit - Coleman
Andrew Young - Senior Loan Officer - Coleman, TX
Central Texas Farm Credit - San Angelo
Jim Burkhead - Loan Officer - San Angelo, TX
Central Texas Farm Credit - SAN SABA
Myia Stewardson - Loan Officer - San Saba, TX
Coke County Farm Bureau Insurance
Alan Davidson - Robert Lee, TX
Coleman County Farm Bureau Insurance
Beau Powell - Coleman, TX
Comal County Farm Bureau Insurance
Randy Bartel - Bulverde, TX
Comal County Farm Bureau Insurance
Randy Bartel - New Braunfels, TX
Concho County Farm Bureau Insurance
Beau Powell - Eden, TX
Edwards County Farm Bureau Insurance
- Rocksprings, TX
Farm Credit Bank of Texas
- Austin, TX
Field Sport Concepts, LTD
- Charlottesville, VA
Gillespie County Farm Bureau Insurance
- Fredericksburg, TX
Guada-Coma Independent Cattlemen’s Association
Leroy Munich Jr. - Seguin, TX
Hays County Farm Bureau Insurance
Ned Stinson, Jr. - San Marcos, TX
Hays County Farm Bureau Insurance
Ned Stinson, Jr. - Buda, TX
Howard County Farm Bureau Insurance
Alan Davidson - Big Spring, TX
Independent Cattlemen’s Association of Texas
Bill Hyman - Executive Director - Lockhart, TX
Kendall County Farm Bureau Insurance
Keenon Rodgers - Boerne, TX
Kerr County Farm Bureau Insurance
Bennett Woodruff - Kerrville, TX
Kimble County Farm Bureau Insurance
Chantz Greene - Junction, TX
Llano County Farm Bureau Insurance
Josh Mayfield - Llano, TX
Llano County Farm Bureau Insurance
Josh Mayfield - Kingsland, TX
Lone Star Ag Credit - Abilene
Josh Greer - Senior Loan Officer - Abilene, TX
Lone Star Ag Credit - Lampasas
Macy Blankenship - Credit Office President - Lampasas, TX
Lone Star Ag Credit - Sweetwater
Jason Jones - Credit Office President - Sweetwater, TX
Mason County Farm Bureau Insurance
Brandon Willis - Mason, TX
Mcculloch County Farm Bureau Insurance
Beau Powell - Brady, TX
Medina County Farm Bureau Insurance
J. P. Meuth - Hondo, TX
Menard County Farm Bureau Insurance
Brandon Willis - Menard, TX
Mid-Tex Chapter Independent Cattlemen’s Association
Tommy Jackson - Luling, TX
Midland County Farm Bureau Insurance
Mike Bagwell - Midland, TX
Nolan County Farm Bureau Insurance
John Brown, Jr. - Sweetwater, TX
Pecos County Farm Bureau Insurance
Rusty McDaniel - Fort Stockton, TX
Ranch Management Consultants, Inc.
- Fairfield, CA
Runnels County Farm Bureau Insurance
Justin Elliott - Ballinger, TX
South Central Texas Independent Cattlemen’s Association
Brad Cotton - Floresville, TX
Southwest Texas Independent Cattlemen’s Association
Ronnie Mittel - El Dorado, TX
Sutton County Farm Bureau Insurance
Brian Frizzell - Sonora, TX
Taylor County Farm Bureau Insurance
Brandt Fisher - Abilene, TX
Texas and Southwestern Cattle Raisers Association
Tim Niedecken - Executive director, association services - fort worth, TX
Texas Farm Bureau
Penny Cox - Communications Division - Waco, TX
Texas Farm Credit
Bandera Branch Office - Bandera, TX
Texas Farm Credit
San Antonio Branch Office - San Antonio, TX
Texas Farm Credit
Uvalde Branch Office - Uvalde, TX
Tiffany Dowell
Texas A&M AgriLife Extension Service - Assistant Professor, Attorney - College Station, TX
Travis County Farm Bureau
Ray Harper - Agency Manager - Pflugerville, TX
Travis County Farm Bureau Insurance
Ray Harper - Austin, TX
Travis County Farm Bureau Insurance
Ray Harper - Austin, TX
Travis County Farm Bureau Insurance
Ray Harper - Pflugerville, TX
Uvalde County Farm Bureau Insurance
Andres Guevara III - Uvalde, TX
Williamson County Farm Bureau Insurance
Clinton McPhail - Round Rock, TX
State Funding / Technical Resources
Agricultural Loan Guarantee Program - Texas
Mindy Fryer - Grant Coordinator - Austin, TX
Agricultural Water Conservation Loan Program
Tom Entsminger - Texas Water Development Board - Austin, TX
Center for Invasive Species Eradication (CISE)
Texas Water Resources Institute - College Station, TX
Economic Development Program
Burl Carraway - Department Head, Sustainable Forestry - College Station, TX
Ecosystem Service Management
Texas Agrilife Extension - College Station, TX
Edwards Aquifer Protection Program
Phillip Covington - Special Projects Manager - San Antonio, TX
Endangered Species and the Economy Program
Glenn Hegar - Texas Comptroller of Public Accounts - Austin, TX
Forest Stewardship Program - Texas
Shane Harrington - Program Leader - College Station, TX
GO TEXAN Partner Program
Allie Jones - Program Specialist - Austin, TX
GoodFires
Southern Group of State Foresters - Garner, NC
Gulf of Mexico Coastal Ocean Observing System
- College Station, TX
Innovative Water Technologies
Texas Water Development Board - Austin, TX
Interest Rate Reduction Program - Texas
- Austin, TX
Landowner Incentive Program
Arlene Kalmbach - TPWD LIP Coordinator - Austin, TX
Lesser Prairie Chicken Range-wide Conservation Plan
Western Association of Fish and Wildlife Agencies - Boise, ID
LIP Conserving Texas Rivers Funding Series
Arlene Kalmbach - TPWD LIP Coordinator - Austin, TX
LIP Partners Watershed Funding Series
Arlene Kalmbach - TPWD LIP Coordinator - Austin, TX
Mississippi Interstate Cooperative Resource Association
- Marion, IL
National Bobwhite Conservation Initiative
John Doty - Communications Director - Knoxville, TN
Nongame and Rare Species Program
Texas Parks and Wildlife Department - Austin, TX
Pecos Watershed Conservation Initiative
Kirstin Neff - Manager, Southwest Rivers Program - Denver, CO
Rainwater Harvesting - Texas A&M AgriLife Extension Service
Dotty Woodson - Extension Program Specialist – Water Resources - Dallas, TX
Southeast Prescribed Fire Update
North Carolina State University Extension Forestry - Raleigh, NC
Specialty Crop Block Grant Program
- Austin, TX
Texas A&M AgriLife Research and Extension Center at Fort Stockton
Staci Schoenfeldt - District Office Manager - Fort Stockton, TX
Texas A&M AgriLife Research Center Uvalde
Kathleen Greer - District Extension Administrator - Uvalde, TX
Texas A&M AgriLife Research San Angelo
Kerri Michalewicz - District 7 Office Manager - San Angelo, TX
Texas A&M AgriLife Water Education Network
- College Station, TX
Texas A&M Forest Service
- College Station, TX
Texas A&M Natural Resources Institute (NRI)
- College Station, TX
Texas Agriculture Law Blog
Tiffany Dowell Lashmet - Assistant Professor & Extension Specialist, Agricultural Law - Amarillo, TX
Texas Alliance for Water Conservation (TAWC)
- Lubbock, TX
Texas Coastal Wetlands
Texas A&M AgriLife Extension/SeaGrant - Houston, TX
Texas Conservation Action Plan
TPWD - Austin, TX
Texas Emissions Reduction Plan (TERP)
- Austin, TX
Texas Equine Incentive Program
- Austin, TX
Texas Farm and Ranch Lands Conservation Program
- Austin, TX
Texas Prairie Wetlands Project (TPWP)
Taylor Abshier - Biologist - Richmond, TX
Texas Private Lands and Habitat Program
Texas Parks and Wildlife Department Wildlife Division - Austin, TX
Texas Ranch Wildfire Program
Jim Cooper - Assistant Chief, Regional Fire Coordinator - Merkel, TX
Texas Superstar®
Brent Pemberton - Texas A&M University Agricultural Research and Extension Center - Overton, TX
Texas Water Resources Institute
- College Station, TX
Texas Wildlife Diversity Program
John Davis - Program Director - Austin, TX
Texas Youth Hunting Program
Chris Mitchell - Director - San Antonio, TX
UNT Quail
- Denton, TX
Whitewater to Bluewater Project
Lisa Havel - Atlantic Coastal Fish Habitat Partnership Coordinator - Arlington, VA
Wildlife Habitat Assessment Program
Texas Parks and Wildlife Department - Austin, TX
Young Farmer Grant Program
Texas Department of Agriculture - Grants Office - Austin, TX
Young Farmer Interest Rate Reduction Program
- Austin, TX
USDA - FSA Programs
Beginning Farmers and Ranchers Loans
USDA Farm Service Agency
Biomass Crop Assistance Program
USDA Farm Service Agency
Conservation Reserve Enhancement Program (CREP)
USDA Farm Service Agency
Conservation Reserve Program (CRP)
USDA Farm Service Agency
CP33 Habitat Buffers for Upland Birds
Kristine Evans, Program Coordinator - Department of Wildlife, Fisheries, and Aquaculture Mississippi State University - Mississippi State, MS
Emergency Assistance for Livestock, Honeybees, and Farm-Raised Fish Program (ELAP)
USDA Farm Service Agency
Emergency Conservation Program
USDA Farm Service Agency
Emergency Farm Loans
USDA Farm Service Agency
Emergency Forest Restoration Program
USDA Farm Service Agency
Farm Operating Loans & Microloans
USDA Farm Service Agency
Farm Ownership Loans
USDA Farm Service Agency
Farmable Wetlands Program (FWP)
USDA Farm Service Agency
Grassland Reserve Program- REPEALED
USDA Farm Service Agency
Guaranteed Farm Loans
USDA Farm Service Agency
Livestock Forage Disaster Program
USDA Farm Service Agency
Livestock Indemnity Program
USDA FSA
Microloans
USDA Farm Service Agency
Minority and Women Farmers and Ranchers Loans
USDA Farm Service Agency
Noninsured Crop Disaster Assistance Program
Source Water Protection Program
USDA Farm Service Agency
State Acres for Wildlife Enhancement
USDA Farm Service Agency - Washington, DC
Supplemental Revenue Assistance Payments (SURE) Program
USDA Farm Service Agency
Transition Incentives Program (TIP)
USDA Farm Service Agency
Tree Assistance Program (TAP)
USDA Farm Service Agency
USDA StrikeForce for Rural Growth and Opportunity
- Washington, DC
USDA - NRCS Programs
Agricultural Conservation Easement Program (ACEP)
Natural Resources Conservation Service
Agricultural Water Enhancement Program (AWEP)- REPEALED
Mark Parson - Program Contact
Conservation Innovation Grants (CIG)
Stacy Swartwood - National CIG Program Analyst - Washington, DC
Conservation of Private Grazing Land (CPGL)
Conservation Security Program
Conservation Stewardship Program (CSP)
Conservation Technical Assistance (CTA)
NRCS
Cooperative Conservation Partnership Initiative (CCPI)- REPEALED
East Texas Plant Materials Center
R. Alan Shadow - PMC Manager - Nacogdoches, TX
Emergency Watershed Protection (EWP)
Fred Reaves - National Emergency Watershed Protection Program Manager
Emergency Watershed Protection Program- Floodplain Easement
Jason Weller, Chief - USDA-NRCS - Washington, DC
Environmental Quality Incentives Program (EQIP)
USDA NRCS
EQIP Organic Initiative
Lindsay Haines - EQIP Specialist for Organic
Farm and Ranch Lands Protection Program (FRPP)- REPEALED
Farm Pilot Project Coordination, Inc.
- Tampa, FL
Golden Meadow Plant Materials Center
Garret Thomassie - PMC Manager - Galliano, LA
Grassland Reserve Program (GRP) REPEALED
Gulf of Mexico Initiative
Luther Jones - GoMI Coordinator - Washington, DC
Healthy Forests Reserve Program (HFRP)
USDA NRCS
James E. 'Bud' Smith Plant Materials Center
Brandon Carr - PMC Manager - Knox City, TX
Kika de la Garza Plant Materials Center
John Reilley - PMC Manager - Kingsville, TX
Lesser Prairie Chicken Initiative- Texas
Russell Castro - State Wildlife Biologist - Temple, TX
Longleaf Pine Initiative
NRCS - Washington, DC
Migratory Bird Habitat Initiative
Martin Lowenfish - Landscape Conservation Initiatives Coordinator - Washington, DC
National Grazing Lands Coalition
Monti Golla - National GLC Executive Director - Fort Worth, TX
National Water Quality Initiative
USDA NRCS
Norman A Berg National Plant Materials Center
David Kidwell-Slak - PMC Manager - Beltsville, MD
Ogallala Aquifer Initiative
Barry Frantz - Coordinator - Washington, DC
Platte River Ag Services, Inc.
Ron Zurlinden, P.E. - Owner - Golden, CO
Regional Conservation Partnership Program
Louis Aspey, Chief of Staff - Regional Conservationist - Washington, DC
Small scale solutions for your farm
USDA - NRCS - Washington, DC
Texas Conservation Stewardship Program
Mark Habiger - Assistant State Conservationist-Programs - Temple, TX
Texas Environmental Quality Incentives Program
Mark Habiger - Assistant State Conservationist-Programs - Temple, TX
Texas Grassland Reserve Program
Claude Ross - State Easement Program Manager - Temple, TX
Texas Wildlife Habitat Incentives Program
Troy Daniell - State Financial Program Manager - Temple, TX
The Lesser Prairie Chicken Initiative
USDA-NRCS - Washington, DC
USDA StrikeForce for Rural Growth and Opportunity
- Washington, DC
USDA StrikeForce Initiative in Texas
Bertha Venegas - State Outreach Coordinator - Boerne, TX
Voluntary Public Access and Habitat Incentives Program (VPA-HIP)
NRCS
Wetlands Reserve Enhancement Program (WREP)- REPEALED
Garry Lee - Acting Director, Easement Programs Division - Washington, DC
Wetlands Reserve Program (WRP)- REPEALED
- Washington, DC
Working Lands for Wildlife
USDA - NRCS - Washington, DC
USDA Programs - Other
Beginning Farmers and Ranchers Development Program
Denis Ebodaghe - National Program Leader - Division of Agricultural Systems - Washington, DC
Celebrate Urban Birds
Cornell Lab of Ornithology - Ithaca, NY
Conservation Reserve Program Longleaf Pine Initiative
Farm Labor Housing Loans and Grants
USDA Rural Development
Farmers Market Promotion Program
Douglas Keeler, Director - Farmers Markets and Local Food Marketing
Food Linc
Jim Barham - USDA Rural Development - Washington, DC
Local Food Promotion Program
Nicole Nelson Miller - LFPP Program Manager - Washington, DC
New Farmers
USDA
Organic Certification Cost Share Programs
Rita Meade - OCCSP Coordinator - Washington, DC
Rural Microentrepreneur Assistance Program
Lori Washington - USDA Rural Development Loan Specialist
Southern Regional Aquaculture Center
Dr. Jimmy Avery, Director - Delta Research and Extension Center Mississippi State University - Stoneville, MS
Texas SARE
Diane E. Boellstorff, State Coordinator - Assistant Professor and Extension Specialist - Water Resources Texas - College Station, TX
The Advanced Biofuel Payment Program
Business and Cooperative Programs - National Office, USDA Rural Development - Washington, DC
The Rural Energy for America Program (REAP)
USDA Rural Development - Renewable Energy Systems & Energy Efficiency Improvement Guaranteed Loans & Grants - Washington, DC
USDA Mediation Program for Texas
Gene Valentini - Director - Texas Rural Mediation Services - Lubbock, TX
USDA StrikeForce for Rural Growth and Opportunity
- Washington, DC
Value-Added Producer Grant Program
USDA Office of Rural Development

 Farm Best Management Practices

   
Show Articles on Farm Best Management Practices (57)
Agrilyst Inc.

Agrilyst is a web-based software platform that helps indoor farms manage their crops and gain data-driven insights to make more profitable production decisions.

Run your farm optimally at all times. With Agrilyst, you can create quick and easy seeding plans from templates for each of your crops. Built for indoor operations, templates make it simple to schedule cut-and-come again varieties, partial harvests, vine harvests, and more. Seeding plans sync automatically with tasks so everyone in your facility knows what to do every day.

Contact Information

Address:

68 Jay St., Suite 201

Brooklyn, NY 11201

Phone:

(646) 878-6840

Email:

info@agrilyst.com

 

Mix My Sprayer for iOS and Android

Clemson University developed Mix My Sprayer to aid with quick, accurate calculations of product mixes to be applied with spraying equipment. Users can create custom lists of favorite products by category. Simply add or select a product, insert values in each input box, and the app automatically calculates the amount of product to include in the user-defined mix size. Units for each input can be customized by tapping the unit buttons. Products are saved with the user settings last used.

This free mobile smartphone app is designed for iPhone, iPod Touch, iPad and Android devices. Click here to download.

 

Grasslands Beneficial Management Practices Tool

 

Fifth annual cover crop survey results
By:

The 2016-2017 cover crop survey report from the Sustainable Agriculture Research and Extension (SARE) program, Conservation Technology Information Center (CTIC) and American Seed Trade Association (ASTA) is now available.& ...

 

Integrating Bird Conservation into Range Management

This manual is designed to assist resource professionals with integrating birds and their habitat needs into range management and monitoring, and to train landowners and land managers to do the same.& ...

 

Sharing Your Land with Prairie Wildlife
By:

This third edition of this manual (formerly entitled Sharing Your Land With Shortgrass Prairie Birds) is about how to help birds and other wildlife make a living from the land while you do the same.

 

Best Management Practices for Shortgrass Prairie Birds
By:

The information in this guide is designed to guide you in creating and maintaining habitat for 13 bird species of the shortgrass prairie, birds that are in need of conservation efforts.

 

Stream Crossing
By:

Learn about small scale solutions for your farm with this instructional pamphlet.

 

AgroClimate

AgroClimate is an innovative web-resource for decision-support and learning, providing interactive tools and climate information to improve crop management decisions and reduce production risks associated with climate variability, climate change, and extreme weather events. Users can monitor variables of interest such as growing degree days, chill hours, freeze risk, disease risks for selected crops, and current and projected drought conditions. Users can also learn about the impacts of climate cycles affecting the Southeastern United States, such as the El Niño Southern Oscillation (ENSO).

AgroClimate uses crop simulation models along with historic, current, and forecasted climate data to allow decision makers to compare changes in probable outcomes under different climate conditions.

Water and carbon footprint calculators on AgroClimate can provide system-specific estimates of how efficiently water and energy are being used. AgroClimate also includes educational resources, including videos and fact sheets, about management practices and technologies that can help improve efficiency of production and decrease the vulnerability of agricultural systems to climate variability and change.

AgroClimate is regularly used during training events for County Extension faculty and during workshops with agricultural producers. Its modular platform allows for an easy replication in other geographies and for content expansion.

 

How to Compost and Use Horse Manure- A Step-By-Step Guide for Horse Owners
By:

Provides essential steps for building and using a horse manure composting system that can be managed without the aid of a tractor. This system is intended for backyard or small farm (ranchette) operations with 1 to 5 horses.

 

Creating & Using a Sacrifice Area for Horses- A Good Start for Healthy Pastures
By:

A sacrifice area is any small enclosure intended to be a horse's outdoor living quarters during the winter and spring. These areas can improve the health and productivity of pastures.

 

Best Management Practices for Livestock Farms

This 5-pager defines BMPs, explains how they are developed and gives a good overview of low-cost BMPs related to nutrient management and filter strips as well as BMPs that could require cost-share related to stream protection.

 

Farmer's Tax Guide
By:

This publication explains how the federal tax laws apply to farming. Use this publication as a guide to figure your taxes and complete your farm tax return.& ...

 

How to Choose a Certification Agency and the Organic Certification Process
By:

There are many USDA accredited certification agencies that can certify your farm or enterprise as organic. So how do you find the right agency to work with you? Here are some questions you should ask the agencies and some things to ask neighboring farmers.

 

Managing Manure with Biogas Recovery Systems BMPs
By:

Improved performance at competitive costs is promised by this 2002 EPA publication all about anaerobic digestion and biogas recovery for energy.

 

Southern Organic Resource Guide - A Reference Handbook of Organic Resources in the South
By:

Includes: Certification Agencies • Educational and Outreach Resources • Certified Organic Operations • Suppliers of Inputs fo ...

 

Working Lands For Wildlife
By:

Through Working Lands for Wildlife —a voluntary, incentive-based effort—the Natural Resources Conservation Service (NRCS) and its conservation partners will provide landowners with technical and financial assistance to: Restore populations of declining wildlife species.

 

Water Quality Management Program - Managing and Abating Agricultural & Silvicultural Nonpoint Source Polluation
By:

A WQMP is a site-specific plan developed through and approved by soil and water conservation districts for agricultural or silvicultural lands.

 

Managing Manure Nutrients at Concentrated Animal Feeding Operations (CAFOs)

A lengthy document from EPA (2004), Managing Manure contains information pertinent to Large CAFOs in the Dairy Cows and Cattle other than Veal Calves and the Swine, Poultry, and Veal Calves subcategories of the final CAFO regulations.

 

Composting Horse Manure
By:

For horse enthusiasts, veterinarians and operators of boarding stables, handling and disposing of horse manure can pose numerous challenges.

 

How to Manage Manure Harvesting Frequency for Summer Drought Dust Control

Texas Agrilife publication about making supplemental water go further, managing dry manure depth, and timing of manure removal.

 

Proper Lagoon Management to Reduce Odor and Excessive Sludge Accumulation
By:

Texas Agrilife discusses the efficiency, bacteria, management, pumping, salts and pH of lagoon management for poultry and livestock waste.

 

Reducing the Risk of Groundwater Contamination By Improving Livestock Manure Storage and Treatment Facilities
By:

A publication that addresses issues arising when landowners answer “yes” to these questions: Are you aware of manure sampling ...

 

Improving the Air Quality of Animal Feeding Operations with Proper Facility & Manure Management
By:

Another publication from Texas Agrilife Extension, this publication covers control of odors and dust attained through siting of new facilities and practices for existing facilities.

 

Managing Nuisance Odor and Dust from Poultry Growing Operations
By:

Texas Agrilife covers the basics of construction, management, composting, litter and trouble shooting.  

 

Conservation buffers - wildlife benefits in Southeastern agricultural systems
By:

Conservation buffers such as filter strips, riparian buffers, grassed waterways, and field borders are especially applicable to southeastern landscapes and have multiple environmental benefits while serving to significantly improve wildlife habitats.

 

Bobwhite and Upland Songbird Response to CCRP Practice CP33, Habitat Buffers for Upland Birds
By:

Summary Findings The Habitat Buffers for Upland Birds practice (CP33) is the first Federal conservation practice to target species-specific population recovery goals of a national wildlife conservation initiative (the Northern Bobwhite Conservation Initiative).

 

Working Trees for Agriculture
By:

Putting trees to work in conservation and production systems for farms, ranches, and nearby communities means planting the right trees, in the right places and in the correct design to achieve desired objectives.

 

Watering Facilities for Managed Grazing Systems
By:

 

Flexible Grazing
By:

Almost every year some areas of Texas experience drought conditions at some level. For most of us, we don’t think about drought in a year when we have received above normal rainfall totals, we tend to start thinking of drought when the rain stops and the drought is upon us.& ...

 

Riparian Restoration on Farms and Ranches in Texas
By:

Texas has over 191,000 miles of waterways with riparian areas – the green vegetation zones along creeks, rivers and lakes – that provide great economic, social, cultural and environmental value to the state.& ...

 

Drainage Ditch Research Reveals Opportunities for Cleaning Up Runoff
By:

 Vegetated drainage ditches can help clean up runoff water.

 

In Pond Raceways for Aquaculture
By:

Advantages and disadvantages of one of the four primary methods of aquaculture: ponds, raceways, recirculating systems or cages. A list of all Southern Regional Aquaculture Center factsheets (more than 150) are available at https://srac.t ...

 

Small-scale On-Farm Fish Processing
By:

Facilities design, requirements, and regulations. A list of all Southern Regional Aquaculture Center factsheets (more than 150) are available at https://srac.t ...

 

Principles of Fish Nutrition
By:

Covers major nutrient groups, micronutrients, digestion and metabolism, feed, and feeding practices. A list of all Southern Regional Aquaculture Center factsheets (more than 150) are available at https://srac.t ...

 

Non-native Species in Aquaculture - Terminology, Potential Impacts, and the Invasion Process
By:

A must-read for any responsible aquaculturist contemplating non-native species production. A list of all Southern Regional Aquaculture Center factsheets (more than 150) are available at https://srac.t ...

 

Preventing Hitchhiking Nonindigenous Species in Live Shipments for Aquaculture
By:

Gives an overview of prevention techniques for live fish, shellfish, ornamental fish and invertebrates, aquatic plants, marine shrimp and freshwater prawns.

 

Recirculating Aquaculture Tank Production Systems - An Overview of Critical Considerations
By:

Pros and cons and essentials for this system. A list of all Southern Regional Aquaculture Center factsheets (more than 150) are available at https://srac.t ...

 

Using Compost for Erosion Control and Revegetation
By:

Application of dairy compost for stormwater management and on Dept of Transportation projects.

 

Using Animal Manure and Wastewater for Crops and Pastures - Know and Take Credit for Your N,P, and K.
By:

When managed properly, irrigation of crops with effluent reduces a producer’s reliance on commercial fertilizers and helps protect surface and groundwater quality.

 

Toxicities of Agricultural Pesticides to Selected Aquatic Organisms
By:

Lists toxicities of many different chemicals and how to reduce the risk of pesticide drift. A list of all Southern Regional Aquaculture Center factsheets (more than 150) are available at https://srac.t ...

 

The Role of Farm Policy in Achieving Large-Scale Conservation - Bobwhite and Buffers
By:

The conservation provisions of the Farm Bill can produce more consistent positive wildlife habitat benefits when policy (program statutes, rules, practices, and practice standards) is developed in the context of explicit goals identified as part of large-scale conservation initiatives.

 

Managing working lands for northern bobwhite - the USDA NRCS Bobwhite Restoration Project
By:

 

Land Fragmentation - Texas' Open Spaces Rapidly Disappearing
By:

 

Best Management Practices for Agricultural Water Users
By:

BMPs for agricultural water users are combinations of site-specific management, educational, and physical practices that have proven to be effective and are economical for conserving water.

 

Control of Bird Predation at Aquaculture Facilities
By:

Strategies and cost estimates for various forms of frightening programs and exclusion or barrier methods of control. A list of all Southern Regional Aquaculture Center factsheets (more than 150) are available at https://srac.

 

Forage Fish - Introduction and Species
By:

A discussion of the fish stocked in recreational fishing ponds as food for species such as largemouth bass.  Includes bluegill, redear sunfish, fathead minnow, golden shiner, threadfin shad, and tilapia and other species.

 

Fly Control for Organic Dairies
By:

This fact sheet provides techniques acceptable for organic and integrated pest management.  It specifically addresses house flies, horn flies, face flies, and stable flies.

 

Farmers’ Guide to Wind Energy
By:

A 293 page guide to the Legal Issues in Farming the Wind on your farm from June 2007

 

Verification of Recommended Management Practices for Major Aquaculture Species
By:

The primary goal of this Southern Regional Aquaculture Center (SRAC) project was to start verification programs in participating states (i.e.

 

Common Farm-raised Baitfish
By:

Characteristics and requirements of the three most common baitfish in the South: the golden shiner, fathead minnow or goldfish. The Southern Regional Aquaculture Center also lists all their available factsheets online.

 

What is Cage Culture?
By:

Advantages and disadvantages of one of the four primary methods of aquaculture: ponds, raceways, recirculating systems or cages. The Southern Regional Aquaculture Center also lists all their available factsheets online.

 

Aquaculture - Realities and Potentials When Getting Started
By:

Important personal, feasibility, and financial factors to consider. A list of all Southern Regional Aquaculture Center factsheets (more than 150) are available at https://srac.

 

Algal Blooms, Scums and Mats in Ponds
By:

This brief document is full of photos that will help landowners to determine what form of algae they may have.  It describes the major types, their causes, effects, and what can be done to manage algal blooms.

 

Emerging Issues Regarding Non-Native Species for Aquaculture
By:

Discusses pathogens and parasites, genetic alterations, and genetically modified organisms. A list of all Southern Regional Aquaculture Center factsheets (more than 150) are available at https://srac.

 

Nutrient Management Conservation Practice Standard
By:

Nutrient Management is defined as the management of the 4R's of Nutrient Management:Right amount (rate), Right source, Right placement (method of application), Right timing of commercial fertilizers, manure, soil amendments, and organic by-products to agricultural landscapes as a source of plant nutrients while protecting local air, soil and water quality.

 

Aeration

The importance of aeration in aquaculture and various methods how to. The Southern Regional Aquaculture Center also lists all their available factsheets online.

 

 Farm Income Opportunities

   
Show Articles on Farm Income Opportunities (19)
got LAND?

>Thinking about purchasing land?

This app is a support tool that assists potential or new landowners during the initial stages of acquiring or owning property by providing management information and resources based on property goals selected.

 

Local Dirt

Buy, sell and find local food with Local Dirt. How it works, buyers can search and source local food in their area with the added convenience of online ordering. Sellers can easily find new buyers and sell their products online. Local Dirt will even automate your invoicing and track your inventory. Farmer markets, buying clubs and co-ops can automate ordering, inventory, price sheets and invoicing. Click Here!

 

Harvest To Hand

Are you looking for a local harvest festival, farmers market, pick-your-own, locally made products or family-friendly farms? Harvest to Hand is a smartphone app here to help promote a sustainable way of life for local agriculture across the United States (available for iPhone® and Android™ mobile devices). Consumers have easy access to fresh farm products, events and home-spun goods right at their fingertips through our free Harvest to Hand app. Click here to explore the app online. 

 

Grassroots Guide to Federal Farm and Food Programs

 

Fee Fishing - An Introduction
By:

The basic types of operations and associated business considerations. A list of all Southern Regional Aquaculture Center factsheets (more than 150) are available at https://srac.t ...

 

Fee Fishing - Location, Site Development and Other Considerations
By:

Discusses clientele, permitting, advertising, location, design and security, water source, concessions, time of operations, signs, and safety and liability.& ...

 

Solar Lease Considerations fo Landowners
By:

Solar companies are actively searching for agricultural land to lease to build solar projects. Solar energy development in Texas is in its early stages, and there is surprisingly little information available for landowners considering the pros and cons of entering into a solar lease agreement.

 

AgProfit™

AgProfit™ is a computer program designed to assist agricultural producers make long-run decisions when implementing technologies to a specific crop or analyzing cropping systems. AgProfit™ estimates machinery, labor, and production input costs as well as fruit size, grade, and total yield for calculating returns for crops with multiple establishment and production years. The program allows you to inflate specific return and input cost items over time to analyze the net present value, internal rate of return, and financial feasibility when implementing a particular technology, making minor changes to returns or input costs, or comparing cropping systems.

AgProfit™ is free to use and requires users to register with the AgTools website and obtain a license.

View the AgProfit™ presentation

UPDATE:

The AgTools™ web site is currently unavailable. If you are requesting a AgProfit™, AgLease™, or AgFinance™ program, a license file, or need other assistance please contact Clark Seavert, clark.seavert@oregonstate.edu.

The new online program AgBiz Logic™ - BASIC will replace the AgTools™ suite of software programs. This exciting new program will be released about September 1, 2015. You can track the progress of the AgBiz Logic™ - BASIC program by following us on Facebook or Twitter.

 

Taking the First Step - Farm and Ranch Alternative Enterprise and Agritourism Resource Evaluation Guide
By:

This publication was prepared in response to requests from local advisors, farmers, and ranchers for a simple guide to the first step in identifying alternative income-producing agricultural enterprises and agritourism opportunities.

 

What are Food Hubs
By:

A Food Hub is a business or organization that actively manages the aggregation, distribution, and marketing of course-identified food products primarily from local and regional producers to strengthen their ability to satisfy wholesale, retail, and institutional demand.

 

The Regional Food Hub Resource Guide
By:

The guide is an extensive collection of information and resources, providing background on everything needed to develop or participate in a regional food hub.

 

Farmer’s Markets

Farmers' markets are one of the oldest forms of direct marketing by small farmers.

 

Community Supported Agriculture - What It is and Where to Find It

Community-supported agriculture (CSA) is the practice of focusing on the local production of high quality foods with the support of a consumer group that is willing to fund a whole season's budget in order to get quality foods.

 

Southern Organic Resource Guide - A Reference Handbook of Organic Resources in the South
By:

Includes: Certification Agencies • Educational and Outreach Resources • Certified Organic Operations • Suppliers of Inputs fo ...

 

Grasslands and Carbon - Processes and Trends
By:

Rebecca McCulley of the University of Kentucky, Dept. of Plant & Soil Sciences presents this video short course on Grasslands, which make up 30% of the U.S ...

 

Guide to Environmental Markets for Farmers and Ranchers
By:

The Guide to Environmental Markets for Farmers and Ranchers, produced by the American Farmland Trust (AFT), provides an overview of available market opportunities for environmental credits and services, how farmers and ranchers can get involved in them, and ways to encourage their continued growth.

 

Regional Food Hubs - Linking Producers to new markets
By:

This presentation illustrates what the core components of food hubs are; provides examples of  successful food hubs, one urban - La Montanita Co-op Food Market in New Mexico, and one rural - Appalachian Sustainable Development in Virginia; describes the lessons learned to date about coordinating successful food hubs; maps existing and potential food hubs; and, finally, gives the Know Your Farmer, Know Your Food Regional Food Hub Subcommittees work plan for the future.

 

Selling at Farmers Markets
By:

Ideas and information to make your venture a success.

 

Rural Bounty

Explore North America's Rural Bounty

Discover the rich bounty of farm fresh fruits and vegetables, outdoor activities, and family fun that our rural countryside has to offer!

  • Daytrip or Vacation to a Farm or Ranch
  • Pick Your Own-Fruits, Pumpkins, Trees
  • Discover Charming Countryside Wineries
  • Challenge Your Hunting & Outdoor Skills

In the U.S. and Canada, there are approximately 65,000 farms and ranches that invite the public to visit, and more and more are becoming members on the Rural Bounty website. We invite you to come back often to plan relaxing day trips, or weeks away, enjoying the Rural Bounty of North America.  Visit website »

 

 

Show Farm Income Opportunities Organizations & Professionals (504)
There are 504 resources serving Edwards Plateau Region in the following categories:
map itMap of Farm Income Opportunities Organizations & Professionals serving Edwards Plateau Region
Agritourism
Field Sport Concepts, LTD
- Charlottesville, VA
Conservation Credit Markets
Advanced Ecology, LTD.
Keith Webb - Environmental Operations Manager - Center, TX
Bandera Corridor Conservation Bank
- Houston, TX
Blue Source
Jessica Stalberger - Office Manager - Murray, UT
Bradley Raffle
Conservation Capital - CEO - Eugene, OR
Eco-Asset Solutions & Innovations LLC
William Coleman - Co-Founder & CEO - Redwood City, CA
Ecosystem Economics LLC
- Bend, OR
Ecosystem Services Market Consortium
Debbie Reed - Executive Director - Falls Church, VA
EP Carbon
Zach Barbane - Director, Projects and Operations - Berkeley, CA
Forest Carbon Fund
- Berkeley, CA
Indigo Ag
- Boston, MA
Marstel-Day, LLC
- Fredericksburg, VA
Mitigation Solutions USA
- Houston, TX
National Mitigation Banking Association
- Washington, DC
Resource Environmental Solutions
Ryan Owings - Client Solutions Manager - Houston, TX
Resource Environmental Solutions, LLC
Ross Guidry - Region Land Manager - Lafayette, LA
Robert Veldman
K·Coe Conservation - Land Consultant - Loveland, CO
Tax Credit Connection, Inc.
Ariel Steele, Owner - Longmont, CO
TerraCarbon LLC
- Peoria, IL
Conservation Districts
Alamo SWCD
- San Antonio, TX
Bandera SWCD
- Bandera, TX
Big Bend Soil and Water Conservation District
Jody Donet - District Clerk - Alpine, TX
Caldwell-Travis SWCD
- Lockhart, TX
Central Colorado SWCD
- Coleman, TX
Coke County SWCD
- Robert Lee, TX
Comal-Guadalupe SWCD
- Seguin, TX
Concho SWCD
- Eden, TX
Crockett County SWCD
- Ozona, TX
Devil's River SWCD
- Del Rio, TX
Edwards Plateau SWCD
- Sonora, TX
Eldorado-Divide Soil and Water Conservation District
- Eldorado, TX
Gillespie County SWCD
- Fredericksburg, TX
Glasscock County SWCD
- Garden City, TX
Hays County SWCD
- San Marcos, TX
Hill Country SWCD
- Burnet, TX
Howard Soil and Water Conservation District
- Big Spring, TX
Kendall Soil and Water Conservation District
- Boerne, TX
Kerr County SWCD
- Kerrville, TX
Llano County SWCD
- Llano, TX
Mason County SWCD
- Mason, TX
McCulloch SWCD
Kendria Ray - Field Representative - Brady, TX
Medina Valley SWCD
- Hondo, TX
Menard County SWCD
- Menard, TX
Middle Clear Fork SWCD
- Abilene, TX
Middle Concho SWCD
- Big Lake, TX
Midland SWCD
- Midland, TX
Mustang SWCD
- Stanton, TX
Nolan County SWCD
- Sweetwater, TX
North Concho River SWCD
- Sterling city, TX
Nueces-Frio-Sabinal SWCD
- Uvalde, TX
Pedernales SWCD
- Johnson City, TX
Rio Grande-Pecos River SWCD
- Sanderson, TX
Runnels SWCD
- Norton, TX
San Saba SWCD
- San Saba, TX
Taylor SWCD
- Granger, TX
Texas State Soil and Water Conservation Board
- Temple, TX
Tom Green SWCD
- San Angelo, TX
Toyah-Limpia Soil and Water Conservation District
- Balmorhea, TX
Trans Pecos SWCD
- Fort Stockton, TX
Upper Llanos SWCD
- Junction, TX
Upper Nueces-Frio SWCD
- Rocksprings, TX
West Nueces-Las Moras SWCD
- Brackettville, TX
Cooperative Extension
Bandera County Extension
- Bandera, TX
Bexar County Extension
- San Antonio, TX
Blanco County Extension
- Johnson City, TX
Brewster - Jeff Davis County
- Alpine, TX
Burnet County Extension
- Burnet, TX
Coke County Extension
- Robert Lee, TX
Coleman County Extension
- Coleman, TX
Comal County Extension
- New Braunfels, TX
Concho County Extension
- Paint Rock, TX
Crockett County Extension
- Ozona, TX
Ecosystem Service Management
Texas Agrilife Extension - College Station, TX
Edwards County Extension
- Rocksprings, TX
Gillespie County Extension
- Fredericksburg, TX
Glasscock County Extension
- Garden City, TX
Hays County Extension
- Wimberley, TX
Howard County AgriLife Extension
- Big Spring, TX
Irion County Extension
- Mertzon, TX
Kendall County Extension
- Boerne, TX
Kerr County Extension
- Kerrville, TX
Kimble County Extension
- Junction, TX
Kinney County Extension
- Brackettville, TX
Llano County Extension
- Llano, TX
Mason County Extension
- Mason, TX
McCulloch County Extension
- Brady, TX
Medina County Extension
- Hondo, TX
Menard County Extension
- Menard, TX
Midland County Extension
- Midland, TX
Nolan County Extension
- Sweetwater, TX
Pecos County Extension
- Fort Stockton, TX
Reagan County Extension
- Big Lake, TX
Real County Extension
- Leakey, TX
Runnels County Extension
- Ballinger, TX
San Saba County Extension
- San Saba, TX
Schleicher County Extension
- Eldorado, TX
Sterling County Extension
- Sterling City, TX
Sutton County Extension
- Sonora, TX
Taylor County Extension
- Abilene, TX
Terrell County Extension
- Sanderson, TX
Texas A&M AgriLife Extension Service
- College Station, TX
Texas A&M AgriLife Research and Extension Center at Fort Stockton
Staci Schoenfeldt - District Office Manager - Fort Stockton, TX
Texas A&M AgriLife Research Center Uvalde
Kathleen Greer - District Extension Administrator - Uvalde, TX
Texas A&M AgriLife Research San Angelo
Kerri Michalewicz - District 7 Office Manager - San Angelo, TX
Tom Green County Extension
- San Angelo, TX
Travis County Extension
- Austin, TX
Upton County Extension
- Rankin, TX
Uvalde County Extension
- Uvalde, TX
Val Verde County Extension
- Del Rio, TX
Department of Interior - Fish and Wildlife Service Programs
Aquatic Nuisance Species (ANS) Task Force
Dr. Susan Pasko - Executive Secretary, U.S. Fish and Wildlife Service - Falls Church, VA
Candidate Conservation Agreement with Assurances
US Fish and Wildlife Service
Candidate Conservation Program
US Fish and Wildlife Service
Desert Landscape Conservation Cooperative
Genevieve Johnson - Desert LCC Coordinator - Boulder City, NV
Emergency Stabilization - Burned Area Rehabiliation
Erv Gasser - DOI National Interagency BAER Team Leader - Seattle, WA
Fish Passage Program - Southwest Region
- Albuquerque, NM
Gulf Coastal Plains and Ozarks Landscape Conservation Cooperative
Greg Wathen - LCC Coordinator - Nashville, TN
Habitat Conservation Plans
US Fish and Wildlife Service
Landowner Incentive Program
U.S. Fish and Wildlife Service
Mississippi Interstate Cooperative Resource Association
- Marion, IL
MultiState Conservation Grant Program
- Washington, DC, VA
National Fish Passage Program
Susan Wells - National Fish Passage Coordinator - Falls Church, VA
Neotropical Migratory Bird Conservation Act Grants Program
Guy Foulks - NMBCA Program Coordinator - Falls Church, VA
North American Wetlands Conservation Act Grants Program
U.S. Department of the Interior - Arlington, VA
North American Wetlands Conservation Act Small Grants Program
Rodecia Mcknight - Small Grants Program Coordinator - Falls Church, VA
North American Wetlands Conservation Act Standard Grants Program
Stacy Sanchez - U.S. Standard Grants Program Proposal Coordinator - Falls Church, VA
Partners For Fish And Wildlife Program - National
See Description
Partners for Fish and Wildlife Program in Texas
Cyndee Watson - State PFW Coordinator U. S. Fish and Wildlife Service - Arlington, TX
Red-cockaded Woodpecker Safe Harbor Program
- Jackson, MS
Safe Harbor Agreements
U.S. Fish and Wildlife Service
Texas Candidate Conservation Agreement with Assurances for Lesser Prairie Chickens
Texas Parks and Wildlife Department - Austin, TX
Texas Fish and Wildlife Conservation Office
U.S. Fish & Wildlife Service - Melanie Dabovich - San Marcos, TX
U.S. Fish & Wildlife Service Coastal Program
Samantha Brooke - Coastal Program Team Lead - Falls Church, VA
Working Lands for Wildlife
USDA - NRCS - Washington, DC
Ecotourism
Armand Bayou Nature Center
Tom Kartrude - Executive Director - Pasadena, TX
Chihuahuan Desert Nature Center
- Fort Davis, TX
Cypress Valley Canopy Tours
David and Amy Beilharz - Spicewood, TX
Far West Texas Wildlife Trail
- Austin, TX
Field Sport Concepts, LTD
- Charlottesville, VA
Great Texas Wildlife Trails
TPWD - Austin, TX
Heart of Texas East Wildlife Trail
- Austin, TX
Heart of Texas West Wildlife Trail
- Austin, TX
Images for Conservation Fund
John F. Martin - Chairman - Edinburg, TX
Jacob's Well Natural Area
Brooke Leftwich - Natural Resources Manager - Wimberley, TX
Millwood Lake Guide Service
- Texarkana, TX
Mitchell Lake Audubon Center
- San Antonio, TX
Rock Art Foundation
Witte Museum - San Antonio, TX
Sibley Nature Center
- Midland, TX
Texas Nature Challenge
Texas A&M Forest Service - College Station, TX
Texas Youth Hunting Program
Chris Mitchell - Director - San Antonio, TX
Farm Ranch And Forest Retailers
Andrew (Sponge) Palmer
RecLand Realty, LLC - Agent - Monroe, LA
Bryan Ashley
RecLand Realty, LLC - Agent - Monroe, LA
Carlo Sciara, Jr.
RecLand Realty, LLC - Agent - Monroe, LA
Charlie Paris
RecLand Realty, LLC - Agent - Monroe, LA
Clift Land Brokers
- Amarillo, TX
Cobacha, LLC
Kurt Oriol - Director - New York, NY
CoBank
Robert B. Engel - Chief Executive Officer - Greenwood Village, CO
Don Coleman
RecLand Realty, LLC - Agent - Monroe, LA
Dow AgroSciences LLC
- Indianapolis, IN
Forest Safety Products
Forest Safety Products - Van Hornesville, NY
Go Native Tree Farm
John Rosenfeld - Owner - Lancaster, PA
Hall and Hall
- Billings, MT
John Kilian
Field Coordinator - Burns Forestry - Crockett, TX
Keith Welch
RecLand Realty, LLC - Agent - Monroe, LA
L. Sam Middleton, ARA
Chas S. Middleton and Son - Appraiser, Manager - Lubbock, TX
Mason & Morse Ranch Company, LLC
- Colorado Springs, CO
Pat Porter
RecLand Realty, LLC - Broker - Monroe, LA
Ranch Supply Co. of Odessa
- Odessa, TX
San Pedro Land & Cattle CO
Chase Currie - CARRIZO SPRINGS, TX
Scott Nevins
RecLand Realty, LLC - Forester/Agent (TX) - Monroe, LA
Southern Forestry Consultants, Inc.
- Bainbridge, GA
Steven J. Bilicek
Texas Ag Realty - Houston , TX
Teddy Reynolds, B.S.F., R.F., S.R.
Reynolds Forestry Consulting & Real Estate, PLLC - President/CEO - Magnolia, AR
The Molpus Woodlands Group, LLC
- Jackson, MS
Food Hubs and Farmers Markets
Austin Farmers Market
- Austin, TX
Barrel House Farmers Market
- Pipe Creek, TX
Barton Creek Farmers Market
- Austin, TX
Blanco Trade Days and Farmers Market
- Blanco, TX
Bracken Farmers and Artisan Market
- San Antonio, TX
Burnet Farmer’s Market
- Burnet, TX
Burnet Farmers Market
- Burnet, TX
City of Dripping Springs Farmers Market
Jo Ann Touchstone - Dripping Springs, TX
Concho Valley Farmers Market
- San Angelo, TX
Downtown Buda Farmers Market
- Buda, TX
Dripping Springs Farmers Market
- Dripping Springs, TX
Farm to Table Texas
John Lash - Owner - Austin, TX
Farmers Market at the Cibolo
- Boerne, TX
Farmers Market at Tri-Point
- San Antonio, TX
Fredericksburg Farmers Market
- Fredericksburg, TX
Great Hills Farmers Market
- Austin, TX
Kyle Farmers Market
- Kyle, TX
Legacy Outdoor Market
- San Antonio, TX
Lone Star Farmers Market
- Bee Cave, TX
Main Plaza Farmers Market
- San Antonio, TX
Manor Farmers Market
- Manor, TX
Mid-Week Market
- San Antonio, TX
Midland Downtown Farmers Market
- Midland, TX
Mueller Farmers Market
- Austin, TX
New Braunfels Farm to Market
- New Braunfels, TX
New Braunfels Farmers Market
- New Braunfels, TX
Northside Farmers Market
- Abilene, TX
Pearl Farmers Market
- San Antonio, TX
Pflugerville Farmers Market
- Pflugerville, TX
Quarry Farmers & Ranchers Market
- San Antonio, TX
Sage Gardens Farmers Market
- Bandera, TX
San Antonio Farmers Market
- San Antonio, TX
San Marcos Farmers Market
- San Marcos, TX
SFC Farmers Markets
- Austin, TX
SoCo Art and Farmers Market
- Austin, TX
South Austin Farmers Market
- Austin, TX
Stompin' Grounds Farmers Market
- Buda, TX
Sunset Valley Farmers Market
- Austin, TX
Sustainable Food Center Neighborhood Farm Market
- Austin, TX
Texas Farmers Market at Lakeline
- Austin, TX
Texas Farmers Market at Mueller
- Austin, TX
The Farmers Market at the Cibolo
- Boerne, TX
Wimberley Farmers Market
- Wimberley, TX
Grant Programs
Acorn Foundation
- Oakland, CA
Acres for America
Thomas E. Kelsch - Vice President, Gulf Environmental Benefit Fund - Washington, DC
BoatUS Foundation Grassroots Grants
Alanna Keating - Alexandria, VA
Bring Back the Natives
Kirstin Neff, Ph.D. - Manager, Southwest Rivers Program - Portland, OR
Celebrate Urban Birds
Cornell Lab of Ornithology - Ithaca, NY
Clean Trail Grant Program
Leah Leitch - Grant Outreach - ExtremeTerrain.com - Malvern, PA
Clean Water Act Section 319
U.S. Environmental Protection Agency - Washington, DC
Common Counsel Foundation
Laura Livoti - CEO - Oakland, CA
Conservation Partners Program
Eric Forward - Program Director, Central Region Working Lands - Bloomington, MN
Conservation Partners Program
National Fish and Wildlife Foundation - Eric Forward - Washington, DC
Cooperative Endangered Species Conservation Fund Grants
Kelly Bibb or David Dell - Grant Program Contacts - Atlanta, GA
Cooperative Watershed Management Program
Bureau of Reclamation Office of Program & Policy Services - Denver, CO
EarthShare of Texas
Suzanne Kho - Executive Director - Austin, TX
Environmental Solutions for Communities
Carrie Clingan - Manager, Community-Based Conservation Programs - Washington, DC
FACT's Fund-a-Farmer Grants
Food Animal Concerns Trust - Chicago, IL
FishAmerica Foundation Conservation Grants
Ruth Jackson - Grants Manager - Alexandria, VA
Forestry on Indian Lands
U.S. Department of the Interior, Bureau of Indian Affairs - Washington, DC
Keystone Initiatives
National Fish and Wildlife Foundation - Washington, DC
Mitsubishi Corporation Foundation for the Americas (MCFA)
Yasuyuki Sugiura - President - New York, NY
National Wildlife Refuge Friends Group Grant Program
National Fish and Wildlife Foundation - Washington, DC
Organic Farming Research Foundation
Brise Tencer - Executive Director - Santa Cruz, CA
Pecos Watershed Conservation Initiative
Kirstin Neff - Manager, Southwest Rivers Program - Denver, CO
Pulling Together Initiative
National Fish and Wildlife Foundation - Washington, DC
SFI Conservation and Community Partnerships Grant Program
Sustainable Forestry Initiative Inc. - Washington, DC
Texas Emissions Reduction Plan (TERP)
- Austin, TX
Texas SARE
Diane E. Boellstorff, State Coordinator - Assistant Professor and Extension Specialist - Water Resources Texas - College Station, TX
The Conservation Alliance
John Sterling - Executive Director - Bend, OR
The FruitGuys Community Fund
Chris Mittelstaedt - Founder and Project DirectorCA
The Fund for Wild Nature
Jeff Petersen, Esq. - Executive Director - Kelso, WA
The Summerlee Foundation
Lynne Starnes - Director of Administration - Dallas, TX
Value-Added Producer Grant Program
USDA Office of Rural Development
Voluntary Public Access and Habitat Incentives Program (VPA-HIP)
NRCS
WaterSMART Grants
Josh German - U.S. Department of the Interior - Denver, CO
Livestock Auctions and Traders
Abilene Livestock Auction
Randy Carson - Owner - Abilene, TX
Big Spring Livestock Auction
- Big Spring, TX
Bobby Edmond Horse Sales, Ltd.
- Clyde, TX
Coleman Livestock Auction Commission Co., Inc.
- Coleman, TX
Gillespie Livestock Commission Inc
- Fredericksburg, TX
Hondo Livestock Auction
- Hondo, TX
Jordan Cattle Auction - Mason & San Saba
- San Saba, TX
Producers Livestock Auction Co
- San Angelo, TX
RAZ Livestock Sale Inc
- Harper, TX
Southwest Livestock Exchange Inc
- Uvalde, TX
Southwest Livestock Sale Company
- Round Mountain, TX
Sweetwater Cattle Auction
- Sweetwater, TX
Talpa Horse Sale LLC
- Talpa, TX
Western Livestock Auction Company
- Midland, TX
Winnsboro Livestock & Dairy Auction
- Winnsboro, TX
Resource Conservation and Development Councils
Alamo RC&D Area
- Boerne, TX
Big Country RC&D Area
Sue Young - Sweetwater, TX
Central Texas RC&D Council
- Taylor, TX
Hill Country RC&D
- Victoria, TX
Rio Grande-Nueces RC&D
- Uvalde, TX
Southwest States RC&D Councils
- Roland, AR
Small Farm Resources
AgroTech
- Lampasas, TX
AgTexas Farm Credit Services - Amarillo
Matt Cox - Branch Manager - Amarillo, TX
AgTexas Farm Credit Services - Brownfield
Gary Jones - Sr VP/Lending - Brownfield, TX
AgTexas Farm Credit Services - Burleson
Jonathan Kerby - VP/Lending - Burleson, TX
AgTexas Farm Credit Services - Dimmitt
Mark Kleman - Branch Manager - Dimmitt, TX
AgTexas Farm Credit Services - Dumas
Evan Bingham - Vice President - Dumas, TX
AgTexas Farm Credit Services - Friona
Gerrod Salyer - Branch Manager - Friona, TX
AgTexas Farm Credit Services - Hillsboro
Matt Thomas - VP Lending/Branch Manager - Hillsboro, TX
AgTexas Farm Credit Services - Levelland
Doug Hoelscher - Vice President/Lending - Levelland, TX
AgTexas Farm Credit Services - Lubbock
Mike Metzig - Senior VP/Lending - Lubbock, TX
AgTexas Farm Credit Services - Plainview
Travis Woodard - Branch Manager - Plainview, TX
AgTexas Farm Credit Services - Seminole
Gary Parker - Vice President/Lending - Seminole, TX
AgTexas Farm Credit Services - Stephenville
Chad Alleva - Regional Vice President/Lending - Stephenville, TX
Bandera County Farm Bureau Insurance
Keenon Rodgers - Bandera, TX
Bexar County Farm Bureau Insurance
Tom Darling - Fair Oaks Ranch, TX
Bexar County Farm Bureau Insurance
Tom Darling - San Antonio, TX
Bexar County Farm Bureau Insurance
Tom Darling - San Antonio, TX
Bexar County Farm Bureau Insurance
Tom Darling - San Antonio, TX
Blanco County Farm Bureau Insurance
Tammy Hefner - Blanco, TX
Burnet County Farm Bureau Insurance
Tammy Hefner - Burnet, TX
Burnet County Farm Bureau Insurance
Tammy Hefner - Marble Falls, TX
Capital Farm Credit - Abilene Credit Office
- Abilene, TX
Capital Farm Credit - Alpine Credit Office
- Alpine, TX
Capital Farm Credit - Austin Credit Office
- Austin, TX
Capital Farm Credit - Burnet Credit Office
- Burnet, TX
Capital Farm Credit - Fredericksburg Credit Office
- Fredericksburg, TX
Capital Farm Credit - Georgetown Contact Office
- Georgetown, TX
Capital Farm Credit - Hondo Credit Office
- Hondo, TX
Capital Farm Credit - Kerrville Credit Office
- Kerrville, TX
Capital Farm Credit - Lamesa Credit Office
- Lamesa, TX
Capital Farm Credit - Mason Credit Office
- Mason, TX
Capital Farm Credit - New Braunfels Credit Office
- New Braunfels, TX
Capital Farm Credit - San Angelo Credit Office
- San Angelo, TX
Capital Farm Credit - San Antonio Credit Office
- San Antonio, TX
Capital Farm Credit - San Saba Credit Office
- San Saba, TX
Capital Farm Credit - Snyder Credit Office
- Snyder, TX
Capital Farm Credit - Sonora Credit Office
- Sonora, TX
Capital Farm Credit - Taylor Credit Office
- Taylor, TX
Capital Farm Credit - Uvalde Credit Office
- Uvalde, TX
Central Texas Farm Credit - Brady
Jeff Bedwell - Branch Manager - Brady, TX
Central Texas Farm Credit - Coleman
Andrew Young - Senior Loan Officer - Coleman, TX
Central Texas Farm Credit - San Angelo
Jim Burkhead - Loan Officer - San Angelo, TX
Central Texas Farm Credit - SAN SABA
Myia Stewardson - Loan Officer - San Saba, TX
Coke County Farm Bureau Insurance
Alan Davidson - Robert Lee, TX
Coleman County Farm Bureau Insurance
Beau Powell - Coleman, TX
Comal County Farm Bureau Insurance
Randy Bartel - Bulverde, TX
Comal County Farm Bureau Insurance
Randy Bartel - New Braunfels, TX
Concho County Farm Bureau Insurance
Beau Powell - Eden, TX
Edwards County Farm Bureau Insurance
- Rocksprings, TX
Farm Credit Bank of Texas
- Austin, TX
Field Sport Concepts, LTD
- Charlottesville, VA
Gillespie County Farm Bureau Insurance
- Fredericksburg, TX
Guada-Coma Independent Cattlemen’s Association
Leroy Munich Jr. - Seguin, TX
Hays County Farm Bureau Insurance
Ned Stinson, Jr. - San Marcos, TX
Hays County Farm Bureau Insurance
Ned Stinson, Jr. - Buda, TX
Howard County Farm Bureau Insurance
Alan Davidson - Big Spring, TX
Independent Cattlemen’s Association of Texas
Bill Hyman - Executive Director - Lockhart, TX
Kendall County Farm Bureau Insurance
Keenon Rodgers - Boerne, TX
Kerr County Farm Bureau Insurance
Bennett Woodruff - Kerrville, TX
Kimble County Farm Bureau Insurance
Chantz Greene - Junction, TX
Llano County Farm Bureau Insurance
Josh Mayfield - Kingsland, TX
Llano County Farm Bureau Insurance
Josh Mayfield - Llano, TX
Lone Star Ag Credit - Abilene
Josh Greer - Senior Loan Officer - Abilene, TX
Lone Star Ag Credit - Lampasas
Macy Blankenship - Credit Office President - Lampasas, TX
Lone Star Ag Credit - Sweetwater
Jason Jones - Credit Office President - Sweetwater, TX
Mason County Farm Bureau Insurance
Brandon Willis - Mason, TX
Mcculloch County Farm Bureau Insurance
Beau Powell - Brady, TX
Medina County Farm Bureau Insurance
J. P. Meuth - Hondo, TX
Menard County Farm Bureau Insurance
Brandon Willis - Menard, TX
Mid-Tex Chapter Independent Cattlemen’s Association
Tommy Jackson - Luling, TX
Midland County Farm Bureau Insurance
Mike Bagwell - Midland, TX
Nolan County Farm Bureau Insurance
John Brown, Jr. - Sweetwater, TX
Pecos County Farm Bureau Insurance
Rusty McDaniel - Fort Stockton, TX
Ranch Management Consultants, Inc.
- Fairfield, CA
Runnels County Farm Bureau Insurance
Justin Elliott - Ballinger, TX
South Central Texas Independent Cattlemen’s Association
Brad Cotton - Floresville, TX
Southwest Texas Independent Cattlemen’s Association
Ronnie Mittel - El Dorado, TX
Sutton County Farm Bureau Insurance
Brian Frizzell - Sonora, TX
Taylor County Farm Bureau Insurance
Brandt Fisher - Abilene, TX
Texas and Southwestern Cattle Raisers Association
Tim Niedecken - Executive director, association services - fort worth, TX
Texas Farm Bureau
Penny Cox - Communications Division - Waco, TX
Texas Farm Credit
Bandera Branch Office - Bandera, TX
Texas Farm Credit
San Antonio Branch Office - San Antonio, TX
Texas Farm Credit
Uvalde Branch Office - Uvalde, TX
Tiffany Dowell
Texas A&M AgriLife Extension Service - Assistant Professor, Attorney - College Station, TX
Travis County Farm Bureau
Ray Harper - Agency Manager - Pflugerville, TX
Travis County Farm Bureau Insurance
Ray Harper - Austin, TX
Travis County Farm Bureau Insurance
Ray Harper - Austin, TX
Travis County Farm Bureau Insurance
Ray Harper - Pflugerville, TX
Uvalde County Farm Bureau Insurance
Andres Guevara III - Uvalde, TX
Williamson County Farm Bureau Insurance
Clinton McPhail - Round Rock, TX
State Funding / Technical Resources
Agricultural Loan Guarantee Program - Texas
Mindy Fryer - Grant Coordinator - Austin, TX
Agricultural Water Conservation Loan Program
Tom Entsminger - Texas Water Development Board - Austin, TX
Center for Invasive Species Eradication (CISE)
Texas Water Resources Institute - College Station, TX
Economic Development Program
Burl Carraway - Department Head, Sustainable Forestry - College Station, TX
Ecosystem Service Management
Texas Agrilife Extension - College Station, TX
Edwards Aquifer Protection Program
Phillip Covington - Special Projects Manager - San Antonio, TX
Endangered Species and the Economy Program
Glenn Hegar - Texas Comptroller of Public Accounts - Austin, TX
Forest Stewardship Program - Texas
Shane Harrington - Program Leader - College Station, TX
GO TEXAN Partner Program
Allie Jones - Program Specialist - Austin, TX
GoodFires
Southern Group of State Foresters - Garner, NC
Gulf of Mexico Coastal Ocean Observing System
- College Station, TX
Innovative Water Technologies
Texas Water Development Board - Austin, TX
Interest Rate Reduction Program - Texas
- Austin, TX
Landowner Incentive Program
Arlene Kalmbach - TPWD LIP Coordinator - Austin, TX
Lesser Prairie Chicken Range-wide Conservation Plan
Western Association of Fish and Wildlife Agencies - Boise, ID
LIP Conserving Texas Rivers Funding Series
Arlene Kalmbach - TPWD LIP Coordinator - Austin, TX
LIP Partners Watershed Funding Series
Arlene Kalmbach - TPWD LIP Coordinator - Austin, TX
Mississippi Interstate Cooperative Resource Association
- Marion, IL
National Bobwhite Conservation Initiative
John Doty - Communications Director - Knoxville, TN
Nongame and Rare Species Program
Texas Parks and Wildlife Department - Austin, TX
Pecos Watershed Conservation Initiative
Kirstin Neff - Manager, Southwest Rivers Program - Denver, CO
Rainwater Harvesting - Texas A&M AgriLife Extension Service
Dotty Woodson - Extension Program Specialist – Water Resources - Dallas, TX
Southeast Prescribed Fire Update
North Carolina State University Extension Forestry - Raleigh, NC
Specialty Crop Block Grant Program
- Austin, TX
Texas A&M AgriLife Research and Extension Center at Fort Stockton
Staci Schoenfeldt - District Office Manager - Fort Stockton, TX
Texas A&M AgriLife Research Center Uvalde
Kathleen Greer - District Extension Administrator - Uvalde, TX
Texas A&M AgriLife Research San Angelo
Kerri Michalewicz - District 7 Office Manager - San Angelo, TX
Texas A&M AgriLife Water Education Network
- College Station, TX
Texas A&M Forest Service
- College Station, TX
Texas A&M Natural Resources Institute (NRI)
- College Station, TX
Texas Agriculture Law Blog
Tiffany Dowell Lashmet - Assistant Professor & Extension Specialist, Agricultural Law - Amarillo, TX
Texas Alliance for Water Conservation (TAWC)
- Lubbock, TX
Texas Coastal Wetlands
Texas A&M AgriLife Extension/SeaGrant - Houston, TX
Texas Conservation Action Plan
TPWD - Austin, TX
Texas Emissions Reduction Plan (TERP)
- Austin, TX
Texas Equine Incentive Program
- Austin, TX
Texas Farm and Ranch Lands Conservation Program
- Austin, TX
Texas Prairie Wetlands Project (TPWP)
Taylor Abshier - Biologist - Richmond, TX
Texas Private Lands and Habitat Program
Texas Parks and Wildlife Department Wildlife Division - Austin, TX
Texas Ranch Wildfire Program
Jim Cooper - Assistant Chief, Regional Fire Coordinator - Merkel, TX
Texas Superstar®
Brent Pemberton - Texas A&M University Agricultural Research and Extension Center - Overton, TX
Texas Water Resources Institute
- College Station, TX
Texas Wildlife Diversity Program
John Davis - Program Director - Austin, TX
Texas Youth Hunting Program
Chris Mitchell - Director - San Antonio, TX
UNT Quail
- Denton, TX
Whitewater to Bluewater Project
Lisa Havel - Atlantic Coastal Fish Habitat Partnership Coordinator - Arlington, VA
Wildlife Habitat Assessment Program
Texas Parks and Wildlife Department - Austin, TX
Young Farmer Grant Program
Texas Department of Agriculture - Grants Office - Austin, TX
Young Farmer Interest Rate Reduction Program
- Austin, TX
Sustainable Ag / Community Supported Agriculture
Blackberries of Houston
- Cypress, TX
Chmielewski's Blueberry Farm
- Hockley, TX
E&B Orchards
Ed and Brenda McKnight - Hempstead, TX
Froberg Vegetable & Fruit Farm and Greak's Smokehouse
- Alvin, TX
Lazy D Berry Farm
Barbara Allen Devillier - Winnie, TX
M@B Trading Co.
- Cleveland, TX
Matt Family Orchard, Inc.
Rick Matt - Tomball, TX
Moorhead's Blueberry Farm
- Conroe, TX
No-till on the Plains
- Berryton, KS
Platte River Ag Services, Inc.
Ron Zurlinden, P.E. - Owner - Golden, CO
USDA - FSA Programs
Beginning Farmers and Ranchers Loans
USDA Farm Service Agency
Biomass Crop Assistance Program
USDA Farm Service Agency
Conservation Reserve Enhancement Program (CREP)
USDA Farm Service Agency
Conservation Reserve Program (CRP)
USDA Farm Service Agency
CP33 Habitat Buffers for Upland Birds
Kristine Evans, Program Coordinator - Department of Wildlife, Fisheries, and Aquaculture Mississippi State University - Mississippi State, MS
Emergency Assistance for Livestock, Honeybees, and Farm-Raised Fish Program (ELAP)
USDA Farm Service Agency
Emergency Conservation Program
USDA Farm Service Agency
Emergency Farm Loans
USDA Farm Service Agency
Emergency Forest Restoration Program
USDA Farm Service Agency
Farm Operating Loans & Microloans
USDA Farm Service Agency
Farm Ownership Loans
USDA Farm Service Agency
Farmable Wetlands Program (FWP)
USDA Farm Service Agency
Grassland Reserve Program- REPEALED
USDA Farm Service Agency
Guaranteed Farm Loans
USDA Farm Service Agency
Livestock Forage Disaster Program
USDA Farm Service Agency
Livestock Indemnity Program
USDA FSA
Microloans
USDA Farm Service Agency
Minority and Women Farmers and Ranchers Loans
USDA Farm Service Agency
Noninsured Crop Disaster Assistance Program
Source Water Protection Program
USDA Farm Service Agency
State Acres for Wildlife Enhancement
USDA Farm Service Agency - Washington, DC
Supplemental Revenue Assistance Payments (SURE) Program
USDA Farm Service Agency
Transition Incentives Program (TIP)
USDA Farm Service Agency
Tree Assistance Program (TAP)
USDA Farm Service Agency
USDA StrikeForce for Rural Growth and Opportunity
- Washington, DC
USDA - NRCS Programs
Agricultural Conservation Easement Program (ACEP)
Natural Resources Conservation Service
Agricultural Water Enhancement Program (AWEP)- REPEALED
Mark Parson - Program Contact
Conservation Innovation Grants (CIG)
Stacy Swartwood - National CIG Program Analyst - Washington, DC
Conservation of Private Grazing Land (CPGL)
Conservation Security Program
Conservation Stewardship Program (CSP)
Conservation Technical Assistance (CTA)
NRCS
Cooperative Conservation Partnership Initiative (CCPI)- REPEALED
East Texas Plant Materials Center
R. Alan Shadow - PMC Manager - Nacogdoches, TX
Emergency Watershed Protection (EWP)
Fred Reaves - National Emergency Watershed Protection Program Manager
Emergency Watershed Protection Program- Floodplain Easement
Jason Weller, Chief - USDA-NRCS - Washington, DC
Environmental Quality Incentives Program (EQIP)
USDA NRCS
EQIP Organic Initiative
Lindsay Haines - EQIP Specialist for Organic
Farm and Ranch Lands Protection Program (FRPP)- REPEALED
Farm Pilot Project Coordination, Inc.
- Tampa, FL
Golden Meadow Plant Materials Center
Garret Thomassie - PMC Manager - Galliano, LA
Grassland Reserve Program (GRP) REPEALED
Gulf of Mexico Initiative
Luther Jones - GoMI Coordinator - Washington, DC
Healthy Forests Reserve Program (HFRP)
USDA NRCS
James E. 'Bud' Smith Plant Materials Center
Brandon Carr - PMC Manager - Knox City, TX
Kika de la Garza Plant Materials Center
John Reilley - PMC Manager - Kingsville, TX
Lesser Prairie Chicken Initiative- Texas
Russell Castro - State Wildlife Biologist - Temple, TX
Longleaf Pine Initiative
NRCS - Washington, DC
Migratory Bird Habitat Initiative
Martin Lowenfish - Landscape Conservation Initiatives Coordinator - Washington, DC
National Grazing Lands Coalition
Monti Golla - National GLC Executive Director - Fort Worth, TX
National Water Quality Initiative
USDA NRCS
Norman A Berg National Plant Materials Center
David Kidwell-Slak - PMC Manager - Beltsville, MD
Ogallala Aquifer Initiative
Barry Frantz - Coordinator - Washington, DC
Platte River Ag Services, Inc.
Ron Zurlinden, P.E. - Owner - Golden, CO
Regional Conservation Partnership Program
Louis Aspey, Chief of Staff - Regional Conservationist - Washington, DC
Small scale solutions for your farm
USDA - NRCS - Washington, DC
Texas Conservation Stewardship Program
Mark Habiger - Assistant State Conservationist-Programs - Temple, TX
Texas Environmental Quality Incentives Program
Mark Habiger - Assistant State Conservationist-Programs - Temple, TX
Texas Grassland Reserve Program
Claude Ross - State Easement Program Manager - Temple, TX
Texas Wildlife Habitat Incentives Program
Troy Daniell - State Financial Program Manager - Temple, TX
The Lesser Prairie Chicken Initiative
USDA-NRCS - Washington, DC
USDA StrikeForce for Rural Growth and Opportunity
- Washington, DC
USDA StrikeForce Initiative in Texas
Bertha Venegas - State Outreach Coordinator - Boerne, TX
Voluntary Public Access and Habitat Incentives Program (VPA-HIP)
NRCS
Wetlands Reserve Enhancement Program (WREP)- REPEALED
Garry Lee - Acting Director, Easement Programs Division - Washington, DC
Wetlands Reserve Program (WRP)- REPEALED
- Washington, DC
Working Lands for Wildlife
USDA - NRCS - Washington, DC
USDA Programs - Other
Beginning Farmers and Ranchers Development Program
Denis Ebodaghe - National Program Leader - Division of Agricultural Systems - Washington, DC
Celebrate Urban Birds
Cornell Lab of Ornithology - Ithaca, NY
Conservation Reserve Program Longleaf Pine Initiative
Farm Labor Housing Loans and Grants
USDA Rural Development
Farmers Market Promotion Program
Douglas Keeler, Director - Farmers Markets and Local Food Marketing
Food Linc
Jim Barham - USDA Rural Development - Washington, DC
Local Food Promotion Program
Nicole Nelson Miller - LFPP Program Manager - Washington, DC
New Farmers
USDA
Organic Certification Cost Share Programs
Rita Meade - OCCSP Coordinator - Washington, DC
Rural Microentrepreneur Assistance Program
Lori Washington - USDA Rural Development Loan Specialist
Southern Regional Aquaculture Center
Dr. Jimmy Avery, Director - Delta Research and Extension Center Mississippi State University - Stoneville, MS
Texas SARE
Diane E. Boellstorff, State Coordinator - Assistant Professor and Extension Specialist - Water Resources Texas - College Station, TX
The Advanced Biofuel Payment Program
Business and Cooperative Programs - National Office, USDA Rural Development - Washington, DC
The Rural Energy for America Program (REAP)
USDA Rural Development - Renewable Energy Systems & Energy Efficiency Improvement Guaranteed Loans & Grants - Washington, DC
USDA Mediation Program for Texas
Gene Valentini - Director - Texas Rural Mediation Services - Lubbock, TX
USDA StrikeForce for Rural Growth and Opportunity
- Washington, DC
Value-Added Producer Grant Program
USDA Office of Rural Development

 Farm Resources

   
Show Articles on Farm Resources (46)
Cooperative Extension Service
By:

The cooperative extension service is designed to help people use research based knowledge to improve their land.  Administered through thousands of county extension offices, extension brings land-grant expertise to the most local of levels in affiliation with the state's designated land-grant universities.& ...

 

Smart Ag

Our vision at Smart Ag is to become the autonomous farming platform of choice in a driverless future.

In our opinion, the smartest way to solve the huge worldwide challenge of feeding a fast growing population is to empower farmers to complete operations faster, more consistently and with less labor than ever before, we believe they can unlock the potential of the land better than anyone else. With the correct tools, technology and knowledge, farmers can do the seemingly impossible.

Our goal is to give farmers the technology to operate smarter and eliminate the choice between what is best for their farm and constraints like available labor, brands of equipment or the cost of larger machinery. That is why our first product AutoCart can be used with an operator in the grain cart tractor or autonomously and will be compatible with any brand of equipment.

Contact Us

2710 S. Loop Drive

Ames, IA 50010

(515) 599-0346 • info@smart-ag.com

 

Agrilyst Inc.

Agrilyst is a web-based software platform that helps indoor farms manage their crops and gain data-driven insights to make more profitable production decisions.

Run your farm optimally at all times. With Agrilyst, you can create quick and easy seeding plans from templates for each of your crops. Built for indoor operations, templates make it simple to schedule cut-and-come again varieties, partial harvests, vine harvests, and more. Seeding plans sync automatically with tasks so everyone in your facility knows what to do every day.

Contact Information

Address:

68 Jay St., Suite 201

Brooklyn, NY 11201

Phone:

(646) 878-6840

Email:

info@agrilyst.com

 

got LAND?

>Thinking about purchasing land?

This app is a support tool that assists potential or new landowners during the initial stages of acquiring or owning property by providing management information and resources based on property goals selected.

 

How to receive conservation assistance from NRCS
By:

Do you farm or ranch and want to make improvements to the land that you own or lease? NRCS offers technical and financial assistance to help farmers, ranchers and forest landowners.

 

Connecting retiring landowners and beginning farmers to keep agriculture alive
By:

Are you a retiring farmer, looking for someone to take over? Land Link is a valuable program that connects beginning farmers with retiring landowners to faciliate farm transfers.

 

Texas Land Trends - Texas landowner changes and trends
By:

The goal of the Texas Landowner Changes and Trends report is to describe the state's growinf population and changing rural landowners.

 

Mix My Sprayer for iOS and Android

Clemson University developed Mix My Sprayer to aid with quick, accurate calculations of product mixes to be applied with spraying equipment. Users can create custom lists of favorite products by category. Simply add or select a product, insert values in each input box, and the app automatically calculates the amount of product to include in the user-defined mix size. Units for each input can be customized by tapping the unit buttons. Products are saved with the user settings last used.

This free mobile smartphone app is designed for iPhone, iPod Touch, iPad and Android devices. Click here to download.

 

Forage Information System

The Forage Information System, provided by Oregon State University is a resource for forage-related topics, including Extension, research, and teaching.

 

Geospatial Data Gateway

The Geospatial Data Gateway (GDG) provides access to a map library of over 100 high resolution vector and raster layers in the Geospatial Data Warehouse. It is the One Stop Source for environmental and natural resources data, at any time, from anywhere, to anyone. It allows you to choose your area of interest, browse and select data, customize the format, then review and download. 

This service is made available through a close partnership between the three Service Center Agencies (SCA); Natural Resources Conservation Service (NRCS), Farm Service Agency (FSA) and Rural Development (RD).

 

Greenbook Plant Protection Product Search

Greenbook.net has an extensive database of chemical product information that you can use to help control unwanted plants. You can search by plant name and the database will list what chemicals you could use. If you need to know more about a specific chemical, you can type it in and search for product info. You need to register with the site to get the detailed information.  Some chemicals require a pesticide license.

 

goCrop

Take farming further with goCrop™

goCrop uses integrated web and mobile applications to help farmers plan, analyze and report nutrient management practices with streamlined speed. Designed by farmers who understand the virtue of efficiency, goCrop keeps you focused on farming.

The app is available for iPad, iPhone and iPod Touch. Learn more

 

Fieldprint Calculator

The Fieldprint Calculator is a free online tool for growers to voluntarily and securely analyze how their management choices impact natural resources and operational efficiency. Field To Market has developed the Calculator as an easy way to find out how your current land use, energy use, water use, greenhouse gas emissions, and soil loss compare with state and national averages.

 

 

 

 

Farmland Information Center (FIC)

 

Farm and Dairy Agri-Book

Farm and Dairy Agri-Book contains a catalog of Agribusinesses as well as Regional, State, Local Listings of Agri-Bureaus, Agencies, Associations and Organizations (Government and Private Sectors). Click here.

 

Driftwatch - a tool to help protect pesticide-sensitive crops and habitats

Driftwatch™ is a tool to help protect pesticide-sensitive crops and habitats in Nebraska. Managers of ecologically sensitive areas and owners of commercial fields and apiaries may register. The Driftwatch™ registry is intended for commercial sites that are at least a half-acre in Indiana Minnesota Michigan Illinois Wisconsin Montana Nebraska Colorado Missouri It is not intended for homeowners.

Driftwatch™ was designed by staff from the Purdue University Agricultural and Biological Engineering and Agricultural Communications departments with input and support from Purdue University Cooperative Extension Specialists.

The Driftwatch site is meant to help pesticide applicators, specialty crop growers, and stewards of at-risk habitats in Nebraska communicate more effectively to protect pesticide-sensitive areas. The DriftWatch map is designed to display sensitive commercial agricultural areas. Driftwatch is not intended to be a registry for homeowners or sites less than half an acre.

This site features an easy-to-use Google Maps™ interface that clearly shows applicators the locations of registered areas so they can take the appropriate precautions before they spray. It's important to remember that the lines on the maps are not property lines; they merely indicate approximate positions of sensitive lands submitted to us. Sensitive crop areas registered on this site include beehives, certified organic crops, fruits, grapes, nursery crops, pumpkins, melons, tomatoes, and vegetables.

 

Annie's Project

Annie's Project offers a variety of extension classes across the country that educate farm women on risk management. The classes empower farm women to be better business partners through networks and by managing and organizing critical information. Click here to see courses offered in your state.

 

Fifth annual cover crop survey results
By:

The 2016-2017 cover crop survey report from the Sustainable Agriculture Research and Extension (SARE) program, Conservation Technology Information Center (CTIC) and American Seed Trade Association (ASTA) is now available.& ...

 

Cover Crop Economics Tool

The Cover Crop Economics Tool is a user-friendly economic assessment tool to assess the costs and benefits of incorporating cover crops into a crop rotation. The tool assesses both the short term and long term expected costs and benefits. For questions, please contact Bryon Kirwan, bryon.kirwan@il.usda.gov.

Download: Cover Crop Economics Tool

 

Pioneer® Field360™

DuPont Pioneer is bringing the next generation of powerful Web-based field management tools to growers with the introduction of Pioneer® Field360™ Select software. This new subscription service combines field-by-field data with real-time agronomic and weather information to help growers make informed management decisions.  Check out Field360 Select.

"Pioneer®Field360 Select software guides growers to better use the field data they have collected, currently and in prior years, to increase farm productivity and profitability," says Justin Heath, DuPont Pioneer new services manager.

UPDATE:

The Pioneer® Field360™ website is no longer available. EncircaSM Services is the current DuPont Pioneer program that combines the latest technology for weather, soils, agronomy and analytics to help agricultural producers maximize crop yields and reduce risk. Contact your DuPont Pioneer Sales Professional for more information.

 

AgBizEnvironment™

AgBizEnvironment gives you the ability to account for environmental impacts when analyzing business decisions.

AgBizEnvironment utilizes various components to measure and track environmental aspects of crop and livestock production. Aspects include pesticide, herbicide, fertilizer, and energy use, as well as tillage and land management practices. Combined with other AgBiz Logic tools, users can compare environmental, economic and financial tradeoffs.

An example of a component utilized by AgBizEnvironment is the Environmental Impact Quotient (EIQ) developed by Cornell University. The EIQ measures the effect of various pesticides and herbicides on consumers, workers, and ecosystems.

Learn more about EIQ and other AgBizEnvironment components when you sign up for AgBiz Logic.

 

AgLease™

AgLease™ is a computer program designed to assist growers and landowners establish equitable crop share and cash rent lease agreements. With AgLease™ you can easily comprehend and evaluate the potential risks associated with annual and long-term leases, reevaluate current leases, or changing cropping systems. AgLease™ estimatesmachinery, labor, and production input costs as well as fruit size, grade, and total yield for calculating returns for crops with multiple establishment and production years. The program allows you to inflate specific return and input cost items over time to analyze the net present value, internal rate of return, and financial feasibility for a crop share and cash rent lease.

AgLease™ is free to use and requires users to register with the AgTools website and obtain a license.

UPDATE:

The AgTools™ web site is currently unavailable. If you are requesting a AgProfit™, AgLease™, or AgFinance™ program, a license file, or need other assistance please contact Clark Seavert, clark.seavert@oregonstate.edu.

The new online program AgBiz Logic™ - BASIC will replace the AgTools™ suite of software programs. This exciting new program will be released about September 1, 2015. You can track the progress of the AgBiz Logic™ - BASIC program by following us on Facebook or Twitter.

View the AgLease™ Presentation

 

AgFinance™

AgFinance™ is a computer program designed to assist agricultural producers make long-run decisions on a whole farm and ranch basis. You can load scenario files from AgProfit™ and AgLease™ into AgFinance™ to analyze your farm’s financial ratios and performance measures, which include working liquidity, solvency, profitability, debt repayment capacity, and efficiency. You can change the number of units in each scenario and observe the financial effects of implementing technologies, adding value to your products, conservation practices, changing cropping systems or livestock enterprises, or leasing additional land.  Visit AgFinance™

UPDATE:

The AgTools™ web site is currently unavailable. If you are requesting a AgProfit™, AgLease™, or AgFinance™ program, a license file, or need other assistance please contact Clark Seavert, clark.seavert@oregonstate.edu.

The new online program AgBiz Logic™ - BASIC will replace the AgTools™ suite of software programs. This exciting new program will be released about September 1, 2015. You can track the progress of the AgBiz Logic™ - BASIC program by following us on Facebook or Twitter.

 

AgProfit™

AgProfit™ is a computer program designed to assist agricultural producers make long-run decisions when implementing technologies to a specific crop or analyzing cropping systems. AgProfit™ estimates machinery, labor, and production input costs as well as fruit size, grade, and total yield for calculating returns for crops with multiple establishment and production years. The program allows you to inflate specific return and input cost items over time to analyze the net present value, internal rate of return, and financial feasibility when implementing a particular technology, making minor changes to returns or input costs, or comparing cropping systems.

AgProfit™ is free to use and requires users to register with the AgTools website and obtain a license.

View the AgProfit™ presentation

UPDATE:

The AgTools™ web site is currently unavailable. If you are requesting a AgProfit™, AgLease™, or AgFinance™ program, a license file, or need other assistance please contact Clark Seavert, clark.seavert@oregonstate.edu.

The new online program AgBiz Logic™ - BASIC will replace the AgTools™ suite of software programs. This exciting new program will be released about September 1, 2015. You can track the progress of the AgBiz Logic™ - BASIC program by following us on Facebook or Twitter.

 

Private Lands Public Benefits - Incentives For The Stewardship Of Texas Agricultural Lands
By:

This guide is for Texans who want to ensure a future for the state’s farms and ranches: landowners who want to conserve, protect and steward their land and its resources; policymakers concerned about the costs to the state of the loss of rural lands; and all Texans who value the many benefits provided by working farms and ranches.

 

Ranching as a Conservation Strategy - Can Old Ranchers Save the New West?
By:

Working ranches are often promoted as means of private rangeland conservation because they can safeguard ecosystem services, protect open space, and maintain traditional ranching culture.

 

AgroClimate

AgroClimate is an innovative web-resource for decision-support and learning, providing interactive tools and climate information to improve crop management decisions and reduce production risks associated with climate variability, climate change, and extreme weather events. Users can monitor variables of interest such as growing degree days, chill hours, freeze risk, disease risks for selected crops, and current and projected drought conditions. Users can also learn about the impacts of climate cycles affecting the Southeastern United States, such as the El Niño Southern Oscillation (ENSO).

AgroClimate uses crop simulation models along with historic, current, and forecasted climate data to allow decision makers to compare changes in probable outcomes under different climate conditions.

Water and carbon footprint calculators on AgroClimate can provide system-specific estimates of how efficiently water and energy are being used. AgroClimate also includes educational resources, including videos and fact sheets, about management practices and technologies that can help improve efficiency of production and decrease the vulnerability of agricultural systems to climate variability and change.

AgroClimate is regularly used during training events for County Extension faculty and during workshops with agricultural producers. Its modular platform allows for an easy replication in other geographies and for content expansion.

 

What are Food Hubs
By:

A Food Hub is a business or organization that actively manages the aggregation, distribution, and marketing of course-identified food products primarily from local and regional producers to strengthen their ability to satisfy wholesale, retail, and institutional demand.

 

NRCS Migratory Bird Habitat Initiative and NFWF Recovered Oil Fund

In response to the Deepwater Horizon oil spill in the Gulf of Mexico, which is fouling beaches, marshes and mudflats all along the northern Gulf coast, the Natural Resources Conservation Service (NRCS) has created the Migratory Bird Habitat Initiative.& ...

 

2012 Census of Agriculture - Texas State and County Data - Volume 1B
By:

The census of agriculture provides a detailed picture of U.S. farms and ranches every five years. It is the only source of uniform, comprehensive agricultural data for every State and county or county equivalent.

 

2012 Census of Agriculture - Texas State and County Data - Volume 1A
By:

The census of agriculture provides a detailed picture of U.S. farms and ranches every five years. It is the only source of uniform, comprehensive agricultural data for every State and county or county equivalent.

 

National Organic Farming Handbook
By:

The handbook describes organic systems and identifies key resources to guide conservation planning and implementation on organic farms. Producers and other audiences may also find the handbook useful, particularly the resources listed in various sections.

 

2014 Farm Bill Field Guide to Fish and Wildlife Conservation
By:

The 2014 Farm Bill Field Guide to Fish and Wildlife Conservation was prepared as an introduction for fish and wildlife conservation providers – the on-the-ground biologists and conservation partners who help deliver Farm Bill conservation programs to landowners.

 

Farmer's Tax Guide
By:

This publication explains how the federal tax laws apply to farming. Use this publication as a guide to figure your taxes and complete your farm tax return.& ...

 

Let’s Get Serious About Conservation
By:

This Farm and Dairy article explains how conservation is a journey for our country.

 

Conservation Buffers on your Land

Considering conservation buffers on your land?  The USDA has 250,000 or more buffer contracts with about 160,000 farms and ranches. They may be a good choice for your land and for the environment.

 

Building Sustainable Farms, Ranches and Communities - A Guide to Federal Programs for Sustainable Agriculture, Forestry, Entrepreneurship, Conservation, Food Systems, and Community Development
By:

This guide lists funding opportunities offered by federal programs, and is indispensable for anyone seeking government help to foster their innovative enterprise in forestry and agriculture.

 

Gulf Coastal Plains and Ozarks Landscape Conservation Cooperative 2012 Annual Report
By:

Mission: The Gulf Coastal Plains and Ozarks Landscape Conservation Cooperative articulates a shared vision for sustainable natural and cultural resources in the face of a changing climate and other threats; fosters a cooperative capacity within the conservation community to meet the challenges of achieving that vision; and facilitates the refinement of that vision through targeted evaluation over time.

 

Rainwater Harvesting
By:

Homeowners and landowners can build simple or complex systems to capture, store and use rainwater to water their landscape plants. 

 

Oil Spill Prevention, Control, and Countermeasure (SPCC) Program for Texas Agriculture
By:

This fact sheet helps agricultural producers understand the basic obligations under the Oil Spill Prevention, Control, and Countermeasture (SPCC) Program.

 

Fragmented Lands - Changing Land Ownership in Texas
By:

This brochure provides information to help you make crucial decisions that address the ownership fragmentation issue and its potential impact on Texas’ rural communities and the natural resources upon which our waters, wildlife habitats, and agricultural economies are ultimately based.

 

Water Quality Management Program - Managing and Abating Agricultural & Silvicultural Nonpoint Source Polluation
By:

A WQMP is a site-specific plan developed through and approved by soil and water conservation districts for agricultural or silvicultural lands.

 

AgPlan™

AgPlan™ helps rural business owners develop a business plan. To use AgPlan you first need to register and setup a password to access your business plan.  Once you have registered, you can login to AgPlan using your email address and your password.
Everyone can use AgPlan—for FREE.

  • Develop your own business plan
  • Learn what you need to include in your plan with Tips & Resources
  • View Sample business plans for ideas
  • Share your plan—print, download and work with your own Reviewers

AgPlan™ is brought to you by the Center for Farm Financial Management. Regents of the University of Minnesota

 

Forest Loss on the Rebound - Sustaining Investments for America's Natural Resource Future
By:

 

Plant Image Gallery

The Noble Foundation Plant Image Gallery is designed to assist botanists, ecologists, natural resource managers, educators and hobbyist with the identification of plants commonly found in the southern Great Plains. The Plant Image Gallery includes numerous images of each plant species for your ease in their identification.

 

Cool Farm Tool

The Cool Farm Tool (CFT) is an online greenhouse gas calculator that is free for growers to help them measure the carbon footprint of crop and livestock products. The CFT is an online, farm-level greenhouse gas emissions calculator based on empirical research from a broad range of published data sets. It is designed to be intuitive and easy to complete based on information that a farmer will have readily available. Click here to go to the Cool Farm Tool

 

Show Farm Resources Organizations & Professionals (937)
There are 937 resources serving Edwards Plateau Region in the following categories:
map itMap of Farm Resources Organizations & Professionals serving Edwards Plateau Region
Agronomists and Crop Advisers
AgroTech
- Lampasas, TX
Crop Quest, Inc.
- Dodge City, KS
CropDocs
Justin Tuggle - Stephenville, TX
Mike McHugh
South Texas Ag Research - Uvalde , TX
William H. Durham
Central National Technology Support Center USDA NRCS - Soil Health Specialist, National Soils Health Division - Fort Worth, TX
Conservation Districts
Alamo SWCD
- San Antonio, TX
Bandera SWCD
- Bandera, TX
Big Bend Soil and Water Conservation District
Jody Donet - District Clerk - Alpine, TX
Caldwell-Travis SWCD
- Lockhart, TX
Central Colorado SWCD
- Coleman, TX
Coke County SWCD
- Robert Lee, TX
Comal-Guadalupe SWCD
- Seguin, TX
Concho SWCD
- Eden, TX
Crockett County SWCD
- Ozona, TX
Devil's River SWCD
- Del Rio, TX
Edwards Plateau SWCD
- Sonora, TX
Eldorado-Divide Soil and Water Conservation District
- Eldorado, TX
Gillespie County SWCD
- Fredericksburg, TX
Glasscock County SWCD
- Garden City, TX
Hays County SWCD
- San Marcos, TX
Hill Country SWCD
- Burnet, TX
Howard Soil and Water Conservation District
- Big Spring, TX
Kendall Soil and Water Conservation District
- Boerne, TX
Kerr County SWCD
- Kerrville, TX
Llano County SWCD
- Llano, TX
Mason County SWCD
- Mason, TX
McCulloch SWCD
Kendria Ray - Field Representative - Brady, TX
Medina Valley SWCD
- Hondo, TX
Menard County SWCD
- Menard, TX
Middle Clear Fork SWCD
- Abilene, TX
Middle Concho SWCD
- Big Lake, TX
Midland SWCD
- Midland, TX
Mustang SWCD
- Stanton, TX
Nolan County SWCD
- Sweetwater, TX
North Concho River SWCD
- Sterling city, TX
Nueces-Frio-Sabinal SWCD
- Uvalde, TX
Pedernales SWCD
- Johnson City, TX
Rio Grande-Pecos River SWCD
- Sanderson, TX
Runnels SWCD
- Norton, TX
San Saba SWCD
- San Saba, TX
Taylor SWCD
- Granger, TX
Texas State Soil and Water Conservation Board
- Temple, TX
Tom Green SWCD
- San Angelo, TX
Toyah-Limpia Soil and Water Conservation District
- Balmorhea, TX
Trans Pecos SWCD
- Fort Stockton, TX
Upper Llanos SWCD
- Junction, TX
Upper Nueces-Frio SWCD
- Rocksprings, TX
West Nueces-Las Moras SWCD
- Brackettville, TX
Cooperative Extension
Bandera County Extension
- Bandera, TX
Bexar County Extension
- San Antonio, TX
Blanco County Extension
- Johnson City, TX
Brewster - Jeff Davis County
- Alpine, TX
Burnet County Extension
- Burnet, TX
Coke County Extension
- Robert Lee, TX
Coleman County Extension
- Coleman, TX
Comal County Extension
- New Braunfels, TX
Concho County Extension
- Paint Rock, TX
Crockett County Extension
- Ozona, TX
Ecosystem Service Management
Texas Agrilife Extension - College Station, TX
Edwards County Extension
- Rocksprings, TX
Gillespie County Extension
- Fredericksburg, TX
Glasscock County Extension
- Garden City, TX
Hays County Extension
- Wimberley, TX
Howard County AgriLife Extension
- Big Spring, TX
Irion County Extension
- Mertzon, TX
Kendall County Extension
- Boerne, TX
Kerr County Extension
- Kerrville, TX
Kimble County Extension
- Junction, TX
Kinney County Extension
- Brackettville, TX
Llano County Extension
- Llano, TX
Mason County Extension
- Mason, TX
McCulloch County Extension
- Brady, TX
Medina County Extension
- Hondo, TX
Menard County Extension
- Menard, TX
Midland County Extension
- Midland, TX
Nolan County Extension
- Sweetwater, TX
Pecos County Extension
- Fort Stockton, TX
Reagan County Extension
- Big Lake, TX
Real County Extension
- Leakey, TX
Runnels County Extension
- Ballinger, TX
San Saba County Extension
- San Saba, TX
Schleicher County Extension
- Eldorado, TX
Sterling County Extension
- Sterling City, TX
Sutton County Extension
- Sonora, TX
Taylor County Extension
- Abilene, TX
Terrell County Extension
- Sanderson, TX
Texas A&M AgriLife Extension Service
- College Station, TX
Texas A&M AgriLife Research and Extension Center at Fort Stockton
Staci Schoenfeldt - District Office Manager - Fort Stockton, TX
Texas A&M AgriLife Research Center Uvalde
Kathleen Greer - District Extension Administrator - Uvalde, TX
Texas A&M AgriLife Research San Angelo
Kerri Michalewicz - District 7 Office Manager - San Angelo, TX
Tom Green County Extension
- San Angelo, TX
Travis County Extension
- Austin, TX
Upton County Extension
- Rankin, TX
Uvalde County Extension
- Uvalde, TX
Val Verde County Extension
- Del Rio, TX
Farm Equipment Sales and Service
Agri Drain
Charlie Schafer - President - Adair, IA
AgroTech
- Lampasas, TX
Best Tech Brands LLC
- Houston, TX
Cobacha, LLC
Kurt Oriol - Director - New York, NY
Conservis
- Minneapolis, MN
DripWorks
- Willits, CA
Forest Safety Products
Forest Safety Products - Van Hornesville, NY
On Target Spray Systems
Progressive Grower Technologies, Inc. - Mt. Angel, OR
Ranch Supply Co. of Odessa
- Odessa, TX
Williams Welding and Construction
- Dublin, TX
Farm Ranch And Forest Retailers
Andrew (Sponge) Palmer
RecLand Realty, LLC - Agent - Monroe, LA
Bryan Ashley
RecLand Realty, LLC - Agent - Monroe, LA
Carlo Sciara, Jr.
RecLand Realty, LLC - Agent - Monroe, LA
Charlie Paris
RecLand Realty, LLC - Agent - Monroe, LA
Clift Land Brokers
- Amarillo, TX
Cobacha, LLC
Kurt Oriol - Director - New York, NY
CoBank
Robert B. Engel - Chief Executive Officer - Greenwood Village, CO
Don Coleman
RecLand Realty, LLC - Agent - Monroe, LA
Dow AgroSciences LLC
- Indianapolis, IN
Forest Safety Products
Forest Safety Products - Van Hornesville, NY
Go Native Tree Farm
John Rosenfeld - Owner - Lancaster, PA
Hall and Hall
- Billings, MT
John Kilian
Field Coordinator - Burns Forestry - Crockett, TX
Keith Welch
RecLand Realty, LLC - Agent - Monroe, LA
L. Sam Middleton, ARA
Chas S. Middleton and Son - Appraiser, Manager - Lubbock, TX
Mason & Morse Ranch Company, LLC
- Colorado Springs, CO
Pat Porter
RecLand Realty, LLC - Broker - Monroe, LA
Ranch Supply Co. of Odessa
- Odessa, TX
San Pedro Land & Cattle CO
Chase Currie - CARRIZO SPRINGS, TX
Scott Nevins
RecLand Realty, LLC - Forester/Agent (TX) - Monroe, LA
Southern Forestry Consultants, Inc.
- Bainbridge, GA
Steven J. Bilicek
Texas Ag Realty - Houston , TX
Teddy Reynolds, B.S.F., R.F., S.R.
Reynolds Forestry Consulting & Real Estate, PLLC - President/CEO - Magnolia, AR
The Molpus Woodlands Group, LLC
- Jackson, MS
Federal and State Tax Incentives and Programs
Agricultural Tax Appraisal Based on Wildlife Management
Texas Parks and Wildlife Department - Wildlife Division Private Lands and Habitat Program - Austin, TX
Database of State Incentives for Renewables & Efficiency
N.C. Clean Energy Technology Center - Raleigh, NC
Federal Endangered Species Tax Deduction
US Fish and Wildlife Service - Arlington, VA
Wildlife Management Tax Exemption
Comptroller, Property Tax Division - Austin, TX
Federal Incentives
Readiness and Environmental Protection Integration (REPI) Program
U.S. Department of Defense - Washington, DC
Sustainable Ranges Initiative
John Conger, Acting Deputy Under Secretary of Defense (Installations & Environment) - US Department of Defense
Irrigation Suppliers and Contractors
ABM Irrigation Co.
- Needville, TX
Agri Drain
Charlie Schafer - President - Adair, IA
Agua Irrigation
- Austin, TX
Big Country Irrigation
- Abilene, TX
BountiGel
mOasis Inc - Union City, CA
Caprock Irrigation, LLC.
- Lamesa, TX
Ewing Pivot & Pump Service
Crystal Ewing - Agent - San Angelo, TX
Maximized Water Management LLC
William (Bill) Fuchs - Owner - Chester, ID
Netafim Drip-Micro Irrigation Products
Netafim USA - Fresno, CA
Pump Monitor
PowWow Energy, Inc. - Sunnyvale, CA
Reinke Manufacturing Company, Inc.
Chris Roth - President - Deshler, NE
Tule Evapotranspiration
Tule Technologies Inc - Tom Shapland - Concord, CA
Williams Welding and Construction
- Dublin, TX
Livestock Auctions and Traders
Abilene Livestock Auction
Randy Carson - Owner - Abilene, TX
Big Spring Livestock Auction
- Big Spring, TX
Bobby Edmond Horse Sales, Ltd.
- Clyde, TX
Coleman Livestock Auction Commission Co., Inc.
- Coleman, TX
Gillespie Livestock Commission Inc
- Fredericksburg, TX
Hondo Livestock Auction
- Hondo, TX
Jordan Cattle Auction - Mason & San Saba
- San Saba, TX
Producers Livestock Auction Co
- San Angelo, TX
RAZ Livestock Sale Inc
- Harper, TX
Southwest Livestock Exchange Inc
- Uvalde, TX
Southwest Livestock Sale Company
- Round Mountain, TX
Sweetwater Cattle Auction
- Sweetwater, TX
Talpa Horse Sale LLC
- Talpa, TX
Western Livestock Auction Company
- Midland, TX
Winnsboro Livestock & Dairy Auction
- Winnsboro, TX
Mapping/Cartographic and GIS services
Advanced Ecology, LTD.
Keith Webb - Environmental Operations Manager - Center, TX
American Forest Management
- Charlotte, NC
Andrew D. Poth
Hicks and Company - Austin, TX
Blair Wildlife Consulting
Jenny Blair, C.W.B. - Principal - Kyle, TX
David R. Williamson, RPG
CRC, LLC International Archaeology & Ecology Consultants - Environmental Geologist - Chappell Hill, TX
Edwards Surveying, LLC
Davey Edwards - vice president - Decatur, TX
Goshawk Environmental Consulting Inc.
Zane Homesley - Founder/President - Austin, TX
Hicks & Company
- Austin, TX
Jason Lashbrook
TerraSource Valuation, LLC - Monroe, NC
Joe Hamrick
Compliance and Wildlife - Raven Environmental Services, Inc. - Huntsville, TX
John Griggs, Ph.D.
CRC, LLC - Senior Principal Investigator - Chappell Hill, TX
Jonathan Ogren
Siglo Group - Principal and Environmental Planner - Austin, TX
Matt Kitchen, GISP
Adams Environmental - G.I.S. Analyst and Project Manager - San Antonio, TX
Sean Johnson
FNC Forest Resource Management - Forest Technician - Jacksonville, TX
Teddy Reynolds, B.S.F., R.F., S.R.
Reynolds Forestry Consulting & Real Estate, PLLC - President/CEO - Magnolia, AR
Warren E. Peters, ACF
Peters Forest Resources, Inc. - Baton Rouge, LA
Western Ecosystems Technology, Inc
Field Office: Littlefield, Texas - Houston, TX
Whitenton Group, Inc.
- San Marcos, TX
Mediators
Design Workshop
Anna Laybourn - Principal - Aspen, CO
Gene Valentini
Texas Rural Mediation Services - Lubbock County DRC - Lubbock, TX
Resource Analytical & Management Group, LLC
Billy K. Lemons - President & Principal Consultant - Nacogdoches, TX
Riparian and Wetlands Specialists
Advanced Ecology, LTD.
Keith Webb - Environmental Operations Manager - Center, TX
Aquatic Features, Inc.
- Austin, TX
Blair Wildlife Consulting
Jenny Blair, C.W.B. - Principal - Kyle, TX
Brian Gottschalk
Adams Environmental - Sr. Environmental Scientist and Project Manager - San Antonio, TX
Comite Resources, Inc.
Dr. John W. Day, Jr. - Covington, LA
Daniel B. Stephens & Associates, Inc.
Janet Wolfe - Director of Marketing and Communications - Albuquerque, NM
Ecoresource Solutions Inc
Tony Byrne - President/Principal Ecologist - Arvada, CO
Eric Keith
Project Manager - Raven Environmental Services, Inc. - Huntsville, TX
Field Sport Concepts, LTD
- Charlottesville, VA
Goshawk Environmental Consulting Inc.
Zane Homesley - Founder/President - Austin, TX
Horizon Environmental Services, Inc.
- Austin, TX
Houston Advanced Research Center (HARC)
Lisa Gonzalez - President and CEO - The Woodlands, TX
James Ballard
Gulf States Marine Fisheries Commision - Sport Fish Restoration Administrative Program Coordinator - Ocean Springs, MS
Jason Theriot
The Earth Partners - Houston, TX
John J. Kuhl
Hicks and Company - Austin, TX
Johnson Lake Management
- San Marcos, TX
Kevin Mundorff
Raven Environmental Services, Inc. - Prescribed Burn Manger - Huntsville, TX
Lochow Ranch - Pond & Lake Management
- Bryan, TX
Marstel-Day, LLC
- Fredericksburg, VA
Meadows Center for Water and the Environment
Andrew Sansom, Ph.D - Executive Director - San Marcos, TX
Preservation Texas
- Austin, TX
Robert Veldman
K·Coe Conservation - Land Consultant - Loveland, CO
Society for Range Management
- Littleton, CO
TGE Resources, Inc.
Robin Franks, P.G., CHMM, RSO - President/Principal - Houston, TX
Vollmar Pond & Lake Management
Brad Vollmar - Owner - Fredericksburg, TX
Western Ecosystems Technology, Inc
Field Office: Littlefield, Texas - Houston, TX
Whitenton Group, Inc.
- San Marcos, TX
Seed / Seedling Suppliers
American Tree Seedling
- Bainbridge, GA
ArborGen
- Ridgeville, SC
ATS Partners, LLC
Chuck Whittaker - Bainbridge, GA
Bamert Seed Company
- Muleshoe, TX
Bell Brothers, Inc.
- Claxton, GA
Brent and Becky's Bulbs
- Gloucester, VA
Buckeye Nursery, Inc
- Perry, FL
Central Florida Lands & Timber Nursery, L.L.C.
- Mayo, FL
Chestnut Hill Nursery & Orchards
- Alachua, FL
Creative Land And Wildlife Solutions, LLC
Rans Thomas - Owner - Athens, GA
Deep South Growers
- Douglas, GA
Dwight Stansel Farm Nursery
- Wellborn, FL
East Texas Plant Materials Center
R. Alan Shadow - PMC Manager - Nacogdoches, TX
Elberta Forest Tree Nursery
Rayonier Inc. - Elberta, AL
Golden Meadow Plant Materials Center
Garret Thomassie - PMC Manager - Galliano, LA
High Mowing Organic Seeds
Tom Stearns - Founder/Head Seedsman - Wolcott, VT
International Forest Company (IFCO)
- Moultrie, GA
Ivy Garth Seeds & Plants, Inc.
- Chesterland, OH
J. R. Simplot Company
- Boise, ID
James E. 'Bud' Smith Plant Materials Center
Brandon Carr - PMC Manager - Knox City, TX
Johnny's Selected Seeds
- Winslow, ME
Kika de la Garza Plant Materials Center
John Reilley - PMC Manager - Kingsville, TX
Martha's Bloomers: Home & Garden Store
- Navasota, TX
Meeks Farms & Nursery, Inc.
George & Steve Meeks - Kite, GA
Native American Seed
- Junction, TX
Native Seeds-SEARCH
- Tucson, AZ
Norman A Berg National Plant Materials Center
David Kidwell-Slak - PMC Manager - Beltsville, MD
Osborne Seed Company, LLC
Chris Osborne - Mount Vernon, WA
Ranchland Development Inc.
Roland N. Spencer - Founder - Winfield, KS
Rock Bridge Trees
David Hughes - Bethpage, TN
Rocky Creek Nurseries, Inc.
Jeff Howell - Owner - Lucedale, MS
South Texas Natives Program
Forrest S. Smith - Program Director - Kingsville, TX
Speedling, Inc.
- Ruskin, FL
Superior Trees, Inc.
- Lee , FL
Texas Native Seeds Program
Forrest S. Smith - Program Director - Kingsville, TX
The Vetiver Network International
- Bellingham, WA
Utah Seed
Orson Boyce - Tremonton, UT
Wildflower Farm
- Coldwater, ON
Soil / Water Testing Labs
DBSA Soil Testing & Research Laboratory
Joleen Hines - Laboratory Manager - Albuquerque, NM
Ecoresource Solutions Inc
Tony Byrne - President/Principal Ecologist - Arvada, CO
Johnson Lake Management
- San Marcos, TX
Perry Agricultural Laboratory
- Bowling Green, MO
Resource Analytical & Management Group, LLC
Billy K. Lemons - President & Principal Consultant - Nacogdoches, TX
TPS Lab
- Edinburg, TX
State Funding / Technical Resources
Agricultural Loan Guarantee Program - Texas
Mindy Fryer - Grant Coordinator - Austin, TX
Agricultural Water Conservation Loan Program
Tom Entsminger - Texas Water Development Board - Austin, TX
Center for Invasive Species Eradication (CISE)
Texas Water Resources Institute - College Station, TX
Economic Development Program
Burl Carraway - Department Head, Sustainable Forestry - College Station, TX
Ecosystem Service Management
Texas Agrilife Extension - College Station, TX
Edwards Aquifer Protection Program
Phillip Covington - Special Projects Manager - San Antonio, TX
Endangered Species and the Economy Program
Glenn Hegar - Texas Comptroller of Public Accounts - Austin, TX
Forest Stewardship Program - Texas
Shane Harrington - Program Leader - College Station, TX
GO TEXAN Partner Program
Allie Jones - Program Specialist - Austin, TX
GoodFires
Southern Group of State Foresters - Garner, NC
Gulf of Mexico Coastal Ocean Observing System
- College Station, TX
Innovative Water Technologies
Texas Water Development Board - Austin, TX
Interest Rate Reduction Program - Texas
- Austin, TX
Landowner Incentive Program
Arlene Kalmbach - TPWD LIP Coordinator - Austin, TX
Lesser Prairie Chicken Range-wide Conservation Plan
Western Association of Fish and Wildlife Agencies - Boise, ID
LIP Conserving Texas Rivers Funding Series
Arlene Kalmbach - TPWD LIP Coordinator - Austin, TX
LIP Partners Watershed Funding Series
Arlene Kalmbach - TPWD LIP Coordinator - Austin, TX
Mississippi Interstate Cooperative Resource Association
- Marion, IL
National Bobwhite Conservation Initiative
John Doty - Communications Director - Knoxville, TN
Nongame and Rare Species Program
Texas Parks and Wildlife Department - Austin, TX
Pecos Watershed Conservation Initiative
Kirstin Neff - Manager, Southwest Rivers Program - Denver, CO
Rainwater Harvesting - Texas A&M AgriLife Extension Service
Dotty Woodson - Extension Program Specialist – Water Resources - Dallas, TX
Southeast Prescribed Fire Update
North Carolina State University Extension Forestry - Raleigh, NC
Specialty Crop Block Grant Program
- Austin, TX
Texas A&M AgriLife Research and Extension Center at Fort Stockton
Staci Schoenfeldt - District Office Manager - Fort Stockton, TX
Texas A&M AgriLife Research Center Uvalde
Kathleen Greer - District Extension Administrator - Uvalde, TX
Texas A&M AgriLife Research San Angelo
Kerri Michalewicz - District 7 Office Manager - San Angelo, TX
Texas A&M AgriLife Water Education Network
- College Station, TX
Texas A&M Forest Service
- College Station, TX
Texas A&M Natural Resources Institute (NRI)
- College Station, TX
Texas Agriculture Law Blog
Tiffany Dowell Lashmet - Assistant Professor & Extension Specialist, Agricultural Law - Amarillo, TX
Texas Alliance for Water Conservation (TAWC)
- Lubbock, TX
Texas Coastal Wetlands
Texas A&M AgriLife Extension/SeaGrant - Houston, TX
Texas Conservation Action Plan
TPWD - Austin, TX
Texas Emissions Reduction Plan (TERP)
- Austin, TX
Texas Equine Incentive Program
- Austin, TX
Texas Farm and Ranch Lands Conservation Program
- Austin, TX
Texas Prairie Wetlands Project (TPWP)
Taylor Abshier - Biologist - Richmond, TX
Texas Private Lands and Habitat Program
Texas Parks and Wildlife Department Wildlife Division - Austin, TX
Texas Ranch Wildfire Program
Jim Cooper - Assistant Chief, Regional Fire Coordinator - Merkel, TX
Texas Superstar®
Brent Pemberton - Texas A&M University Agricultural Research and Extension Center - Overton, TX
Texas Water Resources Institute
- College Station, TX
Texas Wildlife Diversity Program
John Davis - Program Director - Austin, TX
Texas Youth Hunting Program
Chris Mitchell - Director - San Antonio, TX
UNT Quail
- Denton, TX
Whitewater to Bluewater Project
Lisa Havel - Atlantic Coastal Fish Habitat Partnership Coordinator - Arlington, VA
Wildlife Habitat Assessment Program
Texas Parks and Wildlife Department - Austin, TX
Young Farmer Grant Program
Texas Department of Agriculture - Grants Office - Austin, TX
Young Farmer Interest Rate Reduction Program
- Austin, TX
USDA - FSA Programs
Beginning Farmers and Ranchers Loans
USDA Farm Service Agency
Biomass Crop Assistance Program
USDA Farm Service Agency
Conservation Reserve Enhancement Program (CREP)
USDA Farm Service Agency
Conservation Reserve Program (CRP)
USDA Farm Service Agency
CP33 Habitat Buffers for Upland Birds
Kristine Evans, Program Coordinator - Department of Wildlife, Fisheries, and Aquaculture Mississippi State University - Mississippi State, MS
Emergency Assistance for Livestock, Honeybees, and Farm-Raised Fish Program (ELAP)
USDA Farm Service Agency
Emergency Conservation Program
USDA Farm Service Agency
Emergency Farm Loans
USDA Farm Service Agency
Emergency Forest Restoration Program
USDA Farm Service Agency
Farm Operating Loans & Microloans
USDA Farm Service Agency
Farm Ownership Loans
USDA Farm Service Agency
Farmable Wetlands Program (FWP)
USDA Farm Service Agency
Grassland Reserve Program- REPEALED
USDA Farm Service Agency
Guaranteed Farm Loans
USDA Farm Service Agency
Livestock Forage Disaster Program
USDA Farm Service Agency
Livestock Indemnity Program
USDA FSA
Microloans
USDA Farm Service Agency
Minority and Women Farmers and Ranchers Loans
USDA Farm Service Agency
Noninsured Crop Disaster Assistance Program
Source Water Protection Program
USDA Farm Service Agency
State Acres for Wildlife Enhancement
USDA Farm Service Agency - Washington, DC
Supplemental Revenue Assistance Payments (SURE) Program
USDA Farm Service Agency
Transition Incentives Program (TIP)
USDA Farm Service Agency
Tree Assistance Program (TAP)
USDA Farm Service Agency
USDA StrikeForce for Rural Growth and Opportunity
- Washington, DC
USDA - NRCS Programs
Agricultural Conservation Easement Program (ACEP)
Natural Resources Conservation Service
Agricultural Water Enhancement Program (AWEP)- REPEALED
Mark Parson - Program Contact
Conservation Innovation Grants (CIG)
Stacy Swartwood - National CIG Program Analyst - Washington, DC
Conservation of Private Grazing Land (CPGL)
Conservation Security Program
Conservation Stewardship Program (CSP)
Conservation Technical Assistance (CTA)
NRCS
Cooperative Conservation Partnership Initiative (CCPI)- REPEALED
East Texas Plant Materials Center
R. Alan Shadow - PMC Manager - Nacogdoches, TX
Emergency Watershed Protection (EWP)
Fred Reaves - National Emergency Watershed Protection Program Manager
Emergency Watershed Protection Program- Floodplain Easement
Jason Weller, Chief - USDA-NRCS - Washington, DC
Environmental Quality Incentives Program (EQIP)
USDA NRCS
EQIP Organic Initiative
Lindsay Haines - EQIP Specialist for Organic
Farm and Ranch Lands Protection Program (FRPP)- REPEALED
Farm Pilot Project Coordination, Inc.
- Tampa, FL
Golden Meadow Plant Materials Center
Garret Thomassie - PMC Manager - Galliano, LA
Grassland Reserve Program (GRP) REPEALED
Gulf of Mexico Initiative
Luther Jones - GoMI Coordinator - Washington, DC
Healthy Forests Reserve Program (HFRP)
USDA NRCS
James E. 'Bud' Smith Plant Materials Center
Brandon Carr - PMC Manager - Knox City, TX
Kika de la Garza Plant Materials Center
John Reilley - PMC Manager - Kingsville, TX
Lesser Prairie Chicken Initiative- Texas
Russell Castro - State Wildlife Biologist - Temple, TX
Longleaf Pine Initiative
NRCS - Washington, DC
Migratory Bird Habitat Initiative
Martin Lowenfish - Landscape Conservation Initiatives Coordinator - Washington, DC
National Grazing Lands Coalition
Monti Golla - National GLC Executive Director - Fort Worth, TX
National Water Quality Initiative
USDA NRCS
Norman A Berg National Plant Materials Center
David Kidwell-Slak - PMC Manager - Beltsville, MD
Ogallala Aquifer Initiative
Barry Frantz - Coordinator - Washington, DC
Platte River Ag Services, Inc.
Ron Zurlinden, P.E. - Owner - Golden, CO
Regional Conservation Partnership Program
Louis Aspey, Chief of Staff - Regional Conservationist - Washington, DC
Small scale solutions for your farm
USDA - NRCS - Washington, DC
Texas Conservation Stewardship Program
Mark Habiger - Assistant State Conservationist-Programs - Temple, TX
Texas Environmental Quality Incentives Program
Mark Habiger - Assistant State Conservationist-Programs - Temple, TX
Texas Grassland Reserve Program
Claude Ross - State Easement Program Manager - Temple, TX
Texas Wildlife Habitat Incentives Program
Troy Daniell - State Financial Program Manager - Temple, TX
The Lesser Prairie Chicken Initiative
USDA-NRCS - Washington, DC
USDA StrikeForce for Rural Growth and Opportunity
- Washington, DC
USDA StrikeForce Initiative in Texas
Bertha Venegas - State Outreach Coordinator - Boerne, TX
Voluntary Public Access and Habitat Incentives Program (VPA-HIP)
NRCS
Wetlands Reserve Enhancement Program (WREP)- REPEALED
Garry Lee - Acting Director, Easement Programs Division - Washington, DC
Wetlands Reserve Program (WRP)- REPEALED
- Washington, DC
Working Lands for Wildlife
USDA - NRCS - Washington, DC
USDA Programs - Other
Beginning Farmers and Ranchers Development Program
Denis Ebodaghe - National Program Leader - Division of Agricultural Systems - Washington, DC
Celebrate Urban Birds
Cornell Lab of Ornithology - Ithaca, NY
Conservation Reserve Program Longleaf Pine Initiative
Farm Labor Housing Loans and Grants
USDA Rural Development
Farmers Market Promotion Program
Douglas Keeler, Director - Farmers Markets and Local Food Marketing
Food Linc
Jim Barham - USDA Rural Development - Washington, DC
Local Food Promotion Program
Nicole Nelson Miller - LFPP Program Manager - Washington, DC
New Farmers
USDA
Organic Certification Cost Share Programs
Rita Meade - OCCSP Coordinator - Washington, DC
Rural Microentrepreneur Assistance Program
Lori Washington - USDA Rural Development Loan Specialist
Southern Regional Aquaculture Center
Dr. Jimmy Avery, Director - Delta Research and Extension Center Mississippi State University - Stoneville, MS
Texas SARE
Diane E. Boellstorff, State Coordinator - Assistant Professor and Extension Specialist - Water Resources Texas - College Station, TX
The Advanced Biofuel Payment Program
Business and Cooperative Programs - National Office, USDA Rural Development - Washington, DC
The Rural Energy for America Program (REAP)
USDA Rural Development - Renewable Energy Systems & Energy Efficiency Improvement Guaranteed Loans & Grants - Washington, DC
USDA Mediation Program for Texas
Gene Valentini - Director - Texas Rural Mediation Services - Lubbock, TX
USDA StrikeForce for Rural Growth and Opportunity
- Washington, DC
Value-Added Producer Grant Program
USDA Office of Rural Development
Veterinarians - Large Animal
Benjamin Espy
- San Antonio, TX
Bryan Neff
- Bandera, TX
Bryan Young
Young Equine Service - Leander, TX
David Dutton
Hill Country Equine - Boerne, TX
David Guitar
Guitar Veterinary Services - Medina, TX
Derrick Bibb
Pecan Grove Veterinary Services - Llano, TX
John Shull
Brazos Valley Genetics - Burnet, TX
Madalyn Ward
- Austin, TX
Robert Clay Stubbs
Stubbs Equine Dental Clinic - Johnson City, TX
Rogan Tindol
Tindol Veterinary Service - Midland, TX
Stephen Marcus Sells
- Bandera, TX
Tim Turner
Southwestern Livestock Mineral - San Angelo, TX
Warren Young
Young Equine Service - Leander, TX
Veterinarians - Small Animal
Adriana Robbins
Banfield Pet Hospital - San Marcos - San Marcos, TX
Alan Alderson
Medical Veterinary Service - Midland, TX
Alexandria Dorris
County Line Veterinary Clinic - New Braunfels, TX
Alice Runk
Central Texas Veterinary Specialty Hospital - Austin - Austin, TX
Alicia Niedzwecki
- San Antonio, TX
Alissa Brown
Brodie Animal Hospital - Austin, TX
Alysia East
South Park Animal Hospital - Austin, TX
Alyssa Saucedo
Banfield Pet Hospital - Stone Ridge - San Antonio, TX
Amanda Boerner
Beevet Animal Hospital - Bee Cave, TX
Amanda Brady
Kyle Animal Hospital - Kyle, TX
Amanda Smith
Springs Veterinary Care - Dripping Springs, TX
Amanda Williams
Key City Veterinary Clinic - Abilene, TX
Amber Fritz
Alamo Heights Pet Clinic, Inc - San Antonio, TX
Amie Hooper
Kitty Hawk Animal Hospital - Universal City, TX
Amy Campbell
Alamo Hills Animal Hospital - San Antonio, TX
Amy Priour
Traveling Tails Veterinary Clinic - San Antonio, TX
Amy Thomason
Westlake Animal Hospital - West Lake Hills, TX
Amy Toth
Hill Country Animal Hospital - Austin - Austin, TX
Ana Tobiansky
Love Pet Hospital - Austin, TX
Andrea East
Cornerstone Animal Hospital - Buda - Buda, TX
Angela Asbury
Westlake Animal Hospital - West Lake Hills, TX
Angela Jordan
Tickle-Blagg Animal Hospital - San Marcos, TX
Angelica Tapia
Amigo Animal Hospital - San Antonio, TX
Angeline Arreola
Boerne Veterinary Clinic - Boerne, TX
Angie Pacheco
Traveling Tails Veterinary Clinic - San Antonio, TX
Anmarie Macfarland
Loop 410 Veterinary Hospital - San Antonio, TX
Ann Cross
Olmos Park Animal Hospital - San Antonio, TX
Anna Kaiser
Encino Park Veterinary Clinic - San Antonio, TX
Anne Romeo
Pfennig Lane Animal Hospital - Pflugerville, TX
Anne Walker
Manchaca Road Animal Hospital - Austin, TX
Annette Davis
All Creatures Great and Small Veterinary Hospital - San Antonio, TX
Ashley Hagauer
Alamo Hills Animal Hospital - San Antonio, TX
Ashley Opyt
Westlake Animal Hospital - West Lake Hills, TX
Ashlie Abbott
VCA Tanglewood Animal Hospital - Austin, TX
Audrey Yu-Speight
Veterinary Eye Center - Austin, TX
Ayalsew Mekonnen
Pet & Bird Clinic - South Branch - Austin, TX
Barbara Wensel
Westlake Animal Hospital - West Lake Hills, TX
Ben Kyzar
Community Pet Health Center - San Antonio, TX
Betty Wilde
Lake Area Animal Clinic - Buchanan Dam, TX
Bjorn Doody
New Braunfels Veterinary Clinic - New Braunfels, TX
Bradley Book
- San Antonio, TX
Brady Bennett
Spicewood Vet Clinic - Spicewood, TX
Brent Rains
Westlake Animal Hospital - Austin, TX
Brett Fritz
Alamo Heights Pet Clinic, Inc - San Antonio, TX
Brian Krisko
Banfield Pet Hospital - Austin-Mueller - Austin, TX
Briana Travis
VCA Tanglewood Animal Hospital - Austin, TX
Britta Huckabee
Love Pet Hospital - Austin, TX
Bruce Hardesty
South Congress Veterinary Clinic - Austin, TX
C. Allen Codding
Anderson Mill Animal Clinic - Austin, TX
C. Edwin Childress
Highland's Pet Medical Clinic - Austin, TX
Carlos Marquez
Banfield Pet Hospital - San Antonio The Rim - San Antonio, TX
Catherine Campbell
Sunbury Veterinary Clinic - Austin, TX
Catherine Nairn
Century Animal Hospital - Austin, TX
Chad Harris
North Austin Animal Hospital - Austin, TX
Charles Singleton
South Park Animal Hospital - Austin, TX
Charles Vandermause
Crystal Mountain Animal Hospital - Austin, TX
Cherry Seaton
Springtown Veterinary Hospital - San Marcos, TX
Cheryl York
Bluebonnet Animal Hospital - Austin, TX
Cheryl Zengler
O'Connor Road Animal Hospital - San Antonio, TX
Chris Kohnen
River City Companion Animal Hospital - San Antonio, TX
Christine McCoy
Star of Texas Veterinary Hospital - Austin, TX
Christopher LaBrie
Kothmann Pet Hospital - San Antonio, TX
Christopher Trust
Perrin 410 Animal Hospital - San Antonio, TX
Clarissa Martinez
Banfield Pet Hospital - San Antonio Bandera - San Antonio, TX
Claudia Whippo
Sayer's Animal Hospital - Adkins, TX
Connie Guerra
Babcock North Veterinary Hospital - San Antonio, TX
Cord Offermann
Kyle Animal Hospital - Kyle, TX
Corrine Vara
Banfield Pet Hospital - San Antonio De Zavala - San Antonio, TX
Craig Brown
Animal Clinic & Hospital - Midland - Midland, TX
Craig Janssen
Hoegemeyer Animal Clinic - Kerrville, TX
Crissy Allstott
Banfield Pet Hospital - Windcrest - Windcrest, TX
Curran Craig Corder
Olmos Park Animal Hospital - San Antonio, TX
Currier von Trapp
Banfield Pet Hospital - San Marcos - San Marcos, TX
Cynthia Carter
Paz Veterinary - Austin, TX
Dan Kirby
Alamo Heights Pet Clinic, Inc - San Antonio, TX
Dana Greenleaf
Kyle Animal Hospital - Kyle, TX
Dana Lembke
Perrin 410 Animal Hospital - San Antonio, TX
Danette Schweers
Animal Emergency Room - San Antonio, TX
Daniel Earl
Affordable Pet Care -NW - San Antonio, TX
Daniel Holub
St. Francis of Assisi Veterinary Medical Center - San Antonio, TX
Daniel Nowland
Springtown Veterinary Hospital - San Marcos, TX
Darla Carter
VCA Veterinary Hospital of Leon Springs - San Antonio, TX
Darren Hubenak
The Ark Pet Hospital - San Antonio, TX
Darrin Lewellen
Banfield Pet Hospital - Bee Cave - Bee Cave, TX
Daryl Neans
Central Texas Animal Hospital - Pflugerville, TX
David Allman
Mobile Veterinary Specialist - Austin, TX
David Fernandez
Vital Pet Stone Oak - San Antonio, TX
Dawn James
Four Paws @ Four Points - Austin, TX
Dawn Marie Fradkin
Bergheim Pet Hospital & Clinic - Boerne, TX
Debbie Dobson
Banfield Pet Hospital - San Pedro - San Antonio, TX
Debbie Elliott
ZippiVet Animal Hospital - Austin, TX
Deborah Besch
Austin Vet Hospital - Austin, TX
Deborah Forster
Banfield Pet Hospital - Stone Ridge - San Antonio, TX
Deborah Gass
Banfield Pet Hospital - San Antonio De Zavala - San Antonio, TX
Deborah Ridder
Angel of Mercy Animal Critical Care - San Antonio, TX
Dee Pederson
- Austin, TX
Dennis McIntosh
El Dorado Animal Hospital - San Antonio, TX
Diane Genevieve Coleman
Banfield Pet Hospital - Austin-Mueller - Austin, TX
Diron Wunderlich
Animal House Veterinary Clinic - Spring Branch, TX
Donald Jung
Highland Lakes Veterinary Clinic - Marble Falls, TX
Donald Vestal
Dodd Animal Hospital - San Antonio, TX
E. Meyer
Riverside Veterinary Clinic - Austin - Austin, TX
Edmund Meier
Leon Valley Veterinary Hospital - San Antonio, TX
Edward Mark Hartwell
Arbor Animal Clinic - Austin, TX
Edward Nichols
Crestway Animal Clinic - San Antonio, TX
Edwin Ragan
- Austin, TX
Elizabeth Bowman
China Grove Veterinary Clinic - San Antonio, TX
Elizabeth DeFily
Bluebonnet Veterinary Clinic - Burnet, TX
Elizabeth Fowler
County Line Veterinary Clinic - New Braunfels, TX
Elizabeth Kemble
Lincoln Heights Animal Hospital - San Antonio, TX
Elizabeth Templeman
Garden Ridge Animal Hospital - Garden Ridge - Garden Ridge, TX
Emily Archer Slone
Alamo Dog & Cat Hospital - San Antonio, TX
Eric Clemons
Austin Vet Care - Austin, TX
Erica Marie Garza
VCA Ben White Animal Hospital - Austin, TX
Erica Stremlau
Lago Vista Animal Clinic - Lago Vista, TX
Erin Alexander
Del Rio Veterinary Diagnostic Hospital - Del Rio, TX
Erin Homburg
Austin Urban Vet Center - Austin, TX
Erin Porter
Pets First Veterinary Center - San Antonio, TX
Erin Smith
AM/PM Animal Hospital PC - Austin, TX
Ernest Reesing
Alpine Small Animal Practice & Large Animal Services - Alpine, TX
Eunice Lee
Banfield Pet Hospital - Austin S. Sunset Valley - Sunset Valley, TX
Everett Simmons
Burnet Road Animal Hospital - Austin, TX
Fara Flados
Converse Animal Hospital - San Antonio, TX
Frank Ondrovik
Seven Oaks Whitetails - Utopia, TX
Fred Williams
- San Antonio, TX
G. Scott Burt
Highland Animal Hospital - Big Spring, TX
Gabriel Musquiz
St. Francis of Assisi Veterinary Medical Center - San Antonio, TX
Galen Kaufman
Startz Veterinary - Canyon Lake, TX
Gary Norsworthy
Alamo Feline Health Center - San Antonio, TX
Gary Sartor
VCA Health Associates Animal Hospital - San Antonio, TX
Geoffrey Wisbrock
Love Pet Hospital - Austin, TX
Geruza Paiva
Banfield Pet Hospital - Austin S. Sunset Valley - Sunset Valley, TX
Gianfranco Spellman
North Lamar Veterinary Clinic - Austin, TX
Ginger Davis
Mobile Relief Veterinary Services - Bee Cave, TX
Greg Adkins
Shannon Animal Hospital - Midland, TX
Greg Gaines
Alamo Ranch Animal Hospital - San Antonio, TX
Gregory Biehle
Brykerwood Veterinary Clinic - Austin, TX
Guy Mathews
Kyle Animal Hospital - Kyle, TX
H. Luke Proctor
Rigsby Veterinary Clinic - San Antonio, TX
Heather Wright
Pets First Veterinary Center - San Antonio, TX
Helen Rudnick
Austin Urban Vet Center - Austin, TX
Henry Weir
Pat Booker Rd Animal Hospital - Universal City, TX
Herbert Ernst
- San Antonio, TX
Holly Noble
Banfield Pet Hospital - Culebra - San Antonio, TX
Holly Seegers
Banfield Pet Hospital - New Braunfels - New Braunfels, TX
Ian Voelzel
Westlake Animal Hospital - West Lake Hills, TX
Ilene Cooper
Southside Animal Hospital - San Angelo - San Angelo, TX
J. Dan McIlhany
Towne North Animal Hospital - San Antonio, TX
Jacob McCabe
Main Street Animal Clinic - San Angelo, TX
Jacqueline Devoto
Arbor Animal Clinic - Austin, TX
Jacquelyn Chow
Bee Vet Animal Hospital - Bee Cave, TX
James Daniel Proctor
Universal City Animal Hospital - Universal City, TX
James Gates
Zarzamora Veterinary Clinic - San Antonio, TX
James Holcomb
Hill Country Animal Hospital - Austin - Austin, TX
James Hughes
- Austin, TX
James Jensen
Affordable Pet Care -NW - San Antonio, TX
James Peterson
Hill Country Animal Hospital - Helotes - Helotes, TX
James Reynolds
All Creatures Animal Clinic - Kerrville, TX
James Young
Marbach Road Animal Hospital - San Antonio, TX
Jan Allen
Jan Allen - Mobile Veterinary Clinic - Austin, TX
Janet Yen
VCA Ben White Animal Hospital - Austin, TX
Janis Cordes
College Hills Animal Hospital - San Angelo, TX
Jed Rogers
Firehouse Animal Health Center - Austin - Austin, TX
Jenifer Scheibe
Banfield Pet Hospital - San Pedro - San Antonio, TX
Jennifer Barker
Thrive Affordable Vet Care - Austin - Austin, TX
Jennifer Martin
Brodie Animal Hospital - Austin, TX
Jennifer Pankonien
Banfield Pet Hospital - SE Austin - Austin, TX
Jennifer Steede
ZippiVet Animal Hospital - Austin, TX
Jenny Furth
Westlake Animal Hospital - West Lake Hills, TX
Jeremy Varga
Austin Veterinary Diagnostic Hospital PLLC - Austin, TX
Joanah Rojo
Manchaca Road Animal Hospital - Austin, TX
Joanna Chao
Babcock North Veterinary Hospital - San Antonio, TX
Jocelyn Cooper
Mission Vet Specialty & Emergency - San Antonio, TX
Joel Huehn
Boerne Stage Veterinary Clinic - San Antonio, TX
John Allred
Allred Veterinary Services - New Braunsfels, TX
John Bevan
Central Texas Veterinary Specialty Hospital - Austin - Austin, TX
John Duncan
- Leander, TX
John Faught
Firehouse Animal Health Center - Austin - Austin, TX
John Henry Kothmann
Kothmann Pet Hospital - San Antonio, TX
John Patrick Mims
Mobile Care Veterinary Clinic - San Antonio, TX
John Russell
North Concho Veterinary Clinic - San Angelo, TX
John Samon
Star of Texas Veterinary Hospital - Austin, TX
John Unflat
Barton Creek Animal Clinic - Austin, TX
Jordan Kautz
Crestview Veterinary Clinic - Austin, TX
Joseph Burke
Cornerstone Animal Hospital - Buda - Buda, TX
Joyce Lynn Taylor
Hyde Park Animal Clinic - Austin, TX
Juan Diaz
Banfield Pet Hospital - W San Antonio - San Antonio, TX
Julian Phillips
Northwest Veterinary Hospital - Austin, TX
Julie House
San Marcos Veterinary Clinic - San Marcos, TX
Juliette Pruitt
Research Pet and Bird Hospital - Austin, TX
Justin Harper
Texas Specialty Veterinary Services, PLLC - Boerne, TX
Kara Moore
- Austin, TX
Karen LaVergne
- New Braunfels, TX
Kari McGlothlin
Cibolo Canyons Veterinary Hospital - San Antonio, TX
Katherine Oliver
Oliver Animal Hospital - Austin, TX
Kathleen Miller
Banfield Pet Hospital - SE Austin - Austin, TX
Kathryn McCutcheon
Austin Veterinary Emergency & Specialty Center - Austin, TX
Kathryn Stribley
Texas Veterinary Hospital - Northwest Military Highway - San Antonio, TX
Kathryn Van Winkle
Barton Creek Animal Clinic - Austin, TX
Katrina Breitreiter
South Austin Cat Hospital - Austin, TX
Kayla Lewis
Banfield Pet Hospital - Windcrest - Windcrest, TX
Kayla Wafful
My Pet's Vet Group - San Antonio, TX
Keith Leakey
Canyon City Animal Hospital - Canyon Lake, TX
Kelly Broussard
Anderson Mill Animal Clinic - Austin, TX
Kelly Davies
Banfield Pet Hospital - Austin-Mueller - Austin, TX
Kelly Might
- Austin, TX
Kelly Patrick
Fischer Veterinary Clinic - New Braunfels, TX
Kelsey Marquez
Fair Oaks Ranch Veterinary Clinic - Fair Oaks Ranch, TX
Kelsey Smith
2222 Veterinary Clinic - Austin, TX
Kendal Ratcliffe
Banfield Pet Hospital - Windcrest - Windcrest, TX
Kenny Brown
Traveling Tails Veterinary Clinic - San Antonio, TX
Kent Fischer
Fischer Veterinary Clinic - New Braunfels, TX
Kerbey Johansen
Western Veterinary Hospital - San Angelo, TX
Kevin Templeman
Garden Ridge Animal Hospital - Garden Ridge - Garden Ridge, TX
Kim Buck
Animal Emergency Room - San Antonio, TX
Kimberly Doll
Westgate Pet and Bird Hospital - Austin, TX
Kimberly Golden
Emergency Pet Clinic - San Antonio, TX
Kimberly Lewis
Key City Veterinary Clinic - Abilene, TX
Kiran babu Seshareddy
Banfield Pet Hospital - San Pedro - San Antonio, TX
Kirk Kothmann
Bulverde Animal Hospital - Bulverde, TX
Kohl Kemnitz
Hill Country Animal Hospital - Austin - Austin, TX
Kristen Martin
County Line Veterinary Clinic - New Braunfels, TX
Kristen Turner
White Rock Veterinary Hospital - Pflugerville, TX
Kristen Ussery
Central Texas Animal Hospital - Pflugerville, TX
Kristin Hailey
Greenbelt Veterinary Hospital - Midland, TX
Kristine Rice
Thrive Affordable Vet Care - Austin - Austin, TX
Kristyn Commerford
Emergency Pet Clinic - San Antonio, TX
Kyle Crowley
Acres North Animal Hospital - San Antonio, TX
Lacy Parson
Travis Country Veterinary Hospital - Austin, TX
Larry Ellis
Abilene Veterinary Clinic - Abilene, TX
Larry Grantham
New Braunfels Veterinary Clinic - New Braunfels, TX
Larry Wood
Northwood Animal Hospital - San Antonio, TX
Laura Dulaney
Firehouse Animal Health Center - Kyle - Kyle, TX
Laura Pharr
Val Verde Veterinary Hospital - Del Rio, TX
Laura Saunders
Firehouse Animal Health Center - Austin - Austin, TX
Lauren Andrews
South Park Animal Hospital - Austin, TX
Lauren Buys
Travis Country Veterinary Hospital - Austin, TX
Lauren Guerra
Emergency Pet Clinic - San Antonio, TX
Lauri Jehl
Alamo Hills Animal Hospital - San Antonio, TX
Laurie Butler
Universal City Animal Hospital - Universal City, TX
Laurie Richardson
Oaks North Animal Hospital - San Antonio, TX
Lawrence Koym
Freeman Fritts Animal Shelter - Mason, TX
Leanne Jakubowsky
All Creatures Mobile Clinic - Austin, TX
Leanne Parker
AM/PM Animal Hospital PC - Austin, TX
Leesa Maldonado
Assure Vet Animal Hospital - San Antonio, TX
Leslie Bauer
Emergency Pet Clinic San Antonio - San Antonio, TX
Lester Peek
East Ridge Veterinary Hospital - Sweetwater, TX
Lewis Hanks
- Austin, TX
Lewis Radicke
Lincoln Heights Animal Hospital - San Antonio, TX
Liat Zilkha
White Angel Animal Hospital - Lakeway, TX
Linda Smetak-Miller
Mesa Verde Animal Clinic - Midland, TX
Lindsay Bailey
Greenbelt Veterinary Hospital - Midland, TX
Lindsay Howk
Frontier Veterinary Clinic - Abilene, TX
Lindsey Conway
County Line Veterinary Clinic - New Braunfels, TX
Lisa Boehnke
Century Animal Hospital - Austin, TX
Lisa Montoya
Banfield Pet Hospital - San Antonio De Zavala - San Antonio, TX
Lisa Okonsky
Four Paws @ Four Points - Austin, TX
Lisa Pocernich
Banfield Pet Hospital - Austin S. Sunset Valley - Sunset Valley, TX
Lori Crowley
Acres North Animal Hospital - San Antonio, TX
Lori Winkler
Southside Animal Hospital - San Angelo - San Angelo, TX
Lura Klecka
- San Antonio, TX
Lyle Jackson
Veterinary Relief Services - San Antonio, TX
Lynn Green-Ivey
Banfield Pet Hospital - Stone Ridge - San Antonio, TX
Lynne Boggs
Griffith Small Animal Hospital - Austin, TX
M. Gayle Millard
Boehringer Ingelheim - San Antonio, TX
Mallory Carpenter
Banfield Pet Hospital - Austin S. Sunset Valley - Sunset Valley, TX
Marc Zieben
Huebner Oaks Veterinary Hospital - San Antonio, TX
Marcia Van Brunt
Century Animal Hospital - Austin, TX
Maria Gonzales
Pets First Veterinary Center - San Antonio, TX
Maria Martinez-Diaz
Northern Oaks Bird and Animal Hospital - San Antonio, TX
Maria Sanudo Calderon
Banfield Pet Hospital - San Antonio De Zavala - San Antonio, TX
Maria Williams
Compassionate Care Veterinary Services - San Antonio, TX
Marie Butcher
Arbor Animal Clinic - Austin, TX
Marisa Brunetti
Thrive Affordable Vet Care - Austin - Austin, TX
Marisol Lazarte-Elguera
VCA Mission Animal Hospital - San Antonio, TX
Mark Beissner
Blue Cross Pet Clinic - San Antonio, TX
Mark Daymon Cotnam
Austin Vet Care - Austin, TX
Mark Edward Homer
Southeast Animal Hospital - San Antonio, TX
Mark Edward LaBrie
Alamo Dog & Cat Hospital - San Antonio, TX
Mark Hitchcock
Buffalo Gap Rd Animal Clinic - Abilene, TX
Mark Leavell
Radford Hills Animal Clinic - Abilene, TX
Mark Miller
Animal Clinic & Hospital - Midland - Midland, TX
Mark Shifrin
Eye Care for Animals - Austin - Austin, TX
Mark Vara
Vanguard Vet Clinic - San Antonio, TX
Mark Venghaus
Highland's Pet Medical Clinic - Austin, TX
Markay Nyquist
Oliver Animal Hospital - Austin, TX
Marshall Beggs
Towne North Animal Hospital - San Antonio, TX
Martha Kleypas
Four Paws @ Four Points - Austin, TX
Mary Baker-Arguelles
Alamo Area Veterinary Clinic - Castroville, TX
Mary Gibson
Comal Pet Hospital - New Braunfels, TX
Mary Kate Lawler
Spay Neuter Assistance Program, Inc. - San Antonio, TX
Mary Lou Peters
- San Antonio, TX
Mary Mainster
- San Antonio, TX
Mary Skiles
Allandale Veterinary Clinic - Austin, TX
Mary White
Southside Animal Hospital - San Angelo - San Angelo, TX
Matthew Bendall
Doctor Bendall's Veterinary Housecall Practice - Austin, TX
Matthew Lang
Cibolo Creek Veterinary Hospital - Boerne, TX
Matthew Scroggs
Capital Veterinary Clinic - Austin, TX
Meagan Kelly
Banfield Pet Hospital - Windcrest - Windcrest, TX
Megan Howard
Mission Vet Specialty & Emergency - San Antonio, TX
Megan Matthyssen
VCA Tanglewood Animal Hospital - Austin, TX
Melanie Vanicek
Kerrville Veterinary Clinic - Kerrville, TX
Melissa Vallee
Animal Clinic at Mission Square - Midland, TX
Melissa Vogeler
Bluebonnet Animal Hospital - Austin, TX
Melissa Worthington
Judge Ely Animal Hospital & Bird Clinic - Abilene, TX
Michael Culpepper
Lake Area Animal Clinic - Buchanan Dam, TX
Michael Harrison
DeZavala-Shavano Veterinary Clinic - San Antonio, TX
Michael Mixon
Texas Veterinary Hospitals - NW Military Hwy - San Antonio, TX
Michael Pavlov
Pavlov's Dog & Cat Hospital - San Antonio, TX
Michael Ruiz
St. Francis of Assisi Veterinary Medical Center - San Antonio, TX
Michael Walker
Brykerwood Veterinary Clinic - Austin, TX
Michael Werner
Brodie Animal Hospital - Austin, TX
Michael Woolley
Family Pet Hospital of Stone Oak - San Antonio, TX
Michele Wright
Great Northwest Animal Hospital - San Antonio, TX
Michelle Broecker
Banfield Pet Hospital - Austin S. Sunset Valley - Sunset Valley, TX
Michelle Reeder
Affordable Pet Care - San Antonio, TX
Mike Aven
Fischer Veterinary Clinic - New Braunfels, TX
Mikeline Schmidt Gladman
Bergheim Pet Hospital & Clinic - Boerne, TX
Miley Eitelman
Southwest Animal Clinic - Abilene - Abilene, TX
Morgan Brown
Shannon Animal Hospital - Midland, TX
Mylea Flanagan
Southside Animal Hospital - San Angelo - San Angelo, TX
Natalie Matthews
Key City Veterinary Clinic - Abilene, TX
Nicholas Kiefer
Corner Vet Austin - Austin, TX
Nicholas Millington
Summit Veterinary Concierge Services - Austin, TX
Nicole Palermo
- San Antonio, TX
Norman Ward
- San Antonio, TX
Pamela Erskine
Tall City Veterinary Hospital - Midland, TX
Pamela Holmes
Brodie Animal Hospital - Austin, TX
Pat Richardson
Broadway Oaks Animal Hospital - San Antonio, TX
Patti Strauch
Animal Care Laser & Ultrasound Clinic - Sonora, TX
Paul Brandt
Westgate Pet and Bird Hospital - Austin, TX
Paul Skellenger
Research Pet and Bird Hospital - Austin, TX
Paulette Andrew
Banfield Pet Hospital - Austin S. Sunset Valley - Sunset Valley, TX
Peter Edquist
West Side Veterinary Clinic - Dripping Springs, TX
Philip Martin
Marbach Road Animal Hospital - San Antonio, TX
Portia Kelly-Reyes
Lake Austin Blvd Animal Hospital PC - Austin, TX
Preston Garrett Craig
Horseshoe Bay Veterinary Clinic - Horseshoe Bay, TX
Rachael Smith
Animal Hospital of San Antonio - San Antonio, TX
Rachel Knight
South Park Animal Hospital - Austin, TX
Rachel Werbelow
Green Meadow Veterinary Hospital - San Angelo, TX
Rae Dishinger
Alamo Dog & Cat Hospital - San Antonio, TX
Rafael Seda Lozada
Lakeway Veterinary Clinic - Lakeway, TX
Randy Lee Cottingham
Kitty Hawk Animal Hospital - Universal City, TX
Ray Trimmier
Loop 410 Veterinary Hospital - San Antonio, TX
Rebecca Davies
Arbor Animal Clinic - Austin, TX
Reena Johnson
Boerne Veterinary Clinic - Boerne, TX
Regina Krampe
Affordable Pet Care -NW - San Antonio, TX
Rianne Decker
Chimney Rock Animal Hospital - Abilene, TX
Richard Habbinga
Animal Care Clinic - Austin - Austin, TX
Richard Lusk
Westgate Pet and Bird Hospital - Austin, TX
Richard Rafferty
Circle C Animal Hospital - Austin, TX
Richard Reinap
Bee Cave Veterinary Clinic - Austin, TX
Richard Walden
Northwest Austin Veterinary Center - Austin, TX
Riordan Hartzoge
Town & Country Veterinary Hospital - Midland - Midland, TX
Rob Pieratt
- Austin, TX
Robert Bauml
St. Francis of Assisi Veterinary Medical Center - San Antonio, TX
Robert Blagg
Tickle-Blagg Animal Hospital - San Marcos, TX
Robert Griffith
Griffith Small Animal Hospital - Austin, TX
Robert Wilson
- Menard, TX
Robin Sechrest Lang
Banfield Pet Hospital - New Braunfels - New Braunfels, TX
Ronny Hooker
College Hills Animal Hospital - San Angelo, TX
Roslyn Reavis
Firehouse Animal Health Center - Kyle - Kyle, TX
Ryan Bullock
Hunters Canyon Animal Hospital - New Braunfels, TX
Ryan Tomasini
Acres North Animal Hospital - San Antonio, TX
S. Elaine McClain-Kimbrough
Capital Veterinary Clinic - Austin, TX
Samantha Almany
Fischer Veterinary Clinic - New Braunfels, TX
Samuel Morehead
Leander Veterinary Clinic - Leander, TX
Sandra Jones
Banfield Pet Hospital - San Pedro - San Antonio, TX
Sandra Ontiveros
Manchaca Village Veterinary Care - Austin, TX
Sandy Burke
Brodie Animal Hospital - Austin, TX
Sarah Crawford
West Lynn Veterinary Clinic - Austin, TX
Sarah Denum
Community Pet Health Center - San Antonio, TX
Sarah Izard
Community Pet Health Center - San Antonio, TX
Sarah Miller
White Rock Veterinary Hospital - Pflugerville, TX
Sarah Pittman
Banfield Pet Hospital - San Antonio The Rim - San Antonio, TX
SaraJane McKinstry
Banfield Pet Hospital - Culebra - San Antonio, TX
Savita Murli Wadhwani
Pet & Bird Clinic - Wells Branch - Austin, TX
Scot Sunbury
Sunbury Veterinary Clinic - Austin, TX
Scott Blanton
Green Meadow Veterinary Hospital - San Angelo, TX
Scott Flanagan
Southside Animal Hospital - San Angelo - San Angelo, TX
Scott Johnson
Emergency Animal Hospital of Northwest Austin - Austin, TX
Scott Pollard
Lake Area Animal Clinic - Buchanan Dam, TX
Scott Schroeder
Thrive Affordable Vet Care - Sunset Valley - Sunset Valley, TX
Scott Weeks
Pet Medical Center of San Antonio - San Antonio, TX
Shannon Espy
SNIPSA - San Antonio, TX
Sharon Allen
Pathway Vet Clinic, PLLC - Uvalde, TX
Sheridan Duncan
- Menard, TX
Sherri Youngblood
Spring Creek Animal Hospital - San Antonio, TX
Sherry Hill
Central Texas Animal Hospital - Pflugerville, TX
Sherry Knopp
Babcock Hills Veterinary Hospital - San Antonio, TX
Sheryl Proctor
Rigsby Veterinary Clinic - San Antonio, TX
Sierra Arambula
Brodie Animal Hospital - Austin, TX
Sri Kumar Jami Senthirajah
Paz Veterinary - Austin, TX
Stacy Mozisek
Firehouse Animal Health Center - Austin - Austin, TX
Stacy Simmonds
Emergency Animal Hospital of Northwest Austin - Austin, TX
Stephanie Baker
Brykerwood Veterinary Clinic - Austin, TX
Stephanie Horstmann
Acorn Hill Animal Hospital - San Antonio, TX
Stephanie Murphree
Republic Veterinary Hospital - Kyle, TX
Stephanie Swanzy
- Austin, TX
Stephen Lovelace
Banfield Pet Hospital - Windcrest - Windcrest, TX
Susan Byrd
Northern Oaks Bird and Animal Hospital - San Antonio, TX
Susan Kay Fritz
Compassionate Care Veterinary Hospital - Fredericksburg, TX
Susan Skyler
Griffith Small Animal Hospital - Austin, TX
Suzanne C Jardine
Banfield Pet Hospital - San Pedro - San Antonio, TX
Syndey Rainey Biler
Banfield Pet Hospital - W San Antonio - San Antonio, TX
Tamera Cole Stenson
Animal Hospital at Steiner Ranch - Austin, TX
Tammy Doan
Animal Clinic at Mission Square - Midland, TX
Tamra Hunt
- Austin, TX
Tara Hershberger
Emergency Pet Center - San Antonio - San Antonio, TX
Tate O'Gan
Alamo Dog & Cat Hospital - San Antonio, TX
Thad Howard
- Saint Hedwig, TX
Theresa Fuess
Lakehills Animal Health - Lakehills, TX
Therese Hall
Vital Pet Stone Oak - San Antonio, TX
Thomas Antosh
Antosh Relief Veterinary Services - New Braunfels, TX
Thomas Davis Sheen
Knickerbocker Road Animal Hospital - San Angelo, TX
Thomas Palvino
Austin Vet Hospital - Austin, TX
Tiffany Horton
Affordable Pet Care-Basse - San Antonio, TX
Todd Riggan
White Rock Veterinary Hospital - Pflugerville, TX
Tracy Davenport
Love Pet Hospital - Austin, TX
Tracy Green
Somerset Animal Clinic - Somerset, TX
Tracy Smith
Austin Vet Care - Metric - Austin, TX
Travis Wright
Great Northwest Animal Hospital - San Antonio, TX
Truman Martin
Manchaca Road Animal Hospital - Austin, TX
Victor Schulze
North Bentwood Veterinary Hospital & Boarding - San Angelo, TX
Victoria Mellin
Boerne Veterinary Clinic - Boerne, TX
Vijayashela Gudipally
Pflugerville Animal Hospital - Pflugerville, TX
Virginia Leigh Williams
Lago Vista Animal Clinic - Lago Vista, TX
Walter Burghardt
LTC Daniel E Holland MWD Hospital - JBSA Lackland, TX
Wendy McGuire
Fischer Veterinary Clinic - New Braunfels, TX
Whitney Pagel
- Austin, TX
William Boyd
Northwest Austin Veterinary Center - Austin, TX
William Dudley
Dudley Veterinary Surgical Center - Austin, TX
William Gibson
Emergency Pet Clinic - San Antonio, TX
William Harwood
VCA Oak Hills Animal Hospital - San Antonio, TX
William Henry
Guilbeau Station Animal Hospital - San Antonio, TX
William Watson
Tech Ridge Pet Hospital - Austin, TX
Water Districts and Associations
Bandera County River Authority And Ground Water District
- Bandera, TX
Barton Springs/Edwards Aquifer Conservation District
- Austin, TX
Blanco-Pedernales Groundwater Conservation District
- Johnson City, TX
Brewster County Groundwater Conservation District
- Alpine, TX
Central Texas Groundwater Conservation District
- Burnet, TX
Coke County Underground Water Conservation District
- Robert Lee, TX
Comal Trinity Groundwater Conservation District
- Spring Branch, TX
Cow Creek Groundwater Conservation District
- Boerne, TX
Crockett County Groundwater Conservation District
- Ozona, TX
Edwards Aquifer Authority
Roland Ruiz - General Manager - San Antonio, TX
Glasscock Groundwater Conservation District
- Garden City, TX
Hays Trinity Groundwater Conservation District
- Dripping Springs, TX
Headwaters Groundwater Conservation District
- Kerrville, TX
Hickory Underground Water Conservation District No.
- Brady, TX
Hill Country Underground Water Conservation District
- Fredericksburg, TX
Irion County Water Conservation District
- Mertzon, TX
Kimble County Groundwater Conservation District
- Junction, TX
Kinney County Groundwater Conservation District
- Brackettville, TX
Lipan-Kickapoo Water Conservation District
- Vancourt, TX
Medina County Groundwater Conservation District
- Hondo, TX
Menard County Underground Water District
- Menard, TX
Middle Pecos Groundwater Conservation District
- Fort Stockton, TX
Permian Basin Underground Water Conservation District
- Stanton, TX
Plateau Underground Water Conservation And Supply District
- Eldorado, TX
Plum Creek Conservation District
- Lockhart, TX
Real-Edwards Conservation And Reclamation District
- Camp Wood, TX
Santa Rita Underground Water Conservation District
- Big Lake, TX
Save Texas Water
Water Conservation Advisory Council - Austin, TX
South Central Texas Regional Water Planning Group
- San Antonio, TX
Sterling County Underground Water Conservation District
- Sterling City, TX
Sutton County Underground Water Conservation District
- Sonora, TX
Terrell County Groundwater Conservation District
- Sanderson, TX
Texas Alliance for Water Conservation (TAWC)
- Lubbock, TX
Texas Alliance of Groundwater Districts (TAGD)
- Austin, TX
Trinity Glen Rose Groundwater Conservation District
- San Antonio, TX
Uvalde County Underground Water Conservation District
- Uvalde, TX
Wes-Tex Groundwater Conservation District
- Sweetwater, TX
Wildlife / Habitat Specialists
Alec King
Plateau Land & Wildlife Management - Wildlife Services Technician I - Austin, TX
Andrew Eberly
Plateau Land & Wildlife Management - Wildlife Services Technician I - Austin, TX
Beyrl Armstrong
Plateau Land & Wildlife Management - Co-Founder - Austin, TX
Blair Wildlife Consulting
Jenny Blair, C.W.B. - Principal - Kyle, TX
Caesar Kleberg Wildlife Research Institute
- Kingsville, TX
Chris Jewett
Native Establishments - Wildlife Biologist - Lubbock, TX
Clay Whitfill
Plateau Land & Wildlife Management - Region Manager - Austin, TX
Damon Speidel
Plateau Land & Wildlife Management - Wildlife Services Technician III - Austin, TX
David Riley
Plateau Land & Wildlife Management - Staff Biologist I - Austin, TX
David Rios
Wildlife Biologist - South Texas Plains Wildlife District - TPWD - Uvalde, TX
Department of Wildlife and Fisheries Sciences
Texas A&M AgriLife Extension Service - College Station, TX
Dusty Alexander
Plateau Land & Wildlife Management - Region Manager - Austin, TX
Ecoresource Solutions Inc
Tony Byrne - President/Principal Ecologist - Arvada, CO
Eric Keith
Project Manager - Raven Environmental Services, Inc. - Huntsville, TX
Gary A. Burns, ACF
Burns Forestry - Owner - Crockett, TX
George Miksch Sutton Avian Research Center (Sutton Center)
- Bartlesville, OK
Greg Simons
Wildlife Consultants, Inc. - Wildlife Biologist - San Angelo, TX
Gulf Coast Joint Venture
Barry Wilson, USFWS - GCJV Coordinator - Lafayette, LA
James Hall
Plateau Land & Wildlife Management - Staff Biologist II - Austin, TX
Joe Hamrick
Compliance and Wildlife - Raven Environmental Services, Inc. - Huntsville, TX
John J. Kuhl
Hicks and Company - Austin, TX
Jonathan Ogren
Siglo Group - Principal and Environmental Planner - Austin, TX
Justin Penick
Acorn Forestry - Founder, President, & CEO - Lufkin, TX
Kevin Mote
District Leader - Cross Timbers Wildlife District - TPWD - May, TX
Kyle Lassiter
Plateau Land & Wildlife Management - Staff Biologist I - Austin, TX
Kyle Thigpen
Wildlife Biologist - Burns Forestry - Crockett, TX
Kyndal Anderson
Plateau Land & Wildlife Management - Staff Biologist I - Austin, TX
Landmark Wildlife Management LLC
Keith Olenick - Principal/Senior Biologist - Austin, TX
Lannie B. Philley, AFM
Delta Land & Farm Mgmt Co, LLC - Appraiser, Manager - Mer Rouge, LA
Lynn Kitchen, Ph.D.
Adams Environmental - Vice President - San Antonio, TX
Mark Gray
Plateau Land & Wildlife Management - Staff Biologist I - Austin, TX
Mark Hefner
Plateau Land & Wildlife Management - Staff Biologist I - Austin, TX
Matt Reidy
Wildlife Biologist - South Texas Plains Wildlife District - TPWD - Devine, TX
Nathan Rains
Wildlife Diversity Biologist - Cross Timbers and Hill Country Wildlife Districts - TPWD - Cleburne, TX
Nicholas Kolbe
Kolbe Ranches and Wildlife Consulting - Wildlife Biologist/Realtor - Pflugerville, TX
Nick Fisher
Plateau Land & Wildlife Management - Wildlife Services Technician - Austin, TX
Playa Lakes Joint Venture (PLJV)
- Lafayette, CO
Preservation Texas
- Austin, TX
Private Lands Biologist Program
Texas Parks and Wildlife Department - Austin, TX
Ricky ONeill
Neeley Forestry Service, Inc. - Wildlife Biologist and Certified Forester - Camden, AR
Rio Grande Joint Venture
Aimee Roberson - Joint Venture Coordinator - Alpine, TX
RiverBank Ecosystems
Adam Riggsbee, PhD - Austin, TX
Robert Veldman
K·Coe Conservation - Land Consultant - Loveland, CO
Roel Lopez
Director - Texas A&M Natural Resources Institute - College Station, TX
Roger Wolfe
Western Association of Fish and Wildlife Agencies - Lesser Prairie Chicken Program Manager - Topeka, KS
Rolling Plains Quail Research Ranch
Dr. Dale Rollins - Executive Director - Roby, TX
Ronnie Bane
Burditt Associates - Vice President - Conroe, TX
Ross Carrie
President - Raven Environmental Services, Inc. - Huntsville, TX
Ruben Cantu
Wildlife Consultants, Inc. - Certified Wildlife Biologist, Certified Professional Rangeland Management - San Angelo, TX
Rufus Stephens
Rufus Wildlife Consulting - Wildlife Biologist/Ecologist - Boerne, TX
Ryan Jonnes
Western Association of Fish and Wildlife Agencies - Regional Biologist - Cloudcroft, NM
Sarah Kahlich
Plateau Land & Wildlife Management - Senior Wildlife Biologist - Austin, TX
Shane Kiefer
Plateau Land & Wildlife Management - Director of Ecological Services - Austin, TX
Shantel Porterfield
Plateau Land & Wildlife Management - Staff Biologist - Austin, TX
Society for Range Management
- Littleton, CO
Southern Forestry Consultants, Inc.
- Bainbridge, GA
Southern Sportsman Aquatics & Land Management
Scott Brown - Owner - Advance, NC
Teddy Reynolds, B.S.F., R.F., S.R.
Reynolds Forestry Consulting & Real Estate, PLLC - President/CEO - Magnolia, AR
Texas Wildlife Company
- Austin, TX
Texas Wildlife Diversity Program
John Davis - Program Director - Austin, TX
Thomas DeWitt
Associate Professor - College Station, TX
UNT Quail
- Denton, TX
Whitenton Group, Inc.
- San Marcos, TX

 Organic Certification

   
Show Articles on Organic Certification (13)
Guide for Organic Livestock Producers
By:

This guide is an overview of the process of becoming certified organic. It is designed to explain the USDA organic regulations as they apply to livestock producers.

 

Organic Farming - Results from the 2014 Organic Survey
By:

In 2014, the United States had 14,093 organic farms producing $5.5 billion in organic products.

 

Organic Certification Guide
By:

This publication provides an overview of organic certification and provides some additional resources for prospective organic farms and businesses.

 

National Organic Farming Handbook
By:

The handbook describes organic systems and identifies key resources to guide conservation planning and implementation on organic farms. Producers and other audiences may also find the handbook useful, particularly the resources listed in various sections.

 

Building Sustainable Farms, Ranches and Communities - A Guide to Federal Programs for Sustainable Agriculture, Forestry, Entrepreneurship, Conservation, Food Systems, and Community Development
By:

This guide lists funding opportunities offered by federal programs, and is indispensable for anyone seeking government help to foster their innovative enterprise in forestry and agriculture.

 

Guide for Organic Crop Producers
By:

This guide is intended to help lead farmers through the organic certification process. Chapters 1 through 4 explain the National Organic Program (NOP) and describe the process of organic certification.

 

How to Choose a Certification Agency and the Organic Certification Process
By:

There are many USDA accredited certification agencies that can certify your farm or enterprise as organic. So how do you find the right agency to work with you? Here are some questions you should ask the agencies and some things to ask neighboring farmers.

 

What is Organic Certification?
By:

Organic certification verifies that your farm or handling facility located anywhere in the world complies with the USDA organic regulations and allows you to sell, label, and represent your products as organic.

 

Managing Manure with Biogas Recovery Systems BMPs
By:

Improved performance at competitive costs is promised by this 2002 EPA publication all about anaerobic digestion and biogas recovery for energy.

 

Southern Organic Resource Guide - A Reference Handbook of Organic Resources in the South
By:

Includes: Certification Agencies • Educational and Outreach Resources • Certified Organic Operations • Suppliers of Inputs fo ...

 

Does America Need More Organic Farmers?
By:

Organic farming has been one of the fastest growing segments of U.S. agriculture for over a decade.  After the USDA implemented national organic standards in 2002, certified organic farmland doubled by 2005.

 

Texas Organic Certification Forms
By:

What forms should I complete to apply for Organic Certification? This document will direct you to the necessary forms and instructions to start the organic certification process in Texas.

 

Organic Certification Handbook
By:

All producers and handlers of organic products must be certified, unless they meet the criteria to be exempt or excluded from certification under the NOP Regulations.

 

Show Organic Certification Organizations & Professionals (33)
There are 33 resources serving Edwards Plateau Region in the following categories:
map itMap of Organic Certification Organizations & Professionals serving Edwards Plateau Region
Organic Certification Programs
A Bee Organic
Sarah Costin and Ro Elgas - De Luz, CA
Agricultural Services Certified Organic (ASCO)
Katherine Borchard - ASCO Director - Salinas, CA
Americert International
Jonathan Austin - Gainesville, FL
Certified Naturally Grown
Alice Varon - Executive Director - Brooklyn, NY
Ecocert ICO
Dave DeCou - Greenwood, IN
EQIP Organic Initiative
Lindsay Haines - EQIP Specialist for Organic
Global Organic Alliance, Inc
Betty Kananen - President/CEO - Bellefontaine, OH
International Certification Services, Inc
Christina Dockter - President & CEO - Medina, ND
Midwest Organic Services Association, Inc.
Stephen Walker - Processor Certification and Compliance Manager - Viroqua, WI
Minnesota Crop Improvement Association
Susan Stewart - Organic Certification Specialist - St. Paul, MN
National Organic Program (NOP)
Miles McEvoy - Deputy Administrator - Washington, DC
Natural Food Certifiers
Reuven Flamer - Spring Valley, NY
Nature’s International Certification Services
Dave Engel - Viroqua, WI
OCIA International
Kevin Koester - President, USA - Lincoln, NE
OneCert, Inc.
Sam Welsch - Lincoln, NE
Oregon Tilth
- Corvallis, OR
Primus Auditing Operations
- Santa Maria, CA
Pro-Cert Organic Systems Ltd.
- Saskatoon, SK
Quality Assurance International
Jonathan Lackie - San Diego, CA
Quality Certification Services
- Gainesville, FL
Scientific Certification Systems, Inc.
Ned Halaby - Emeryville, CA
Stellar Certification Services
Sally Lammers - Certification Director - Philomath, OR
USDA National Organic Program
Miles McEvoy - Deputy Administrator - Washington, DC
Organic Products and Services
Big Tree Organic Farms
Susan Cook - Customer Service - Turlock, CA
Certified Naturally Grown
Alice Varon - Executive Director - Brooklyn, NY
Coulee Region Organic Produce Pool (CROPP)
- La Farge, WI
High Mowing Organic Seeds