Crop Production in Post Oak Savannah Region

 Beginning Farmer

   
Show Articles on Beginning Farmer (41)
Cooperative Extension Service
By:

The cooperative extension service is designed to help people use research based knowledge to improve their land.  Administered through thousands of county extension offices, extension brings land-grant expertise to the most local of levels in affiliation with the state's designated land-grant universities.& ...

 

Smart Ag

Our vision at Smart Ag is to become the autonomous farming platform of choice in a driverless future.

In our opinion, the smartest way to solve the huge worldwide challenge of feeding a fast growing population is to empower farmers to complete operations faster, more consistently and with less labor than ever before, we believe they can unlock the potential of the land better than anyone else. With the correct tools, technology and knowledge, farmers can do the seemingly impossible.

Our goal is to give farmers the technology to operate smarter and eliminate the choice between what is best for their farm and constraints like available labor, brands of equipment or the cost of larger machinery. That is why our first product AutoCart can be used with an operator in the grain cart tractor or autonomously and will be compatible with any brand of equipment.

Contact Us

2710 S. Loop Drive

Ames, IA 50010

(515) 599-0346 • info@smart-ag.com

 

Agrilyst Inc.

Agrilyst is a web-based software platform that helps indoor farms manage their crops and gain data-driven insights to make more profitable production decisions.

Run your farm optimally at all times. With Agrilyst, you can create quick and easy seeding plans from templates for each of your crops. Built for indoor operations, templates make it simple to schedule cut-and-come again varieties, partial harvests, vine harvests, and more. Seeding plans sync automatically with tasks so everyone in your facility knows what to do every day.

Contact Information

Address:

68 Jay St., Suite 201

Brooklyn, NY 11201

Phone:

(646) 878-6840

Email:

info@agrilyst.com

 

got LAND?

>Thinking about purchasing land?

This app is a support tool that assists potential or new landowners during the initial stages of acquiring or owning property by providing management information and resources based on property goals selected.

 

How to receive conservation assistance from NRCS
By:

Do you farm or ranch and want to make improvements to the land that you own or lease? NRCS offers technical and financial assistance to help farmers, ranchers and forest landowners.

 

Connecting retiring landowners and beginning farmers to keep agriculture alive
By:

Are you a retiring farmer, looking for someone to take over? Land Link is a valuable program that connects beginning farmers with retiring landowners to faciliate farm transfers.

 

Small Farms and Woodlots
By:

Learn about how woodlots of today provide much more for their owners, including income from selling wood and nonwood products, forest-based income opportunities such as lease hunting and recreation, solitude and escape from emotional pressures and stress of modern living and working, and simply the pride of owning and caring for the land.

 

Getting Started in Farming
By:

This guide was published in NIFA's Small Farm Digest designed for people considering starting up as begining farmers and ranchers.  Provides information on the opportinities and challenges of farming, land ownership, links to programs and resources to help get you started.

 

Texas Land Trends - Texas landowner changes and trends
By:

The goal of the Texas Landowner Changes and Trends report is to describe the state's growinf population and changing rural landowners.

 

New Farmers Website

An online resource provides centralized, one-stop shopping for beginning farmers and ranchers to explore the variety of USDA initiatives designed to help them succeed.

USDA’s new farmers site has in-depth information, including:

  • how to increase access to land and capital;
  • build new markets;
  • participate in conservation opportunities;
  • select and use the right risk management tools; and
  • access USDA education and technical support programs.

 

National Young Farmers' Coalition

The National Young Farmers' Coalition represents, mobilizes, and engages young farmers to ensure their success across the country. NYFC supports practices and policies that will sustain young, independent, and prosperous farmers now and in the future through supporting independent family farms, sustainable farming pracices , affordable land for farmers, fair labor practices, farmer-to-farmer training, farmers of every ender, race and sexual orientaion, and cooperation and friendship between all farmers. Click Here.

 

National FFA Organization

The National FFA Organization FFA is an intracurricular student organization for those interested in agriculture and leadership. It is one of the three components of agricultural education.  

The letters “FFA” stand for Future Farmers of America. These letters are a part of our history and our heritage that will never change. But FFA is not just for students who want to be production farmers; FFA also welcomes members who aspire to careers as teachers, doctors, scientists, business owners and more. For this reason, the name of the organization was updated in 1988 after a vote of national convention delegates to reflect the growing diversity and new opportunities in the industry of agriculture.

Today, the National FFA Organization remains committed to the individual student, providing a path to achievement in premier leadership, personal growth and career success through agricultural education.

 

Mix My Sprayer for iOS and Android

Clemson University developed Mix My Sprayer to aid with quick, accurate calculations of product mixes to be applied with spraying equipment. Users can create custom lists of favorite products by category. Simply add or select a product, insert values in each input box, and the app automatically calculates the amount of product to include in the user-defined mix size. Units for each input can be customized by tapping the unit buttons. Products are saved with the user settings last used.

This free mobile smartphone app is designed for iPhone, iPod Touch, iPad and Android devices. Click here to download.

 

Local Dirt

Buy, sell and find local food with Local Dirt. How it works, buyers can search and source local food in their area with the added convenience of online ordering. Sellers can easily find new buyers and sell their products online. Local Dirt will even automate your invoicing and track your inventory. Farmer markets, buying clubs and co-ops can automate ordering, inventory, price sheets and invoicing. Click Here!

 

goCrop

Take farming further with goCrop™

goCrop uses integrated web and mobile applications to help farmers plan, analyze and report nutrient management practices with streamlined speed. Designed by farmers who understand the virtue of efficiency, goCrop keeps you focused on farming.

The app is available for iPad, iPhone and iPod Touch. Learn more

 

Fieldprint Calculator

The Fieldprint Calculator is a free online tool for growers to voluntarily and securely analyze how their management choices impact natural resources and operational efficiency. Field To Market has developed the Calculator as an easy way to find out how your current land use, energy use, water use, greenhouse gas emissions, and soil loss compare with state and national averages.

 

 

 

 

Farmland Information Center (FIC)

 

Farm and Dairy Agri-Book

Farm and Dairy Agri-Book contains a catalog of Agribusinesses as well as Regional, State, Local Listings of Agri-Bureaus, Agencies, Associations and Organizations (Government and Private Sectors). Click here.

 

COMET-FARM™

COMET-FARM™ is a  whole farm and ranch carbon and greenhouse gas accounting system.  The tool guides you through describing your farm and ranch management practices including alternative future management scenarios. Once complete, a report is generated comparing the carbon changes and greenhouse gas emissions between your current management practices and future scenarios.

 

Best Tree Finder

The Arbor Day Foundation has created a tool that helps you find the best tree for your area. Just answer a few quick questions as to what you are looking for and the environment that you are in and the Tree-Finder will give you a list of suggested species. Click here.

 

Annie's Project

Annie's Project offers a variety of extension classes across the country that educate farm women on risk management. The classes empower farm women to be better business partners through networks and by managing and organizing critical information. Click here to see courses offered in your state.

 

Agricultural Marketing Resource Center (AgMRC)

The Agricultural Marketing Resource Center is an electronic, national resource for producers interested in value-added agriculture. The site works to provide unbiased, science-based marketing information for U.S. farmers and ranchers. There is information related to commodities and products, market and industry trends, business creation and operation, research results and value-added resources.

This site is an on-going project of the Iowa State University and partially funded by USDA Rural Development. Click here. 
 

 

Fifth annual cover crop survey results
By:

The 2016-2017 cover crop survey report from the Sustainable Agriculture Research and Extension (SARE) program, Conservation Technology Information Center (CTIC) and American Seed Trade Association (ASTA) is now available.& ...

 

Fee Fishing - An Introduction
By:

The basic types of operations and associated business considerations. A list of all Southern Regional Aquaculture Center factsheets (more than 150) are available at https://srac.t ...

 

Beginningfarmers.org

First launched in September of 2008, Beginningfarmers.org is a comprehensive compilation of information resources on farm financing, finding land, business planning, agricultural production and marketing, and much more. It is also a constantly updated blog providing the latest information and news on farm policy, farming jobs and internships, agricultural research, and the changing face of American agriculture. Beginning Farmers provides content relevant to new, experienced, and aspiring farmers, as well as farm educators, activists, and policy makers.

Through core resource pages and frequent blog postings, Beginning farmers provides a robust and constantly growing forum for sharing information and ideas about starting new farms, and a broad range of content related to the development of sustainable agriculture and food systems.

 

What are Food Hubs
By:

A Food Hub is a business or organization that actively manages the aggregation, distribution, and marketing of course-identified food products primarily from local and regional producers to strengthen their ability to satisfy wholesale, retail, and institutional demand.

 

2012 Census of Agriculture - Texas State and County Data - Volume 1B
By:

The census of agriculture provides a detailed picture of U.S. farms and ranches every five years. It is the only source of uniform, comprehensive agricultural data for every State and county or county equivalent.

 

2012 Census of Agriculture - Texas State and County Data - Volume 1A
By:

The census of agriculture provides a detailed picture of U.S. farms and ranches every five years. It is the only source of uniform, comprehensive agricultural data for every State and county or county equivalent.

 

National Organic Farming Handbook
By:

The handbook describes organic systems and identifies key resources to guide conservation planning and implementation on organic farms. Producers and other audiences may also find the handbook useful, particularly the resources listed in various sections.

 

2014 Farm Bill Field Guide to Fish and Wildlife Conservation
By:

The 2014 Farm Bill Field Guide to Fish and Wildlife Conservation was prepared as an introduction for fish and wildlife conservation providers – the on-the-ground biologists and conservation partners who help deliver Farm Bill conservation programs to landowners.

 

Start Farming! Resources for the Beginning Farmer
By:

If you are seriously considering starting up an agricultural business, there are a number of important things to consider. Get started on the right path by defining your goals and skills, gaining experience and education, choosing your marketing strategies, and financing your agricultural venture.

 

The Biology of Soil Compaction
By:

Soil compaction is a common and constant problem on most farms that till the soil. Heavy farm machinery can create persistent subsoil compaction (Hakansson and Reeder, 1994).

 

Farmer's Tax Guide
By:

This publication explains how the federal tax laws apply to farming. Use this publication as a guide to figure your taxes and complete your farm tax return.& ...

 

Let’s Get Serious About Conservation
By:

This Farm and Dairy article explains how conservation is a journey for our country.

 

Younger Beginning Farmers Tend To Operate Larger Farms
By:

Younger beginning farmers are more likely to operate large farms than are older operators of beginning farms. These farmers tend to earn more on their farm, and less off their farm, but have more debt than older beginning farmers.

 

Local Food a Growing Trend for Land Trusts
By:

Land trusts across the country are preserving agricultural lands to support local food systems. 

 

Conservation Buffers on your Land

Considering conservation buffers on your land?  The USDA has 250,000 or more buffer contracts with about 160,000 farms and ranches. They may be a good choice for your land and for the environment.

 

Building Sustainable Farms, Ranches and Communities - A Guide to Federal Programs for Sustainable Agriculture, Forestry, Entrepreneurship, Conservation, Food Systems, and Community Development
By:

This guide lists funding opportunities offered by federal programs, and is indispensable for anyone seeking government help to foster their innovative enterprise in forestry and agriculture.

 

Does America Need More Organic Farmers?
By:

Organic farming has been one of the fastest growing segments of U.S. agriculture for over a decade.  After the USDA implemented national organic standards in 2002, certified organic farmland doubled by 2005.

 

Young Farmer Grant Program - Grantee Guidance

 

Livestock for Small Acreage Landowners
By:

New rural landowners are often interested in establishing livestock enterprises, even when their acreages are small. While forage availability may limit stocking rate, there are some livestock operations that can succeed on small acreages.

 

Show Beginning Farmer Organizations & Professionals (725)
There are 725 resources serving Post Oak Savannah Region in the following categories:
map itMap of Beginning Farmer Organizations & Professionals serving Post Oak Savannah Region
Agronomists and Crop Advisers
AgroTech
- Lampasas, TX
Armando De Leon
Gowan Company - S.W. Marketer - Bryan, TX
Benjamin Todd Carlton
Yield Higher Ag Services - Director of Sales and Agronomy Consulting - Madisonville, TX
Bracken Finney
Wilbur-Ellis Co. - Seed Technology Specialist - Taylor, TX
Chad Merida Sledge
- Houston, TX
Chad Randall Koop
J.R. Simplot Company - Crop Advisor - Edna, TX
Christopher W. Rogers
- Area Operations Manager - College Station, TX
Crop Quest, Inc.
- Dodge City, KS
CropDocs
Justin Tuggle - Stephenville, TX
Dale Frank Donahue
Texas Railroad Comm. - Ag/Biologist/Nat Res Spec - Austin, TX
Dale L. Hanke
Stoller USA Inc. - Marketing Director - Katy, TX
Dan E. Bradshaw
Crop Aid Agricultural Consultants - El Campo , TX
David Gene King
Nichino America - Technical Sales Representative - San Antonio, TX
DeWayne Fredrick Dopslauf
Crop Production Services - Eagle Lake, TX
Felix R. Wylie Jr.
- Owner - Schertz, TX
Harold Dean Witcher Jr.
Crop Production Services, Inc. - Honey Grove, TX
Hoy Lee Bryson Jr.
- Canton, TX
James C. Thomas
- Sr. Research Associate - Bryan, TX
James C. Willms
Crop Production Services, Inc. - Division Seed Mgr - Columbus, TX
Jared Cail Klatt
Nutrien Ag Solutions - Branch Manager - Caldwell, TX
Jim Clayton Wyrick
East Texas Environmental Services - Consultant - Sulphur Springs, TX
Jim David Florey
- Spring, TX
John Landon Shinpaugh
Helena Agri Enterprises, LLC - Crop Adviser - Honey Grove, TX
John Max Crittenden
Simplot Grower Solutions - Area Seed sales Marketing Advisor - College Station, TX
Jose Miguel Martinez
- San Antonio, TX
Judson Edward Limmer
Simplot Grower Solutions - Retail Sales - Ledbetter, TX
Justin Wayne Allen Jr.
- Manager - Rosebud, TX
Kelsey Lynn Hoegenauer
Soil Health Institute - Soil Scientist - College Station, TX
Kevin Kurtic Wolfe
Helena Agri-Enterprises - Depot Manager - Bryan, TX
Lary Joe Eubanks
Eldorado Chemical Company - Manager - Avery, TX
Lindsay N. Lang
Texas Railroad Comm. - Natural Resources Specalist - Lindale, TX
Mark J. Nemec
MJN Consulting Service - Hewitt , TX
Mark Thomas Hebert
Simplot Grower Solutions - Crop Advisor - La Grange, TX
Mark Thomas Pate
- President - Franklin, TX
Mark Warrington McMath Sr.
Producers Coop - Bryan, TX
Michael Joseph Willberg
- IS Manager - Lott, TX
Michael Wayne Blezinger
- Industry, TX
Mike McHugh
South Texas Ag Research - Uvalde , TX
Peter J. Cagnetta
Chevron Corporation - Program Manager - Kingwood, TX
Phebe Davol
Booz, Allen & Hamilton - Senior Staff Consultant - Florence, TX
Richard John Waligura
Simplot Grower Solutions - CERTIFIED CROP ADVISER - New Ulm, TX
Robert W. Knight
Texas A&M University - Associate Professor - College Station, TX
Ross Edward Payne
Agrigold Hybrids - District Sales Manager - Hutto, TX
Ryan Scott Mersmann
- Vice President - College Station, TX
Sammy Dwayne Fischer
Helena Agri Enterprises, LLC - Salesman - Inez, TX
Shane Colston
Winfield Solutions - Business Manager - Tyler, TX
Shannon E. Pickering
Blue River Technology - Owner - Brashear, TX
Southwest Agribusiness Consulting, Inc.
- Snook, TX
Tharindu Weeraratne
- Director of Crop Science & Agronomy - Spicewood, TX
Thomas G. Bertling
Bayer Crop Science AG - Victoria, TX
William H. Durham
Central National Technology Support Center USDA NRCS - Soil Health Specialist, National Soils Health Division - Fort Worth, TX
William R Harrison II
Helena Chemical Co. - Seed Specialist - San Antonio, TX
Conservation Districts
Alamo SWCD
- San Antonio, TX
Anderson-Houston SWCD
- Palestine, TX
Austin County SWCD
- Bellville, TX
Bastrop County SWCD
- Bastrop, TX
Bedias Creek Soil and Water Conservation District
- Madisonville, TX
Bowie County Soil and Water Conservation District
- New Boston, TX
Brazos County Soil and Water Conservation District
- Bryan, TX
Burleson County SWCD
- Caldwell, TX
Caldwell-Travis SWCD
- Lockhart, TX
Cherokee County SWCD
- Rusk, TX
Colorado County Soil and Water Conservation District
- Columbus, TX
Comal-Guadalupe SWCD
- Seguin, TX
Davy Crockett-Trinity SWCD
- Crockett, TX
Fannin County SWCD
- Bonham, TX
Fayette SWCD
- La Grange, TX
Freestone County SWCD
- Fairfield, TX
Frio SWCD
- Pearsall, TX
Goliad County SWCD
- Goliad, TX
Gonzales County SWCD
- Gonzales, TX
Harris County SWCD
- Houston, TX
Hopkins-Rains SWCD
- Sulphur Springs, TX
Jackson SWCD
- Edna, TX
Lamar County SWCD
- Paris, TX
Lavaca SWCD
- Hallettsville, TX
Lee County SWCD
- Giddings, TX
Limestone-Falls SWCD
- Groesbeck, TX
Little River-San Gabriel SWCD
- Bartlett, TX
Marion-Cass SWCD
- Linden, TX
Medina Valley SWCD
- Hondo, TX
Montgomery County Soil And Water Conservation District
- Conroe, TX
Navasota SWCD
- Hempstead, TX
Red River County SWCD
- Clarksville, TX
Robertson County Soil and Water Conservation District
- Franklin, TX
Smith County SWCD
Trey Watson - Field Representative - Tyler, TX
Sulphur-Cypress SWCD
- Mt. Pleasant, TX
Taylor SWCD
- Granger, TX
Texas State Soil and Water Conservation Board
- Temple, TX
Trinity-Neches SWCD
- Athens, TX
Victoria SWCD
- Victoria, TX
Walker County Soil and Water Conservation District
- Huntsville, TX
Washington SWCD
- Brenham, TX
Wilson County SWCD
- Floresville, TX
Wood SWCD
- Quitman, TX
Conservation Groups and Associations
A Rocha USA
Mark Purcell - Executive Director - Fredericksburg, TX
Access Fund
Jim Chase - Operations Director - Boulder, CO
Agrarian Trust
Ian McSweeney - Director - Weare, NH
AGree
- Transforming Food & Ag Policy - Washington, DC
America's Longleaf Restoration Initiative
Kyle Jones - Regional Longleaf Pine Restoration Coordinator - Tallahassee, FL
America's Wetland Foundation
- Baton Rouge, LA
American Agri-Women
- Colchester, VT
American Battlefield Trust
- Washington, DC
American Forest Foundation
- Washington, DC
American Forests
Eric Sprague - Director of Forest Conservation - Washington, DC
American Friends of Canadian Land Trusts
Sandra Tassel - Program Coordinator - Bellingham, WA
American Hiking Society
- Silver Spring, MD
American Tree Farm System
Paul DeLong - Senior Vice President, ATFS & Conservation - Washington, DC
Arbor Day Foundation
- Nebraska City, NE
Artist Boat
- Galveston, TX
Association of Fish & Wildlife Agencies
- Washington, DC
Bat Conservation International
- Austin, TX
Bayou Preservation Association
- Houston, TX
Biobased Maine
- Portland, ME
Bird Conservancy of the Rockies
- Brighton, CO
Bisbee's Fish & Wildlife Conservation Fund
Richard Bisbee - President - Plano, TX
Black Bear Conservation Coalition
- Clinton, LA
Buffalo Bayou Partnership
- Houston, TX
Caesar Kleberg Wildlife Research Institute
- Kingsville, TX
Canadian Parks and Wilderness Society - New Brunswick Chapter
Roberta Clowater - Executive Director - Fredericton, NB
Center for Collaborative Conservation
Warner College of Natural Resources - Colorado State University - Fort Collins, CO
Center for Large Landscape Conservation
- Bozeman, MT
Chihuahuan Desert Nature Center
- Fort Davis, TX
Chronic Wasting Disease Alliance
- Missoula, MT
CitSci.org
Greg Newman - Natural Resource Ecology Laboratory at Colorado State University - Fort Collins, CO
Colorado Valley Independent Cattlemen’s Association
Les Mallory - Round Top, TX
Conservation Technology Information Center (CTIC)
- West Lafayette, IN
Continental Dialogue on Non-Native Forests Insects and Diseases
- Sheffield, MA
Ducks Unlimited - Texas
Todd Merendino - Manager, Conservation Programs - Richmond, TX
EarthShare of Texas
- Austin, TX
East Texas Independent Cattlemen’s Association
Charlie Price - Oakwood, TX
EcoResults!
- Flagstaff, AZ
Equine Land Conservation Resource
Denise O’Meara, PLA - Director of Education - Lexington, KY
Family Farm Alliance
Dan Keppen - Executive Director - Klamath Falls, OR
Forest Landowners Association
Scott P. Jones - Chief Executive Office - Atlanta, GA
Forest Stewards Guild
Zander Evans - Executive Director - Madison, WI
Forest Stewardship Council
- Minneapolis, MN
Garden for Wildlife
National Wildlife Federation - Merrifield, VA
George Miksch Sutton Avian Research Center (Sutton Center)
- Bartlesville, OK
Gonzales County Independent Cattlemen’s Association
James Alford - Gonzales, TX
Guada-Coma Independent Cattlemen’s Association
Leroy Munich Jr. - Seguin, TX
Gulf Coast Joint Venture
Barry Wilson, USFWS - GCJV Coordinator - Lafayette, LA
Gulf Coast Quail Forever
Scott & Leslie Wilson - Houston, TX
Gulf Restoration Network
- New Orleans, LA
Hill Country Alliance
Shannon Chambers - Communications Manager - Bee Cave, TX
Houston Arboretum & Nature Center
- Houston, TX
Houston Quail Coalition
- Houston, TX
Houston Wilderness
- Houston, TX
Images for Conservation Fund
John F. Martin - Chairman - Edinburg, TX
Independent Cattlemen’s Association of Texas
Bill Hyman - Executive Director - Lockhart, TX
Journey North
- Madison, WI
Land Conservation and Advocacy Trust
Steve Meltzer - Founder and Executive Director - Framingham, MA
Land Trust Alliance
- Washington, DC
Lone Star Chapter Sierra Club
- Austin, TX
Lower Colorado River Basin Coalition
- Austin, TX
Lower Mississippi Valley Joint Venture
Keith McKnight - Coordinator - Vicksburg, MS
Mid-Tex Chapter Independent Cattlemen’s Association
Tommy Jackson - Luling, TX
Mississippi Wildlife Federation
- Madison , MS
Monarch Joint Venture
- St. Paul, MN
Monarch Watch
- Lawrence, KS
Moore-Odom Wildlife Foundation, Inc.
Jennie Scalfano - Director / Vice President - Orange, TX
Mule Deer Foundation
- Salt Lake City, UT
MultiState Conservation Grant Program
- Washington, DC, VA
National Association of State Foresters
- Washington , DC
National Audubon Society
- New York, NY
National Bobwhite Conservation Initiative
John Doty - Communications Director - Knoxville, TN
National Family Farm Coaltion
- Washington, DC
National Fish and Wildlife Foundation
Jeff Trandahl - Executive Director and CEO - Washington, DC
National Forestry Association
Keith A. Argow - President, Director at Large - Vienna, VA
National Grazing Lands Coalition
Monti Golla - National GLC Executive Director - College Station, TX
National Mitigation Banking Association
- Washington, DC
National Sustainable Agriculture Coalition
Jeremy Emmi - Managing Director - Washington, DC
National Trust for Historic Preservation
- Washington, DC
National Wild Turkey Federation
- Edgefield, SC
National Wildlife Federation
- Reston, VA
Native Plant Society of Texas
- Fredericksburg, TX
Native Seeds-SEARCH
- Tucson, AZ
NatureServe
Mary Klein - President & CEO - Arlington, VA
No-till on the Plains
- Berryton, KS
North Central Fayette County Wildlife Management Co-op
Norman F. Schultz - President - Round Top, TX
North East Texas Independent Cattlemen’s Association
Dr. Kevin Gray - Cumby, TX
Oaks and Prairies Joint Venture
James Giocomo - Joint Venture Coordinator - Round Rock, TX
Park Cities Quail
- Dallas, TX
Partners for Conservation
Steve Jester - Executive Director - Pueblo, CO
Partnership for Southern Forestland Conservation
- Clemson, SC
Pheasants Forever
- St Paul, MN
Pinchot Institute for Conservation
V. Alaric Sample - President - Washington, DC
Playa Lakes Joint Venture (PLJV)
- Lafayette, CO
Pollinator Partnership
- San Francisco, CA
Quail and Upland Wildlife Federation, Inc.
Craig A. Alderman - Executive Director - Buffalo, MO
Quail Coalition
- Dallas, TX
Quail-Tech Alliance
- Dallas, TX
Quality Deer Management Association
- Bogart, GA
Rails-to-Trails Conservancy
- Washington, DC
Ranchers and Landowners Association of Texas
Fidel C. Ramirez - President - Bandera, TX
Resource Environmental Solutions (RES)
Darrell Whitley - Chief Operating Officer - Houston, TX
Rio Grande Joint Venture
Aimee Roberson - Joint Venture Coordinator - Alpine, TX
San Marcos River Foundation
- San Marcos, TX
Sand County Foundation
Kevin Kiley, Development & Communications - Madison, WI
Savory Institute
- Boulder, CO
Sensible Management of Aquatic Resources Team (SMART)
- Houston, TX
Shortleaf Pine Initiative
- Athens, GA
Soil and Water Conservation Society
- Ankeny, IA
South Central Texas Independent Cattlemen’s Association
Brad Cotton - Floresville, TX
South Texans' Property Rights Association
Susan Kibbe - Executive Director - Falfurrias, TX
Southeastern Association of Fish and Wildlife Agencies
Curtis R Hopkins, Ph.D. - Executive Secretary - Flora, MS
Southern Group of State Foresters
- Garner, NC
Sportsmen for Responsible Energy Development
Judith KohlerCO
Sustainable Forestry Initiative
Kathy Abusow - President and CEO - Washington, DC
Sustainable Forests Roundtable
Take Care of Texas
Erin Franz - Executive Director - Austin, TX
Tax Credit Connection, Inc.
Ariel Steele, Owner - Longmont, CO
Terrafirma RRG LLC
Jeremy Johnston - Account Administrator, Marsh Captive Solutions - Burlington, VT
Texas A&M Natural Resources Institute (NRI)
- College Station, TX
Texas and Southwestern Cattle Raisers Association
Tim Niedecken - Executive director, association services - Fort Worth, TX
Texas Audubon
Iliana Pena - Director of Conservation - Dallas, TX
Texas Coalition for Conservation
- Austin, TX
Texas Farm Bureau
Penny Cox - Communications Division - Waco, TX
Texas Forestry Association
- Lufkin, TX
Texas Hill Country Heritage Association
- Mason, TX
Texas Land and Mineral Owners Association
Laura Buchanan - Executive Director - Austin, TX
Texas Land Trust Council
Lori Olson - Executive Director - Wimberly, TX
Texas Living Waters Project
- Austin, TX
Texas Oak Wilt Partnership
- College Station, TX
Texas Ornithological Society
Jim Hailey - President - Georgetown, TX
Texas Parks & Recreation Foundation
Sally Gavlik - Executive Director - Corpus Christi, TX
Texas Parks & Wildlife Foundation
Anne Brown - Executive Director - Dallas, TX
Texas Section Society for Range Management (TSSRM)
- San Marcos, TX
Texas Speleological Association
Rob Bisset - Chairman - Austin, TX
Texas Water Conservation Association
- Austin, TX
Texas Water Foundation
Carole D. Baker - President/CEO - Austin, TX
Texas Wildlife Association
Clint Faas - Director of Conservation Programs - San Antonio, TX
Texas Wildlife Association Foundation
Caroline McAllister - Director of Development - San Antonio, TX
The Climate Trust
- Portland, OR
The Congressional Sportsmen's Foundation
Lindsay Thomas - Chairman - Washington, DC
The Conservation Fund
- Arlington, VA
The Fund for Wild Nature
Jeff Petersen, Esq. - Executive Director - Kelso, WA
The Garden Conservancy
- Cold Spring, NY
The Land Institute
- Salina, KS
The Longleaf Alliance
- Andalusia, AL
The Trust for Public Land, Texas State Office
- Dallas, TX
The Wildlife Society - Texas Chapter
Dr. Don Steinbach - Executive Director - Burton, TX
The Xerces Society for Invertebrate Conservation
- Portland, OR
Thunder Bay Field Naturalists
Bruce Thacker - President - Thunder Bay, ON
Trees For Houston
- Houston, TX
Trinity Waters
- Dallas, TX
Trout Headwaters, Inc.
- Livingston, MT
Trust for Public Land, Texas Office
- Austin, TX
Turtle Islands Earth Stewards
Tyhson Banighen - Tappen, BC
U.S. Farmers & Ranchers Alliance (USFRA)
- Chesterfield, MO
Upper Thames River Conservation Authority
Ian Wilcox - General Manager/Secretary-Treasurer - London, ON
USA National Phenology Network
Jake Weltzin - Executive Director - Tucson, AZ
Valleys 2000
Bill Huether - Treasurer - Bowmanville, ON
Victoria-Crossroads Independent Cattlemen’s Association
Chris Janssen - Victoria, TX
Ward Burton Wildlife Foundation
- Halifax, VA
Welder Wildlife Foundation
- Sinton, TX
Western Navarro Bobwhite Recovery Initiative (WNBRI)
Gary PriceTX
Wild Ones
Donna VanBuecken - Executive Director - Neenah, WI
Wildlife Habitat Federation
- Cat Spring, TX
Women, Food & Agriculture Network
- Ames, IA
Cooperative Extension
Anderson County Extension
- Palestine, TX
Atascosa County Extension
- Leming, TX
Austin County Extension
- Bellville, TX
Bastrop County Extension
- Bastrop, TX
Bexar County Extension
- San Antonio, TX
Bowie County Extension
- New Boston, TX
Brazos County Extension
- Bryan, TX
Burleson County Extension
- Caldwell, TX
Caldwell County Extension
- Lockhart, TX
Camp County Extension
- Pittsburg, TX
Cass County Extension
- Linden, TX
Cherokee County Extension
- Rusk, TX
Colorado County Extension
- Columbus, TX
Ecosystem Service Management
Texas Agrilife Extension - College Station, TX
Falls County Extension
- Marlin, TX
Fannin County Extension
- Bonham, TX
Fayette County Extension
- LaGrange, TX
Franklin County Extension
Sarah Brod - County Extension Agent - Mount Vernon, TX
Freestone County Extension
- Fairfield, TX
Frio County Extension
- Pearsall, TX
Goliad County Extension
- Goliad, TX
Gonzales County Extension
- Gonzales, TX
Grimes County Extension
- Navasota, TX
Guadalupe County Extension
- Seguin, TX
Harris County Extension
- Houston, TX
Henderson County Extension
- Athens, TX
Hopkins County Extension
- Sulphur Springs, TX
Houston County Extension
- Crockett, TX
Jackson County Extension
- Edna, TX
Lamar County Extension
- Paris, TX
Lavaca County Extension
- Hallettsville, TX
Lee County Extension
- Giddings, TX
Leon County Extension
- Centerville, TX
Limestone County Extension
- Groesbeck, TX
Madison County Extension
- Madisonville, TX
Medina County Extension
- Hondo, TX
Milam County Extension
- Cameron, TX
Montgomery County Extension
- Conroe, TX
Morris County Extension
- Daingerfield, TX
Rains County Extension
- Emory, TX
Red River County Extension
- Clarksville, TX
Robertson County Extension
- Franklin, TX
Smith County Extension
- Tyler, TX
Stephenville Research Center
Donald Kelm - District Extension Administrator - Stephenville, TX
Texas A&M AgriLife Extension Service
- College Station, TX
Texas A&M AgriLife Research and Extension Center at Dallas
Dr. Jeanmarie Verchot - Center Director - Dallas, TX
Texas A&M AgriLife Research and Extension Center at Overton
- Overton, TX
Texas A&M AgriLife Research Center Corpus Christi
Stephanie Klock - Administrative Coordinator - Corpus Christi, TX
Texas A&M AgriLife Research Center Uvalde
Kathleen Greer - District Extension Administrator - Uvalde, TX
Texas A&M AgriLife Research Center Weslaco
Manny Gautreaux - Operations Manager - Weslaco, TX
Titus County Extension
- Mount Pleasant, TX
Travis County Extension
- Austin, TX
Van Zandt County Extension
Tommy Phillips - County Extension Agent - Canton, TX
Victoria County Extension
- Victoria, TX
Walker County Extension
- Huntsville, TX
Waller County Extension
- Hempstead, TX
Washington County Extension
- Brenham, TX
Williamson County Extension
- Georgetown, TX
Wilson County Extension
- Floresville, TX
Wood County Extension
- Quitman, TX
Federal And State Agency Landowner Specialists
Continuing Forestry Education Group
- Overton, TX
Federal and State Tax Incentives and Programs
Agricultural Tax Appraisal Based on Wildlife Management
Texas Parks and Wildlife Department - Wildlife Division Private Lands and Habitat Program - Austin, TX
Database of State Incentives for Renewables & Efficiency
N.C. Clean Energy Technology Center - Raleigh, NC
Federal Endangered Species Tax Deduction
US Fish and Wildlife Service - Arlington, VA
Wildlife Management Tax Exemption
Comptroller, Property Tax Division - Austin, TX
Government Agencies
Angleton Area Office
USDA Rural Development - Angleton, TX
Bryan Area Office
USDA Rural Development - Bryan, TX
Bureau of Land Management
New Mexico State Office - Santa Fe, NM
Bureau of Land Management
Nikki Haskett - Office of National Conservation Lands and Community Partnerships - Washington, DC
Bureau of Land Management
Eastern States State Office - Washington, DC
Canton Area Office
USDA Rural Development - Canton, TX
Edna Area Office
USDA Rural Development - Edna, TX
Farm Service Agency
USDA - Washington, DC
Fredericksburg Area Office
USDA Rural Development - Fredericksburg, TX
Georgetown Area Office
USDA Rural Development - Georgetown, TX
Gulf of Mexico Fishery Management Council
Doug Gregory - Executive Director - Tampa, FL
Henderson Area Office
USDA Rural Development - Henderson, TX
Huntsville Area Office
USDA Rural Development - Huntsville, TX
Lufkin Area Office
USDA Rural Development - Lufkin, TX
McKinney Area Office
USDA Rural Development - McKinney, TX
Mount Pleasant Area Office
USDA Rural Development - Mount Pleasant, TX
National Invasive Species Council
U.S. Department of the Interior - Washington, DC
National Resources Conservation Service - Texas
Salvador Salinas - State Conservationist - Temple, TX
Natural Resources Conservation Service
USDA - Washington, DC
Railroad Commission of Texas
- Austin, TX
Seguin Area Office
USDA Rural Development - Seguin, TX
State and Private Forestry
USDA Forest Service - Office of Communication - Washington, DC
Texas A&M Forest Service
- College Station, TX
Texas Department of Agriculture
- Austin, TX
Texas General Land Office
George P Bush - Commissioner - Austin, TX
Texas Parks and Wildlife Department
Carter Smith - Executive Director - Austin, TX
U.S. Army Corps of Engineers
- Washington, DC
U.S. Department of Agriculture
- Washington, DC
U.S. Fish & Wildlife Service - Southwest Region
Amy Lueders - Regional Director - Albuquerque, NM
U.S. Forest Service
U.S. Department of Agriculture - Washington, DC
United States Fish and Wildlife Service
Department of the Interior - Washington, DC
USDA Rural Development - Texas Office
- Temple, TX
Western Association of Fish & Wildlife Agencies
- Cheyenne, WY
Western Governors’ Association
James Ogsbury - Executive Director - Denver, CO
Irrigation Suppliers and Contractors
ABM Irrigation Co.
- Needville, TX
Agri Drain
Charlie Schafer - President - Adair, IA
Agua Irrigation
- Austin, TX
Alluring Vistas Landscape & Irrigation
- Missouri City, TX
BountiGel
mOasis Inc - Union City, CA
Cypress Lawn & Landscaping
Craig Herring - Owner/Operator - Cypress, TX
Family Landscapes
- Spring, TX
Hou-Scape
Paula Hill - President - Cypress, TX
Maximized Water Management LLC
William (Bill) Fuchs - Owner - Chester, ID
Netafim Drip-Micro Irrigation Products
Netafim USA - Fresno, CA
Pro Irrigation
- Marlin, TX
Pump Monitor
PowWow Energy, Inc. - Sunnyvale, CA
Reinke Manufacturing Company, Inc.
Chris Roth - President - Deshler, NE
Tule Evapotranspiration
Tule Technologies Inc - Tom Shapland - Concord, CA
Williams Welding and Construction
- Dublin, TX
Land Surveyors
Edward L. O'Brien
Forestry & Land Resource Consultants, Inc. - Brookeland, TX
Edwards Surveying, LLC
Davey Edwards - vice president - Decatur, TX
Tobias P. Ford Jr., PLS, RPLS
Tobias P Ford Land Surveying - St. Francisville, LA
Livestock Auctions and Traders
Anderson County Livestock Exchange
- Elkhart, TX
Atascosa Livestock Exchange Inc
- Pleasanton, TX
Brazos Valley Livestock Commission
- Bryan, TX
Bruce Overstreet Livestock Commission Co
- Pittsburg, TX
Caldwell Livestock Commission Co Inc
- Caldwell, TX
Calvert Livestock Inc
- Calvert, TX
Cattleman's Brenham Livestock Co.
- Brenham, TX
Columbus Livestock Co.
- Columbus, TX
East Texas Livestock
- Crockett, TX
Edna Livestock Commission Co
- Edna, TX
Elkhart Horse Sale
- Elkhart, TX
Emory Livestock Auction, Inc.
- Emory, TX
Family Auction Center
- Athens, TX
Fannin County Livestock LLC
- Bonham, TX
Flatonia Livestock Commission Co Inc
- Flatonia, TX
Four County Auction Center Inc.
- Industry, TX
Friday Night Auction
- Eustace, TX
Giddings Livestock Commission
- Giddings, TX
Gonzales Livestock Market, Inc.
David Shelton - Owner - Gonzales, TX
Great Western Auction
- Magnolia, TX
Groesbeck Auction & Livestock Co LC
- Groesbeck, TX
H & H Horse Auction
- Simms, TX
Hallettsville Livestock Comm Co Inc
- Hallettsville, TX
Hills Prairie Livestock Auction Co.
Steve Platt - Bastrop, TX
Hondo Livestock Auction
- Hondo, TX
Huntsville Livestock Services
- Huntsville, TX
J & J Livestock Commission
- Texarkana, TX
Lexington Livestock Commission Co
- Lexington, TX
Lockhart Auction Inc
- Lockhart, TX
McDaniel Horse Sale
- Brookston, TX
Mid-Tex Livestock Auction LLc
- Navasota, TX
Milam County Livestock Auction LLC
- Cameron, TX
Milano Livestock Exchange
- Milano, TX
Navasota Livestock Auction Co.
- Navasota, TX
Nixon Livestock Commission Inc
- Nixon, TX
Pearsall Livestock Auction Inc
- Pearsall, TX
Ray's Auction Horse Sale
- Houston, TX
Red River Horse Auction
- Savoy, TX
Schulenburg Livestock Auction
- Schulenburg, TX
Seguin Cattle Company
- Seguin, TX
Stone Livestock Commission Co
- Mt Pleasant, TX
Sulphur Springs Livestock Comm Co
- Sulphur Springs, TX
Tri-County Livestock Market Inc
- New Summerfield, TX
Van Zandt County Livestock Inc
- Wills Point, TX
Waco Livestock Auction, LLC
- Waco, TX
Winnsboro Livestock & Dairy Auction
- Winnsboro, TX
Resource Conservation and Development Councils
Alamo RC&D Area
- Boerne, TX
Central Texas RC&D Council
- Taylor, TX
Northeast Texas RC&D
- Paris, TX
Pineywoods Resource Conservation and Development, Inc.
- Nacogdoches, TX
Post Oak RC&D Area
- Bryan, TX
Southeast Texas RC&D Council
Anita Grant - Administrative/Consultant - Livingston, TX
Southwest States RC&D Councils
- Roland, AR
Rural-Farmer, Rancher, and Fishery Cooperatives
American Rice Growers Co-op Association-Garwood Division
Kenneth Bankleff - Chairman - Garwood, TX
BF & M Cooperative Inc.
- Rosebud, TX
Blackland Co-op Gin Company
Douglas Beckhusen - General Manager - Granger, TX
Burleson County Cooperative Store
Glenn C. Tydlacka - General Manager - Caldwell, TX
Cooperative Gin Company of Honey Grove
Doug Stroud - Treasurer/Manager - Honey Grove, TX
Equity Exchange
- Perryton, TX
Farmers Co-op Association of Garwood
Glenn A. Wesselski - General Manager - Garwood, TX
Miller-Bowie Supply Company
Curtis Olson - General Manager - Texarkana, TX
Northeast Texas Farmers Cooperative
Brad Johnson - General Manager - Sulphur Springs, TX
San Pedro Land & Cattle CO
Chase Currie - CARRIZO SPRINGS, TX
Small Farm Resources
AgroTech
- Lampasas, TX
AgTexas Farm Credit Services - Amarillo
Matt Cox - Branch Manager - Amarillo, TX
AgTexas Farm Credit Services - Brownfield
Gary Jones - Sr VP/Lending - Brownfield, TX
AgTexas Farm Credit Services - Burleson
Jonathan Kerby - VP/Lending - Burleson, TX
AgTexas Farm Credit Services - Dimmitt
Mark Kleman - Branch Manager - Dimmitt, TX
AgTexas Farm Credit Services - Dumas
Evan Bingham - Vice President - Dumas, TX
AgTexas Farm Credit Services - Friona
Gerrod Salyer - Branch Manager - Friona, TX
AgTexas Farm Credit Services - Hillsboro
Matt Thomas - VP Lending/Branch Manager - Hillsboro, TX
AgTexas Farm Credit Services - Levelland
Doug Hoelscher - Vice President/Lending - Levelland, TX
AgTexas Farm Credit Services - Lubbock
Mike Metzig - Senior VP/Lending - Lubbock, TX
AgTexas Farm Credit Services - Plainview
Travis Woodard - Branch Manager - Plainview, TX
AgTexas Farm Credit Services - Seminole
Gary Parker - Vice President/Lending - Seminole, TX
AgTexas Farm Credit Services - Stephenville
Chad Alleva - Regional Vice President/Lending - Stephenville, TX
Anderson County Farm Bureau Insurance
Cameron Armstrong - Palestine, TX
Atascosa County Farm Bureau Insurance
Ross Nieschwitz - Lytle, TX
Atascosa County Farm Bureau Insurance
Ross Nieschwitz - Jourdanton, TX
Austin County Farm Bureau Insurance
Chad Hugo - Sealy, TX
Austin County Farm Bureau Insurance
- Agency Manager - Bellville, TX
Bastrop County Farm Bureau Insurance
Tami Hitt - Elgin, TX
Bastrop County Farm Bureau Insurance
Tami Hitt - Bastrop, TX
Bexar County Farm Bureau Insurance
Tom Darling - San Antonio, TX
Bexar County Farm Bureau Insurance
Tom Darling - San Antonio, TX
Bexar County Farm Bureau Insurance
Tom Darling - San Antonio, TX
Bowie County Farm Bureau Insurance
Clayton Stillwell - Texarkana, TX
Bowie County Farm Bureau Insurance
Clayton Stillwell - New Boston, TX
Brazos County Farm Bureau Insurance
Jerry Merritt - Bryan, TX
Brazos County Farm Bureau Insurance
Jerry Merritt - College Station, TX
Brazos County Farm Bureau Insurance
- Agency Manager - College Station, TX
Burleson County Farm Bureau Insurance
Daniel O`Keefe - Caldwell, TX
Caldwell County Farm Bureau Insurance
Mike Tate - Lockhart, TX
Camp County Farm Bureau Insurance
Jerry French - Pittsburg, TX
Capital Farm Credit - Austin Credit Office
- Austin, TX
Capital Farm Credit - Bellville Credit Office
- Bellville, TX
Capital Farm Credit - Bryan Credit Office
- Bryan, TX
Capital Farm Credit - Conroe Credit Office
- Conroe, TX
Capital Farm Credit - Crockett Credit Office
- Crockett, TX
Capital Farm Credit - Edna Credit Office
- Edna, TX
Capital Farm Credit - El Campo Credit Office
- El Campo, TX
Capital Farm Credit - Georgetown Contact Office
- Georgetown, TX
Capital Farm Credit - Hondo Credit Office
- Hondo, TX
Capital Farm Credit - Jourdanton Credit Office
- Jourdanton, TX
Capital Farm Credit - Katy Credit Office
- Katy, TX
Capital Farm Credit - Kenedy Credit Office
- Kenedy, TX
Capital Farm Credit - La Grange Credit Office
- La Grange, TX
Capital Farm Credit - Lockhart Credit Office
- Lockhart, TX
Capital Farm Credit - Madisonville Credit Office
- Madisonville, TX
Capital Farm Credit - New Braunfels Credit Office
- New Braunfels, TX
Capital Farm Credit - Rosenberg Credit Office
- Rosenberg, TX
Capital Farm Credit - San Antonio Credit Office
- San Antonio, TX
Capital Farm Credit - Taylor Credit Office
- Taylor, TX
Capital Farm Credit - Temple Credit Office
- Temple, TX
Cass County Farm Bureau Insurance
Brent Primrose - Linden, TX
Cass County Farm Bureau Insurance
Brent Primrose - Atlanta, TX
Cattleman's Brenham Livestock Co.
- Brenham, TX
Chambers County Farm Bureau Insurance
Baret Stephenson - Mont Belvieu, TX
Cherokee County Farm Bureau
- Rusk, TX
Cherokee County Farm Bureau Insurance
Brandie Garner - Rusk, TX
Cherokee County Farm Bureau Insurance
Brandie Garner - Jacksonville, TX
Colorado County Farm Bureau Insurance
James Janik - Columbus, TX
Colorado Valley Independent Cattlemen’s Association
Les Mallory - Round Top, TX
East Texas Independent Cattlemen’s Association
Charlie Price - Oakwood, TX
Falls County Farm Bureau Insurance
Darick Chabot - Rosebud, TX
Falls County Farm Bureau Insurance
- Agency Manager - Marlin, TX
Fannin County Farm Bureau Insurance
- Agency Manager - Bonham, TX
Farm Credit Bank of Texas
- Austin, TX
Fayette County Farm Bureau Insurance
- Agency Manager - LaGrange, TX
Field Sport Concepts, LTD
- Charlottesville, VA
Franklin County Farm Bureau Insurance
Richard Hughes - Mt. Vernon, TX
Freestone County Farm Bureau Insurance
Beau Chastain - Fairfield, TX
Frio County Farm Bureau Insurance
J. P. Meuth - Pearsall, TX
Goliad County Farm Bureau Insurance
Wendy Yanta - Goliad, TX
Gonzales County Farm Bureau Insurance
- Agency Manager - Gonzales, TX
Gonzales County Independent Cattlemen’s Association
James Alford - Gonzales, TX
Grimes County Farm Bureau Insurance
Ryan Mullins - Navasota, TX
Grimes County Farm Bureau Insurance
Ryan Mullins - Anderson, TX
Guada-Coma Independent Cattlemen’s Association
Leroy Munich Jr. - Seguin, TX
Guadalupe County Farm Bureau Insurance
Dylan Powell - Cibolo, TX
Guadalupe County Farm Bureau Insurance
Dylan Powell - Seguin, TX
Harris County Farm Bureau Insurance
Steve Hartgrove - Deer Park, TX
Harris County Farm Bureau Insurance
Steve Hartgrove - Houston, TX
Henderson County Farm Bureau Insurance
Gabe Moreno - Gun Barrel City, TX
Henderson County Farm Bureau Insurance
Gabe Moreno - Athens, TX
Heritage Land Bank - Athens Branch
- Athens, TX
Heritage Land Bank - Jacksonville Branch
- Jacksonville, TX
Heritage Land Bank - Lindale Branch
- Lindale, TX
Heritage Land Bank - Tyler Branch
- Palestine, TX
Heritage Land Bank - Tyler Branch
- Tyler, TX
Hopkins County Farm Bureau Insurance
Mike Miesse - Sulphur Springs, TX
Houston County Farm Bureau Insurance
- Agency Manager - Crockett, TX
Independent Cattlemen’s Association of Texas
Bill Hyman - Executive Director - Lockhart, TX
Jackson County Farm Bureau Insurance
Luis Padilla - Edna, TX
Lamar County Farm Bureau Insurance
Jayson Coward - Paris, TX
Lavaca County Farm Bureau Insurance
Janella Matias - Hallettsville, TX
Lee County Farm Bureau Insurance
Tami Hitt - Giddings, TX
Legacy Ag Credit
Caleb Allen - Relationship Manager - Canton, TX
Legacy Ag Credit, ACA
Marc McGahee - VP/Lending Sulphur Springs Branch Office - Sulphur Springs, TX
Leon County Farm Bureau Insurance
Brandon Fincher - Centerville, TX
Limeston County Farm Bureau
- Groesbeck, TX
Limestone County Farm Bureau Insurance
Brandon Fincher - Groesbeck, TX
Limestone County Farm Bureau Insurance
Brandon Fincher - Mexia, TX
Lone Star Ag Credit - Corsicana
Matt Lynch - Vice President/Branch Manager - Corsicana, TX
Lone Star Ag Credit - Georgetown
Tyler Rosser - Loan Officer - Georgetown, TX
Lone Star Ag Credit - Mount Pleasant
Robbie Todd - Loan Officer - Mount Pleasant, TX
Lone Star Ag Credit - New Boston
Robbie Todd - Loan Officer - New Boston, TX
Lone Star Ag Credit - Paris
Kregg Slakey - Vice President Lending - Paris, TX
Lone Star Ag Credit - Sherman
Scott Pauly - Vice President Lending - Sherman, TX
Madison County Farm Bureau Insurance
Donna Taylor - Madisonville, TX
Medina County Farm Bureau Insurance
J. P. Meuth - Hondo, TX
Mid-Tex Chapter Independent Cattlemen’s Association
Tommy Jackson - Luling, TX
Milam County Farm Bureau Insurance
Joey Quebe - Cameron, TX
Milam County Farm Bureau Insurance
Joey Quebe - Rockdale, TX
Montgomery County Farm Bureau Insurance
- Agency Manager - Conroe, TX
Morris County Farm Bureau Insurance
Jimmy Gilliam - Omaha, TX
Morris County Farm Bureau Insurance
Tony Littlefield - Daingerfield, TX
North East Texas Independent Cattlemen’s Association
Dr. Kevin Gray - Cumby, TX
Rains County Farm Bureau Insurance
Mike Miesse - Emory, TX
Ranch Management Consultants, Inc.
- Fairfield, CA
Robertson County Farm Bureau Insurance
John Elmore - Hearne, TX
Robertson County Farm Bureau Insurance
John Elmore - Franklin, TX
Smith County Farm Bureau Insurance
Jeremy Smith - Tyler, TX
Smith County Farm Bureau Insurance
Jeremy Smith - Tyler, TX
South Central Texas Independent Cattlemen’s Association
Brad Cotton - Floresville, TX
Texas and Southwestern Cattle Raisers Association
Tim Niedecken - Executive director, association services - Fort Worth, TX
Texas Farm Bureau
Penny Cox - Communications Division - Waco, TX
Texas Farm Credit
Tyler Branch Office - Tyler, TX
Texas Farm Credit
Sulphur Springs Branch Office - Sulphur Springs, TX
Texas Farm Credit
The Woodlands Branch Office - The Woodlands, TX
Texas Farm Credit
Pleasanton Branch Office - Pleasanton, TX
Texas Farm Credit
San Antonio Branch Office - San Antonio, TX
Texas Farm Credit
Bonham Branch Office - Bonham, TX
Texas Farm Credit
Brenham Branch Office - Brenham, TX
Texas Farm Credit
Fairfield Branch Office - Fairfield, TX
Texas Farm Credit
Paris Branch Office - Paris, TX
Texas Farm Credit
Bandera Branch Office - Bandera, TX
Tiffany Dowell
Texas A&M AgriLife Extension Service - Assistant Professor, Attorney - College Station, TX
Titus County Farm Bureau Insurance
Richard Hughes - Mt. Pleasant, TX
Travis County Farm Bureau
Ray Harper - Agency Manager - Pflugerville, TX
Travis County Farm Bureau Insurance
Ray Harper - Pflugerville, TX
Travis County Farm Bureau Insurance
Ray Harper - Austin, TX
Travis County Farm Bureau Insurance
Ray Harper - Austin, TX
Victoria County Farm Bureau Insurance
- Agency Manager - Victoria, TX
Victoria-Crossroads Independent Cattlemen’s Association
Chris Janssen - Victoria, TX
Walker County Farm Bureau Insurance
Joe Gerik - Huntsville, TX
Waller County Farm Bureau Insurance
- Agency Manager - Waller, TX
Washington County Farm Bureau Insurance
Jay C. Schroeder - Brenham, TX
Williamson County Farm Bureau Insurance
Clinton McPhail - Taylor, TX
Wilson County Farm Bureau Insurance
Mark Langseth - Floresville, TX
Wilson County Farm Bureau Insurance
Mark Langseth - La Vernia, TX
Wood County Farm Bureau Insurance
Wesley Brown - Winnsboro, TX
Wood County Farm Bureau Insurance
Wesley Brown - Quitman, TX
Wood County Farm Bureau Insurance
Wesley Brown - Mineola, TX
State Funding / Technical Resources
Agricultural Loan Guarantee Program - Texas
Mindy Fryer - Grant Coordinator - Austin, TX
Agricultural Water Conservation Loan Program
Tom Entsminger - Texas Water Development Board - Austin, TX
Center for Invasive Species Eradication (CISE)
Texas Water Resources Institute - College Station, TX
Economic Development Program
Burl Carraway - Department Head, Sustainable Forestry - College Station, TX
Ecosystem Service Management
Texas Agrilife Extension - College Station, TX
Edwards Aquifer Protection Program
Phillip Covington - Special Projects Manager - San Antonio, TX
Endangered Species and the Economy Program
- Austin, TX
Forest Stewardship Program - Texas
Shane Harrington - Program Leader - College Station, TX
GO TEXAN Partner Program
Allie Jones - Program Specialist - Austin, TX
GoodFires
Southern Group of State Foresters - Garner, NC
Gulf of Mexico Coastal Ocean Observing System
- College Station, TX
Innovative Water Technologies
Texas Water Development Board - Austin, TX
Interest Rate Reduction Program - Texas
- Austin, TX
Landowner Incentive Program
Arlene Kalmbach - TPWD LIP Coordinator - Austin, TX
Lesser Prairie Chicken Range-wide Conservation Plan
Western Association of Fish and Wildlife Agencies - Boise, ID
LIP Conserving Texas Rivers Funding Series
Arlene Kalmbach - TPWD LIP Coordinator - Austin, TX
LIP Partners Watershed Funding Series
Arlene Kalmbach - TPWD LIP Coordinator - Austin, TX
National Bobwhite Conservation Initiative
John Doty - Communications Director - Knoxville, TN
Nongame and Rare Species Program
Texas Parks and Wildlife Department - Austin, TX
Pastures For Upland Birds - Post Oak Savannah and Blackland Prairie Wildlife Management
TPWD - Austin, TX
Pecos Watershed Conservation Initiative
Kirstin Neff - Manager, Southwest Rivers Program - Denver, CO
Rainwater Harvesting - Texas A&M AgriLife Extension Service
Dotty Woodson - Extension Program Specialist – Water Resources - Dallas, TX
Southeast Prescribed Fire Update
North Carolina State University Extension Forestry - Raleigh, NC
Specialty Crop Block Grant Program
- Austin, TX
Texas A&M AgriLife Research and Extension Center at Dallas
Dr. Jeanmarie Verchot - Center Director - Dallas, TX
Texas A&M AgriLife Research and Extension Center at Overton
- Overton, TX
Texas A&M AgriLife Research Center Uvalde
Kathleen Greer - District Extension Administrator - Uvalde, TX
Texas A&M AgriLife Water Education Network
- College Station, TX
Texas A&M Forest Service
- College Station, TX
Texas A&M Natural Resources Institute (NRI)
- College Station, TX
Texas Agriculture Law Blog
Tiffany Dowell Lashmet - Assistant Professor & Extension Specialist, Agricultural Law - Amarillo, TX
Texas Alliance for Water Conservation (TAWC)
- Lubbock, TX
Texas Coastal Wetlands
Texas A&M AgriLife Extension/SeaGrant - Houston, TX
Texas Conservation Action Plan
TPWD - Austin, TX
Texas Emissions Reduction Plan (TERP)
- Austin, TX
Texas Equine Incentive Program
- Austin, TX
Texas Farm and Ranch Lands Conservation Program
- Austin, TX
Texas Prairie Wetlands Project (TPWP)
Taylor Abshier - Biologist - Richmond, TX
Texas Private Lands and Habitat Program
Texas Parks and Wildlife Department Wildlife Division - Austin, TX
Texas Ranch Wildfire Program
Jim Cooper - Assistant Chief, Regional Fire Coordinator - Merkel, TX
Texas Southern Pine Beetle Prevention Cost Share Program
Shane Harrington - Program Manager - College Station, TX
Texas Superstar®
Brent Pemberton - Texas A&M University Agricultural Research and Extension Center - Overton, TX
Texas Water Resources Institute
- College Station, TX
Texas Wildlife Diversity Program
John Davis - Program Director - Austin, TX
Texas Youth Hunting Program
Chris Mitchell - Director - San Antonio, TX
UNT Quail
- Denton, TX
Whitewater to Bluewater Project
Lisa Havel - Atlantic Coastal Fish Habitat Partnership Coordinator - Arlington, VA
Wildlife Habitat Assessment Program
Texas Parks and Wildlife Department - Austin, TX
Young Farmer Grant Program
Texas Department of Agriculture - Grants Office - Austin, TX
Young Farmer Interest Rate Reduction Program
- Austin, TX
USDA - FSA Programs
Beginning Farmers and Ranchers Loans
USDA Farm Service Agency
Biomass Crop Assistance Program
USDA Farm Service Agency
Conservation Reserve Enhancement Program (CREP)
USDA Farm Service Agency
Conservation Reserve Program (CRP)
USDA Farm Service Agency
Emergency Assistance for Livestock, Honeybees, and Farm-Raised Fish Program (ELAP)
USDA Farm Service Agency
Emergency Conservation Program
USDA Farm Service Agency
Emergency Farm Loans
USDA Farm Service Agency
Emergency Forest Restoration Program
USDA Farm Service Agency
Farm Operating Loans & Microloans
USDA Farm Service Agency
Farm Ownership Loans
USDA Farm Service Agency
Farmable Wetlands Program (FWP)
USDA Farm Service Agency
Grassland Reserve Program- REPEALED
USDA Farm Service Agency
Guaranteed Farm Loans
USDA Farm Service Agency
Livestock Forage Disaster Program
USDA Farm Service Agency
Livestock Indemnity Program
USDA FSA
Microloans
USDA Farm Service Agency
Minority and Women Farmers and Ranchers Loans
USDA Farm Service Agency
Noninsured Crop Disaster Assistance Program
Source Water Protection Program
USDA Farm Service Agency
State Acres for Wildlife Enhancement
USDA Farm Service Agency - Washington, DC
Supplemental Revenue Assistance Payments (SURE) Program
USDA Farm Service Agency
Transition Incentives Program (TIP)
USDA Farm Service Agency
Tree Assistance Program (TAP)
USDA Farm Service Agency
USDA StrikeForce for Rural Growth and Opportunity
- Washington, DC
USDA - NRCS Programs
Agricultural Conservation Easement Program (ACEP)
Natural Resources Conservation Service
Agricultural Water Enhancement Program (AWEP)- REPEALED
Mark Parson - Program Contact
Conservation Innovation Grants (CIG)
- Washington, DC
Conservation of Private Grazing Land (CPGL)
Conservation Security Program
Conservation Stewardship Program (CSP)
Conservation Technical Assistance (CTA)
NRCS
Cooperative Conservation Partnership Initiative (CCPI)- REPEALED
East Texas Plant Materials Center
R. Alan Shadow - PMC Manager - Nacogdoches, TX
Emergency Watershed Protection (EWP)
Fred Reaves - National Emergency Watershed Protection Program Manager
Emergency Watershed Protection Program- Floodplain Easement
Jason Weller, Chief - USDA-NRCS - Washington, DC
Environmental Quality Incentives Program (EQIP)
USDA NRCS
EQIP Organic Initiative
Lindsay Haines - EQIP Specialist for Organic
Farm and Ranch Lands Protection Program (FRPP)- REPEALED
Farm Pilot Project Coordination, Inc.
- Tampa, FL
Golden Meadow Plant Materials Center
Garret Thomassie - PMC Manager - Galliano, LA
Grassland Reserve Program (GRP) REPEALED
Gulf of Mexico Initiative
Luther Jones - GoMI Coordinator - Washington, DC
Gulf of Mexico Initiative - Texas
John Mueller - State Conservation Engineer - Temple, TX
Healthy Forests Reserve Program (HFRP)
USDA NRCS
James E. 'Bud' Smith Plant Materials Center
Brandon Carr - PMC Manager - Knox City, TX
Kika de la Garza Plant Materials Center
John Reilley - PMC Manager - Kingsville, TX
Lesser Prairie Chicken Initiative- Texas
Russell Castro - State Wildlife Biologist - Temple, TX
Longleaf Pine Initiative
NRCS - Washington, DC
Migratory Bird Habitat Initiative
Martin Lowenfish - Landscape Conservation Initiatives Coordinator - Washington, DC
National Water Quality Initiative
USDA NRCS
Norman A Berg National Plant Materials Center
David Kidwell-Slak - PMC Manager - Beltsville, MD
Ogallala Aquifer Initiative
Barry Frantz - Coordinator - Washington, DC
Platte River Ag Services, Inc.
Ron Zurlinden, P.E. - Owner - Golden, CO
Regional Conservation Partnership Program
Louis Aspey, Chief of Staff - Regional Conservationist - Washington, DC
Small scale solutions for your farm
USDA - NRCS - Washington, DC
Texas Conservation Stewardship Program
Mark Habiger - Assistant State Conservationist-Programs - Temple, TX
Texas Environmental Quality Incentives Program
Mark Habiger - Assistant State Conservationist-Programs - Temple, TX
Texas Grassland Reserve Program
Claude Ross - State Easement Program Manager - Temple, TX
Texas Longleaf Pine Initiative
Mike Oliver - State Forester - Temple, TX
Texas Wildlife Habitat Incentives Program
Troy Daniell - State Financial Program Manager - Temple, TX
The Lesser Prairie Chicken Initiative
USDA-NRCS - Washington, DC
USDA StrikeForce for Rural Growth and Opportunity
- Washington, DC
USDA StrikeForce Initiative in Texas
Bertha Venegas - State Outreach Coordinator - Boerne, TX
Voluntary Public Access and Habitat Incentives Program (VPA-HIP)
NRCS
Wetlands Reserve Enhancement Program (WREP)- REPEALED
Garry Lee - Acting Director, Easement Programs Division - Washington, DC
Wetlands Reserve Program (WRP)- REPEALED
- Washington, DC
Working Lands for Wildlife
Tim Griffiths - Bozeman, MT
USDA Programs - Other
Beginning Farmers and Ranchers Development Program
Denis Ebodaghe - National Program Leader - Division of Agricultural Systems - Washington, DC
Celebrate Urban Birds
Cornell Lab of Ornithology - Ithaca, NY
Conservation Reserve Program Longleaf Pine Initiative
Farm Labor Housing Loans and Grants
USDA Rural Development
Farmers Market Promotion Program
Douglas Keeler, Director - Farmers Markets and Local Food Marketing
Food Linc
Jim Barham - USDA Rural Development - Washington, DC
Local Food Promotion Program
Nicole Nelson Miller - LFPP Program Manager - Washington, DC
New Farmers
USDA
Organic Certification Cost Share Programs
Rita Meade - OCCSP Coordinator - Washington, DC
Rural Microentrepreneur Assistance Program
Lori Washington - USDA Rural Development Loan Specialist
Southern Regional Aquaculture Center
Dr. Jimmy Avery, Director - Delta Research and Extension Center Mississippi State University - Stoneville, MS
Texas SARE
Diane E. Boellstorff, State Coordinator - Assistant Professor and Extension Specialist - Water Resources Texas - College Station, TX
The Advanced Biofuel Payment Program
Business and Cooperative Programs - National Office, USDA Rural Development - Washington, DC
The Rural Energy for America Program (REAP)
USDA Rural Development - Renewable Energy Systems & Energy Efficiency Improvement Guaranteed Loans & Grants - Washington, DC
USDA Mediation Program for Texas
Gene Valentini - Director - Texas Rural Mediation Services - Lubbock, TX
USDA StrikeForce for Rural Growth and Opportunity
- Washington, DC
Value-Added Producer Grant Program
USDA Office of Rural Development

 Farm Best Management Practices

   
Show Articles on Farm Best Management Practices (57)
Agrilyst Inc.

Agrilyst is a web-based software platform that helps indoor farms manage their crops and gain data-driven insights to make more profitable production decisions.

Run your farm optimally at all times. With Agrilyst, you can create quick and easy seeding plans from templates for each of your crops. Built for indoor operations, templates make it simple to schedule cut-and-come again varieties, partial harvests, vine harvests, and more. Seeding plans sync automatically with tasks so everyone in your facility knows what to do every day.

Contact Information

Address:

68 Jay St., Suite 201

Brooklyn, NY 11201

Phone:

(646) 878-6840

Email:

info@agrilyst.com

 

Mix My Sprayer for iOS and Android

Clemson University developed Mix My Sprayer to aid with quick, accurate calculations of product mixes to be applied with spraying equipment. Users can create custom lists of favorite products by category. Simply add or select a product, insert values in each input box, and the app automatically calculates the amount of product to include in the user-defined mix size. Units for each input can be customized by tapping the unit buttons. Products are saved with the user settings last used.

This free mobile smartphone app is designed for iPhone, iPod Touch, iPad and Android devices. Click here to download.

 

Grasslands Beneficial Management Practices Tool

 

Fifth annual cover crop survey results
By:

The 2016-2017 cover crop survey report from the Sustainable Agriculture Research and Extension (SARE) program, Conservation Technology Information Center (CTIC) and American Seed Trade Association (ASTA) is now available.& ...

 

Integrating Bird Conservation into Range Management

This manual is designed to assist resource professionals with integrating birds and their habitat needs into range management and monitoring, and to train landowners and land managers to do the same.& ...

 

Sharing Your Land with Prairie Wildlife
By:

This third edition of this manual (formerly entitled Sharing Your Land With Shortgrass Prairie Birds) is about how to help birds and other wildlife make a living from the land while you do the same.

 

Best Management Practices for Shortgrass Prairie Birds
By:

The information in this guide is designed to guide you in creating and maintaining habitat for 13 bird species of the shortgrass prairie, birds that are in need of conservation efforts.

 

Stream Crossing
By:

Learn about small scale solutions for your farm with this instructional pamphlet.

 

AgroClimate

AgroClimate is an innovative web-resource for decision-support and learning, providing interactive tools and climate information to improve crop management decisions and reduce production risks associated with climate variability, climate change, and extreme weather events. Users can monitor variables of interest such as growing degree days, chill hours, freeze risk, disease risks for selected crops, and current and projected drought conditions. Users can also learn about the impacts of climate cycles affecting the Southeastern United States, such as the El Niño Southern Oscillation (ENSO).

AgroClimate uses crop simulation models along with historic, current, and forecasted climate data to allow decision makers to compare changes in probable outcomes under different climate conditions.

Water and carbon footprint calculators on AgroClimate can provide system-specific estimates of how efficiently water and energy are being used. AgroClimate also includes educational resources, including videos and fact sheets, about management practices and technologies that can help improve efficiency of production and decrease the vulnerability of agricultural systems to climate variability and change.

AgroClimate is regularly used during training events for County Extension faculty and during workshops with agricultural producers. Its modular platform allows for an easy replication in other geographies and for content expansion.

 

How to Compost and Use Horse Manure- A Step-By-Step Guide for Horse Owners
By:

Provides essential steps for building and using a horse manure composting system that can be managed without the aid of a tractor. This system is intended for backyard or small farm (ranchette) operations with 1 to 5 horses.

 

Creating & Using a Sacrifice Area for Horses- A Good Start for Healthy Pastures
By:

A sacrifice area is any small enclosure intended to be a horse's outdoor living quarters during the winter and spring. These areas can improve the health and productivity of pastures.

 

Best Management Practices for Livestock Farms

This 5-pager defines BMPs, explains how they are developed and gives a good overview of low-cost BMPs related to nutrient management and filter strips as well as BMPs that could require cost-share related to stream protection.

 

Farmer's Tax Guide
By:

This publication explains how the federal tax laws apply to farming. Use this publication as a guide to figure your taxes and complete your farm tax return.& ...

 

How to Choose a Certification Agency and the Organic Certification Process
By:

There are many USDA accredited certification agencies that can certify your farm or enterprise as organic. So how do you find the right agency to work with you? Here are some questions you should ask the agencies and some things to ask neighboring farmers.

 

Managing Manure with Biogas Recovery Systems BMPs
By:

Improved performance at competitive costs is promised by this 2002 EPA publication all about anaerobic digestion and biogas recovery for energy.

 

Southern Organic Resource Guide - A Reference Handbook of Organic Resources in the South
By:

Includes: Certification Agencies • Educational and Outreach Resources • Certified Organic Operations • Suppliers of Inputs fo ...

 

Working Lands For Wildlife
By:

Through Working Lands for Wildlife —a voluntary, incentive-based effort—the Natural Resources Conservation Service (NRCS) and its conservation partners will provide landowners with technical and financial assistance to: Restore populations of declining wildlife species.

 

Water Quality Management Program - Managing and Abating Agricultural & Silvicultural Nonpoint Source Polluation
By:

A WQMP is a site-specific plan developed through and approved by soil and water conservation districts for agricultural or silvicultural lands.

 

Managing Manure Nutrients at Concentrated Animal Feeding Operations (CAFOs)

A lengthy document from EPA (2004), Managing Manure contains information pertinent to Large CAFOs in the Dairy Cows and Cattle other than Veal Calves and the Swine, Poultry, and Veal Calves subcategories of the final CAFO regulations.

 

Composting Horse Manure
By:

For horse enthusiasts, veterinarians and operators of boarding stables, handling and disposing of horse manure can pose numerous challenges.

 

How to Manage Manure Harvesting Frequency for Summer Drought Dust Control

Texas Agrilife publication about making supplemental water go further, managing dry manure depth, and timing of manure removal.

 

Proper Lagoon Management to Reduce Odor and Excessive Sludge Accumulation
By:

Texas Agrilife discusses the efficiency, bacteria, management, pumping, salts and pH of lagoon management for poultry and livestock waste.

 

Reducing the Risk of Groundwater Contamination By Improving Livestock Manure Storage and Treatment Facilities
By:

A publication that addresses issues arising when landowners answer “yes” to these questions: Are you aware of manure sampling ...

 

Improving the Air Quality of Animal Feeding Operations with Proper Facility & Manure Management
By:

Another publication from Texas Agrilife Extension, this publication covers control of odors and dust attained through siting of new facilities and practices for existing facilities.

 

Managing Nuisance Odor and Dust from Poultry Growing Operations
By:

Texas Agrilife covers the basics of construction, management, composting, litter and trouble shooting.  

 

Conservation buffers - wildlife benefits in Southeastern agricultural systems
By:

Conservation buffers such as filter strips, riparian buffers, grassed waterways, and field borders are especially applicable to southeastern landscapes and have multiple environmental benefits while serving to significantly improve wildlife habitats.

 

Bobwhite and Upland Songbird Response to CCRP Practice CP33, Habitat Buffers for Upland Birds
By:

Summary Findings The Habitat Buffers for Upland Birds practice (CP33) is the first Federal conservation practice to target species-specific population recovery goals of a national wildlife conservation initiative (the Northern Bobwhite Conservation Initiative).

 

Working Trees for Agriculture
By:

Putting trees to work in conservation and production systems for farms, ranches, and nearby communities means planting the right trees, in the right places and in the correct design to achieve desired objectives.

 

Watering Facilities for Managed Grazing Systems
By:

 

Flexible Grazing
By:

Almost every year some areas of Texas experience drought conditions at some level. For most of us, we don’t think about drought in a year when we have received above normal rainfall totals, we tend to start thinking of drought when the rain stops and the drought is upon us.& ...

 

Riparian Restoration on Farms and Ranches in Texas
By:

Texas has over 191,000 miles of waterways with riparian areas – the green vegetation zones along creeks, rivers and lakes – that provide great economic, social, cultural and environmental value to the state.& ...

 

Drainage Ditch Research Reveals Opportunities for Cleaning Up Runoff
By:

 Vegetated drainage ditches can help clean up runoff water.

 

In Pond Raceways for Aquaculture
By:

Advantages and disadvantages of one of the four primary methods of aquaculture: ponds, raceways, recirculating systems or cages. A list of all Southern Regional Aquaculture Center factsheets (more than 150) are available at https://srac.t ...

 

Small-scale On-Farm Fish Processing
By:

Facilities design, requirements, and regulations. A list of all Southern Regional Aquaculture Center factsheets (more than 150) are available at https://srac.t ...

 

Principles of Fish Nutrition
By:

Covers major nutrient groups, micronutrients, digestion and metabolism, feed, and feeding practices. A list of all Southern Regional Aquaculture Center factsheets (more than 150) are available at https://srac.t ...

 

Non-native Species in Aquaculture - Terminology, Potential Impacts, and the Invasion Process
By:

A must-read for any responsible aquaculturist contemplating non-native species production. A list of all Southern Regional Aquaculture Center factsheets (more than 150) are available at https://srac.t ...

 

Preventing Hitchhiking Nonindigenous Species in Live Shipments for Aquaculture
By:

Gives an overview of prevention techniques for live fish, shellfish, ornamental fish and invertebrates, aquatic plants, marine shrimp and freshwater prawns.

 

Recirculating Aquaculture Tank Production Systems - An Overview of Critical Considerations
By:

Pros and cons and essentials for this system. A list of all Southern Regional Aquaculture Center factsheets (more than 150) are available at https://srac.t ...

 

Using Compost for Erosion Control and Revegetation
By:

Application of dairy compost for stormwater management and on Dept of Transportation projects.

 

Using Animal Manure and Wastewater for Crops and Pastures - Know and Take Credit for Your N,P, and K.
By:

When managed properly, irrigation of crops with effluent reduces a producer’s reliance on commercial fertilizers and helps protect surface and groundwater quality.

 

Toxicities of Agricultural Pesticides to Selected Aquatic Organisms
By:

Lists toxicities of many different chemicals and how to reduce the risk of pesticide drift. A list of all Southern Regional Aquaculture Center factsheets (more than 150) are available at https://srac.t ...

 

The Role of Farm Policy in Achieving Large-Scale Conservation - Bobwhite and Buffers
By:

The conservation provisions of the Farm Bill can produce more consistent positive wildlife habitat benefits when policy (program statutes, rules, practices, and practice standards) is developed in the context of explicit goals identified as part of large-scale conservation initiatives.

 

Managing working lands for northern bobwhite - the USDA NRCS Bobwhite Restoration Project
By:

 

Land Fragmentation - Texas' Open Spaces Rapidly Disappearing
By:

 

Best Management Practices for Agricultural Water Users
By:

BMPs for agricultural water users are combinations of site-specific management, educational, and physical practices that have proven to be effective and are economical for conserving water.

 

Control of Bird Predation at Aquaculture Facilities
By:

Strategies and cost estimates for various forms of frightening programs and exclusion or barrier methods of control. A list of all Southern Regional Aquaculture Center factsheets (more than 150) are available at https://srac.

 

Forage Fish - Introduction and Species
By:

A discussion of the fish stocked in recreational fishing ponds as food for species such as largemouth bass.  Includes bluegill, redear sunfish, fathead minnow, golden shiner, threadfin shad, and tilapia and other species.

 

Fly Control for Organic Dairies
By:

This fact sheet provides techniques acceptable for organic and integrated pest management.  It specifically addresses house flies, horn flies, face flies, and stable flies.

 

Farmers’ Guide to Wind Energy
By:

A 293 page guide to the Legal Issues in Farming the Wind on your farm from June 2007

 

Verification of Recommended Management Practices for Major Aquaculture Species
By:

The primary goal of this Southern Regional Aquaculture Center (SRAC) project was to start verification programs in participating states (i.e.

 

Common Farm-raised Baitfish
By:

Characteristics and requirements of the three most common baitfish in the South: the golden shiner, fathead minnow or goldfish. The Southern Regional Aquaculture Center also lists all their available factsheets online.

 

What is Cage Culture?
By:

Advantages and disadvantages of one of the four primary methods of aquaculture: ponds, raceways, recirculating systems or cages. The Southern Regional Aquaculture Center also lists all their available factsheets online.

 

Aquaculture - Realities and Potentials When Getting Started
By:

Important personal, feasibility, and financial factors to consider. A list of all Southern Regional Aquaculture Center factsheets (more than 150) are available at https://srac.

 

Algal Blooms, Scums and Mats in Ponds
By:

This brief document is full of photos that will help landowners to determine what form of algae they may have.  It describes the major types, their causes, effects, and what can be done to manage algal blooms.

 

Emerging Issues Regarding Non-Native Species for Aquaculture
By:

Discusses pathogens and parasites, genetic alterations, and genetically modified organisms. A list of all Southern Regional Aquaculture Center factsheets (more than 150) are available at https://srac.

 

Nutrient Management Conservation Practice Standard
By:

Nutrient Management is defined as the management of the 4R's of Nutrient Management:Right amount (rate), Right source, Right placement (method of application), Right timing of commercial fertilizers, manure, soil amendments, and organic by-products to agricultural landscapes as a source of plant nutrients while protecting local air, soil and water quality.

 

Aeration

The importance of aeration in aquaculture and various methods how to. The Southern Regional Aquaculture Center also lists all their available factsheets online.

 

 Farm Income Opportunities

   
Show Articles on Farm Income Opportunities (19)
got LAND?

>Thinking about purchasing land?

This app is a support tool that assists potential or new landowners during the initial stages of acquiring or owning property by providing management information and resources based on property goals selected.

 

Local Dirt

Buy, sell and find local food with Local Dirt. How it works, buyers can search and source local food in their area with the added convenience of online ordering. Sellers can easily find new buyers and sell their products online. Local Dirt will even automate your invoicing and track your inventory. Farmer markets, buying clubs and co-ops can automate ordering, inventory, price sheets and invoicing. Click Here!

 

Harvest To Hand

Are you looking for a local harvest festival, farmers market, pick-your-own, locally made products or family-friendly farms? Harvest to Hand is a smartphone app here to help promote a sustainable way of life for local agriculture across the United States (available for iPhone® and Android™ mobile devices). Consumers have easy access to fresh farm products, events and home-spun goods right at their fingertips through our free Harvest to Hand app. Click here to explore the app online. 

 

Grassroots Guide to Federal Farm and Food Programs

 

Fee Fishing - An Introduction
By:

The basic types of operations and associated business considerations. A list of all Southern Regional Aquaculture Center factsheets (more than 150) are available at https://srac.t ...

 

Fee Fishing - Location, Site Development and Other Considerations
By:

Discusses clientele, permitting, advertising, location, design and security, water source, concessions, time of operations, signs, and safety and liability.& ...

 

Solar Lease Considerations fo Landowners
By:

Solar companies are actively searching for agricultural land to lease to build solar projects. Solar energy development in Texas is in its early stages, and there is surprisingly little information available for landowners considering the pros and cons of entering into a solar lease agreement.

 

AgProfit™

AgProfit™ is a computer program designed to assist agricultural producers make long-run decisions when implementing technologies to a specific crop or analyzing cropping systems. AgProfit™ estimates machinery, labor, and production input costs as well as fruit size, grade, and total yield for calculating returns for crops with multiple establishment and production years. The program allows you to inflate specific return and input cost items over time to analyze the net present value, internal rate of return, and financial feasibility when implementing a particular technology, making minor changes to returns or input costs, or comparing cropping systems.

AgProfit™ is free to use and requires users to register with the AgTools website and obtain a license.

View the AgProfit™ presentation

UPDATE:

The AgTools™ web site is currently unavailable. If you are requesting a AgProfit™, AgLease™, or AgFinance™ program, a license file, or need other assistance please contact Clark Seavert, clark.seavert@oregonstate.edu.

The new online program AgBiz Logic™ - BASIC will replace the AgTools™ suite of software programs. This exciting new program will be released about September 1, 2015. You can track the progress of the AgBiz Logic™ - BASIC program by following us on Facebook or Twitter.

 

Taking the First Step - Farm and Ranch Alternative Enterprise and Agritourism Resource Evaluation Guide
By:

This publication was prepared in response to requests from local advisors, farmers, and ranchers for a simple guide to the first step in identifying alternative income-producing agricultural enterprises and agritourism opportunities.

 

What are Food Hubs
By:

A Food Hub is a business or organization that actively manages the aggregation, distribution, and marketing of course-identified food products primarily from local and regional producers to strengthen their ability to satisfy wholesale, retail, and institutional demand.

 

The Regional Food Hub Resource Guide
By:

The guide is an extensive collection of information and resources, providing background on everything needed to develop or participate in a regional food hub.

 

Farmer’s Markets

Farmers' markets are one of the oldest forms of direct marketing by small farmers.

 

Community Supported Agriculture - What It is and Where to Find It

Community-supported agriculture (CSA) is the practice of focusing on the local production of high quality foods with the support of a consumer group that is willing to fund a whole season's budget in order to get quality foods.

 

Southern Organic Resource Guide - A Reference Handbook of Organic Resources in the South
By:

Includes: Certification Agencies • Educational and Outreach Resources • Certified Organic Operations • Suppliers of Inputs fo ...

 

Grasslands and Carbon - Processes and Trends
By:

Rebecca McCulley of the University of Kentucky, Dept. of Plant & Soil Sciences presents this video short course on Grasslands, which make up 30% of the U.S ...

 

Guide to Environmental Markets for Farmers and Ranchers
By:

The Guide to Environmental Markets for Farmers and Ranchers, produced by the American Farmland Trust (AFT), provides an overview of available market opportunities for environmental credits and services, how farmers and ranchers can get involved in them, and ways to encourage their continued growth.

 

Regional Food Hubs - Linking Producers to new markets
By:

This presentation illustrates what the core components of food hubs are; provides examples of  successful food hubs, one urban - La Montanita Co-op Food Market in New Mexico, and one rural - Appalachian Sustainable Development in Virginia; describes the lessons learned to date about coordinating successful food hubs; maps existing and potential food hubs; and, finally, gives the Know Your Farmer, Know Your Food Regional Food Hub Subcommittees work plan for the future.

 

Selling at Farmers Markets
By:

Ideas and information to make your venture a success.

 

Rural Bounty

Explore North America's Rural Bounty

Discover the rich bounty of farm fresh fruits and vegetables, outdoor activities, and family fun that our rural countryside has to offer!

  • Daytrip or Vacation to a Farm or Ranch
  • Pick Your Own-Fruits, Pumpkins, Trees
  • Discover Charming Countryside Wineries
  • Challenge Your Hunting & Outdoor Skills

In the U.S. and Canada, there are approximately 65,000 farms and ranches that invite the public to visit, and more and more are becoming members on the Rural Bounty website. We invite you to come back often to plan relaxing day trips, or weeks away, enjoying the Rural Bounty of North America.  Visit website »

 

 

Show Farm Income Opportunities Organizations & Professionals (650)
There are 650 resources serving Post Oak Savannah Region in the following categories:
map itMap of Farm Income Opportunities Organizations & Professionals serving Post Oak Savannah Region
Agritourism
Field Sport Concepts, LTD
- Charlottesville, VA
Greer Farm
- Daingerfield, TX
Conservation Credit Markets
Advanced Ecology, LTD.
Keith Webb - Environmental Operations Manager - Center, TX
Bandera Corridor Conservation Bank
- Houston, TX
Blue Source
Jessica Stalberger - Office Manager - Murray, UT
Bradley Raffle
Conservation Capital - CEO - Eugene, OR
Eco-Asset Solutions & Innovations LLC
William Coleman - Co-Founder & CEO - Redwood City, CA
Ecosystem Economics LLC
- Bend, OR
Ecosystem Services Market Consortium
Debbie Reed - Executive Director - Falls Church, VA
EP Carbon
Zach Barbane - Director, Projects and Operations - Berkeley, CA
Forest Carbon Fund
- Berkeley, CA
Indigo Ag
- Boston, MA
Marstel-Day, LLC
- Fredericksburg, VA
Mitigation Solutions USA
- Houston, TX
National Mitigation Banking Association
- Washington, DC
Resource Environmental Solutions
Ryan Owings - Client Solutions Manager - Houston, TX
Resource Environmental Solutions, LLC
Ross Guidry - Region Land Manager - Lafayette, LA
Robert Veldman
K·Coe Conservation - Land Consultant - Loveland, CO
Tax Credit Connection, Inc.
Ariel Steele, Owner - Longmont, CO
TerraCarbon LLC
- Peoria, IL
Conservation Districts
Alamo SWCD
- San Antonio, TX
Anderson-Houston SWCD
- Palestine, TX
Austin County SWCD
- Bellville, TX
Bastrop County SWCD
- Bastrop, TX
Bedias Creek Soil and Water Conservation District
- Madisonville, TX
Bowie County Soil and Water Conservation District
- New Boston, TX
Brazos County Soil and Water Conservation District
- Bryan, TX
Burleson County SWCD
- Caldwell, TX
Caldwell-Travis SWCD
- Lockhart, TX
Cherokee County SWCD
- Rusk, TX
Colorado County Soil and Water Conservation District
- Columbus, TX
Comal-Guadalupe SWCD
- Seguin, TX
Davy Crockett-Trinity SWCD
- Crockett, TX
Fannin County SWCD
- Bonham, TX
Fayette SWCD
- La Grange, TX
Freestone County SWCD
- Fairfield, TX
Frio SWCD
- Pearsall, TX
Goliad County SWCD
- Goliad, TX
Gonzales County SWCD
- Gonzales, TX
Harris County SWCD
- Houston, TX
Hopkins-Rains SWCD
- Sulphur Springs, TX
Jackson SWCD
- Edna, TX
Lamar County SWCD
- Paris, TX
Lavaca SWCD
- Hallettsville, TX
Lee County SWCD
- Giddings, TX
Limestone-Falls SWCD
- Groesbeck, TX
Little River-San Gabriel SWCD
- Bartlett, TX
Marion-Cass SWCD
- Linden, TX
Medina Valley SWCD
- Hondo, TX
Montgomery County Soil And Water Conservation District
- Conroe, TX
Navasota SWCD
- Hempstead, TX
Red River County SWCD
- Clarksville, TX
Robertson County Soil and Water Conservation District
- Franklin, TX
Smith County SWCD
Trey Watson - Field Representative - Tyler, TX
Sulphur-Cypress SWCD
- Mt. Pleasant, TX
Taylor SWCD
- Granger, TX
Texas State Soil and Water Conservation Board
- Temple, TX
Trinity-Neches SWCD
- Athens, TX
Victoria SWCD
- Victoria, TX
Walker County Soil and Water Conservation District
- Huntsville, TX
Washington SWCD
- Brenham, TX
Wilson County SWCD
- Floresville, TX
Wood SWCD
- Quitman, TX
Cooperative Extension
Anderson County Extension
- Palestine, TX
Atascosa County Extension
- Leming, TX
Austin County Extension
- Bellville, TX
Bastrop County Extension
- Bastrop, TX
Bexar County Extension
- San Antonio, TX
Bowie County Extension
- New Boston, TX
Brazos County Extension
- Bryan, TX
Burleson County Extension
- Caldwell, TX
Caldwell County Extension
- Lockhart, TX
Camp County Extension
- Pittsburg, TX
Cass County Extension
- Linden, TX
Cherokee County Extension
- Rusk, TX
Colorado County Extension
- Columbus, TX
Ecosystem Service Management
Texas Agrilife Extension - College Station, TX
Falls County Extension
- Marlin, TX
Fannin County Extension
- Bonham, TX
Fayette County Extension
- LaGrange, TX
Franklin County Extension
Sarah Brod - County Extension Agent - Mount Vernon, TX
Freestone County Extension
- Fairfield, TX
Frio County Extension
- Pearsall, TX
Goliad County Extension
- Goliad, TX
Gonzales County Extension
- Gonzales, TX
Grimes County Extension
- Navasota, TX
Guadalupe County Extension
- Seguin, TX
Harris County Extension
- Houston, TX
Henderson County Extension
- Athens, TX
Hopkins County Extension
- Sulphur Springs, TX
Houston County Extension
- Crockett, TX
Jackson County Extension
- Edna, TX
Lamar County Extension
- Paris, TX
Lavaca County Extension
- Hallettsville, TX
Lee County Extension
- Giddings, TX
Leon County Extension
- Centerville, TX
Limestone County Extension
- Groesbeck, TX
Madison County Extension
- Madisonville, TX
Medina County Extension
- Hondo, TX
Milam County Extension
- Cameron, TX
Montgomery County Extension
- Conroe, TX
Morris County Extension
- Daingerfield, TX
Rains County Extension
- Emory, TX
Red River County Extension
- Clarksville, TX
Robertson County Extension
- Franklin, TX
Smith County Extension
- Tyler, TX
Stephenville Research Center
Donald Kelm - District Extension Administrator - Stephenville, TX
Texas A&M AgriLife Extension Service
- College Station, TX
Texas A&M AgriLife Research and Extension Center at Dallas
Dr. Jeanmarie Verchot - Center Director - Dallas, TX
Texas A&M AgriLife Research and Extension Center at Overton
- Overton, TX
Texas A&M AgriLife Research Center Corpus Christi
Stephanie Klock - Administrative Coordinator - Corpus Christi, TX
Texas A&M AgriLife Research Center Uvalde
Kathleen Greer - District Extension Administrator - Uvalde, TX
Texas A&M AgriLife Research Center Weslaco
Manny Gautreaux - Operations Manager - Weslaco, TX
Titus County Extension
- Mount Pleasant, TX
Travis County Extension
- Austin, TX
Van Zandt County Extension
Tommy Phillips - County Extension Agent - Canton, TX
Victoria County Extension
- Victoria, TX
Walker County Extension
- Huntsville, TX
Waller County Extension
- Hempstead, TX
Washington County Extension
- Brenham, TX
Williamson County Extension
- Georgetown, TX
Wilson County Extension
- Floresville, TX
Wood County Extension
- Quitman, TX
Department of Interior - Fish and Wildlife Service Programs
Aquatic Nuisance Species (ANS) Task Force
Dr. Susan Pasko - Executive Secretary, U.S. Fish and Wildlife Service - Falls Church, VA
Candidate Conservation Agreement with Assurances
US Fish and Wildlife Service
Candidate Conservation Program
US Fish and Wildlife Service
Cooperative Endangered Species Conservation Fund Grants
Region 2 - Southwest - Albuquerque, NM
Desert Landscape Conservation Cooperative
Genevieve Johnson - Desert LCC Coordinator - Boulder City, NV
Emergency Stabilization - Burned Area Rehabiliation
Erv Gasser - DOI National Interagency BAER Team Leader - Seattle, WA
Fish Passage Program - Southwest Region
- Albuquerque, NM
Gulf Coastal Plains and Ozarks Landscape Conservation Cooperative
Greg Wathen - LCC Coordinator - Nashville, TN
Habitat Conservation Plans
US Fish and Wildlife Service
Landowner Incentive Program
U.S. Fish and Wildlife Service
MultiState Conservation Grant Program
- Washington, DC, VA
National Fish Passage Program
Susan Wells - National Fish Passage Coordinator - Falls Church, VA
Neotropical Migratory Bird Conservation Act Grants Program
Guy Foulks - NMBCA Program Coordinator - Falls Church, VA
North American Wetlands Conservation Act Grants Program
U.S. Department of the Interior - Arlington, VA
North American Wetlands Conservation Act Small Grants Program
Rodecia Mcknight - Small Grants Program Coordinator - Falls Church, VA
North American Wetlands Conservation Act Standard Grants Program
Stacy Sanchez - U.S. Standard Grants Program Proposal Coordinator - Falls Church, VA
Partners For Fish And Wildlife Program - National
See Description
Partners for Fish and Wildlife Program in Texas
Cyndee Watson - State PFW Coordinator U. S. Fish and Wildlife Service - Arlington, TX
Red-cockaded Woodpecker Safe Harbor Program
- Jackson, MS
Safe Harbor Agreements
U.S. Fish and Wildlife Service
Texas Candidate Conservation Agreement with Assurances for Lesser Prairie Chickens
Texas Parks and Wildlife Department - Austin, TX
Texas Fish and Wildlife Conservation Office
U.S. Fish & Wildlife Service - Melanie Dabovich - San Marcos, TX
U.S. Fish & Wildlife Service Coastal Program
Samantha Brooke - Coastal Program Team Lead - Falls Church, VA
Working Lands for Wildlife
Tim Griffiths - Bozeman, MT
Ecotourism
Armand Bayou Nature Center
Tom Kartrude - Executive Director - Pasadena, TX
Central Texas Coast - Great Texas Coastal Birding Trail
- Austin, TX
Chihuahuan Desert Nature Center
- Fort Davis, TX
Field Sport Concepts, LTD
- Charlottesville, VA
Galveston Bay Drive & Discover
- Webster, TX
Great Texas Wildlife Trails
TPWD - Austin, TX
Heart of Texas East Wildlife Trail
- Austin, TX
Images for Conservation Fund
John F. Martin - Chairman - Edinburg, TX
Mercer Arboretum and Botanic Gardens
- Humble, TX
Millwood Lake Guide Service
- Texarkana, TX
Mitchell Lake Audubon Center
- San Antonio, TX
Prairies and Pineywoods East Wildlife Trail
- Austin, TX
Rock Art Foundation
Witte Museum - San Antonio, TX
Texas Nature Challenge
Texas A&M Forest Service - College Station, TX
Texas Youth Hunting Program
Chris Mitchell - Director - San Antonio, TX
Upper Texas Coast - Great Texas Coastal Birding Trail
- Austin, TX
Farm Ranch And Forest Retailers
Andrew (Sponge) Palmer
RecLand Realty, LLC - Agent - Monroe, LA
Bryan Ashley
RecLand Realty, LLC - Agent - Monroe, LA
Carlo Sciara, Jr.
RecLand Realty, LLC - Agent - Monroe, LA
Charlie Paris
RecLand Realty, LLC - Agent - Monroe, LA
Clift Land Brokers
- Amarillo, TX
Cobacha, LLC
Kurt Oriol - Director - New York, NY
CoBank
Robert B. Engel - Chief Executive Officer - Greenwood Village, CO
Don Coleman
RecLand Realty, LLC - Agent - Monroe, LA
Dow AgroSciences LLC
- Indianapolis, IN
Forest Safety Products
Forest Safety Products - Van Hornesville, NY
Go Native Tree Farm
John Rosenfeld - Owner - Lancaster, PA
Hall and Hall
- Billings, MT
John Kilian
Field Coordinator - Burns Forestry - Crockett, TX
Keith Welch
RecLand Realty, LLC - Agent - Monroe, LA
L. Sam Middleton, ARA
Chas S. Middleton and Son - Appraiser, Manager - Lubbock, TX
Mason & Morse Ranch Company, LLC
- Colorado Springs, CO
Pat Porter
RecLand Realty, LLC - Broker - Monroe, LA
San Pedro Land & Cattle CO
Chase Currie - CARRIZO SPRINGS, TX
Scott Nevins
RecLand Realty, LLC - Forester/Agent (TX) - Monroe, LA
Southern Forestry Consultants, Inc.
- Bainbridge, GA
Steve Demuth
United Country Real Estate | Staples Property Group, LLC - Real Estate Agent - Frankston, TX
Steven J. Bilicek
Texas Ag Realty - Houston , TX
Teddy Reynolds, B.S.F., R.F., S.R.
Reynolds Forestry Consulting & Real Estate, PLLC - President/CEO - Magnolia, AR
The Molpus Woodlands Group, LLC
- Jackson, MS
Food Hubs and Farmers Markets
Athens Farmers Market
- Athens, TX
Austin Farmers Market
- Austin, TX
Barton Creek Farmers Market
- Austin, TX
Bastrop 1832 Farmers Market
- Bastrop, TX
Bastrop Producers Market
- Bastrop, TX
Bayou City Farmers Market
- Houston, TX
Bellville Farmer’s Market
- Bellville, TX
Bellville Farmers Market
- Bellville, TX
Blue Field Market
- Houston, TX
Bracken Farmers and Artisan Market
- San Antonio, TX
Brazos Valley Farmers Market
- Bryan, TX
Cedar Park Farmers Market
- Cedar Park, TX
Chimney Rock Market
- Houston, TX
Cibolo Grange Farmers and Artisan Market
- Cibolo, TX
City Hall Farmers Market
Urban Harvest Farmers Markets - Houston, TX
Colorado County Farmers Market
- Columbus, TX
East End Street Market
- Houston, TX
East Texas State Fair Farmers Market
- Tyler, TX
Eastside Farmers Market
Urban Harvest Farmers Markets - Houston, TX
Eleanora's Market
- Houston, TX
Eleanoras Market
- Houston, TX
Farm to Table Texas
John Lash - Owner - Austin, TX
Farmers Market at Bridgeland
- Cypress, TX
Farmers Market at LaCenterra
- Katy, TX
Farmers Market at Tri-Point
- San Antonio, TX
Georgetown Farmers Market
- Thrall, TX
Great Hills Farmers Market
- Austin, TX
HCC Southwest Farmers Market
- Houston, TX
Highland Village Farmers Market
- Houston, TX
Historic Montgomery Farmers Market
- Montgomery, TX
Home Sweet Farm Market
- Brenham, TX
Humble Farmers Market
- Humble, TX
Humble Farmers Market Humble Area Chamber of Commerce
- Humble, TX
Huntsville Downtown Farmers Market
- Hunstville, TX
Jersey Village Farmers Market
- Jersey Village, TX
Kingwood Farmers Market
- Kingwood, TX
Legacy Outdoor Market
- San Antonio, TX
Locavore Farmers Market
- Houston, TX
Lone Star Farmers Market
- Bee Cave, TX
Main Plaza Farmers Market
- San Antonio, TX
Manor Farmers Market
- Manor, TX
Market Square Farmer’s Market
- Paris, TX
Market Square Farmers Market
- Paris, TX
Memorial Villages Farmers Market
- Houston, TX
Mid-Week Market
- San Antonio, TX
Midtown Farmers Market
- Houston, TX
Montgomery County Market Days
- Willis, TX
Mount Vernon Farmers Market
- Mount Vernon, TX
Mueller Farmers Market
- Austin, TX
Nassau Bay Farmers Market
- Houston, TX
Navasota Farmers Market
- Navasota, TX
Pearl Farmers Market
- San Antonio, TX
Pflugerville Farmers Market
- Pflugerville, TX
Quarry Farmers & Ranchers Market
- San Antonio, TX
Rice University Farmers Market
- Houston, TX
Richland Chambers Lake Farmers Market
- Streetman, TX
River Valley Farmer’s Market
- Elgin, TX
River Valley Farmers Market
- Elgin, TX
Rose City Farmers Market
- Tyler, TX
Round Rock Farmers Market
- Round Rock, TX
Round Top Farmers Market
- Round Top, TX
San Antonio Farmers Market
- San Antonio, TX
SFC Farmers Markets
- Austin, TX
SoCo Art and Farmers Market
- Austin, TX
South Austin Farmers Market
- Austin, TX
South Brazos County Farmers Market
- College Station, TX
Sulphur Springs Farmers Market
- Sulphur Springs, TX
Sun City Farmers Market
- Georgetown, TX
Sunset Valley Farmers Market
- Austin, TX
Sustainable Food Center Neighborhood Farm Market
- Austin, TX
Taylor Farmers Market
- Taylor, TX
Texas Farmers Market at Lakeline
- Austin, TX
Texas Farmers Market at Mueller
- Austin, TX
The Rock Farmers Market
- Cedar Park, TX
The Woodlands Farmers Market at Grogan's Mill
- The Woodlands, TX
The Woodlands Farmers Market at Grogans Mill
- The Woodlands, TX
Tomball Farmers Market
- Tomball, TX
Urban Harvest Eastside Farmers Market
- Houston, TX
Victoria Farmers' Market
Meridith Byrd - Market Manager - Victoria, TX
Westchase District Farmers Market
- Houston, TX
Winnsboro Farmers Market
- Winnsboro, TX
Grant Programs
Acorn Foundation
- Oakland, CA
Acres for America
Thomas E. Kelsch - Vice President, Gulf Environmental Benefit Fund - Washington, DC
BoatUS Foundation Grassroots Grants
Alanna Keating - Alexandria, VA
Bring Back the Natives
Kirstin Neff, Ph.D. - Manager, Southwest Rivers Program - Portland, OR
Celebrate Urban Birds
Cornell Lab of Ornithology - Ithaca, NY
Clean Trail Grant Program
Leah Leitch - Grant Outreach - ExtremeTerrain.com - Malvern, PA
Clean Water Act Section 319
U.S. Environmental Protection Agency - Washington, DC
Common Counsel Foundation
Laura Livoti - CEO - Oakland, CA
Conservation Partners Program
Eric Forward - Program Director, Central Region Working Lands - Bloomington, MN
Conservation Partners Program
National Fish and Wildlife Foundation - Eric Forward - Washington, DC
Cooperative Watershed Management Program
Bureau of Reclamation Office of Program & Policy Services - Denver, CO
EarthShare of Texas
- Austin, TX
Environmental Solutions for Communities
Carrie Clingan - Manager, Community-Based Conservation Programs - Washington, DC
FACT's Fund-a-Farmer Grants
Food Animal Concerns Trust - Chicago, IL
FishAmerica Foundation Conservation Grants
Ruth Jackson - Grants Manager - Alexandria, VA
Forestry on Indian Lands
U.S. Department of the Interior, Bureau of Indian Affairs - Washington, DC
Keystone Initiatives
National Fish and Wildlife Foundation - Washington, DC
Mitsubishi Corporation Foundation for the Americas (MCFA)
Yasuyuki Sugiura - President - New York, NY
Monarch Butterfly and Pollinators Conservation Fund
Crystal Boyd - Manager, Pollinator Programs - Washington, DC
National Wildlife Refuge Friends Group Grant Program
National Fish and Wildlife Foundation - Washington, DC
Organic Farming Research Foundation
Brise Tencer - Executive Director - Santa Cruz, CA
Pecos Watershed Conservation Initiative
Kirstin Neff - Manager, Southwest Rivers Program - Denver, CO
Pulling Together Initiative
National Fish and Wildlife Foundation - Washington, DC
SFI Conservation and Community Partnerships Grant Program
Sustainable Forestry Initiative Inc. - Washington, DC
Texas Emissions Reduction Plan (TERP)
- Austin, TX
Texas SARE
Diane E. Boellstorff, State Coordinator - Assistant Professor and Extension Specialist - Water Resources Texas - College Station, TX
The Conservation Alliance
John Sterling - Executive Director - Bend, OR
The FruitGuys Community Fund
Chris Mittelstaedt - Founder and Project DirectorCA
The Fund for Wild Nature
Jeff Petersen, Esq. - Executive Director - Kelso, WA
The Summerlee Foundation
Lynne Starnes - Director of Administration - Dallas, TX
Value-Added Producer Grant Program
USDA Office of Rural Development
Voluntary Public Access and Habitat Incentives Program (VPA-HIP)
NRCS
WaterSMART Grants
Josh German - U.S. Department of the Interior - Denver, CO
Livestock Auctions and Traders
Anderson County Livestock Exchange
- Elkhart, TX
Atascosa Livestock Exchange Inc
- Pleasanton, TX
Brazos Valley Livestock Commission
- Bryan, TX
Bruce Overstreet Livestock Commission Co
- Pittsburg, TX
Caldwell Livestock Commission Co Inc
- Caldwell, TX
Calvert Livestock Inc
- Calvert, TX
Cattleman's Brenham Livestock Co.
- Brenham, TX
Columbus Livestock Co.
- Columbus, TX
East Texas Livestock
- Crockett, TX
Edna Livestock Commission Co
- Edna, TX
Elkhart Horse Sale
- Elkhart, TX
Emory Livestock Auction, Inc.
- Emory, TX
Family Auction Center
- Athens, TX
Fannin County Livestock LLC
- Bonham, TX
Flatonia Livestock Commission Co Inc
- Flatonia, TX
Four County Auction Center Inc.
- Industry, TX
Friday Night Auction
- Eustace, TX
Giddings Livestock Commission
- Giddings, TX
Gonzales Livestock Market, Inc.
David Shelton - Owner - Gonzales, TX
Great Western Auction
- Magnolia, TX
Groesbeck Auction & Livestock Co LC
- Groesbeck, TX
H & H Horse Auction
- Simms, TX
Hallettsville Livestock Comm Co Inc
- Hallettsville, TX
Hills Prairie Livestock Auction Co.
Steve Platt - Bastrop, TX
Hondo Livestock Auction
- Hondo, TX
Huntsville Livestock Services
- Huntsville, TX
J & J Livestock Commission
- Texarkana, TX
Lexington Livestock Commission Co
- Lexington, TX
Lockhart Auction Inc
- Lockhart, TX
McDaniel Horse Sale
- Brookston, TX
Mid-Tex Livestock Auction LLc
- Navasota, TX
Milam County Livestock Auction LLC
- Cameron, TX
Milano Livestock Exchange
- Milano, TX
Navasota Livestock Auction Co.
- Navasota, TX
Nixon Livestock Commission Inc
- Nixon, TX
Pearsall Livestock Auction Inc
- Pearsall, TX
Ray's Auction Horse Sale
- Houston, TX
Red River Horse Auction
- Savoy, TX
Schulenburg Livestock Auction
- Schulenburg, TX
Seguin Cattle Company
- Seguin, TX
Stone Livestock Commission Co
- Mt Pleasant, TX
Sulphur Springs Livestock Comm Co
- Sulphur Springs, TX
Tri-County Livestock Market Inc
- New Summerfield, TX
Van Zandt County Livestock Inc
- Wills Point, TX
Waco Livestock Auction, LLC
- Waco, TX
Winnsboro Livestock & Dairy Auction
- Winnsboro, TX
Resource Conservation and Development Councils
Alamo RC&D Area
- Boerne, TX
Central Texas RC&D Council
- Taylor, TX
Northeast Texas RC&D
- Paris, TX
Pineywoods Resource Conservation and Development, Inc.
- Nacogdoches, TX
Post Oak RC&D Area
- Bryan, TX
Southeast Texas RC&D Council
Anita Grant - Administrative/Consultant - Livingston, TX
Southwest States RC&D Councils
- Roland, AR
Small Farm Resources
AgroTech
- Lampasas, TX
AgTexas Farm Credit Services - Amarillo
Matt Cox - Branch Manager - Amarillo, TX
AgTexas Farm Credit Services - Brownfield
Gary Jones - Sr VP/Lending - Brownfield, TX
AgTexas Farm Credit Services - Burleson
Jonathan Kerby - VP/Lending - Burleson, TX
AgTexas Farm Credit Services - Dimmitt
Mark Kleman - Branch Manager - Dimmitt, TX
AgTexas Farm Credit Services - Dumas
Evan Bingham - Vice President - Dumas, TX
AgTexas Farm Credit Services - Friona
Gerrod Salyer - Branch Manager - Friona, TX
AgTexas Farm Credit Services - Hillsboro
Matt Thomas - VP Lending/Branch Manager - Hillsboro, TX
AgTexas Farm Credit Services - Levelland
Doug Hoelscher - Vice President/Lending - Levelland, TX
AgTexas Farm Credit Services - Lubbock
Mike Metzig - Senior VP/Lending - Lubbock, TX
AgTexas Farm Credit Services - Plainview
Travis Woodard - Branch Manager - Plainview, TX
AgTexas Farm Credit Services - Seminole
Gary Parker - Vice President/Lending - Seminole, TX
AgTexas Farm Credit Services - Stephenville
Chad Alleva - Regional Vice President/Lending - Stephenville, TX
Anderson County Farm Bureau Insurance
Cameron Armstrong - Palestine, TX
Atascosa County Farm Bureau Insurance
Ross Nieschwitz - Lytle, TX
Atascosa County Farm Bureau Insurance
Ross Nieschwitz - Jourdanton, TX
Austin County Farm Bureau Insurance
Chad Hugo - Sealy, TX
Austin County Farm Bureau Insurance
- Agency Manager - Bellville, TX
Bastrop County Farm Bureau Insurance
Tami Hitt - Bastrop, TX
Bastrop County Farm Bureau Insurance
Tami Hitt - Elgin, TX
Bexar County Farm Bureau Insurance
Tom Darling - San Antonio, TX
Bexar County Farm Bureau Insurance
Tom Darling - San Antonio, TX
Bexar County Farm Bureau Insurance
Tom Darling - San Antonio, TX
Bowie County Farm Bureau Insurance
Clayton Stillwell - New Boston, TX
Bowie County Farm Bureau Insurance
Clayton Stillwell - Texarkana, TX
Brazos County Farm Bureau Insurance
Jerry Merritt - College Station, TX
Brazos County Farm Bureau Insurance
Jerry Merritt - Bryan, TX
Brazos County Farm Bureau Insurance
- Agency Manager - College Station, TX
Burleson County Farm Bureau Insurance
Daniel O`Keefe - Caldwell, TX
Caldwell County Farm Bureau Insurance
Mike Tate - Lockhart, TX
Camp County Farm Bureau Insurance
Jerry French - Pittsburg, TX
Capital Farm Credit - Austin Credit Office
- Austin, TX
Capital Farm Credit - Bellville Credit Office
- Bellville, TX
Capital Farm Credit - Bryan Credit Office
- Bryan, TX
Capital Farm Credit - Conroe Credit Office
- Conroe, TX
Capital Farm Credit - Crockett Credit Office
- Crockett, TX
Capital Farm Credit - Edna Credit Office
- Edna, TX
Capital Farm Credit - El Campo Credit Office
- El Campo, TX
Capital Farm Credit - Georgetown Contact Office
- Georgetown, TX
Capital Farm Credit - Hondo Credit Office
- Hondo, TX
Capital Farm Credit - Jourdanton Credit Office
- Jourdanton, TX
Capital Farm Credit - Katy Credit Office
- Katy, TX
Capital Farm Credit - Kenedy Credit Office
- Kenedy, TX
Capital Farm Credit - La Grange Credit Office
- La Grange, TX
Capital Farm Credit - Lockhart Credit Office
- Lockhart, TX
Capital Farm Credit - Madisonville Credit Office
- Madisonville, TX
Capital Farm Credit - New Braunfels Credit Office
- New Braunfels, TX
Capital Farm Credit - Rosenberg Credit Office
- Rosenberg, TX
Capital Farm Credit - San Antonio Credit Office
- San Antonio, TX
Capital Farm Credit - Taylor Credit Office
- Taylor, TX
Capital Farm Credit - Temple Credit Office
- Temple, TX
Cass County Farm Bureau Insurance
Brent Primrose - Atlanta, TX
Cass County Farm Bureau Insurance
Brent Primrose - Linden, TX
Cattleman's Brenham Livestock Co.
- Brenham, TX
Chambers County Farm Bureau Insurance
Baret Stephenson - Mont Belvieu, TX
Cherokee County Farm Bureau
- Rusk, TX
Cherokee County Farm Bureau Insurance
Brandie Garner - Rusk, TX
Cherokee County Farm Bureau Insurance
Brandie Garner - Jacksonville, TX
Colorado County Farm Bureau Insurance
James Janik - Columbus, TX
Colorado Valley Independent Cattlemen’s Association
Les Mallory - Round Top, TX
East Texas Independent Cattlemen’s Association
Charlie Price - Oakwood, TX
Falls County Farm Bureau Insurance
Darick Chabot - Rosebud, TX
Falls County Farm Bureau Insurance
- Agency Manager - Marlin, TX
Fannin County Farm Bureau Insurance
- Agency Manager - Bonham, TX
Farm Credit Bank of Texas
- Austin, TX
Fayette County Farm Bureau Insurance
- Agency Manager - LaGrange, TX
Field Sport Concepts, LTD
- Charlottesville, VA
Franklin County Farm Bureau Insurance
Richard Hughes - Mt. Vernon, TX
Freestone County Farm Bureau Insurance
Beau Chastain - Fairfield, TX
Frio County Farm Bureau Insurance
J. P. Meuth - Pearsall, TX
Goliad County Farm Bureau Insurance
Wendy Yanta - Goliad, TX
Gonzales County Farm Bureau Insurance
- Agency Manager - Gonzales, TX
Gonzales County Independent Cattlemen’s Association
James Alford - Gonzales, TX
Grimes County Farm Bureau Insurance
Ryan Mullins - Anderson, TX
Grimes County Farm Bureau Insurance
Ryan Mullins - Navasota, TX
Guada-Coma Independent Cattlemen’s Association
Leroy Munich Jr. - Seguin, TX
Guadalupe County Farm Bureau Insurance
Dylan Powell - Cibolo, TX
Guadalupe County Farm Bureau Insurance
Dylan Powell - Seguin, TX
Harris County Farm Bureau Insurance
Steve Hartgrove - Houston, TX
Harris County Farm Bureau Insurance
Steve Hartgrove - Deer Park, TX
Henderson County Farm Bureau Insurance
Gabe Moreno - Gun Barrel City, TX
Henderson County Farm Bureau Insurance
Gabe Moreno - Athens, TX
Heritage Land Bank - Athens Branch
- Athens, TX
Heritage Land Bank - Jacksonville Branch
- Jacksonville, TX
Heritage Land Bank - Lindale Branch
- Lindale, TX
Heritage Land Bank - Tyler Branch
- Palestine, TX
Heritage Land Bank - Tyler Branch
- Tyler, TX
Hopkins County Farm Bureau Insurance
Mike Miesse - Sulphur Springs, TX
Houston County Farm Bureau Insurance
- Agency Manager - Crockett, TX
Independent Cattlemen’s Association of Texas
Bill Hyman - Executive Director - Lockhart, TX
Jackson County Farm Bureau Insurance
Luis Padilla - Edna, TX
Lamar County Farm Bureau Insurance
Jayson Coward - Paris, TX
Lavaca County Farm Bureau Insurance
Janella Matias - Hallettsville, TX
Lee County Farm Bureau Insurance
Tami Hitt - Giddings, TX
Legacy Ag Credit
Caleb Allen - Relationship Manager - Canton, TX
Legacy Ag Credit, ACA
Marc McGahee - VP/Lending Sulphur Springs Branch Office - Sulphur Springs, TX
Leon County Farm Bureau Insurance
Brandon Fincher - Centerville, TX
Limeston County Farm Bureau
- Groesbeck, TX
Limestone County Farm Bureau Insurance
Brandon Fincher - Groesbeck, TX
Limestone County Farm Bureau Insurance
Brandon Fincher - Mexia, TX
Lone Star Ag Credit - Corsicana
Matt Lynch - Vice President/Branch Manager - Corsicana, TX
Lone Star Ag Credit - Georgetown
Tyler Rosser - Loan Officer - Georgetown, TX
Lone Star Ag Credit - Mount Pleasant
Robbie Todd - Loan Officer - Mount Pleasant, TX
Lone Star Ag Credit - New Boston
Robbie Todd - Loan Officer - New Boston, TX
Lone Star Ag Credit - Paris
Kregg Slakey - Vice President Lending - Paris, TX
Lone Star Ag Credit - Sherman
Scott Pauly - Vice President Lending - Sherman, TX
Madison County Farm Bureau Insurance
Donna Taylor - Madisonville, TX
Medina County Farm Bureau Insurance
J. P. Meuth - Hondo, TX
Mid-Tex Chapter Independent Cattlemen’s Association
Tommy Jackson - Luling, TX
Milam County Farm Bureau Insurance
Joey Quebe - Cameron, TX
Milam County Farm Bureau Insurance
Joey Quebe - Rockdale, TX
Montgomery County Farm Bureau Insurance
- Agency Manager - Conroe, TX
Morris County Farm Bureau Insurance
Jimmy Gilliam - Omaha, TX
Morris County Farm Bureau Insurance
Tony Littlefield - Daingerfield, TX
North East Texas Independent Cattlemen’s Association
Dr. Kevin Gray - Cumby, TX
Rains County Farm Bureau Insurance
Mike Miesse - Emory, TX
Ranch Management Consultants, Inc.
- Fairfield, CA
Robertson County Farm Bureau Insurance
John Elmore - Franklin, TX
Robertson County Farm Bureau Insurance
John Elmore - Hearne, TX
Smith County Farm Bureau Insurance
Jeremy Smith - Tyler, TX
Smith County Farm Bureau Insurance
Jeremy Smith - Tyler, TX
South Central Texas Independent Cattlemen’s Association
Brad Cotton - Floresville, TX
Texas and Southwestern Cattle Raisers Association
Tim Niedecken - Executive director, association services - Fort Worth, TX
Texas Farm Bureau
Penny Cox - Communications Division - Waco, TX
Texas Farm Credit
Tyler Branch Office - Tyler, TX
Texas Farm Credit
The Woodlands Branch Office - The Woodlands, TX
Texas Farm Credit
Sulphur Springs Branch Office - Sulphur Springs, TX
Texas Farm Credit
San Antonio Branch Office - San Antonio, TX
Texas Farm Credit
Pleasanton Branch Office - Pleasanton, TX
Texas Farm Credit
Paris Branch Office - Paris, TX
Texas Farm Credit
Fairfield Branch Office - Fairfield, TX
Texas Farm Credit
Brenham Branch Office - Brenham, TX
Texas Farm Credit
Bonham Branch Office - Bonham, TX
Texas Farm Credit
Bandera Branch Office - Bandera, TX
Tiffany Dowell
Texas A&M AgriLife Extension Service - Assistant Professor, Attorney - College Station, TX
Titus County Farm Bureau Insurance
Richard Hughes - Mt. Pleasant, TX
Travis County Farm Bureau
Ray Harper - Agency Manager - Pflugerville, TX
Travis County Farm Bureau Insurance
Ray Harper - Austin, TX
Travis County Farm Bureau Insurance
Ray Harper - Pflugerville, TX
Travis County Farm Bureau Insurance
Ray Harper - Austin, TX
Victoria County Farm Bureau Insurance
- Agency Manager - Victoria, TX
Victoria-Crossroads Independent Cattlemen’s Association
Chris Janssen - Victoria, TX
Walker County Farm Bureau Insurance
Joe Gerik - Huntsville, TX
Waller County Farm Bureau Insurance
- Agency Manager - Waller, TX
Washington County Farm Bureau Insurance
Jay C. Schroeder - Brenham, TX
Williamson County Farm Bureau Insurance
Clinton McPhail - Taylor, TX
Wilson County Farm Bureau Insurance
Mark Langseth - Floresville, TX
Wilson County Farm Bureau Insurance
Mark Langseth - La Vernia, TX
Wood County Farm Bureau Insurance
Wesley Brown - Quitman, TX
Wood County Farm Bureau Insurance
Wesley Brown - Mineola, TX
Wood County Farm Bureau Insurance
Wesley Brown - Winnsboro, TX
State Funding / Technical Resources
Agricultural Loan Guarantee Program - Texas
Mindy Fryer - Grant Coordinator - Austin, TX
Agricultural Water Conservation Loan Program
Tom Entsminger - Texas Water Development Board - Austin, TX
Center for Invasive Species Eradication (CISE)
Texas Water Resources Institute - College Station, TX
Economic Development Program
Burl Carraway - Department Head, Sustainable Forestry - College Station, TX
Ecosystem Service Management
Texas Agrilife Extension - College Station, TX
Edwards Aquifer Protection Program
Phillip Covington - Special Projects Manager - San Antonio, TX
Endangered Species and the Economy Program
- Austin, TX
Forest Stewardship Program - Texas
Shane Harrington - Program Leader - College Station, TX
GO TEXAN Partner Program
Allie Jones - Program Specialist - Austin, TX
GoodFires
Southern Group of State Foresters - Garner, NC
Gulf of Mexico Coastal Ocean Observing System
- College Station, TX
Innovative Water Technologies
Texas Water Development Board - Austin, TX
Interest Rate Reduction Program - Texas
- Austin, TX
Landowner Incentive Program
Arlene Kalmbach - TPWD LIP Coordinator - Austin, TX
Lesser Prairie Chicken Range-wide Conservation Plan
Western Association of Fish and Wildlife Agencies - Boise, ID
LIP Conserving Texas Rivers Funding Series
Arlene Kalmbach - TPWD LIP Coordinator - Austin, TX
LIP Partners Watershed Funding Series
Arlene Kalmbach - TPWD LIP Coordinator - Austin, TX
National Bobwhite Conservation Initiative
John Doty - Communications Director - Knoxville, TN
Nongame and Rare Species Program
Texas Parks and Wildlife Department - Austin, TX
Pastures For Upland Birds - Post Oak Savannah and Blackland Prairie Wildlife Management
TPWD - Austin, TX
Pecos Watershed Conservation Initiative
Kirstin Neff - Manager, Southwest Rivers Program - Denver, CO
Rainwater Harvesting - Texas A&M AgriLife Extension Service
Dotty Woodson - Extension Program Specialist – Water Resources - Dallas, TX
Southeast Prescribed Fire Update
North Carolina State University Extension Forestry - Raleigh, NC
Specialty Crop Block Grant Program
- Austin, TX
Texas A&M AgriLife Research and Extension Center at Dallas
Dr. Jeanmarie Verchot - Center Director - Dallas, TX
Texas A&M AgriLife Research and Extension Center at Overton
- Overton, TX
Texas A&M AgriLife Research Center Uvalde
Kathleen Greer - District Extension Administrator - Uvalde, TX
Texas A&M AgriLife Water Education Network
- College Station, TX
Texas A&M Forest Service
- College Station, TX
Texas A&M Natural Resources Institute (NRI)
- College Station, TX
Texas Agriculture Law Blog
Tiffany Dowell Lashmet - Assistant Professor & Extension Specialist, Agricultural Law - Amarillo, TX
Texas Alliance for Water Conservation (TAWC)
- Lubbock, TX
Texas Coastal Wetlands
Texas A&M AgriLife Extension/SeaGrant - Houston, TX
Texas Conservation Action Plan
TPWD - Austin, TX
Texas Emissions Reduction Plan (TERP)
- Austin, TX
Texas Equine Incentive Program
- Austin, TX
Texas Farm and Ranch Lands Conservation Program
- Austin, TX
Texas Prairie Wetlands Project (TPWP)
Taylor Abshier - Biologist - Richmond, TX
Texas Private Lands and Habitat Program
Texas Parks and Wildlife Department Wildlife Division - Austin, TX
Texas Ranch Wildfire Program
Jim Cooper - Assistant Chief, Regional Fire Coordinator - Merkel, TX
Texas Southern Pine Beetle Prevention Cost Share Program
Shane Harrington - Program Manager - College Station, TX
Texas Superstar®
Brent Pemberton - Texas A&M University Agricultural Research and Extension Center - Overton, TX
Texas Water Resources Institute
- College Station, TX
Texas Wildlife Diversity Program
John Davis - Program Director - Austin, TX
Texas Youth Hunting Program
Chris Mitchell - Director - San Antonio, TX
UNT Quail
- Denton, TX
Whitewater to Bluewater Project
Lisa Havel - Atlantic Coastal Fish Habitat Partnership Coordinator - Arlington, VA
Wildlife Habitat Assessment Program
Texas Parks and Wildlife Department - Austin, TX
Young Farmer Grant Program
Texas Department of Agriculture - Grants Office - Austin, TX
Young Farmer Interest Rate Reduction Program
- Austin, TX
Sustainable Ag / Community Supported Agriculture
Blackberries of Houston
- Cypress, TX
Chmielewski's Blueberry Farm
- Hockley, TX
E&B Orchards
Ed and Brenda McKnight - Hempstead, TX
Froberg Vegetable & Fruit Farm and Greak's Smokehouse
- Alvin, TX
Greer Farm
- Daingerfield, TX
Lazy D Berry Farm
Barbara Allen Devillier - Winnie, TX
M@B Trading Co.
- Cleveland, TX
Matt Family Orchard, Inc.
Rick Matt - Tomball, TX
Moorhead's Blueberry Farm
- Conroe, TX
No-till on the Plains
- Berryton, KS
Platte River Ag Services, Inc.
Ron Zurlinden, P.E. - Owner - Golden, CO
USDA - FSA Programs
Beginning Farmers and Ranchers Loans
USDA Farm Service Agency
Biomass Crop Assistance Program
USDA Farm Service Agency
Conservation Reserve Enhancement Program (CREP)
USDA Farm Service Agency
Conservation Reserve Program (CRP)
USDA Farm Service Agency
Emergency Assistance for Livestock, Honeybees, and Farm-Raised Fish Program (ELAP)
USDA Farm Service Agency
Emergency Conservation Program
USDA Farm Service Agency
Emergency Farm Loans
USDA Farm Service Agency
Emergency Forest Restoration Program
USDA Farm Service Agency
Farm Operating Loans & Microloans
USDA Farm Service Agency
Farm Ownership Loans
USDA Farm Service Agency
Farmable Wetlands Program (FWP)
USDA Farm Service Agency
Grassland Reserve Program- REPEALED
USDA Farm Service Agency
Guaranteed Farm Loans
USDA Farm Service Agency
Livestock Forage Disaster Program
USDA Farm Service Agency
Livestock Indemnity Program
USDA FSA
Microloans
USDA Farm Service Agency
Minority and Women Farmers and Ranchers Loans
USDA Farm Service Agency
Noninsured Crop Disaster Assistance Program
Source Water Protection Program
USDA Farm Service Agency
State Acres for Wildlife Enhancement
USDA Farm Service Agency - Washington, DC
Supplemental Revenue Assistance Payments (SURE) Program
USDA Farm Service Agency
Transition Incentives Program (TIP)
USDA Farm Service Agency
Tree Assistance Program (TAP)
USDA Farm Service Agency
USDA StrikeForce for Rural Growth and Opportunity
- Washington, DC
USDA - NRCS Programs
Agricultural Conservation Easement Program (ACEP)
Natural Resources Conservation Service
Agricultural Water Enhancement Program (AWEP)- REPEALED
Mark Parson - Program Contact
Conservation Innovation Grants (CIG)
- Washington, DC
Conservation of Private Grazing Land (CPGL)
Conservation Security Program
Conservation Stewardship Program (CSP)
Conservation Technical Assistance (CTA)
NRCS
Cooperative Conservation Partnership Initiative (CCPI)- REPEALED
East Texas Plant Materials Center
R. Alan Shadow - PMC Manager - Nacogdoches, TX
Emergency Watershed Protection (EWP)
Fred Reaves - National Emergency Watershed Protection Program Manager
Emergency Watershed Protection Program- Floodplain Easement
Jason Weller, Chief - USDA-NRCS - Washington, DC
Environmental Quality Incentives Program (EQIP)
USDA NRCS
EQIP Organic Initiative
Lindsay Haines - EQIP Specialist for Organic
Farm and Ranch Lands Protection Program (FRPP)- REPEALED
Farm Pilot Project Coordination, Inc.
- Tampa, FL
Golden Meadow Plant Materials Center
Garret Thomassie - PMC Manager - Galliano, LA
Grassland Reserve Program (GRP) REPEALED
Gulf of Mexico Initiative
Luther Jones - GoMI Coordinator - Washington, DC
Gulf of Mexico Initiative - Texas
John Mueller - State Conservation Engineer - Temple, TX
Healthy Forests Reserve Program (HFRP)
USDA NRCS
James E. 'Bud' Smith Plant Materials Center
Brandon Carr - PMC Manager - Knox City, TX
Kika de la Garza Plant Materials Center
John Reilley - PMC Manager - Kingsville, TX
Lesser Prairie Chicken Initiative- Texas
Russell Castro - State Wildlife Biologist - Temple, TX
Longleaf Pine Initiative
NRCS - Washington, DC
Migratory Bird Habitat Initiative
Martin Lowenfish - Landscape Conservation Initiatives Coordinator - Washington, DC
National Water Quality Initiative
USDA NRCS
Norman A Berg National Plant Materials Center
David Kidwell-Slak - PMC Manager - Beltsville, MD
Ogallala Aquifer Initiative
Barry Frantz - Coordinator - Washington, DC
Platte River Ag Services, Inc.
Ron Zurlinden, P.E. - Owner - Golden, CO
Regional Conservation Partnership Program
Louis Aspey, Chief of Staff - Regional Conservationist - Washington, DC
Small scale solutions for your farm
USDA - NRCS - Washington, DC
Texas Conservation Stewardship Program
Mark Habiger - Assistant State Conservationist-Programs - Temple, TX
Texas Environmental Quality Incentives Program
Mark Habiger - Assistant State Conservationist-Programs - Temple, TX
Texas Grassland Reserve Program
Claude Ross - State Easement Program Manager - Temple, TX
Texas Longleaf Pine Initiative
Mike Oliver - State Forester - Temple, TX
Texas Wildlife Habitat Incentives Program
Troy Daniell - State Financial Program Manager - Temple, TX
The Lesser Prairie Chicken Initiative
USDA-NRCS - Washington, DC
USDA StrikeForce for Rural Growth and Opportunity
- Washington, DC
USDA StrikeForce Initiative in Texas
Bertha Venegas - State Outreach Coordinator - Boerne, TX
Voluntary Public Access and Habitat Incentives Program (VPA-HIP)
NRCS
Wetlands Reserve Enhancement Program (WREP)- REPEALED
Garry Lee - Acting Director, Easement Programs Division - Washington, DC
Wetlands Reserve Program (WRP)- REPEALED
- Washington, DC
Working Lands for Wildlife
Tim Griffiths - Bozeman, MT
USDA Programs - Other
Beginning Farmers and Ranchers Development Program
Denis Ebodaghe - National Program Leader - Division of Agricultural Systems - Washington, DC
Celebrate Urban Birds
Cornell Lab of Ornithology - Ithaca, NY
Conservation Reserve Program Longleaf Pine Initiative
Farm Labor Housing Loans and Grants
USDA Rural Development
Farmers Market Promotion Program
Douglas Keeler, Director - Farmers Markets and Local Food Marketing
Food Linc
Jim Barham - USDA Rural Development - Washington, DC
Local Food Promotion Program
Nicole Nelson Miller - LFPP Program Manager - Washington, DC
New Farmers
USDA
Organic Certification Cost Share Programs
Rita Meade - OCCSP Coordinator - Washington, DC
Rural Microentrepreneur Assistance Program
Lori Washington - USDA Rural Development Loan Specialist
Southern Regional Aquaculture Center
Dr. Jimmy Avery, Director - Delta Research and Extension Center Mississippi State University - Stoneville, MS
Texas SARE
Diane E. Boellstorff, State Coordinator - Assistant Professor and Extension Specialist - Water Resources Texas - College Station, TX
The Advanced Biofuel Payment Program
Business and Cooperative Programs - National Office, USDA Rural Development - Washington, DC
The Rural Energy for America Program (REAP)
USDA Rural Development - Renewable Energy Systems & Energy Efficiency Improvement Guaranteed Loans & Grants - Washington, DC
USDA Mediation Program for Texas
Gene Valentini - Director - Texas Rural Mediation Services - Lubbock, TX
USDA StrikeForce for Rural Growth and Opportunity
- Washington, DC
Value-Added Producer Grant Program
USDA Office of Rural Development

 Farm Resources

   
Show Articles on Farm Resources (46)
Cooperative Extension Service
By:

The cooperative extension service is designed to help people use research based knowledge to improve their land.  Administered through thousands of county extension offices, extension brings land-grant expertise to the most local of levels in affiliation with the state's designated land-grant universities.& ...

 

Smart Ag

Our vision at Smart Ag is to become the autonomous farming platform of choice in a driverless future.

In our opinion, the smartest way to solve the huge worldwide challenge of feeding a fast growing population is to empower farmers to complete operations faster, more consistently and with less labor than ever before, we believe they can unlock the potential of the land better than anyone else. With the correct tools, technology and knowledge, farmers can do the seemingly impossible.

Our goal is to give farmers the technology to operate smarter and eliminate the choice between what is best for their farm and constraints like available labor, brands of equipment or the cost of larger machinery. That is why our first product AutoCart can be used with an operator in the grain cart tractor or autonomously and will be compatible with any brand of equipment.

Contact Us

2710 S. Loop Drive

Ames, IA 50010

(515) 599-0346 • info@smart-ag.com

 

Agrilyst Inc.

Agrilyst is a web-based software platform that helps indoor farms manage their crops and gain data-driven insights to make more profitable production decisions.

Run your farm optimally at all times. With Agrilyst, you can create quick and easy seeding plans from templates for each of your crops. Built for indoor operations, templates make it simple to schedule cut-and-come again varieties, partial harvests, vine harvests, and more. Seeding plans sync automatically with tasks so everyone in your facility knows what to do every day.

Contact Information

Address:

68 Jay St., Suite 201

Brooklyn, NY 11201

Phone:

(646) 878-6840

Email:

info@agrilyst.com

 

got LAND?

>Thinking about purchasing land?

This app is a support tool that assists potential or new landowners during the initial stages of acquiring or owning property by providing management information and resources based on property goals selected.

 

How to receive conservation assistance from NRCS
By:

Do you farm or ranch and want to make improvements to the land that you own or lease? NRCS offers technical and financial assistance to help farmers, ranchers and forest landowners.

 

Connecting retiring landowners and beginning farmers to keep agriculture alive
By:

Are you a retiring farmer, looking for someone to take over? Land Link is a valuable program that connects beginning farmers with retiring landowners to faciliate farm transfers.

 

Texas Land Trends - Texas landowner changes and trends
By:

The goal of the Texas Landowner Changes and Trends report is to describe the state's growinf population and changing rural landowners.

 

Mix My Sprayer for iOS and Android

Clemson University developed Mix My Sprayer to aid with quick, accurate calculations of product mixes to be applied with spraying equipment. Users can create custom lists of favorite products by category. Simply add or select a product, insert values in each input box, and the app automatically calculates the amount of product to include in the user-defined mix size. Units for each input can be customized by tapping the unit buttons. Products are saved with the user settings last used.

This free mobile smartphone app is designed for iPhone, iPod Touch, iPad and Android devices. Click here to download.

 

Forage Information System

The Forage Information System, provided by Oregon State University is a resource for forage-related topics, including Extension, research, and teaching.

 

Geospatial Data Gateway

The Geospatial Data Gateway (GDG) provides access to a map library of over 100 high resolution vector and raster layers in the Geospatial Data Warehouse. It is the One Stop Source for environmental and natural resources data, at any time, from anywhere, to anyone. It allows you to choose your area of interest, browse and select data, customize the format, then review and download. 

This service is made available through a close partnership between the three Service Center Agencies (SCA); Natural Resources Conservation Service (NRCS), Farm Service Agency (FSA) and Rural Development (RD).

 

Greenbook Plant Protection Product Search

Greenbook.net has an extensive database of chemical product information that you can use to help control unwanted plants. You can search by plant name and the database will list what chemicals you could use. If you need to know more about a specific chemical, you can type it in and search for product info. You need to register with the site to get the detailed information.  Some chemicals require a pesticide license.

 

goCrop

Take farming further with goCrop™

goCrop uses integrated web and mobile applications to help farmers plan, analyze and report nutrient management practices with streamlined speed. Designed by farmers who understand the virtue of efficiency, goCrop keeps you focused on farming.

The app is available for iPad, iPhone and iPod Touch. Learn more

 

Fieldprint Calculator

The Fieldprint Calculator is a free online tool for growers to voluntarily and securely analyze how their management choices impact natural resources and operational efficiency. Field To Market has developed the Calculator as an easy way to find out how your current land use, energy use, water use, greenhouse gas emissions, and soil loss compare with state and national averages.

 

 

 

 

Farmland Information Center (FIC)

 

Farm and Dairy Agri-Book

Farm and Dairy Agri-Book contains a catalog of Agribusinesses as well as Regional, State, Local Listings of Agri-Bureaus, Agencies, Associations and Organizations (Government and Private Sectors). Click here.

 

Driftwatch - a tool to help protect pesticide-sensitive crops and habitats

Driftwatch™ is a tool to help protect pesticide-sensitive crops and habitats in Nebraska. Managers of ecologically sensitive areas and owners of commercial fields and apiaries may register. The Driftwatch™ registry is intended for commercial sites that are at least a half-acre in Indiana Minnesota Michigan Illinois Wisconsin Montana Nebraska Colorado Missouri It is not intended for homeowners.

Driftwatch™ was designed by staff from the Purdue University Agricultural and Biological Engineering and Agricultural Communications departments with input and support from Purdue University Cooperative Extension Specialists.

The Driftwatch site is meant to help pesticide applicators, specialty crop growers, and stewards of at-risk habitats in Nebraska communicate more effectively to protect pesticide-sensitive areas. The DriftWatch map is designed to display sensitive commercial agricultural areas. Driftwatch is not intended to be a registry for homeowners or sites less than half an acre.

This site features an easy-to-use Google Maps™ interface that clearly shows applicators the locations of registered areas so they can take the appropriate precautions before they spray. It's important to remember that the lines on the maps are not property lines; they merely indicate approximate positions of sensitive lands submitted to us. Sensitive crop areas registered on this site include beehives, certified organic crops, fruits, grapes, nursery crops, pumpkins, melons, tomatoes, and vegetables.

 

Annie's Project

Annie's Project offers a variety of extension classes across the country that educate farm women on risk management. The classes empower farm women to be better business partners through networks and by managing and organizing critical information. Click here to see courses offered in your state.

 

Fifth annual cover crop survey results
By:

The 2016-2017 cover crop survey report from the Sustainable Agriculture Research and Extension (SARE) program, Conservation Technology Information Center (CTIC) and American Seed Trade Association (ASTA) is now available.& ...

 

Cover Crop Economics Tool

The Cover Crop Economics Tool is a user-friendly economic assessment tool to assess the costs and benefits of incorporating cover crops into a crop rotation. The tool assesses both the short term and long term expected costs and benefits. For questions, please contact Bryon Kirwan, bryon.kirwan@il.usda.gov.

Download: Cover Crop Economics Tool

 

Pioneer® Field360™

DuPont Pioneer is bringing the next generation of powerful Web-based field management tools to growers with the introduction of Pioneer® Field360™ Select software. This new subscription service combines field-by-field data with real-time agronomic and weather information to help growers make informed management decisions.  Check out Field360 Select.

"Pioneer®Field360 Select software guides growers to better use the field data they have collected, currently and in prior years, to increase farm productivity and profitability," says Justin Heath, DuPont Pioneer new services manager.

UPDATE:

The Pioneer® Field360™ website is no longer available. EncircaSM Services is the current DuPont Pioneer program that combines the latest technology for weather, soils, agronomy and analytics to help agricultural producers maximize crop yields and reduce risk. Contact your DuPont Pioneer Sales Professional for more information.

 

AgBizEnvironment™

AgBizEnvironment gives you the ability to account for environmental impacts when analyzing business decisions.

AgBizEnvironment utilizes various components to measure and track environmental aspects of crop and livestock production. Aspects include pesticide, herbicide, fertilizer, and energy use, as well as tillage and land management practices. Combined with other AgBiz Logic tools, users can compare environmental, economic and financial tradeoffs.

An example of a component utilized by AgBizEnvironment is the Environmental Impact Quotient (EIQ) developed by Cornell University. The EIQ measures the effect of various pesticides and herbicides on consumers, workers, and ecosystems.

Learn more about EIQ and other AgBizEnvironment components when you sign up for AgBiz Logic.

 

AgLease™

AgLease™ is a computer program designed to assist growers and landowners establish equitable crop share and cash rent lease agreements. With AgLease™ you can easily comprehend and evaluate the potential risks associated with annual and long-term leases, reevaluate current leases, or changing cropping systems. AgLease™ estimatesmachinery, labor, and production input costs as well as fruit size, grade, and total yield for calculating returns for crops with multiple establishment and production years. The program allows you to inflate specific return and input cost items over time to analyze the net present value, internal rate of return, and financial feasibility for a crop share and cash rent lease.

AgLease™ is free to use and requires users to register with the AgTools website and obtain a license.

UPDATE:

The AgTools™ web site is currently unavailable. If you are requesting a AgProfit™, AgLease™, or AgFinance™ program, a license file, or need other assistance please contact Clark Seavert, clark.seavert@oregonstate.edu.

The new online program AgBiz Logic™ - BASIC will replace the AgTools™ suite of software programs. This exciting new program will be released about September 1, 2015. You can track the progress of the AgBiz Logic™ - BASIC program by following us on Facebook or Twitter.

View the AgLease™ Presentation

 

AgFinance™

AgFinance™ is a computer program designed to assist agricultural producers make long-run decisions on a whole farm and ranch basis. You can load scenario files from AgProfit™ and AgLease™ into AgFinance™ to analyze your farm’s financial ratios and performance measures, which include working liquidity, solvency, profitability, debt repayment capacity, and efficiency. You can change the number of units in each scenario and observe the financial effects of implementing technologies, adding value to your products, conservation practices, changing cropping systems or livestock enterprises, or leasing additional land.  Visit AgFinance™

UPDATE:

The AgTools™ web site is currently unavailable. If you are requesting a AgProfit™, AgLease™, or AgFinance™ program, a license file, or need other assistance please contact Clark Seavert, clark.seavert@oregonstate.edu.

The new online program AgBiz Logic™ - BASIC will replace the AgTools™ suite of software programs. This exciting new program will be released about September 1, 2015. You can track the progress of the AgBiz Logic™ - BASIC program by following us on Facebook or Twitter.

 

AgProfit™

AgProfit™ is a computer program designed to assist agricultural producers make long-run decisions when implementing technologies to a specific crop or analyzing cropping systems. AgProfit™ estimates machinery, labor, and production input costs as well as fruit size, grade, and total yield for calculating returns for crops with multiple establishment and production years. The program allows you to inflate specific return and input cost items over time to analyze the net present value, internal rate of return, and financial feasibility when implementing a particular technology, making minor changes to returns or input costs, or comparing cropping systems.

AgProfit™ is free to use and requires users to register with the AgTools website and obtain a license.

View the AgProfit™ presentation

UPDATE:

The AgTools™ web site is currently unavailable. If you are requesting a AgProfit™, AgLease™, or AgFinance™ program, a license file, or need other assistance please contact Clark Seavert, clark.seavert@oregonstate.edu.

The new online program AgBiz Logic™ - BASIC will replace the AgTools™ suite of software programs. This exciting new program will be released about September 1, 2015. You can track the progress of the AgBiz Logic™ - BASIC program by following us on Facebook or Twitter.

 

Private Lands Public Benefits - Incentives For The Stewardship Of Texas Agricultural Lands
By:

This guide is for Texans who want to ensure a future for the state’s farms and ranches: landowners who want to conserve, protect and steward their land and its resources; policymakers concerned about the costs to the state of the loss of rural lands; and all Texans who value the many benefits provided by working farms and ranches.

 

Ranching as a Conservation Strategy - Can Old Ranchers Save the New West?
By:

Working ranches are often promoted as means of private rangeland conservation because they can safeguard ecosystem services, protect open space, and maintain traditional ranching culture.

 

AgroClimate

AgroClimate is an innovative web-resource for decision-support and learning, providing interactive tools and climate information to improve crop management decisions and reduce production risks associated with climate variability, climate change, and extreme weather events. Users can monitor variables of interest such as growing degree days, chill hours, freeze risk, disease risks for selected crops, and current and projected drought conditions. Users can also learn about the impacts of climate cycles affecting the Southeastern United States, such as the El Niño Southern Oscillation (ENSO).

AgroClimate uses crop simulation models along with historic, current, and forecasted climate data to allow decision makers to compare changes in probable outcomes under different climate conditions.

Water and carbon footprint calculators on AgroClimate can provide system-specific estimates of how efficiently water and energy are being used. AgroClimate also includes educational resources, including videos and fact sheets, about management practices and technologies that can help improve efficiency of production and decrease the vulnerability of agricultural systems to climate variability and change.

AgroClimate is regularly used during training events for County Extension faculty and during workshops with agricultural producers. Its modular platform allows for an easy replication in other geographies and for content expansion.

 

What are Food Hubs
By:

A Food Hub is a business or organization that actively manages the aggregation, distribution, and marketing of course-identified food products primarily from local and regional producers to strengthen their ability to satisfy wholesale, retail, and institutional demand.

 

NRCS Migratory Bird Habitat Initiative and NFWF Recovered Oil Fund

In response to the Deepwater Horizon oil spill in the Gulf of Mexico, which is fouling beaches, marshes and mudflats all along the northern Gulf coast, the Natural Resources Conservation Service (NRCS) has created the Migratory Bird Habitat Initiative.& ...

 

2012 Census of Agriculture - Texas State and County Data - Volume 1B
By:

The census of agriculture provides a detailed picture of U.S. farms and ranches every five years. It is the only source of uniform, comprehensive agricultural data for every State and county or county equivalent.

 

2012 Census of Agriculture - Texas State and County Data - Volume 1A
By:

The census of agriculture provides a detailed picture of U.S. farms and ranches every five years. It is the only source of uniform, comprehensive agricultural data for every State and county or county equivalent.

 

National Organic Farming Handbook
By:

The handbook describes organic systems and identifies key resources to guide conservation planning and implementation on organic farms. Producers and other audiences may also find the handbook useful, particularly the resources listed in various sections.

 

2014 Farm Bill Field Guide to Fish and Wildlife Conservation
By:

The 2014 Farm Bill Field Guide to Fish and Wildlife Conservation was prepared as an introduction for fish and wildlife conservation providers – the on-the-ground biologists and conservation partners who help deliver Farm Bill conservation programs to landowners.

 

Farmer's Tax Guide
By:

This publication explains how the federal tax laws apply to farming. Use this publication as a guide to figure your taxes and complete your farm tax return.& ...

 

Let’s Get Serious About Conservation
By:

This Farm and Dairy article explains how conservation is a journey for our country.

 

Conservation Buffers on your Land

Considering conservation buffers on your land?  The USDA has 250,000 or more buffer contracts with about 160,000 farms and ranches. They may be a good choice for your land and for the environment.

 

Building Sustainable Farms, Ranches and Communities - A Guide to Federal Programs for Sustainable Agriculture, Forestry, Entrepreneurship, Conservation, Food Systems, and Community Development
By:

This guide lists funding opportunities offered by federal programs, and is indispensable for anyone seeking government help to foster their innovative enterprise in forestry and agriculture.

 

Gulf Coastal Plains and Ozarks Landscape Conservation Cooperative 2012 Annual Report
By:

Mission: The Gulf Coastal Plains and Ozarks Landscape Conservation Cooperative articulates a shared vision for sustainable natural and cultural resources in the face of a changing climate and other threats; fosters a cooperative capacity within the conservation community to meet the challenges of achieving that vision; and facilitates the refinement of that vision through targeted evaluation over time.

 

Rainwater Harvesting
By:

Homeowners and landowners can build simple or complex systems to capture, store and use rainwater to water their landscape plants. 

 

Oil Spill Prevention, Control, and Countermeasure (SPCC) Program for Texas Agriculture
By:

This fact sheet helps agricultural producers understand the basic obligations under the Oil Spill Prevention, Control, and Countermeasture (SPCC) Program.

 

Fragmented Lands - Changing Land Ownership in Texas
By:

This brochure provides information to help you make crucial decisions that address the ownership fragmentation issue and its potential impact on Texas’ rural communities and the natural resources upon which our waters, wildlife habitats, and agricultural economies are ultimately based.

 

Water Quality Management Program - Managing and Abating Agricultural & Silvicultural Nonpoint Source Polluation
By:

A WQMP is a site-specific plan developed through and approved by soil and water conservation districts for agricultural or silvicultural lands.

 

AgPlan™

AgPlan™ helps rural business owners develop a business plan. To use AgPlan you first need to register and setup a password to access your business plan.  Once you have registered, you can login to AgPlan using your email address and your password.
Everyone can use AgPlan—for FREE.

  • Develop your own business plan
  • Learn what you need to include in your plan with Tips & Resources
  • View Sample business plans for ideas
  • Share your plan—print, download and work with your own Reviewers

AgPlan™ is brought to you by the Center for Farm Financial Management. Regents of the University of Minnesota

 

Forest Loss on the Rebound - Sustaining Investments for America's Natural Resource Future
By:

 

Plant Image Gallery

The Noble Foundation Plant Image Gallery is designed to assist botanists, ecologists, natural resource managers, educators and hobbyist with the identification of plants commonly found in the southern Great Plains. The Plant Image Gallery includes numerous images of each plant species for your ease in their identification.

 

Cool Farm Tool

The Cool Farm Tool (CFT) is an online greenhouse gas calculator that is free for growers to help them measure the carbon footprint of crop and livestock products. The CFT is an online, farm-level greenhouse gas emissions calculator based on empirical research from a broad range of published data sets. It is designed to be intuitive and easy to complete based on information that a farmer will have readily available. Click here to go to the Cool Farm Tool

 

Show Farm Resources Organizations & Professionals (2209)
There are 2209 resources serving Post Oak Savannah Region in the following categories:
map itMap of Farm Resources Organizations & Professionals serving Post Oak Savannah Region
Agronomists and Crop Advisers
AgroTech
- Lampasas, TX
Armando De Leon
Gowan Company - S.W. Marketer - Bryan, TX
Benjamin Todd Carlton
Yield Higher Ag Services - Director of Sales and Agronomy Consulting - Madisonville, TX
Bracken Finney
Wilbur-Ellis Co. - Seed Technology Specialist - Taylor, TX
Chad Merida Sledge
- Houston, TX
Chad Randall Koop
J.R. Simplot Company - Crop Advisor - Edna, TX
Christopher W. Rogers
- Area Operations Manager - College Station, TX
Crop Quest, Inc.
- Dodge City, KS
CropDocs
Justin Tuggle - Stephenville, TX
Dale Frank Donahue
Texas Railroad Comm. - Ag/Biologist/Nat Res Spec - Austin, TX
Dale L. Hanke
Stoller USA Inc. - Marketing Director - Katy, TX
Dan E. Bradshaw
Crop Aid Agricultural Consultants - El Campo , TX
David Gene King
Nichino America - Technical Sales Representative - San Antonio, TX
DeWayne Fredrick Dopslauf
Crop Production Services - Eagle Lake, TX
Felix R. Wylie Jr.
- Owner - Schertz, TX
Harold Dean Witcher Jr.
Crop Production Services, Inc. - Honey Grove, TX
Hoy Lee Bryson Jr.
- Canton, TX
James C. Thomas
- Sr. Research Associate - Bryan, TX
James C. Willms
Crop Production Services, Inc. - Division Seed Mgr - Columbus, TX
Jared Cail Klatt
Nutrien Ag Solutions - Branch Manager - Caldwell, TX
Jim Clayton Wyrick
East Texas Environmental Services - Consultant - Sulphur Springs, TX
Jim David Florey
- Spring, TX
John Landon Shinpaugh
Helena Agri Enterprises, LLC - Crop Adviser - Honey Grove, TX
John Max Crittenden
Simplot Grower Solutions - Area Seed sales Marketing Advisor - College Station, TX
Jose Miguel Martinez
- San Antonio, TX
Judson Edward Limmer
Simplot Grower Solutions - Retail Sales - Ledbetter, TX
Justin Wayne Allen Jr.
- Manager - Rosebud, TX
Kelsey Lynn Hoegenauer
Soil Health Institute - Soil Scientist - College Station, TX
Kevin Kurtic Wolfe
Helena Agri-Enterprises - Depot Manager - Bryan, TX
Lary Joe Eubanks
Eldorado Chemical Company - Manager - Avery, TX
Lindsay N. Lang
Texas Railroad Comm. - Natural Resources Specalist - Lindale, TX
Mark J. Nemec
MJN Consulting Service - Hewitt , TX
Mark Thomas Hebert
Simplot Grower Solutions - Crop Advisor - La Grange, TX
Mark Thomas Pate
- President - Franklin, TX
Mark Warrington McMath Sr.
Producers Coop - Bryan, TX
Michael Joseph Willberg
- IS Manager - Lott, TX
Michael Wayne Blezinger
- Industry, TX
Mike McHugh
South Texas Ag Research - Uvalde , TX
Peter J. Cagnetta
Chevron Corporation - Program Manager - Kingwood, TX
Phebe Davol
Booz, Allen & Hamilton - Senior Staff Consultant - Florence, TX
Richard John Waligura
Simplot Grower Solutions - CERTIFIED CROP ADVISER - New Ulm, TX
Robert W. Knight
Texas A&M University - Associate Professor - College Station, TX
Ross Edward Payne
Agrigold Hybrids - District Sales Manager - Hutto, TX
Ryan Scott Mersmann
- Vice President - College Station, TX
Sammy Dwayne Fischer
Helena Agri Enterprises, LLC - Salesman - Inez, TX
Shane Colston
Winfield Solutions - Business Manager - Tyler, TX
Shannon E. Pickering
Blue River Technology - Owner - Brashear, TX
Southwest Agribusiness Consulting, Inc.
- Snook, TX
Tharindu Weeraratne
- Director of Crop Science & Agronomy - Spicewood, TX
Thomas G. Bertling
Bayer Crop Science AG - Victoria, TX
William H. Durham
Central National Technology Support Center USDA NRCS - Soil Health Specialist, National Soils Health Division - Fort Worth, TX
William R Harrison II
Helena Chemical Co. - Seed Specialist - San Antonio, TX
Conservation Districts
Alamo SWCD
- San Antonio, TX
Anderson-Houston SWCD
- Palestine, TX
Austin County SWCD
- Bellville, TX
Bastrop County SWCD
- Bastrop, TX
Bedias Creek Soil and Water Conservation District
- Madisonville, TX
Bowie County Soil and Water Conservation District
- New Boston, TX
Brazos County Soil and Water Conservation District
- Bryan, TX
Burleson County SWCD
- Caldwell, TX
Caldwell-Travis SWCD
- Lockhart, TX
Cherokee County SWCD
- Rusk, TX
Colorado County Soil and Water Conservation District
- Columbus, TX
Comal-Guadalupe SWCD
- Seguin, TX
Davy Crockett-Trinity SWCD
- Crockett, TX
Fannin County SWCD
- Bonham, TX
Fayette SWCD
- La Grange, TX
Freestone County SWCD
- Fairfield, TX
Frio SWCD
- Pearsall, TX
Goliad County SWCD
- Goliad, TX
Gonzales County SWCD
- Gonzales, TX
Harris County SWCD
- Houston, TX
Hopkins-Rains SWCD
- Sulphur Springs, TX
Jackson SWCD
- Edna, TX
Lamar County SWCD
- Paris, TX
Lavaca SWCD
- Hallettsville, TX
Lee County SWCD
- Giddings, TX
Limestone-Falls SWCD
- Groesbeck, TX
Little River-San Gabriel SWCD
- Bartlett, TX
Marion-Cass SWCD
- Linden, TX
Medina Valley SWCD
- Hondo, TX
Montgomery County Soil And Water Conservation District
- Conroe, TX
Navasota SWCD
- Hempstead, TX
Red River County SWCD
- Clarksville, TX
Robertson County Soil and Water Conservation District
- Franklin, TX
Smith County SWCD
Trey Watson - Field Representative - Tyler, TX
Sulphur-Cypress SWCD
- Mt. Pleasant, TX
Taylor SWCD
- Granger, TX
Texas State Soil and Water Conservation Board
- Temple, TX
Trinity-Neches SWCD
- Athens, TX
Victoria SWCD
- Victoria, TX
Walker County Soil and Water Conservation District
- Huntsville, TX
Washington SWCD
- Brenham, TX
Wilson County SWCD
- Floresville, TX
Wood SWCD
- Quitman, TX
Cooperative Extension
Anderson County Extension
- Palestine, TX
Atascosa County Extension
- Leming, TX
Austin County Extension
- Bellville, TX
Bastrop County Extension
- Bastrop, TX
Bexar County Extension
- San Antonio, TX
Bowie County Extension
- New Boston, TX
Brazos County Extension
- Bryan, TX
Burleson County Extension
- Caldwell, TX
Caldwell County Extension
- Lockhart, TX
Camp County Extension
- Pittsburg, TX
Cass County Extension
- Linden, TX
Cherokee County Extension
- Rusk, TX
Colorado County Extension
- Columbus, TX
Ecosystem Service Management
Texas Agrilife Extension - College Station, TX
Falls County Extension
- Marlin, TX
Fannin County Extension
- Bonham, TX
Fayette County Extension
- LaGrange, TX
Franklin County Extension
Sarah Brod - County Extension Agent - Mount Vernon, TX
Freestone County Extension
- Fairfield, TX
Frio County Extension
- Pearsall, TX
Goliad County Extension
- Goliad, TX
Gonzales County Extension
- Gonzales, TX
Grimes County Extension
- Navasota, TX
Guadalupe County Extension
- Seguin, TX
Harris County Extension
- Houston, TX
Henderson County Extension
- Athens, TX
Hopkins County Extension
- Sulphur Springs, TX
Houston County Extension
- Crockett, TX
Jackson County Extension
- Edna, TX
Lamar County Extension
- Paris, TX
Lavaca County Extension
- Hallettsville, TX
Lee County Extension
- Giddings, TX
Leon County Extension
- Centerville, TX
Limestone County Extension
- Groesbeck, TX
Madison County Extension
- Madisonville, TX
Medina County Extension
- Hondo, TX
Milam County Extension
- Cameron, TX
Montgomery County Extension
- Conroe, TX
Morris County Extension
- Daingerfield, TX
Rains County Extension
- Emory, TX
Red River County Extension
- Clarksville, TX
Robertson County Extension
- Franklin, TX
Smith County Extension
- Tyler, TX
Stephenville Research Center
Donald Kelm - District Extension Administrator - Stephenville, TX
Texas A&M AgriLife Extension Service
- College Station, TX
Texas A&M AgriLife Research and Extension Center at Dallas
Dr. Jeanmarie Verchot - Center Director - Dallas, TX
Texas A&M AgriLife Research and Extension Center at Overton
- Overton, TX
Texas A&M AgriLife Research Center Corpus Christi
Stephanie Klock - Administrative Coordinator - Corpus Christi, TX
Texas A&M AgriLife Research Center Uvalde
Kathleen Greer - District Extension Administrator - Uvalde, TX
Texas A&M AgriLife Research Center Weslaco
Manny Gautreaux - Operations Manager - Weslaco, TX
Titus County Extension
- Mount Pleasant, TX
Travis County Extension
- Austin, TX
Van Zandt County Extension
Tommy Phillips - County Extension Agent - Canton, TX
Victoria County Extension
- Victoria, TX
Walker County Extension
- Huntsville, TX
Waller County Extension
- Hempstead, TX
Washington County Extension
- Brenham, TX
Williamson County Extension
- Georgetown, TX
Wilson County Extension
- Floresville, TX
Wood County Extension
- Quitman, TX
Farm Equipment Sales and Service
Agri Drain
Charlie Schafer - President - Adair, IA
AgroTech
- Lampasas, TX
Best Tech Brands LLC
- Houston, TX
Cobacha, LLC
Kurt Oriol - Director - New York, NY
Conservis
- Minneapolis, MN
Cunningham Equipment Co.
- Paris, TX
DripWorks
- Willits, CA
Forest Safety Products
Forest Safety Products - Van Hornesville, NY
Hlavinka Equipment Company - Victoria
Richard Williams - Sales - Victoria, TX
On Target Spray Systems
Progressive Grower Technologies, Inc. - Mt. Angel, OR
Williams Welding and Construction
- Dublin, TX
Farm Ranch And Forest Retailers
Andrew (Sponge) Palmer
RecLand Realty, LLC - Agent - Monroe, LA
Bryan Ashley
RecLand Realty, LLC - Agent - Monroe, LA
Carlo Sciara, Jr.
RecLand Realty, LLC - Agent - Monroe, LA
Charlie Paris
RecLand Realty, LLC - Agent - Monroe, LA
Clift Land Brokers
- Amarillo, TX
Cobacha, LLC
Kurt Oriol - Director - New York, NY
CoBank
Robert B. Engel - Chief Executive Officer - Greenwood Village, CO
Don Coleman
RecLand Realty, LLC - Agent - Monroe, LA
Dow AgroSciences LLC
- Indianapolis, IN
Forest Safety Products
Forest Safety Products - Van Hornesville, NY
Go Native Tree Farm
John Rosenfeld - Owner - Lancaster, PA
Hall and Hall
- Billings, MT
John Kilian
Field Coordinator - Burns Forestry - Crockett, TX
Keith Welch
RecLand Realty, LLC - Agent - Monroe, LA
L. Sam Middleton, ARA
Chas S. Middleton and Son - Appraiser, Manager - Lubbock, TX
Mason & Morse Ranch Company, LLC
- Colorado Springs, CO
Pat Porter
RecLand Realty, LLC - Broker - Monroe, LA
San Pedro Land & Cattle CO
Chase Currie - CARRIZO SPRINGS, TX
Scott Nevins
RecLand Realty, LLC - Forester/Agent (TX) - Monroe, LA
Southern Forestry Consultants, Inc.
- Bainbridge, GA
Steve Demuth
United Country Real Estate | Staples Property Group, LLC - Real Estate Agent - Frankston, TX
Steven J. Bilicek
Texas Ag Realty - Houston , TX
Teddy Reynolds, B.S.F., R.F., S.R.
Reynolds Forestry Consulting & Real Estate, PLLC - President/CEO - Magnolia, AR
The Molpus Woodlands Group, LLC
- Jackson, MS
Federal and State Tax Incentives and Programs
Agricultural Tax Appraisal Based on Wildlife Management
Texas Parks and Wildlife Department - Wildlife Division Private Lands and Habitat Program - Austin, TX
Database of State Incentives for Renewables & Efficiency
N.C. Clean Energy Technology Center - Raleigh, NC
Federal Endangered Species Tax Deduction
US Fish and Wildlife Service - Arlington, VA
Wildlife Management Tax Exemption
Comptroller, Property Tax Division - Austin, TX
Federal Incentives
Readiness and Environmental Protection Integration (REPI) Program
U.S. Department of Defense - Washington, DC
Sustainable Ranges Initiative
John Conger, Acting Deputy Under Secretary of Defense (Installations & Environment) - US Department of Defense
Irrigation Suppliers and Contractors
ABM Irrigation Co.
- Needville, TX
Agri Drain
Charlie Schafer - President - Adair, IA
Agua Irrigation
- Austin, TX
Alluring Vistas Landscape & Irrigation
- Missouri City, TX
BountiGel
mOasis Inc - Union City, CA
Cypress Lawn & Landscaping
Craig Herring - Owner/Operator - Cypress, TX
Family Landscapes
- Spring, TX
Hou-Scape
Paula Hill - President - Cypress, TX
Maximized Water Management LLC
William (Bill) Fuchs - Owner - Chester, ID
Netafim Drip-Micro Irrigation Products
Netafim USA - Fresno, CA
Pro Irrigation
- Marlin, TX
Pump Monitor
PowWow Energy, Inc. - Sunnyvale, CA
Reinke Manufacturing Company, Inc.
Chris Roth - President - Deshler, NE
Tule Evapotranspiration
Tule Technologies Inc - Tom Shapland - Concord, CA
Williams Welding and Construction
- Dublin, TX
Livestock Auctions and Traders
Anderson County Livestock Exchange
- Elkhart, TX
Atascosa Livestock Exchange Inc
- Pleasanton, TX
Brazos Valley Livestock Commission
- Bryan, TX
Bruce Overstreet Livestock Commission Co
- Pittsburg, TX
Caldwell Livestock Commission Co Inc
- Caldwell, TX
Calvert Livestock Inc
- Calvert, TX
Cattleman's Brenham Livestock Co.
- Brenham, TX
Columbus Livestock Co.
- Columbus, TX
East Texas Livestock
- Crockett, TX
Edna Livestock Commission Co
- Edna, TX
Elkhart Horse Sale
- Elkhart, TX
Emory Livestock Auction, Inc.
- Emory, TX
Family Auction Center
- Athens, TX
Fannin County Livestock LLC
- Bonham, TX
Flatonia Livestock Commission Co Inc
- Flatonia, TX
Four County Auction Center Inc.
- Industry, TX
Friday Night Auction
- Eustace, TX
Giddings Livestock Commission
- Giddings, TX
Gonzales Livestock Market, Inc.
David Shelton - Owner - Gonzales, TX
Great Western Auction
- Magnolia, TX
Groesbeck Auction & Livestock Co LC
- Groesbeck, TX
H & H Horse Auction
- Simms, TX
Hallettsville Livestock Comm Co Inc
- Hallettsville, TX
Hills Prairie Livestock Auction Co.
Steve Platt - Bastrop, TX
Hondo Livestock Auction
- Hondo, TX
Huntsville Livestock Services
- Huntsville, TX
J & J Livestock Commission
- Texarkana, TX
Lexington Livestock Commission Co
- Lexington, TX
Lockhart Auction Inc
- Lockhart, TX
McDaniel Horse Sale
- Brookston, TX
Mid-Tex Livestock Auction LLc
- Navasota, TX
Milam County Livestock Auction LLC
- Cameron, TX
Milano Livestock Exchange
- Milano, TX
Navasota Livestock Auction Co.
- Navasota, TX
Nixon Livestock Commission Inc
- Nixon, TX
Pearsall Livestock Auction Inc
- Pearsall, TX
Ray's Auction Horse Sale
- Houston, TX
Red River Horse Auction
- Savoy, TX
Schulenburg Livestock Auction
- Schulenburg, TX
Seguin Cattle Company
- Seguin, TX
Stone Livestock Commission Co
- Mt Pleasant, TX
Sulphur Springs Livestock Comm Co
- Sulphur Springs, TX
Tri-County Livestock Market Inc
- New Summerfield, TX
Van Zandt County Livestock Inc
- Wills Point, TX
Waco Livestock Auction, LLC
- Waco, TX
Winnsboro Livestock & Dairy Auction
- Winnsboro, TX
Mapping/Cartographic and GIS services
Advanced Ecology, LTD.
Keith Webb - Environmental Operations Manager - Center, TX
American Forest Management
- Charlotte, NC
Andrew D. Poth
Hicks and Company - Austin, TX
Blair Wildlife Consulting
Jenny Blair, C.W.B. - Principal - Kyle, TX
David R. Williamson, RPG
CRC, LLC International Archaeology & Ecology Consultants - Environmental Geologist - Chappell Hill, TX
Edwards Surveying, LLC
Davey Edwards - vice president - Decatur, TX
Goshawk Environmental Consulting Inc.
Zane Homesley - Founder/President - Austin, TX
Hicks & Company
- Austin, TX
Jason Lashbrook
TerraSource Valuation, LLC - Monroe, NC
Jason Raines
Acorn Forestry - Commercial Certified And Insured Prescribed Burn Manager / Forester - Lufkin, TX
Joe Hamrick
Compliance and Wildlife - Raven Environmental Services, Inc. - Huntsville, TX
John Griggs, Ph.D.
CRC, LLC - Senior Principal Investigator - Chappell Hill, TX
Jonathan Ogren
Siglo Group - Principal and Environmental Planner - Austin, TX
Matt Kitchen, GISP
Adams Environmental - G.I.S. Analyst and Project Manager - San Antonio, TX
Sean Johnson
FNC Forest Resource Management - Forest Technician - Jacksonville, TX
Teddy Reynolds, B.S.F., R.F., S.R.
Reynolds Forestry Consulting & Real Estate, PLLC - President/CEO - Magnolia, AR
Warren E. Peters, ACF
Peters Forest Resources, Inc. - Baton Rouge, LA
Western Ecosystems Technology, Inc
Field Office: Littlefield, Texas - Houston, TX
Whitenton Group, Inc.
- San Marcos, TX
Mediators
Design Workshop
Anna Laybourn - Principal - Aspen, CO
Gene Valentini
Texas Rural Mediation Services - Lubbock County DRC - Lubbock, TX
Resource Analytical & Management Group, LLC
Billy K. Lemons - President & Principal Consultant - Nacogdoches, TX
Riparian and Wetlands Specialists
Advanced Ecology, LTD.
Keith Webb - Environmental Operations Manager - Center, TX
Aquatic Features, Inc.
- Austin, TX
Bayou Preservation Association
- Houston, TX
Blair Wildlife Consulting
Jenny Blair, C.W.B. - Principal - Kyle, TX
Brian Gottschalk
Adams Environmental - Sr. Environmental Scientist and Project Manager - San Antonio, TX
Comite Resources, Inc.
Dr. John W. Day, Jr. - Covington, LA
Daniel B. Stephens & Associates, Inc.
Janet Wolfe - Director of Marketing and Communications - Albuquerque, NM
EarthBalance
- North Port, FL
Ecoresource Solutions Inc
Tony Byrne - President/Principal Ecologist - Arvada, CO
Eric Keith
Project Manager - Raven Environmental Services, Inc. - Huntsville, TX
Field Sport Concepts, LTD
- Charlottesville, VA
Goshawk Environmental Consulting Inc.
Zane Homesley - Founder/President - Austin, TX
Horizon Environmental Services, Inc.
- Austin, TX
Houston Advanced Research Center (HARC)
Lisa Gonzalez - President and CEO - The Woodlands, TX
James Ballard
Gulf States Marine Fisheries Commision - Sport Fish Restoration Administrative Program Coordinator - Ocean Springs, MS
Jason Theriot
The Earth Partners - Houston, TX
John J. Kuhl
Hicks and Company - Austin, TX
Johnson Lake Management
- San Marcos, TX
Kevin Mundorff
Raven Environmental Services, Inc. - Prescribed Burn Manger - Huntsville, TX
Lochow Ranch - Pond & Lake Management
- Bryan, TX
Marstel-Day, LLC
- Fredericksburg, VA
Meadows Center for Water and the Environment
Andrew Sansom, Ph.D - Executive Director - San Marcos, TX
Preservation Texas
- Austin, TX
Robert Veldman
K·Coe Conservation - Land Consultant - Loveland, CO
Society for Range Management
- Littleton, CO
TGE Resources, Inc.
Robin Franks, P.G., CHMM, RSO - President/Principal - Houston, TX
Vollmar Pond & Lake Management
Brad Vollmar - Owner - Fredericksburg, TX
Western Ecosystems Technology, Inc
Field Office: Littlefield, Texas - Houston, TX
Whitenton Group, Inc.
- San Marcos, TX
Seed / Seedling Suppliers
Livingston SuperTree Nursery
Lux Davis - ArborGen - Livingston, TX
A Touch O' Green Landscape & Gardens LLC
Bridget - Austin, TX
American Tree Seedling
- Bainbridge, GA
ArborGen
- Ridgeville, SC
ArborGen - Richard O Barhan SuperTree Nursery
Beverly Lindsey - Bullard, TX
ATS Partners, LLC
Chuck Whittaker - Bainbridge, GA
Bamert Seed Company
- Muleshoe, TX
Barton Springs Nursery
Bernadine - Austin, TX
Bell Brothers, Inc.
- Claxton, GA
Brent and Becky's Bulbs
- Gloucester, VA
Browning Seed Inc
Rick Graves - Plainview, TX
Buchanan's Native Plants
- Houston, TX
Buckeye Nursery, Inc
- Perry, FL
Central Florida Lands & Timber Nursery, L.L.C.
- Mayo, FL
Chestnut Hill Nursery & Orchards
- Alachua, FL
Countryside Trees
Ron Wells - San Antonio, TX
Creative Land And Wildlife Solutions, LLC
Rans Thomas - Owner - Athens, GA
Deep South Growers
- Douglas, GA
Desert Land Nursery
Sarah M Guerra-Brown - El Paso, TX
Douglass King Company Inc
Mason Kraus, Will Yancy, Dean Williams - San Antonio, TX
Dwight Stansel Farm Nursery
- Wellborn, FL
East Texas Plant Materials Center
R. Alan Shadow - PMC Manager - Nacogdoches, TX
East Texas Seed Company
Bill - Tyler, TX
Elberta Forest Tree Nursery
Rayonier Inc. - Elberta, AL
Golden Meadow Plant Materials Center
Garret Thomassie - PMC Manager - Galliano, LA
Green Star Wetland Plant Farm LLC
Mary Carol Edwards - Houston, TX
Heep's Native Plant Nursery
Mike Heep - Harlingen, TX
High Mowing Organic Seeds
Tom Stearns - Founder/Head Seedsman - Wolcott, VT
Hill Country Natives
Emery - Leander, TX
International Forest Company (IFCO)
- Moultrie, GA
It's About Thyme Garden Center
Chris - Austin, TX
Ivy Garth Seeds & Plants, Inc.
- Chesterland, OH
J. R. Simplot Company
- Boise, ID
James E. 'Bud' Smith Plant Materials Center
Brandon Carr - PMC Manager - Knox City, TX
James Reneau Seed Company
James - Shamrock, TX
Johnny's Selected Seeds
- Winslow, ME
Joshua's Native Plants & Garden Antiques
Joshua - Houston, TX
Kika de la Garza Plant Materials Center
John Reilley - PMC Manager - Kingsville, TX
Martha's Bloomers: Home & Garden Store
- Navasota, TX
McCormick Seeds
Tim McCormick - Muleshoe, TX
Meeks Farms & Nursery, Inc.
George & Steve Meeks - Kite, GA
Native American Seed
- Junction, TX
Native Ornamentals
Steve or Valerie - Mertzon, TX
Native Seeds-SEARCH
- Tucson, AZ
Natives of Texas
- Kerrville, TX
Norman A Berg National Plant Materials Center
David Kidwell-Slak - PMC Manager - Beltsville, MD
Oma's Garten Pflanzen
Walter Daude - Killeen, TX
Osborne Seed Company, LLC
Chris Osborne - Mount Vernon, WA
Pots & Plants Garden Center
- Austin, TX
Ranchland Development Inc.
Roland N. Spencer - Founder - Winfield, KS
Rancho Lomitas Native Plant Nursery
Benito Trevino - Rio Grande City, TX
RCW Nurseries, Inc.
- Houston, TX
Richardson Agco
Wayne Richardson - Vega, TX
Rock Bridge Trees
David Hughes - Bethpage, TN
Rocky Creek Nurseries, Inc.
Jeff Howell - Owner - Lucedale, MS
Rohdes Nursery
Karin Gilley or Gregory Rohde - Garland, TX
South Texas Natives Program
Forrest S. Smith - Program Director - Kingsville, TX
Speedling, Inc.
- Ruskin, FL
Superior Trees, Inc.
- Lee , FL
Tawakoni Plant Farm
Dave Pinkus - Wills Point, TX
Texas Native Seeds Program
Forrest S. Smith - Program Director - Kingsville, TX
The Vetiver Network International
- Bellingham, WA
Turner Seed Company Inc
J Mercer - Breckenridge, TX
Utah Seed
Orson Boyce - Tremonton, UT
West Texas Nursery
Jonathan Motsinger - Texas A&M Forest Service - Idalou, TX
Weston Gardens in Bloom Inc
Weston - Fort Worth, TX
Wichita Valley Nursery
- Wichita Falls, TX
Wildflower Farm
- Coldwater, ON
Wildseed Farms
Gary Grasshof - Fredericksburg, TX
Womack Nursery Company
Larry J. Womack or Larry Don Womack - DeLeon, TX
Wrights Nursery
- Briggs, TX
Yucca Do Nursery
- Hempstead, TX
Soil / Water Testing Labs
DBSA Soil Testing & Research Laboratory
Joleen Hines - Laboratory Manager - Albuquerque, NM
Ecoresource Solutions Inc
Tony Byrne - President/Principal Ecologist - Arvada, CO
Johnson Lake Management
- San Marcos, TX
Perry Agricultural Laboratory
- Bowling Green, MO
Resource Analytical & Management Group, LLC
Billy K. Lemons - President & Principal Consultant - Nacogdoches, TX
TPS Lab
- Edinburg, TX
State Funding / Technical Resources
Agricultural Loan Guarantee Program - Texas
Mindy Fryer - Grant Coordinator - Austin, TX
Agricultural Water Conservation Loan Program
Tom Entsminger - Texas Water Development Board - Austin, TX
Center for Invasive Species Eradication (CISE)
Texas Water Resources Institute - College Station, TX
Economic Development Program
Burl Carraway - Department Head, Sustainable Forestry - College Station, TX
Ecosystem Service Management
Texas Agrilife Extension - College Station, TX
Edwards Aquifer Protection Program
Phillip Covington - Special Projects Manager - San Antonio, TX
Endangered Species and the Economy Program
- Austin, TX
Forest Stewardship Program - Texas
Shane Harrington - Program Leader - College Station, TX
GO TEXAN Partner Program
Allie Jones - Program Specialist - Austin, TX
GoodFires
Southern Group of State Foresters - Garner, NC
Gulf of Mexico Coastal Ocean Observing System
- College Station, TX
Innovative Water Technologies
Texas Water Development Board - Austin, TX
Interest Rate Reduction Program - Texas
- Austin, TX
Landowner Incentive Program
Arlene Kalmbach - TPWD LIP Coordinator - Austin, TX
Lesser Prairie Chicken Range-wide Conservation Plan
Western Association of Fish and Wildlife Agencies - Boise, ID
LIP Conserving Texas Rivers Funding Series
Arlene Kalmbach - TPWD LIP Coordinator - Austin, TX
LIP Partners Watershed Funding Series
Arlene Kalmbach - TPWD LIP Coordinator - Austin, TX
National Bobwhite Conservation Initiative
John Doty - Communications Director - Knoxville, TN
Nongame and Rare Species Program
Texas Parks and Wildlife Department - Austin, TX
Pastures For Upland Birds - Post Oak Savannah and Blackland Prairie Wildlife Management
TPWD - Austin, TX
Pecos Watershed Conservation Initiative
Kirstin Neff - Manager, Southwest Rivers Program - Denver, CO
Rainwater Harvesting - Texas A&M AgriLife Extension Service
Dotty Woodson - Extension Program Specialist – Water Resources - Dallas, TX
Southeast Prescribed Fire Update
North Carolina State University Extension Forestry - Raleigh, NC
Specialty Crop Block Grant Program
- Austin, TX
Texas A&M AgriLife Research and Extension Center at Dallas
Dr. Jeanmarie Verchot - Center Director - Dallas, TX
Texas A&M AgriLife Research and Extension Center at Overton
- Overton, TX
Texas A&M AgriLife Research Center Uvalde
Kathleen Greer - District Extension Administrator - Uvalde, TX
Texas A&M AgriLife Water Education Network
- College Station, TX
Texas A&M Forest Service
- College Station, TX
Texas A&M Natural Resources Institute (NRI)
- College Station, TX
Texas Agriculture Law Blog
Tiffany Dowell Lashmet - Assistant Professor & Extension Specialist, Agricultural Law - Amarillo, TX
Texas Alliance for Water Conservation (TAWC)
- Lubbock, TX
Texas Coastal Wetlands
Texas A&M AgriLife Extension/SeaGrant - Houston, TX
Texas Conservation Action Plan
TPWD - Austin, TX
Texas Emissions Reduction Plan (TERP)
- Austin, TX
Texas Equine Incentive Program
- Austin, TX
Texas Farm and Ranch Lands Conservation Program
- Austin, TX
Texas Prairie Wetlands Project (TPWP)
Taylor Abshier - Biologist - Richmond, TX
Texas Private Lands and Habitat Program
Texas Parks and Wildlife Department Wildlife Division - Austin, TX
Texas Ranch Wildfire Program
Jim Cooper - Assistant Chief, Regional Fire Coordinator - Merkel, TX
Texas Southern Pine Beetle Prevention Cost Share Program
Shane Harrington - Program Manager - College Station, TX
Texas Superstar®
Brent Pemberton - Texas A&M University Agricultural Research and Extension Center - Overton, TX
Texas Water Resources Institute
- College Station, TX
Texas Wildlife Diversity Program
John Davis - Program Director - Austin, TX
Texas Youth Hunting Program
Chris Mitchell - Director - San Antonio, TX
UNT Quail
- Denton, TX
Whitewater to Bluewater Project
Lisa Havel - Atlantic Coastal Fish Habitat Partnership Coordinator - Arlington, VA
Wildlife Habitat Assessment Program
Texas Parks and Wildlife Department - Austin, TX
Young Farmer Grant Program
Texas Department of Agriculture - Grants Office - Austin, TX
Young Farmer Interest Rate Reduction Program
- Austin, TX
USDA - FSA Programs
Beginning Farmers and Ranchers Loans
USDA Farm Service Agency
Biomass Crop Assistance Program
USDA Farm Service Agency
Conservation Reserve Enhancement Program (CREP)
USDA Farm Service Agency
Conservation Reserve Program (CRP)
USDA Farm Service Agency
Emergency Assistance for Livestock, Honeybees, and Farm-Raised Fish Program (ELAP)
USDA Farm Service Agency
Emergency Conservation Program
USDA Farm Service Agency
Emergency Farm Loans
USDA Farm Service Agency
Emergency Forest Restoration Program
USDA Farm Service Agency
Farm Operating Loans & Microloans
USDA Farm Service Agency
Farm Ownership Loans
USDA Farm Service Agency
Farmable Wetlands Program (FWP)
USDA Farm Service Agency
Grassland Reserve Program- REPEALED
USDA Farm Service Agency
Guaranteed Farm Loans
USDA Farm Service Agency
Livestock Forage Disaster Program
USDA Farm Service Agency
Livestock Indemnity Program
USDA FSA
Microloans
USDA Farm Service Agency
Minority and Women Farmers and Ranchers Loans
USDA Farm Service Agency
Noninsured Crop Disaster Assistance Program
Source Water Protection Program
USDA Farm Service Agency
State Acres for Wildlife Enhancement
USDA Farm Service Agency - Washington, DC
Supplemental Revenue Assistance Payments (SURE) Program
USDA Farm Service Agency
Transition Incentives Program (TIP)
USDA Farm Service Agency
Tree Assistance Program (TAP)
USDA Farm Service Agency
USDA StrikeForce for Rural Growth and Opportunity
- Washington, DC
USDA - NRCS Programs
Agricultural Conservation Easement Program (ACEP)
Natural Resources Conservation Service
Agricultural Water Enhancement Program (AWEP)- REPEALED
Mark Parson - Program Contact
Conservation Innovation Grants (CIG)
- Washington, DC
Conservation of Private Grazing Land (CPGL)
Conservation Security Program
Conservation Stewardship Program (CSP)
Conservation Technical Assistance (CTA)
NRCS
Cooperative Conservation Partnership Initiative (CCPI)- REPEALED
East Texas Plant Materials Center
R. Alan Shadow - PMC Manager - Nacogdoches, TX
Emergency Watershed Protection (EWP)
Fred Reaves - National Emergency Watershed Protection Program Manager
Emergency Watershed Protection Program- Floodplain Easement
Jason Weller, Chief - USDA-NRCS - Washington, DC
Environmental Quality Incentives Program (EQIP)
USDA NRCS
EQIP Organic Initiative
Lindsay Haines - EQIP Specialist for Organic
Farm and Ranch Lands Protection Program (FRPP)- REPEALED
Farm Pilot Project Coordination, Inc.
- Tampa, FL
Golden Meadow Plant Materials Center
Garret Thomassie - PMC Manager - Galliano, LA
Grassland Reserve Program (GRP) REPEALED
Gulf of Mexico Initiative
Luther Jones - GoMI Coordinator - Washington, DC
Gulf of Mexico Initiative - Texas
John Mueller - State Conservation Engineer - Temple, TX
Healthy Forests Reserve Program (HFRP)
USDA NRCS
James E. 'Bud' Smith Plant Materials Center
Brandon Carr - PMC Manager - Knox City, TX
Kika de la Garza Plant Materials Center
John Reilley - PMC Manager - Kingsville, TX
Lesser Prairie Chicken Initiative- Texas
Russell Castro - State Wildlife Biologist - Temple, TX
Longleaf Pine Initiative
NRCS - Washington, DC
Migratory Bird Habitat Initiative
Martin Lowenfish - Landscape Conservation Initiatives Coordinator - Washington, DC
National Water Quality Initiative
USDA NRCS
Norman A Berg National Plant Materials Center
David Kidwell-Slak - PMC Manager - Beltsville, MD
Ogallala Aquifer Initiative
Barry Frantz - Coordinator - Washington, DC
Platte River Ag Services, Inc.
Ron Zurlinden, P.E. - Owner - Golden, CO
Regional Conservation Partnership Program
Louis Aspey, Chief of Staff - Regional Conservationist - Washington, DC
Small scale solutions for your farm
USDA - NRCS - Washington, DC
Texas Conservation Stewardship Program
Mark Habiger - Assistant State Conservationist-Programs - Temple, TX
Texas Environmental Quality Incentives Program
Mark Habiger - Assistant State Conservationist-Programs - Temple, TX
Texas Grassland Reserve Program
Claude Ross - State Easement Program Manager - Temple, TX
Texas Longleaf Pine Initiative
Mike Oliver - State Forester - Temple, TX
Texas Wildlife Habitat Incentives Program
Troy Daniell - State Financial Program Manager - Temple, TX
The Lesser Prairie Chicken Initiative
USDA-NRCS - Washington, DC
USDA StrikeForce for Rural Growth and Opportunity
- Washington, DC
USDA StrikeForce Initiative in Texas
Bertha Venegas - State Outreach Coordinator - Boerne, TX
Voluntary Public Access and Habitat Incentives Program (VPA-HIP)
NRCS
Wetlands Reserve Enhancement Program (WREP)- REPEALED
Garry Lee - Acting Director, Easement Programs Division - Washington, DC
Wetlands Reserve Program (WRP)- REPEALED
- Washington, DC
Working Lands for Wildlife
Tim Griffiths - Bozeman, MT
USDA Programs - Other
Beginning Farmers and Ranchers Development Program
Denis Ebodaghe - National Program Leader - Division of Agricultural Systems - Washington, DC
Celebrate Urban Birds
Cornell Lab of Ornithology - Ithaca, NY
Conservation Reserve Program Longleaf Pine Initiative
Farm Labor Housing Loans and Grants
USDA Rural Development
Farmers Market Promotion Program
Douglas Keeler, Director - Farmers Markets and Local Food Marketing
Food Linc
Jim Barham - USDA Rural Development - Washington, DC
Local Food Promotion Program
Nicole Nelson Miller - LFPP Program Manager - Washington, DC
New Farmers
USDA
Organic Certification Cost Share Programs
Rita Meade - OCCSP Coordinator - Washington, DC